Research report

Photovoltaic Industry Monthly Tracker: Prices Continue to Rise, September Tender Volume Rebounds Significantly with the Release of Electricity Pricing Scheme

Published 2025-09-27 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
Source: report_9319.html

Photovoltaic Industry Monthly Tracker: Prices Continue to Rise, September Tender Volume Rebounds Significantly with the Release of Electricity Pricing Scheme

BuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-09-27
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
Report typeIndustry

Photovoltaic Industry Monthly Review: Price Momentum Continues; September Tendering Rebounds Significantly Following Electricity Pricing Scheme Implementation

Sector: Power Equipment & New Energy
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Date: October 2025
Analysts: Yao Yao, Zhang Jiawen | Guojin Securities


Executive Summary

The Chinese photovoltaic (PV) industry is exhibiting clear signs of a cyclical bottoming-out process, characterized by a confluence of policy-driven supply-side rationalization, stabilizing demand fundamentals, and a tangible recovery in pricing power across the value chain. In this monthly review, we analyze the critical developments in September 2025, highlighting a decisive shift from "involutionary" price wars to a more structured, quality-oriented growth phase.

Key Developments:
1. Policy Catalysts for Supply Rationalization: The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) and the State Administration for Market Regulation (SAMR) issued the "Action Plan for Stable Growth of the Electronic Information Manufacturing Industry (2025-2026)," explicitly targeting the elimination of "involutionary" competition. Concurrently, the draft national standard for energy consumption limits in polysilicon production signals a forced exit for high-cost, inefficient产能 (capacity), potentially reducing effective domestic polysilicon capacity by ~16.4% to 2.4 million tons/year.
2. Price Recovery Across the Chain: Driven by restocking sentiment ("buying on the rise") and tighter supply expectations, polysilicon prices surged in September. N-type recycled material prices rose 11.1% month-on-month (MoM) to RMB 53,200/ton. This cost push, combined with robust downstream demand for N-type products, has transmitted price increases through wafers, cells, and modules. Notably, N-type module tender prices in state-owned enterprise (SOE) procurements have stabilized above RMB 0.72/W, indicating a restoration of pricing discipline.
3. Demand Resilience via Exports and Policy Clarity: While domestic installations slowed in August (7.36 GW, -55% YoY) due to观望 (wait-and-see) attitudes pending provincial electricity pricing mechanisms, September tendering volumes rebounded sharply (+80% YoY). Export markets remain a robust pillar, with August module/cell exports reaching 35.94 GW (+41% YoY), driven by emerging markets and Europe.
4. Strategic Industry Consolidation: The landmark patent litigation settlement between LONGi Green Energy and Jinko Solar marks a pivotal moment for industry governance, shifting competitive dynamics from legal attrition to technological innovation and cross-licensing cooperation.

Investment Stance:
We maintain a BUY rating on the sector. The convergence of bottoming fundamentals, strengthened demand support, and anticipated Q3 earnings improvements creates a favorable risk-reward profile for bottom-fishing strategies. We recommend focusing on leaders in large-scale energy storage, low-cost polysilicon, high-efficiency cells/modules, and auxiliary materials with strong balance sheets. Additionally, companies with credible diversification into high-growth "second curves" (semiconductors, robotics, AI computing power) offer attractive alpha opportunities.


Key Takeaways

1. Supply Side: Policy-Driven Rationalization and Price Rebound

The most significant narrative in September was the transition from passive market clearing to active policy-guided supply optimization. This has directly impacted pricing dynamics and inventory levels across the PV supply chain.

1.1 Policy Framework: Ending "Involution"

Two major policy initiatives were launched in September, signaling a top-down commitment to restoring industry profitability:

  • MIIT/SAMR Action Plan (Sept 4): The "Action Plan for Stable Growth of the Electronic Information Manufacturing Industry (2025-2026)" explicitly calls for breaking "involutionary" competition in the PV sector. Key measures include governing low-price bidding, guiding orderly regional layout, implementing strict product quality management, and supporting industry self-discipline. This provides a regulatory backbone for manufacturers to resist below-cost pricing.
  • Energy Consumption Standards (Sept 16): The draft national standard "Limit of Energy Consumption per Unit Product of Silicon Polycrystal and Germanium" proposes stricter thresholds:
    • Tier 1 (Advanced): 5.0 kgce/kg
    • Tier 2 (New/Expanded): 5.5 kgce/kg
    • Tier 3 (Existing): 6.4 kgce/kg
    • Implication: Facilities failing to meet the baseline (6.4 kgce/kg) face mandatory rectification. Those failing to meet the access value (5.5 kgce/kg) after rectification will be shut down. According to the China Nonferrous Metals Industry Association Silicon Branch, this could reduce effective domestic polysilicon capacity from current levels to approximately 2.4 million tons/year, a 16.4% reduction from end-2024 levels, and a 31.4% reduction compared to total installed capacity. This structural supply cut is crucial for long-term price stabilization.

1.2 Polysilicon: The Anchor of Price Recovery

Polysilicon prices experienced a sharp rebound in September, driven by a psychological shift in downstream procurement behavior and anticipatory restocking.

  • Price Movement: As of September 23, N-type recycled material prices reached RMB 53,200/ton (+11.1% MoM), and N-type granular silicon reached RMB 50,500/ton (+7.4% MoM). The main futures contract closed at RMB 51,000/ton (+2.6% MoM).
  • Market Dynamics: In early September, tier-1 manufacturers aligned quotes around RMB 55,000/ton, while tier-2/3 players quoted ~RMB 52,000/ton. Downstream wafer and cell makers, adopting a "buy on the rise, not on the fall" strategy, engaged in bulk restocking. This created a temporary supply tightness, sustaining the upward price momentum.
  • Production Outlook: Despite price hikes, production cuts were modest. September output is estimated to decline slightly by 0.8% MoM to ~125,000 tons, as leading producers in Sichuan and Yunnan ramped up to full capacity.

1.3 Wafers, Cells, and Modules: Cost Push and Demand Pull

The price increase in polysilicon successfully transmitted downstream, supported by resilient demand for N-type technologies.

Segment Price Trend (Sept) Key Drivers Sept Output Estimate (GW) MoM Change
Wafers Up High polysilicon costs provided floor; strong battery demand. 183N/210N prices rose; 210RN stable. Integrated players shifted to OEM models. ~58 GW +5.0%
Cells Up (Divergent) 183N boosted by Indian orders; 210N supported by domestic utility projects. 210RN stable. Bargaining power remains weak vs. upstream. ~61 GW +4.0%
Modules Up Year-end rush for "14th Five-Year Plan" targets; Mechanism Electricity Price projects must commission by year-end. New order prices renegotiated higher due to cost pressure. 54-55 GW +6.0%
  • Module Pricing: Centralized project delivery prices ranged from RMB 0.63-0.69/W. Distributed spot market transactions saw some deals exceeding RMB 0.70/W.
  • Cost-Based Valuation: Based on current polysilicon, wafer, and cell prices, our model estimates that the module price required to cover full industry costs (including marginal auxiliary material recovery) is approximately RMB 0.81/W (tax-inclusive). Current prices remain below this threshold, indicating that while losses are narrowing, the main chain is still operating under pressure, necessitating further price normalization.

1.4 Auxiliary Materials: Tightening Supply

  • PV Glass: Prices rose as module operating rates stabilized and procurement remained active. Inventory days dropped to ~15 days by late September, indicating healthy demand absorption.
  • EVA Resin: Prices increased due to tight supply. September film production schedules rose MoM, while EVA resin inventory remained low, creating a seller’s market for premium PV-grade resin.

2. Demand Side: Domestic Wait-and-See vs. Export Strength

Demand dynamics in September presented a dichotomy: domestic installations paused pending policy clarity, while exports continued to surge, led by emerging markets and Europe.

2.1 Domestic Market: Short-Term Pause, Long-Term Stability

  • August Installations: New installations totaled 7.36 GW, a decline of 55% YoY and 33% MoM. This slowdown was anticipated as provinces rolled out draft opinions on mechanism electricity prices, causing terminal users to adopt a wait-and-see stance.
  • Cumulative Performance: Jan-Aug cumulative installations reached 230.61 GW, up 65% YoY. Despite the August dip, the year-to-date growth remains robust.
  • September Tendering Rebound: As provincial mechanism electricity price policies (implementing National Document No. 136) began to clarify revenue expectations for new projects, tendering activity revived.

    • Sept Tender Volume: 17.4 GW (+80% YoY).
    • Sept Awarded Volume: 3.0 GW (+3% YoY).
    • Implication: The stabilization of yield expectations through mechanism prices (setting upper/lower bounds for electricity prices) has restored developer confidence, ensuring a smooth release of installation demand in Q4.
  • Outlook for H2 2025: We do not anticipate a "cliff-like" drop in terminal demand.

    1. Smoothing Effect: Historical data shows that module shipments are smoother than grid-connection data, as post-installation commissioning continues after peak connection periods.
    2. Subsidy Disbursement: In early September, major operators (e.g., CECEP Solar, Jinko Power, Linyang Energy) reported significant receipts of historical renewable energy subsidies (160%-190% of their full-year 2024 subsidy revenue received in just 8 months). This influx of cash improves developers' liquidity, stimulating new investments in PV, wind, and storage.
    3. CPIA Forecast Revision: The China Photovoltaic Industry Association (CPIA) raised its 2025 domestic installation forecast to 270-300 GW (from 215-255 GW), implying flat to modest growth. Given that the CPIA’s 2024 forecast (190-220 GW) significantly underestimated the actual outcome (277 GW), the current forecast may also be conservative.

2.2 Export Market: Robust Growth Led by Emerging Economies

Exports remain a critical growth engine, offsetting domestic seasonal fluctuations.

  • August Export Data:

    • Total Module + Cell Exports: 35.94 GW (+41% YoY, +13% MoM).
    • Module Exports: 25.02 GW (+22% YoY, +29% MoM).
    • Cell Exports: 10.96 GW (+123% YoY, -12% MoM). The MoM decline in cells was primarily due to the implementation of US tariffs on Indian imports, affecting transshipment flows.
    • Jan-Aug Cumulative: Total exports reached 230.9 GW (+9% YoY).
  • Regional Breakdown:

    • Emerging Markets: High prosperity continues in Pakistan, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, Philippines, and UAE. Pakistan and Brazil were top destinations in August.
    • Europe: Ten major European countries imported 9.73 GW in August (+26.6% YoY, +38.6% MoM), reflecting a post-summer holiday recovery. Jan-Aug cumulative exports to Europe reached 97 GW (+26.2% YoY).
    • India: Remains a dominant destination for cells (accounting for >50% of cell exports), though module exports are influenced by local manufacturing incentives (ALMM) and trade policies.

3. Procurement Trends: N-Type Dominance and Price Floor Establishment

Tracking state-owned enterprise (SOE) centralized procurement provides a reliable indicator of mainstream market pricing and technology adoption.

3.1 Volume Recovery

  • Jan-Sept 2025 Cumulative: SOE tender/open/award volumes were 92.0/116.1/62.9 GW respectively. While YoY comparisons show declines (-50% range), this reflects the high base of previous years and the timing of project approvals.
  • September Surge: The MoM and YoY increase in September tendering (17.4 GW) confirms that the policy uncertainty regarding electricity pricing has been resolved sufficiently to restart large-scale procurement.

3.2 Technology Mix: N-Type Consolidation

N-type technology has firmly established itself as the industry standard.
* 2024 Benchmark: N-type accounted for 96% of specified tenders.
* 2025 YTD (Jan-Sept): Among the 65.9 GW of tenders with specified technology:
* TOPCon: 88%
* HJT (Heterojunction): 4%
* xBC (Back Contact): 2%
* Others/P-Type: Remaining share.
* Insight: TOPCon is the workhorse of the current cycle, while HJT and xBC are gaining niche traction. P-type is effectively phased out of new large-scale tenders.

3.3 Price Stabilization

  • Tender Prices: In August-September, the average bid price for N-type modules ranged from RMB 0.69-0.74/W.
  • Awarded Prices: For projects with announced award prices in Aug-Sept, N-type conventional modules were awarded at RMB 0.722-0.731/W.
  • Significance: The stabilization of awarded prices above RMB 0.72/W is a critical signal. It suggests that the industry has moved past the extreme bottom of <RMB 0.70/W seen earlier in the year. This price level, while still likely below full cost for some high-cost producers, allows leading manufacturers with lower cost structures to achieve marginal profitability or reduced losses, supporting the sustainability of supply.

4. Strategic Industry Events: Patent Settlement and Governance

4.1 LONGi and Jinko Solar Patent Settlement

On September 19, LONGi Green Energy and Jinko Solar issued a joint statement announcing the settlement of all global patent disputes.
* Terms: Termination of all ongoing litigation and a cross-licensing agreement for core patents.
* Strategic Implication: This is a watershed moment for the Chinese PV industry.
1. End of Legal Attrition: It stops the costly "internal friction" of patent wars, allowing resources to be redirected toward R&D and manufacturing efficiency.
2. Respect for IP: It establishes a precedent for respecting intellectual property, encouraging innovation rather than mere imitation.
3. Global Competitiveness: A unified front on IP enhances the global standing of Chinese PV firms, reducing vulnerabilities to external IP-based trade barriers.

4.2 Subsidy Disbursement Acceleration

The rapid disbursement of historical renewable energy subsidies in September (as noted in Section 2.1) serves as a direct liquidity injection for downstream operators.
* Impact: Improved cash flow for operators like CECEP Solar, Jinko Power, and Linyang Energy enables them to accelerate new project development. This creates a positive feedback loop: operators invest more -> demand for modules/equipment rises -> manufacturing utilization improves -> industry profitability recovers.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is improving, investors must remain cognizant of several structural and macroeconomic risks:

  1. Traditional Energy Price Volatility:

    • Risk: A significant downward trend in oil, gas, or coal prices could reduce the relative economic advantage of PV and storage systems.
    • Impact: This could dampen investment appetite, particularly in markets where PV competitiveness is marginal without subsidies.
  2. Irrational Capacity Expansion:

    • Risk: Despite policy guidance, if terminal demand exceeds expectations, there is a risk of renewed cross-sector capital entry and aggressive expansion by existing players.
    • Impact: This could lead to a resurgence of oversupply, particularly in segments with lower barriers to entry, compressing margins again. The effectiveness of the new energy consumption standards is key to mitigating this.
  3. International Trade Barriers:

    • Risk: As China dominates global PV manufacturing, other regions (US, EU, India) may impose stricter trade barriers, tariffs, or local content requirements.
    • Impact: This could fragment the global market, force costly supply chain relocations, and reduce the export volume for Chinese manufacturers. The recent US tariff impact on Indian cell exports is a precursor.
  4. Global Economic Slowdown:

    • Risk: Weaker-than-expected global economic recovery could suppress overall electricity demand growth.
    • Impact: Even if PV is the lowest-cost new power source, a shrinking or stagnant pie limits total installation potential.
  5. Energy Storage Cost and Safety Concerns:

    • Risk: High penetration of PV requires flexible resources like storage. If storage costs do not decline as expected, or if safety incidents undermine confidence, PV integration could slow.
    • Impact: This would limit the mid-term penetration rate of PV in the energy mix, particularly in grids with high renewable variability.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Rating: BUY (Maintained)

Sector Outlook: Positive
We believe the PV sector has passed the deepest point of its cyclical downturn. The combination of policy-driven supply clearance, stabilizing prices, and resilient demand creates a foundation for a sustainable recovery. The third quarter (Q3) 2025 financial results are expected to show sequential improvement for most major players, validating the bottoming thesis.

Valuation Context:
Current valuations for many leading PV companies reflect the pessimism of the past two years. With earnings expected to stabilize and grow in 2026-2027, the forward P/E multiples are becoming attractive. The sector offers a compelling risk-reward ratio for institutional investors willing to take a medium-to-long-term view.


Investment View

We recommend a "Bottom-Fishing" strategy, focusing on companies with strong competitive moats, cost leadership, and diversified growth engines. We categorize our recommendations into three thematic buckets:

1. Core PV Leaders with Cost/Technology Advantage

These companies are best positioned to benefit from the price stabilization and market share consolidation.

  • Large-Scale Energy Storage Leaders:

    • Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ): Global leader in inverters and storage systems. Strong brand, extensive channel network, and robust profitability. Est. 2025 PE: 23x.
    • Canadian Solar (688472.SH): Integrated module and storage player with strong overseas presence. Est. 2025 PE: 23x.
  • Low-Cost Polysilicon Producers:

    • Tongwei Co. (600438.SH): Lowest-cost producer with massive scale. Benefits directly from polysilicon price recovery. Est. 2026 PE: 33x (turnaround play).
    • GCL Technology (3800.HK): Leader in granular silicon (FBR), which has lower energy consumption, aligning well with new regulatory standards. Est. 2026 PE: 31x.
  • High-Efficiency Cell/Module Makers:

    • JA Solar (002459.SZ): Vertically integrated, strong in N-type TOPCon. Consistent execution and global distribution. Est. 2026 PE: 23x.
    • Junda Shares (002865.SZ): Pure-play cell manufacturer with high efficiency yields. Est. 2026 PE: 20x.
    • Aiko Solar (600732.SH): Leader in ABC (Back Contact) technology, offering premium differentiation. Est. 2026 PE: 27x.
  • PV Glass Duopoly:

    • Flat Glass Group (6865.HK / 601865.SH): Beneficiary of industry consolidation and rising glass prices. Low inventory levels support pricing power. Est. 2026 PE: 23x (A-share) / 14x (H-share).
    • Xinyi Solar (0968.HK): Cost leader with strong cash flow. Est. 2026 PE: 11x.

2. Auxiliary Materials and Equipment with Resilient Margins

These segments often have better competitive landscapes or technological barriers.

  • Encapsulant Films:

    • First Material (603806.SH): Dominant market share in EVA/POE films. Benefiting from tight supply of PV-grade EVA. Est. 2026 PE: 19x.
  • Diamond Wire:

    • Meichang Shares (300861.SZ): Leader in diamond cutting wire. Essential consumable with stable demand. Est. 2026 PE: 36x.
  • Equipment Manufacturers:

    • Autowell (688516.SH): Leader in stringer and automation equipment. Diversifying into semiconductor equipment. Est. 2026 PE: 25x.
    • Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ): HJT equipment leader. Benefiting from the gradual uptake of HJT technology. Est. 2026 PE: 37x.
    • Jiejia Weichuang (300724.SZ): Comprehensive cell equipment supplier (TOPCon/HJT). Est. 2026 PE: 26x.

3. "Second Growth Curve" Plays: Diversification into High-Tech

Companies leveraging their manufacturing and precision engineering capabilities to enter high-growth sectors like semiconductors, robotics, and AI computing power. This diversification de-risks pure PV exposure and offers higher valuation multiples.

  • Inverters/Power Electronics:

    • Deye Shares (605117.SH): Strong in microinverters and hybrid inverters. Expanding into broader energy management. Est. 2026 PE: 14x.
    • GoodWe (688390.SH): Growing presence in residential storage and inverters. Est. 2026 PE: 33x.
  • Auxiliary/Material Companies with Tech Extension:

    • Yongzhen Shares (603381.SH): Expanding beyond PV mounting into other precision metal structures.
    • Polymer Materials (688503.SH): Silver paste leader, exploring electronic materials applications.

Summary Table of Core Recommendations

Sector Company Ticker Currency Price (CNY/HKD) Market Cap (Bn) 2025E PE 2026E PE PB Key Logic
Inverter/Storage Sungrow 300274.SZ CNY 157.50 326.5 23x 19x 7.7 Global leader, strong storage growth.
Inverter/Storage Deye 605117.SH CNY 72.90 65.9 17x 14x 7.0 High-margin micro/hybrid inverters.
Module JA Solar 002459.SZ CNY 12.81 42.4 N/A* 23x 1.7 Integrated cost leader, N-type ramp.
Module Canadian Solar 688472.SH CNY 12.55 46.3 23x 15x 2.0 Strong overseas brand, storage integration.
Polysilicon Tongwei 600438.SH CNY 21.74 97.9 N/A* 33x 2.3 Lowest cost, benefits from price rebound.
Polysilicon GCL Tech 3800.HK HKD 1.26 35.9 N/A* 31x 0.9 Granular silicon tech advantage.
Glass Flat Glass 601865.SH CNY 17.05 39.9 81x 23x 1.9 Duopoly power, inventory drawdown.
Glass Xinyi Solar 0968.HK HKD 3.33 30.2 24x 11x 0.9 Cash cow, undervalued H-share.
Film First Material 603806.SH CNY 15.48 40.4 27x 19x 2.6 Market leader, tight EVA supply.
Equipment Autowell 688516.SH CNY 50.48 15.9 22x 25x 4.5 Semiconductor diversification.
Cell Junda 002865.SZ CNY 41.46 12.1 N/A* 20x 2.5 High-efficiency TOPCon cell specialist.

*Note: 2025E PE is negative or not applicable for companies expected to incur losses in 2025 due to industry downturn, but are projected to return to profitability in 2026.

Final Investment Advice

The PV industry is undergoing a profound structural adjustment. The era of blind expansion is ending, replaced by a focus on technological superiority, cost efficiency, and sustainable profitability. For institutional investors, the current valuation levels provide an attractive entry point for high-quality assets.

Strategy:
1. Overweight Leaders: Prioritize companies with proven cost advantages (Tongwei, GCL) and strong global brands (Sungrow, JA Solar).
2. Monitor Policy Execution: Closely watch the implementation of the energy consumption standards and the actual reduction in polysilicon capacity. This is the key catalyst for sustained price recovery.
3. Diversification Premium: Assign a higher valuation multiple to companies successfully pivoting to non-PV high-tech sectors (semiconductors, AI hardware), as this reduces cyclicality risk.
4. Risk Management: Hedge against potential trade policy shocks by favoring companies with diversified manufacturing footprints (e.g., Southeast Asia, US, Middle East) and strong local partnerships.

We believe the "Anti-Involution" policy framework, combined with the natural clearing of high-cost capacity, will lead to a healthier, more profitable PV industry in 2026 and beyond. The sector is ready for a re-rating.


Appendix: Detailed Data Analysis

A. Supply Chain Price Tracking (August - September 2025)

The following table details the price movements across the PV supply chain, highlighting the broad-based nature of the price recovery.

Product Category Specific Item Unit 2025/8/6 2025/8/27 2025/9/3 2025/9/10 2025/9/17 2025/9/24 Aug Change Sept Change
Polysilicon N-Type Dense 10k CNY/ton 4.39 4.45 4.57 4.57 4.97 4.97 +1.4% +11.7%
N-Type Recycled 10k CNY/ton 4.72 4.79 4.90 4.90 5.32 5.32 +1.7% +11.1%
N-Type Granular 10k CNY/ton 4.43 4.70 4.80 4.80 4.95 5.05 +6.8% +7.4%
Wafers N-182mm CNY/piece 1.20 1.25 1.25 1.30 1.35 1.35 +4.2% +8.0%
N-210mm CNY/piece 1.55 1.60 1.60 1.65 1.70 1.70 +3.2% +6.3%
N-210R CNY/piece 1.35 1.40 1.40 1.40 1.40 1.40 +3.7% 0.0%
Cells TOPCon-182 CNY/W 0.29 0.30 0.30 0.31 0.31 0.32 +1.7% +8.5%
TOPCon-210 CNY/W 0.29 0.29 0.30 0.30 0.30 0.31 +1.8% +6.9%
TOPCon-210R CNY/W 0.69 0.69 0.29 0.29 0.29 0.29 0.0% +1.8%
Modules TOPCon Dual 182 CNY/W 0.83 0.83 0.70 0.70 0.70 0.70 +0.7% +1.4%
HJT-210 CNY/W 0.67 0.67 0.83 0.83 0.83 0.83 0.0% 0.0%
Centralized Spot CNY/W 0.69 0.69 0.67 0.67 0.67 0.69 0.0% +2.2%
Distributed Spot CNY/W 0.69 0.69 0.70 0.70 0.70 0.70 0.0% +1.4%
Glass 3.2mm Coated CNY/sqm 18.75 18.75 20.00 20.00 20.00 20.00 +1.4% +6.7%
2.0mm Coated CNY/sqm 10.75 11.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 13.00 +4.8% +18.2%
Film Transparent EVA CNY/sqm 5.52 5.52 5.71 5.71 5.71 6.17 -1.3% +11.8%
White EVA CNY/sqm 6.02 6.02 6.21 6.21 6.21 6.67 -1.1% +10.8%
POE CNY/sqm 8.19 8.19 8.19 8.19 8.19 8.19 0.0% 0.0%
Resin EVA PV Grade 10k CNY/ton 1.01 1.07 1.08 1.13 1.17 1.17 +4.6% +9.5%

Source: Silicon Industry Branch, InfoLink, Zhuochuang Information, Guojin Securities Institute.

Analysis:
* Polysilicon: The double-digit percentage increases in September are the most significant driver. The divergence between Dense and Recycled material narrowed, indicating a broad market lift.
* Wafers: The 182mm and 210mm sizes saw significant gains, reflecting strong demand for standard large-format modules. The 210R size remained stable, suggesting it is a niche or transitional product.
* Cells: TOPCon cells saw substantial price hikes, particularly the 182mm size (+8.5%), driven by Indian export demand.
* Modules: Module prices lagged behind upstream components, indicating that module makers are absorbing some of the cost increases to maintain market share, although the trend is now upward.
* Auxiliaries: Glass and EVA film prices rose sharply, with 2.0mm glass jumping 18.2%. This reflects tight supply and strong restocking demand from module makers anticipating Q4 rush.

B. Production and Utilization Rates

Segment Aug Actual Output Aug MoM Change Sept Est. Output Sept MoM Change Key Observations
Polysilicon 125.6 ktons +15.3% ~125 ktons -0.8% Output remains high despite price rise; minor cuts.
Wafers ~55 GW +7.0% ~58 GW +5.0% Integrated players outsourcing more; 183N/210N focus.
Cells ~59 GW +1.0% ~61 GW +4.0% Policy support boosting domestic demand; SE Asia shifts to India.
Modules ~52 GW -1.0% 54-55 GW +6.0% Cautious restocking due to cost pressure; India ramping up.

Source: InfoLink, Guojin Securities Institute.

Analysis:
The production data confirms that the price recovery is not yet driven by severe supply shortages, but rather by improved sentiment and strategic restocking. The slight dip in polysilicon output in September is negligible, suggesting that the supply overhang still exists. However, the increase in wafer, cell, and module output indicates that downstream demand is absorbing the higher-priced raw materials. The key to sustained price health will be whether demand in Q4 can outpace the still-high production levels.

C. Export Data Deep Dive

August 2025 Export Highlights:

  1. Modules (25.02 GW):

    • Top Destinations: Pakistan (1.57 GW), Brazil (1.36 GW), Saudi Arabia (0.97 GW), Philippines (0.89 GW), UAE.
    • Europe: 9.73 GW to top 10 countries. Germany, Netherlands, Spain remain key markets. The +38.6% MoM growth indicates a strong seasonal recovery.
    • Emerging Markets: The dominance of Pakistan, Brazil, and Middle Eastern countries highlights the globalization of PV demand. These markets are less sensitive to Western trade barriers and are driven by strong economic fundamentals and energy transition goals.
  2. Cells (10.96 GW):

    • Top Destinations: Turkey (2.5 GW), India (2.0 GW).
    • Trend: India remains the largest buyer of Chinese cells, feeding its domestic module assembly industry. However, the -12% MoM decline suggests some disruption from US tariffs on Indian-made modules using Chinese cells, or a temporary inventory adjustment.
    • Other Growth Markets: Indonesia, Singapore, Philippines showed high YoY growth, indicating regional supply chain shifts.

Implication for Investors:
Export diversification is a key strength of the Chinese PV industry. Companies with strong sales networks in emerging markets (Pakistan, Brazil, Middle East) and Europe are better insulated from US-China trade tensions. The resilience of exports despite geopolitical headwinds underscores the global competitiveness of Chinese PV products.

D. SOE Tendering Analysis

September 2025 Tendering Details:

  • Volume: 17.4 GW tendered, a significant jump from previous months. This aligns with the rollout of provincial mechanism electricity price policies, which provide revenue visibility for developers.
  • Price Discipline: The awarded prices of RMB 0.722-0.731/W for N-type modules are crucial.
    • Below Cost? At RMB 0.72/W, many manufacturers are still operating at a loss or break-even, especially when considering full overheads. However, this is a significant improvement from the sub-RMB 0.70/W levels seen in H1 2025.
    • Sustainability: This price level is sustainable for low-cost leaders (e.g., Tongwei, JA Solar, Jinko) but may force high-cost producers to exit or reduce output. This supports the "survival of the fittest" narrative.
  • Technology: The overwhelming preference for N-type (TOPCon) in tenders confirms that P-type is obsolete for utility-scale projects. Investors should be cautious of companies heavily reliant on P-type assets.

E. Financial Impact and Valuation

Q3 2025 Earnings Outlook:
We expect Q3 2025 results to show sequential improvement for most PV companies.
* Polysilicon: Higher average selling prices (ASPs) in September will boost Q3 revenues, although the full impact may be felt in Q4.
* Modules: Margin compression may persist in Q3 due to lagging price transmission, but Q4 should see improvement as new higher-priced orders are delivered.
* Inverters/Storage: These segments have maintained better profitability throughout the downturn. Q3 results are expected to be robust, driven by strong global demand.

Valuation Metrics:
* Forward P/E: Leading companies are trading at 2026E P/E multiples of 15-25x, which is reasonable given their expected earnings growth and market leadership.
* PB Ratios: Many companies are trading near or below 2x PB, reflecting the market's caution. However, for asset-heavy leaders with strong cash flows, this represents a value opportunity.
* Risk Premium: The current valuations incorporate a significant risk premium for trade wars and oversupply. As these risks mitigate (through policy and market clearing), multiple expansion is likely.

F. Regulatory and Policy Landscape

1. Mechanism Electricity Prices:
The implementation of mechanism electricity prices (Document No. 136) is a game-changer for domestic demand. By setting upper and lower bounds for electricity prices, it reduces revenue volatility for PV projects, making them more bankable. This encourages SOEs and private developers to accelerate project approvals and construction, supporting demand in H2 2025 and 2026.

2. Energy Consumption Standards:
The new polysilicon energy standards are a powerful tool for supply-side reform.
* Enforcement: Strict enforcement will force the closure of older, less efficient plants.
* Barrier to Entry: It raises the barrier for new entrants, preventing future oversupply.
* Cost Advantage: Companies with advanced, low-energy technologies (like GCL's granular silicon) will gain a competitive edge.

3. Anti-Monopoly and IP Protection:
The LONGi-Jinko settlement sets a positive precedent. We expect more companies to follow suit, focusing on innovation rather than litigation. This will improve the overall health of the industry and enhance its global reputation.

G. Conclusion

The Chinese PV industry is at a turning point. The painful period of intense price wars and widespread losses is giving way to a more balanced, policy-supported growth phase. While challenges remain, particularly in international trade, the domestic fundamentals are strengthening.

For institutional investors, the current environment offers a rare opportunity to invest in high-quality PV assets at attractive valuations. We recommend a selective approach, focusing on cost leaders, technology innovators, and companies with diversified growth strategies. The sector is poised for a sustainable recovery, and we maintain our BUY rating.


Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Guojin Securities for institutional investors only. It is based on information believed to be reliable, but no guarantee is made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The views expressed are those of the analysts at the time of writing and are subject to change. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with independent financial advisors before making investment decisions. Guojin Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report.