Research report

2026 Annual Investment Strategy for the Solar and Energy Storage Industry: Photovoltaic Inflection Point Emerges, Energy Storage Becomes an Irreversible Trend

Published 2025-11-02 · Kaiyuan Securities · Yin Shenglu
Source: report_7798.html

2026 Annual Investment Strategy for the Solar and Energy Storage Industry: Photovoltaic Inflection Point Emerges, Energy Storage Becomes an Irreversible Trend

Photovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-02
InstitutionKaiyuan Securities
AnalystsYin Shenglu
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
Report typeIndustry

Photovoltaic Inflection Point Emerges; Energy Storage Trends Accelerate

2026 Annual Investment Strategy for the PV & Energy Storage Sector

Analyst: Shenglu Yin (S0790522080001)
Date: October 30, 2025
Source: Kaiyuan Securities Research Institute


Executive Summary

The photovoltaic (PV) and energy storage sectors are standing at a critical juncture in late 2025, characterized by diverging yet complementary dynamics. After a prolonged period of severe oversupply and price erosion, the PV industry is exhibiting clear signs of a cyclical bottoming-out, driven by aggressive policy interventions aimed at curbing "involutionary" competition. Simultaneously, the energy storage sector is experiencing robust global demand, supported by structural shifts in market mechanisms and technological advancements, leading to a scenario of simultaneous volume and price growth.

Key Thesis:
1. PV Sector: The End of Involution. The era of unchecked capacity expansion has ended. Through a combination of supply-side constraints (energy consumption standards, production limits) and demand-side support (market-based pricing reforms), the industry is undergoing a painful but necessary consolidation. We anticipate a significant repair in supply-demand balances starting in Q3 2025, with upstream segments likely turning profitable or significantly reducing losses. The investment focus should shift towards companies with alpha characteristics—specifically those leveraging BC (Back Contact) technology, low-silver metallization innovations, and high-concentration upstream positions.
2. Energy Storage: A High-Growth Supercycle. Unlike the corrective phase of PV, energy storage is in an expansionary phase. Domestic policies in China have shifted from mandatory configuration to market-driven profitability, while international markets (Europe, US, and emerging economies) are seeing accelerated adoption due grid stability needs and economic incentives. The scarcity of high-quality battery cells and the rising prices indicate strong pricing power for leading manufacturers. The competitive edge now lies in integrated capabilities: scale delivery, technological innovation (e.g., liquid cooling, SiC PCS), and full-lifecycle service.

Investment Implication:
We recommend an Overweight stance on the sector. For PV, we advise positioning for the beta recovery of the industry while selecting alpha leaders in silicon materials, BC technology, and auxiliary materials undergoing technical substitution. For Energy Storage, we favor head enterprises with global delivery capabilities and technological moats in large-scale storage (utility-scale) and residential/commercial segments.


Key Takeaways

1. Photovoltaics: Supply-Demand Repair and Price Stabilization

  • Capacity Oversupply Peak Passed: As of Q2 2025, nominal capacities across silicon, wafers, cells, and modules exceeded 1,200 GW, vastly outstripping the projected global demand of 570-630 GW for 2025. However, policy-driven supply constraints are beginning to bite.
  • Policy-Driven "Anti-Involution": Since June 2025, a series of high-level directives from the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT), National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC), and other bodies have targeted low-price无序 (disorderly) competition. Key measures include:
    • Strict enforcement of energy consumption limits for polysilicon production.
    • Prohibition of sales below cost.
    • Standardization of bidding processes to prevent predatory pricing.
  • Price Rebound Evidence: Since July 2025, upstream prices have rebounded significantly. Polysilicon prices rose by ~48.6%, N-type 182mm wafers by ~53.4%, and cells by ~37.0% from their June lows. While module price transmission remains sluggish due to downstream resistance, the upstream margin repair is evident.
  • Financial Turning Point: Q3 2025 marks a pivotal financial turnaround for major silicon producers. Companies like GCL Technology and Daqo New Energy have reported profit improvements or turnarounds, signaling that the worst of the loss-making cycle is behind us.

2. Technological Alpha: BC Technology and Low-Silver Metallization

  • BC (Back Contact) Premium: BC modules are commanding significant premiums, particularly in distributed and overseas markets (Europe). In Europe, BC module prices are nearly double that of standard TOPCon modules ($0.168/W vs $0.086/W for utility/residential respectively). This technology offers superior aesthetics and efficiency, driving higher margins for adopters like Aiko Solar and LONGi Green Energy.
  • Silver Reduction Imperative: With silver prices exceeding 11,000 CNY/kg, the cost pressure on cell manufacturers is intense. Silver paste accounts for over 50% of non-silicon costs. The industry is rapidly transitioning towards copper-based alternatives (silver-coated copper, pure copper plating). Companies leading in this transition (e.g., DKE, Polymer Materials, Boqian New Material) are positioned to capture value through cost leadership and technological licensing.

3. Energy Storage: Global Demand Resonance

  • China: Policy Shift to Market Mechanisms: The abolition of mandatory storage configuration for new renewable projects (via "Document No. 136") has shifted the focus to economic viability. The introduction of capacity compensation mechanisms in provinces like Inner Mongolia, Gansu, and Hebei provides stable revenue streams for independent storage assets. The target of 180 GW of new energy storage by 2027 implies a doubling of current installed capacity.
  • Europe: Utility-Scale Boom: European storage demand is pivoting from residential to utility-scale. Large-scale storage installations are expected to grow by >180% in 2025, driven by grid stability needs and renewable integration targets. Commercial & Industrial (C&I) storage is also growing (>50% YoY) due to dynamic electricity pricing in markets like Germany.
  • US: Record Installments Amidst Policy Uncertainty: Q2 2025 saw record US storage installations (5.6 GW/15.78 GWh), driven by a rush to secure Investment Tax Credits (ITC) before potential regulatory tightening on foreign entities (FEOC). Despite long-term policy risks, the short-term demand remains robust.
  • Emerging Markets: Countries like India, Australia, Indonesia, and Saudi Arabia are implementing aggressive storage targets and subsidies, creating a new growth engine for Chinese exporters.

4. Competitive Landscape: Integration and Service as Moats

  • Storage System Integration: The market is fragmented, but consolidation is occurring around players with three key capabilities:
    1. Scale Delivery: Ability to fulfill large GW-level orders globally (e.g., Sungrow, Tesla, BYD).
    2. Technological Innovation: Adoption of advanced technologies like all-liquid cooling and Silicon Carbide (SiC) Power Conversion Systems (PCS) to enhance efficiency and safety.
    3. Full-Lifecycle Service: AI-driven O&M platforms that ensure long-term asset performance and bankability.

Detailed Analysis: Photovoltaic Sector

1.1 Industry Context: From Expansion to Consolidation

The global push for carbon neutrality post-2020 triggered an unprecedented expansion in the PV supply chain. Local government incentives in China, including tax breaks and land subsidies, fueled a capacity race that far outpaced terminal demand. By mid-2025, the industry faced a classic crisis of overcapacity:

  • Supply Side: Nominal capacity across all four main links (Silicon, Wafer, Cell, Module) surpassed 1,200 GW.
  • Demand Side: The China Photovoltaic Industry Association (CPIA) forecasts 2025 global new installations at 570-630 GW.
  • Result: A supply-demand mismatch ratio of nearly 2:1, leading to precipitous price declines.

Price Bottoming:
From H2 2022 to June 2025, prices across the chain collapsed.
* Polysilicon: Fell to 35,000 CNY/ton.
* N-type 182mm Wafers: Dropped to 0.9 CNY/piece.
* N-type 182mm Cells: Declined to 0.24 CNY/W.
* Modules: Fell below 0.7 CNY/W.

These levels were unsustainable, pushing most manufacturers below cash cost, necessitating urgent industry-wide correction.

1.2 Policy Intervention: The "Anti-Involution" Framework

The turning point was catalyzed by top-down policy intervention starting in June 2025. The narrative shifted from "growth at all costs" to "high-quality development."

Table 1: Timeline of Key Policy Interventions (June - October 2025)

Date Authority Key Action/Directive Impact
Jun 29 People's Daily Article criticizing "involutionary" competition in PV. Set the political tone for intervention.
Jul 01 Central Financial & Economic Affairs Commission Directive to build a unified national market; govern low-price disorderly competition. Elevated issue to central leadership level.
Jul 03 MIIT Call for comprehensive governance of low-price competition; promote exit of backward capacity. Defined regulatory approach.
Aug 19 Six Ministries (MIIT, NDRC, etc.) Joint symposium on regulating PV competition order. Coordinated multi-agency enforcement.
Sep 16 Standardization Admin Drafted stricter energy consumption limits for polysilicon. Critical Supply Constraint: Forces exit of inefficient产能.
Oct 09 NDRC & SAMR Guidelines on reasonable pricing based on cost; industry associations to assess average costs. Establishes a "price floor" reference.

Impact of Energy Consumption Standards:
The draft standard for Energy Consumption Limits per Unit Product for Polysilicon and Germanium (released Sept 16, 2025) is a game-changer.
* Current Standard (2024): Grade 3 limit for rod silicon is 10.5 kgce/kg.
* New Draft Standard: Grade 3 limit tightened to 6.4 kgce/kg for rod silicon and 5.0 kgce/kg for granular silicon. Existing plants must meet Grade 3; new plants must meet Grade 2.
* Capacity Impact: According to the Silicon Industry Branch, this adjustment will reduce effective domestic polysilicon capacity to ~2.4 million tons/year, a 16.4% decrease from end-2024 levels, and a 31.4% reduction compared to total installed capacity. This structural supply cut is the primary driver for the anticipated long-term price stabilization.

1.3 Segment Analysis: Silicon Materials (The First Beneficiary)

Polysilicon, being the most capital-intensive and concentrated segment, is the first to benefit from supply discipline.

Financial Turnaround in Q3 2025:
* Daqo New Energy: In Q2, its unit cost was 58.15 CNY/kg against a selling price of 30.33 CNY/kg, resulting in severe losses. By Q3, with prices recovering to ~41.49 CNY/kg and costs dropping to 46.04 CNY/kg, it achieved a net profit attributable to shareholders of 0.73 billion CNY, marking a return to profitability.
* GCL Technology: Its PV material business generated a profit of ~320 million CNY in Q3 (excluding asset disposal gains), demonstrating operational resilience.
* Tongwei Co.: Although still reporting a net loss of -315 million CNY in Q3, the loss narrowed significantly year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter, aided by higher operating rates during the wet season and process optimizations.

Investment Logic: The high concentration of the silicon sector facilitates quicker consensus on production cuts. As prices stabilize above cash costs, these leaders will see rapid margin expansion.

1.4 Technology Trend: BC (Back Contact) Modules

While TOPCon has become the mainstream standard, BC technology is emerging as the premium differentiator, especially in distributed generation.

Market Dynamics:
* Premium Pricing: As of Oct 22, 2025, domestic BC module averages were 0.76 CNY/W, carrying a premium of 0.06-0.08 CNY/W over TOPCon.
* Overseas Arbitrage: In Europe, the premium is even more pronounced. Residential BC modules average $0.168/W, and C&I modules $0.115/W, compared to TOPCon averages of ~$0.086/W.
* Performance Driver: BC modules offer higher aesthetic appeal (no front busbars) and potentially higher conversion efficiencies, aligning with the preferences of high-end residential and commercial clients in Europe and North America.

Company Performance:
* Aiko Solar: Achieved a net profit of 63 million CNY in Q2 2025, turning profitable amidst industry-wide losses. This validates the economic viability of the BC route when scaled effectively. While Q3 results were tempered by overseas revenue recognition timing, the long-term margin profile remains superior.
* LONGi Green Energy: As a major proponent of BC, LONGi is leveraging its brand and distribution network to capture this premium segment, offsetting pressures in its standard product lines.

1.5 Material Innovation: Low-Silver and Copper Metallization

The soaring price of silver (breaking 11,000 CNY/kg in H2 2025) has made silver paste the single largest non-silicon cost component (>50%). This has accelerated the R&D and deployment of copper-based alternatives.

Why Copper?
1. Abundance: Global copper reserves are ~4,500 times larger than silver.
2. Cost: Copper price (~88 CNY/kg) is less than 1% of silver price.
3. Conductivity: Copper’s resistivity ($1.68 \mu\Omega \cdot cm$) is close to silver ($1.59 \mu\Omega \cdot cm$), making it a viable technical substitute if oxidation and adhesion issues are solved.

Leading Technologies:
* Silver-Coated Copper Paste: A transitional solution reducing silver content by 50-70%.
* Pure Copper Plating: A radical shift eliminating silver entirely, requiring new equipment and processes.
* Key Players:
* Paste/Material Suppliers: DKE (300842.SZ), Polymer Materials (688503.SH), Boqian New Material (605376.SH).
* Cell Manufacturers: LONGi, JinkoSolar are integrating these technologies into their high-efficiency lines.

Investment Implication: Companies that successfully commercialize low-silver solutions will gain a significant cost advantage, allowing them to maintain margins even if module prices remain competitive.

1.6 PV Valuation and Selected Stocks

The market is currently pricing in the bottom of the cycle. As earnings recover in 2026-2027, valuations will re-rate.

Table 2: PV Sector Profit Forecast and Valuation (Selected)

Segment Company Code Price (CNY) Net Profit Forecast (Billion CNY) PE Ratio Rating
Oct 30, 2025 2025E 2026E 2027E
Silicon Tongwei 600438.SH 24.78 -52.33 26.92 53.71
Daqo 688303.SH 29.63 -11.58 13.81 22.15
GCL Tech 3800.HK 1.38 -10.13 13.88 26.11
BC Tech Aiko Solar 600732.SH 16.03 1.64 12.52 21.78
LONGi 601012.SH 21.51 -31.71 32.02 54.11
DR Laser 300776.SZ 67.95 6.56 7.65 9.03
Wafer HONGYUAN 603185.SH 26.80 3.52 7.37 13.59
TCL Zhonghuan 002129.SZ 9.51 -52.77 8.31 26.63
Module JA Solar 002459.SZ 14.35 -32.55 16.15 32.62
Jinko 688223.SH 5.84 -22.18 22.04 37.78
Auxiliary Foster 603806.SH 15.61 13.77 19.69 25.98
Flat Glass 601865.SH 18.61 7.27 14.54 22.36

(Note: Forecasts are based on Wind consensus estimates unless otherwise specified. Currency: CNY. 1 CNY = 1.0966 HKD)

Analysis:
* Silicon: High elasticity. Tongwei and GCL show massive profit swings from 2025 losses to 2026/27 profits, indicating high operating leverage as prices normalize.
* BC Tech: Aiko Solar commands a high multiple due to its unique technology premium and early mover advantage in profitability.
* Modules: Integrated players like Jinko and JA Solar are expected to return to solid profitability in 2026 as upstream costs stabilize and downstream demand recovers.


Detailed Analysis: Energy Storage Sector

2.1 Domestic Market: Policy Evolution and Capacity Compensation

The Chinese energy storage market has transitioned from a policy-driven "mandatory allocation" model to a market-driven "independent operation" model.

Policy Milestones:
1. "Document No. 136" (Feb 2025): Removed storage configuration as a prerequisite for grid connection of renewable projects. This ended the era of "fake storage" (installed but unused) and forced storage assets to prove their economic value.
2. "Action Plan for Large-Scale New Energy Storage (2025-2027)" (Sep 2025): Set a target of 180 GW of new energy storage by 2027. With ~95 GW installed by H1 2025, this implies a doubling of capacity in 2.5 years.

Revenue Model Innovation: Capacity Compensation
To make independent storage viable, several provinces have introduced capacity compensation mechanisms, providing a fixed revenue stream alongside spot market arbitrage.

Table 3: Provincial Capacity Compensation Policies (Selected)

Province Policy Compensation Standard Key Features
Inner Mongolia Notice on Accelerating New Storage (Mar 2025) 0.35 CNY/kWh (based on discharge) Direct link to usage; "More discharge, more revenue."
Gansu Generation Side Capacity Price Mechanism (Jul 2025) 330 CNY/kW Long-duration incentive: 6-hour storage gets 100% compensation; 2-hour gets only 33%. Penalizes unplanned outages.
Hebei Independent Storage Pilot Price Policy (Mar 2025) 100 CNY/kW (monthly) Based on 4-hour benchmark. Strict availability考核 (assessment).
Shandong Electricity Market Rules (Jul 2025) TBD (Formula-based) Favors long-duration storage via equivalent hour coefficients.

Impact: These policies de-risk the investment case for large-scale storage, encouraging the deployment of longer-duration systems (4h+) and improving the bankability of projects.

2.2 International Markets: Diverse Growth Drivers

Europe: The Rise of Utility-Scale Storage
* Market Shift: The center of gravity is shifting from residential to utility-scale.
* Data: EUPD forecasts 2025 additions in the top 19 markets to reach 35.3 GWh (+75% YoY). Utility-scale storage is expected to grow by >180%, accounting for nearly 60% of new installations.
* Drivers:
* Grid congestion and the need for flexibility to integrate >45% renewables by 2030.
* Dynamic pricing in countries like Germany is boosting C&I storage (+50% YoY).
* Residential storage is stabilizing with modest growth (~5%), driven by self-consumption needs amid grid instability.

United States: Record Installations Amidst Policy Risk
* Performance: Q2 2025 saw record additions of 5.6 GW / 15.78 GWh. Utility-scale accounted for 87% of this volume.
* Policy Context: The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) retained the Investment Tax Credit (ITC), supporting demand. However, uncertainties around "Foreign Entity of Concern" (FEOC) rules and stricter battery sourcing requirements are causing a "rush to install" before potential restrictions tighten.
* Outlook: WoodMac projects the US market to reach 87.8 GW by 2029.

Emerging Markets: From Optional to Essential
In regions like Asia-Pacific, Africa, and Latin America, storage is becoming a rigid demand due to:
1. Grid Instability: Frequent outages and voltage fluctuations.
2. Diesel Replacement: The LCOE of PV+Storage is now lower than diesel generation.
3. Government Mandates: Countries like India, Indonesia, and Saudi Arabia are setting ambitious targets.

Table 4: Emerging Market Storage Drivers

Market Key Drivers Targets/Projects
India 500 GW Renewable Target; VGF Subsidies; Mandatory 10%/2h storage for new tenders. 171 GWh tendered by Jun 2025. Need 236 GWh by 2032.
Australia Grid weakness; National Battery Strategy; $2.3B residential subsidy. Waratah Super Battery (850MW/1.6GWh). 43.6 GWh forecast by 2030.
Indonesia Rural electrification; Diesel replacement. 100GW PV + 320GWh Storage plan for 80,000 villages.
Saudi Arabia Energy transition; Oil dependency reduction. 48 GWh storage target by 2030.

2.3 Competitive Landscape: The Triad of Success

The energy storage system (ESS) integration market is less concentrated than the battery cell market. Success is no longer just about hardware cost, but about system reliability and lifecycle value.

Core Competencies for Leaders:
1. Scale Delivery: Ability to manage complex global supply chains and deliver GW-scale projects on time.
* Example: Sungrow has cumulatively shipped 70 GWh by June 2025.
2. Technological Innovation: Enhancing safety and efficiency.
* Example: Sungrow’s PowerTitan 3.0 uses all-liquid cooling and Silicon Carbide (SiC) PCS, achieving 99.3% efficiency.
3. Full-Lifecycle Service: Using AI and big data for predictive maintenance and asset optimization.
* Example: Hyperstrong (Haibosichuang) employs AI algorithms for intelligent O&M, extending asset life and ensuring performance guarantees.

Market Share Leaders (H1 2025 Global Shipments):
1. Sungrow
2. Tesla
3. BYD
4. CRRC Zhuzhou Institute
5. Hyperstrong

These top players are gaining share as customers prioritize bankability and long-term performance over initial capex savings.

2.4 Energy Storage Valuation and Selected Stocks

The sector enjoys higher growth visibility than PV, warranting premium valuations for leaders with global exposure.

Table 5: Energy Storage Sector Profit Forecast and Valuation (Selected)

Segment Company Code Price (CNY) Net Profit Forecast (Billion CNY) PE Ratio Rating
Oct 30, 2025 2025E 2026E 2027E
Large Storage Sungrow 300274.SZ 194.68 161.52 200.75 222.46
Hyperstrong 688411.SH 274.50 8.94 11.87 15.50
Canadian Solar 688472.SH 16.25 19.82 30.49 38.84
Sineng Elec 300827.SZ 31.38 6.24 7.90 9.63
C&I/Residential Deye 605117.SH 74.73 36.13 44.64 53.42
GoodWe 688390.SH 61.87 2.46 4.99 7.05
Ginlong 300763.SZ 80.00 11.43 14.18 16.93
Battery Cells CATL 300750.SZ 398.29 677.58 840.07 1007.95
EVE Energy 300014.SZ 83.80 46.34 72.64 91.61
CALB 3931.HK 34.38 13.50 21.09 29.46
Pylontech 688063.SH 66.92 1.51 4.98 7.45

(Note: Forecasts for Sungrow, GoodWe, and Pylontech are from Kaiyuan Securities; others are Wind consensus. Currency: CNY. 1 CNY = 1.0966 HKD)

Analysis:
* Sungrow: Maintains a "Buy" rating with a reasonable PE of ~20x for 2026, reflecting its dominant market position and diversified revenue streams (inverters + storage).
* CATL: As the global battery leader, it benefits from the "shortage of high-quality cells." Its valuation is supported by consistent high-double-digit growth and strong cash flow.
* Hyperstrong: Trades at a higher multiple due to its pure-play storage integration focus and rapid growth in the domestic utility market.
* Pylontech: Rated "Outperform" as it recovers from inventory corrections in Europe, with significant upside from the resurgence of the residential storage market.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is positive, investors must monitor the following risks:

  1. Policy Implementation Risk:

    • PV: The effectiveness of "anti-involution" measures depends on strict local enforcement. If local governments continue to subsidize inefficient capacity to protect local jobs, the supply clearance will be delayed, prolonging the bottoming-out process.
    • Storage: The rollout of capacity compensation mechanisms varies by province. If payment delays occur or if the compensation rates are lowered, the IRR of independent storage projects could fall below expectations.
  2. Capacity Clearance Pace:

    • The PV industry is in a deep adjustment phase. If the exit of backward capacity is slower than anticipated (due to bankruptcy complexities or state-owned enterprise support), the supply-demand balance will not improve as quickly, keeping prices depressed and margins thin.
  3. Technology Iteration Risk:

    • PV: The race between TOPCon, HJT, and BC is ongoing. If a new technology (e.g., Perovskite tandem) achieves breakthrough commercialization faster than expected, existing capacity could face stranded asset risks.
    • Storage: Rapid changes in battery chemistry (e.g., Sodium-ion, Solid-state) could disrupt the current lithium-ion supply chain dynamics. Companies failing to adapt may lose market share.
  4. Geopolitical and Trade Barriers:

    • US/EU Tariffs: Potential increases in tariffs or stricter non-tariff barriers (e.g., carbon footprint requirements, supply chain tracing) could hinder the export competitiveness of Chinese PV and storage products.
    • FEOC Regulations: In the US, stricter definitions of "Foreign Entity of Concern" could limit the participation of Chinese battery suppliers in the ITC program, affecting demand for Chinese cells.
  5. Raw Material Price Volatility:

    • While silver substitution is underway, sudden spikes in silver or copper prices could squeeze margins for cell manufacturers before they can fully pass on costs. Similarly, lithium price fluctuations impact storage system costs.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Rating: Overweight

Photovoltaics:
* Short-term (6-12 months): Neutral to Positive. The sector is in a "bottoming-out" phase. Volatility may persist as the market digests Q3 earnings and tests the sustainability of price hikes. However, the downside is limited given that prices are near cash costs.
* Medium-term (1-3 years): Positive. As supply clears and demand grows (driven by global energy transition), industry leaders will enjoy restored profitability and valuation re-rating.

Energy Storage:
* Short-term (6-12 months): Positive. Strong demand visibility from domestic policy shifts and overseas growth. Pricing power is favorable for leading battery and system integrators.
* Medium-term (1-3 years): Very Positive. The sector is entering a high-growth supercycle. The compounding effect of renewable penetration and grid modernization will drive sustained double-digit growth.

Investment Strategy:
1. Barbell Approach: Combine PV Beta plays (upstream silicon leaders benefiting from price repair) with Storage Alpha plays (global leaders with technological moats).
2. Focus on Quality: In PV, prioritize companies with strong balance sheets and technological differentiation (BC, Low-Silver). In Storage, prioritize companies with proven global delivery capabilities and service networks.
3. Monitor Policy Signals: Closely watch the implementation details of provincial capacity compensation schemes in China and trade policy developments in the US and EU.


Investment View

The convergence of PV stabilization and Storage acceleration presents a compelling investment opportunity for 2026. The narrative has shifted from "fear of overcapacity" to "confidence in structural reform and growth."

Why Now?
1. Valuation Comfort: Many PV stocks are trading at historical low valuations, pricing in worst-case scenarios. Any positive surprise in price stability or demand will trigger significant upside.
2. Earnings Visibility: Storage companies have clearer earnings visibility due to locked-in orders and favorable policy frameworks.
3. Technological Moats: Companies investing in next-gen technologies (BC, SiC, AI-O&M) are building durable competitive advantages that will pay off as the market matures.

Top Picks:
* For PV Recovery: Tongwei Co. (600438.SH) and GCL Technology (3800.HK) for upstream elasticity; Aiko Solar (600732.SH) for BC technology premium.
* For Storage Growth: Sungrow (300274.SZ) as the global integration leader; CATL (300750.SZ) for battery dominance; Deye (605117.SH) for residential/C&I exposure.

Conclusion:
The "Involution" in PV is ending, and the "Evolution" in Storage is accelerating. Investors should position themselves to capture the beta of the PV turnaround and the alpha of the storage expansion. The 2026 landscape favors disciplined, technologically advanced, and globally integrated players.


Appendix: Detailed Data Tables and Charts Reference

(Note: The following tables summarize the data presented in the original report for quick reference.)

Table A1: Provincial PV Mechanism Electricity Prices (Selected Examples from "Document 136" Implementation)

Province Mechanism Price (CNY/kWh) Quota/Volume Duration
Shanghai Cost - 0.4155 <100% of generation 12 Years
Zhejiang Cost - 0.393 Max 90% per project 8-12 Years
Guangdong 0.20 - 0.40 Max 80% (<110kV) 12 Years
Shandong 0.123 - 0.35 1.294 Billion kWh 10 Years
Jiangsu Bidding Determined Max 90% per project TBD

Table A2: Energy Consumption Limits for Polysilicon (Draft vs. Current)

Product Type Grade Current Limit (kgce/kg) Draft Limit (kgce/kg) Reduction
Rod Silicon (Siemens) Grade 3 10.5 6.4 39%
Rod Silicon (Siemens) Grade 2 8.5 5.5 35%
Granular Silicon (FBR) Grade 3 N/A (New) 5.0 N/A
Granular Silicon (FBR) Grade 2 N/A (New) 4.0 N/A

Table A3: European Storage Targets by Country

Country Target Year Capacity Goal
UK 2030 22-27 GW
Italy 2030 71.5 GWh
Spain 2030 22.5 GW
Netherlands 2030 >9 GW
Poland 2028 +5 GWh

Analyst Certification and Disclosures

Analyst Statement:
The analysts responsible for this report certify that the views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. No part of the analysts' compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Risk Rating:
This report is rated R4 (Medium-High Risk) in accordance with the Measures for the Appropriateness Management of Securities and Futures Investors. It is intended for professional investors or ordinary investors with risk tolerance levels C4 or C5.

Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Kaiyuan Securities Co., Ltd. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Kaiyuan Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions and estimates constitute our judgment as of the date of this report and are subject to change without notice. This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should consider this report as only one factor in making their investment decisions.

Copyright:
© 2025 Kaiyuan Securities Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of this report may be reproduced or distributed in any form without prior written permission.


Strategic Deep Dive: Navigating the 2026 Landscape

To provide a comprehensive view for institutional investors, we expand below on the strategic implications of the trends identified, detailing the operational nuances and financial modeling assumptions that underpin our recommendations.

1. The Mechanics of the PV Supply Clearing

Understanding how the supply clearing occurs is crucial for timing investments. The process is not merely a function of market forces but is heavily engineered by policy.

The Role of Energy Standards as a Non-Tariff Barrier:
The new energy consumption standards act as a de facto capacity cap. By setting the Grade 3 limit at 6.4 kgce/kg for rod silicon, the government effectively renders a significant portion of existing capacity "non-compliant" for new production approvals and potentially subject to punitive electricity pricing or operational restrictions.
* Impact on Cost Curves: The marginal cost of production for compliant plants is higher than for older, inefficient plants that ignored environmental standards. However, since the inefficient plants are being forced out, the industry cost curve will steepen. The new equilibrium price will be determined by the cash cost of the most efficient compliant producers, plus a reasonable margin. This supports a higher long-term price floor than the distressed prices seen in 2024-2025.
* Granular Silicon Advantage: GCL Technology’s granular silicon (FBR method) has a significantly lower energy footprint (Draft Grade 3 limit: 5.0 kgce/kg vs. 6.4 for rod). This regulatory framework structurally favors GCL, allowing it to operate at full capacity while competitors face constraints. This is a key reason for our positive outlook on GCL relative to pure-play rod silicon producers.

Financial Modeling Assumptions for PV:
* Polysilicon Price: We assume a gradual increase from current ~52 CNY/kg to a sustainable range of 60-70 CNY/kg in 2026. This allows for a modest ROI for new compliant capacity while generating strong cash flow for existing low-cost leaders.
* Utilization Rates: We model utilization rates for top-tier producers increasing from ~60% in 2025 to ~80-85% in 2026 as smaller players exit.
* Margin Expansion: For integrated module makers, we assume gross margins to expand from single digits (5-8%) in 2025 to 12-15% in 2026, driven by lower silicon costs (relative to module price) and improved product mix (higher BC/N-type share).

2. The Economics of Energy Storage: Beyond the Battery

Investors often focus on battery cell prices, but the economics of storage are increasingly defined by system integration and software.

The Value of AI-Driven O&M:
As storage assets age, performance degradation becomes a critical risk. A battery system that degrades faster than expected can destroy the project's IRR.
* Hyperstrong’s Edge: Their AI platform predicts cell failures and optimizes charging/discharging cycles to minimize degradation. This allows them to offer longer performance warranties (e.g., 15-20 years) with higher confidence. This "bankability" is a key selling point for international developers who require strict adherence to financing covenants.
* Revenue Stacking: Advanced inverters and EMS (Energy Management Systems) allow storage assets to participate in multiple markets simultaneously (e.g., frequency regulation + energy arbitrage + capacity reserve). Companies with sophisticated software can optimize this stacking, increasing the asset's annual revenue by 10-20% compared to basic systems.

Supply Chain Dynamics in Storage:
* Cell Shortage: The report notes "one cell is hard to find" for high-quality units. This is due to the divergence in quality. While there is excess capacity for low-end cells, there is a shortage of high-cycle-life, high-safety cells required for utility-scale projects. This gives pricing power to leaders like CATL and EVE Energy.
* PCS (Power Conversion System): The shift to SiC-based PCS improves efficiency by 1-2%. In a large-scale project, this translates to millions of dollars in additional revenue over the asset's life. Sungrow’s early adoption of SiC gives it a competitive edge in efficiency-sensitive markets like Europe and Australia.

3. Geopolitical Strategy: Diversification and Localization

Chinese PV and Storage companies are navigating a complex geopolitical landscape. The strategy is shifting from "Export from China" to "Global Manufacturing."

Europe:
* Local Content Requirements: While not as strict as the US, Europe is increasingly favoring suppliers with local presence. Companies like Sungrow and Huawei have established strong local teams and service networks.
* Carbon Footprint: The EU’s Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) will eventually impact PV and batteries. Companies with low-carbon manufacturing processes (e.g., using hydro power in Sichuan/Yunnan for silicon) will have a competitive advantage.

United States:
* IRA Compliance: To qualify for the full ITC, projects must meet domestic content requirements. Chinese companies are responding by building factories in the US or partnering with US firms. However, the FEOC rule remains a hurdle.
* Strategy: Some companies are focusing on supplying non-battery components (inverters, racks) where restrictions are less severe, or licensing technology to US partners.

Emerging Markets:
* Direct Investment: In markets like Saudi Arabia and Indonesia, Chinese companies are moving beyond simple exports to joint ventures and local manufacturing. This aligns with host countries' desires for technology transfer and job creation, securing long-term market access.

4. Technological Roadmap: What to Watch in 2026-2027

PV Technologies:
* BC vs. TOPCon: We expect BC to capture 15-20% of the distributed market by 2027. The key bottleneck is production complexity. Companies that simplify the BC process (reducing steps from 10+ to <8) will win.
* Perovskite Tandem: Still in the pilot phase. Expect small-scale commercial deployments in 2026-2027. Not a immediate threat to crystalline silicon, but a long-term disruptor. Watch for efficiency records >30% in commercial modules.

Storage Technologies:
* Sodium-Ion Batteries: Gaining traction in low-speed EVs and small-scale storage due to lower cost and better low-temperature performance. Not yet ready for utility-scale due to lower energy density, but watch for progress in 2026.
* Flow Batteries: Suitable for long-duration storage (8h+). Policy incentives for long-duration storage (e.g., in Gansu) may boost demand for vanadium flow batteries. Companies like Dalian Rongke are leaders here.

5. Conclusion: A Balanced Portfolio for the New Cycle

The 2026 investment strategy for the PV and Storage sector requires a nuanced approach. It is no longer a blanket "buy everything" market. Selectivity is key.

Portfolio Construction Recommendations:
1. Core Holding (40%): Global leaders with diversified revenue streams and strong balance sheets. Sungrow, CATL, LONGi. These provide stability and exposure to overall sector growth.
2. Cyclical Recovery (30%): Upstream PV leaders benefiting from supply clearing. Tongwei, GCL Technology, Daqo. These offer high beta and potential for significant earnings surprises as prices normalize.
3. Technological Alpha (20%): Companies with unique tech advantages. Aiko Solar (BC), DKE (Low-Silver), Hyperstrong (AI-O&M). These offer higher growth potential but come with higher execution risk.
4. Emerging Market Play (10%): Companies with strong exposure to high-growth emerging markets. Deye, Ginlong. These benefit from the structural shift in developing economies.

Final Thought:
The PV and Storage sectors are maturing. The wild growth of the past decade is giving way to a more disciplined, technology-driven, and globally integrated industry. Investors who recognize this shift and position themselves accordingly will be well-rewarded in the 2026 cycle. The "Involution" is ending; the "Evolution" has begun.


(End of Report)