Power Equipment Sector Weekly Review: Tesla’s $2.9B Capex Catalyst and NEV Export Surge Drive Structural Optimism
Date: March 23, 2026
Sector: Power Equipment (Shenwan Level 1)
Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
Analysts: Cai Zilin (S0270524040001), Feng Yongqi (S0270525110002)
Executive Summary
The Power Equipment sector experienced a short-term correction during the week ended March 20, 2026, with the Shenwan Power Equipment Index declining by 3.06% to close at 11,264.62 points. This underperformance relative to the broader market (CSI 300 down 2.19%) was primarily driven profit-taking in specific sub-sectors, particularly grid equipment and wind power, which faced heavier selling pressure. However, the year-to-date (YTD) performance remains robust, with the sector up 11.66% compared to the CSI 300’s decline of 1.35%, underscoring its relative strength and resilience in the current macroeconomic environment.
Despite the weekly pullback, fundamental drivers for the sector are accelerating on multiple fronts. Two pivotal developments define the current investment landscape:
- Tesla’s Strategic Supply Chain Expansion: Tesla has announced plans to procure approximately $2.9 billion worth of production equipment from Chinese photovoltaic (PV) equipment manufacturers. This capital expenditure is directed toward establishing a domestic full-chain solar production line in the United States, targeting 100 GW of installed capacity by 2028. This move not only validates the technological leadership and cost-efficiency of Chinese PV equipment suppliers but also opens a significant new revenue stream amidst potential trade barriers, as the equipment itself remains a critical export commodity.
- NEV Export Momentum: China’s New Energy Vehicle (NEV) exports continue to defy gravity, serving as the primary engine for automotive export growth. In January-February 2026, NEV exports surged by 110% year-over-year (YoY) to 583,000 units, accounting for over 40% of total automobile exports. This structural shift highlights the global competitiveness of Chinese EV supply chains and supports sustained demand for upstream lithium battery materials and components.
From a commodity price perspective, the lithium battery sector is showing clear signs of cyclical recovery. While battery-grade lithium carbonate prices saw a modest weekly dip of 6.36% to RMB 149,000/ton, they remain 100.20% higher YoY, indicating a stabilized and elevated price floor compared to the previous cycle. Other key materials, including LiPF6, cathodes, anodes, and separators, have shown price stability week-on-week, with significant YoY increases, suggesting that inventory destocking is complete and demand-driven pricing power is returning.
We maintain our "Outperform" rating on the Power Equipment sector. We advise institutional investors to focus on three core themes:
* Lithium Battery Materials: Capitalize on the earnings repair trajectory of industry leaders as utilization rates rise and material prices stabilize.
* Wind Power Equipment: Target offshore wind leaders benefiting from accelerated project commissions and expanding overseas order books.
* Emerging Technologies: Position for growth in AI-data center (AIDC) power distribution/storage solutions and the industrialization of solid-state batteries.
Key Takeaways
1. Market Performance: Short-Term Volatility vs. Long-Term Strength
The week of March 20, 2026, witnessed a broad-based retreat in the Power Equipment sector, reflecting typical market volatility after a strong YTD run. However, a granular analysis reveals divergent trends across sub-sectors, offering nuanced entry points for long-term capital.
1.1 Index Performance Analysis
| Index | Weekly Change (%) | Closing Value | YTD Change (%) | Relative Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenwan Power Equipment | -3.06% | 11,264.62 | +11.66% | Outperforming YTD |
| CSI 300 | -2.19% | 4,567.02 | -1.35% | Benchmark |
- Weekly Context: The sector’s 3.06% decline exceeded the broader market’s 2.19% drop, indicating temporary risk aversion or sector rotation.
- YTD Context: The substantial outperformance YTD (+11.66% vs. -1.35%) confirms that institutional capital continues to favor the energy transition narrative, viewing dips as buying opportunities rather than trend reversals.
1.2 Sub-Sector Divergence
The correction was not uniform. Defensive or high-growth segments like Photovoltaics (PV) and Batteries showed resilience, while Grid and Wind equipment faced sharper corrections.
| Sub-Sector | Weekly Change (%) | Performance Assessment | Key Drivers/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photovoltaic Equipment | -0.16% | Resilient | Supported by Tesla news; minimal downside. |
| Battery | -0.71% | Resilient | Strong export data and stable material prices. |
| Other Power Equipment | -6.81% | Weak | Broad sell-off in miscellaneous power supplies. |
| Motors | -6.88% | Weak | Likely correlated with EV sentiment fluctuation. |
| Wind Power Equipment | -7.29% | Underperforming | Profit-taking after recent rallies; wait for clarity on offshore bids. |
| Grid Equipment | -7.54% | Underperforming | Highest decline; potentially due to valuation concerns. |
- Insight: The minimal decline in PV (-0.16%) and Battery (-0.71%) sectors suggests that smart money is holding core positions in these high-certainty growth areas. The heavier declines in Wind and Grid may present attractive valuation entry points for medium-term holders, given the unchanged positive fundamentals in offshore wind acceleration and grid modernization needs.
1.3 Individual Stock Movements: Winners and Losers
Volatility created significant dispersion in individual stock performance. Understanding the drivers behind the top gainers and losers provides insight into current market sentiment.
Top Performers (Weekly Gains):
| Rank | Stock Name | Code | Weekly Gain (%) | Monthly Gain (%) | YTD Gain (%) | Potential Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulin Precision | 300432.SZ | +20.28% | +18.14% | +27.13% | Lithium material exposure; strong momentum. |
| 2 | Liansheng Technology | 300xxx.SZ* | +20.06% | N/A | N/A | PV/HJT technology speculation. |
| 3 | Shouhang New Energy | 300xxx.SZ* | +19.98% | N/A | N/A | Solar/Energy storage integration themes. |
(Note: Specific codes for Liansheng and Shouhang inferred from context as top movers; Fulin Precision is a key lithium iron phosphate precursor supplier.)
Bottom Performers (Weekly Losses):
| Rank | Stock Name | Code | Weekly Loss (%) | Monthly Loss (%) | YTD Gain (%) | Potential Headwind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huatong Cable | 603xxx.SH | -22.82% | N/A | N/A | Specific company news or large block trade. |
| 2 | Dao Shi Technology | 300xxx.SZ | -16.50% | N/A | N/A | Correction in battery material segment. |
| 3 | Hailu Heavy Industry | 002xxx.SZ | -15.85% | N/A | N/A | Boiler/Pressure vessel sector weakness. |
- Analysis: The sharp rise in Fulin Precision (+20.28%) aligns with the positive sentiment in the lithium battery chain, where material prices are stabilizing. Conversely, the steep drops in cable and heavy industry stocks appear idiosyncratic or related to broader industrial cyclicality concerns rather than sector-wide structural issues.
2. Fundamental Data Tracking: Lithium Battery Supply Chain
The health of the lithium battery sector is best gauged through raw material pricing trends. The data from the week ended March 20, 2026, indicates a market that has bottomed out and is entering a phase of stable-to-rising prices, driven by robust downstream demand and disciplined supply side management.
2.1 Lithium Carbonate: The Anchor Price
Battery-grade lithium carbonate is the benchmark for the entire EV battery cost structure.
- Current Price: RMB 149,000/ton (as of March 20, 2026).
- Weekly Change: -6.36% (MoM correction).
- Year-over-Year Change: +100.20% (Doubling in value).
Interpretation:
While the weekly dip of 6.36% might raise short-term concerns, the 100% YoY increase is the more significant metric. It demonstrates that the era of sub-RMB 100,000/ton lithium is over. The current price level supports healthy margins for upstream miners while remaining manageable for battery makers. The weekly fluctuation is likely due to minor inventory adjustments or spot market trading noise rather than a fundamental demand collapse. With production schedules (pai-chan) remaining active, we expect prices to stabilize around this RMB 140,000–150,000/ton range, providing visibility for earnings forecasts.
2.2 Electrolyte Components: LiPF6 Stability
Lithium Hexafluorophosphate (LiPF6) is a critical salt in electrolytes. Its price behavior often lags lithium carbonate but reflects processing margins.
- Current Price: RMB 111,000/ton.
- Weekly Change: 0.00% (Flat).
- Year-over-Year Change: +83.47%.
Interpretation:
The flat weekly performance indicates a balanced supply-demand dynamic. The substantial 83.47% YoY increase suggests that electrolyte manufacturers have successfully passed on cost increases and improved their profitability compared to the previous year. This stability is crucial for battery cell makers who require predictable input costs for long-term contracts.
2.3 Cathode Materials: Tiered Recovery
Cathode prices vary by chemistry (NCM 523, 622, 811). All tiers showed stability week-on-week but significant YoY growth.
| Material Type | Current Price (RMB/ton) | Weekly Change (%) | YoY Change (%) | Margin Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCM 523 | 184,500 | 0.00% | +62.26% | Standard range EVs; healthy margins. |
| NCM 622 | 181,500 | 0.00% | +51.25% | Mid-range performance; stable. |
| NCM 811 | 202,000 | 0.00% | +39.79% | High-performance EVs; premium pricing. |
Interpretation:
The uniform 0% weekly change across all NCM types signals a mature, well-balanced market. The YoY increases (40-62%) reflect the recovery in nickel and cobalt markets alongside lithium. Notably, NCM 523 shows the highest YoY percentage gain, suggesting strong demand from the mass-market EV segment, which is volume-driving the industry. NCM 811, while growing less in percentage terms, maintains the highest absolute price, supporting margins for high-end battery producers.
2.4 Anode Materials: Graphite Electrodes
Anode prices have been historically more stable due to abundant graphite resources, but recent trends show slight upward pressure.
| Product Type | Current Price (RMB/ton) | Weekly Change (%) | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Regular Power | 15,900 | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| High Power | 17,800 | 0.00% | +4.41% |
| Ultra-High Power | 18,500 | 0.00% | +8.82% |
Interpretation:
The divergence between regular (0% YoY) and ultra-high power (+8.82% YoY) anodes highlights a premiumization trend. As EVs demand faster charging capabilities, the demand for high-quality, high-power graphite anodes is outpacing standard grades. This structural shift benefits leading anode manufacturers with advanced processing technologies (e.g., graphitization efficiency), allowing them to capture higher margins even if the bulk commodity price remains flat.
2.5 Separators: Wet Process Dynamics
Separators are a high-barrier segment with consolidated competition. Prices for wet-process base films show mixed YoY trends.
| Specification | Current Price (RMB/sqm) | Weekly Change (%) | YoY Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5μm Wet Base | 1.05 | ~0.00% | -16.00% |
| 7μm Wet Base | 0.81 | ~0.00% | +8.33% |
| 9μm Wet Base | 0.85 | ~0.00% | +13.33% |
Interpretation:
The 16% YoY decline in 5μm separators suggests intense competition or overcapacity in the ultra-thin segment, possibly due to aggressive expansion by major players like Enjie. However, the 8-13% YoY increase in 7μm and 9μm segments indicates healthier dynamics in standard high-volume applications. The flat weekly prices across all specs confirm that the price war has stabilized, and manufacturers are no longer engaging in destructive pricing, focusing instead on volume and yield improvement.
3. Industry News & Catalysts: Structural Shifts
Three major news items from the past week have profound implications for the medium-to-long-term investment thesis of the Power Equipment sector.
3.1 Tesla’s $2.9 Billion Equipment Procurement from Chinese PV Firms
News Detail:
Tesla plans to purchase approximately $2.9 billion worth of production equipment from multiple Chinese photovoltaic equipment enterprises. This equipment will be used for the manufacturing of solar panels and batteries. Concurrently, CEO Elon Musk announced a plan to add 100 GW of photovoltaic installed capacity in the United States, aiming to complete a local full-chain solar production line by the end of 2028. The capacity will primarily serve Tesla’s internal needs and provide power for SpaceX satellites.
Investment Implication:
* Validation of Chinese Tech Leadership: This is a monumental endorsement of Chinese PV equipment manufacturers. Despite geopolitical tensions and tariffs on products (panels/cells), the equipment required to build factories in the West is still best sourced from China due to cost, efficiency, and technological superiority (e.g., TOPCon, HJT lines).
* Revenue Diversification: For Chinese equipment makers (e.g., Maxwell, NAURA, or specialized PV equipment firms), this opens a massive new revenue stream that is less susceptible to direct consumer-facing trade barriers. It shifts the business model from exporting goods to exporting "factory-in-a-box" solutions.
* Supply Chain Stickiness: By integrating Chinese equipment into US-based factories, Tesla creates a long-term service and upgrade dependency, ensuring recurring revenue for these suppliers.
* Sector Impact: Positive for PV Equipment manufacturers. Investors should look for companies with proven track records in exporting high-end automation and process equipment to Western markets.
3.2 NEV Exports Surge: The New Growth Engine
News Detail:
According to the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM), China’s automobile exports continued their strong growth trajectory in January-February 2026.
* Total Auto Exports: 1.352 million units, up 48.4% YoY.
* February Single Month: 672,000 units, up 52.4% YoY.
* NEV Exports (Jan-Feb): 583,000 units, up 110% YoY.
* Market Share: NEVs now account for over 40% of total auto exports, becoming the core driver of growth.
Investment Implication:
* Structural Shift: The fact that NEVs constitute >40% of exports marks a definitive transition. China is no longer just exporting low-cost ICE vehicles; it is dominating the global EV transition.
* Battery Demand Visibility: Every exported EV carries a battery pack. A 110% surge in NEV exports directly translates to increased demand for lithium batteries, cathodes, anodes, and separators. This export demand helps absorb domestic capacity and supports higher utilization rates for battery giants like CATL and BYD.
* Global Competitiveness: Despite EU and US tariff threats, the sheer volume growth indicates that Chinese EVs remain highly competitive in emerging markets (Southeast Asia, Latin America, Middle East) and are still finding ways to penetrate developed markets.
* Sector Impact: Positive for Battery Manufacturers and Integrated EV Supply Chains. Focus on companies with strong overseas footprint and localized production capabilities to mitigate future tariff risks.
3.3 Energy Storage Boom and Policy Support in Shandong
News Detail A: Installation Data
In February 2026, newly commissioned new energy storage projects in China totaled 3.56 GW / 8.19 GWh.
* YoY Growth: +120% (Power) / +95% (Energy).
* MoM Decline: -31% / -21% (Attributed to Spring Festival holiday and construction cycles).
* Structure: Independent energy storage accounted for 90% of new installations, a 42 percentage point increase YoY. Independent storage power and energy scales grew by >310% and >270% YoY, respectively.
News Detail B: Shandong Market Rules
On March 17, the Shandong Energy Regulatory Office released draft rules for the electricity market. Key provisions include:
* Independent Participation: Energy storage can participate as an independent entity in both the energy market and ancillary services market.
* Capacity Compensation: Introduction of a daily available capacity verification (K-value) and market-based capacity compensation mechanism, favoring long-duration storage.
* Flexibility: Storage stations can switch participation modes daily (energy, ancillary, or both).
Investment Implication:
* Explosive Growth in Independent Storage: The shift towards "independent" storage (90% share) means storage assets are becoming standalone financial investments rather than just appendages to solar/wind farms. This improves bankability and ROI visibility.
* Policy Clarity: Shandong’s rules provide a blueprint for other provinces. By allowing dual participation (energy + ancillary) and offering capacity compensation, the policy enhances the revenue stack for storage operators, making projects more profitable.
* Long-Duration Storage (LDS): The emphasis on K-values and capacity compensation favors technologies that can deliver sustained power, potentially boosting demand for larger capacity systems and advanced battery chemistries.
* Sector Impact: Positive for Energy Storage Integrators and Battery Suppliers. Companies that offer comprehensive solutions (hardware + software optimization for market trading) will thrive.
4. Investment Logic & Sector Outlook
Based on the market performance, fundamental data, and news catalysts analyzed above, we articulate the following investment logic for the Power Equipment sector.
4.1 Lithium Battery Industry: Cyclical Upturn and Earnings Repair
Core Logic:
The lithium battery industry has successfully navigated the destocking phase of 2023-2024. We are now in the early stages of a cyclical upturn.
- Demand Side: Driven by the 110% YoY surge in NEV exports and robust domestic sales, downstream demand is high. Production schedules (pai-chan) across major battery makers are active, indicating high utilization rates.
- Price Side: Material prices (Lithium Carbonate, LiPF6, Cathodes) have stabilized. The YoY increases (50-100%) indicate that prices are no longer in freefall. This stability allows battery makers to lock in margins and plan production efficiently.
- Profitability: With revenues rising (volume) and costs stabilizing (prices), the earnings of mid-stream material suppliers are poised for significant repair. The "price war" damage is fading, replaced by volume-driven growth.
Investment Strategy:
* Focus: Leaders in Lithium Battery Materials.
* Why Leaders? In a recovering cycle, market share consolidates towards top-tier suppliers who offer consistent quality and scale. They benefit most from operating leverage.
* Key Metrics to Watch: Quarterly gross margin expansion, inventory turnover days, and long-term supply contract signings with major OEMs.
4.2 Wind Power Equipment: Offshore Acceleration and Global Expansion
Core Logic:
Wind power, particularly offshore wind, is entering a phase of accelerated project implementation.
- Domestic Growth: After delays in permitting and grid connection, offshore wind projects are now being fast-tracked. The "14th Five-Year Plan" targets are being aggressively pursued in coastal provinces.
- Overseas Opportunity: Chinese wind turbine manufacturers and component suppliers (towers, cables, bearings) are gaining significant traction in Europe and emerging markets. Their cost advantage and technological maturity (larger turbines) make them competitive globally.
- Profitability Driver: The mix shift towards offshore wind (higher value per MW) and export orders (higher margins) will drive earnings growth for equipment makers.
Investment Strategy:
* Focus: Leading Wind Power Equipment Manufacturers, especially those with strong offshore and export exposure.
* Why Now? The recent stock price correction (sector down 7.29% last week) may have created an attractive entry point for long-term investors, given the unchanged positive fundamental outlook.
* Key Metrics to Watch: Order backlog growth, offshore project commissioning timelines, and export revenue percentage.
4.3 Emerging Technologies: AI Power Needs and Solid-State Batteries
Core Logic:
Two disruptive technologies are creating new incremental demand within the power equipment sector.
A. AI Data Center (AIDC) Power & Storage:
* Driver: The rapid iteration of AI models requires massive computing power, leading to the construction of large-scale Intelligent Data Centers (AIDCs).
* Impact: AIDCs have much higher power density and reliability requirements than traditional data centers. This drives demand for:
* Advanced Power Distribution Systems (high-voltage DC, modular UPS).
* On-site Energy Storage (to manage peak loads and ensure backup).
* Opportunity: Companies specializing in high-reliability power electronics and integrated storage solutions for data centers.
B. Solid-State Batteries (SSB):
* Driver: The industrialization of SSBs is accelerating, with pilot lines and initial commercial applications emerging.
* Impact: SSBs require new material systems (e.g., solid electrolytes, lithium metal anodes, specialized cathodes). This represents a potential "technology reset" that could disrupt existing supply chains.
* Opportunity: Early movers in solid electrolyte materials, lithium metal processing, and equipment manufacturers adapting to SSB production processes.
Investment Strategy:
* Focus: Thematic investments in AIDC power infrastructure and SSB material/equipment pioneers.
* Risk/Reward: Higher risk due to early-stage technology, but high potential reward for identifying the future standards.
Risks / Headwinds
While the outlook is positive, institutional investors must remain cognizant of the following risks:
-
Downstream Demand Miss:
- Risk: If global economic conditions deteriorate, consumer spending on EVs could slow down. Similarly, if AI adoption slows, AIDC capex might be delayed.
- Impact: Lower-than-expected production schedules would lead to inventory buildup and renewed price pressure on materials.
-
Intensified Market Competition:
- Risk: The lithium and PV sectors have seen massive capacity expansion. If demand growth does not keep pace, price wars could reignite, eroding margins.
- Impact: Compression of gross margins for mid-stream manufacturers, particularly in separators and standard cathodes.
-
International Trade Policy Volatility:
- Risk: The US and EU may impose stricter tariffs or non-tariff barriers on Chinese EVs, batteries, or even equipment. The Tesla news is positive, but broader geopolitical tensions remain a threat.
- Impact: Disruption of export channels, forced localization (increasing capex), or loss of market share in key Western markets.
-
Data Statistical Errors:
- Risk: Industry data (exports, installations) is often based on preliminary estimates or self-reported figures.
- Impact: Revisions to data could alter the perceived growth trajectory, leading to market volatility.
-
Technological Disruption:
- Risk: Rapid changes in battery chemistry (e.g., sudden breakthrough in Sodium-ion or Hydrogen) could render existing lithium infrastructure obsolete faster than expected.
- Impact: Stranded assets for companies heavily invested in specific lithium-centric supply chains.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
We maintain our Outperform rating for the Power Equipment sector. The combination of stabilizing material prices, robust export growth, and strategic global capex (Tesla) provides a solid foundation for earnings growth in 2026. The recent weekly correction offers a favorable risk-reward entry point for long-term investors.
Sub-Sector Ratings:
| Sub-Sector | Rating | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium Batteries & Materials | Overweight | Cyclical recovery confirmed; earnings repair visible; export demand strong. |
| Photovoltaic Equipment | Overweight | Tesla’s $2.9B order validates tech leadership; new revenue stream from US expansion. |
| Wind Power (Offshore) | Overweight | Project acceleration and export growth offset short-term volatility. |
| Energy Storage | Overweight | Policy support (Shandong) and independent storage boom drive high visibility. |
| Grid Equipment | Neutral | Recent underperformance warrants caution; wait for valuation stabilization. |
Investment View & Recommended Themes
For institutional portfolios, we recommend a barbell strategy: anchoring in high-certainty cyclical recoveries while allocating a smaller portion to high-growth emerging themes.
Theme 1: The "Earnings Repair" Play – Lithium Battery Leaders
Logic:
The worst of the lithium price crash is behind us. With prices up 100% YoY and stable week-on-week, margin compression has ended. As volumes rise (driven by 110% export growth), operating leverage will kick in, leading to significant quarter-over-quarter earnings improvements.
Action:
* Buy: Leading cathode and electrolyte suppliers with strong ties to major battery makers (CATL, BYD).
* Monitor: Inventory levels and quarterly gross margin guidance.
* Key Stocks to Watch:
* Fulin Precision (300432.SZ): Demonstrated strong momentum (+20% weekly); key LFP precursor supplier.
* Tianci Materials (002709.SZ): Leading electrolyte supplier; benefited from stable LiPF6 prices.
* Hunan Yuneng (301358.SZ): Leading LFP cathode maker; strong YTD performance (+21.7%).
Theme 2: The "Global Expansion" Play – PV & Wind Equipment
Logic:
Chinese equipment manufacturers are winning globally, not just in products but in the means of production. Tesla’s $2.9B order is a watershed moment. Similarly, wind power companies are securing lucrative overseas contracts. These companies are less exposed to domestic price wars and benefit from higher-margin international business.
Action:
* Buy: PV equipment makers with proven export capabilities and Wind power component suppliers with offshore expertise.
* Monitor: Order book growth from non-Chinese clients and geopolitical developments.
* Key Stocks to Watch:
* Maxwell Technologies / NAURA (Example proxies for PV Equip): Beneficiaries of Tesla’s procurement.
* Mingyang Smart Energy (601615.SH): Offshore wind leader; despite weekly drop, long-term offshore thesis remains intact.
* Goldwind (002202.SZ): Global wind turbine leader; strong YTD performance (+43%).
Theme 3: The "Future Tech" Play – AIDC Power & Solid-State
Logic:
AI is the biggest capex theme in tech, and it needs power. Simultaneously, solid-state batteries are the next frontier in EVs. Investing in the enablers of these technologies offers asymmetric upside.
Action:
* Buy: Companies developing high-voltage power distribution for data centers and firms pioneering solid-state battery materials/equipment.
* Monitor: Pilot project announcements and technical breakthroughs.
* Key Stocks to Watch:
* Shenghong Shares (300693.SZ): Strong presence in energy storage and charging modules; relevant for AIDC power needs.
* Haibo Sichuang (688411.SH): Energy storage system integrator; benefiting from independent storage boom.
Detailed Financial & Valuation Context (Selected Key Companies)
To provide further granularity, we analyze the valuation metrics of key sector leaders as of March 20, 2026.
Battery Sector Leaders
| Company | Market Cap (RMB Bn) | Price (RMB) | PE (TTM) | PB | YTD Change (%) | Valuation Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATL (300750.SZ) | 1,916.16 | 413.00 | 26.11 | 5.59 | +12.45% | Reasonable PE for a dominant global player; strong moat. |
| EVE Energy (300014.SZ) | 146.85 | 70.80 | 39.66 | 2.76 | +7.66% | Higher PE reflects growth expectations in consumer/small power cells. |
| Gotion High-Tech (002074.SZ) | 68.39 | 37.70 | 20.55 | 2.31 | -3.61% | Attractive valuation; backed by VW; potential turnaround play. |
- View: CATL remains the core holding. Its PE of 26x is justified by its market share and technology lead. Gotion offers value if its integration with VW accelerates.
PV Equipment & Integration
| Company | Market Cap (RMB Bn) | Price (RMB) | PE (TTM) | PB | YTD Change (%) | Valuation Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sungrow (300274.SZ) | 359.91 | 173.60 | 23.50 | 8.34 | +1.50% | Low PE for high growth; global inverter leader. |
| Deye Shares (605117.SH) | 127.88 | 140.70 | 41.69 | 15.35 | +63.23% | High valuation reflects micro-inverter growth; strong momentum. |
| Maxwell (300751.SZ) | 76.45 | 273.60 | 92.03 | 9.73 | +32.82% | High PE due to equipment monopoly in certain segments; Tesla news catalyst. |
- View: Sungrow is undervalued relative to its growth. Maxwell’s high PE is supported by the unique nature of its equipment business and the new Tesla catalyst.
Wind Power
| Company | Market Cap (RMB Bn) | Price (RMB) | PE (TTM) | PB | YTD Change (%) | Valuation Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mingyang Smart (601615.SH) | 44.28 | 19.58 | 145.97 | 1.66 | +35.22% | High PE due to temporary earnings dip; bet on future offshore recovery. |
| Goldwind (002202.SZ) | 111.32 | 29.20 | 46.49 | 3.21 | +43.14% | Solid valuation; consistent performer in onshore/offshore. |
| Tian Shun Wind (002531.SZ) | 20.11 | 11.19 | N/A | 2.24 | +63.12% | Tower manufacturer; benefits from volume growth; no PE due to earnings volatility. |
- View: Goldwind is the safer bet. Mingyang is a higher-risk, higher-reward play on offshore wind margins improving.
Conclusion
The Power Equipment sector stands at a confluence of positive cyclical and structural trends. The short-term market correction of the past week is viewed as a technical adjustment rather than a fundamental deterioration. The 100% YoY rise in lithium prices, the 110% surge in NEV exports, and Tesla’s historic $2.9B equipment order provide robust evidence that the sector’s growth engine is firing on all cylinders.
For institutional investors, the path forward is clear:
1. Accumulate lithium battery material leaders during dips, capitalizing on earnings repair.
2. Hold PV and Wind equipment exporters, leveraging their global competitive advantage.
3. Explore emerging themes in AIDC power and solid-state batteries for alpha generation.
We reiterate our Outperform rating. The risk-reward profile is favorable, with downside limited by stabilized material costs and upside driven by accelerating global energy transition demand.
Appendix: Data Sources & Methodology
- Market Data: Shenwan Industry Indices, CSI 300, individual stock prices, and trading volumes sourced from Tonghuashun iFinD and Wind Information.
- Commodity Prices: Lithium Carbonate, LiPF6, Cathode, Anode, and Separator prices sourced from CNESA, Wind, and industry consultations. Data as of March 20, 2026.
- Industry News: Aggregated from Reuters, Global Times, CNESA, Shandong Energy Regulatory Office, and China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM).
- Financial Metrics: PE, PB, Market Cap, and YTD performance calculated based on closing prices on March 20, 2026. TTM (Trailing Twelve Months) earnings used for PE ratios.
Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Wanlian Securities Co., Ltd. for institutional clients only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is believed to be reliable but is not guaranteed as to accuracy or completeness. Investors should conduct their own due diligence. Past performance is not indicative of future results.