Research report

From the Perspective of NDC and Global Carbon Markets: How to View Future Trends in the Photovoltaic Industry

Published 2025-11-18 · China Post Securities · Yang Shuaibo
Source: report_6806.html

From the Perspective of NDC and Global Carbon Markets: How to View Future Trends in the Photovoltaic Industry

OutperformPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-18
InstitutionChina Post Securities
AnalystsYang Shuaibo
RatingOutperform
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
Report typeIndustry

Photovoltaic Industry Deep Dive: Reassessing Growth Trajectories via NDC 3.0, Market Liberalization, and Technological Convergence

Date: November 18, 2025
Source: China Post Securities Research Institute (Electric & New Energy Team)
Analyst: Yang Shuaibo
Sector Rating: Overweight (Maintained)


Executive Summary

The prevailing market sentiment regarding the photovoltaic (PV) industry has been characterized by excessive pessimism, primarily driven by concerns over capacity oversupply and declining module prices. However, this report argues that such views fail to account for the structural shifts in global climate policy, the evolving dynamics of electricity market liberalization, and the inevitable technological convergence that will drive the next cycle of industry consolidation.

We maintain an Overweight rating on the PV sector, underpinned by three core pillars:

  1. Demand Resilience via NDC 3.0: The submission of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) 3.0 by major economies, including China and the European Union, reaffirms the long-term commitment to energy transition. Contrary to bearish expectations, we project China’s new PV installations to reach 250 GW in 2026, a transitional year that will still witness robust demand driven by global climate cooperation targets.
  2. Value Realization through Market Reform: While electricity market liberalization may exert downward pressure on spot energy prices, it simultaneously unlocks the "green value" of renewable assets. As global carbon markets integrate (e.g., the Brazil-led Global Carbon Market Alliance), the coupling of electricity and carbon pricing will allow PV assets to be revalued based on their systemic contribution rather than mere kilowatt-hour output. This shift mitigates curtailment risks and enhances the cash flow visibility of PV projects, thereby stimulating upstream component demand.
  3. Technological Clearing via Crystalline-Perovskite Tandems: The current supply-side "anti-involution" efforts are insufficient to clear advanced capacity oversupply alone. We posit that the ultimate industry clearing mechanism will be technological iteration. Based on first-principles analysis of efficiency limits and absorption spectra, Crystalline Silicon-Perovskite Tandem cells emerge as the highest-probability convergence point for next-generation technology, offering a pathway to break the theoretical efficiency ceilings of standalone silicon cells.

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of the interplay between global policy frameworks, domestic power market reforms, and technological evolution, offering institutional investors a roadmap for navigating the current cyclical trough and positioning for the subsequent growth phase.


Key Takeaways

1. The Demand Narrative: NDC 3.0 and the "Expectation Gap"

1.1 Global Climate Cooperation as the Primary Growth Engine

The fundamental driver of the PV industry’s longevity is not merely cost competitiveness but its central role in global climate governance. The Paris Agreement’s mechanism of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs), updated every five years, serves as the policy backbone for renewable energy deployment.

  • NDC 3.0 Submission: Despite delays, the submission of NDC 3.0 by key stakeholders, particularly China and the EU, by the February 2025 deadline, provides critical continuity to the global energy transition. This reinforces the COP28 commitment to triple global renewable energy capacity by 2030 (from a 2022 baseline to ~11.2 TW).
  • COP30 Developments: A significant milestone was achieved at COP30 with the formal entry of 11 nations, including China, the EU, and the UK, into Brazil’s "Open Compliance Carbon Market Alliance." This initiative aims to establish a transnational framework for coordinating carbon pricing mechanisms and emissions trading systems, fostering a globally interconnected, transparent, and credible compliance carbon market network.

1.2 China’s 2026 Outlook: Defying Pessimism

Historical data demonstrates a strong correlation between China’s PV installation growth and its NDC cycles. The launches of NDC 1.0 and 2.0 coincided with previous waves of domestic PV expansion. We anticipate this pattern will persist into the NDC 3.0 era.

  • 2026 Installation Forecast: Although 2026 is viewed as a transitional year in the policy cycle, we estimate China’s new PV installations will reach 250 GW. This figure significantly exceeds current consensus estimates, which have been dampened by short-term grid connection bottlenecks and price volatility.
  • IEA Projections: The International Energy Agency’s Renewables 2025 Analysis and Forecasts to 2030 (October 2025) suggests that China is on track to achieve its NDC 3.0 targets five years ahead of schedule. Various research institutions have progressively raised their 2030 renewable energy capacity forecasts for China, with wind and solar combined capacity projections ranging from 21.32 EW to 28.20 EW (1 EW = 100 GW), depending on the scenario (Policy vs. Neutrality vs. Accelerated Decarbonization).
Research Publication Year Scenario 2030 Renewable Capacity (EW) 2030 Wind/Solar Capacity (EW)
IEA Renewables 2025 2025 - - 36.00
Zhang et al. 2025 Moderate Growth - 23.50
Zhang et al. 2025 Rapid Electrification - 25.00
Zhang et al. 2025 Rapid Decarbonization - 27.80
Sinopec Energy Outlook 2060 2025 Coordinated Transition 33.83 26.05
iGDP EPS Model 2024 Policy Scenario 26.94 21.32
iGDP EPS Model 2024 Neutrality Scenario 30.78 24.76
State Grid Energy Research 2024 Heavy Adjustment/Double Carbon 33.10 28.20
IEA Renewables 2023 2024 Main Scenario 32.75 -
IEA Renewables 2023 2024 Accelerated Scenario 44.93 -
LBNL 2023 Clean Energy Scenario 23.82 19.94
State Grid Energy Research 2022 Deep Decarbonization 26.70 21.50
GEIDCO 2021 Double Carbon Target 24.61 18.25

Source: iGDP, IEA, China Post Securities Research Institute

The upward revision in these forecasts underscores that the "ceiling" for wind and solar installations is far higher than currently priced in by the market. The PV industry’s growth is inherently linked to the fulfillment of these sovereign climate commitments, making demand more resilient than transient supply-side metrics suggest.

2. The Systemic Shift: Electricity Market Liberalization and the "Energy Impossible Trinity"

2.1 The 15% Penetration Threshold and System Cost Inflection

The global energy landscape is entering a new phase where wind and solar account for approximately 15% of total electricity generation. In 2024, the penetration rates were:
* Global: 15.0%
* China: 18.1%
* USA: 17.2%
* EU: 28.6%
* Vietnam: 12.5%

According to the "Energy Impossible Trinity" (Security, Affordability, Sustainability), achieving clean and secure power inevitably places upward pressure on electricity prices due to the integration costs of variable renewable energy (VRE).

  • System Cost Curve: Research from the State Grid Energy Research Institute and Chongqing Electric Power Company indicates that once VRE penetration exceeds 10-15%, system costs enter a phase of rapid escalation.
    • At 10% penetration, system costs are at a baseline.
    • At 15% penetration, system costs can be 2-4 times higher than at 10%.
    • At 25% penetration, system costs escalate further, potentially reaching 4 times the baseline or more, depending on the flexibility resources deployed.
  • Storage Inflection Points: International studies cited by the National Development and Reform Commission’s Energy Research Institute suggest that storage demand increases significantly when VRE shares reach 20% and 40%.

This dynamic implies that the narrative of "cheap renewable energy" must evolve into a narrative of "system value." The low levelized cost of energy (LCOE) of PV modules is no longer the sole determinant of viability; rather, the ability of PV to integrate into a stable, flexible grid system is paramount.

2.2 The "Time Machine" Theory: Grid Investment as a Leading Indicator

We employ a "Time Machine" theory to analyze the evolution of the new power system, drawing parallels between historical hydroelectric integration challenges (e.g., the Ertan Hydropower Station) and current PV integration issues. The core lesson is that grid infrastructure and flexibility resources must precede or coincide with renewable deployment to avoid severe curtailment.

  • Grid Investment Cycle: China’s grid investment intensity began to rise in 2020, coinciding with the approach of the 10% renewable penetration threshold.
    • 2024 Actual Grid Investment: RMB 608.3 billion (+15.3% YoY).
    • 2025 Planned Investment: State Grid Corporation of China (SGCC) plans >RMB 650 billion; China Southern Power Grid (CSG) plans fixed asset investment of RMB 175 billion.
Year SGCC Planned (Bn RMB) SGCC Actual (Bn RMB) CSG Grid Inv. (Bn RMB) CSG Fixed Asset Inv. (Bn RMB)
2012 309.7 305.4 67.1 -
2013 - 303.5 63.8 -
2014 380.0+ 385.5 65.8 -
2015 400.0+ 451.8 67.4 -
2016 439.0 496.4 77.5 -
2017 465.7 485.4 81.7 115.1
2018 465.7 488.9 87.4 -
2019 512.6 447.3 106.0 -
2020 408.0 460.5 90.7 121.6
2021 473.0 483.2 94.8 135.7
2022 501.2 500.0+ 89.5 -
2023 520.0+ 538.1 96.6 140.0
2024 500.0+ 600.0+ - -
2025E 650.0+ - - 175.0

Source: SGCC/CSG Social Responsibility Reports, People's Daily, SASAC, Shanghai Securities News, First Financial, China Post Securities Research Institute

The surge in grid investment confirms that the bottleneck is shifting from generation to transmission and distribution. This creates a favorable environment for PV developers who can leverage improved grid connectivity to reduce curtailment rates.

2.3 Flexibility Resources and Ecological Niche Competition

As the grid faces increasing volatility from both supply (VRE) and demand (AI data centers, electric vehicles), the need for flexibility resources becomes critical. Flexibility resources compete within the same "ecological niche," and their deployment must be guided by market price signals rather than administrative mandates.

Categories of Flexibility Resources:
1. Generation Side:
* Coal Power: Deep peak shaving capabilities (retrofitting and new builds) provide reliability and capacity value.
* Gas Turbines: Fast ramping capabilities.
* Nuclear: Load-following capabilities (as seen in France and the US).
* Hydro: Regulation capabilities (excluding run-of-river plants).
2. Load Side:
* Demand Response: Users adjusting consumption patterns to match generation curves.
* Virtual Power Plants (VPPs): Aggregating distributed resources for grid services.
3. Storage Side:
* Pumped Hydro: Mature large-scale storage (typically 6-hour duration). Likely to serve as the benchmark for initial capacity pricing mechanisms.
* New Energy Storage: Expected to align with the 6-hour benchmark in the medium term.
* Seasonal Storage: Long-term requirement for cross-seasonal balancing.

The AI Load Shock:
A emerging challenge is the unpredictable load profile of AI data centers. Unlike traditional data centers with stable loads, AI inference tasks create instantaneous load spikes ("LLM-induced transients"). This exacerbates the flexibility supply gap, necessitating a diverse mix of fast-response resources. Market mechanisms will determine which technologies (e.g., batteries vs. gas peakers) are most economically viable for addressing these specific transient needs.

2.4 Global Benchmarks: 13% and 20% Penetration Tiers

We categorize global regions based on their wind/solar penetration levels to identify investment themes:
* Tier 1 (Grid Prosperity, >13% Penetration): Regions where grid upgrades are actively driving investment. Includes Global average, China, India, Brazil, France, Germany, Turkey, UK, Vietnam, Australia, Spain, Italy, South Africa, Poland, Sweden, Pakistan, Argentina, Netherlands, Chile, Finland, Belgium, Austria, Portugal, Greece, Romania, Hungary, Bulgaria, Ireland, Morocco, Denmark, Croatia, Kenya, Uruguay, Lithuania.
* Tier 2 (Flexibility Resource Boom, >20% Penetration): Regions where the focus shifts aggressively to storage and flexible generation. Includes China, USA, Brazil, Germany, Turkey, UK, Australia, Spain, Italy, Poland, Sweden, Pakistan, Netherlands, Chile, Finland, Belgium, Austria, Portugal, Greece, Romania, Bulgaria, Ireland, Morocco, Denmark, Croatia, Uruguay, Lithuania.

Country/Region Total Gen (TWh) Sum1 Total Gen (TWh) Sum2 W/S Share Sum1 (%) W/S Share Sum2 (%)
Global 29,772.8 30,075.5 15% 16%
China 9,658.4 9,735.3 19% 21%
USA 4,414.0 4,483.7 17% 17%
India 1,959.1 1,957.9 12% 13%
Brazil 746.4 745.8 23% 25%
Texas (USA) 563.8 578.4 29% 30%
France 527.3 527.5 13% 13%
Germany 470.1 459.5 43% 42%
Turkey 338.3 344.8 20% 20%
UK 326.9 321.7 30% 29%
Vietnam 308.3 311.4 13% 13%
Australia 274.1 271.4 32% 34%
Spain 259.3 261.0 41% 40%
California (USA) 257.4 258.3 24% 26%
Italy 265.1 256.5 19% 20%
South Africa 236.0 237.6 13% 13%
Illinois (USA) 186.1 190.5 15% 15%
Poland 160.5 162.6 26% 25%
Sweden 161.6 161.4 26% 28%
Pakistan 142.7 152.0 16% 20%
Argentina 143.8 143.5 14% 15%
Netherlands 119.9 125.3 45% 43%
Arizona (USA) 116.2 116.6 11% 13%
Indiana (USA) 105.7 108.7 12% 14%

Source: lowcarbonpower, China Post Securities Research Institute. Note: Cross-border electricity trade affects these figures.

This segmentation highlights that China is already in the "Flexibility Resource Boom" tier, validating the massive investments in grid infrastructure and storage. For investors, this means that PV projects in China must increasingly demonstrate their ability to provide or coexist with flexibility services to remain economically viable.

3. Market Liberalization: The Path to Systemic Integration

3.1 Addressing the Price vs. Curtailment Dilemma

A common concern among investors is that electricity market liberalization will lead to lower average selling prices for PV assets, thereby eroding profitability. We argue that this view is myopic.

  • Curtailment is the Greater Risk: In a regulated, non-market environment, the primary risk to PV assets is not low prices but curtailment (being forced to shut down due to grid congestion). Historical analogies with hydropower (e.g., Ertan) show that without market mechanisms to signal value across time and space, excess generation is wasted.
  • Market Expansion Enhances Absorption: Liberalization allows for wider geographic and temporal trading of electricity. This expands the absorption capacity for PV generation, reducing curtailment rates. Even if the marginal price drops during peak solar hours, the volume of sold electricity increases, improving overall asset utilization.
  • Green Value Pricing: Market reforms facilitate the decoupling of "energy value" and "environmental value." As green certificates and carbon credits become tradable and liquid, PV assets can capture additional revenue streams. This transforms PV stations into positive cash-flow assets with clearer valuation metrics (potentially driving Price-to-Book ratios above 1).

3.2 Accelerated Policy Implementation

The pace of market reform is accelerating beyond market expectations. For instance, the Jilin Power Exchange Center’s September 2, 2024, document referenced the "National Electricity Market Reform Special Task Force," indicating a higher level of political prioritization than previously observed (previously under the NDRC). This suggests that regulatory hurdles to full market participation are being systematically removed.

3.3 The Carbon-Electricity Linkage: A Self-Solving Mechanism

The ultimate resolution to the PV industry’s two-sided dilemma (low energy prices vs. high system costs) lies in the coupling of electricity and carbon markets.

  • Principle 1: Establish Before Breaking: Low electricity prices alone cannot sustain the transition. The "green price" (value of carbon avoidance) must rise at least as fast as the energy market liberalizes. This ensures that the total revenue for renewable generators remains attractive.
  • Principle 2: Common but Differentiated Responsibilities: Within China, developed regions should bear a greater burden of carbon costs compared to less developed inland areas. It is inequitable to impose uniform carbon costs on populations with differing economic capacities.
  • Conceptual Framework: Chinese "Carbon Tax" via Credits: We propose a mechanism where consumers earn "carbon credits" for purchasing low-carbon-footprint products. These credits could be exchanged for consumption vouchers (e.g., for trade-in programs). This creates a bottom-up demand for green electricity, linking consumer behavior directly to the valuation of PV assets.

With the establishment of the global carbon market alliance (China, EU, etc.), we anticipate a convergence of green electricity prices and carbon prices. This linkage will revalue green assets, improving the operational economics for project owners and, consequently, sustaining demand for PV components.

4. Technological Convergence: The Final Clearing Mechanism

4.1 Advanced Capacity Oversupply and the Limits of "Anti-Involution"

The current oversupply in the PV industry is distinct from previous cycles. It is not an oversupply of obsolete technology but an oversupply of advanced capacity.
* 2023-2024 Capacity Surge: Massive expansions occurred across all four main segments (polysilicon, wafers, cells, modules) in 2023.
* Ineffectiveness of Administrative Measures: Top-down "anti-involution" policies (production caps, price floors) are difficult to enforce and verify. They lack the precision to distinguish between efficient and inefficient producers in a homogeneous product market.
* Technological Differentiation as the Solution: The only sustainable way to clear capacity is through technological iteration. New technologies that offer superior performance or lower system costs will render existing "advanced" capacity obsolete, forcing exit without direct administrative intervention.

Segment Metric 2022 2023 2024
Demand Global New Installations (GW) 230 390 530
China New Installations (GW) 87 216 278
Conversion Silicon Consumption (GW/10k tons) 3.8 4.3 5.1
Global Polysilicon Capacity (10k tons) 134.1 246 339
Polysilicon Production (10k tons) 100.1 161 196
Polysilicon Capacity (GW equiv.) 508 1,069 1,714
Polysilicon Production (GW equiv.) 379 699 988
Wafer Capacity (GW) 664 974 1,395
Wafer Production (GW) 381 682 803
Cell Capacity (GW) 583 1,032 1,427
Cell Production (GW) 366 644 753
Module Capacity (GW) 683 1,103 1,389
Module Production (GW) 347 612 726
China Polysilicon Capacity (10k tons) 117 230 230
Polysilicon Production (10k tons) 86 147 147
Polysilicon Capacity (GW equiv.) 442 1,000 1,162
Polysilicon Production (GW equiv.) 324 640 743
Wafer Capacity (GW) 650 954 1,349
Wafer Production (GW) 371 669 776
Cell Capacity (GW) 506 930 1,303
Cell Production (GW) 331 591 695
Module Capacity (GW) 552 920 1,157
Module Production (GW) 295 518 627
China Share Polysilicon Capacity 87% 94% 95%
Polysilicon Production 86% 92% 93%
Wafer Capacity 98% 98% 97%
Wafer Production 97% 98% 97%
Cell Capacity 87% 90% 91%
Cell Production 90% 92% 92%
Module Capacity 81% 83% 83%
Module Production 85% 85% 86%

Source: Zijin Tianfeng Futures, International Energy Data, Infolink, CPIA, China Post Securities Research Institute

The data reveals that China dominates global production, with shares exceeding 80-90% in most segments. This concentration means that technological leadership in China will dictate global industry standards and clearing dynamics.

4.2 Physics of PV Cells: Why Tandem is the Future

To understand the likely technological winner, we must return to first principles of semiconductor physics.

  • Direct vs. Indirect Bandgap:
    • Crystalline Silicon (c-Si): An indirect bandgap semiconductor. It requires a thicker material layer to absorb light effectively and has lower theoretical efficiency limits due to phonon-assisted transitions.
    • Thin-Film/Perovskite: Direct bandgap semiconductors. They absorb light more efficiently per unit thickness and have tunable bandgaps.
  • Shockley-Queisser (S-Q) Limit:
    • The S-Q limit defines the maximum theoretical efficiency of a single-junction solar cell based on radiative recombination.
    • c-Si Limit: ~29.4% (Bandgap ~1.12 eV).
    • Perovskite Limit: ~33% (Bandgap tunable, optimal ~1.34-1.73 eV).
    • Tandem Limit: By stacking cells with different bandgaps, tandem structures can capture a broader spectrum of sunlight, pushing theoretical efficiencies well above 40%.
Material Bandgap (Eg) S-Q Limit Efficiency ($\eta_{SQ}$) Representative Material
1.12 eV ~29.4% Crystalline Silicon (c-Si)
1.34 eV 33.7% (Global Peak) Gallium Arsenide (GaAs)
1.73 eV ~30% High-Bandgap Perovskite

Source: China Post Securities Research Institute

The advantage of Perovskite-Silicon Tandem cells lies in their ability to combine the mature, low-cost manufacturing ecosystem of silicon with the high-efficiency potential of perovskites. Specifically, the 4-terminal structure (stacking two complete cells) offers a faster path to commercialization compared to all-perovskite tandems or complex 2-terminal monolithic integration, although 2-terminal designs are also advancing rapidly.

4.3 Efficiency Records: The Race to Commercial Viability

Recent efficiency records highlight the rapid progress of tandem technologies, signaling their imminent commercial rollout.

NREL Best Research-Cell Efficiencies (Updated April 3, 2025):
* Perovskite Cells: Improved from 13.1% (June 2013) to 26.95% (Feb 2025).
* Single-Junction c-Si: Improved from 13.9% (May 1977) to 27.1% (Jan 2024, LONGi HBC).
* Perovskite/c-Si Tandem: Improved from 23.6% (Sept 2016) to 34.6% (May 2024, LONGi).

Martin Green’s Solar Cell Efficiency Tables (Version 66, May 26, 2025):

  • Crystalline Silicon Records:

    1. LONGi Green Energy: Hybrid Back Contact (HBC) cell, 133.63 cm², 27.81% efficiency (ISFH certified).
    2. JinkoSolar: All-TOPCon Interdigitated Back Contact (TBC) cell, 27.1% efficiency.
    3. Trina Solar: PERC cell, 441.3 cm², 24.1% efficiency (ISFH certified).
  • Perovskite/Silicon Tandem Records:

    1. LONGi Green Energy:
      • Small Area (1.0049 cm²), 2-Terminal: 34.85% efficiency (NREL certified, May 2024).
      • Large Area (260.9 cm²), 2-Terminal: 33.0% efficiency (NREL certified, April 2025).
    2. Hanwha Qcells: Large Area (330.56 cm²), 2-Terminal: 28.6% efficiency (FhG-ISE certified, Nov 2024).
  • Module Efficiency Records:

    1. LONGi Green Energy: HBC c-Si module, 18,156 cm², 26.0% efficiency (NREL certified).
    2. Trina Solar:
      • HJT module, 16,279 cm², 25.4% efficiency (FhG-ISE certified).
      • Perovskite/Si Tandem module, 1,185.6 cm², 30.6% efficiency (FhG-ISE certified).
    3. GCL Technology: 2,048 cm² Perovskite/c-Si Tandem module achieved 29.51% steady-state efficiency (May 30, 2025). For comparison, their single-junction perovskite module (2 m²) stands at 19.04%.
Classification Efficiency (%) Area (cm²) Voc (V) Jsc (mA/cm²) Fill Factor (%) Test Centre (Date) Description
Perovskite/Si 34.85 ± 0.3 1.0049 1.997 21.08 82.8 NREL (5/24) LONGi, 2-term
Perovskite/Si (Large) 33.0 ± 0.5 260.9 2.007 19.37 84.8 NREL (4/25) LONGi, 2-term
Perovskite/Si (Large) 28.6 ± 1.5 330.56 1.903 18.94 79.3 FhG-ISE (11/24) Hanwha QCells, 2-term

Source: Martin A. Green et al., Solar cell efficiency tables (Version 66), Progress in Photovoltaics, China Post Securities Research Institute

These records demonstrate that tandem technologies are no longer laboratory curiosities but are approaching the scale and efficiency required for mass production. The leap from ~26% (standard high-efficiency c-Si) to >30% (tandem modules) represents a transformative reduction in balance-of-system (BOS) costs, making tandems economically compelling even at higher manufacturing costs.

4.4 The Three Major Technological Revolutions

The PV industry has undergone three major technological shifts, each driven by the balance between cost reduction and efficiency improvement:
1. Crystalline Silicon Victory: Overcame thin-film alternatives due to scalability and cost.
2. Monocrystalline Victory: Replaced polycrystalline silicon due to higher efficiency and falling crystal pulling costs.
3. N-Type Victory: Replacing P-type (PERC) with N-type (TOPCon, HJT, BC) due to higher efficiency limits and lower degradation.

Current Landscape:
* TOPCon: Dominates current N-type adoption. It leverages existing PERC supply chains, requiring fewer new steps than HJT. Average efficiency in 2024 reached 25.4%. However, intellectual property disputes and narrowing efficiency gaps are intensifying competition.
* HJT (Heterojunction): Average efficiency 25.6% in 2024. Higher potential but historically higher capex.
* XBC (Back Contact): Average efficiency 26.0% in 2024. A platform technology that can be combined with TOPCon or HJT. Theoretical limit of 29.1%.

The Next Revolution: Tandem Integration
As N-type cells approach their practical efficiency limits (TOPCon ~28.7%, HJT ~27.5%, BC ~29.1%), the industry must move to tandem structures. Crystalline Silicon-Perovskite tandems are the most logical next step because they utilize the vast existing silicon infrastructure while breaking the single-junction efficiency barrier. We expect this technology to become the primary differentiator for capacity clearing in the 2026-2028 period.

4.5 Profitability Trends and Operating Rates

  • Profitability Recovery: Global and Chinese integrated PV manufacturers showed margin improvements starting in Q1 2025. This suggests that the worst of the price war may be passing, aided by capacity discipline and rising demand.
  • Operating Rates:
    • Polysilicon: Operating rates are being managed carefully. With module prices suppressed by policy (Document No. 136), polysilicon price hikes cannot be fully passed through. Therefore, producers are controlling operating rates to stabilize prices. This "self-discipline" creates a time-dimensional safety margin for the sector.
    • Wafers/Cells/Modules: Operating rates reflect the ongoing adjustment, with leaders maintaining higher utilization due to cost advantages and technological superiority.

Risks / Headwinds

While our outlook is constructive, investors must consider the following risks:

  1. Policy Execution Risk:

    • NDC Implementation: While NDC 3.0 targets are ambitious, the actual pace of implementation depends on domestic political and economic conditions in key countries. Delays in subsidy disbursement, grid permitting, or carbon market regulations could slow demand.
    • Trade Barriers: Increasing protectionism (e.g., tariffs, local content requirements) in the US, EU, and India could fragment the global market, reducing economies of scale for Chinese manufacturers and raising costs for global developers.
  2. Demand Shortfall Risk:

    • Grid Bottlenecks: If grid infrastructure investment lags behind PV deployment, curtailment rates could rise sharply, undermining the economic case for new projects despite market liberalization efforts.
    • Macroeconomic Slowdown: High interest rates or global economic recession could reduce capital availability for renewable energy projects, particularly in emerging markets.
  3. Technological Uncertainty:

    • Perovskite Stability: While efficiency records are impressive, the long-term stability and durability of perovskite materials in outdoor conditions remain a critical hurdle for mass adoption. Any significant setbacks in encapsulation or material science could delay the tandem revolution.
    • Competing Technologies: Unexpected breakthroughs in alternative technologies (e.g., all-perovskite tandems, organic PV, or advanced nuclear) could alter the competitive landscape.
  4. Market Volatility:

    • Price Fluctuations: Despite anti-involution efforts, residual capacity oversupply could lead to renewed price wars, squeezing margins for manufacturers who fail to differentiate technologically.
    • Carbon Price Volatility: The effectiveness of the electricity-carbon linkage depends on stable and rising carbon prices. Volatility in carbon markets could undermine the revenue predictability of green assets.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Rating: Overweight (Maintained)

We believe the PV sector is at an inflection point. The confluence of strong policy support (NDC 3.0), structural market reforms (electricity-carbon linkage), and imminent technological breakthroughs (tandem cells) creates a favorable risk-reward profile for long-term investors.

Key Investment Themes:
1. Leaders in Tandem Technology: Companies that successfully commercialize Crystalline Silicon-Perovskite tandem cells will gain a significant competitive moat, allowing them to clear older capacity and command premium pricing. Look for firms with strong R&D pipelines and pilot line successes (e.g., LONGi, Trina, GCL).
2. Grid Flexibility Enablers: As the grid becomes the bottleneck, companies providing energy storage solutions, smart grid technologies, and virtual power plant platforms will benefit from the increased need for system flexibility.
3. Integrated Players with Global Reach: Manufacturers with diversified geographic footprints and strong brand recognition will be better positioned to navigate trade barriers and capture growth in emerging markets (e.g., Middle East, Southeast Asia, Latin America).

Valuation Perspective:
Current valuations reflect significant pessimism regarding oversupply and price erosion. As demand resilience becomes evident (250 GW China install in 2026) and profitability stabilizes, we expect a re-rating of the sector. The addition of "green value" revenue streams through carbon markets further supports higher multiples for high-quality assets.


Investment View

1. Strategic Positioning: From Volume to Value

Investors should shift their focus from pure production volume to technological leadership and system integration capability. The era of homogeneous competition is ending; the era of differentiated value is beginning.

  • Buy: Leaders in N-type and Tandem cell technology with proven cost control and global distribution networks.
  • Accumulate: Companies involved in grid flexibility solutions (storage, inverters with grid-forming capabilities, VPP software).
  • Avoid: Pure-play manufacturers of legacy P-type or standard N-type capacity without a clear path to technological upgrade or cost leadership. These assets face the highest risk of stranding.

2. Monitoring Key Indicators

To validate our thesis, investors should monitor the following indicators:
* China’s Monthly Installation Data: Watch for sustained momentum towards the 250 GW annual run-rate.
* Grid Investment Execution: Track actual spending by SGCC and CSG against their plans. Accelerated spending confirms the grid bottleneck is being addressed.
* Tandem Module Commercialization: Monitor announcements of GW-scale tandem production lines and initial customer contracts. Efficiency yields and degradation rates from pilot projects will be critical.
* Carbon Market Liquidity: Observe the trading volume and price stability of green certificates and carbon credits in China and the EU. Rising liquidity indicates successful value realization.
* Policy Announcements: Keep abreast of detailed implementation rules for the "National Electricity Market Reform Special Task Force" and any new subsidies or mandates for tandem technology.

3. Long-Term Structural Bull Case

The PV industry is not merely a cyclical manufacturing sector; it is a foundational pillar of the global energy transition. The physical limits of fossil fuels and the existential threat of climate change ensure that demand for renewable energy will grow structurally for decades.

  • System Cost Reduction: As tandem efficiencies rise and grid flexibility improves, the total system cost of renewable energy will decline, making it the cheapest source of power in most parts of the world, even without subsidies.
  • Electrification Synergy: The growth of electric vehicles, heat pumps, and industrial electrification will create a virtuous cycle of demand for clean electricity, further boosting PV adoption.
  • Global Carbon Convergence: The integration of global carbon markets will create a unified price signal for carbon avoidance, benefiting low-carbon technologies like PV across borders.

Conclusion

The photovoltaic industry is undergoing a profound transformation. The short-term pain of capacity clearing is giving way to a long-term gain driven by technological innovation and market maturity. By focusing on the drivers of NDC 3.0, electricity market liberalization, and tandem technology, investors can identify the winners in this next phase of growth. We maintain our Overweight rating, confident that the sector’s fundamentals are stronger than the current market sentiment suggests.


Appendix: Detailed Technical and Market Analysis

A. Deep Dive into NDC 3.0 Implications

The Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under the Paris Agreement are the primary policy instrument for global climate action. The transition from NDC 2.0 to NDC 3.0 represents a significant ratcheting up of ambition.

China’s NDC 3.0:
China’s updated NDC emphasizes:
* Peak Carbon by 2030: Strengthened pathways to ensure emissions peak before 2030.
* Renewable Capacity Targets: Explicit targets for wind and solar capacity, aligned with the tripling goal.
* Non-Fossil Fuel Share: Increasing the share of non-fossil fuels in primary energy consumption to ~25% by 2030.

EU’s NDC 3.0:
The EU’s updated NDC focuses on:
* Net Zero by 2050: Legally binding target.
* Intermediate Targets: 55% reduction in greenhouse gas emissions by 2030 (compared to 1990 levels).
* Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM): Implementing carbon tariffs to prevent carbon leakage, which indirectly boosts the competitiveness of low-carbon imports like green hydrogen and potentially green electricity-linked products.

Impact on PV Demand:
These commitments translate into concrete procurement plans for utilities and governments. For example, China’s "Big Base" projects in the Gobi Desert and offshore wind-solar hybrids are directly funded to meet these targets. Similarly, the EU’s REPowerEU plan accelerates PV deployment to reduce reliance on imported fossil fuels. The consistency of these policies across election cycles (despite political changes) provides a stable demand backdrop.

B. Electricity Market Mechanics and Price Formation

Understanding how electricity markets work is crucial for valuing PV assets.

Merit Order Effect:
In wholesale electricity markets, generators are dispatched in order of marginal cost. PV has near-zero marginal cost, so it is dispatched first. This pushes higher-cost generators (gas, coal) to the margin, lowering the wholesale price during sunny hours. This is the source of the "cannibalization" fear.

Value Stacking:
However, modern markets are evolving to recognize multiple value streams:
1. Energy Arbitrage: Selling power when prices are high (enabled by storage).
2. Capacity Payments: Getting paid for being available to generate during peak demand (even if not generating).
3. Ancillary Services: Providing frequency regulation, voltage support, and black start capabilities.
4. Environmental Attributes: Selling Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) or carbon credits.

The Role of Storage:
Storage is the key to unlocking value stacking. By storing excess solar power during low-price periods and discharging during high-price periods, PV+Storage assets can mitigate cannibalization and capture higher average prices. As battery costs decline, this model becomes increasingly profitable.

China’s Spot Market Pilots:
China has been running spot market pilots in several provinces (e.g., Guangdong, Shanxi, Shandong). These markets are revealing the true value of flexibility. In Shandong, for instance, negative prices have occurred during midday solar peaks, signaling the need for storage or demand response. This price signal is driving investment in flexibility resources, validating our thesis.

C. Technological Roadmap: From PERC to Tandem

Phase 1: PERC Dominance (2015-2022)
Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell (PERC) technology became the industry standard due to its compatibility with existing Al-BSF lines and superior efficiency. It pushed single-junction silicon efficiencies to ~23-24%.

Phase 2: N-Type Transition (2022-2025)
As PERC approached its practical limit, N-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) gained traction.
* TOPCon: Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact. Offers a modest efficiency boost (~25-25.5%) with minimal capex increase. Became the workhorse of the industry.
* HJT: Heterojunction Technology. Higher efficiency potential (~26%) and better temperature coefficient, but higher capex and silver consumption.
* BC: Back Contact. Moves all contacts to the rear, eliminating front shading. Highest aesthetic appeal and efficiency potential (~26-27%), but complex manufacturing.

Phase 3: Tandem Era (2025 onwards)
N-type technologies are now approaching their theoretical limits. To go beyond 30% module efficiency, tandem structures are required.
* Perovskite/Silicon Tandem: Combines a wide-bandgap perovskite top cell (absorbs blue/green light) with a narrow-bandgap silicon bottom cell (absorbs red/infrared light).
* Challenges:
* Stability: Perovskites are sensitive to moisture, heat, and UV light. Encapsulation and material engineering are critical.
* Scalability: Depositing uniform perovskite layers on large-area wafers is challenging.
* Interconnection: Connecting the two sub-cells efficiently (in 2-terminal designs) requires precise current matching.
* Progress: Recent records (34.85% cell, 30.6% module) show that these challenges are being overcome. Pilot lines are being built, and commercial products are expected within 1-2 years.

D. Supply Chain Dynamics and Cost Structures

Polysilicon:
The bottleneck of 2021-2022 has resolved into oversupply. Prices have stabilized at levels that allow reasonable margins for low-cost producers (e.g., those using granular silicon or advanced Siemens processes). High-cost capacity is being idled.

Wafers:
Thinning trends continue to reduce silicon consumption. Larger wafer sizes (182mm, 210mm) are standard. N-type wafers require higher purity and better crystal quality, commanding a slight premium.

Cells:
The shift to N-type has increased the importance of paste consumption (silver) and equipment precision. TOPCon uses more silver than PERC, driving research into silver-coated copper plating and other cost-reduction techniques.

Modules:
Module prices have fallen significantly, benefiting downstream developers. However, manufacturers are struggling with margins. The introduction of tandem modules will likely reset the pricing structure, with premium products commanding higher prices initially.

E. Geopolitical Considerations

US Inflation Reduction Act (IRA):
Provides substantial tax credits for domestic PV manufacturing and deployment. This has spurred a wave of factory announcements in the US. However, supply chain dependencies on China remain significant.

EU Net Zero Industry Act (NZIA):
Aims to boost local manufacturing capacity. The CBAM adds a carbon cost to imports, potentially favoring low-carbon manufacturing processes.

China’s Belt and Road Initiative (BRI):
Continues to open markets in Asia, Africa, and Latin America. Chinese companies are exporting not just modules but entire power plant solutions, strengthening their global foothold.

Trade Tensions:
Tariffs and non-tariff barriers remain a risk. Diversification of manufacturing bases (e.g., factories in Southeast Asia, Middle East, US) is a key strategy for leading Chinese firms to mitigate this risk.

F. Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) Factors

Carbon Footprint:
PV has a low operational carbon footprint, but manufacturing is energy-intensive. As grids decarbonize, the embodied carbon of PV modules decreases. Companies using renewable energy in their factories will have a competitive advantage in carbon-conscious markets (e.g., EU).

Recycling:
As the first generation of PV panels reaches end-of-life, recycling infrastructure is becoming important. Regulations in the EU and emerging guidelines in China are driving the development of circular economy practices.

Labor Practices:
Supply chain transparency, particularly regarding polysilicon sourcing, remains a critical ESG issue for international investors. Leading companies are implementing rigorous traceability systems.


Final Thoughts

The photovoltaic industry stands at a pivotal juncture. The narrative of "overcapacity" is incomplete; it fails to capture the dynamic interplay of policy, market structure, and technology. By looking through the lens of NDC 3.0, we see a robust demand foundation. By understanding electricity market liberalization, we see a pathway to value realization. By analyzing technological trends, we see a clear route to industry consolidation and margin recovery.

For institutional investors, the current dislocation offers an attractive entry point into high-quality assets that will lead the next phase of the energy transition. The key is to select companies that are not just surviving the current downturn but are actively shaping the future through technological innovation and strategic market positioning.

We reiterate our Overweight rating on the PV sector.


Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. The views expressed herein are subject to change without notice. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Analyst Certification: The analyst(s) responsible for this report certifies that all of the views expressed in this report accurately reflect his/her/their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. No part of the analyst's compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

China Post Securities Co., Ltd. holds the necessary qualifications for securities investment consulting business approved by the China Securities Regulatory Commission.