Global Photovoltaic Industry Deep Dive: Navigating the Transition to Market-Driven Growth and Technological Supremacy
Date: September 2025
Source: LeadLeo Research Institute
Sector: Renewable Energy / Photovoltaics (PV)
Region: Global Focus with China Centrality
Executive Summary
The global photovoltaic (PV) industry stands at a critical inflection point in 2025. After a year of robust volume growth in 2024, characterized by a 35.9% year-over-year increase in global new installations to 530 GW, the sector is transitioning from a phase of policy-subsidized expansion to one driven by technological efficiency, cost competitiveness, and market-based pricing mechanisms. China remains the undisputed hegemon of the supply chain, accounting for over 70% of global module demand and dominating nearly every manufacturing环节 (segment) from polysilicon to modules.
This report analyzes the structural shifts reshaping the PV landscape. Key themes include the definitive takeover of N-type technology (specifically TOPCon) over legacy P-type PERC cells, the strategic pivot toward granular silicon and larger/thinner wafers to reduce Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE), and the profound regulatory changes in China that mark the end of fixed feed-in tariffs. The introduction of market-based electricity pricing for new renewable projects, effective June 1, 2025, alongside stricter capital requirements and reduced export tax rebates, signals a maturing industry focused on quality over quantity.
For institutional investors, the investment thesis has shifted from pure capacity expansion to technological alpha and cost leadership. While long-term demand remains secure—with optimistic projections seeing global annual installations surpass 1,078 GW by 2030—the near-term environment requires careful navigation of margin compression, grid integration challenges, and geopolitical trade barriers. We identify leaders in N-type cell efficiency, advanced packaging technologies (such as OBB), and integrated players with strong balance sheets as the primary beneficiaries of this consolidation phase.
Key Takeaways
1. Market Scale & Growth Trajectory: Robust Volume, Decelerating China Growth Rate
The global PV market demonstrated exceptional resilience in 2024, driven by energy security concerns and the economic viability of solar power.
- Global Installations: In 2024, global new PV installations reached 530 GW, a 35.9% year-over-year increase. Cumulative global capacity now stands at 2,076 GW.
- Regional Dominance: The "Big Three" markets—China, the European Union, and the United States—accounted for over 70% of global new installations.
- China: Added 277.6 GW (+28.3% YoY), maintaining its #1 global position for the 12th consecutive year. Cumulative capacity reached 885.7 GW.
- EU: Added 65.5 GW.
- USA: Added 50 GW.
- Emerging Markets High-Growth Pocket: India, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, and Pakistan exhibited explosive growth, with new installation rates exceeding 100% YoY in 2024, highlighting the globalization of solar demand beyond traditional strongholds.
- Future Outlook (2024-2030E):
- Global: Optimistic forecasts project annual new installations to reach 1,078 GW by 2030, implying a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12.6%.
- China: New installations are projected to reach 340 GW by 2030, with a CAGR of 3.4%. The deceleration in China’s growth rate reflects a high base effect and a shift from rapid scale-up to sustainable, grid-integrated growth.
| Metric | 2024 Actual | 2030E (Optimistic) | CAGR (2024-2030) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global New Installations | 530 GW | 1,078 GW | 12.6% |
| China New Installations | 277.6 GW | 340 GW | 3.4% |
| Global Cumulative Capacity | 2,076 GW | Data Not Provided | - |
2. Supply Chain Dynamics: The N-Type Revolution & Manufacturing Consolidation
The PV supply chain is undergoing a rigorous technological upgrade, moving decisively away from P-type PERC technology toward higher-efficiency N-type architectures. China’s manufacturing dominance is absolute, with top-tier firms capturing the majority of global output.
Upstream: Polysilicon – The Shift to Granular Silicon
Polysilicon production is highly concentrated, with the world’s top five producers all located in China, accounting for 70.3% of global output (1.3758 million tons) in 2024. Total Chinese polysilicon production reached 1.82 million tons (+23.6% YoY).
- N-Type Dominance: The share of N-type silicon material shipments surged from 4% in early 2023 to 70% in 2024. This reflects downstream demand for higher-efficiency cells.
- Granular Silicon Adoption: Granular silicon, produced via the Fluidized Bed Reactor (FBR) method, has gained significant traction, reaching 15% of total production. Its adoption is driven by superior energy efficiency and lower carbon footprint compared to traditional rod-shaped silicon (Siemens process).
Table 1: Comparative Analysis – Rod-Shaped vs. Granular Silicon
| Feature | Rod-Shaped Silicon (Siemens) | Granular Silicon (FBR) | Investment Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purity Grade | Electronic & Solar Grade | Solar Grade | Rod still holds niche high-purity advantage. |
| Reaction Temp | 1,150–1,200°C | 550–700°C | Granular offers significantly lower energy costs. |
| Conversion Rate | 10–20% | >90% | Granular has superior material utilization. |
| Energy Consumption | High (~63 kWh/kg) | Low (~13.8 kWh/kg) | Key Cost Driver: Granular reduces OpEx substantially. |
| Material Usage | Tail gas recycling required | Full utilization, low waste | Granular aligns better with ESG/carbon goals. |
Midstream I: Wafers – Thinning and Rectangularization
China produced 753 GW of wafers in 2024 (+12.7% YoY), representing 96.7% of global supply. The sector is defined by two trends: N-type adoption and physical optimization.
- N-Type Wafer Mainstream: N-type wafers accounted for 72.5% of the market in 2024, completely overtaking P-type.
- Thinning: To reduce silicon consumption and cost, N-type TOPCon wafer thickness has stabilized at 130μm (a slight increase of 5μm from 2023 due to mechanical strength requirements, but the long-term trend remains downward).
- Rectangular Wafers: Since 2023, rectangular wafers have rapidly gained market share. This format optimizes module packing density and reduces edge loss during cell cutting, becoming the new standard for high-power modules.
Midstream II: Cells – TOPCon Becomes the King
Chinese cell production reached 654 GW (+10.6% YoY). The technology mix has shifted dramatically.
- PERC Obsolescence: P-type PERC cells, with a mass production efficiency of 23.5%, have hit their theoretical limit. They are being rapidly phased out in new installations due to inferior performance per watt.
- TOPCon Dominance: N-type TOPCon cells became the mainstream technology in 2024, capturing 67.9% of total shipments. With a mass production efficiency of 26.5% and lower CAPEX/BOM costs compared to HJT and BC, TOPCon offers the best risk-adjusted return for manufacturers.
- HJT and BC: While HJT (26.0% efficiency) and Back Contact (BC, 27.0% efficiency) offer higher theoretical limits (28.5% and 29.1% respectively), their high equipment investment and BOM costs restrict them to premium niches.
Table 2: PV Cell Technology Comparison
| Technology Type | P-Type (PERC) | N-Type (TOPCon) | N-Type (HJT) | N-Type (BC) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theoretical Efficiency | 24.5% | 28.7% | 28.5% | 29.1% |
| Mass Production Efficiency | 23.5% | 26.5% | 26.0% | 27.0% |
| Equipment CAPEX | Low | Low | High | High |
| BOM Cost | Low | Low | High | High |
| Market Status | Declining | Mainstream (67.9%) | Growing Niche | Premium Niche |
Downstream: Modules – Efficiency Enhancements via OBB/SMBB
Chinese module production totaled 588 GW (+13.5% YoY). Chinese companies occupy all top 10 global shipment spots (Jinko, Trina, JA Solar, Longi, Tongwei, Aiko, Canadian Solar, DASSolar, GCL Integration, Risen).
- Technological Edge: The industry is adopting OBB (No Busbar) and SMBB (Super Multi-Busbar) technologies to enhance performance.
- OBB Advantage: OBB eliminates the main busbar, relying on fine grids and direct welding.
- Cost Reduction: Reduces silver paste consumption (the most expensive BOM item) by 20-40%.
- Efficiency Gain: Reduces shading and resistance, boosting module power by 0.7-1.0%.
- Reliability: Improved resistance to micro-cracks due to distributed contact points.
3. Application Landscape: Centralized Projects Lead, Distributed Shifts South
In 2024, the application mix in China revealed a clear preference for utility-scale projects, driven by large base developments in the Northwest and Southwest.
- Centralized Plants: 57% of new installations. Dominated by large-scale bases in resource-rich regions. Eastern provinces like Hebei, Shandong, and Guangdong also contributed significantly.
- C&I Distributed: 32% of new installations. Market is fragmented but led by economically vibrant eastern provinces (Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Shandong, Guangdong).
- Residential Distributed: 11% of new installations. Both volume and share declined significantly. The market center has shifted southward from the traditional hubs of Henan, Hebei, and Shandong, indicating saturation in northern rural markets and policy tightening on grid access for residential solar.
4. Policy Environment: From Subsidies to Market Discipline
The policy framework in China has pivoted from stimulating volume to ensuring quality, grid stability, and financial sustainability.
- End of Fixed Prices: The February 2025 notice "On Deepening the Market-Oriented Reform of New Energy On-Grid Tariffs" mandates that all new renewable energy generation connected after June 1, 2025, must participate in market trading. This ends the era of guaranteed fixed feed-in tariffs, exposing generators to spot price volatility and curtailment risks.
- Capacity Control: The November 2024 "PV Manufacturing Industry Norms" raised the minimum capital ratio for new/expanded projects to 30%, aiming to curb blind expansion and "involution" (destructive competition).
- Export Tax Adjustment: Effective December 1, 2024, the export tax rebate for PV products was reduced from 13% to 9%. This policy aims to retain more value within the domestic economy and mitigate accusations of dumping, potentially raising prices for overseas buyers but squeezing margins for exporters in the short term.
- Ambitious Targets: The 2025 Energy Work Guidance sets the non-fossil energy installed capacity target at ~60% and non-fossil energy consumption at ~20%, providing a long-term demand floor despite short-term market reforms.
Risks / Headwinds
While the long-term outlook for solar is bullish, institutional investors must account for several material risks that could impact profitability and valuation multiples in the 2025-2026 horizon.
1. Grid Integration and Curtailment Risks
As renewable penetration increases, grid stability becomes a paramount concern.
* Utilization Rates: The May 2024 policy allows some resource-rich regions to lower renewable utilization targets below 90%. This implies that curtailment rates may rise, directly impacting the revenue yield of utility-scale projects.
* Market Price Volatility: With the shift to market-based pricing (post-June 2025), solar generators may face negative or low prices during peak sunlight hours due to supply gluts. Without adequate energy storage integration, project IRRs could compress.
2. Margin Compression from Trade Policy Changes
- Export Tax Rebate Cut: The reduction of the export tax rebate from 13% to 9% effectively acts as a 4% tax increase on exported goods. For companies with thin net margins, this could erase profitability unless they can pass costs onto international customers. Given the intense global competition, passing on these costs may be difficult, leading to immediate margin pressure for export-heavy firms.
- Geopolitical Friction: Continued trade barriers in the US (UFLPA, AD/CVD duties) and potential investigations in the EU pose ongoing risks to Chinese manufacturers’ ability to serve high-margin Western markets.
3. Technological Obsolescence and CAPEX Strain
- Rapid Iteration: The swift transition from PERC to TOPCon, and the emerging potential of HJT/BC, creates a risk of stranded assets. Companies that invested heavily in PERC lines just prior to the N-type tipping point face accelerated depreciation and write-downs.
- CAPEX Intensity: While TOPCon is cheaper than HJT, it still requires significant capital expenditure. In a tighter credit environment (influenced by the 30% capital requirement rule), smaller players may struggle to finance upgrades, leading to further market share consolidation favoring large, cash-rich incumbents.
4. Overcapacity and "Involution"
Despite policy efforts to curb blind expansion, the sheer scale of Chinese manufacturing capacity (e.g., 1.82M tons of polysilicon for a global demand that absorbs less) creates a persistent supply glut. This leads to:
* Price Wars: Persistent low prices across the supply chain suppress gross margins.
* Consolidation Pain: Weaker players may face bankruptcy, creating counterparty risks for suppliers and customers alike.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Neutral to Positive (Long-Term) / Cautious (Short-Term)
We maintain a constructive long-term view on the global PV sector, underpinned by the irreversible global energy transition and the improving cost-competitiveness of solar versus fossil fuels. The projected CAGR of 12.6% in global installations through 2030 provides a robust volume runway.
However, the short-term rating is cautious due to the transitional pain associated with:
1. The implementation of market-based electricity pricing in China.
2. The immediate margin impact of the export tax rebate reduction.
3. The ongoing clearing of excess inventory and capacity in the supply chain.
Investment Style Recommendation:
* Avoid: Pure-play manufacturers with high debt levels, outdated P-type capacity, or heavy reliance on low-margin commodity exports without technological differentiation.
* Overweight: Integrated leaders with strong balance sheets, dominant N-type (TOPCon) market share, advanced packaging capabilities (OBB), and diversified geographic revenue streams. Companies with proprietary technologies in granular silicon or high-efficiency cells (HJT/BC) that can command premium pricing are also favored.
Investment View
1. Core Investment Logic: Quality Over Quantity
The era of "growth at any cost" is over. The new policy framework (30% capital requirement, market-based pricing) favors companies with financial discipline and technological moats. Investors should prioritize companies that demonstrate:
* Cost Leadership: Ability to maintain profitability despite the 4% export tax hit and falling module prices. This points to leaders in granular silicon (lower energy cost) and OBB technology (lower silver paste cost).
* Technology Agility: Rapid deployment of N-type TOPCon capacity and R&D pipelines for next-gen BC/HJT technologies.
* Vertical Integration: Companies controlling multiple steps of the value chain (e.g., Polysilicon + Wafer + Cell + Module) are better positioned to capture margins at the most profitable bottlenecks and insulate against upstream/downstream volatility.
2. Key Drivers for Alpha Generation
- N-Type Penetration: As N-type cells reach 70%+ market share, suppliers of N-type specific materials (high-purity polysilicon, N-type wafers) and equipment will outperform those tied to the declining P-type ecosystem.
- Efficiency Enhancements: Technologies that boost module output per square meter, such as OBB (No Busbar) and rectangular wafers, are no longer optional but essential for maintaining competitiveness. Companies leading in OBB adoption (reducing silver usage by 20-40%) will see superior unit economics.
- Emerging Markets Expansion: With Europe and the US facing trade hurdles, and China’s growth slowing, companies successfully expanding into India, Middle East (Saudi Arabia), and Southeast Asia will capture the next wave of double-digit growth.
3. Strategic Focus Areas for Investors
A. The Polysilicon Leaders
Focus on producers who have successfully transitioned to Granular Silicon or have the lowest energy costs for rod silicon. The 70% concentration among top 5 Chinese firms suggests an oligopoly where pricing power may stabilize once excess capacity is cleared.
* Watch: Companies with high granular silicon ratios benefit from the ESG premium and lower OpEx.
B. The Cell & Module Integrators
The top 10 global shippers are all Chinese. Among them, differentiate based on:
* TOPCon Yield & Efficiency: Who is achieving the highest mass production yields (>26.5%)?
* Brand & Channel Strength: In a market shifting to distributed and diverse applications, strong brand recognition in C&I and overseas residential markets provides pricing power.
* Top Tier Names mentioned: JinkoSolar, Trina Solar, JA Solar, Longi Green Energy, Tongwei Co., Aiko Solar, Canadian Solar, DASSolar, GCL Integration, Risen Energy.
C. Equipment & Material Suppliers
As the industry upgrades to N-type and OBB, suppliers of:
* Silver Paste: Look for companies developing low-temperature pastes for HJT or optimized pastes for OBB.
* Wafer Slicing: Suppliers enabling thinner (130μm and below) and rectangular wafer production.
* Cell Equipment: Makers of TOPCon PE-Poly and LPCVD equipment.
4. Conclusion
The global PV industry is entering a mature, competitive phase characterized by technological supremacy and market-driven economics. While the headline growth numbers remain impressive, the underlying dynamics have shifted. The "easy money" from subsidies and unchecked expansion is gone. Future returns will be generated by companies that can navigate the market-price volatility, leverage cost-saving technologies like granular silicon and OBB, and maintain financial health amidst regulatory tightening.
For institutional portfolios, the PV sector remains a core holding for the energy transition theme, but stock selection must be rigorous. We recommend overweighting integrated leaders with proven N-type execution and underweighting pure-play capacity expanders lacking technological differentiation. The path to 1,078 GW by 2030 will be paved by the survivors of the current consolidation cycle.
Appendix: Data Sources & Methodology Note
- Data Sources: China National Energy Administration (NEA), China Photovoltaic Industry Association (CPIA), Frost & Sullivan, LeadLeo Research Institute, Company Filings (GCL Technology, Tongwei, etc.).
- Methodology: This report utilizes a combination of bottom-up analysis of manufacturing data (polysilicon, wafer, cell, module outputs) and top-down policy analysis. Forecasts for 2030 are based on optimistic scenarios assuming continued global decarbonization commitments and no catastrophic geopolitical supply chain breaks.
- Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. The views expressed are those of the analysts at LeadLeo Research Institute as of September 2025 and are subject to change. Investors should conduct their own due diligence.