Breaking the Green Trade Barrier: A Strategic Analysis of China’s Photovoltaic Carbon Footprint Platform and International Standardization Practices
Date: May 2025
Sector: Renewable Energy / Photovoltaics (PV) / ESG & Sustainability
Report Type: Industry Deep Dive & Strategic Framework Analysis
Analyst Note: This report synthesizes technical standards, policy frameworks, and market dynamics to evaluate how China’s emerging carbon footprint infrastructure addresses international trade barriers. It is intended for institutional investors assessing supply chain resilience, regulatory compliance risks, and competitive advantages in the global PV sector.
Executive Summary
The global photovoltaic (PV) industry stands at a critical juncture where environmental performance is no longer merely a corporate social responsibility metric but a decisive factor in market access and competitiveness. As major economies—including the European Union, the United States, France, Korea, and others—implement stringent carbon border adjustment mechanisms (CBAM), local content requirements, and carbon labeling mandates, Chinese PV manufacturers face escalating "green trade barriers." These barriers are designed to protect domestic industries and reduce reliance on high-carbon imports, effectively shifting the competitive landscape from cost-efficiency alone to carbon-efficiency.
This report analyzes the strategic response to these challenges through the lens of China’s newly established Photovoltaic Product Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform and its pioneering role in international standardization, specifically the development of IEC 63667-1. Our analysis highlights three core themes:
- The Data Disparity Challenge: International generic databases (e.g., Ecoinvent, GaBi) significantly overestimate the carbon footprint of Chinese PV products due to a lack of localized, primary data. For instance, generic data suggests Chinese polysilicon production emits ~141 kg CO2-eq/kg, whereas localized, optimized processes can achieve far lower figures. This discrepancy creates an artificial competitive disadvantage for Chinese exporters.
- Standardization as a Strategic Asset: The successful proposal and leadership of China in the IEC/TC 82 working group for IEC 63667-1 (Carbon Footprint of Photovoltaic Modules) marks a paradigm shift. By defining unified functional units, system boundaries ("Cradle-to-Gate"), and data quality requirements, China is moving from a rule-taker to a rule-maker, ensuring that its industrial realities are accurately reflected in global standards.
- Infrastructure-Driven Compliance: The launch of the national PV Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform (versions 1.0 and 2.0) provides the necessary digital infrastructure to generate verified, high-quality carbon data. By integrating localized emission factors and adhering to international ILCD formats, the platform enables Chinese enterprises to produce credible Environmental Product Declarations (EPDs) that meet the rigorous demands of markets like France (CRE tender) and the EU (Battery Regulation/Eco-design).
Investment Implication: We view the adoption of standardized carbon accounting not as a compliance cost, but as a moat-building strategy. Companies that actively participate in this ecosystem, utilize localized databases, and achieve low-carbon certification will secure preferential access to high-value markets (EU, US, Korea). Conversely, firms relying on generic international data or lacking transparent supply chain carbon management face margin compression and potential exclusion from key tenders. We recommend overweighting PV manufacturers with robust ESG infrastructure, vertical integration for data transparency, and early adoption of the IEC 63667 framework.
Key Takeaways
1. The Evolution of Green Trade Barriers: From Tariffs to Carbon Metrics
Global climate governance has evolved from voluntary commitments to mandatory regulatory frameworks that directly impact trade flows.
* Policy Shift: China’s "Dual Carbon" goals (Peak Carbon by 2030, Carbon Neutrality by 2060) are supported by a "1+N" policy framework. Recent directives (2024) from the Ministry of Ecology and Environment and the State Council explicitly mandate the establishment of product carbon footprint management systems, prioritizing sectors like PV, steel, and batteries.
* International Countermeasures:
* EU: The Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) initially targets steel, cement, and aluminum, but the scope is expanding. The EU Battery Regulation and Eco-design Directive already impose strict carbon footprint declarations for energy-related products.
* USA: The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) and Clean Competition Act (CCA) propose carbon tariffs and incentivize local manufacturing. Section 301 and anti-dumping investigations further restrict Chinese PV imports.
* France & Korea: Specific tender requirements (e.g., France’s CRE) and subsidy eligibility (Korea’s RPS) are directly linked to carbon footprint scores. A high carbon footprint results in disqualification or reduced bidding scores.
2. The Limitations of Generic International Databases
A central finding of this analysis is the significant deviation between carbon footprint values derived from international generic databases and those based on localized Chinese industrial data.
* Data Bias: International databases often use average global or European energy mixes and technology assumptions, which do not reflect the specific efficiencies and energy structures of China’s PV supply chain.
* Quantitative Discrepancy:
* Polysilicon: Generic data indicates ~141 kg CO2-eq/kg for China, compared to ~23 kg CO2-eq/kg for France. However, this gap narrows significantly when using primary data from Chinese facilities utilizing hydropower or improved process efficiencies.
* Silicon Ingots/Wafers: Similar disparities exist, with generic data overstating emissions by factors of 2x-5x compared to optimized local processes.
* Consequence: Reliance on generic data leads to inflated carbon footprints for Chinese products, making them appear less competitive in carbon-sensitive markets. The solution lies in localized, primary data collection and the creation of a sovereign, yet internationally recognized, database.
3. The Strategic Role of the PV Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform
Launched in August 2024 (Version 1.0) and updated in October 2025 (Version 2.0), this platform serves as the foundational infrastructure for accurate carbon accounting.
* Functionality: It offers a three-step process: convenient data entry (bulk import/validation), precise calculation (automatic factor matching), and professional reporting (one-click generation of certified reports).
* Database Integration: The platform integrates a specialized PV industry database with over 1,500 carbon emission factors and 1,000 methodological factors. It covers the entire lifecycle, from raw material extraction to end-of-life.
* Regional Specificity: It incorporates regional emission factors (e.g., Wuchangshi, Yancheng-Changzhou-Suqian-Huai’an clusters), acknowledging that the carbon intensity of electricity and materials varies by location within China.
* Adoption: Already serving 50+ leading PV enterprises and 100+ production bases, the platform ensures that output reports comply with carbon labeling, green manufacturing, and zero-carbon park certification requirements.
4. International Standardization Leadership: IEC 63667-1
China’s leadership in developing IEC 63667-1 ("Product Carbon Footprint - Product Category Rules for Photovoltaic Modules") is a pivotal development.
* Unification: Previous standards (ISO 14067, PAS 2050, GHG Protocol) and regional EPD rules (Italy, Norway, EU PEFCR) lacked consistency in functional units and system boundaries, causing market confusion.
* Key Provisions of IEC 63667-1:
* Functional Unit: Defined as 1 kW of PV module capacity, providing a clear, comparable metric.
* System Boundary: Adopts a "Cradle-to-Gate" approach for modules (including raw material extraction, transport, manufacturing, and distribution), while excluding installation and use phases (covered in Part 3 for systems).
* Data Quality: Introduces a rigorous Data Quality Rating (DQR) system based on Time, Geographic, and Technical Representativeness, weighted by the contribution of each material to the total footprint.
* Global Acceptance: With 100% approval from P-members in the April 2025 voting, this standard sets the global benchmark, ensuring Chinese methodologies are aligned with international best practices and mutually recognized.
5. Operationalizing Carbon Management: From Theory to Practice
The report outlines a clear pathway for enterprises to transition from passive compliance to active carbon management.
* Supply Chain Engagement: The platform enables upstream/downstream data sharing, allowing manufacturers to request verified data from suppliers rather than relying on estimates.
* Certification Readiness: Outputs from the platform are designed to meet the criteria for major certifications, including French CRE, Korean RPS, and upcoming EU Eco-design labels.
* Continuous Improvement: By establishing dynamic update mechanisms for carbon factors, the platform supports ongoing optimization of production processes to reduce carbon intensity over time.
Detailed Analysis: The Context of Global Climate Governance and Trade Barriers
1.1 China’s Domestic Policy Framework: The "Dual Carbon" Engine
China’s commitment to climate action is codified in its national strategy, creating a top-down imperative for industrial decarbonization. The 20th National Congress Report emphasizes the "active and steady promotion of carbon peaking and carbon neutrality." This political mandate is operationalized through the "1+N" Policy System, where "1" represents the overarching guidance and "N" comprises specific action plans for key sectors.
Key Policy Milestones (2024-2025):
| Date | Issuing Body | Policy/Document | Key Implications for PV Industry |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2024 | Ministry of Ecology & Environment + 15 Depts | Implementation Plan for Establishing a Carbon Footprint Management System | Prioritizes PV, steel, and power sectors for the formulation of accounting rules and the establishment of a national product carbon footprint factor database. |
| July 2024 | General Office of the State Council | Work Plan for Accelerating the Construction of a Dual Control System for Carbon Emissions | Mandates the acceleration of product carbon footprint management systems and the construction of background databases for key industries. |
| Aug 2024 | CPC Central Committee & State Council | Opinions on Accelerating the Comprehensive Green Transformation of Economic and Social Development | Calls for the establishment of product carbon footprint management and labeling systems. Explicitly mentions incorporating carbon footprint requirements into government procurement and promoting mutual recognition of rules with major trading partners. |
| Aug 2024 | State Administration for Market Regulation + 3 Depts | Notice on Carrying Out Pilot Work for Product Carbon Footprint Labeling Certification | Launches pilot programs for industries capable of providing full-industry-chain background data, paving the way for standardized carbon labeling. |
Strategic Shift: The policy focus is transitioning from "Energy Dual Control" (controlling total energy consumption and intensity) to "Carbon Dual Control" (controlling total carbon emissions and intensity). This shift places direct pressure on high-emission industries to quantify and reduce their carbon output, making carbon accounting a core operational requirement rather than a peripheral ESG activity.
1.2 International Trade Barriers: The Rise of "Green Protectionism"
While developed nations advocate for global climate action, their policy instruments often function as non-tariff trade barriers. These measures are designed to protect domestic industries, ensure supply chain security, and impose higher costs on imports from countries perceived to have lower environmental standards.
A. The "Old Three" vs. The "New Three"
The nature of trade barriers differs between traditional heavy industries and the emerging "New Three" (PV, Batteries, EVs).
-
Traditional Industries (Steel, Aluminum, Cement):
- Primary Barrier: Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM).
- Mechanism: Imposes a carbon price on imports equivalent to the domestic carbon price.
- Impact: Increases import costs for high-emission goods. The EU CBAM is the pioneer, with similar mechanisms being discussed in the US (CCA) and potentially other G7 nations ("Climate Club").
- Objective: Prevent "carbon leakage" and level the playing field for domestic producers subject to strict carbon pricing.
-
"New Three" Industries (PV, Batteries, EVs):
- Primary Barriers: Tariffs, Local Content Requirements, Supply Chain Controls, and Technical Carbon Barriers.
- Mechanisms:
- Tariffs: US Section 301 tariffs, Anti-Dumping/Countervailing Duties (AD/CVD), and the US Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) subsidies tied to local manufacturing.
- Technical Barriers: Carbon footprint thresholds, carbon labeling, and environmental product declarations (EPDs).
- Supply Chain Controls: EU Critical Raw Materials Act, US Mineral Security Partnership (MSP), and restrictions on sourcing from specific regions.
- Impact: These barriers are more complex than simple tariffs. They require deep visibility into the supply chain and rigorous data verification. For example, the EU Battery Regulation requires a digital battery passport with carbon footprint data. Similarly, the EU Net-Zero Industry Act aims to boost local manufacturing capacity, potentially sidelining imports that do not meet specific sustainability criteria.
B. Case Studies of Carbon-Based Trade Barriers in PV
1. France: The CRE Tender Mechanism
The French Energy Regulatory Commission (CRE) has implemented one of the most stringent carbon footprint requirements for PV modules.
* Scope: Applies to all solar projects >100 kWp participating in public tenders.
* Requirement: Modules must undergo a simplified carbon assessment by a certified body.
* Threshold: Modules with a carbon footprint >550 kg CO2-eq/kW are disqualified.
* Scoring: Carbon footprint accounts for 16% of the final bidding score. A lower carbon footprint directly translates to a higher chance of winning the contract.
* Implication: Chinese manufacturers must prove low carbon intensity to compete. Those relying on coal-heavy grids or inefficient processes are effectively locked out of the French market.
2. South Korea: Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS)
* Requirement: PV modules must be assessed using KS ISO 14040 standards.
* Threshold: Only modules with a carbon footprint <670 kg CO2-eq/kW are eligible for government subsidies.
* Implication: Similar to France, this creates a binary pass/fail criterion based on carbon performance, favoring manufacturers with transparent, low-carbon supply chains.
3. United States: EPEAT and IRA
* EPEAT Certification: The Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool (EPEAT-ULCS-2023) defines tiers for low-carbon components.
* Low Carbon Component: <630 kg CO2-eq/kW.
* Ultra-Low Carbon Component: <400 kg CO2-eq/kW.
* IRA Incentives: While primarily focused on local manufacturing, the IRA’s emphasis on "clean energy" implicitly favors low-carbon production. Future iterations may explicitly link tax credits to carbon intensity.
4. European Union: Eco-Design and Battery Regulation
* Eco-Design Directive: Under development for PV modules, aiming to establish uniform rules for carbon footprint calculation.
* Battery Regulation: While focused on batteries, it sets a precedent for mandatory carbon footprint declarations and maximum thresholds for all energy-related products entering the EU market.
1.3 The Core Problem: Inconsistency and Data Deviation
The proliferation of these regulations has created a fragmented landscape characterized by three major challenges:
Challenge 1: Lack of Unified Accounting Methods
- Multiple Standards: Companies face a maze of standards (ISO 14067, PAS 2050, GHG Protocol, various EPD PCR rules).
- Boundary Discrepancies: Some standards use "Cradle-to-Gate," others "Cradle-to-Grave." Some include installation and use phases, others do not.
- Functional Unit Variance: As shown in the table below, the functional unit varies widely, making direct comparison impossible without conversion.
| Standard/Region | Functional Unit | System Boundary | Product Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPD Italy | 1 kWh generated electricity | Cradle-to-Grave | Module Power Generation |
| EPD Norway | 1 W module capacity | Cradle-to-Grave (Module); Cradle-to-Gate (Cells/Wafers) | PV Module |
| International EPD | 1 W module capacity | Cradle-to-Grave | PV Module |
| EU PEFCR | 1 kWh DC electricity | Cradle-to-Grave | PV Module |
| France CRE | kW module capacity | Cradle-to-Gate (excluding frame) | PV Module |
| US EPEAT | kW module capacity | Cradle-to-Gate (including frame) | PV Module |
| IEC 63667-1 | 1 kW module capacity | Cradle-to-Gate | PV Module |
Note: The inconsistency in whether the frame is included (France vs. US) or whether the boundary extends to use/end-of-life creates significant complexity for global manufacturers.
Challenge 2: Data Management Difficulties
- Scope: Carbon accounting requires data from every stage of the Bill of Materials (BOM): raw material mining, processing, component manufacturing, assembly, transport, use, and recycling.
- Format: Lack of standardized data formats (naming conventions, data types) hinders automated aggregation.
- Supply Chain Opacity: Obtaining primary data from upstream suppliers (especially for polysilicon, glass, and aluminum frames) is difficult. Suppliers may be reluctant to share proprietary process data.
- Quality Assurance: Data sources vary widely (primary measurements, secondary literature, generic databases). Ensuring Data Quality Representativeness (DQR) is a major hurdle.
Challenge 3: Deviation Between International Data and Chinese Reality
This is the most critical issue for Chinese exporters. International Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) databases (e.g., Ecoinvent, GaBi) are predominantly based on European or North American data. When Chinese companies use these generic databases, their carbon footprints are systematically overstated.
Comparative Analysis of Carbon Footprint Factors (Generic vs. Localized Context)
| Production Process | China (Generic DB) | France (Generic DB) | Germany (Generic DB) | USA (Generic DB) | Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polysilicon | 141.023 | 23.117 | 87.724 | 93.149 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| Silicon Ingot | 80.345 | 7.268 | 47.310 | 50.673 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| Silicon Wafer | 1.064 | 0.394 | 0.761 | 0.792 | kg CO2-eq/wafer |
| Solar Cell | 0.520 | 0.145 | 0.350 | 0.367 | kg CO2-eq/cell |
| Glass | 1.164 | 1.045 | 1.110 | 1.115 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| Tempered Glass | 0.243 | 0.228 | 0.236 | 0.237 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| EVA | 2.915 | 2.551 | 2.751 | 2.768 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| PET | 2.821 | 2.613 | 2.727 | 2.736 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
| PVF | 25.892 | 17.248 | 21.985 | 22.382 | kg CO2-eq/kg |
Source: Analysis based on generic international database values cited in the report.
Interpretation:
* The generic data shows Chinese polysilicon emitting 6x more CO2 than French polysilicon.
* However, this gap is largely attributable to the energy mix assumed in the generic database (often global average or coal-heavy) versus the actual energy mix used by leading Chinese manufacturers (increasingly hydro-powered in Sichuan/Yunnan, or grid-optimized).
* Strategic Imperative: Chinese manufacturers must replace these generic factors with primary, localized data to reflect their true, lower carbon intensity. This requires a sovereign database that is scientifically robust and internationally accepted.
Detailed Analysis: Construction of the PV Product Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform
To address the challenges outlined above, the Chinese government and industry collaborated to build a specialized infrastructure: the Photovoltaic Product Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform. This initiative was launched under the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology’s 2022 Industrial Technology Foundation Public Service Platform Project.
2.1 Platform Architecture and Components
The platform is built on three pillars:
1. Accounting Rules: Standardized methodologies for calculating PV carbon footprints.
2. Industry Database: A localized, high-quality database of carbon emission factors.
3. Accounting Platform: A digital tool for efficient data processing and reporting.
Pillar 1: Accounting Rules and Methodologies
The platform adopts Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) as its core methodology, aligning with international standards:
* ISO 14067: Greenhouse gases — Carbon footprint of products — Requirements and guidelines for quantification.
* PAS 2050: Specification for the assessment of the life cycle greenhouse gas emissions of goods and services.
* GHG Protocol: Product Life Cycle Accounting and Reporting Standard.
National and Industry Standards Integration:
The platform integrates several key Chinese standards to ensure local relevance and regulatory compliance:
* GB/T 24067-2024: Greenhouse Gases — Quantification and Reporting Requirements for Product Carbon Footprint. This is the foundational national standard.
* SJ/T 11926-2024: Product Carbon Footprint — Product Category Rules for Photovoltaic Modules. This industry-specific standard provides detailed guidance for PV modules.
* IEC 63667-1: Product Carbon Footprint — Product Category Rules for Photovoltaic Modules — Part 1: Photovoltaic Modules. This international standard, led by China, ensures global alignment.
Series of Group Standards:
To cover the entire supply chain, a series of group standards has been developed for specific components:
1. PV Modules
2. PV Grid-Connected Inverters
3. PV Module Frames
4. PV Module Glass
5. PV Module Backsheets
6. PV Cells
7. PV Wafers
8. PV Ingots
9. PV Polysilicon
10. PV Module Thin Films
11. PV Module Encapsulants (EVA/POE)
This granular approach allows for precise accounting at every stage of the value chain, enabling manufacturers to identify hotspots and optimize specific processes.
Pillar 2: The PV Industry Carbon Footprint Database
The database is the core asset of the platform, addressing the "data deviation" problem.
Database Structure:
* Unit Process Datasets: Detailed data for individual production steps (e.g., polysilicon reduction, wafer slicing).
* Material Carbon Factors: Emission factors for raw materials (silicon, aluminum, glass, polymers).
* Energy Carbon Factors: Regional electricity grid emission factors (critical for accurate manufacturing footprint).
* Format: All data is structured in the ILCD (International Life Cycle Data) format, ensuring compatibility with international software and standards.
Data Sources and Quality Control:
* Primary Data: Collected through on-site surveys of leading PV enterprises. This is the highest quality data, reflecting actual operational conditions.
* Secondary Data: Published literature, industry reports, and test results.
* Default Values: IPCC guidelines are used only when localized data is unavailable, minimizing reliance on generic international defaults.
* Quality Control: Rigorous validation processes ensure data accuracy, completeness, and representativeness.
Regional Factor Formation:
Recognizing that China’s energy mix varies by region, the database includes regional emission factors. For example:
* Wuchangshi Cluster: Reflects the energy mix of Xinjiang/Inner Mongolia regions.
* Yancheng-Changzhou-Suqian-Huai’an Cluster: Reflects the energy mix of Jiangsu province.
This allows manufacturers to claim lower carbon footprints if their facilities are located in regions with cleaner energy grids (e.g., hydro-rich Sichuan vs. coal-heavy Inner Mongolia), provided they can verify the source.
Comparison with International and Domestic Databases:
| Database | Publisher | Coverage/Notes | Relevance to Chinese PV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecoinvent | Swiss Ecoinvent Centre | 18,000 datasets; Global/European focus. | Low: Overestimates Chinese emissions due to lack of localized primary data. |
| GaBi | German Thinkstep | 17,000 datasets; Strong in chemicals/electronics. | Low: Similar biases to Ecoinvent. |
| ELCD | EU JRC | 440 datasets; EU-focused. | Low: Not representative of Asian supply chains. |
| U.S. LCI | NREL | 950+ datasets; US-focused. | Low: Reflects US technology and energy mix. |
| Sino-center | Beijing Univ. of Tech. | Academic/Research focus. | Medium: Improving, but limited industrial coverage. |
| CLCD | Sichuan Univ./Yike | Chinese Life Cycle Database. | Medium: Good for general materials, less specific to PV. |
| PV Platform DB | MIIT Platform | 1,500+ factors; PV-specific; Primary data. | High: Tailored to Chinese industry; Internationally formatted (ILCD). |
The PV Platform Database fills a critical gap by providing high-resolution, industry-specific, and locally accurate data that is formatted for international recognition.
Pillar 3: The Digital Accounting Platform
The platform provides a user-friendly interface for enterprises to perform carbon accounting efficiently.
Three-Step Process:
-
Convenient Data Entry:
- Supports specialized templates for bulk data import.
- Automatic data validation checks for errors or missing information.
- Supply Chain Carbon Management: Allows users to reference previously calculated products from their own portfolio or request data directly from registered upstream suppliers. This fosters a collaborative ecosystem for data sharing.
-
Precise Calculation:
- Intelligent matching of activity data with the appropriate carbon emission factors from the database.
- Real-time generation of quantitative analysis results.
- Automatic application of allocation rules and system boundaries as per IEC 63667-1 and SJ/T 11926-2024.
-
Professional Reporting:
- One-click generation of carbon footprint reports.
- Reports are formatted to meet the requirements of various certification schemes (Carbon Footprint Labeling, Green Manufacturing, Zero-Carbon Parks).
- Supports export in standard formats for submission to international bodies (e.g., for EPD verification).
Timeline and Adoption:
* May 9, 2024: Trial operation launched by Academician Nie Zuoren and industry leaders.
* August 24, 2024: Version 1.0 and Basic Database officially released.
* October 23, 2025: Version 2.0 and Industry Database released (enhanced features and expanded data).
* Current Status: Serving 50+ leading PV enterprises and 100+ production bases. Covers modules, cells, wafers, glass, frames, and other key components.
Detailed Analysis: International Standardization Practice and IEC 63667-1
The development of IEC 63667-1 represents a landmark achievement in global PV standardization. Led by Chinese experts, this standard resolves the fragmentation of previous methods and establishes a unified framework for PV module carbon footprint assessment.
3.1 The Path to IEC 63667-1
Background:
Prior to IEC 63667-1, PV carbon footprint assessments were governed by a patchwork of national and regional standards (ISO, EN, ASTM, etc.), leading to inconsistent results and trade friction. The International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) recognized the need for a harmonized approach.
Timeline of Development:
* October 2024: At the IEC/TC 82 Plenary Meeting, a survey was distributed to gauge interest in a new project team (PT) or ad-hoc group (ahG) focused on PV LCA and carbon footprint. China submitted a New Work Item Proposal (NWIP) to complement existing EH&S standards (IEC TS 62994) and recycling standards (IEC TR 63525).
* April 2025: Voting on the new work item. 27 P-members participated, with a 100% approval rate. Experts from China, the US, Germany, and other major economies were appointed to the drafting team. An independent Project Team (PT 63667-1) was established, with a Chinese expert serving as Convener.
* July 18, 2025: Standard Kick-off Meeting. International experts discussed technical content, focusing on functional units, system boundaries, and data quality.
* Current Status: The standard is in the drafting/refinement phase, with key technical parameters finalized.
3.2 Key Technical Provisions of IEC 63667-1
1. Scope:
Defines the Product Category Rules (PCR) for calculating the carbon footprint of photovoltaic modules. It applies to CFP studies intended for business-to-business (B2B) and business-to-consumer (B2C) communication, including environmental declarations and labeling.
2. Functional Unit:
* Definition: 1 kW of photovoltaic module capacity.
* Rationale: Using power capacity (kW) rather than energy generated (kWh) simplifies the assessment for the module itself, separating manufacturing impacts from performance variability (which depends on location, orientation, etc.). Performance is addressed in Part 3 (Systems).
* Description: Must include the function (power supply), the unit (kW), and the reference period (from raw material acquisition to distribution/end-of-life).
3. System Boundary: Cradle-to-Gate
IEC 63667-1 adopts a "Cradle-to-Gate" boundary for the module itself.
* Included Stages:
* Raw Material Acquisition: Mining of quartz, bauxite, etc.; production of polysilicon, glass, aluminum, polymers.
* Transport: Transport of raw materials to manufacturing sites.
* Manufacturing: Processing of ingots, wafers, cells; assembly of modules; packaging.
* Distribution: Transport of finished modules to the point of sale/installation.
* Excluded Stages (for Module PCR):
* Installation: Covered in Part 3 (PV Systems).
* Use Phase: Covered in Part 3.
* End-of-Life: While "Cradle-to-Gate" typically excludes end-of-life, the standard acknowledges the importance of recycling. However, for the module PCR, the boundary stops at the gate. Note: Some interpretations may include end-of-life if specified, but the primary focus is manufacturing.
Visual Representation of System Boundary:
graph LR
A[Raw Material Extraction] --> B[Material Processing]
B --> C[Component Mfg (Cell/Glass/Frame)]
C --> D[Module Assembly]
D --> E[Packaging & Distribution]
E --> F[Gate: 1 kW Module]
style A fill:#f9f,stroke:#333,stroke-width:2px
style F fill:#bbf,stroke:#333,stroke-width:4px
4. Data Quality Requirements (DQR)
One of the most innovative aspects of IEC 63667-1 is its rigorous approach to Data Quality. It builds on ISO 14044 and ISO 14067 but introduces a weighted scoring system tailored to PV.
ISO 14044 Data Quality Indicators:
ISO 14044 defines 10 indicators: Time, Geographic, and Technical Representativeness, Precision, Completeness, Representativeness, Consistency, Reproducibility, Data Source, and Uncertainty.
IEC 63667-1 Simplified DQR Model:
To enhance operability, IEC 63667-1 focuses on three key representativeness indicators, weighted by the contribution of each material to the total carbon footprint.
Scoring Criteria (1-5 Scale):
| Score | Time Representativeness (TiR) | Geographic Representativeness (GR) | Technical Representativeness (TeR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (Best) | Data within validity period. | Data from same country as study. | Technology identical to dataset. |
| 2 | Data <3 years old. | Data from same region (e.g., Asia). | Technology within dataset range. |
| 3 | Data <6 years old. | Global average data. | Technology similar to dataset. |
| 4 | Data <10 years old. | Data from different region. | Technology different from dataset. |
| 5 (Worst) | Data >10 years old/Unknown. | Data from different country/Unknown. | Obsolete technology/Unknown. |
Calculation of DQR:
-
Individual Material DQR ($DQR_i$):
$$ DQR_i = \frac{TiR_i + TeR_i + GR_i}{3} $$ -
Weighted Total DQR:
$$ DQR = \sum_{i} (DQR_i \times PF_i) $$
Where $PF_i$ is the percentage contribution of material $i$ to the total carbon footprint.
Interpretation of Total DQR:
| Total DQR | Quality Level | Condition |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ 1.67 | Excellent | Sum of indicators ≤ 5; max two indicators scored 2. |
| > 1.67 to ≤ 2.33 | Good | Sum of indicators 6-7; max two indicators scored 3. |
| > 2.33 to ≤ 3.0 | Average | Sum of indicators 8-9; majority scored 3 or one scored 4. |
| > 3.0 | Poor | Sum of indicators ≥ 10; majority high scores. |
This weighted approach ensures that high-quality data is prioritized for materials that have the largest impact on the total footprint (e.g., polysilicon, aluminum frame), while allowing for some flexibility for minor components.
3.3 Alignment with Other Standards
IEC 63667-1 is designed to be compatible with, and superior to, existing frameworks:
* ISO 14067: IEC 63667-1 provides the specific PCR required by ISO 14067 for PV modules.
* EU PEFCR: The DQR methodology aligns with the EU Product Environmental Footprint (PEF) guidelines, facilitating mutual recognition.
* National Standards: It complements GB/T 24067 and SJ/T 11926, providing a bridge between Chinese domestic requirements and international markets.
Risks / Headwinds
While the establishment of the PV Carbon Footprint Platform and IEC 63667-1 is a positive development, several risks and headwinds remain for investors and industry participants.
1. Regulatory Fragmentation and Non-Recognition
- Risk: Despite IEC standardization, individual countries (e.g., France, Korea, US) may maintain their own specific requirements or refuse to recognize foreign certifications. The EU’s evolving Eco-design rules may introduce new, unanticipated criteria.
- Impact: Manufacturers may still need to undergo multiple, costly certification processes for different markets, reducing the efficiency gains from standardization.
- Mitigation: Active participation in international working groups and bilateral mutual recognition agreements (as encouraged by China’s Aug 2024 policy) are essential.
2. Data Integrity and Greenwashing Concerns
- Risk: The reliance on self-reported primary data opens the door to potential manipulation or "greenwashing." If Chinese data is perceived as lacking independence or third-party verification, international buyers may reject it.
- Impact: Loss of credibility could lead to stricter audits or default to higher generic factors, negating the benefit of the platform.
- Mitigation: Robust third-party verification mechanisms, blockchain-based data tracking, and transparent audit trails are necessary to build trust. The platform’s integration with certification bodies is a step in this direction.
3. Cost of Compliance for SMEs
- Risk: Large integrated manufacturers can afford the investment in data collection and platform usage. However, Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in the supply chain (e.g., smaller glass or frame suppliers) may lack the resources to provide high-quality primary data.
- Impact: This could lead to consolidation in the supply chain, with larger players acquiring or excluding smaller suppliers. It may also create bottlenecks in data availability.
- Mitigation: Industry associations and the platform providers should offer simplified tools and subsidies for SMEs to encourage participation.
4. Technological Disruption and Data Obsolescence
- Risk: The PV industry is rapidly evolving (e.g., shift from PERC to TOPCon/HJT, new encapsulants, recycling technologies). Carbon factors can become obsolete quickly.
- Impact: Static databases may fail to reflect the true carbon intensity of newer, more efficient technologies, potentially penalizing innovators.
- Mitigation: The platform’s dynamic update mechanism is crucial. Continuous data collection and regular revision of factors are required to keep pace with technological change.
5. Geopolitical Tensions
- Risk: Escalating geopolitical tensions between China and Western nations could lead to the politicization of carbon standards. Western countries might impose additional barriers regardless of scientific data, citing "national security" or "unfair competition."
- Impact: Even with perfect carbon accounting, Chinese PV products could face de facto bans or excessive tariffs.
- Mitigation: Diversification of manufacturing locations (overseas factories) and continued diplomatic engagement on climate issues are necessary strategic responses.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Neutral to Positive (Long-Term)
The global PV sector is transitioning from a phase of pure cost competition to a phase of sustainability-driven competition. While this introduces short-term compliance costs and complexities, it ultimately benefits leading players who can demonstrate superior environmental performance.
- Short-Term (1-2 Years): Volatility expected as companies adapt to new reporting requirements. Margins may be pressured by the cost of data collection, verification, and potential upgrades to low-carbon processes.
- Medium-Term (3-5 Years): Consolidation likely. Companies with robust carbon management systems will gain market share in high-value regions (EU, Korea). The "carbon premium" for low-footprint modules will become a recognizable market feature.
- Long-Term (5+ Years): Standardization (IEC 63667) will reduce transaction costs and facilitate global trade. Carbon efficiency will be a core competency, akin to cost efficiency today.
Investment Rating Implications
We do not assign specific stock ratings in this report, but we provide a framework for evaluating PV companies:
-
Overweight Candidates:
- Vertically integrated manufacturers with control over high-emission stages (polysilicon, ingots).
- Companies with facilities in low-carbon energy regions (hydro-rich provinces).
- Early adopters of the PV Carbon Footprint Platform and IEC 63667-1.
- Firms with strong ESG disclosure practices and third-party verified EPDs.
-
Underweight/Caution Candidates:
- Companies relying heavily on generic international data for carbon claims.
- Firms with opaque supply chains and inability to trace upstream emissions.
- Manufacturers located in high-carbon grid regions without renewable energy procurement strategies.
- Smaller players lacking resources for compliance.
Investment View
1. Carbon Data as a Strategic Moat
In the new era of green trade, data is a strategic asset. The ability to accurately, credibly, and efficiently report carbon footprints is no longer a back-office administrative task but a front-line competitive advantage.
- Differentiation: Low-carbon modules can command a premium in markets like France and Korea, or simply qualify for tenders where others are excluded.
- Supply Chain Lock-in: Major downstream developers (utilities, IPPs) are increasingly requiring carbon data from their suppliers. Manufacturers who can provide this data easily (via the Platform) will be preferred partners.
- Regulatory Insurance: Proactive compliance with IEC 63667-1 and domestic standards insulates companies from future regulatory shocks.
2. The Importance of Vertical Integration and Location
The carbon footprint of a PV module is dominated by upstream materials (polysilicon, aluminum, glass) and the energy used in manufacturing.
* Vertical Integration: Integrated companies can better control and optimize the carbon intensity of their supply chain. They can implement energy-saving technologies across multiple stages and ensure data continuity.
* Location Strategy: The choice of manufacturing location is critical. Facilities in Sichuan, Yunnan, or other hydro-rich regions have a inherent carbon advantage over those in coal-dependent regions. Investors should favor companies with a significant portion of capacity in low-carbon grid areas.
3. Opportunities in Carbon Services and Technology
The rise of carbon accounting creates new business opportunities beyond module manufacturing:
* Carbon Management Software: Providers of LCA software and platforms (like the MIIT Platform) will see growing demand.
* Verification and Certification: Third-party verification bodies will experience increased volume.
* Low-Carbon Materials: Suppliers of low-carbon aluminum, green glass, and bio-based encapsulants will gain market share.
* Recycling Technologies: As "Cradle-to-Grave" becomes more relevant, companies with advanced recycling capabilities will be valued for their ability to close the loop and reduce primary material demand.
4. Actionable Recommendations for Investors
- Scrutinize ESG Reports: Look beyond generic statements. Check if companies cite specific standards (IEC 63667-1, SJ/T 11926), use primary data, and have third-party verified EPDs.
- Assess Supply Chain Transparency: Evaluate the company’s ability to track upstream emissions. Do they have long-term contracts with suppliers who provide carbon data?
- Monitor Policy Developments: Keep a close watch on the implementation of EU Eco-design rules, US IRA guidelines, and any new CBAM expansions.
- Engage with Management: Ask management about their carbon reduction targets, their use of the PV Carbon Footprint Platform, and their strategy for meeting international carbon thresholds.
Conclusion
The construction of the Photovoltaic Product Carbon Footprint Accounting Platform and the leadership in IEC 63667-1 standardization represent a mature, strategic response to the challenge of green trade barriers. By addressing the limitations of generic databases and establishing a unified, scientifically robust framework, China is positioning its PV industry to compete on the basis of verified sustainability.
For institutional investors, this signals a shift in the investment thesis for the PV sector. Carbon efficiency is now a key driver of profitability and market access. Companies that embrace this new paradigm, leveraging the platform and standards to optimize their footprint, will emerge as the long-term winners in the global energy transition. Those that lag behind risk being marginalized by an increasingly carbon-conscious global market.
Appendix: Technical Glossary
- CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism): A tariff on the carbon content of imported goods, designed to prevent carbon leakage.
- CFP (Carbon Footprint of Product): The sum of greenhouse gas emissions and removals in a product system, expressed as CO2 equivalents.
- DQR (Data Quality Rating): A metric used to assess the quality of data used in LCA, based on time, geographic, and technical representativeness.
- EPD (Environmental Product Declaration): A standardized document that communicates the environmental performance of a product based on LCA.
- ILCD (International Life Cycle Data): A standardized format for exchanging LCA data, developed by the European Commission.
- LCA (Life Cycle Assessment): A methodology for assessing environmental impacts associated with all the stages of the life-cycle of a commercial product, process, or service.
- PCR (Product Category Rules): Documented rules that specify how to conduct an LCA for a specific product category.
- PEFCR (Product Environmental Footprint Category Rules): EU-specific rules for calculating the environmental footprint of products.
- Scope 1, 2, 3 Emissions:
- Scope 1: Direct emissions from owned or controlled sources.
- Scope 2: Indirect emissions from the generation of purchased energy.
- Scope 3: All other indirect emissions in the value chain (upstream and downstream).
Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence before making investment decisions. The data and analysis presented are based on the provided research report and public information as of May 2025.