Research report

2026 Wind, Solar, and Energy Storage Strategy: Global Demand for Energy Storage and Grid Equipment Continues to Resonate; Wind and Solar Show Clear Bottoming-Out and Rebound

Published 2025-12-31 · Chengtong Securities · Wang Zixun
Source: report_4526.html

2026 Wind, Solar, and Energy Storage Strategy: Global Demand for Energy Storage and Grid Equipment Continues to Resonate; Wind and Solar Show Clear Bottoming-Out and Rebound

RecommendBattery
Date2025-12-31
InstitutionChengtong Securities
AnalystsWang Zixun
RatingRecommend
IndustryBattery
Report typeIndustry

Global Energy Transition 2026: Strategic Investment Outlook for Wind, Solar, Storage, and Grid Infrastructure

Date: December 2025
Sector: Power Equipment & New Energy
Analyst: Zixun Wang (S0280524110001)
Rating: OVERWEIGHT / RECOMMEND (Maintained)


Executive Summary

The global energy transition has entered a pivotal phase of structural resonance, characterized by the synchronized recovery of wind and solar fundamentals, the explosive growth of energy storage, and a super-cycle in global grid infrastructure investment. Our analysis indicates that 2025 served as the foundational bottoming year for the photovoltaic (PV) sector, where supply-side reforms began to yield tangible results, curbing "involutionary" competition and stabilizing prices. Looking ahead to 2026, we anticipate a divergence in growth trajectories across sub-sectors, driven by distinct macroeconomic and policy catalysts.

Key Thesis for 2026:
1. Storage as the Primary Growth Engine: Global energy storage installations are projected to reach 417 GWh in 2026, representing a 51% year-over-year (YoY) growth. This surge is underpinned by the resonance of large-scale storage demand in China, the US, and Europe, alongside a new, high-certainty demand driver: AI data center power backup and stabilization.
2. Wind Power Profitability Recovery: The high volume of wind turbine tenders in 2024 is translating into robust installation volumes in 2025-2026. We expect listed companies’ financial statements to reflect significant profit growth in 2026 as low-margin orders are cleared and turbine prices stabilize. Offshore wind (OW) is poised for a major inflection point, with domestic approval mechanisms streamlined and a rich pipeline of projects ready for grid connection in 2026.
3. Grid Infrastructure Super-Cycle: Global grid investment is entering a long-term景气 (prosperous) cycle, with a projected 9% CAGR from 2022 to 2030. This is driven by the need to integrate variable renewable energy (VRE), replace aging infrastructure in developed economies, and accommodate electrification. Chinese grid equipment manufacturers are well-positioned to benefit from both domestic investment uplift and strong export momentum.
4. Photovoltaics: Supply Clearing & Diversification: While global PV installations may see a slight contraction or flattening in 2026 (-2% YoY to 621 GW) due to saturation in traditional markets (China, US, EU), the sector is undergoing a critical supply-side cleanup. Policy-driven elimination of inefficient capacity and the rise of emerging markets (Middle East, South Asia, Africa) are creating a more sustainable, diversified growth landscape. Technological shifts toward BC (Back Contact) cells and silver-reduction techniques will drive cost efficiencies.

We maintain an OVERWEIGHT rating on the sector. Investors should prioritize companies with strong overseas exposure in grid equipment and wind components, leaders in the energy storage value chain benefiting from AI-driven demand, and PV manufacturers with technological moats in next-generation cell technologies.


Key Takeaways

1. Photovoltaics (PV): Supply-Side Reform Drives Bottoming Out; Demand Shifts to Emerging Markets

Market Performance & Fundamentals:
In 2025, the PV sector underperformed the broader market (Shenwan PV Index +32% vs. Industry +43%), reflecting lingering concerns over supply-demand mismatches. However, fundamental indicators show clear signs of stabilization.
* Price Stabilization: Key upstream materials have rebounded from historic lows. Polysilicon prices rose from ~35 RMB/kg to 52 RMB/kg (+~50%) following the establishment of capacity integration platforms. Wafers and cells saw increases of 27% and 22% respectively from their bottoms. Module prices stabilized in the 0.71–0.74 RMB/W range, allowing manufacturers to cover rising input costs.
* Financial Turnaround: The sector’s profitability hit bottom in early 2025. By Q3 2025, the industry collectively returned to profitability, with net profit attributable to shareholders growing 164% YoY in Q3, reversing the -194% decline seen in Q1.

Supply-Side "De-Involution":
The Chinese government has implemented stringent measures to curb irrational competition ("involution"):
* Policy Framework: Since mid-2024, directives from the Politburo, NDRC, and MIIT have focused on raising entry barriers, enforcing energy consumption standards, and preventing below-cost selling.
* Capacity Control: New regulations require polysilicon projects to meet strict energy consumption limits (<40 kWh/kg for reduction). Existing high-energy-consuming capacity (>60 kWh/kg) faces mandatory shutdowns or retrofitting deadlines (Sept 30, 2025).
* Market Consolidation: A state-guided merger and acquisition platform for polysilicon capacity was established in late 2025, facilitating the exit of tail-end players and optimizing industry structure. Government subsidies to PV firms dropped 12% YoY in Q1-Q3 2025, signaling a shift away from artificial support toward market-driven survival of the fittest.

Demand Dynamics: Divergence Between Mature and Emerging Markets:
* Global Outlook 2026: We forecast global PV installations to reach 621 GW in 2026, a slight -2% YoY decline from 631 GW in 2025.
* Mature Markets Under Pressure:
* China: Installations expected to dip to 270 GW in 2026 (-7% YoY) after a surge in H1 2025 driven by the "Document 136" policy which pushed new projects into market-based trading.
* Europe: Expected to decline to 61 GW (-6% YoY) as subsidies fade and grid congestion issues persist.
* USA: Expected to drop to 44 GW (-10% YoY) due to the expiration of certain IRA stimulus effects and trade barrier complexities.
* Emerging Markets as Growth Engines: Non-China/EU/US markets are projected to grow 8% YoY to 246 GW in 2026.
* Hotspots: Middle East, South Asia, Africa, and Latin America.
* Export Data: In Jan-Oct 2025, exports to non-Western markets reached 132 GW (+6% YoY), accounting for 60% of total exports. Pakistan (16 GW), the Middle East (15 GW), and Brazil (12 GW) are key destinations. This diversification reduces reliance on volatile Western trade policies.

Technology Trend:
* BC Cell Acceleration: Back Contact (BC) technology is seeing accelerated industrialization.
* Cost Reduction: High silver prices are driving the adoption of silver-reduction pastes and copper plating technologies, lowering non-silicon costs and enhancing the competitiveness of leading manufacturers.

2. Wind Power: Installation Boom Translates to Earnings; Offshore Wind Inflection Point

Market Performance:
The wind sector performed in line with the industry (+43%) in 2025. The core narrative shifted from tender volume to actual installation and revenue recognition.
* Installation Surge: China’s wind installations grew 25% YoY to 52 GW in Jan-Oct 2025. Onshore wind grew 57% and offshore wind 42% in the first three quarters.
* Revenue vs. Profit Lag: While revenues grew 12% YoY in Q1-Q3 2025, net profits declined 10% due to the delivery of older, lower-priced contracts. We expect this lag to reverse in 2026 as higher-priced 2024/2025 orders are recognized.

Onshore Wind: Sustained High Prosperity:
* Tender-to-Installation Transmission: The record tender volumes of 2024 are fueling 2025-2026 installations. Although 2025 tenders softened slightly (-14% YoY to 102 GW), the backlog ensures high installation rates.
* Price Stability: Turbine bid prices stabilized and rose slightly to 1,610 RMB/kW in Sept 2025 (+9% YoY), improving margin outlooks for OEMs.
* Large-Scale Trend: The share of 6-8MW+ onshore turbines is increasing, causing structural shortages and price hikes for specific large-component parts, benefiting specialized suppliers.

Offshore Wind (OW): The 2026 Breakout Year:
* Resolution of Bottlenecks: After a slowdown in 2022-2024 due to regulatory and military/aviation constraints, approvals have accelerated. Key projects in Jiangsu (Dafeng) and Guangdong (Qingzhou, Fanshi) have resumed construction or achieved grid connection.
* 2026 Pipeline: We estimate 14-16 GW of offshore wind capacity is poised for grid connection in 2026.
* Regional Leaders: Guangdong (9 GW potential), Zhejiang (3 GW), Hainan (2 GW).
* Key Developers: Huaneng, CGN, and Three Gorges Energy hold the largest pipelines.
* Deep-Sea Expansion: Policy focus is shifting to deep-sea OW (beyond provincial jurisdiction). With vast technical potential (278 GW within 200km offshore), the upcoming national management framework for state-controlled sea areas will unlock long-term growth. Floating wind pilots are also gaining traction.

International Expansion:
* Export Growth: Chinese turbine exports reached 5.2 GW in 2024 (+45% YoY). Jan-Nov 2025 export values hit $1.6 billion, implying ~7 GW volume.
* Diversified Markets: Exports are no longer concentrated in a single region. Asia-Pacific (35%), South America (18%), Africa (18%), and the Middle East (16%) are all significant markets. Leading OEMs like Goldwind and Envision are securing large contracts in Brazil, Saudi Arabia, and Central Asia.

Supply Chain Insight: Submarine Cables:
* Resilient Margins: Unlike turbines, submarine cables are less affected by deflationary pressure from upsizing. They are high-barrier products (technical, qualification, and port infrastructure barriers).
* Value Driver: As offshore projects move further from shore (average distance increasing post-2021), cable length and voltage levels increase, directly boosting value per MW. This segment offers stable competitive格局 (landscape) and robust earnings visibility.

3. Grid Equipment: Global Investment Resonance & Export Alpha

Domestic Market: Stable Growth with Structural Upside:
* Investment Volume: China’s grid investment reached 482.4 billion RMB in Jan-Oct 2025 (+7% YoY). While growth moderated slightly, the absolute scale remains high.
* Drivers:
1. Electrification: EV charging and industrial electrification drive load growth and volatility, requiring grid upgrades.
2. Renewable Integration: With wind/solar accounting for 17% of generation (Nov 2025), grid flexibility and transmission capacity are critical.
3. Equipment Renewal: Policy mandates for upgrading aging distribution networks and substations ("Two New" policy) provide a steady baseline demand. State Grid’s 2024 investment exceeded 600 billion RMB, with a focus on UHV and digitalization.

Ultra-High Voltage (UHV): New Construction Peak:
* Approval Acceleration: 2025 saw the approval of key DC projects (e.g., West Inner Mongolia-Jingjinji, Southeast Tibet-Greater Bay Area).
* Future Pipeline: 4-5 DC and 3 AC UHV projects are expected to be approved/tendered in 2025-2026 to support renewable bases in remote regions.
* Competitive Landscape: The UHV sector is highly consolidated.
* DC Control/Valves: NARI Technology (60-70% share), Xuji Electric (30-40%).
* Transformers/GIS: China XD, Pinggao Electric, and TBEA hold dominant shares.
* Implication: Leading state-owned enterprises benefit from stable margins and high entry barriers.

Global Market: The Export Super-Cycle:
* Global Investment Gap: Global grid investment has lagged behind power generation investment. To achieve 30% VRE penetration by 2030, grid spending must accelerate.
* IEA Forecast: Global grid investment will grow at a 9% CAGR (2022-2030), reaching $650 billion by 2030.
* Developed Markets: Urgent need to replace aging infrastructure (50% of assets >20 years old in US/EU/Japan).
* Emerging Markets: Need to expand access and integrate new renewables.
* Chinese Export Strength:
* Transformers: Export value +30% YoY (Jan-Nov 2024).
* High-Voltage Switchgear: Export value +37% YoY.
* Drivers: Supply constraints in Europe/US, long lead times for Western manufacturers, and the cost/quality advantage of Chinese suppliers. Companies with certified overseas channels and local service capabilities are capturing significant market share.

4. Energy Storage: Explosive Growth Driven by Policy & AI

Market Performance:
Energy storage was the top-performing sub-sector in 2025 (+58%), outperforming the industry by 15%. This reflects the transition from policy-driven mandates to economically viable, market-driven deployments.

Domestic Market: Business Model Maturation:
* Volume Surge: New installed capacity in China reached ~36 GW / 99 GWh in Jan-Nov 2024 (high base), continuing strong growth into 2025. Nov 2025 alone saw 4.5 GW / 13 GWh added (+40%/+48% YoY).
* Profitability Drivers:
1. Spot Market Arbitrage: Wider intra-day price spreads in provinces with active spot markets enhance trading returns.
2. Capacity Compensation: Policies in Shandong, Guangdong, Inner Mongolia, and others now provide capacity payments or electricity-based compensation, stabilizing revenue streams. For example, Inner Mongolia offers 0.35 RMB/kWh for discharged energy for projects built before 2025.
3. Ancillary Services: Growing participation in frequency regulation and black start services.

Global Market: Large-Scale Storage Dominance:
* Total Market: Global storage installations are estimated at 277 GWh in 2025 (+53% YoY) and 417 GWh in 2026 (+51% YoY).
* Regional Breakdown 2026:
* China: 250 GWh (+67% YoY). Driven by mandatory pairing ratios and improving economics.
* USA: 59 GWh (+23% YoY). Driven by ITC incentives and grid reliability needs.
* Europe: 42 GWh (+41% YoY). Shift from residential to utility-scale (Large Storage) as electricity prices normalize and grid services become valuable. Large storage to account for 69% of European additions by 2029.
* Rest of World: 66 GWh (+35% YoY). Rapid adoption in Middle East, Australia, and Southeast Asia.

New Catalyst: AI Data Centers:
* Power Demand Shock: AI data center power demand is projected to double to 1,000 TWh by 2030.
* Storage Role: Data centers require ultra-reliable power. In regions with grid constraints (e.g., parts of the US), combining renewables with storage is becoming cost-competitive with gas peakers and offers superior ESG profiles.
* Impact: This creates a new, high-margin demand stream for integrated storage solutions, particularly for companies offering "Generation + Storage + Load" microgrid solutions.

Supply Chain & Costs:
* Lithium Prices: Carbon lithium prices have bottomed and stabilized, ending the negative feedback loop of inventory devaluation. This stabilizes margins for battery integrators and system providers.
* Leading Players: CATL, Sungrow, and Hyperstrong reported strong profit growth in Q1-Q3 2025 (Net Profit +36%, +56%, +99% respectively), demonstrating the scalability and profitability of the sector leaders.


Risks / Headwinds

While the structural outlook is positive, investors must monitor the following risks:

  1. Installation Misses: Global PV, wind, and storage installations could fall short of expectations due to:

    • Grid Congestion: Inability of grids to absorb new renewable capacity, leading to curtailment and delayed connections.
    • Policy Delays: Slower-than-expected implementation of subsidy schemes or permitting reforms in key markets (e.g., US IRA details, EU grid codes).
    • Economic Slowdown: Reduced capital expenditure by utilities and IPPs in a high-interest-rate environment.
  2. Incomplete Supply-Side Clearing (PV/Wind):

    • If local governments continue to protect inefficient local manufacturers despite central directives, the "involutionary" price war may persist, delaying margin recovery.
    • Overcapacity in certain segments (e.g., standard modules, basic towers) could linger longer than anticipated.
  3. Geopolitical & Trade Barriers:

    • Tariffs: Potential escalation of trade restrictions (e.g., US Section 301 tariffs, EU anti-subsidy investigations) on Chinese wind, solar, and battery exports.
    • Local Content Requirements: Stricter enforcement of local manufacturing requirements in the US, India, and potentially Europe could squeeze margins for exporters or force costly local capex.
  4. Raw Material Price Volatility:

    • Fluctuations in copper, aluminum, steel, and lithium prices can impact margins, especially for grid equipment and battery manufacturers with fixed-price contracts.
    • Silver price spikes could pressure PV cell costs if silver-reduction technologies do not scale fast enough.
  5. Macroeconomic & Interest Rate Risk:

    • Renewable energy and storage projects are capital-intensive. If Federal Reserve rate cuts are slower than expected, financing costs will remain high, suppressing project IRRs and delaying final investment decisions (FID).

Rating / Sector Outlook

Overall Sector Rating: OVERWEIGHT / RECOMMEND

We believe the Power Equipment sector offers compelling risk-adjusted returns for 2026, driven by visible earnings recovery in wind, explosive growth in storage, and resilient export alpha in grid equipment. The PV sector, while facing top-line headwinds, offers turnaround potential for survivors of the supply-side consolidation.

Sub-Sector Ratings:

Sub-Sector Rating Key Logic
Energy Storage Strong Buy Highest growth visibility (51% CAGR). Beneficiary of AI data center demand and mature domestic business models. Margin stabilization from lithium price bottoming.
Grid Equipment Buy Defensive growth with export upside. Global grid super-cycle (9% CAGR) provides long-term visibility. Chinese firms gaining share in transformers and HV switchgear.
Wind Power Buy Earnings inflection point in 2026. Offshore wind revival in China. Export growth diversifies revenue. Large-scale component shortages support pricing power.
Photovoltaics Neutral / Selective Top-line growth flattening in 2026. Focus on supply-side winners. Prefer companies with BC tech leadership, low-cost structures, and strong emerging market exposure. Avoid pure-play commoditized manufacturers.

Investment View & Strategic Recommendations

For institutional investors, we recommend constructing a portfolio around three core themes for 2026:

Theme 1: The "AI + Energy" Nexus – Storage & Power Solutions

Logic: The convergence of AI compute demand and renewable energy requires robust, flexible power systems. Energy storage is the critical enabler.
* Investment Focus:
* Large-Scale Storage Integrators: Companies with strong grid-forming inverter technology and global EPC capabilities. Look for firms supplying both utility-scale projects and data center microgrids.
* Battery Leaders: Integrated battery manufacturers with cost advantages and long-duration storage capabilities.
* Key Metrics: Order backlog in North America/Europe, gross margin trends in system integration, exposure to data center clients.

Theme 2: Global Grid Infrastructure – The Export Alpha

Logic: The mismatch between global power generation build-out and grid capacity creates a multi-year shortage of transformers and switchgear. Chinese manufacturers offer superior lead times and cost efficiency.
* Investment Focus:
* Transformer & HV Equipment Makers: Companies with UL/CE certifications and established distribution networks in Europe and the US.
* Submarine Cable Suppliers: Beneficiaries of the offshore wind boom and interconnector projects. High barriers to entry protect margins.
* Key Metrics: Export revenue growth %, order book coverage, capacity expansion plans in overseas markets (e.g., factories in Hungary, Mexico, or Southeast Asia to bypass tariffs).

Theme 3: Wind Power Profitability Recovery & Offshore Revival

Logic: The lag between tendering and installation means 2026 will see the recognition of higher-margin orders. Offshore wind offers higher value-added components.
* Investment Focus:
* Offshore Wind Component Specialists: Submarine cable makers, foundation suppliers, and large-casting component manufacturers.
* OEMs with Strong Service Businesses: As the installed base grows, aftermarket service and maintenance become recurring revenue streams with higher margins.
* Key Metrics: Net margin expansion QoQ, offshore wind order wins, progress in deep-sea technology pilots.

Specific Company Selection Criteria (General Guidelines)

While specific stock picks are beyond the scope of this sector-level report, investors should screen for companies exhibiting:
1. Overseas Revenue Mix > 30%: To capture higher-margin international markets and diversify domestic policy risk.
2. Technological Moat: Leadership in BC cells (PV), floating wind (Wind), or grid-forming inverters (Storage/Grid).
3. Balance Sheet Strength: Low leverage to withstand interest rate volatility and fund overseas expansion.
4. Supply Chain Integration: Vertical integration in storage (cells to systems) or wind (components to OEM) to control costs.

Conclusion

The 2026 outlook for the Wind, Solar, Storage, and Grid sector is one of structural maturation and divergent growth. The era of indiscriminate capacity expansion is giving way to a period of quality-driven competition, technological innovation, and global infrastructure integration.

  • Storage is the clear growth leader, fueled by the dual engines of renewable integration and AI power demands.
  • Grid Equipment offers the most stable, defensive growth with significant export optionality.
  • Wind presents a classic cyclical recovery play, with offshore wind providing long-term secular growth.
  • Solar requires selectivity, focusing on survivors of the supply-side shakeout and innovators in next-gen tech.

We advise investors to overweight Storage and Grid Exports, maintain a constructive view on Wind, and adopt a selective, bottom-up approach in PV. The global energy transition is no longer just a policy story; it is an economic imperative driven by cost competitiveness, grid necessity, and new digital load demands.


Appendix: Detailed Data & Analysis

1. Photovoltaic Sector Deep Dive

1.1 Supply-Side Reform: The End of "Involution"?

The concept of "involutionary competition" (neijuan) in the Chinese PV sector refers to a race to the bottom in prices, driven by excessive capacity and local government subsidies that kept inefficient players alive. The 2024-2025 policy shift marks a decisive attempt to break this cycle.

Policy Timeline & Impact:

  • July 2024: Politburo Meeting first explicitly calls for preventing "involutionary malignant competition."
  • Feb 2025: SAMR holds symposiums with leading firms, targeting low-price dumping.
  • May 2025: SAMR releases 10 measures to regulate competition in PV, batteries, and EVs.
  • June 2025: Revision of the Anti-Unfair Competition Law prohibits selling below cost.
  • July 2025: MIIT and other ministries hold joint seminars, signaling cross-departmental enforcement.
  • Sept 2025: MIIT imposes energy consumption caps on existing polysilicon capacity. Plants using >60 kWh/kg must shut down or retrofit. This targets ~30% of existing capacity that is highly inefficient.
  • Dec 2025: Establishment of the "Beijing Guanghe Qiancheng" platform for polysilicon capacity M&A. This state-backed entity facilitates the orderly exit of smaller players through debt-assumed acquisitions.

Impact on Financials:
The reduction in government subsidies is a key indicator of this shift. In Q1-Q3 2025, total government subsidies received by listed PV companies fell 12% YoY to 6.8 billion RMB. This forces companies to rely on operational efficiency rather than state aid, accelerating the exit of weak players.

Price Trends:
* Polysilicon: Bottomed at 35 RMB/kg in mid-2025. Rose to 52 RMB/kg by year-end. This price level allows top-tier producers (with costs <40 RMB/kg) to earn modest margins, while high-cost producers remain cash-flow negative.
* Modules: Prices stabilized at 0.71-0.74 RMB/W. This is above the cash cost of integrated leaders but below the full cost of non-integrated assemblers, further driving consolidation.

1.2 Demand Analysis: The Rise of the "Global South"

While China, Europe, and the US face saturation or policy headwinds, the rest of the world is entering a high-growth phase.

Table 1: Global PV Installation Forecast (GW, DC)

Region 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2025E YoY 2026E YoY
Global 457 587 631 621 7% -2%
China 216 278 290 270 4% -7%
Europe 64 66 65 61 -1% -6%
USA 32 50 49 44 -2% -10%
Rest of World 145 194 227 246 17% 8%
- Asia (ex-CN) 27 46 65 80 40% 23%
- Middle East 6 4 5 7 37% 30%
- S. America 15 18 21 24 14% 14%
- Africa 4 3 4 4 33% 14%

Source: National Energy Administration, CPIA, IEA, IRENA, SEIA, SPE, Chengtong Securities Institute

Key Insights:
* China's Slowdown: The -7% expected decline in 2026 is healthy. It reflects the digestion of the massive 2024-2025 build-out and the transition to market-based pricing, which filters out uneconomic projects.
* Europe's Adjustment: The -6% decline is due to the withdrawal of emergency subsidies post-Ukraine crisis and grid connection queues. However, the base is high, and corporate PPAs are replacing subsidies.
* Emerging Market Drivers:
* Middle East: Saudi Arabia’s Vision 2030 and UAE’s energy strategy are driving massive utility-scale tenders. Low LCOE of solar makes it the default choice for new power.
* South Asia: India’s continued push for domestic manufacturing (PLI scheme) coexists with high import demand for modules during transition periods. Pakistan and Bangladesh are turning to solar to address chronic power shortages.
* Latin America: Brazil remains a leader in distributed generation, while Chile and Colombia are launching large-scale auctions.

1.3 Technology: BC Cells and Silver Reduction

BC (Back Contact) Technology:
BC cells eliminate front-side busbars, increasing active area and efficiency. While historically expensive, mass production by leading firms is reducing the premium. In 2026, BC is expected to gain significant market share in the premium residential and commercial segments, and increasingly in utility-scale where land efficiency is valued.

Silver Reduction:
Silver paste accounts for a significant portion of non-silicon costs. With silver prices at historical highs, the industry is aggressively adopting:
* Low-Silver Pastes: Reducing silver content per watt.
* Copper Plating: Replacing silver with copper in the metallization process. This technology is moving from pilot to mass production, offering substantial cost savings for leaders who master the process.

2. Wind Power Sector Deep Dive

2.1 Onshore Wind: The "Big Megawatt" Era

Tendering & Installation Dynamics:
The wind industry operates on a 12-18 month lag between tendering and installation.
* 2024 Tender Boom: Record tenders in 2024 (driven by the rush to lock in prices before potential raw material inflation and policy shifts) created a large backlog.
* 2025 Installation Surge: This backlog is being executed in 2025, leading to the 25% YoY growth in installations.
* 2026 Earnings Recognition: Since revenue is recognized upon delivery/commissioning, 2026 financial statements will reflect these high-volume, moderately priced orders. With turbine prices stabilizing at ~1,610 RMB/kW, margins are expected to improve compared to the sub-1,500 RMB/kW levels of 2023.

Large-Scale Turbines & Supply Chain Bottlenecks:
* Trend: Onshore turbines are moving towards 6-10 MW models.
* Impact: This requires larger blades, taller towers, and heavier gearboxes/generators.
* Bottlenecks: Certain components, such as large-diameter bearings and high-strength castings, face temporary supply tightness. This gives suppliers of these specific components pricing power and better margins.

Export Expansion:
Chinese OEMs are no longer just competing on price but on technology and reliability.
* Goldwind: Strong presence in Brazil, South Africa, and Egypt.
* Envision: Leading in Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan, and Laos.
* Strategy: Establishing local assembly plants and service centers to mitigate trade risks and meet local content requirements.

2.2 Offshore Wind: The 2026 Inflection

Why the Delay?
From 2022-2024, offshore wind in China faced headwinds:
* Regulatory Uncertainty: Approval processes involving military, aviation, and fishery departments were complex and slow.
* Project Specifics: Issues like shipping lane conflicts in Guangdong (Yangjiang projects) and environmental assessments in Jiangsu caused delays.

The 2025-2026 Resolution:
* Streamlined Approvals: Central and provincial governments have coordinated to clarify approval pathways. The "National Management Measures for Offshore Wind in State-Controlled Sea Areas" is imminent, providing clarity for deep-sea projects.
* Project Progress:
* Jiangsu Dafeng: Fully connected in Dec 2025.
* Guangdong Qingzhou/Fanshi: Cable laying completed, turbine installation underway.
* New Tenders: Liaoning (7 GW), Jiangsu (8.1 GW), and Guangxi (1.95 GW) held successful tenders in 2025, ensuring a pipeline beyond 2026.

2026 Grid-Connection Pipeline (Selected Projects):

Owner Project Capacity (MW) Region Status
Three Gorges Qingzhou V 1,000 Guangdong Turbine Installation
Three Gorges Qingzhou VII 1,000 Guangdong Turbine Installation
CGN Fanshi I 1,000 Guangdong Cable Laying Done
CGN Fanshi II 1,000 Guangdong Cable Laying Done
Huaneng Yangjiang Sanshandao I 500 Guangdong Output Line Started
SPIC Yangjiang Sanshandao III 500 Guangdong Output Line Started
China Energy Sheyang 1GW 1,000 Jiangsu Tendered
Huaneng Zhejiang Deep Sea Demo 2,000 Zhejiang Tendered

Source: Power Bidding Network, Longchuan Wind Power, Chengtong Securities Institute

Deep-Sea & Floating Wind:
* Potential: 278 GW of technical potential in deep waters.
* Policy: Provincial plans in Guangdong, Jiangsu, Shandong, and Guangxi target 10 GW+ deep-sea bases.
* Technology: Floating wind pilots are advancing. While still expensive, they unlock vast resources far from shore.

Submarine Cables: A Premium Segment:
* Why Invest?
1. Distance: Average offshore distance is increasing from <50km to >70km, requiring longer, higher-voltage cables.
2. Barriers: High technical threshold (VCV towers, cross-linked insulation), qualification barriers (utility track record), and resource barriers (owning ports/cable-laying vessels).
3. Competition: Oligopolistic market with few domestic players (e.g., Orient Cable, Zhongtian Technology) and limited international competition in China.
4. Margins: Less susceptible to turbine price wars. Pricing is cost-plus, with value added by technical complexity.

3. Grid Equipment Sector Deep Dive

3.1 Domestic Investment: Quality Over Quantity

Investment Structure:
* Total Volume: ~600 billion RMB annually.
* Focus Areas:
1. UHV (Ultra-High Voltage): Critical for transmitting renewable energy from West/North China to load centers in the East/South.
2. Distribution Network: Upgrading rural and urban distribution grids to handle EV charging and distributed solar.
3. Digitalization: Smart grid technologies for better load forecasting and fault detection.

Policy Support:
* "Two New" Policy: Encourages equipment renewal. State Grid and Southern Grid have committed billions to replacing aging transformers and switchgear.
* Distribution Grid Guidelines: NDRC and NEA targets for 2025 include capacity for 500 GW of distributed PV and 12 million EV chargers. This necessitates significant investment in smart inverters, transformers, and control systems.

3.2 Global Grid Investment: The Missing Link

The IEA Data:
* Investment Gap: Power generation investment has grown 50% since 2017, while grid investment has remained flat in real terms.
* Consequence: Grid congestion is becoming the primary bottleneck for renewable deployment globally.
* Forecast: To meet climate goals, grid investment must double by 2030.

Regional Drivers:
* Europe: Aging infrastructure (avg. age >40 years in some countries). Interconnection projects to balance VRE across borders.
* USA: Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) includes significant tax credits for transmission build-out. Permitting reform is slowly easing bottlenecks.
* Emerging Markets: India, Southeast Asia, and Africa need basic grid expansion to support economic growth and electrification.

Chinese Export Opportunity:
* Product Fit: Chinese transformers and switchgear are cost-competitive and have improved quality.
* Lead Times: Western manufacturers have 2-3 year lead times. Chinese firms can deliver in 12-18 months.
* Certification: Leading firms have obtained necessary certifications (UL, KEMA, etc.) for Western markets.
* Risk Mitigation: Some firms are building factories in Mexico, Hungary, or Southeast Asia to serve local markets and avoid tariffs.

UHV Competitive Landscape:

Equipment Key Players Market Share Notes
DC Control/Protection NARI Technology 60-70% High software/tech barrier.
Xuji Electric 30-40%
DC Converter Valves NARI Technology 50-55% Core technology.
Xuji Electric 20-25%
China XD 20-25%
Converter Transformers China XD 25-30% Heavy manufacturing.
TBEA 20-25%
Baobian Electric 20-25%
GIS (Gas Insulated Switchgear) Pinggao Electric 45-50% High barrier.
China XD 20-25%
Shandong Taikai 5-10%

Source: State Grid, Chengtong Securities Institute

4. Energy Storage Sector Deep Dive

4.1 Domestic Business Model Breakthrough

From "Mandatory Pairing" to "Economic Asset":
Previously, storage was often a compliance cost for renewable developers, leading to low-quality, unused installations. Now, three revenue streams are making storage profitable:

  1. Spot Market Arbitrage:

    • In provinces like Shandong, Guangdong, and Shanxi, electricity spot markets are operational.
    • Price spreads between peak and off-peak hours are widening due to high solar penetration (duck curve).
    • Storage can charge when prices are negative/low and discharge when prices are high.
  2. Capacity Compensation:

    • Inner Mongolia: 0.35 RMB/kWh for discharged energy (2025).
    • Gansu: 330 RMB/kW/year capacity price.
    • Hebei: 100 RMB/kW/year.
    • These policies provide a baseline revenue, reducing investment risk.
  3. Ancillary Services:

    • Frequency regulation and spinning reserve markets are opening up to independent storage providers.

Result: Internal Rate of Return (IRR) for independent storage projects has improved from <5% to >8-10% in leading provinces, triggering a wave of private investment.

4.2 Global Large-Scale Storage Resonance

USA:
* Drivers: Grid reliability concerns (Texas, California), ITC tax credits (30-50% depending on location/content), and state-level mandates.
* Trend: Shift towards longer duration (4-hour+) systems.

Europe:
* Shift: Residential storage growth is slowing as electricity prices normalize. Utility-scale storage is accelerating, driven by grid service contracts and capacity markets (e.g., UK, Italy).
* Forecast: Large storage to dominate European growth, reaching 69% of new installations by 2029.

4.3 The AI Data Center Catalyst

The Problem:
AI training and inference require massive, continuous power. Grids in key tech hubs (Northern Virginia, Silicon Valley, Ireland) are congested. Building new gas plants is slow and faces ESG opposition.

The Solution: Renewables + Storage Microgrids:
* Economics: At current prices, a solar/wind + storage system can provide power at a cost competitive with grid extension or gas peakers, especially when considering carbon credits.
* Reliability: Storage provides uninterruptible power supply (UPS) functions and frequency stability, which AI chips are sensitive to.
* Market Size: Data centers will account for ~10% of global electricity demand growth by 2030. Even a small percentage of this being served by off-grid/renewable microgrids represents a multi-GWh annual market for storage.

Beneficiaries:
* Companies that can offer integrated solutions: PV + Wind + Storage + Energy Management System (EMS).
* Battery suppliers with high-cycle-life products suitable for frequent charging/discharging.


Final Investment Strategy Summary

1. Overweight Energy Storage:
* Rationale: Highest growth rate, improving business models, new AI-driven demand.
* Selection: Look for integrators with strong overseas channels (US/Europe) and technology leaders in battery cells and PCS (Power Conversion Systems).

2. Overweight Grid Equipment (Exports):
* Rationale: Global super-cycle, supply shortages in West, Chinese cost/lead-time advantage.
* Selection: Transformer and HV switchgear manufacturers with certified export products and overseas production capacity.

3. Overweight Wind Power (Offshore & Components):
* Rationale: Earnings recovery in 2026, offshore wind inflection, export growth.
* Selection: Submarine cable makers (high barrier), offshore foundation suppliers, and OEMs with strong service businesses.

4. Neutral/Selective Photovoltaics:
* Rationale: Supply clearing is positive long-term, but 2026 demand is flat.
* Selection: Focus on leaders in BC technology, silver-reduction, and those with strong market share in emerging markets (Middle East, Asia). Avoid commoditized module assemblers.

Risk Management:
Monitor trade policy developments closely. Diversify across sub-sectors to balance the cyclical nature of PV/Wind with the structural growth of Storage/Grid.


Disclaimer: This report is for institutional investors only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but its accuracy and completeness are not guaranteed. Past performance is not indicative of future results.