Research report

Nuclear Power Industry Report 1: Investment Opportunities in Generation IV Nuclear Power Amid Global Nuclear Renaissance

Published 2026-01-06 · China Post Securities · Su Qianye,Yang Shuaibo,Sheng Wei
Source: report_4306.html

Nuclear Power Industry Report 1: Investment Opportunities in Generation IV Nuclear Power Amid Global Nuclear Renaissance

OutperformPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2026-01-06
InstitutionChina Post Securities
AnalystsSu Qianye,Yang Shuaibo,Sheng Wei
RatingOutperform
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
Report typeIndustry

Global Nuclear Renaissance: The Strategic Imperative of Generation IV Reactors and Investment Opportunities in the Supply Chain

Date: January 6, 2026
Source: China Post Securities Research Institute (Electric Power & New Energy Team)
Analysts: Su Qianye, Yang Shuaibo, Sheng Wei
Rating: Overweight (Maintained)


Executive Summary

The global nuclear energy sector is undergoing a structural renaissance, driven by an urgent need for grid stability amidst the energy transition and a concerted international policy shift towards decarbonization. This report analyzes the accelerating momentum behind nuclear power, specifically highlighting the critical role of Generation IV (Gen IV) technologies in realizing long-term energy security and sustainability goals.

Our core thesis rests on three pillars:
1. Policy Certainty & Ambition: The "Tripling Nuclear Energy Declaration" has expanded from 22 to 33 nations, with major economies—including the US, Japan, Russia, China, and formerly anti-nuclear European states like Germany—revising targets upward. The World Nuclear Association (WNA) projects global nuclear capacity could reach 1,428 GW by 2050, significantly exceeding previous estimates.
2. Technological Necessity: Gen IV reactors, characterized by inherent safety and sustainable fuel cycles (via fast reactors), are not merely incremental improvements but essential prerequisites for scaling nuclear energy to meet climate goals. They address public safety concerns through passive physical laws rather than active systems and unlock uranium resource utilization rates from <1% to ~60-70%.
3. Supply Chain Alpha: As Gen IV technologies move from demonstration to commercial deployment, specific equipment manufacturers are poised to capture disproportionate value. We identify Shanghai Electric, Dongfang Electric, Harbin Electric, and Zhefu Holding as key beneficiaries due to their dominant positions in High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactors (HTGR), Sodium-Cooled Fast Reactors (SFR), and advanced Pressurized Water Reactors (PWR).

We maintain an Overweight rating on the nuclear sector. The convergence of geopolitical energy security needs, grid stability requirements, and technological maturity creates a multi-decade growth runway for nuclear infrastructure and its supply chain.


Key Takeaways

1. The Macro Driver: Grid Stability and the Limits of Renewables-Only Models

The global energy transition has entered a phase where the intermittency of wind and solar poses significant risks to grid stability. The prevailing narrative that "Wind + Solar + Storage" can solely deliver a reliable, affordable, and clean energy system is being challenged by physical and economic realities.

1.1 The "Energy Impossible Triangle" and Systemic Risk

The "Energy Impossible Triangle" posits that energy systems must balance Security, Affordability, and Cleanliness. Our analysis suggests that relying exclusively on variable renewable energy (VRE) compromises security and potentially affordability due to the massive infrastructure costs required to mitigate intermittency.

  • Geographic Mismatch: Industrial assets and population centers are located in climatically favorable regions, whereas optimal wind and solar resources are often in remote, infrastructure-poor areas. Transmitting this power requires extensive new grid infrastructure, increasing systemic complexity and cost.
  • Grid Utilization Pressure: As VRE penetration increases, the utilization rate of traditional grid assets declines. To maintain reasonable returns on grid assets, costs may be passed down to industrial and residential consumers, creating economic pressure.
  • Case Study: The Spain-Portugal Blackout (April 2025): A recent major blackout affecting 55 million people serves as a cautionary tale. The official investigation highlighted that high solar penetration combined with low traditional synchronous generation led to voltage instability. When solar output dropped suddenly, the lack of dynamic voltage control from large synchronous generators (such as nuclear or combined-cycle gas turbines) triggered a cascading failure. Renewable units tripped offline due to over-voltage protection, exacerbating the frequency collapse within seconds. This event underscores that system inertia and voltage support, provided inherently by large rotating masses in nuclear and thermal plants, are non-negotiable for grid resilience.
Event Date Impact Root Cause Analysis
Chile Blackout Feb 25, 2025 >98% population affected (19M+) Transmission line disconnection; North-South grid islanding due to communication module failure.
Spain-Portugal Blackout Apr 28, 2025 55 Million affected Voltage surge cascade; lack of dynamic voltage control from synchronous generators; high sensitivity of power-electronic-based renewables.

Source: Chilean National Electric Coordinator, Spanish Government Investigation Report, China Post Securities Research Institute.

1.2 Nuclear as a Grid Stabilizer

Nuclear power provides baseload stability and essential ancillary services (frequency regulation, voltage support) that inverter-based resources cannot easily replicate without expensive synthetic inertia solutions. As global wind and solar penetration reaches ~15% (with higher levels in the EU and China), the marginal value of nuclear power as a grid stabilizer increases significantly.

Region Wind & Solar Share (2024) Nuclear Share (2024) Implication
Global 15.3% 9.0% Balanced transition ongoing.
China 18.2% 4.4% Low nuclear share relative to VRE; significant room for nuclear expansion to stabilize grid.
EU 29.4% 23.5% High VRE requires robust nuclear baseload to prevent instability.
France 13.0% 66.8% Nuclear-dominated grid remains highly stable.
USA 16.6% 17.7% Balanced mix; nuclear critical for reliability.

Source: WNA, IEA, China Post Securities Research Institute.

2. Global Nuclear Ambition: From "Tripling" to "Exceeding"

The political and industrial consensus on nuclear energy has shifted dramatically. What began as a niche climate solution is now a central pillar of national energy security strategies across major economies.

2.1 The "Tripling Nuclear Energy Declaration" Evolution

Initiated at COP28 in December 2023 by 22 nations, the commitment to triple global nuclear capacity by 2050 (to ~1,200 GW) has gained substantial momentum:
* Expansion of Signatories: By COP29 and COP30, the number of signatory nations increased to 31 and then 33.
* Private Sector Engagement: In 2025, during CERAWeek, major non-nuclear corporations publicly committed to supporting nuclear development, signaling strong demand from energy-intensive industries (e.g., data centers, manufacturing).
* IAEA & WNA Forecasts: The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) has raised its nuclear capacity forecasts for five consecutive years. According to the WNA’s World Nuclear Performance Report 2025 Preview (Nov 2025):
* Base Case (Government Targets): 1,363 GW by 2050.
* Upside Case (Including Proposed Projects): 1,428 GW by 2050.

2.2 Accelerating Deployment Rates

Achieving these targets requires an unprecedented acceleration in construction and grid connection rates.

Year Total Capacity (GW) 5-Year Avg. Grid Connection (GW/Year) Primary Drivers
2030 482 15.6 Completion of currently under-construction reactors.
2035 588 22.6 Planned reactors coming online.
2040 834 49.2 Proposed and potential reactors entering construction.
2045 1,093 51.8 Expansion to meet government targets.
2050 1,428 67.0 Full realization of global ambitions.

Source: WNA, China Post Securities Research Institute.

The required grid connection rate by 2050 (67 GW/year) is four times the rate expected in 2030 and double the historical peak of the 1980s. This implies a massive scaling of the supply chain, regulatory frameworks, and workforce.

2.3 Geopolitical Shifts: The End of "Phase-Out" Policies

A notable trend is the reversal of anti-nuclear policies in several key jurisdictions, driven by energy security concerns and the recognition of nuclear’s role in decarbonization.

Country Policy Shift Key Developments (2023-2025)
Germany Abandoned Anti-Nuclear Stance May 2025: Officially abandoned long-held anti-nuclear position, acknowledging the need for nuclear in the energy mix.
Spain Policy Reversal June 2025: Opposition successfully overturned plans to shut down 7 operating reactors; life extensions now expected.
Sweden Pro-Nuclear Legislation Jan 2023: Abolished cap on reactor numbers. Nov 2023: Announced plan to build 10 new large reactors by 2045.
Belgium Policy Reversal May 2025: Parliament voted overwhelmingly to repeal the 2023 law mandating a nuclear phase-out.
Switzerland Policy Turn Aug 2024: Government sought to lift the ban on new nuclear construction.
EU Level Legal Validation Sept 2025: EU Supreme Court ruled that including nuclear in the "Sustainable Finance Taxonomy" is legal, rejecting Austria’s lawsuit.

Source: Various Government Announcements, EU Court Records, China Post Securities Research Institute.

2.4 Major Economies: Aggressive Expansion Plans

United States:
* Target: In May 2025, President Trump signed an executive order aiming to increase US nuclear capacity to 400 GW by 2050, an additional 100 GW above the "Tripling" baseline.
* Life Extensions: Jan-July 2025, five reactors received licenses to extend operations to 80 years.
* Restarts: Historic restarts of previously shut-down units. The Palisades plant received a $1.52 billion DOE loan guarantee in Sept 2024; the NRC changed its status from "decommissioning" to "licensed for operation" in July 2025, with restart expected in Feb-Mar 2026. Constellation Energy announced the restart of Three Mile Island Unit 1 to power Microsoft data centers.

Japan:
* Target: The Feb 2025 Basic Energy Plan mandates "maximum utilization of nuclear power," targeting 20% nuclear share by 2040.
* Action: Aggressive restart of idle reactors.

Russia:
* Export & Domestic Growth: As of July 2025, Russia is constructing 20 VVER reactors abroad. Domestically, the 2042 energy plan aims to build 34 new units, raising the nuclear share from 18.9% to 23.5%.

China:
* Approval Pace: Approved 11 new reactors in Aug 2024 and 10 in Apr 2025, maintaining a robust pipeline.
* Capacity: Currently operates ~63 GW, with ~64 GW under construction or approved for construction.

Other Key Markets:
* India: Targeting 100 GW of new nuclear capacity by 2047.
* Egypt: Aiming for 9% nuclear share by 2030.
* Czech Republic: Targeting 68% nuclear share by 2040; signed $18.6 billion contract with Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power for two APR1000 reactors.

3. Generation IV Nuclear: The Technological Imperative

While Generation III (Gen III) reactors (e.g., Hualong One, AP1000, EPR) form the current backbone of new builds, Generation IV (Gen IV) technologies are essential for achieving the scale, safety, and sustainability required by the 2050 targets.

3.1 Defining Generation IV: Inherent Safety and Sustainability

The classification of nuclear generations is primarily driven by safety paradigms.
* Gen I/II: Experimental and early commercial; relied on active safety systems.
* Gen III: Improved safety with passive features (e.g., gravity-driven cooling); safety expressed as probabilistic risk (10^-N).
* Gen IV: Defined by Inherent Safety and Sustainability.

Inherent Safety: A concept proposed by Edward Teller in 1956, stating that a reactor must rely on natural physical laws to return to a safe state in the event of any accident, without requiring external operator intervention or active mechanical systems. This addresses the public’s psychological barrier to nuclear energy post-Fukushima and Chernobyl.

Sustainability: Gen IV includes Fast Reactors, which can utilize Uranium-238 (currently waste) as fuel, increasing uranium utilization from ~0.5% in once-through Light Water Reactors (LWRs) to 60-70%. This transforms nuclear fuel from a scarce resource into one that is effectively abundant for millennia.

Generation Period Primary Goal Safety Paradigm Representative Technologies
Gen I 1950s-60s Feasibility Proof No Standard USSR Graphite Boiling Water, US Shippingport PWR
Gen II 1970s-90s Economic Viability Active Safety Westinghouse PWR, BWR, French P4, VVER, CANDU
Gen III 1990s-Present URD/EUR Compliance Passive Safety AP1000, EPR, Hualong One, APR1400, CAP1400
Gen IV Present-Future Sustainability, Safety, Proliferation Resistance Inherent Safety HTGR, SFR, LFR, MSR, SCWR, GFR

Source: GIF (Generation IV International Forum), China Post Securities Research Institute.

The six Gen IV types recommended by the GIF are:
1. Gas-Cooled Fast Reactor (GFR)
2. Lead-Cooled Fast Reactor (LFR)
3. Sodium-Cooled Fast Reactor (SFR)
4. Molten Salt Reactor (MSR)
5. Supercritical Water-Cooled Reactor (SCWR)
6. High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor (HTGR)

3.2 Inherent Safety in Practice: The High-Temperature Gas-Cooled Reactor (HTGR)

The Shidaowan HTGR in China, the world’s first commercial Gen IV HTGR, exemplifies inherent safety through three key elements:

  1. Control of Fission Reaction:

    • Negative Temperature Coefficient: As core temperature rises, reactivity automatically decreases, shutting down the chain reaction physically.
    • Online Refueling: Allows for continuous removal of fission products and addition of fresh fuel, maintaining low excess reactivity.
  2. Removal of Decay Heat:

    • Low Power Density: Modular design results in a power density ~1/30th of large PWRs.
    • Passive Heat Dissipation: Even if all cooling systems fail, decay heat is removed via natural conduction, radiation, and convection to the reactor vessel and surrounding structures. The large graphite core acts as a heat sink, preventing fuel melting.
  3. Containment of Radioactivity:

    • TRISO Fuel Particles: Uranium kernels are coated with multiple layers of ceramic and carbon, forming spherical fuel elements ("pebbles") that can withstand extreme temperatures (>1600°C) and pressure, effectively containing radioactive isotopes even under accident conditions.
Inherent Safety Element Shidaowan HTGR Implementation Contrast with Major Accidents
Fission Control Negative temp coefficient; Online refueling reduces excess reactivity. Chernobyl: Positive void coefficient led to runaway power excursion.
Decay Heat Removal Low power density; Passive heat transfer via graphite/conduction. No active cooling needed. Fukushima: Loss of active cooling led to core melt and hydrogen explosion.
Radioactive Containment TRISO fuel pebbles retain fission products at high temps. Three Mile Island/Fukushima: Cladding failure released radioactivity.

Source: Tsinghua University News, China Post Securities Research Institute.

3.3 Sustainability: The Role of Fast Reactors

The scalability of nuclear energy is constrained by uranium resources if only conventional once-through LWRs are used.
* Uranium Constraint: Natural uranium contains only ~0.71% fissile U-235. A 1 GW PWR consumes ~10,000 tons of natural uranium over 60 years. Meeting late-century demand with LWRs alone would require unsustainable mining levels.
* Fast Reactor Solution: Fast reactors breed fissile Plutonium-239 from fertile U-238. This closes the fuel cycle, increasing resource utilization to 60-70% (theoretically up to 100% with full recycling).
* Resource Abundance: With fast reactors, known uranium reserves can support global energy needs for thousands of years. China’s proven reserves alone could support 320 GW of fast reactors for 100 years. Excluding seawater uranium extraction, which offers virtually unlimited supply.

Reactor Type Fuel Utilization (Once-Through) Theoretical Max Utilization (Closed Cycle)
PWR (LWR) ~0.45 - 0.5% ~1%
Fast Reactor 60 - 70% ~100%

Source: IAEA, China Post Securities Research Institute.

3.4 Multi-Purpose Applications: Beyond Electricity

Gen IV reactors, particularly HTGRs, operate at higher temperatures (700-950°C) compared to LWRs (~300°C), enabling diverse industrial applications beyond electricity generation. This enhances economic viability and decarbonizes hard-to-abate sectors.

  1. District Heating: Nuclear heating can replace coal boilers, addressing the 45% of terminal energy consumption attributed to heat.
  2. Hydrogen Production:
    • Thermochemical Cycles (IS Process): Uses high-temperature heat directly to split water.
    • High-Temperature Steam Electrolysis (SOEC): Combines heat and electricity for efficient hydrogen production.
    • Cost Advantage: DOE and IEA studies estimate nuclear hydrogen costs at $2.45–$4.40/kg, competitive with green hydrogen from renewables in many scenarios, especially given the higher efficiency of high-temperature electrolysis.
Application Temp Range (°C) Suitable Reactor Types
Low Parameter (Desalination) < 200 PWR
Medium Parameter (Paper, Methanol) 200 - 400 LFR, SFR
High Parameter (Heavy Oil Recovery) 400 - 850 HTGR, GFR, MSR
Ultra-High Parameter (Coal Gasification) > 850 Ultra-HTGR

Source: Tang Chuanbao, "Development Opportunities and Challenges of Nuclear Power Equipment under Dual Carbon Background", China Post Securities Research Institute.

4. Market Status and Competitive Landscape

4.1 Global Operational and Construction Status

As of November 2025:
* Global Operating Capacity: ~382 GW across 417 units.
* Global Under Construction: ~73 GW across 65 units.
* China Operating: ~63 GW (58 units).
* China Under Construction/Approved: ~64 GW.

Dominant Technologies:
* PWRs: Remain the workhorse, accounting for the vast majority of new builds (54 of 63 units under construction globally as of end-2024).
* Fast Reactors: 4 units under construction globally (2 in China, 1 in India, 1 in Russia), signaling the beginning of the Gen IV commercial era.

4.2 China’s Nuclear Landscape: Owners and Suppliers

China’s nuclear sector is dominated by four state-owned enterprises: CNNC (China National Nuclear Corporation), CGN (China General Nuclear), SPIC (State Power Investment Corporation), and Huaneng Group.

Operational Capacity (2025E):
* CGN: ~32 GW
* CNNC: ~26 GW
* SPIC: ~4 GW
* Huaneng: ~0.2 GW

Under Construction Capacity (2025E):
* CNNC: ~15 GW
* CGN: ~14 GW
* SPIC: ~8 GW
* Huaneng: ~5 GW

4.3 Supply Chain Dynamics: Who Wins in Gen IV?

The shift to Gen III+ and Gen IV technologies is altering the competitive landscape for nuclear island equipment suppliers.

1. Shanghai Electric (601727.SH / 2727.HK): The Gen IV Leader
* HTGR Dominance: Shanghai Electric is the primary supplier for the Shidaowan HTGR, providing the pressure vessel, steam generator, internal components, control rod drive mechanisms (CRDM), and main pumps. Its expertise in this niche is unmatched domestically.
* CAP1400 (Guohe One): Strong position in SPIC’s proprietary Gen III+ technology, supplying key components including CRDMs and main pumps.
* AP1000: Significant supplier for localized AP1000 units (Sanmen, Haiyang).

2. Dongfang Electric (600875.SH / 1072.HK): Diversified Gen III Player
* Hualong One: Key supplier for CNNC/CGN’s flagship Gen III reactor, providing steam generators and main pumps.
* Fast Reactors: Involved in the supply chain for the Xiapu Sodium-Cooled Fast Reactor (SFR), providing steam generators.

3. Harbin Electric (1133.HK): Specialized Component Supplier
* HTGR: Secondary supplier for Shidaowan HTGR, particularly for steam generators.
* Traditional PWRs: Strong presence in conventional nuclear island components.

4. Zhefu Holding (002266.SZ): Emerging Fast Reactor Specialist
* Sodium-Cooled Fast Reactors: Initially supplied CRDMs for the Xiapu SFR Unit 1. Crucially, for Unit 2, Zhefu’s subsidiary (Zhefu Nuclear Power) successfully localized the main pump, replacing Russian imports. The domestic pump is 23.2 tons heavier, indicating robust engineering capabilities. This marks a significant import substitution milestone.
* Hualong One: Also supplies CRDMs.

Reactor Model Technology Key Suppliers (Pressure Vessel / Steam Generator / Main Pump) Notes
AP1000 Gen III (US) Shanghai Electric / Imported Localization progressing.
Hualong One Gen III (CN) China First Heavy Industries / Dongfang Electric / Dongfang Electric Diverse supply chain; China’s export flagship.
CAP1400 (Guohe One) Gen III+ (CN) China First Heavy Industries / Shanghai Electric / Shanghai Electric Shanghai Electric dominates key components.
HTGR (HTR-PM) Gen IV Shanghai Electric / Harbin Electric / Shanghai Electric Shanghai Electric has clear leadership.
SFR (Xiapu) Gen IV China First Heavy Industries / Dongfang Electric / Zhefu Nuclear Zhefu achieved main pump localization in Unit 2.

Source: "Rise of a Power Nation", Shanghai Electric Data, China Post Securities Research Institute.

5. US Gen IV Acceleration: Policy and Project Momentum

The United States is aggressively pivoting to regain leadership in advanced nuclear technologies, driven by both climate goals and geopolitical competition.

Key Policy Actions (2025):
* May 2025: President Trump signed the "Reforming DOE Nuclear Reactor Testing" Executive Order.
* June 2025: Implementation began, aiming to bypass federal regulatory bottlenecks by utilizing DOE authorization mechanisms for test reactors.
* Target: Construct and operate at least three advanced reactors by July 4, 2026.

Project Progress (Aug-Sept 2025):
* Aalo Atomics: Broke ground on the Aalo-X sodium-cooled fast test reactor at Idaho National Laboratory (INL).
* Vara Atomic: Broke ground on the Ward 250 high-temperature gas-cooled test reactor in Utah.
* Oklo Inc.: Broke ground on its first Aurora reactor (liquid metal-cooled fast reactor), with two other projects receiving DOE support.

This rapid mobilization indicates a strong US commitment to commercializing Gen IV technologies, potentially creating future export competition but also validating the global market for these designs.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is robust, investors must consider the following risks:

  1. Construction Delays and Cost Overruns: Nuclear projects are historically prone to schedule slippage and budget inflation. Any significant delays in Gen IV demonstration projects (e.g., Xiapu SFR, subsequent HTGR units) could dampen investor sentiment and slow commercial rollout.
  2. Regulatory Hurdles: Although policy support is strong, licensing new reactor designs (especially Gen IV) involves rigorous safety reviews. Unforeseen regulatory requirements could delay deployment timelines.
  3. Supply Chain Bottlenecks: The rapid scale-up required to meet 2050 targets may strain the supply of specialized materials (e.g., high-grade steel, graphite, specialized pumps) and skilled labor, leading to cost inflation.
  4. Public Acceptance: Despite improved safety features, local opposition to nuclear facilities (NIMBYism) remains a risk, particularly for inland sites or new technologies.
  5. Geopolitical Tensions: Trade restrictions or sanctions could impact international collaboration and supply chains, particularly for countries relying on imported technology or fuel services.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Rating: Overweight (Stronger than Market)

We maintain our Overweight rating on the nuclear energy sector. The convergence of policy support, technological maturity, and urgent grid stability needs creates a compelling investment case. The sector is transitioning from a niche utility play to a central component of global energy security and industrial decarbonization strategies.

Investment Horizon: Medium to Long Term (3-5+ years).
Key Catalysts:
* Approval of additional HTGR and SFR projects in China’s 15th Five-Year Plan (2026-2030).
* Successful commercial operation of US Gen IV test reactors by mid-2026.
* Further life extensions and restarts in Europe and North America.
* Export contracts for Chinese Gen III/IV technologies to emerging markets (Middle East, Southeast Asia).


Investment View

We recommend focusing on companies with technological moats in Gen IV supply chains and dominant market shares in next-generation Gen III+ reactors. The value accrual will shift towards suppliers capable of delivering complex, high-value components for HTGRs and Fast Reactors.

Top Picks

1. Shanghai Electric (601727.SH / 2727.HK)

  • Investment Logic: Clear leader in the Gen IV HTGR supply chain. As the primary supplier for the Shidaowan project and likely future HTGR deployments, it holds a near-monopoly on key high-temperature components. Additionally, its strong position in the CAP1400 (Guohe One) program provides steady revenue from Gen III+ builds.
  • Key Driver: Expansion of HTGR applications (heating, hydrogen) and potential exports to Middle East/Southeast Asia.
  • Risk: Execution risk in new projects; margin pressure from raw material costs.

2. Zhefu Holding (002266.SZ)

  • Investment Logic: A high-growth beneficiary of the Fast Reactor boom. Its successful localization of the main pump for the Xiapu SFR Unit 2 demonstrates technical prowess and import substitution potential. As China scales up its 1.2 GW commercial fast reactor program, Zhefu is well-positioned to capture significant value in CRDMs and main pumps.
  • Key Driver: Commercialization of CFR1000 (1.2 GW fast reactor) and increased adoption of SFR technology.
  • Risk: Dependence on fast reactor rollout pace; competition from other domestic suppliers.

3. Dongfang Electric (600875.SH / 1072.HK)

  • Investment Logic: A diversified powerhouse in the nuclear supply chain. Strong presence in Hualong One (China’s export flagship) and involvement in fast reactor steam generators. Benefits from the overall volume growth in nuclear construction, both domestically and internationally.
  • Key Driver: Continued Hualong One deployments; potential export orders.
  • Risk: Lower margins in competitive bidding environments; exposure to broader power equipment cycles.

4. Harbin Electric (1133.HK)

  • Investment Logic: Established supplier with significant exposure to HTGR steam generators and traditional PWR components. Offers a more conservative play on the nuclear theme with stable cash flows from existing operations.
  • Key Driver: Steady demand for replacement parts and new build components; participation in HTGR expansion.
  • Risk: Slower growth profile compared to pure-play Gen IV innovators.

Strategic Allocation Advice

  • Core Holding: Shanghai Electric for exposure to the most distinct Gen IV technology (HTGR) and broad Gen III+ market share.
  • Growth Satellite: Zhefu Holding for targeted exposure to the fast reactor supply chain and import substitution themes.
  • Diversification: Dongfang Electric and Harbin Electric for balanced exposure to the broader nuclear construction boom.

Conclusion

The global nuclear renaissance is no longer a theoretical possibility but an unfolding reality. The limitations of renewable-only grids, coupled with the urgent need for decarbonization, have forced a pragmatic reassessment of nuclear energy. Generation IV technologies, with their inherent safety and sustainable fuel cycles, are the key to unlocking nuclear’s full potential.

For investors, the opportunity lies not just in the utilities that operate these plants, but in the specialized equipment manufacturers that enable them. Companies like Shanghai Electric and Zhefu Holding are at the forefront of this technological shift, offering compelling risk-adjusted returns in a sector with multi-decade visibility. We advise institutional investors to increase exposure to these high-quality nuclear supply chain leaders.


Appendix: Detailed Data Tables

Table 1: Global Nuclear Operating Status (Top 10 Countries, Nov 2025)

Rank Country Units Capacity (MWe) Avg Unit Size (MW)
1 USA 94 96,952 1,031
2 China 58 61,007 1,052
3 France 57 63,000 1,105
4 Russia 36 26,802 745
5 South Korea 26 25,609 985
6 India 21 7,550 360
7 Canada 17 12,714 748
8 Ukraine 15 13,107 874
9 Japan 14 12,631 902
10 UK 9 5,883 654
Total Global 417 381,948 916

Source: IAEA, China Nuclear Energy Association, China Post Securities Research Institute.

Table 2: Global Nuclear Under Construction Status (Top 10 Countries, Nov 2025)

Rank Country Units Capacity (MWe) Avg Unit Size (MW)
1 China 31 37,403 1,207
2 India 6 4,768 795
3 Russia 5 5,000 1,000
4 Turkey 4 4,456 1,114
5 Egypt 4 4,400 1,100
6 UK 2 3,260 1,630
7 Ukraine 2 2,070 1,035
8 South Korea 2 2,680 1,340
9 Japan 2 2,653 1,327
10 Bangladesh 2 2,160 1,080
Total Global 65 72,746 1,119

Source: IAEA, China Nuclear Energy Association, China Post Securities Research Institute.

Table 3: China Nuclear Operating Units (Selected Major Units, Nov 2025)

Site Unit Reactor Type Capacity (MWe) Owner Commercial Op. Date
Qinshan Q1 CNP-300 350 CNNC 1994/4/1
Qinshan Q2-1 CNP-600 670 CNNC 2002/4/15
Sanmen S1 AP-1000 1,250 CNNC 2018/9/21
Fuqing F5 HPR-1000 1,161 CNNC 2021/1/29
Fuqing F6 HPR-1000 1,161 CNNC 2022/3/25
Zhangzhou Z1 HPR-1000 1,212 CNNC 2025/1/1
Shidaowan HTR-PM HTGR 211 Huaneng 2023/12/6
Haiyang H1 AP-1000 1,253 SPIC 2018/10/22
Hongyanhe H5 ACPR-1000 1,119 SPIC/CGN 2021/7/31
Daya Bay D1 M310 984 CGN 1994/2/1
Taishan T1 EPR-1750 1,750 CGN 2018/12/13
Fangchenggang F3 HPR-1000 1,188 CGN 2023/3/25

Note: This is a selected list. China has 58 operating units in total. Source: IAEA, China Nuclear Energy Association, China Post Securities Research Institute.

Table 4: China Nuclear Under Construction/Approved Units (Selected, Nov 2025)

Site Unit Reactor Type Capacity (MWe) Owner Status
Sanmen S3 CAP1000 1,251 CNNC Under Const.
Jinqimen J1 HPR-1000 1,200 CNNC Under Const. (Aug 2025)
Tianwan T7 VVER-1200 1,265 CNNC Under Const.
Xudabao X1 CAP1000 1,291 CNNC Under Const.
Changjiang Small Mod ACP100 125 CNNC Under Const.
Shidaowan Exp 1 HPR-1000 1,220 Huaneng Under Const.
Haiyang H3 CAP1000 1,253 SPIC Under Const.
Lianjiang L1 CAP1000 1,253 SPIC Under Const.
Taipingling T1 HPR-1000 1,202 CGN Under Const.
Lufeng L1 CAP1000 1,245 CGN Under Const. (Feb 2025)
Ningde N5 HPR-1000 1,220 CGN Under Const.

Note: Many units are listed as "Approved for Construction" or "Under Construction". Source: IAEA, China Nuclear Energy Association, China Post Securities Research Institute.


Analyst Certification and Disclaimer

Analyst Certification:
The analysts named in this report certify that their views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. No part of the analysts' compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by China Post Securities Co., Ltd. ("China Post Securities"). The information contained herein is derived from sources believed to be reliable, but China Post Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The opinions and estimates contained herein are subject to change without notice. Past performance is not indicative of future results. China Post Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned and may engage in transactions inconsistent with the recommendations herein. This report is intended solely for the use of professional investors and should not be distributed to retail clients without appropriate suitability assessments.

Copyright:
© 2026 China Post Securities Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of this report may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of China Post Securities, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law.


Contact Information

China Post Securities Research Institute

  • Beijing:

    • Address: 17 Zhushikou East Street, Qianmen Subdistrict, Dongcheng District, Beijing, 100050
    • Email: yanjiusuo@cnpsec.com
  • Shanghai:

    • Address: 3rd Floor, Building 1080, Dongdaming Road, Hongkou District, Shanghai, 200000
    • Email: yanjiusuo@cnpsec.com
  • Shenzhen:

    • Address: 2nd Floor, Guotong Building, 9023 Binhe Avenue, Futian District, Shenzhen, 518048
    • Email: yanjiusuo@cnpsec.com

Lead Analysts:
* Su Qianye (Chief Analyst): SAC No. S1340525110004 | suqianye@cnpsec.com
* Yang Shuaibo (Analyst): SAC No. S1340524070002 | yangshuaibo@cnpsec.com
* Sheng Wei (Analyst): SAC No. S1340525120008 | shengwei@cnpsec.com


Investment Rating Definitions

Stock Ratings (Relative to HS300 Index over 6 months):
* Buy: Expected return > 20%
* Outperform: Expected return 10% - 20%
* Neutral: Expected return -10% - 10%
* Underperform: Expected return < -10%

Industry Ratings (Relative to HS300 Index over 6 months):
* Overweight (Stronger than Market): Expected industry return > 10%
* Neutral: Expected industry return -10% - 10%
* Underweight (Weaker than Market): Expected industry return < -10%

Note: Market benchmark indices: A-share market uses HS300 Index; New Third Board uses Three-Board Component Index; Convertible Bond market uses CITIC S&P Convertible Bond Index; Hong Kong market uses Hang Seng Index; US market uses S&P 500 or NASDAQ Composite Index.