Space-Based Photovoltaics: Unlocking New Frontiers – Equipment Sector Poised for First-Mover Advantage
Sector: Power Equipment / Renewable Energy
Date: January 27, 2026
Rating: Overweight (Maintained)
Analysts: Zhang Han (S1050521110008), Luo Dixiao (S1050525070001)
Executive Summary
The global power equipment sector is undergoing a structural transformation driven by the convergence of commercial aerospace expansion and the exponential energy demands of artificial intelligence (AI). This report identifies Space-Based Photovoltaics (SBPV) as a critical emerging growth vector that effectively raises the demand ceiling for the photovoltaic (PV) industry. Unlike terrestrial applications constrained by land availability, weather intermittency, and atmospheric attenuation, space offers an environment with solar irradiance 5–10 times stronger than on Earth, enabling 24/7 continuous power generation.
Our analysis highlights a dual-engine demand driver:
1. Commercial Aerospace: The race for Low Earth Orbit (LEO) spectrum and orbital slots has triggered a satellite deployment boom, with over 300 constellation plans filed globally targeting the deployment of more than one million satellites. This creates a rigid, sustained demand for lightweight, high-efficiency power sources.
2. AI & Space Data Centers: As AI compute energy consumption scales exponentially, the concept of "Space Data Centers" is gaining traction. Deploying AI-enabled satellites powered by SBPV offers a viable solution to alleviate pressure on terrestrial grid infrastructure.
Technologically, while Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) remains the incumbent standard for space missions due to its radiation hardness, its prohibitive cost limits scalability for mega-constellations. We observe a decisive shift towards Crystalline Silicon (specifically Heterojunction/HJT) for near-term LEO applications due to cost efficiencies, and Perovskite/Silicon Tandem cells as the long-term optimal solution, offering theoretical efficiencies near 45% and significant weight reductions.
From an investment perspective, the equipment manufacturing segment is positioned to benefit first. With Elon Musk’s recent announcement at the Davos Forum regarding SpaceX and Tesla’s goal to reach 100GW annual PV capacity each within three years, and the acceleration of US domestic manufacturing under IRA subsidies, Chinese equipment suppliers—particularly those specializing in HJT turnkey lines—are well-positioned to capture incremental market share due to their technological leadership and cost competitiveness. Additionally, high-barrier auxiliary materials such as CPI films, UTG glass, and radiation-resistant encapsulants present lucrative niche opportunities.
We maintain an "Overweight" (Recommended) rating on the Power Equipment sector. We recommend investors focus on equipment leaders (e.g., Maxwell Automation, JieJia WeiChuang), battery/module integrators adapting to space-grade requirements, and specialized material suppliers. While short-term terrestrial PV markets face headwinds from silver price volatility and inventory adjustments, the long-term strategic value of SBPV provides a compelling new valuation anchor for the sector.
Key Takeaways
1. Structural Demand Shift: From Terrestrial Constraints to Orbital Abundance
The fundamental logic for Space-Based Photovoltaics (SBPV) rests on the superior physical conditions of the space environment and the strategic imperative of modern connectivity and compute infrastructure.
1.1 The Physics of Space Advantage
Terrestrial solar power generation is inherently limited by:
* Atmospheric Attenuation: Scattering and absorption reduce solar intensity.
* Intermittency: Night cycles and weather patterns disrupt consistent output.
* Land Use: Large-scale farms require significant real estate.
In contrast, the space environment offers:
* High Irradiance: Solar intensity in orbit is 5–10 times that of the Earth's surface.
* Continuous Generation: Satellites in appropriate orbits can achieve 24-hour power generation, eliminating the need for massive battery storage systems required for terrestrial grid balancing.
* Lightweight Requirements: Every kilogram launched into orbit incurs substantial costs (currently ranging from $2,000 to $10,000+ per kg depending on the launcher). Therefore, power-to-weight ratio is the primary metric of efficiency, favoring thin, flexible, and high-efficiency PV technologies.
1.2 Dual Drivers: Commercial Aerospace & AI Compute
Driver A: The LEO Satellite Constellation Boom
Low Earth Orbit (LEO) resources—specifically orbital slots and frequency bands—are finite strategic assets. Nations and private entities are engaged in a "land grab" equivalent in space.
* Current Status: Approximately 15,000 satellites are currently in orbit.
* Future Pipeline: Since the inception of SpaceX’s Starlink, over 300 constellation plans have been submitted globally.
* Scale: These plans anticipate the deployment of over 1 million satellites.
* Implication: Each satellite requires a dedicated power system. Even if individual satellite power needs are modest (kW range), the aggregate demand for GW-scale PV production dedicated to space applications is becoming a tangible reality. This demand is "rigid" because without power, the satellite is non-functional.
Driver B: AI Compute and the "Space Data Center" Concept
The proliferation of Large Language Models (LLMs) and AI agents has led to an exponential increase in energy consumption for data centers. Terrestrial grids are struggling to keep pace with this load, leading to power curtailments and delayed project approvals in key regions (e.g., Northern Virginia, Ireland).
* The Solution: Moving compute infrastructure to space. "Space Data Centers" involve deploying servers on satellites or orbital stations.
* Energy Synergy: These facilities can be directly powered by adjacent large-area solar arrays in space, bypassing terrestrial transmission losses and grid congestion.
* Thermal Management: Space offers a natural heat sink (via radiation), potentially simplifying cooling requirements compared to dense terrestrial clusters, although thermal rejection in a vacuum presents its own engineering challenges.
* Result: This creates a secondary, high-growth demand stream for high-efficiency, large-area space PV modules.
2. Technological Evolution: The Rise of HJT and Perovskites
The technology roadmap for SBPV is diverging from traditional terrestrial trends, prioritizing efficiency and weight over absolute lowest cost per watt. We analyze three primary technology paths:
| Technology | Efficiency | Pros | Cons | Application Outlook |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) | >30% | High radiation resistance; Excellent temperature coefficient; Proven space heritage. | Extremely high cost (1000x terrestrial Si); Complex manufacturing; Brittle. | Current Standard: Used in high-value, low-volume missions (scientific probes, military sats). Not scalable for mega-constellations. |
| Crystalline Silicon (c-Si) / HJT | 24-26%+ | Mature supply chain; Low cost; HJT offers higher efficiency and better temp coefficient than PERC. | Heavier than thin-film; Lower radiation tolerance than GaAs (requires shielding/thinning). | Near-Term Growth: Ideal for LEO short-lifecycle satellites where cost-per-watt is critical. HJT’s thinning potential makes it increasingly viable. |
| Perovskite / Tandem | ~45% (Theoretical) | Ultra-lightweight; Flexible; Can be printed on curved surfaces; High specific power (W/kg). | Stability issues (moisture/heat/radiation); Early stage commercialization. | Long-Term Optimal: Perovskite-Silicon or Perovskite-GaAs tandems are viewed as the "Holy Grail" for future constellations and deep space missions once stability is solved. |
2.1 Why HJT is the Immediate Beneficiary
Heterojunction (HJT) technology is gaining prominence in the space sector for several reasons:
1. Thin-Wafer Compatibility: HJT processes are gentle enough to handle ultra-thin silicon wafers (<100μm), which significantly reduces weight—a critical parameter for launch costs.
2. High Efficiency: HJT cells consistently achieve higher conversion efficiencies than mainstream TOPCon or PERC cells, maximizing power output per unit area.
3. Temperature Coefficient: HJT has a lower temperature coefficient, meaning it performs better in the varying thermal environments of orbit compared to standard crystalline cells.
2.2 The Perovskite Promise
Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) offer the potential for flexible, lightweight modules that can be integrated directly into satellite structures (structural PV). Their theoretical efficiency limit is significantly higher than single-junction silicon. The key hurdle is stability against atomic oxygen, UV radiation, and thermal cycling in space. However, recent advancements in encapsulation and material composition suggest that stability breakthroughs are imminent, positioning Perovskite tandems as the dominant technology for post-2030 deployments.
3. Supply Chain Dynamics: US Capacity Build-out & Chinese Equipment Dominance
A pivotal development in the SBPV narrative is the aggressive expansion of PV manufacturing capacity in the United States, driven by policy incentives and strategic corporate mandates.
3.1 The "Musk Factor": SpaceX & Tesla Capacity Plans
On January 22, 2026, at the Davos World Economic Forum, Elon Musk reaffirmed his commitment to space-based solar energy. He disclosed a ambitious capacity target:
* SpaceX & Tesla Goal: To simultaneously ramp up PV production capacity to 100GW annually for each entity within the next three years.
* Purpose: To support both ground-based AI data centers and the power needs of AI-enabled satellites.
* Significance: This represents a massive injection of demand into the global PV equipment market. Given the timeline, this capacity cannot be built from scratch using only nascent US supply chains; it will rely heavily on established, high-throughput equipment providers.
3.2 US Domestic Manufacturing Landscape
According to the Solar Energy Industries Association (SEIA), as of January 2026, US domestic manufacturing capacity stands at:
* Ingots/Wafers: 5.0 GW
* Cells: 3.2 GW
* Modules: 64.8 GW
Structural Imbalance: There is a severe bottleneck in cell manufacturing. While module assembly capacity is robust, the lack of domestic cell production forces reliance on imports or creates a mismatch in the supply chain. This makes cell production equipment the most critical investment area in the US context.
Policy Support (IRA & Trade Protection):
* Manufacturing Subsidies: The Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) provides direct production tax credits (PTC).
* Cell Subsidy: $0.04 per watt (approx. 4 cents/watt).
* Module Subsidy: $0.07 per watt (approx. 7 cents/watt).
* Impact: These subsidies directly offset the higher labor and operational costs of US manufacturing, making it economically viable to build new factories. Although the Investment Tax Credit (ITC) for distributed projects is scheduled to phase out after 2027, the manufacturing-side subsidies remain a strong pillar for capacity expansion.
Recent Capacity Additions:
* Q3 2025: Added 4.7 GW of module capacity.
* October 2025: A new ingot and wafer factory opened in Michigan—the first such facility in the US in over a decade.
* 2025-2026 Outlook: Cell capacity additions are accelerating, with further expansions expected in 2026 to address the supply shortage.
3.3 Chinese Equipment Suppliers: The Primary Beneficiaries
Despite geopolitical tensions, Chinese PV equipment manufacturers hold a dominant global position due to:
1. Technological Leadership: Chinese firms lead the world in HJT and TOPCon equipment innovation.
2. Cost Efficiency: Their equipment offers a significantly lower CAPEX per GW compared to European or Japanese alternatives.
3. Speed & Service: Rapid delivery and responsive technical support are crucial for the fast-paced scaling required by companies like Tesla and emerging US startups.
Specific Opportunity in HJT:
Chinese companies have developed mature HJT turnkey solutions. As US manufacturers seek to leapfrog older technologies and adopt high-efficiency HJT lines to compete on performance (especially for space/high-value applications), Chinese equipment vendors are poised to secure significant orders. The "black box" nature of some advanced processes also allows for continued trade despite broader tariff regimes, as the equipment itself is often classified differently than the end-product panels.
4. Auxiliary Materials: High-Barrier Niche Opportunities
Space PV imposes stringent requirements on non-cell components, creating high-margin opportunities for specialized material suppliers.
- CPI Film (Colorless Polyimide): Used for flexible substrates and cover layers. It offers excellent thermal stability, transparency, and radiation resistance.
- UTG (Ultra-Thin Glass): Essential for protecting flexible perovskite or thin-film cells while maintaining light transmission and providing a barrier against moisture/oxygen.
- Radiation-Resistant Pastes: Standard silver pastes may degrade under high-energy particle bombardment. Specialized formulations are required to maintain conductivity and adhesion.
- Anti-Radiation Encapsulation Films: Standard EVA/POE films may yellow or delaminate in space. Advanced fluoropolymer-based or modified encapsulants are needed to ensure a 10-15 year lifespan in orbit.
Companies with expertise in these specialized materials (e.g., Woge Optoelectronics, Lens Technology, Kaisheng Technology) are well-positioned to become critical tier-1 suppliers for the space PV ecosystem.
Detailed Industry Chain Tracking: Terrestrial Market Context
While the SBPV theme is the primary long-term driver, understanding the current state of the terrestrial PV and storage markets is essential for assessing the near-term financial health and valuation of the recommended companies.
1. Photovoltaic Chain: Upstream Loosening, Downstream Cost Pressure
1.1 Polysilicon: Inventory Accumulation and Price Stagnation
- Market Status: The polysilicon sector is facing downward pressure due to weak demand during the traditional off-season (Q1) and high inventory levels at wafer manufacturers.
- Pricing:
- Spot Prices: Influenced by futures markets, spot prices for dense material have dipped to 49-50 RMB/kg. Some smaller producers are seeing even lower transaction prices.
- Contract Prices: Leading manufacturers are holding firm at 63-65 RMB/kg, but downstream acceptance is waning.
- Granular Silicon: Trading at 50-60 RMB/kg.
- Outlook: New bulk orders are expected to be signed in late January. The market is in a standoff. Producers are attempting to stabilize prices through voluntary production cuts in Q1, but the risk of inventory buildup remains high. We expect prices to remain weak until terminal demand picks up in late Q1/early Q2.
- International Markets:
- Global Average: $17-18/kg.
- US Domestic: Long-term contracts at $22-23/kg. Spot prices have risen slightly to $23-26/kg due to Section 232 tariff risks and supply tightness.
1.2 Wafers: Slow Price Decline and Weak Transactions
- Market Status: Wafer prices are showing signs of gradual decline, but transaction volumes remain low. The market is characterized by a "wait-and-see" approach.
- Pricing (N-Type):
- 183mm: 1.30-1.40 RMB/piece.
- 210R: 1.40-1.50 RMB/piece.
- 210mm: 1.55-1.70 RMB/piece.
- Dynamics: Tier-1 wafer makers are maintaining quotes, but actual transactions are sparse, often routed through traders rather than direct sales to cell makers. Tier-2/3 manufacturers have begun to lower quotes to clear inventory.
- Outlook: With battery makers reluctant to raise utilization rates in Q1, wafer demand is suppressed. Price support is weak. We expect a slow, grinding decline in wafer prices as upstream polysilicon weakness transmits downstream.
1.3 Cells: Silver Price Surge Drives Cost Increases
- Market Status: The domestic cell market is experiencing a cost-push inflation due to soaring silver prices, leading to a "price without market" scenario for external sales.
- Pricing (N-Type TOPCon):
- Average Price: Rose to 0.42 RMB/W.
- Range: 0.40-0.43 RMB/W.
- Tier-1 Quotes: Major manufacturers have stopped accepting orders at 0.42 RMB/W and have raised quotes to 0.44-0.45 RMB/W to cover silver costs.
- Silver Impact: Silver prices on the Shanghai Futures Exchange broke through 23,000 RMB/kg on January 21. This significantly increases the non-silicon cost of TOPCon and HJT cells.
- Utilization: Integrated module makers are reducing external cell purchases. Cell makers are unable to significantly boost utilization in Jan/Feb due to weak order books and high costs.
- Export Markets:
- P-Type (182): Avg $0.047/W. Southeast Asia exports using foreign silicon (for US market) have risen to $0.09/W.
- N-Type (183): China export avg rose to $0.056/W. Southeast Asia exports for US market rose to $0.11-0.14/W (Avg $0.12/W).
1.4 Modules: Cost Pass-Through and Distributor Stockpiling
- Market Status: Module manufacturers are forced to raise prices due to rising cell and silver costs. However, end-user demand remains tepid.
- Pricing:
- Domestic Distributed: Quotes at 0.80-0.88 RMB/W; Actual transactions at 0.70-0.80 RMB/W.
- TOPCon Domestic Avg: Rose to 0.717 RMB/W. Distributed segment avg rose to 0.73 RMB/W.
- Overseas TOPCon: Avg rose to $0.094/W.
- Cost Analysis: InfoLink estimates the fully loaded cost of modules at 0.77-0.78 RMB/W (including tax, cells at 0.42 RMB/W, and other BOM costs). This is very close to current selling prices, squeezing manufacturer margins.
- Demand Dynamics:
- Domestic: Ground-mounted project execution is slowing. New order visibility is low.
- Distributed: Short-term price increases are driven by distributors and traders stockpiling in anticipation of further hikes, rather than genuine end-user demand. This sustainability of this demand is questionable.
- Overseas: Q1 shipments will be dominated by overseas markets, but buyers are adopting a wait-and-see stance due to price volatility and export tax rebate changes.
1.5 Auxiliary Materials Price Tracking (Week of Jan 21, 2026)
| Material | Product | Price (Jan 14) | Price (Jan 21) | Change | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particles | EVA Resin | 9,343 RMB/ton | 9,529 RMB/ton | +2.0% | Supply stable; demand weakening pre-CNY. Prices may consolidate. |
| Backsheet | PET | 5,779 RMB/ton | 5,791 RMB/ton | +0.2% | Weak fundamentals; crude oil support slight. |
| Frame | Aluminum | 24,194 RMB/ton | 23,934 RMB/ton | -1.1% | Inventory high; demand mixed. Prices under pressure. |
| Cable | Electrolytic Copper | 101,950 RMB/ton | 101,425 RMB/ton | -0.5% | Ample supply; buyers pressing for lower prices. |
| Mounting | Hot Rolled Coil | 3,286 RMB/ton | 3,283 RMB/ton | -0.1% | Cautious market; low-level adjustment. |
| Silver Paste | Silver Metal | 20,138 RMB/kg | 22,977 RMB/kg | +14.1% | Major Cost Driver. Significant surge impacting cell/module margins. |
| Back Paste | 18,474 RMB/kg | 21,097 RMB/kg | +14.2% | Follows silver metal trend. | |
| Front Main Grid | 17,592 RMB/kg | 20,098 RMB/kg | +14.2% | Follows silver metal trend. | |
| Front Fine Grid | 19,161 RMB/kg | 21,858 RMB/kg | +14.1% | Follows silver metal trend. | |
| Target | Indium | 3,529 RMB/kg | 3,650 RMB/kg | +3.4% | Moderate increase. |
| Glass | 3.2mm Coated | 17.5 RMB/m² | 17.5 RMB/m² | 0.0% | Stable. High inventory limits upside. |
| 2.0mm Coated | 10.5 RMB/m² | 10.5 RMB/m² | 0.0% | Stable. |
2. Energy Storage Chain: Lithium Price Volatility and System Cost Increases
The energy storage sector is experiencing a resurgence in raw material costs, driven by policy shifts and supply constraints.
2.1 Lithium Materials: Sharp Price Rebound
- Lithium Spodumene (SC6): CIF price rose to $1,930-$1,980/ton (Avg $1,955), a 28.2% increase week-on-week.
- Battery Grade Lithium Carbonate: Spot price in China rose to 147,000-154,000 RMB/ton (Avg ~151,000 RMB/ton), a 28.6% increase.
- Drivers:
- Policy: The January 8 announcement by the Ministry of Finance and State Taxation Administration regarding adjustments to export tax rebates triggered a "rush to export" and front-loaded production expectations.
- Supply Constraints: Rumors regarding mining permits for Jiangxi mica mines indicate that production resumption is still pending regulatory approvals and safety checks. The market expects a lag in supply recovery, supporting prices.
- Financial Speculation: Futures market trading has intensified, leading to high volatility.
- Outlook: Prices have reached a high level. Downstream battery makers are becoming cautious about restocking. If supply clarifies and seasonal demand dips, prices may correct. However, short-term volatility will remain high.
2.2 Storage Cells: Cost Pass-Through
- Pricing Trends:
- 100Ah LFP Cell: Avg 0.430 RMB/Wh (+0.028 RMB/Wh). Range: 0.395-0.465 RMB/Wh.
- 280Ah LFP Cell: Avg 0.343 RMB/Wh (+0.023 RMB/Wh). Range: 0.320-0.365 RMB/Wh.
- 314Ah LFP Cell: Avg 0.343 RMB/Wh (+0.023 RMB/Wh). Range: 0.320-0.365 RMB/Wh.
- Dynamics:
- Rising lithium carbonate prices (LFP powder >50,000 RMB/ton) are forcing cell makers to raise prices.
- Top-tier manufacturers are implementing "weekly pricing" for spot orders to manage risk.
- Export tax rebate changes are accelerating overseas deliveries, tightening short-term supply.
- Contract Structures: More mid-to-long term contracts are linking prices to lithium, copper, and LiPF6 indices to share volatility risk.
- Outlook: Cell prices will remain elevated in the short term. Central SOE framework procurement prices remain lower than spot levels, indicating an expectation of future price declines, but immediate downside is limited by raw material costs.
2.3 Storage Systems: Bid Prices Rising
- Pricing Trends (China Market):
- DC Side Liquid Cooling (2h): Avg 0.46 RMB/Wh. Range: 0.42-0.50 RMB/Wh.
- AC Side Liquid Cooling (1h): Avg 0.82 RMB/Wh. Range: 0.79-0.85 RMB/Wh.
- AC Side Liquid Cooling (2h): Avg 0.53 RMB/Wh. Range: 0.48-0.58 RMB/Wh.
- AC Side Liquid Cooling (4h): Avg 0.49 RMB/Wh. Range: 0.46-0.52 RMB/Wh.
- Dynamics:
- System prices are rising in tandem with cell costs, but the magnitude of the increase is smaller. Integrators are absorbing some cost pressure and optimizing configurations to remain competitive in bids.
- Tender Quality: Bidding rules are becoming stricter, emphasizing performance history, safety compliance, and warranty terms over pure lowest-price wins. This favors high-quality integrators.
- Outlook: If cell prices stay high, system quotes will rise further. However, the pace of increase is constrained by competitive bidding dynamics.
Market Performance Analysis
1. Sector Relative Performance
During the week of January 19-23, 2026, the Power Equipment sector (Shenwan Index) demonstrated resilience and outperformance relative to the broader market.
- Power Equipment Index: +3.57% (Previous week: +0.79%).
- Ranking: 9th out of 28 Shenwan Level-1 industries.
- Relative Performance:
- Outperformed Shanghai Composite Index by 2.74 percentage points.
- Outperformed CSI 300 Index by 4.19 percentage points.
- Sub-Sector Highlight: The Photovoltaic sub-sector rose by 6.95%, driven by optimism around space PV concepts and technical rebounds in equipment stocks.
2. Individual Stock Performance
Top 5 Gainers (Week of Jan 19-23):
1. Autowell (688516.SH): +38.90% – Strong momentum in module automation equipment and potential space-related orders.
2. Maxwell Automation (300751.SZ): +36.29% – Leader in HJT equipment; beneficiary of US capacity expansion and space PV tech trends.
3. Hanlan Cable (002498.SZ): +36.24% – Benefiting from grid upgrade narratives and offshore wind connections.
4. Feivo Technology (301556.SZ): +32.54% – Fastener specialist for wind/renewables.
5. DKEM (300842.SZ): +31.83% – Silver paste supplier; direct beneficiary of rising silver prices and volume growth.
Top 5 Losers (Week of Jan 19-23):
1. Huaguang Energy (600475.SH): -10.69%
2. ST Jingji (000806.SZ): -9.96%
3. Taiyong Changzheng (002927.SZ): -9.68%
4. Penghui Energy (300438.SZ): -6.21%
5. Aerospace Electromechanical (600151.SH): -5.88%
Note: The divergence between top gainers (mostly equipment and materials) and losers highlights the market's preference for sectors with clear growth catalysts (Space PV, HJT expansion) over those facing margin compression or operational challenges.
3. Valuation Context
The sector's average valuation remains attractive relative to its historical growth rates, particularly for equipment companies with exposure to next-generation technologies (HJT, Perovskite, Space). The market is beginning to re-rate companies with credible space PV supply chain involvement, moving them from cyclical manufacturing multiples to growth-oriented tech multiples.
Investment View & Recommendations
1. Core Investment Logic
- First-Mover Advantage in Equipment: The transition to Space PV and the expansion of US domestic manufacturing create an immediate demand for advanced PV production lines. Chinese equipment makers are the only ones capable of delivering high-volume, high-efficiency (HJT/Tandem) lines at scale. This provides a visible revenue pipeline for 2026-2028.
- Technological Moat: Companies with proprietary technologies in HJT, laser processing, and thin-film deposition are insulated from the commoditization pressures affecting standard PERC/TOPCon manufacturing.
- Material Specialization: The harsh space environment creates a "moat" for auxiliary materials. Suppliers who qualify for space-grade CPI, UTG, and encapsulants will enjoy higher margins and stickier customer relationships than those in the terrestrial commodity market.
- Valuation Re-rating: The "Space PV" narrative offers a new growth story that can decouple leading companies from the cyclical downturn of the terrestrial PV market. Investors should look for companies with verified R&D progress in space-compatible products.
2. Recommended Stocks
We categorize our recommendations into three tiers based on their exposure to the Space PV and advanced manufacturing themes.
Tier 1: Equipment Suppliers (Highest Conviction)
These companies are direct beneficiaries of capacity expansion and technological upgrades.
-
Maxwell Automation (300751.SZ) - BUY
- Logic: Global leader in HJT turnkey equipment. Its technology is ideal for producing the high-efficiency, thin-wafer cells required for space applications. Strong presence in international markets positions it to supply US/European fabs.
- Financials: 2026E PE of ~99x reflects high growth expectations. Recent price momentum (+36%) confirms institutional interest.
- Risk: High valuation requires flawless execution of order backlog.
-
JieJia WeiChuang (300724.SZ) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Comprehensive equipment provider with strong capabilities in TOPCon and HJT. Diversified product line reduces single-tech risk.
- Financials: Attractive 2026E PE of ~29x. Solid earnings base.
-
Autowell (688516.SH) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Leader in module automation and stringer equipment. As module designs become more complex (flexible, lightweight for space), Autowell’s precision automation becomes critical.
- Performance: Recent +38% weekly gain indicates strong market recognition.
-
Other Key Equipment Plays:
- Jingsheng Electromechanical (300316.SZ): Crystal growth equipment. Essential for high-quality silicon ingots.
- DR Laser (300776.SZ): Laser processing equipment. Critical for cell patterning and edge isolation, especially in HJT and BC technologies.
- Laplace (688726.SH): Emerging player in TOPCon/HJT equipment with strong cost competitiveness.
- Yujing Shares (002943.SZ) - BUY: Precision machining and cutting equipment. Benefiting from wafer thinning trends.
Tier 2: Battery/Module Integrators
These companies are adapting their product lines for space and high-value terrestrial applications.
-
Junda Shares (002865.SZ) - BUY
- Logic: Leading N-type cell manufacturer. Aggressive in technology adoption. Potential to develop space-grade cell lines.
- Financials: Turning profitable in 2026E (EPS 1.98). Current price reflects turnaround potential.
-
Risen Energy (300118.SZ) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Strong overseas presence and diversified technology portfolio (HJT/TOPCon). Experience in complex projects aids in space module integration.
-
Mingyang Smart Energy (601615.SH) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Primarily wind, but expanding into energy storage and potentially hybrid space-terrestrial energy solutions. Diversification play.
Tier 3: Auxiliary Materials (High Barrier/Niche)
Critical for space durability and performance.
-
Lens Technology (300433.SZ) - BUY
- Logic: Expertise in glass processing and protective coatings. Well-positioned to supply UTG (Ultra-Thin Glass) and protective covers for flexible space PV modules.
- Financials: Steady earnings growth. 2026E PE ~30x.
-
Woge Optoelectronics (603773.SH) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Specialist in optical films and CPI (Colorless Polyimide). CPI is a key material for flexible space solar arrays. High technical barrier.
-
Kaisheng Technology (600552.SH) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Leader in UTG and electronic glass. Direct beneficiary of the need for lightweight, durable cover glass for space PV.
-
DKEM (300842.SZ) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Silver paste leader. While silver prices are a cost headwind, DKEM’s ability to pass through costs and its role in high-efficiency cell metallization keeps it relevant.
-
Foster (603806.SH) - UNRATED (Watch)
- Logic: Global leader in PV encapsulation films. Developing radiation-resistant films for space applications.
3. Financial Forecast Summary (Key Companies)
| Company Code | Name | Price (2026-01-26) | EPS 2024 | EPS 2025E | EPS 2026E | PE 2024 | PE 2025E | PE 2026E | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 002943.SZ | Yujing Shares | 70.00 | -1.83 | 0.14 | 1.41 | -38.25 | 500.00 | 49.65 | Buy |
| 300751.SZ | Maxwell Auto | 342.11 | 3.31 | 2.74 | 3.45 | 103.36 | 124.86 | 99.16 | Buy |
| 002865.SZ | Junda Shares | 107.40 | -2.58 | -1.82 | 1.98 | -20.80 | -59.01 | 54.24 | Buy |
| 300433.SZ | Lens Tech | 38.93 | 0.73 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 30.11 | 40.75 | 30.18 | Buy |
| 300316.SZ | Jingsheng Mech | 46.38 | 1.92 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 16.64 | 52.56 | 49.39 | Unrated |
| 300724.SZ | JieJia WeiChuang | 131.61 | 7.95 | 8.22 | 4.56 | 7.95 | 16.01 | 28.87 | Unrated |
| 300776.SZ | DR Laser | 81.80 | 1.93 | 2.44 | 2.77 | 32.91 | 33.59 | 29.57 | Unrated |
| 688516.SH | Autowell | 91.07 | 4.04 | 1.99 | 2.19 | 10.72 | 45.82 | 41.51 | Unrated |
| 603773.SH | Woge Opto | 38.30 | -0.55 | -0.10 | 0.70 | -46.13 | -366.85 | 55.07 | Unrated |
| 600552.SH | Kaisheng Tech | 15.50 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 76.90 | 74.95 | 55.73 | Unrated |
Source: Wind, Huaxin Securities Research. Note: Unrated companies' forecasts are based on Wind consensus estimates.
Risks / Headwinds
Investors must consider the following risks when evaluating the Space PV and broader Power Equipment sector:
-
Technology Development Risk:
- Space PV Stability: If Perovskite or HJT cells fail to meet longevity and radiation resistance standards in actual orbital conditions, adoption could be delayed, reverting demand to expensive GaAs or limiting the total addressable market.
- Efficiency Gains: Slower-than-expected improvements in tandem cell efficiency could reduce the economic viability of space data centers.
-
Demand Uncertainty:
- Satellite Deployment Delays: Regulatory hurdles, launch failures, or funding constraints could slow the rollout of LEO constellations, pushing back PV demand.
- Terrestrial PV Slowdown: If global terrestrial PV demand falls significantly below expectations due to grid congestion or policy changes, equipment makers may face excess capacity, impacting cash flows even if space orders grow.
-
Competition Intensification:
- Entry of New Players: High margins in space PV may attract new competitors from the aerospace and semiconductor industries, eroding the market share of traditional PV equipment makers.
- Price Wars: In the terrestrial market, intense competition among cell/module makers could lead to margin compression, affecting the profitability of integrated players.
-
Raw Material Price Volatility:
- Silver Prices: Continued surge in silver prices poses a significant cost threat to cell manufacturers, particularly for HJT and TOPCon technologies which are silver-intensive. Failure to pass these costs to customers will squeeze margins.
- Lithium Prices: Volatility in lithium prices affects the profitability of the energy storage sector, potentially delaying project commissions.
-
Geopolitical and Trade Risks:
- US-China Tensions: Escalating trade restrictions, tariffs, or entity list additions could block Chinese equipment suppliers from accessing the US market, despite the latter's need for their technology. This is a critical risk for the "US Capacity Build-out" thesis.
- Export Controls: Restrictions on the export of advanced manufacturing equipment or materials could disrupt supply chains.
-
Systemic Market Risks:
- Macro Economic Downturn: A global recession could reduce capital expenditure on both space infrastructure and renewable energy projects.
- Interest Rates: High interest rates increase the cost of capital for large-scale infrastructure projects, potentially dampening demand.
-
Company-Specific Execution Risk:
- Recommended companies may fail to meet earnings forecasts due to operational inefficiencies, R&D setbacks, or loss of key customers.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Rating: Overweight (Recommended)
We maintain a positive outlook on the Power Equipment sector, specifically highlighting the Photovoltaic Equipment and Specialized Materials sub-sectors.
- Short-Term (1-3 Months): The sector may experience volatility due to terrestrial market adjustments (silver prices, inventory digestion). However, the strong performance of equipment stocks suggests that investors are already pricing in the long-term growth stories.
- Medium-Term (6-12 Months): As US domestic capacity comes online and space PV pilot projects demonstrate success, equipment suppliers will see tangible revenue growth. The divergence between "commodity" PV makers and "tech-enabled" equipment/material suppliers will widen.
- Long-Term (1-3 Years): Space PV has the potential to become a multi-GW market, providing a second growth curve for the industry. Companies that establish early footholds in this supply chain will command premium valuations.
Investment Strategy:
* Overweight: Equipment manufacturers with HJT/Tandem capabilities (Maxwell, JieJia, Autowell).
* Overweight: Material suppliers with space-grade certifications (Lens Tech, Woge, Kaisheng).
* Neutral: Integrated module makers with high exposure to low-margin terrestrial markets, unless they demonstrate clear space PV differentiation.
* Underweight: Pure-play polysilicon producers facing inventory oversupply and price pressure.
Appendix: Detailed Technical & Market Analysis
(This section provides deeper granularity for institutional investors seeking to understand the underlying mechanics of the trends discussed above.)
A. The Economics of Space Launch vs. PV Efficiency
To understand why efficiency and weight are paramount, consider the following simplified model:
- Launch Cost: Assume $5,000/kg (Starship target/average mix).
- Satellite Mass: A typical communications satellite might weigh 500-1,000 kg.
- Power Requirement: 5-10 kW.
- Traditional GaAs Panel:
- Specific Power: ~300 W/kg.
- Mass for 10 kW: ~33 kg.
- Launch Cost for Power System: 33 kg * $5,000 = $165,000.
- Panel Cost: Very high ($1000+/W).
- Advanced HJT/Perovskite Panel (Target):
- Specific Power: ~600-800 W/kg (due to thinness and flexibility).
- Mass for 10 kW: ~12-16 kg.
- Launch Cost for Power System: 15 kg * $5,000 = $75,000.
- Panel Cost: Lower ($0.20-0.50/W terrestrial equivalent, scaled up for space qualification).
- Savings: The reduction in mass saves ~$90,000 in launch costs per satellite, while the panel itself is cheaper to manufacture. For a constellation of 10,000 satellites, this equals $900 Million in launch savings alone, not counting the lower CAPEX for the panels. This economic driver is why SpaceX and others are aggressively pursuing terrestrial-style PV tech for space.
B. US Policy Deep Dive: IRA Section 45X
The Inflation Reduction Act’s Section 45X Advanced Manufacturing Production Credit is the cornerstone of the US PV resurgence.
- Credit Amounts (Phase-out schedule begins 2029, but full value until 2027/2028):
- Polysilicon: $3.00/kg
- Wafer: $12.00/m²
- Cell: $0.04/W
- Module: $0.07/W
- Strategic Implication: The credit structure incentivizes vertical integration but disproportionately rewards Module and Cell production. However, the bottleneck in Wafer and Cell capacity means that equipment providers who can help US firms ramp up these specific stages quickly will be in highest demand. The "4 cents/watt" subsidy for cells effectively subsidizes the CAPEX payback period for new equipment, making Chinese equipment (which is cheaper) even more attractive financially, provided it can navigate trade barriers.
C. HJT vs. TOPCon in Space: A Technical Comparison
| Feature | TOPCon | HJT | Space Suitability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Structure | Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact | Heterojunction (Amorphous/Crystalline) | HJT is symmetric, easier to thin. |
| Temp Coefficient | -0.29%/°C | -0.24%/°C | HJT performs better in hot/cold swings. |
| Bifaciality | High | Very High | HJT captures more albedo/reflected light in orbit. |
| Process Temp | High (>800°C) | Low (<200°C) | Low temp allows use of thinner wafers without warping. |
| Radiation | Moderate | Moderate | Both require shielding, but HJT’s thinness allows easier integration of shielding layers. |
| Equipment Cost | Lower (PERC retrofit) | Higher (New line) | HJT requires new capex, favoring new entrants/US builds. |
Conclusion: HJT is technically superior for space due to its low-temperature process (enabling thin wafers) and better temperature coefficient. This aligns with the recommendation to focus on HJT equipment suppliers.
D. Supply Chain Mapping for Space PV
-
Upstream:
- Silicon Material: Requires high-purity, low-defect density silicon. Suppliers: GCL, Tongwei (potential).
- Silver Paste: Low-temperature curing pastes for HJT. Suppliers: DKEM, Heraeus.
- Target Materials: ITO for HJT transparent conductive oxide. Suppliers: Kaisheng, Jiangfeng.
-
Midstream (Cell/Module Mfg):
- Equipment: Cleaning, Texturing, PECVD, PVD, Screen Printing. Suppliers: Maxwell, JieJia, Laplace, DR Laser.
- Integration: Assembly of flexible modules. Suppliers: Risen, Junda (potential).
-
Downstream (Space Integration):
- Satellite Integrators: SpaceX, Amazon Kuiper, China SatNet.
- Testing/Qualification: Labs capable of simulating space environment (thermal vacuum, radiation).
E. Competitive Landscape of Chinese Equipment Makers
- Maxwell Automation: Strongest in HJT whole-line. Has already supplied lines to major global players. Its R&D in copper plating (to replace silver) is a key long-term advantage for cost reduction.
- JieJia WeiChuang: Broadest portfolio. Strong in TOPCon, expanding in HJT and Perovskite. Less reliant on a single technology, offering stability.
- Autowell: Dominant in module assembly. As modules become more complex (shingled, flexible), Autowell’s precision robotics become a moat.
- DR Laser: Leader in laser ablation and doping. Essential for TOPCon and BC (Back Contact) cells. BC technology is also gaining interest for space due to aesthetic and efficiency reasons.
F. Financial Health Check of Key Recommendations
- Maxwell Automation: High R&D spend (typically >10% of revenue). Strong order book visibility. Cash flow positive. Valuation is high but justified by growth rate (PEG < 1.5 if growth > 50%).
- Yujing Shares: Turnaround story. Previous losses due to market downturn. 2026E profit indicates recovery. High elasticity to market rebound.
- Lens Technology: Diversified into EV glass and consumer electronics. Provides a hedge against PV-specific downturns. Stable cash flows.
Conclusion
The emergence of Space-Based Photovoltaics represents a paradigm shift for the power equipment industry. It transforms PV from a purely terrestrial, land-constrained utility asset into a critical component of the global digital and aerospace infrastructure. The convergence of commercial satellite constellations and AI-driven space data centers creates a robust, long-term demand trajectory that is largely independent of terrestrial policy cycles.
While the terrestrial PV market navigates short-term headwinds from inventory and silver prices, the equipment sector stands out as the primary beneficiary of the space PV revolution. Chinese equipment manufacturers, with their leadership in HJT and cost-effective turnkey solutions, are uniquely positioned to supply the burgeoning US and global capacity build-out. Simultaneously, specialized material suppliers offering radiation-resistant, lightweight components will capture high-margin niche value.
We advise institutional investors to overweight HJT equipment leaders and specialized material innovators, viewing them not just as cyclical plays, but as foundational enablers of the next frontier in energy and compute infrastructure. The "Space PV" theme is no longer science fiction; it is an investable industrial trend with clear catalysts in 2026 and beyond.
Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Huaxin Securities for institutional investors only. The information contained herein is derived from sources believed to be reliable, but Huaxin Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with professional advisors before making investment decisions. Huaxin Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned and may engage in transactions inconsistent with the views expressed herein.