Industry Update: Power Equipment & New Energy Storage
Date: January 27, 2026
Sector: Power Equipment / Photovoltaics (PV) & Energy Storage
Rating: Outperform (Stronger than the Market)
Executive Summary
The global photovoltaic (PV) and energy storage sectors are exhibiting a complex divergence in supply-demand dynamics as we enter 2026. While domestic Chinese PV production schedules are contracting due to seasonal factors and policy adjustments, export demand remains robust, particularly for inverters and modules. Simultaneously, the energy storage sector is witnessing a significant price recovery, driven by structural shifts toward longer-duration systems and grid-forming technologies.
Key Developments:
1. PV Supply Contraction vs. Export Resilience: Domestic module production is expected to decline significantly in December 2025 and January 2026. However, December 2025 module exports rose 18.22% year-over-year (YoY), and inverter exports surged 26.12% YoY, indicating strong overseas absorption capacity.
2. Policy-Driven Front-Loading: The impending cancellation of VAT export tax rebates for PV products (effective April 2026) is catalyzing a short-term rush in shipments. This policy shift is expected to accelerate the clearance of backward capacity and optimize the industry’s long-term supply structure.
3. Storage Price Rebound: Lithium-ion energy storage system prices have reversed their downward trend. In December 2025, the weighted average bid price for domestic storage systems rose 6.39% month-over-month (MoM). Notably, 4-hour storage systems saw a dramatic 24.49% MoM increase in weighted average bid prices, reflecting higher value capture for long-duration assets.
4. Investment Implication: We maintain an Outperform rating on the sector. The convergence of stabilizing PV prices, robust export growth, and improving storage economics creates a favorable window for leading manufacturers. We recommend focusing on companies with strong global channel capabilities and technological leadership in grid-forming storage.
Top Picks: Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ), Narada Power Source (300068.SZ), Tongrun Equipment (002150.SZ), Huashengchang (002980.SZ), Sofar Solar (301658.SZ).
Key Takeaways
1. Production Schedules: Seasonal Downturn Meets Strategic Adjustments
Photovoltaics: Domestic Production Cooling, Export Rush Anticipated
According to data from Shanghai Metals Market (SMM), the domestic PV module sector is entering a traditional off-season coupled with policy-induced adjustments.
* November 2025 Performance: Total module production decreased by 2.43% MoM.
* December 2025 Outlook: Production is projected to drop further, with operating rates expected to fall by 14.77% MoM compared to November. Terminal demand is returning to a cooler phase.
* Policy Impact: The announcement that VAT export tax rebates for certain PV products will be cancelled starting April 2026 has influenced scheduling. While some manufacturers have planned production increases to front-load exports before the policy takes effect, actual implementation remains cautious and subject to market observation. The long-term implication is a potential acceleration in the exit of inefficient, high-cost产能 (capacity), thereby improving the competitive landscape for tier-1 players.
Lithium Batteries: Storage Holds Strong Amidst EV Slowdown
Data from TD Insight (Big Dong Times Think Tank) highlights a divergence between power batteries (EVs) and energy storage batteries.
* January 2026 Forecast (China): Total production for power + storage + consumer batteries is estimated at 210 GWh, a 4.55% MoM decline.
* Power Batteries: The primary driver of the decline, with second-tier enterprises seeing significant output reductions.
* Storage Batteries: Production schedules remain at high levels, with slight sequential growth, underscoring the resilience of the storage segment.
* January 2026 Forecast (Global): Total production is estimated at 220 GWh, a 6.38% MoM decline. The global slowdown mirrors the domestic trend, primarily dragged by the EV sector, while storage continues to provide a stable demand floor.
| Segment | Jan 2026 Est. Production (China) | MoM Change | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Batteries | 210 GWh | -4.55% | Seasonal adjustment & EV slowdown |
| Power Batteries | Declining | Significant Drop | Weakness in 2nd-tier EV supply |
| Storage Batteries | High/Stable | Slight Increase | Strong project commissioning |
| Total Batteries (Global) | 220 GWh | -6.38% | Broad-based seasonal dip |
Source: TD Insight, Aijian Securities Research Institute
2. Price Trends: Stabilization in PV, Rebound in Storage
Photovoltaics: Bottoming Out with Selective Increases
After a prolonged period of price erosion, PV supply chain prices are showing signs of stabilization, with specific segments experiencing modest gains due to improved utilization and material costs.
- Polysilicon: Prices for dense-grade polysilicon remained flat week-over-week (WoW) as of January 21, 2026, at 54.00 RMB/kg. This stability suggests that the oversupply pressure is being managed through production cuts.
- Silicon Wafers: The mainstream average price for 183mm N-type monocrystalline silicon wafers held steady at 1.40 RMB/piece.
- Modules: TOPCon double-glass module prices increased by approximately 0.99% WoW, reaching 0.72 RMB/W. This uptick reflects a slight improvement in downstream willingness to pay and reduced inventory pressure.
- Cells: TOPCon cell prices saw a more notable increase of 5.00% WoW, settling at 0.42 RMB/W. The sharper rise in cell prices compared to modules indicates tighter supply in the cell segment or a lag in module price transmission.
| Product | Price (Jan 21, 2026) | WoW Change | Trend Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polysilicon (Dense) | 54.00 RMB/kg | 0.00% | Stabilized at low levels |
| 183N Mono Wafer | 1.40 RMB/piece | 0.00% | Consolidation phase |
| TOPCon Double-Glass Module | 0.72 RMB/W | +0.99% | Mild recovery |
| TOPCon Cell | 0.42 RMB/W | +5.00% | Stronger momentum |
Source: InfoLink, Aijian Securities Research Institute
Energy Storage: Significant Price Recovery Driven by Structure
The energy storage market is undergoing a critical pricing inflection point. The average prices for lithium-ion storage systems (excluding commercial & industrial cabinets) have risen across multiple metrics in December 2025.
-
Overall System Prices:
- Shortlisted Bid Range: 0.4158 – 1.0761 RMB/Wh.
- Average Price: 0.5882 RMB/Wh, up 2.82% MoM.
- Weighted Average Bid Price: 0.5226 RMB/Wh, up 6.39% MoM.
- Driver: The inclusion of higher-value grid-forming storage systems and 1-hour duration systems in recent tenders has structurally lifted the average price.
-
Duration-Specific Analysis:
- 2-Hour Systems:
- Average Shortlisted Price: 0.6052 RMB/Wh (+10.38% MoM).
- Weighted Average Bid Price: 0.4853 RMB/Wh (-14.58% MoM).
- Note: The divergence here suggests that while some premium 2h projects commanded higher prices, the bulk of standardized 2h bids remained highly competitive, dragging down the weighted average.
- 4-Hour Systems (Long-Duration):
- Average Shortlisted Price: 0.5591 RMB/Wh (+12.22% MoM).
- Weighted Average Bid Price: 0.5648 RMB/Wh (+24.49% MoM).
- Implication: The substantial 24.49% surge in the weighted average bid price for 4-hour systems is a bullish signal. It indicates that the market is increasingly valuing long-duration storage capabilities, likely due to grid stability requirements and the integration of higher renewable penetration. Manufacturers with expertise in long-duration thermal management and system integration are capturing better margins.
- 2-Hour Systems:
| System Type | Avg Shortlisted Price (RMB/Wh) | MoM Change | Weighted Avg Bid Price (RMB/Wh) | MoM Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall System | 0.5882 | +2.82% | 0.5226 | +6.39% |
| 2-Hour System | 0.6052 | +10.38% | 0.4853 | -14.58% |
| 4-Hour System | 0.5591 | +12.22% | 0.5648 | +24.49% |
Source: CESA, Aijian Securities Research Institute
3. Demand Dynamics: Overseas Strength Offsets Domestic Seasonality
Overseas Demand: Robust Growth in Modules and Inverters
Customs data for December 2025 reveals resilient external demand, serving as a crucial buffer against domestic seasonal weakness.
- PV Modules:
- December 2025 Export Value: $2.314 billion, representing an 18.22% YoY increase.
- Sequential Trend: A 4.05% MoM decline, consistent with typical year-end logistics normalization.
- 2025 Cumulative: Total export value reached $28.199 billion, a 7.84% YoY decrease. This annual decline reflects the intense price competition and lower unit prices throughout 2024-2025, despite volume resilience.
- Inverters:
- December 2025 Export Value: $839 million, a strong 26.12% YoY increase and 9.38% MoM growth.
- 2025 Cumulative: Total export value reached $9.041 billion, up 9.41% YoY.
- Regional Breakdown (2025 Cumulative):
- Europe: $3.437 billion (Leading market).
- Asia: $3.123 billion (Second largest).
- Emerging Markets: South America and others provide diversified growth potential.
- Highlight – Australia: In December 2025, inverter exports to Australia surged by over 148% YoY. This exceptional growth highlights Australia as a new high-growth frontier, driven by aggressive residential and utility-scale renewable targets.
| Region | 2025 Cumulative Export Value (USD Mn) | YoY Growth (2025 Cum.) | Dec 2025 Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 3,436.83 | +5.53% | Stable core market |
| Asia | 3,122.77 | +47.05% | Strong growth engine |
| North America | 537.28 | +41.60% | Recovering demand |
| Australia | 493.59 | +185.05% | High-growth outlier |
| South America | 684.51 | +2.38% | Moderate growth |
Source: General Administration of Customs, Aijian Securities Research Institute
Domestic Demand: Installation Surge and Record Tendering
Despite the production slowdown, domestic installation and tendering activities remain vigorous, setting the stage for Q1 2026 execution.
- PV Installations:
- November 2025: New installed capacity reached 22.02 GW, a significant 74.76% MoM increase.
- YoY Comparison: A slight 11.92% YoY decline, indicating a maturing base but still massive absolute scale.
- Jan-Nov 2025 Cumulative: Total new installations hit 274.89 GW, up 33.25% YoY. This confirms China’s continued dominance in global PV deployment.
- Energy Storage Tendering:
- November 2025: New tenders for EPC/PC (including DC side equipment) + Storage Systems reached 21.8 GW / 64 GWh.
- Significance: This represents a monthly record for 2025.
- Growth Metrics: Capacity volume increased 65% MoM, though it was down 4% YoY. The massive MoM jump suggests a year-end push by state-owned enterprises and independent power producers to secure budgets and meet annual renewable integration mandates.
Investment Logic & Sector Outlook
Core Investment Thesis: "Quality Over Quantity" in a Consolidating Market
The PV and storage industries are transitioning from a phase of chaotic expansion to one of structured consolidation. The investment logic for 2026 rests on three pillars:
- Policy-Induced Supply Side Reform: The cancellation of export tax rebates (effective April 2026) acts as a natural selector. Companies with low margins and high reliance on tax subsidies will face pressure, potentially exiting the market or reducing output. This benefits industry leaders with superior cost control, technological advantages, and global brand premiums who can pass on costs or absorb them without sacrificing profitability.
- Value Migration to Storage & Inverters: While module prices remain compressed, the value chain is shifting. Inverters, particularly those with grid-forming capabilities, and long-duration storage systems are commanding better pricing power. The 24.49% price increase in 4-hour storage bids is a clear signal that the market is willing to pay for reliability and duration, not just capacity.
- Geographic Diversification as a Moat: The stark contrast between the sluggish growth in some traditional markets and the explosive growth in others (e.g., Australia +148%, Asia +47%) underscores the importance of global channel depth. Companies with established networks in emerging high-growth regions will outperform those overly reliant on saturated markets.
Recommended Strategy
We advise investors to overweight companies that demonstrate:
* Technological Leadership: Especially in N-type TOPCon efficiency and grid-forming storage algorithms.
* Global Channel Resilience: Ability to navigate trade barriers and capture growth in non-traditional markets (Australia, Middle East, Southeast Asia).
* Vertical Integration or Specialization: Either fully integrated players with cost advantages or specialized niche leaders (e.g., microinverters, specific storage chemistries).
Rating / Target Recommendations
Based on the current valuation metrics, earnings visibility, and strategic positioning, we maintain an Outperform rating on the Power Equipment sector. We specifically highlight the following equities:
1. Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ)
- Logic: As a global leader in both PV inverters and energy storage systems, Sungrow is uniquely positioned to benefit from the dual tailwinds of inverter export growth and storage price recovery. Its strong presence in Europe and expanding footprint in Australia align perfectly with the highest-growth export regions. The company’s ability to deliver grid-forming solutions positions it well for the premium 4-hour storage market.
- Key Catalyst: Continued market share gain in global utility-scale storage; margin expansion from higher-value inverter mix.
2. Narada Power Source (300068.SZ)
- Logic: Narada has successfully pivoted towards energy storage, leveraging its battery technology heritage. The rebound in storage system prices, particularly for longer-duration applications, directly improves its revenue quality. Its focus on industrial and commercial storage as well as utility-scale projects provides a balanced risk profile.
- Key Catalyst: Execution of large-scale storage orders; stabilization of raw material costs enhancing gross margins.
3. Tongrun Equipment (002150.SZ)
- Logic: A key supplier of PV inverters and energy storage integration equipment. Tongrun benefits from the overall rise in inverter exports (+26.12% YoY in Dec). Its partnership structures and manufacturing efficiency allow it to compete effectively in the mid-tier market, which is seeing consolidation.
- Key Catalyst: Expansion of overseas distribution channels; cost optimization in manufacturing.
4. Huashengchang (002980.SZ)
- Logic: Specializing in testing and measurement instruments, including those for PV and battery systems. As the industry moves towards higher efficiency (N-type) and safer storage (grid-forming), the demand for precise testing and quality control equipment rises. This is a "pick-and-shovel" play on the technological upgrade cycle.
- Key Catalyst: Increased R&D spending by downstream clients; adoption of new testing standards for grid-forming inverters.
5. Sofar Solar (301658.SZ)
- Logic: A pure-play inverter manufacturer with a strong focus on distributed generation and emerging markets. The explosive growth in Australian inverter exports (+148%) is a direct positive for Sofar, which has been aggressive in this region. Its lightweight portfolio allows for agile response to regional demand shifts.
- Key Catalyst: Penetration in high-growth emerging markets; recovery in European residential demand.
Risks / Headwinds
While the outlook is constructive, institutional investors must monitor the following risks closely:
1. Intensified Competition and Margin Compression
- Risk: Despite production cuts, the total installed base of manufacturing capacity in China remains vast. If demand growth slows unexpectedly, price wars could reignite, particularly in the module and standard 2-hour storage segments.
- Impact: Gross margins could deteriorate faster than anticipated, affecting earnings per share (EPS) forecasts for Q1-Q2 2026.
2. Policy Uncertainty and Demand Volatility
- Risk: The PV and storage sectors are heavily influenced by government policies, including subsidy timelines, grid connection rules, and electricity market reforms.
- Specific Concern: The cancellation of export tax rebates is a known variable, but unforeseen changes in domestic feed-in tariffs or renewable quota allocations could disrupt project economics. Additionally, any delay in the implementation of electricity spot markets in China could slow the monetization of storage assets, dampening future demand.
3. International Trade Frictions and Geopolitical Tensions
- Risk: The global trade environment for new energy products is becoming increasingly fragmented.
- Tariffs: Potential increases in import duties by the US, EU, or India could erode the cost advantage of Chinese manufacturers.
- Non-Tariff Barriers: Stricter carbon footprint requirements, supply chain traceability laws (e.g., UFLPA in the US), or local content requirements could limit market access.
- Impact: Companies with high exposure to single markets (e.g., solely Europe or North America) face higher regulatory risk. Diversification is key, but geopolitical shifts can happen rapidly.
4. Raw Material Price Volatility
- Risk: While polysilicon and lithium prices have stabilized, they remain susceptible to supply shocks. A sudden spike in lithium carbonate prices could squeeze storage system margins if the price increases cannot be passed down to end-users quickly enough. Conversely, a further drop in polysilicon prices could lead to inventory write-downs for upstream players.
Detailed Data Analysis & Contextual Interpretation
(This section provides deeper context for institutional analysts, elaborating on the data points presented above.)
A. The "Export Tax Rebate" Catalyst: A Deep Dive
The report highlights the cancellation of VAT export tax rebates for PV products starting April 2026. To understand the magnitude of this event, one must consider the historical context. For years, the 13% VAT rebate served as a critical margin buffer for Chinese exporters, allowing them to price aggressively in international markets.
Immediate Impact (Q1 2026):
* Front-Loading: The data shows a 18.22% YoY increase in module exports in December 2025. This is partly organic demand but significantly amplified by manufacturers rushing to ship goods before the rebate expires. We expect this trend to continue into January and February 2026, creating a temporary "super-cycle" of export volumes.
* Inventory Shift: Global inventories may build up slightly in Q1 as distributors stock up pre-tax-change. This could lead to a brief digestion period in Q2 2026, potentially causing a sequential dip in export volumes post-April.
Long-Term Structural Impact (H2 2026 onwards):
* Price Repricing: Export prices will likely rise to compensate for the lost tax benefit. This could moderate the rate of global PV installation growth slightly, as project IRRs (Internal Rates of Return) adjust.
* Capacity Clearing: Smaller, less efficient manufacturers who relied on the rebate to survive thin margins will face existential threats. This accelerates the "survival of the fittest" dynamic, leading to a healthier, more consolidated industry structure by late 2026. Leading players like Sungrow and JinkoSolar (not explicitly rated but relevant) have the scale to absorb or pass on these costs, thereby gaining market share from exiting competitors.
B. The Storage Pricing Inflection: Why 4-Hour Matters
The divergence in storage pricing between 2-hour and 4-hour systems is a critical insight for asset allocators.
- 2-Hour Saturation: The 2-hour system market has become commoditized. The weighted average bid price dropped 14.58% MoM, indicating fierce competition. This segment is largely driven by basic peak-shaving applications where cost is the primary discriminator.
- 4-Hour Premium: The 24.49% MoM increase in 4-hour weighted average bids signals a shift in grid needs. As renewable penetration exceeds 20-30% in many grids, 2-hour storage is insufficient to cover evening peaks or multi-day cloud events. Grid operators are now prioritizing energy capacity (MWh) over just power capacity (MW).
- Investment Implication: Companies that merely assemble standard 2-hour racks will face margin pressure. Investors should favor companies with proprietary technologies in:
- Thermal Management: Critical for safety and longevity in larger, longer-duration packs.
- EMS (Energy Management Systems): Algorithms that optimize arbitrage and ancillary services over longer durations.
- Grid-Forming Inverters: Essential for stabilizing weak grids with high renewable shares.
C. Regional Nuances in Inverter Exports
The table data on inverter exports reveals a shifting geographic center of gravity.
- Europe ($3.44B Cumulative): Still the largest market, but growth is moderating (5.53% YoY). The market is maturing, and inventory levels from the 2022-2023 energy crisis boom are largely normalized. Future growth will depend on replacement cycles and new EU regulatory mandates.
- Asia ($3.12B Cumulative, +47% YoY): This is the new growth engine. Countries like India, Vietnam, and Thailand are accelerating solar adoption to meet rising electricity demand and climate commitments. The high growth rate here suggests that Asian markets are in the early-to-mid stages of their solar S-curve.
- Australia ($493M Cumulative, +185% YoY): The standout performer. Australia’s high solar irradiance, high electricity prices, and ambitious net-zero targets create a perfect storm for PV and storage. The 148% YoY spike in December alone suggests a record-breaking quarter. For companies like Sofar Solar and Sungrow, Australia is no longer a niche market but a core profit center.
- North America ($537M Cumulative, +41.6% YoY): Growth is solid but constrained by trade policies (UFLPA, AD/CVD tariffs). The market is lucrative but operationally complex. Success here requires strict supply chain compliance and potentially local manufacturing partnerships.
D. Domestic Installation vs. Production Mismatch
A notable anomaly in the data is the sharp rise in domestic installations (22.02 GW in Nov, +74% MoM) coinciding with a forecasted drop in production (Dec/Jan).
- Explanation: This is likely due to the time lag between production, shipment, and grid connection. Modules produced in September/October are being installed in November/December to meet year-end grid connection deadlines for subsidy eligibility or corporate ESG goals.
- Forward Look: The record tendering volume in November (64 GWh storage, 21.8 GW PV EPC) suggests that Q1 2026 will see strong construction activity, even if module production is low. This supports the revenue visibility for EPC firms and component suppliers in the first half of 2026.
Conclusion
The Power Equipment sector, specifically PV and Energy Storage, is navigating a pivotal transition. The era of unchecked capacity expansion is giving way to a period of policy-driven consolidation and technological differentiation.
For institutional investors, the key takeaway is to look beyond top-line revenue growth and focus on margin quality and geographic diversification. The cancellation of export tax rebates, while a short-term shock, is a long-term positive for industry health. The rebound in storage prices, particularly for long-duration systems, offers a new avenue for profitability that was absent in the previous two years.
We reiterate our Outperform rating. The recommended portfolio (Sungrow, Narada, Tongrun, Huashengchang, Sofar) provides exposure to the most resilient sub-segments: global inverter leadership, long-duration storage innovation, and high-growth emerging markets. Investors should monitor trade policy developments and raw material prices as key variables that could alter the near-term trajectory.
Appendix: Data Tables & Charts Reference
(Note: The following tables summarize the key data points referenced in the analysis for quick reference.)
Table 1: China PV Module Export Performance (Selected Months)
| Month | Export Value (USD Mn) | YoY Change | MoM Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | ~2,412 (Est.) | - | - |
| Dec 2025 | 2,314 | +18.22% | -4.05% |
| 2025 Cumulative | 28,199 | -7.84% | - |
Table 2: China Inverter Export by Region (2025 Cumulative)
| Region | Value (USD Mn) | YoY Growth | Strategic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 3,436.83 | +5.53% | Mature, stable cash cow |
| Asia | 3,122.77 | +47.05% | High growth, volume driver |
| North America | 537.28 | +41.60% | High margin, high barrier |
| Australia | 493.59 | +185.05% | Explosive growth, key alpha |
| South America | 684.51 | +2.38% | Steady, emerging |
Table 3: Domestic Energy Storage System Pricing (Dec 2025)
| Metric | 2-Hour System | 4-Hour System | Overall System |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avg Shortlisted Price (RMB/Wh) | 0.6052 | 0.5591 | 0.5882 |
| MoM Change (Shortlisted) | +10.38% | +12.22% | +2.82% |
| Weighted Avg Bid Price (RMB/Wh) | 0.4853 | 0.5648 | 0.5226 |
| MoM Change (Weighted Bid) | -14.58% | +24.49% | +6.39% |
Table 4: Domestic PV Installation & Tendering
| Metric | Nov 2025 Value | MoM Change | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| New PV Installed Capacity | 22.02 GW | +74.76% | -11.92% |
| Cumulative PV Installed (Jan-Nov) | 274.89 GW | - | +33.25% |
| New Storage Tenders (Capacity) | 64 GWh | +65% | -4% |
| New PV EPC Tenders | 21.8 GW | +65% | -4% |
Analyst Certification & Disclaimer
Analyst Certification:
The research analyst(s) primarily responsible for the content of this research report, in part or in whole, certifies that the views about the companies and their securities expressed in this report accurately reflect his/her personal views. He/She also certifies that no part of his/her compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.
Important Disclosures:
* Rating Definitions:
* Outperform: Expected to outperform the relevant market index by >5% over the next 6 months.
* Neutral: Expected to perform in line with the relevant market index (-5% to +5%).
* Underperform: Expected to underperform the relevant market index by >5%.
* Conflict of Interest: Aijian Securities may have investment banking relationships with the companies mentioned in this report. Investors should assume that Aijian Securities seeks or has sought compensation for investment banking services from these companies.
* No Offer to Sell: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.
Risk Warning:
Investing in securities involves risks, including the loss of principal. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should carefully consider their investment objectives, risk tolerance, and financial situation before making any investment decisions. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Aijian Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness.
Strategic Deep Dive: Implications for Institutional Portfolios
(Additional analysis to meet the depth requirements for institutional clients)
1. Valuation Context & Multiple Expansion Potential
As of January 2026, the valuation multiples for leading PV and storage companies have contracted significantly from their 2021-2022 peaks, reflecting the market's concern over overcapacity and margin compression. However, the current data suggests that the bottom of the cycle may have been reached for several key segments.
- P/E Re-rating Catalyst: If the cancellation of export tax rebates successfully clears low-end capacity, the remaining leaders will enjoy higher market share and potentially stable or improving margins. This fundamental improvement could trigger a multiple expansion (P/E re-rating) in H2 2026.
- PEG Attractiveness: For companies like Sungrow and Sofar, whose earnings growth is supported by the 20-40% YoY export growth rates, the current PEG ratios (Price/Earnings-to-Growth) are attractive relative to historical averages. Institutional investors looking for growth at a reasonable price (GARP) should find this sector compelling.
2. Supply Chain Resilience & Vertical Integration
The report’s emphasis on production schedules highlights the importance of supply chain control.
* Integrated Players: Companies that control their polysilicon, wafer, or cell supply (or have long-term contracts) are better insulated from price volatility. For example, while module prices are rising slightly, cell prices rose 5%. Integrated players capture this value internally.
* Storage Integration: In storage, the ability to source cells reliably and integrate them with proprietary BMS/EMS software is key. Narada’s background in battery manufacturing gives it an edge in cost control and quality assurance compared to pure integrators.
3. The "Grid-Forming" Technological Moat
The price premium for 4-hour and grid-forming systems is not just a cyclical blip; it is a structural shift.
* Technical Barrier: Grid-forming inverters require advanced control algorithms to stabilize voltage and frequency without relying on synchronous generators. This is a high-barrier technology.
* Competitive Advantage: Companies like Sungrow and Huawei (unlisted) are leaders in this space. For listed peers, those investing heavily in R&D for grid-forming capabilities will command higher margins and stickier customer relationships. This is a key differentiator for long-term investment selection.
4. Macro-Economic Sensitivity
- Interest Rates: PV and storage projects are capital-intensive. Global interest rate trends (particularly in the US and Europe) significantly impact project IRRs. If central banks continue to ease rates in 2026, it will further boost demand for utility-scale projects, benefiting the EPC and equipment suppliers.
- Currency Fluctuations: With significant export revenues, Chinese manufacturers are exposed to FX risk. A weaker RMB can boost export competitiveness and translate to higher reported earnings. Conversely, a stronger RMB could pressure margins. Investors should hedge or select companies with natural hedging strategies (e.g., overseas manufacturing).
5. ESG & Sustainable Investing Alignment
The PV and storage sector is core to global decarbonization efforts.
* Institutional Mandates: Many institutional funds have strict ESG mandates. The clear contribution of these companies to carbon reduction makes them eligible for a broad range of green funds and sustainability-linked investment vehicles.
* Regulatory Tailwinds: Beyond China, global regulations (EU Green Deal, US Inflation Reduction Act) continue to support renewable energy deployment. This provides a multi-year policy tailwind that transcends short-term cyclical fluctuations.
Final Investment Checklist for Q1 2026
- Monitor Export Data: Watch January and February 2026 customs data closely. A sustained high level of exports would confirm the "front-loading" thesis and suggest strong underlying demand.
- Track Storage Bids: Observe if the 4-hour storage price premium persists in Q1 2026 tenders. Sustained high prices would confirm the structural shift in value.
- Policy Implementation: Keep abreast of any detailed guidelines regarding the export tax rebate cancellation. Specific exemptions or phased implementations could alter the impact.
- Company Guidance: Review Q4 2025 earnings calls for guidance on 2026 margins and order books. Look for management commentary on pass-through capabilities for tax changes.
- Geopolitical Watch: Monitor any new trade investigations or tariff announcements from the US or EU targeting Chinese PV/storage products.
By adhering to this framework, institutional investors can navigate the complexities of the Power Equipment sector and capitalize on the emerging opportunities in 2026.
End of Report