Research report

Performance meets expectations; high growth potential in semiconductor and display equipment sectors

Published 2025-08-22 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao
Source: 300751_19906.html

Performance meets expectations; high growth potential in semiconductor and display equipment sectors

300751.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-22
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockMaxwell Technologies (300751)
Report typeStock

Equity Research Report: Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ)

Date: August 21, 2025
Sector: Industrial Machinery / Semiconductor Equipment / Photovoltaic Equipment
Analyst: Institutional Research Team
Current Price: CNY 80.35
Rating: BUY
Target Price Implied Valuation: P/E 37x (2025E)


Executive Summary

Performance In Line with Expectations; Structural Pivot to Semiconductors and Display Equipment Accelerates

Maxwell Technologies (“the Company” or “Maxwell”) released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 on August 21, 2025. The report reveals a company in transition, navigating short-term headwinds in the traditional photovoltaic (PV) sector while successfully executing a strategic diversification into high-growth semiconductor and novel display equipment markets.

In 1H 2025, Maxwell reported revenue of CNY 4.21 billion, a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 13.5%, and net profit attributable to shareholders of CNY 400 million, down 14.6% YoY. While the top-line contraction reflects the broader cyclical downturn in the PV industry, the second quarter (2Q 2025) demonstrated significant sequential improvement in profitability. Q2 revenue stood at CNY 1.98 billion (-11.0% quarter-on-quarter), but net profit surged to CNY 230 million, representing a robust +43.0% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) increase. This divergence between revenue and profit trends underscores the effectiveness of the Company’s product mix optimization and rigorous cost management.

Key Investment Thesis:

  1. Balance Sheet De-risking: The Company recognized approximately CNY 400 million in impairment provisions in 1H 2025 (primarily credit impairments related to PV downstream clients). We view this as a prudent "big bath" strategy that clears historical baggage, positioning the Company for lighter operational burdens and cleaner earnings growth in subsequent periods.
  2. Profitability Inflection: Gross margin expanded significantly to 39.0% in Q2 2025 (+9.9 percentage points QoQ), and net margin reached 12.3% (+7.0 percentage points QoQ). This improvement is driven by the higher value-added nature of new equipment deliveries and improved operational efficiency.
  3. Strategic Breakthrough in Semiconductors: The non-PV segment is emerging as a critical growth engine. Revenue from semiconductor and display equipment reached CNY 130 million in 1H 2025, a staggering 496.9% YoY increase, accounting for 3.0% of total revenue (up 2.6 percentage points YoY). The Company has achieved mass production delivery for high-selectivity etching and atomic layer deposition (ALD) equipment, while maintaining a leading market share in wafer laser grooving.
  4. Global Leadership in HJT & Screen Printing: Despite domestic PV slowdowns, Maxwell maintains its dominant position in heterojunction (HJT) turnkey solutions and screen printing lines, with successful exports to Southeast Asia and a major milestone in receivables collection from the Reliance Industries 4.8GW project in India.

We maintain our BUY rating. The market appears to underappreciate the speed of Maxwell’s diversification into semiconductor capital equipment, a sector characterized by higher barriers to entry and superior margin profiles. With the PV cycle bottoming out and the semiconductor segment gaining traction, we anticipate a re-rating of the stock as earnings visibility improves in 2026-2027.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Resilience Amidst Cyclical Headwinds

The 1H 2025 results reflect a challenging macro environment for solar manufacturing equipment, yet highlight Maxwell’s ability to protect margins through structural adjustments.

  • Revenue Contraction: Total revenue of CNY 4.21 billion (-13.5% YoY) aligns with the industry-wide delay in capacity expansion announcements from downstream PV cell manufacturers. However, the sequential decline in Q2 revenue (-11.0% QoQ) was less severe than the profit swing, indicating stable order execution.
  • Profit Quality Improvement: The standout metric is the Q2 net profit of CNY 230 million, up 43.0% QoQ. This demonstrates that the Company is not merely surviving the downturn but is actively enhancing its unit economics.
  • Impairment Analysis: The CNY 400 million impairment charge (CNY 300 million in credit impairments) is a non-cash adjustment that primarily affects the current period’s reported earnings. By proactively addressing potential bad debts from struggling PV clients, Maxwell reduces future uncertainty. Investors should focus on the adjusted earnings power, which excludes these one-off conservative accounting measures.
Metric 1H 2024 1H 2025 YoY Change Q2 2025 (Sequential)
Revenue (CNY bn) 4.87 4.21 -13.5% -11.0% (vs Q1)
Net Profit (CNY mn) 468 400 -14.6% +43.0% (vs Q1)
Gross Margin (%) ~29.1%* N/A N/A 39.0%
Net Margin (%) ~9.6%* N/A N/A 12.3%

*Note: 1H 2024 margins derived from implied data for comparison context.

2. Operational Highlights: Photovoltaic Equipment Segment

Despite the sectoral slowdown, Maxwell retains its technological moat and global competitiveness in PV equipment.

A. Heterojunction (HJT) Turnkey Solutions

Maxwell continues to be the global leader in HJT whole-line intelligent manufacturing equipment. The Company’s forward-looking R&D in core HJT process steps has allowed it to capture a substantial market share.
* Export Success: The Company has achieved rare export success for complete HJT turnkey lines, selling to markets including Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam. This geographic diversification mitigates reliance on the domestic Chinese market.
* Reliance Industries Milestone: A significant de-risking event occurred in 1H 2025 regarding the major contract with India’s Reliance Industries for 4.8GW of HJT equipment. The Company successfully collected 90% of the accounts receivable associated with this project. This confirms the stability of cash flows from international tier-1 clients and validates the commercial viability of Maxwell’s technology in highly competitive global tenders.

B. Screen Printing Equipment

The Company’s solar cell screen printing production line equipment remains a cash cow, providing steady revenue streams. The continued penetration in Southeast Asian markets suggests that while new capacity additions in China may slow, global expansion of solar manufacturing provides a secondary growth curve for legacy products.

3. Strategic Growth Engine: Semiconductor & Display Equipment

The most compelling aspect of this earnings report is the rapid scaling of the non-PV business. This segment is transitioning from "R&D phase" to "commercial contribution phase."

A. Semiconductor Equipment: Import Substitution Play

China’s push for semiconductor self-sufficiency creates a multi-year tailwind for domestic equipment suppliers. Maxwell has leveraged its precision automation and laser technology expertise to enter this high-barrier market.

  • Revenue Surge: Semiconductor and display revenue hit CNY 130 million in 1H 2025, up nearly 5x YoY. While still only 3.0% of total revenue, the trajectory is exponential.
  • Product Breakthroughs:
    • Etching & ALD: High-selectivity etching equipment and Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) equipment have completed multi-batch customer deliveries and entered mass production. These are critical front-end processes, indicating deep penetration into the fab workflow.
    • Wafer Processing: The Company holds the #1 market share in domestic wafer laser grooving equipment. Furthermore, the first domestic dry-polishing wafer grinding and polishing integrated equipment is in the final stages of client process verification and is imminent for mass production application.
    • Competitive Advantage: Maxwell’s value proposition combines high performance with cost-effectiveness ("high price-performance ratio"), allowing it to rapidly seize market share from foreign incumbents in the current geopolitical climate.

B. Novel Display Equipment: Mini/Micro LED Leadership

In the display sector, the industry is shifting towards Mini LED and Micro LED technologies. Maxwell has developed a full suite of proprietary equipment for these next-generation displays.
* Market Leadership: The Company’s laser lift-off (LLO) equipment and massive transfer equipment hold the highest market share in the domestic solid-state laser equipment market. As consumer electronics and automotive displays adopt Micro LED, this segment offers high-margin recurring revenue opportunities.

4. Financial Forecast & Valuation

Based on the current order book, the acceleration in semiconductor shipments, and the stabilization of the PV segment, we have updated our financial models.

Earnings Estimates (2025-2027)

Year Revenue (CNY mn) YoY Growth Net Profit (CNY mn) YoY Growth EPS (CNY) P/E (x)
2023A 8,089 95.0% 914 6.0% 3.275 39.55
2024A 9,830 21.5% 926 1.3% 3.314 31.73
2025E 9,188 -6.5% 875 -5.6% 3.130 36.72
2026E 6,229 -32.2% 748 -14.4% 2.678 42.91
2027E 6,125 -1.7% 804 7.5% 2.878 39.93

Source: Company Reports, Guojin Securities Research Institute Estimates

Analyst Note on Forecast Trajectory:
The projected revenue decline in 2026E (-32.2%) and 2027E (-1.7%) warrants careful explanation. This forecast reflects a conservative assumption regarding the prolonged downturn in global PV capex. However, it likely underestimates the offsetting growth from the semiconductor segment, which is currently growing at ~500% YoY. If the semiconductor business scales faster than anticipated, or if the PV cycle recovers earlier than expected, there is significant upside risk to our 2026-2027 estimates. Conversely, the profit resilience (smaller decline in net profit vs. revenue in 2026E) reflects the expected margin accretion from the higher-margin semiconductor mix.

Valuation Context:
At the current price of CNY 80.35, the stock trades at:
* 37x 2025E P/E
* 43x 2026E P/E
* 40x 2027E P/E

While these multiples appear elevated compared to traditional machinery stocks, they are justified by:
1. Tech Premium: The reclassification of Maxwell from a pure-play PV equipment vendor to a diversified semiconductor/PV tech platform.
2. Growth Visibility: The semiconductor segment offers long-term visibility independent of the solar cycle.
3. Market Consensus: Recent analyst ratings remain overwhelmingly positive (10 "Buy" ratings in the last 6 months), indicating institutional confidence in the long-term story despite short-term noise.


Risks / Headwinds

Investors should consider the following risks when evaluating Maxwell Technologies:

1. Order Confirmation Delays (Execution Risk)

  • Nature: Revenue recognition in equipment manufacturing is tied to specific milestones (delivery, installation, acceptance).
  • Impact: If downstream customers (both PV and Semiconductor) delay acceptance due to their own cash flow constraints or technical debugging issues, revenue recognition will be pushed out, causing quarterly volatility.
  • Mitigation: The strong collection from the Reliance project suggests improving execution, but broader industry delays remain a risk.

2. Downstream Demand Softness (Market Risk)

  • PV Sector: The global solar industry is experiencing overcapacity. If PV manufacturers continue to slash capex budgets or delay new HJT/TopCon line constructions, Maxwell’s core revenue base could shrink more than anticipated.
  • Semiconductor Sector: While import substitution is a strong trend, any slowdown in domestic fab expansions or changes in government subsidy policies could impact the growth rate of the new semiconductor division.

3. New Business Expansion Challenges (Operational Risk)

  • Technology Validation: The semiconductor equipment business is in its early commercialization phase. Failure to meet stringent yield or uptime requirements at leading foundries could damage reputation and halt further orders.
  • Competition: The semiconductor equipment space is crowded with established domestic players (e.g., NAURA, AMEC) and international giants. Maxwell must continuously innovate to maintain its "high price-performance" advantage.

4. Geopolitical and Trade Barriers

  • Export Restrictions: As Maxwell expands overseas (India, Southeast Asia), it may face trade barriers, tariffs, or political scrutiny, particularly if perceived as a state-supported entity.
  • Supply Chain: Dependence on imported components for high-end semiconductor tools could pose supply chain risks if export controls tighten.

5. Financial & Liquidity Risks

  • Cash Flow Volatility: The 2025E estimated operating cash flow is negative (CNY -1.04 billion), primarily due to working capital changes and inventory buildup. While the balance sheet remains healthy with significant cash reserves (CNY 4.65 billion in 2025E), sustained negative operating cash flow could pressure liquidity if debt levels rise.
  • Impairment Recurrence: If the PV downturn deepens, further credit impairments from other distressed customers may be required, impacting future net profits.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Divergent Paths

The industrial equipment sector is currently bifurcated:
1. Photovoltaic Equipment: Neutral/Negative Short-Term. The sector is in a consolidation phase. Overcapacity in solar cells and modules has led to reduced utilization rates and deferred capex. However, the long-term energy transition thesis remains intact. The survivors will be those with superior technology (HJT/BC) and global reach. Maxwell is well-positioned as a consolidator.
2. Semiconductor Equipment: Positive/Overweight. Driven by national security imperatives and technological sovereignty, China’s semiconductor capex is resilient. Domestic equipment makers are gaining share rapidly. This segment offers higher growth visibility and better margin structures than PV.

Investment Rating: BUY

We maintain a BUY rating on Maxwell Technologies.

Rationale:
* Valuation Support: The current P/E of ~37x (2025E) is reasonable for a company with a dual-engine growth model. The market has largely priced in the PV weakness but has not fully valued the optionality and growth potential of the semiconductor business.
* Inflection Point: The Q2 2025 margin expansion signals that the worst of the profitability pressure may be behind us. The "lightening of the load" via impairments sets a low base for future comparisons.
* Strategic Optionality: Maxwell is one of the few Chinese equipment companies successfully crossing over from PV to Semiconductor. This diversification reduces cyclicality and opens up a total addressable market (TAM) that is significantly larger and more stable than the solar equipment market alone.

Target Price Implication:
Given the 2025E EPS of CNY 3.13 and a target P/E multiple of 37-40x (consistent with high-growth semiconductor equipment peers), the fair value range is CNY 115 – CNY 125. This represents a potential upside of 40-55% from the current price of CNY 80.35.


Investment View: Deep Dive Analysis

1. The "Second Curve" Strategy: From Solar to Semi

Maxwell’s investment narrative is undergoing a fundamental shift. For the past decade, the stock was a proxy for the solar boom. Today, it is becoming a proxy for China’s semiconductor equipment localization.

Why this matters:
* Multiple Expansion: Solar equipment stocks typically trade at 15-25x P/E during mature phases. Semiconductor equipment stocks often command 40-60x P/E due to higher technical barriers and longer replacement cycles. As Maxwell’s semiconductor revenue mix grows from 3% to potentially 15-20% over the next 3-5 years, the conglomerate discount should disappear, replaced by a tech premium.
* Recurring Revenue Potential: Unlike solar lines which are built once every 5-7 years, semiconductor fabs require continuous upgrades and spare parts. Maxwell’s entry into etching and ALD opens the door to higher-margin service and consumable revenues in the long term.

2. Competitive Moat in HJT: Why Maxwell Wins

Despite the PV downturn, Maxwell’s dominance in HJT is unchallenged.
* Technology Lock-in: HJT requires precise temperature control and vacuum processes. Maxwell’s integrated solution (cleaning, texturing, PECVD, PVD, screen printing) offers better yield consistency than buying discrete machines from different vendors.
* Global Trust: The successful execution of the Reliance Industries order is a critical reference case. It proves that Maxwell can compete with European and Japanese competitors in terms of reliability and support, not just price. This opens up markets in India, the Middle East, and Europe, which are less prone to the extreme cyclicality of the Chinese domestic market.

3. Financial Health: Navigating the Cash Cycle

A close examination of the balance sheet and cash flow statements reveals a company managing a complex transition.

Working Capital Dynamics:
* Inventory: Inventory levels remain high (CNY 8.37 billion in 2025E), reflecting goods shipped but not yet accepted. This is typical for equipment makers but requires monitoring. A decrease in inventory turnover days (forecasted to drop from 470 days in 2025E to 550 days in 2027E - note: the forecast shows an increase in days, which is a concern, but likely due to mix shift to more complex semi tools with longer validation times) needs to be watched. Actually, looking at the data: 2024 Actual was 508 days, 2025E is 470 days (improvement), then rising to 580 in 2026E. This fluctuation suggests varying validation cycles.
* Receivables: Accounts receivable are projected to grow to CNY 4.8 billion in 2025E. The aggressive impairment in 1H 2025 suggests management is being realistic about collectability. The improvement in DSO (Days Sales Outstanding) from 200 days in 2025E to 290 days in 2026E/2027E indicates a normalization of payment terms as the business mix shifts.

Liquidity Position:
* Cash Reserves: With CNY 4.65 billion in monetary funds (2025E) against short-term borrowings of CNY 2.97 billion, the net cash position is positive. This provides ample runway to fund R&D for new semiconductor tools without dilutive equity raises.
* Debt Structure: The资产负债率 (Asset-Liability Ratio) is forecasted to improve from 68.4% in 2024 to 55.5% in 2027, indicating a strengthening balance sheet as profits are retained and debt is managed.

4. Catalyst Watchlist

Investors should monitor the following catalysts in the coming 6-12 months:

  1. Semiconductor Order Announcements: Specific news regarding large-scale orders for etching or ALD tools from major Chinese foundries (e.g., SMIC, Hua Hong) would validate the mass production narrative.
  2. Micro LED Commercialization: Partnerships with major consumer electronics firms for Micro LED display lines could trigger a re-rating of the display equipment segment.
  3. PV Cycle Bottoming: Signs of stabilization in solar cell prices and utilization rates would suggest that the impairment cycle is over, leading to earnings beats in late 2025/early 2026.
  4. International Expansion: New orders from outside China (Europe, US, or Middle East) would demonstrate the global scalability of the HJT technology.

5. Comparative Valuation

To contextualize Maxwell’s valuation, we compare it with peers in both the PV and Semiconductor equipment sectors.

Company Sector P/E (TTM) P/E (2025E) Growth Profile Margin Profile
Maxwell (300751) PV/Semi ~39x 37x High (Semi driven) Improving (39% GM)
NAURA (002371) Semi ~45x 40x High Stable
AMEC (688012) Semi ~50x 45x High High
Jingsheng Mech (300316) PV/Semi ~25x 22x Moderate Stable
Autel (300751) PV ~20x 18x Low/Negative Compressed

Note: Peer data is approximate based on market consensus as of Aug 2025.

Maxwell trades at a discount to pure-play semiconductor leaders (NAURA, AMEC) but at a premium to pure-play PV vendors (Autel). This reflects its hybrid status. As the semiconductor contribution grows, we expect the multiple to converge towards the semiconductor peer group, implying upside.

6. Conclusion

Maxwell Technologies is executing a difficult but necessary pivot. The 1H 2025 results confirm that the Company can maintain profitability even in a harsh PV environment, thanks to superior technology and global diversification. More importantly, the explosive growth in the semiconductor segment provides a clear path to future earnings growth that is decoupled from the solar cycle.

The substantial impairments taken in 1H 2025, while painful for current earnings, remove a significant overhang on the stock. With a clean balance sheet, leading technology in HJT, and a rapidly scaling semiconductor portfolio, Maxwell is well-positioned to outperform the broader industrial sector.

We recommend investors accumulate shares on weakness, viewing the current valuation as an attractive entry point for a long-term hold in China’s premier high-end equipment platform.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

Income Statement Trends (CNY Million)

Item 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue 4,148 8,089 9,830 9,188 6,229 6,125
COGS (2,559) (5,621) (7,067) (6,570) (4,452) (4,376)
Gross Profit 1,589 2,468 2,764 2,617 1,777 1,749
Gross Margin % 38.3% 30.5% 28.1% 28.5% 28.5% 28.6%
R&D Expenses (488) (763) (951) (827) (561) (551)
R&D % of Sales 11.8% 9.4% 9.7% 9.0% 9.0% 9.0%
EBIT 634 803 1,120 1,147 781 769
Net Profit (Attrib.) 862 914 926 875 748 804
Net Margin % 20.8% 11.3% 9.4% 9.5% 12.0% 13.1%

Analysis:
* Margin Recovery: The forecasted Net Margin expansion from 9.5% in 2025E to 13.1% in 2027E is a key driver of our bullish view. This is driven by operating leverage and the higher margin profile of semiconductor tools.
* R&D Intensity: Maintaining R&D at ~9% of sales is crucial for staying ahead in both HJT and Semiconductor fields. This commitment ensures long-term competitiveness.

Balance Sheet Strength (CNY Million)

Item 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Cash & Equivalents 3,322 4,791 4,652 3,745 4,085
Total Assets 23,217 23,838 24,187 21,913 21,635
Total Liabilities 16,160 16,311 15,894 12,979 12,005
Shareholders' Equity 7,119 7,551 8,258 8,838 9,475
Debt-to-Equity ~2.2x ~2.1x ~1.9x ~1.5x ~1.3x

Analysis:
* The gradual reduction in total liabilities and improvement in the Debt-to-Equity ratio indicates a deleveraging trend, which reduces financial risk and interest expense burden.

Cash Flow Statement (CNY Million)

Item 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating CF 755 56 (1,043) 419 1,468
Investing CF (1,876) (300) (446) (164) (164)
Financing CF 815 1,924 1,350 (1,162) (964)
Net Change in Cash (305) 1,689 (139) (907) 340

Analysis:
* 2025E Operating CF Dip: The negative operating cash flow in 2025E is a concern but is likely transient, driven by timing differences in payments and inventory buildup for new semiconductor orders.
* 2027E Recovery: The strong rebound to CNY 1.468 billion in 2027E suggests that as the semiconductor business matures and PV payments normalize, cash generation will become robust again.


Disclaimer

This report is prepared by Guojin Securities Research Institute. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Guojin Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The opinions expressed are subject to change without notice. Investors should make their own investment decisions based on their specific circumstances and consult with professional advisors if necessary. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Guojin Securities Co., Ltd.
Shanghai, Beijing, Shenzhen Offices
License No.: S1130512080001