Research report

Solid leading position, awaiting progress in 'anti-involution'

Published 2025-08-24 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
Source: 600438_19697.html

Solid leading position, awaiting progress in 'anti-involution'

600438.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-24
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockTongwei Co., Ltd. (600438)
Report typeStock

Tongwei Co., Ltd. (600438.SH): Solidifying Leadership Amidst Industry Consolidation – A Strategic Buy on "Anti-Involution" Tailwinds

Date: August 23, 2025
Ticker: 600438.SH (Shanghai Stock Exchange)
Current Price: CNY 21.03
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Analysts: Yao Yao, Zhang Jiawen (Guojin Securities)


Executive Summary

Tongwei Co., Ltd. ("Tongwei" or the "Company"), the global leader in high-purity crystalline silicon and solar cells, has released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report reveals a company navigating the trough of a severe industry cycle with resilience, underpinned by robust cost leadership, technological superiority, and a strengthened balance sheet. While 1H25 witnessed continued net losses due to depressed supply chain prices, sequential improvements in Q2 and significant price recoveries in July-August 2025 signal a pivotal turning point.

Key Investment Thesis:
We maintain our BUY rating on Tongwei, viewing it as the primary beneficiary of the ongoing "anti-involution" (industry consolidation and rationalization) trends in the global photovoltaic (PV) sector. The Company’s dominant market share in polysilicon (~30%) and solar cells (#1 globally), coupled with its aggressive expansion into high-margin module markets, positions it to capture disproportionate value as industry supply clears and prices stabilize.

Financial Highlights & Adjustments:
* 1H25 Performance: Revenue reached CNY 40.5 billion (-7.5% YoY). Net loss attributable to shareholders stood at CNY 5.029 billion, reflecting deepened industry-wide losses. However, Q2 net loss narrowed slightly to CNY 2.36 billion compared to Q1’s CNY 2.593 billion, indicating stabilization.
* Profitability Outlook: We have adjusted our net profit forecasts for 2025-2027 to CNY -6.16 billion, CNY 2.97 billion, and CNY 6.07 billion, respectively. This revision accounts for the prolonged price depression in H1 but anticipates a strong recovery in H2 2025 and through 2026 driven by rising polysilicon prices and improved module margins.
* Balance Sheet Strength: The Company holds substantial liquidity, with cash and transactional financial assets totaling approximately CNY 33.23 billion as of June 30, 2025. This fortress balance sheet provides a critical competitive advantage, allowing Tongwei to withstand the current downturn while weaker competitors face liquidity crises.

Strategic Catalysts:
1. Polysilicon Price Recovery: Since July 2025, N-type dense material prices have surged 39% from recent lows to CNY 44,500/ton, moving towards full-cost coverage and restoring profitability.
2. Module Market Breakthrough: Overseas module sales exploded in 1H25 (5.08 GW), establishing a strong foothold in Eastern Europe (Poland, Romania, Hungary).
3. Technological Moat: Leadership in N-type technology (TNC, HJT, TBC) ensures premium pricing and higher efficiency, with N-type shipments exceeding 90% of total volume.

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of Tongwei’s operational performance, strategic positioning, financial health, and future outlook, offering institutional investors a detailed roadmap for capitalizing on the impending cyclical upturn in the PV industry.


Key Takeaways

1. Operational Resilience in a Downcycle: Polysilicon Dominance Reinforced

Despite the challenging macroeconomic environment and oversupply in the PV sector, Tongwei has successfully maintained its position as the undisputed global leader in polysilicon production. The Company’s ability to sustain high utilization rates and continue cost optimization during a period of negative industry margins is a testament to its operational excellence.

1.1 Market Share and Volume Growth

In 1H25, Tongwei achieved polysilicon sales of 161,300 metric tons, securing a global market share of approximately 30%. This dominance is not merely a function of scale but also of reliability and quality, which are increasingly valued by downstream customers seeking long-term supply security amidst industry volatility.

  • Global Ranking: #1 in Polysilicon Production.
  • Sales Volume: 161.3k tons in 1H25.
  • Market Share: ~30% globally.

The consistency in volume delivery, even as prices fell below cash costs for many high-cost producers, highlights Tongwei’s strategic intent to defend market share and accelerate the exit of inefficient capacity. By maintaining output, Tongwei exerts pressure on higher-cost competitors, thereby hastening the supply-side clearing process that is essential for long-term price stability.

1.2 Cost Leadership and Quality Optimization

Tongwei’s core competitive advantage lies in its industry-leading cost structure and product quality. In 1H25, the Company achieved several key technical milestones that further widen the gap between itself and second-tier producers:

  • Silicon Consumption: Reduced to below 1.04 kg/kg-Si. This metric is critical as it directly impacts raw material efficiency and waste generation. A lower silicon consumption rate translates directly to lower variable costs per watt.
  • Steam Consumption: Achieved near-zero steam consumption. This significant energy efficiency improvement reduces utility costs, which constitute a major portion of polysilicon production expenses.
  • N-Type Material Quality:
    • Bulk Metal Impurities: < 0.1 ppbw (parts per billion by weight).
    • Surface Metal Impurities: < 0.2 ppbw.
    • N-Type Shipment Ratio: > 90%.

These quality metrics are particularly important as the industry transitions fully to N-type cell technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC), which require higher-purity silicon feedstock. Tongwei’s ability to produce high-quality N-type material at scale allows it to command a premium over standard P-type material and ensures its products remain in high demand despite general oversupply.

1.3 Profitability Dynamics and the "Anti-Involution" Turn

While Q2 polysilicon prices remained under downward pressure, leading to deepened unit losses, the landscape shifted dramatically in July 2025. The Chinese PV industry’s "anti-involution" initiatives—aimed at curbing irrational price wars and excessive capacity expansion—have begun to yield tangible results.

  • Price Trend: As of August 20, 2025, the average price for N-type dense polysilicon reached CNY 44,500/ton.
  • Recovery Magnitude: This represents a 39% increase from the cyclical lows observed earlier in the year.
  • Implication: The price rebound is approaching the level required to cover the full all-in costs of leading producers like Tongwei. For higher-cost producers, this price level may still be insufficient, continuing to force capacity idling or exit. For Tongwei, this trajectory suggests a rapid restoration of gross margins in the polysilicon segment starting in Q3 2025.

The "anti-involution" narrative is not just rhetorical; it is reflected in the coordinated efforts of industry leaders to align production with demand and stop selling below cash cost. Tongwei, as the largest player, is both a driver and a primary beneficiary of this structural shift.

2. Module Business: The New Growth Engine

Historically known primarily as an upstream material and cell supplier, Tongwei has successfully transformed its module business into a significant growth pillar. The 1H25 results demonstrate that this vertical integration strategy is gaining traction, particularly in high-value overseas markets.

2.1 Sales Volume and Market Position

In 1H25, Tongwei sold 24.52 GW of modules. This volume places the Company among the top tier of global module suppliers, a remarkable achievement given its relatively recent aggressive push into this segment.

  • Total Module Sales: 24.52 GW (1H25).
  • Domestic Distributed PV: Ranked #1 in China. This segment is characterized by fragmented demand and higher service requirements, where Tongwei’s brand strength and channel depth provide a competitive edge.
  • Domestic Centralized PV: Secured major framework agreements and bids from state-owned enterprises such as Datang Group and China Three Gorges Corporation. Winning these large-scale tenders validates Tongwei’s ability to compete on price, quality, and bankability in the utility-scale sector.

2.2 Overseas Expansion: Explosive Growth

The most striking aspect of Tongwei’s module performance in 1H25 is the surge in overseas sales. The Company shipped 5.08 GW internationally, representing a significant portion of its total volume and marking a "explosive" growth phase.

  • Overseas Volume: 5.08 GW.
  • Key Markets: Poland, Romania, Hungary.
  • Strategic Significance: Eastern Europe has emerged as a high-growth market for solar installations due to EU energy security initiatives and favorable subsidy policies. By establishing a leading position in these countries, Tongwei is diversifying its revenue base away from the hyper-competitive domestic Chinese market. Overseas markets typically offer higher margins and better payment terms, which can help offset the margin compression seen in domestic upstream segments.

The success in Europe is likely driven by a combination of competitive pricing (leveraging its integrated cost structure) and the growing recognition of Tongwei as a reliable Tier-1 supplier. The Company’s ability to navigate complex international trade regulations and logistics further underscores its operational maturity.

2.3 Channel Breakthroughs

Tongwei has been investing heavily in building a global sales and service network. The "channel breakthrough" mentioned in the report refers to the Company’s success in penetrating established distribution networks and securing partnerships with local EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) firms. This grassroots presence is crucial for sustaining long-term market share in the distributed generation segment, where customer relationships and after-sales service are paramount.

3. Solar Cell Technology: Maintaining the Global Crown

Tongwei remains the world’s largest solar cell manufacturer, a position it has held for several years. In 1H25, the Company sold 49.89 GW of solar cells, reinforcing its #1 global ranking. However, volume alone is not the story; the technological transition is the key driver of future competitiveness.

3.1 Performance Metrics

Tongwei’s cells continue to lead the industry in critical performance indicators:
* Grade A Rate: Industry-leading yields, ensuring lower waste and higher effective output.
* Conversion Efficiency: Consistently at the forefront of mass-production benchmarks.
* Non-Silicon Cost: Lowest in the industry, driven by economies of scale and process optimization.

These metrics ensure that even when selling cells to third-party module makers, Tongwei maintains a cost advantage that protects its margins relative to peers.

3.2 Multi-Technology Strategy: TNC, HJT, and TBC

Rather than betting on a single technology path, Tongwei is pursuing a diversified R&D strategy across multiple next-generation cell architectures. This hedges against technology risk and allows the Company to cater to diverse customer preferences.

  • TNC 2.0 (Tongwei N-type Cell):
    • The Company’s proprietary TOPCon-based technology.
    • Module Power: The TNC 2.0 module (210R form factor) has achieved a maximum power output of 645W. This high power rating is attractive for utility-scale projects where balance-of-system (BOS) cost reduction is critical.
  • HJT (Heterojunction):
    • Pilot line mass production batches have achieved an average module power exceeding 755W.
    • HJT is known for its high efficiency potential and low temperature coefficient. Tongwei’s progress in scaling HJT production demonstrates its capability to master this more complex manufacturing process.
  • TBC (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact Back Contact):
    • 0BB-TBC Module Power: Reached 665.7W.
    • Future Plans: Low-cost differentiated TBC technology is scheduled for pilot development in H2 2025.
    • Significance: BC (Back Contact) technology is widely regarded as the next frontier in high-efficiency cells, particularly for premium residential and commercial applications. Tongwei’s early entry into TBC R&D positions it to compete with other tech leaders like LONGi and Aiko in the high-end segment.

By maintaining leadership in TOPCon (via TNC) while aggressively developing HJT and TBC, Tongwei ensures that it remains technologically relevant regardless of which technology becomes the dominant standard in the next 3-5 years. This "all-weather" technology portfolio is a significant moat against disruption.

4. Financial Fortitude: Liquidity as a Strategic Weapon

In cyclical industries, cash is king. The ability to survive the downturn is often more important than maximizing profits during the upturn. Tongwei’s balance sheet is its strongest defensive asset.

4.1 Cash Position and Financing

As of the end of 1H25, Tongwei’s liquidity position remains robust:
* Cash & Transactional Financial Assets: Approximately CNY 33.23 billion.
* Financing Tools: The Company has access to a wide array of financing instruments, including abundant bank credit lines, super short-term commercial paper, and medium-term notes.
* Credit Status: Financing channels remain highly open and liquid, reflecting strong confidence from financial institutions in Tongwei’s creditworthiness.

This substantial cash reserve serves multiple strategic purposes:
1. Survival: It allows the Company to operate through periods of negative cash flow without resorting to distress asset sales or dilutive equity raises.
2. Investment: It provides the dry powder to continue R&D spending and selective capacity upgrades while competitors cut back.
3. M&A Opportunities: In a consolidating market, cash-rich players like Tongwei are well-positioned to acquire distressed assets or technologies at attractive valuations, further strengthening their integrated position.

4.2 Asset Impairment and Clean-Up

In 1H25, Tongwei recorded asset impairment losses of CNY 2.504 billion, primarily consisting of inventory write-downs due to falling supply chain prices.

  • Nature of Impairment: This is a non-cash charge that reflects the mark-to-market adjustment of inventory values.
  • Strategic View: While painful to earnings, this impairment is a positive signal for future quarters. It indicates that the Company is proactively cleaning up its balance sheet, recognizing losses now rather than carrying overvalued inventory into future periods. This "kitchen sinking" approach improves the quality of earnings in H2 2025 and 2026, as the cost of goods sold (COGS) will be based on lower, more realistic inventory values.

4.3 Debt Structure and Solvency

While the Company’s debt levels have increased in absolute terms to fund capacity expansion, the debt structure remains manageable given the cash flow generation potential. The net debt-to-equity ratio has risen, reflecting the cyclical dip in equity value due to losses, but the absolute interest coverage remains supported by the Company’s operating scale. As profitability returns in 2026-2027, leverage ratios are expected to normalize rapidly.


Risks / Headwinds

While the investment case for Tongwei is compelling, institutional investors must carefully weigh the following risks. The PV industry is inherently volatile, and external factors can significantly impact the timeline and magnitude of the expected recovery.

1. Product Price Volatility

  • Risk Description: The primary driver of Tongwei’s earnings is the price of polysilicon and solar modules. While prices have rebounded in July-August 2025, the sustainability of this trend is not guaranteed. If new capacity comes online faster than expected, or if demand growth slows, prices could retreat.
  • Impact: A failure of polysilicon prices to remain above full-cost levels would delay the profitability recovery in the upstream segment. Similarly, intense competition in the module sector could cap margin expansion downstream.
  • Mitigation: Tongwei’s low-cost position provides a buffer. Even if prices fall, Tongwei is likely to remain profitable or break-even while higher-cost peers incur losses. However, sustained low prices would still depress ROE.

2. Intensified Industry Competition ("Involution")

  • Risk Description: Despite "anti-involution" efforts, the PV industry has a history of aggressive capacity expansion. Competitors may engage in price wars to maintain market share or cash flow, undermining the rationalization process. Additionally, new entrants or cross-industry players could disrupt the competitive landscape.
  • Impact: Prolonged price wars would extend the duration of losses and strain balance sheets. It could also lead to overcapacity in specific technology nodes (e.g., TOPCon), eroding the premium for advanced products.
  • Mitigation: Tongwei’s scale and vertical integration allow it to withstand price pressure better than most. The Company’s strategy of focusing on high-quality N-type products helps differentiate its offerings from commoditized P-type or lower-efficiency N-type products.

3. Demand Uncertainty

  • Risk Description: Global PV demand is subject to macroeconomic conditions, interest rate environments, and policy changes. Key markets like Europe, the US, and China may experience slower-than-expected installation growth due to grid congestion, financing costs, or policy shifts (e.g., changes in subsidies or trade tariffs).
  • Impact: Lower demand would exacerbate the supply-demand imbalance, putting further downward pressure on prices and utilization rates.
  • Mitigation: Tongwei’s diversified geographic footprint (especially the growing overseas module sales) helps mitigate reliance on any single market. The long-term secular trend towards renewable energy remains intact, providing a floor for demand growth.

4. Technological Disruption

  • Risk Description: The PV industry is characterized by rapid technological change. While Tongwei is investing in TNC, HJT, and TBC, there is a risk that a different technology (e.g., Perovskite tandem cells) could achieve commercial breakthroughs faster than expected, rendering current silicon-based technologies less competitive.
  • Impact: Failure to keep pace with technological advancements could lead to stranded assets and loss of market share.
  • Mitigation: Tongwei’s heavy R&D investment and multi-pathway strategy reduce this risk. The Company is also exploring perovskite collaborations, ensuring it is not left behind in next-gen tech developments.

5. Trade Barriers and Geopolitical Risks

  • Risk Description: Increasing protectionism in key markets (US, EU, India) poses a threat to Chinese PV exporters. Tariffs, anti-dumping duties, or supply chain decoupling initiatives (e.g., UFLPA in the US) could restrict Tongwei’s access to high-margin markets.
  • Impact: Loss of access to premium markets would force Tongwei to rely more on the lower-margin domestic market, compressing overall profitability.
  • Mitigation: Tongwei is expanding its overseas presence and potentially considering localized production capabilities in the future to navigate trade barriers. Its strong presence in non-Western markets (e.g., Eastern Europe, Middle East, Asia-Pacific) provides some diversification.

6. Financial and Accounting Risks

  • Risk Description: The significant asset impairments recorded in 1H25 highlight the risk of further write-downs if prices remain depressed. Additionally, high leverage levels during the downturn could constrain financial flexibility if credit conditions tighten.
  • Impact: Further impairments would negatively impact net income and equity. Tighter credit could increase financing costs.
  • Mitigation: The Company’s strong cash position and access to diverse financing tools mitigate liquidity risks. The proactive impairment in 1H25 reduces the likelihood of large unexpected write-downs in the near term.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: The Dawn of Rationalization

The global photovoltaic industry is currently undergoing a painful but necessary consolidation phase. After years of explosive growth and massive capacity expansion, the sector is grappling with severe oversupply, leading to plummeting prices and widespread losses. However, we believe the industry is nearing the inflection point of this cycle.

1. Supply-Side Clearing:
The "anti-involution" campaign in China, supported by industry associations and leading enterprises, is beginning to take effect. High-cost producers are facing cash flow crises and are forced to idle capacity or exit the market. This supply contraction is essential for rebalancing the market. We expect to see a gradual reduction in effective supply growth in H2 2025 and 2026.

2. Demand Resilience:
Despite short-term macro headwinds, global demand for solar energy remains robust. The energy transition is a long-term secular trend driven by climate goals, energy security concerns, and the improving economics of solar power. Emerging markets are becoming increasingly important drivers of growth, complementing mature markets in Europe and China.

3. Price Stabilization and Recovery:
The recent rebound in polysilicon prices (up 39% from lows) is a clear signal that the bottom of the cycle may have passed. As inventory levels normalize and supply tightens, we expect prices to stabilize and gradually rise to levels that allow sustainable profitability for efficient producers. This recovery is likely to be gradual rather than V-shaped, but the direction is positive.

4. Technological Premium:
The industry is shifting towards N-type technologies, which offer higher efficiency and better performance. Companies that can produce high-quality N-type materials and cells at scale will command a premium and enjoy better margins. This technological differentiation will become a key driver of competitive advantage, favoring leaders like Tongwei.

Conclusion:
We view the PV sector as transitioning from a phase of "chaotic growth" to "rational consolidation." While volatility will persist, the long-term outlook remains highly positive. The survivors of this cycle will emerge stronger, with greater market share and improved profitability. Tongwei is best positioned to lead this next phase.

Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Tongwei Co., Ltd. (600438.SH).

Rationale:
1. Valuation Attractiveness: The stock is trading at historically low valuations, reflecting the pessimistic sentiment of the current downturn. However, this pricing fails to fully account for the Company’s dominant market position, cost advantages, and the impending cyclical recovery.
2. Earnings Recovery Potential: Our revised forecasts predict a return to profitability in 2026 (CNY 2.97 billion net profit) and strong growth in 2027 (CNY 6.07 billion net profit). This implies a significant earnings rebound from the current loss-making status.
3. Strategic Optionality: Tongwei’s investments in module branding, overseas channels, and next-gen technologies (HJT/TBC) provide multiple avenues for value creation beyond its traditional polysilicon business.
4. Safety Margin: The Company’s strong balance sheet (CNY 33+ billion in cash) provides a substantial safety margin, reducing downside risk and enabling strategic opportunities during the downturn.

Target Price Considerations:
While a specific target price is not explicitly updated in this snippet, the "Buy" rating implies an expected upside of >15% over the next 6-12 months. Given the projected earnings recovery and the re-rating potential as the cycle turns, we believe the current price of CNY 21.03 offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors.

Consensus View:
Market sentiment is increasingly positive, with a majority of analysts recommending "Buy" or "Overweight." The average rating score has improved, reflecting growing confidence in the industry’s turnaround and Tongwei’s leadership.

Period Buy Overweight Neutral Underweight Sell Average Score
1 Week 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
1 Month 3 2 0 0 0 1.40
2 Months 11 3 0 0 0 1.21
3 Months 16 3 0 0 0 1.16
6 Months 32 0 0 0 0 1.00

(Note: Score 1.00 = Buy, 1.01-2.00 = Overweight, 2.01-3.00 = Neutral, etc.)

The consistent "Buy" recommendations over the past 6 months indicate strong institutional conviction in Tongwei’s long-term prospects despite short-term headwinds.


Investment View

1. Core Investment Logic: The "King of Cycle" Play

Tongwei represents a classic "best-in-class" cyclical investment opportunity. The core logic rests on three pillars:

A. Unassailable Cost Leadership:
In commodity-like businesses such as polysilicon, cost is the ultimate determinant of survival and profitability. Tongwei’s silicon consumption of <1.04 kg/kg-Si and near-zero steam usage are not just incremental improvements; they represent a structural cost advantage that is difficult for competitors to replicate. This allows Tongwei to:
* Remain profitable (or minimize losses) when others are bleeding cash.
* Maintain market share by continuing production during downturns.
* Generate superior cash flows during upturns, which can be reinvested in R&D and expansion.

B. Vertical Integration and Diversification:
Tongwei is no longer just a polysilicon supplier. Its successful expansion into solar cells (#1 globally) and modules (rapidly growing, especially overseas) creates a vertically integrated powerhouse. This integration offers:
* Supply Chain Security: Internal supply of polysilicon and cells reduces dependency on external suppliers and mitigates price volatility risks.
* Margin Capture: The Company can capture value at multiple stages of the value chain. When polysilicon margins are thin, module margins may be thicker, and vice versa.
* Brand Value: Building a recognizable module brand enhances customer loyalty and allows for premium pricing in certain segments.

C. Technological Foresight:
The PV industry rewards innovators. Tongwei’s multi-pronged R&D strategy (TNC, HJT, TBC) ensures that it remains at the forefront of efficiency gains. By leading the transition to N-type and exploring BC technologies, Tongwei is future-proofing its business against technological obsolescence. The high conversion efficiencies and power outputs achieved in its pilot lines demonstrate its technical prowess.

2. Major Positive Drivers

Driver 1: Polysilicon Price Rebound and Margin Restoration
The 39% increase in N-type polysilicon prices since July 2025 is the most immediate catalyst. As prices move towards full-cost coverage, Tongwei’s polysilicon segment will swing from loss-making to profitable. Given the Company’s large volume (161.3k tons in H1), even a small margin improvement translates to significant earnings impact. We expect this trend to continue into Q3 and Q4 2025.

Driver 2: Overseas Module Growth
The explosive growth in overseas module sales (5.08 GW in H1) is a game-changer. International markets offer higher margins and diversify revenue sources. Tongwei’s success in Eastern Europe demonstrates its ability to compete globally. As the Company expands its channel network and brand recognition, overseas sales are expected to grow further, contributing disproportionately to profits.

Driver 3: Industry Consolidation ("Anti-Involution")
The industry-wide effort to curb irrational competition is benefiting leaders like Tongwei. As smaller, less efficient players exit the market, market concentration increases. This leads to:
* More stable pricing.
* Improved discipline in capacity expansion.
* Greater bargaining power for remaining leaders.
Tongwei, as the largest player, is the primary beneficiary of this structural shift.

Driver 4: Strong Balance Sheet
In a credit-constrained environment, Tongwei’s CNY 33.23 billion cash pile is a strategic asset. It allows the Company to:
* Weather the storm without distress.
* Invest in R&D and capacity upgrades while competitors cut back.
* Pursue M&A opportunities to acquire assets or technology at discounted valuations.
This financial strength provides a significant competitive advantage and reduces investment risk.

3. Core Pressures and Risks

Pressure 1: Short-Term Earnings Volatility
Investors must be prepared for continued losses in 2025 (forecasted net loss of CNY 6.16 billion). The recovery in profitability will not be instantaneous and may be uneven across quarters. Patience is required to realize the full value of the cyclical turnaround.

Pressure 2: Execution Risk in Module Business
While module sales are growing, this is a highly competitive segment with established players (LONGi, Jinko, Trina, etc.). Tongwei must continue to invest in branding, channels, and service to maintain its momentum. Failure to execute effectively could limit the profitability of this segment.

Pressure 3: Macro and Policy Uncertainty
Global economic slowdowns, trade wars, or changes in renewable energy policies could dampen demand. Investors should monitor key markets (EU, US, China) for policy shifts that could impact installation rates.

4. Important Financial and Operational Changes

Financial Adjustments:
* Revenue Forecast: 2025E revenue adjusted to CNY 88.5 billion (-3.8% YoY), reflecting lower average selling prices. However, 2026E and 2027E show strong recovery to CNY 106.8 billion (+20.7%) and CNY 118.2 billion (+10.7%), respectively.
* Profit Forecast: 2025E net loss of CNY 6.16 billion is an improvement from 2024’s loss of CNY 7.04 billion. The turnaround to profit in 2026E (CNY 2.97 billion) and strong growth in 2027E (CNY 6.07 billion) highlight the cyclical recovery.
* Impairments: The CNY 2.5 billion impairment in 1H25 is a one-time clean-up, improving future earnings quality.

Operational Shifts:
* Product Mix: Shift to >90% N-type shipments reflects the industry’s technological transition.
* Geographic Mix: Increased reliance on overseas markets for module sales reduces domestic dependency.
* Cost Structure: Continued reduction in silicon and steam consumption demonstrates ongoing operational efficiency gains.

5. Investment Implications and Strategy

For Institutional Investors:

  1. Accumulate on Weakness: The current price of CNY 21.03 offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors. The market has largely priced in the negative news of 1H25 losses. The upcoming recovery in H2 2025 and 2026 is not fully reflected in the valuation.
  2. Focus on Long-Term Trends: Do not be distracted by short-term quarterly volatility. Focus on the long-term trends of industry consolidation, technological leadership, and global energy transition. Tongwei is well-positioned to benefit from all three.
  3. Monitor Key Indicators:
    • Polysilicon Prices: Track weekly prices for N-type dense material. Sustained prices above CNY 45,000/ton are a positive signal.
    • Module Margins: Monitor gross margins in the module segment, especially for overseas sales.
    • Capacity Utilization: Watch for signs of capacity idling among competitors, which would confirm supply-side clearing.
    • Cash Flow: Keep an eye on operating cash flow to ensure the Company is generating cash despite accounting losses.
  4. Diversification Benefit: Tongwei provides exposure to the broader renewable energy theme but with a focus on the upstream and midstream segments, which have different risk-return profiles compared to downstream developers or equipment manufacturers.

Conclusion:

Tongwei Co., Ltd. stands at the cusp of a significant cyclical turnaround. Its robust cost leadership, technological innovation, and financial strength have allowed it to navigate the industry downturn with resilience. As the PV sector moves towards rationalization and price stability, Tongwei is poised to emerge as the clear winner, capturing increased market share and restored profitability.

We recommend a BUY rating, targeting a 6-12 month horizon. The risk-reward profile is favorable, with limited downside protected by the Company’s strong balance sheet and significant upside potential driven by earnings recovery and multiple re-rating. Institutional investors should consider accumulating positions in anticipation of the forthcoming industry upcycle.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis and Forecasts

To provide a deeper understanding of Tongwei’s financial trajectory, we analyze the key financial statements and ratios provided in the research report.

1. Income Statement Analysis

Item (CNY Million) 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue 142,423 139,104 91,994 88,498 106,823 118,206
YoY Growth -2.3% -33.9% -3.8% 20.7% 10.7%
Gross Profit 54,363 36,776 5,877 2,398 13,193 18,474
Gross Margin 38.2% 26.4% 6.4% 2.7% 12.4% 15.6%
EBIT 42,684 27,984 -2,078 -4,222 5,341 10,022
Net Profit (Attrib.) 25,726 13,574 -7,039 -6,156 2,972 6,071
Net Margin 18.1% 9.8% n.a n.a 2.8% 5.1%

Analysis:
* Revenue Decline (2024-2025): The sharp drop in revenue in 2024 and the slight decline in 2025E are primarily due to the collapse in polysilicon and module prices, not necessarily a drop in volume. In fact, volumes have likely increased, but the average selling price (ASP) has fallen drastically.
* Margin Compression: Gross margins collapsed from 38.2% in 2022 to just 6.4% in 2024, and are forecasted to be a mere 2.7% in 2025. This reflects the extreme price competition. However, the forecasted recovery to 12.4% in 2026 and 15.6% in 2027 indicates a return to healthier pricing dynamics.
* Profitability Turnaround: The swing from a CNY 7.04 billion loss in 2024 to a CNY 2.97 billion profit in 2026E demonstrates the high operating leverage of the business. Once prices cover fixed costs, profits expand rapidly.

2. Cash Flow Statement Analysis

Item (CNY Million) 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow 43,818 30,679 1,144 6,457 18,436 23,536
CapEx -15,185 -36,355 -27,780 -8,948 -12,825 -12,825
Free Cash Flow 28,633 -5,676 -26,636 -2,491 5,611 10,711

Analysis:
* Operating Cash Flow Resilience: Despite accounting losses in 2024 and 2025E, operating cash flow remains positive (CNY 1.14 billion in 2024, CNY 6.46 billion in 2025E). This is due to non-cash charges like depreciation and impairment, and working capital management. This confirms the Company’s ability to generate cash even in tough times.
* CapEx Reduction: Capital expenditure is forecasted to drop significantly in 2025E (CNY 8.95 billion) compared to 2023-2024 levels. This indicates a shift from aggressive expansion to maintenance and efficiency upgrades, aligning with the "anti-involution" theme.
* FCF Recovery: Free cash flow is expected to turn positive in 2026E and grow strongly in 2027E, supporting potential dividends, debt repayment, or new investments.

3. Balance Sheet and Solvency

Item (CNY Million) 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Cash & Equivalents 36,842 19,418 16,448 17,033 18,006 22,073
Total Debt ~17,709 ~30,993 ~63,848 ~69,064 ~69,055 ~67,675
Equity (Attrib.) 60,797 61,529 48,456 44,140 46,220 50,469
Debt-to-Equity 29.1% 50.4% 131.8% 156.5% 149.4% 134.1%

(Note: Debt figures are approximate sums of short-term and long-term borrowings from the balance sheet data.)

Analysis:
* Leverage Increase: The debt-to-equity ratio has risen significantly due to the decline in equity value (from losses) and increased borrowing to fund working capital and CapEx. However, the absolute cash position remains strong.
* Liquidity Safety: With CNY 17-22 billion in cash forecasted, the Company has ample liquidity to service its debt and fund operations. The net debt position is manageable given the expected cash flow recovery.
* Asset Quality: The large impairment in 2025E cleans up the asset base, improving the quality of future earnings.

4. Valuation Metrics

Metric 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
EPS (CNY) 5.715 3.015 -1.563 -1.367 0.660 1.348
P/E (x) 3.68 6.97 -13.46 -15.38 31.86 15.60
P/B (x) 1.55 1.83 2.05 2.14 2.05 1.88
ROE (%) 42.32% 22.06% -14.53% -13.95% 6.43% 12.03%

Analysis:
* P/E Irrelevance: P/E ratios are negative or meaningless during loss-making periods. Investors should focus on P/B and future P/E.
* P/B Support: The P/B ratio of ~2.1x in 2025E is reasonable for a technology-led manufacturing leader with strong intangible assets (brand, tech). As ROE recovers to 12% in 2027E, the P/B multiple is likely to contract to ~1.9x, offering upside potential if the market re-rates the stock.
* Forward P/E: The 2027E P/E of 15.6x is attractive for a company with a dominant market position and high growth potential in a secular growth industry. This suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its long-term earnings power.

5. Sensitivity Analysis

To illustrate the impact of key variables on Tongwei’s profitability, we present a simplified sensitivity analysis for 2026E Net Profit.

Assumptions:
* Base Case 2026E Net Profit: CNY 2.97 billion.
* Polysilicon Sales Volume: 350,000 tons (annualized run-rate).
* Module Sales Volume: 60 GW (annualized run-rate).

Sensitivity to Polysilicon Price (CNY/ton):

Polysilicon Price Change Impact on Pre-tax Profit (CNY Billion) Estimated Net Profit (CNY Billion)
+10% (vs. Base) +1.5 +4.1
+5% (vs. Base) +0.75 +3.5
Base Case 0 +2.97
-5% (vs. Base) -0.75 +2.4
-10% (vs. Base) -1.5 +1.8

(Note: This is a illustrative approximation. Actual impact depends on cost structure, tax, and other factors.)

Sensitivity to Module ASP (CNY/Watt):

Module ASP Change Impact on Pre-tax Profit (CNY Billion) Estimated Net Profit (CNY Billion)
+0.05 CNY/W +1.2 +3.8
+0.02 CNY/W +0.48 +3.3
Base Case 0 +2.97
-0.02 CNY/W -0.48 +2.6
-0.05 CNY/W -1.2 +2.1

Interpretation:
Tongwei’s earnings are highly sensitive to polysilicon prices and module ASPs. A modest recovery in either variable can lead to significant upside in net profit. This highlights the importance of monitoring price trends as key indicators for investment timing.


Final Conclusion

Tongwei Co., Ltd. is a quintessential example of a market leader navigating a severe industry downturn with strategic foresight and operational excellence. The Company’s 1H25 results, while showing losses, reveal underlying strengths: dominant market share, unbeatable cost structure, technological leadership, and a fortress balance sheet.

The "anti-involution" trends in the PV industry are creating a favorable environment for Tongwei to consolidate its position and restore profitability. The recent rebound in polysilicon prices and the explosive growth in overseas module sales are early signs of this turnaround.

We recommend institutional investors to BUY Tongwei shares, viewing the current valuation as an attractive entry point for a long-term investment in the global energy transition. The Company is well-positioned to deliver superior returns as the industry cycle turns upwards in 2026 and beyond.

Key Monitoring Points for Investors:
1. Polysilicon Price Trajectory: Sustainability of the recent price increase.
2. Module Margin Expansion: Particularly in overseas markets.
3. Competitor Capacity Exit: Evidence of supply-side clearing.
4. Technological Milestones: Progress in HJT and TBC commercialization.

By focusing on these drivers, investors can confidently participate in Tongwei’s next phase of growth.


Disclaimer: This report is based on the provided research data from Guojin Securities. It is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.