Research report

Module losses narrow; "anti-involution" expected to drive profitability recovery

Published 2025-08-24 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
Source: 002129_19635.html

Module losses narrow; "anti-involution" expected to drive profitability recovery

002129.SZOverweightPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-24
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
RatingOverweight
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockTCL Zhonghuan (002129)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: TCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Technology Co., Ltd. (002129.SZ)

Date: August 23, 2025
Rating: Overweight (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 8.45
Analysts: Yao Yao, Zhang Jiawen
Sector: New Energy & Power Equipment / Photovoltaics


Executive Summary

TCL Zhonghuan (002129.SZ), a global leader in photovoltaic (PV) silicon wafers and an emerging player in high-efficiency module manufacturing, released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25) on August 22. The report reveals a company navigating through one of the most challenging cyclical troughs in the solar industry’s history, characterized by severe price compression and widespread profitability erosion across the supply chain.

Key Financial Highlights for 1H25:
* Revenue: CNY 13.4 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 17%.
* Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: A loss of CNY 4.24 billion, marking a deepening of losses compared to the previous corresponding period.
* Q2 2025 Specifics: Revenue reached CNY 7.3 billion (YoY +16%, Quarter-on-Quarter [QoQ] +20%), while the net loss widened to CNY 2.336 billion (Q1 2025 loss: CNY 1.906 billion).

Despite the headline losses, our analysis identifies critical inflection points suggesting that the worst of the profitability crisis may be passing. The core investment thesis rests on three pillars:
1. Operational Resilience & Cost Leadership: Despite negative gross margins in the wafer segment, TCL Zhonghuan has successfully reduced non-silicon costs per watt by 40% YoY and per-furnace costs by over 20%, demonstrating superior technological efficiency and supply chain management capabilities relative to peers.
2. Industry "Anti-Involution" Catalyst: Since late June 2025, coordinated industry efforts to curb irrational competition ("anti-involution") have gained traction. Silicon wafer prices have rebounded significantly (+36% from recent lows for 183mm wafers as of August 20, 2025). We anticipate this price recovery will gradually cover full production costs, driving a repair in gross margins for the wafer segment in the second half of 2025 (2H25) and into 2026.
3. Strategic Pivot in Modules & Globalization: The company’s module business is showing signs of stabilization, with shipment volumes doubling QoQ in Q2 and unit losses narrowing. Furthermore, the strategic restructuring of its subsidiary Maxeon—exiting low-margin markets, focusing on the high-barrier US market, and establishing a BC (Back Contact) technology hub in the Philippines—positions TCL Zhonghuan for long-term competitive advantage in differentiated high-efficiency products.

We maintain our "Overweight" rating. While we have adjusted our earnings forecasts downward for 2025 to reflect the prolonged depth of the current cycle (estimating a net loss of CNY 580 million for 2025, followed by a return to profitability of CNY 1.5 billion in 2026 and CNY 3.1 billion in 2027), we believe the market has largely priced in the near-term pain. The combination of rising wafer prices, cost reduction achievements, and the eventual normalization of the module segment offers a compelling risk-reward profile for institutional investors with a 12-18 month horizon.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Deep Losses Amidst Revenue Stabilization

The 1H25 financial results reflect the severe impact of the PV industry's oversupply and price war. However, a granular look at the quarterly trends reveals a divergence between top-line recovery and bottom-line pressure, primarily driven by inventory write-downs and lagging price transmission.

Metric 1H 2024 1H 2025 YoY Change Q1 2025 Q2 2025 QoQ Change
Revenue (CNY bn) ~16.1 13.4 -17% 6.08 7.30 +20%
Net Profit (CNY bn) (Profit) (4.24) N/A (1.91) (2.34) Worsened
Gross Margin (Wafer) Positive -23.7% N/A N/A N/A N/A
Gross Margin (Module) Positive/Low -6.2% N/A N/A N/A N/A

Note: 1H2024 revenue derived from reported YoY change; Q1/Q2 splits estimated based on reported totals and growth rates.

Analysis of the Loss Widening in Q2:
While revenue grew robustly in Q2 (+20% QoQ), the net loss widened from CNY 1.91 billion in Q1 to CNY 2.34 billion in Q2. This counter-intuitive trend can be attributed to:
* Price Lag vs. Volume Mix: The revenue increase was driven by higher shipment volumes, particularly in the module segment. However, these shipments were likely executed at prices determined in earlier months when wafer and module prices were at their cyclical lows.
* Inventory Impairment: The continued decline in asset values during Q1 and early Q2 likely necessitated further provisions for inventory impairments and asset减值 (impairment losses), which heavily impacted the bottom line despite operational improvements.
* Maxeon Drag: The ongoing challenges with Maxeon, including product returns from the US market, contributed to one-off losses and operational inefficiencies that weighed on Q2 performance.

2. Wafer Segment: Cost Leadership as a Defensive Moat

The silicon wafer business remains the core of TCL Zhonghuan’s identity. In 1H25, this segment generated revenue of CNY 5.777 billion but suffered a gross margin of -23.74%. This negative margin is indicative of an industry-wide phenomenon where selling prices fell below cash costs for many producers. However, TCL Zhonghuan’s performance must be evaluated not just on absolute profitability, but on its relative cost position and trajectory.

A. Technological Cost Reductions

In a environment where revenue per watt is collapsing, the only lever for survival is cost reduction. TCL Zhonghuan has demonstrated exceptional execution in this area:
* Non-Silicon Cost Per Watt: Decreased by 40% YoY. This metric is crucial as it isolates the manufacturing efficiency from the volatile price of polysilicon raw materials. A 40% reduction implies significant advancements in thinning technologies, yield rates, and energy consumption.
* Per-Furnace Cost: Reduced by over 20%. This suggests improvements in crystal pulling efficiency, longer crucible life, and better thermal management in single-crystal furnaces.

These reductions are driven by:
1. Material Structure Optimization: Adjusting the mix of recycled silicon and virgin polysilicon to maximize cost efficiency without compromising quality.
2. Thinner Wire Cutting (Fine-lineization): Adopting finer diamond wires allows for thinner wafers with less kerf loss (silicon waste), directly reducing material cost per watt.
3. Supply Chain Management: Leveraging scale to negotiate better terms with upstream suppliers and logistics providers.
4. Technical Innovation: Continuous R&D in crystal growth processes to increase output per furnace cycle.

B. Market Position

Despite the negative margins, TCL Zhonghuan maintains its status as a tier-1 wafer supplier. The company’s ability to sustain operations and invest in R&D during this downturn positions it to capture market share when weaker competitors exit the market. The "survival of the fittest" dynamic in 2024-2025 is consolidating the industry around players with the lowest cost curves, where TCL Zhonghuan firmly resides.

3. Module Segment: Turnaround in Progress

The module business, historically a smaller part of TCL Zhonghuan’s portfolio compared to its wafer dominance, is undergoing a strategic transformation. In 1H25, the module segment recorded revenue of CNY 3.846 billion with a gross margin of -6.2%.

A. Shipment Growth & Loss Narrowing

  • Volume Surge: Module shipments doubled QoQ in Q2 2025. This aggressive ramp-up indicates that the company is actively pushing product into the market to maintain factory utilization and brand presence, even at the expense of short-term margins.
  • Unit Loss Reduction: Crucially, the loss per watt narrowed sequentially. This suggests that the company is either achieving better pricing power in specific markets, reducing bill-of-materials (BOM) costs, or improving manufacturing yields. The trend of narrowing losses is a leading indicator of potential breakeven or profitability in subsequent quarters, especially if wafer input costs stabilize or rise (allowing for inventory gains) while module prices follow suit.

B. Capacity & Technology Roadmap

  • Current Capacity: 24 GW. This scale provides a meaningful platform for revenue generation but requires optimization to achieve economies of scale comparable to top-tier module integrators.
  • BC Technology Integration: The company is prioritizing the completion of engineering and mass production capabilities for Back Contact (BC) technology. BC cells offer higher efficiency and aesthetic appeal, commanding a premium in residential and commercial markets.
  • Patent Cooperation & Ecosystem: TCL Zhonghuan is strengthening its IP position through collaborations and aiming to build a "BC ecosystem" with industry partners. This strategy moves the company away from commoditized PERC/TOPCon competition towards a differentiated, high-value product segment.

4. Industry Dynamics: The "Anti-Involution" Inflection Point

The most significant macro-developmental factor for TCL Zhonghuan in 2H25 is the shift in industry sentiment and policy direction towards curbing "involution" (neijuan)—a term describing destructive, race-to-the-bottom competition.

A. Policy & Industry Coordination

  • Six-Ministry Symposium (August 19, 2025): A high-level meeting involving six Chinese government ministries, major PV manufacturers, and power generation enterprises was held. The explicit goal was to address overcapacity and irrational pricing.
  • Implication: This signals a top-down willingness to support industry consolidation and price stabilization. It reduces the risk of further predatory pricing and encourages manufacturers to prioritize healthy margins over market share at all costs.

B. Price Recovery Trajectory

  • Silicon Wafer Prices: Since July 2025, wafer prices have begun to rise. As of August 20, 2025, the average price for 183mm wafers reached CNY 1.20/piece, a 36% increase from the recent cyclical lows.
  • Cost Coverage: While CNY 1.20 may not yet guarantee robust profits for all players, it is moving towards covering the full cost (including depreciation and overhead) for efficient producers like TCL Zhonghuan.
  • Transmission to Modules: The rise in upstream wafer prices is expected to transmit downstream to module prices. As module manufacturers face higher input costs, they will raise prices, thereby improving the module segment’s gross margins. This pass-through mechanism is critical for TCL Zhonghuan’s integrated model.

5. Global Strategy: Navigating Geopolitics via Maxeon Restructuring

TCL Zhonghuan’s international footprint, primarily through its controlling stake in Maxeon Solar Technologies, has been a double-edged sword. While it provides access to premium markets (US, Europe), it has also exposed the group to geopolitical risks and operational complexities.

A. Maxeon’s Challenges in 1H25

  • US Market Setback: Maxeon’s module business faced significant hurdles in the US market, with products being returned/rejected. This led to:
    • Product backlog and inventory accumulation.
    • Decline in market share.
    • Significant negative impact on 1H25 consolidated earnings.
  • Asset Divestiture: To streamline operations and reduce exposure to non-core or underperforming assets, TCL Zhonghuan completed the transfer of sales platforms and assets in the Philippines and other non-US regions.

B. Strategic Repositioning

  • Focus on High-Barrier US Market: Maxeon is refocusing its efforts on the US market, which offers higher margins due to trade barriers (tariffs) and incentives (IRA). Success here depends on resolving the recent quality/logistical issues and leveraging local manufacturing capabilities.
  • Philippines as a BC Hub: The Philippines assets are being repositioned not just as a sales channel, but as a global production base for BC batteries and modules. This aligns with the broader corporate strategy to differentiate via technology.
  • Middle East Expansion: Preliminary work for projects in the Middle East is progressing steadily. This region represents a new growth frontier with strong solar irradiance and government-backed renewable energy targets, offering diversification away from traditional Western markets.

Risks / Headwinds

Investors must carefully weigh the following risks, which could delay the anticipated profitability recovery or exacerbate losses:

1. Industry Demand Miss

  • Global Macro Slowdown: Economic slowdowns in key markets (Europe, US, China) could lead to reduced capital expenditure in renewable energy projects.
  • Grid Congestion & Permitting: In many developed markets, grid infrastructure bottlenecks and lengthy permitting processes continue to delay project commissions, deferring demand for PV modules.
  • Impact: If demand growth falls below our expectations (currently assuming steady growth), inventory levels could rise again, putting downward pressure on prices and negating the recent "anti-involution" gains.

2. Intensified Competition Despite "Anti-Involution"

  • Execution Risk: While the intent to curb competition is clear, the actual enforcement and adherence by all market participants are uncertain. Smaller players desperate for cash flow may continue to dump inventory at below-cost prices.
  • Technology Disruption: Rapid advancements in competing technologies (e.g., HJT, advanced TOPCon) could erode the premium associated with TCL Zhonghuan’s BC technology if the company fails to scale production efficiently.
  • Capacity Exit Pace: If inefficient capacity exits the market slower than expected, the supply-demand balance will remain loose, prolonging the period of low margins.

3. International Trade & Geopolitical Risks

  • US Trade Policy: Maxeon’s reliance on the US market makes it vulnerable to changes in trade policy, tariffs, or enforcement of rules of origin. Any further restrictions on Chinese-linked entities could severely impact Maxeon’s revenue.
  • EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) & Investigations: Increased regulatory scrutiny in Europe regarding supply chain transparency and carbon footprints could increase compliance costs or restrict market access.
  • Geopolitical Tensions: Escalating tensions between China and Western nations could lead to broader decoupling efforts, affecting TCL Zhonghuan’s global supply chain and sales channels.

4. Maxeon Integration & Operational Risks

  • Turnaround Execution: The successful restructuring of Maxeon is critical. Failure to resolve the US product return issues, or failure to effectively transition the Philippines facility to a BC production hub, could result in continued drag on consolidated earnings.
  • Financial Health of Maxeon: If Maxeon requires additional capital injections or faces liquidity issues, it could strain TCL Zhonghuan’s balance sheet.

5. Raw Material Price Volatility

  • Polysilicon Prices: While currently low, any supply disruption or unexpected demand surge could cause polysilicon prices to spike. If wafer/module prices do not rise commensurately, margins could be squeezed again.
  • Energy Costs: As a manufacturing-intensive business, fluctuations in electricity and natural gas prices directly impact non-silicon costs.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: From "Clearing" to "Repair"

The global photovoltaic sector is transitioning from a phase of active clearing (characterized by bankruptcies, capacity shutdowns, and severe price wars) to a phase of initial repair.

  • Supply Side: The "anti-involution" policies and sustained losses are forcing marginal producers to halt production or exit. We expect visible capacity rationalization in 2H25 and 2026.
  • Demand Side: Long-term demand drivers remain intact. The global energy transition, supported by climate commitments and energy security concerns, ensures robust long-term growth. Short-term volatility is noise against a secular uptrend.
  • Profitability Cycle: We are likely at or near the bottom of the profitability cycle for wafers and modules. The recent price increases in wafers are the first concrete signal of margin repair. We expect industry-wide gross margins to improve sequentially in 2H25, with a more pronounced recovery in 2026 as supply/demand rebalances.

Company Rating: Overweight (Maintained)

We maintain our Overweight rating on TCL Zhonghuan for the following reasons:

  1. Valuation Support: The stock is trading at historically low valuation multiples (P/B of ~1.07x for 2025E), reflecting the extreme pessimism of the current cycle. Much of the bad news is priced in.
  2. Alpha Generation: TCL Zhonghuan’s demonstrated ability to cut costs (40% reduction in non-silicon costs) gives it a competitive edge that will allow it to regain profitability faster than peers once prices stabilize.
  3. Optionality on BC Technology: The company’s bet on BC technology provides a unique differentiation story. If BC gains wider adoption in the premium segment, TCL Zhonghuan stands to capture disproportionate value.
  4. Catalyst Visibility: The near-term catalysts are clear: continued wafer price increases, Q3/Q4 module margin improvement, and successful resolution of Maxeon’s US issues.

Target Price Consideration:
While a specific target price is not explicitly updated in this note, the maintenance of the "Overweight" rating implies an expected upside of 5-15% over the next 6-12 months. This upside is driven by the re-rating of the stock as earnings estimates stabilize and the market begins to price in the 2026 recovery.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

TCL Zhonghuan represents a classic "Turnaround Play" within the renewable energy sector. The investment case is built on the convergence of cyclical recovery, operational excellence, and strategic pivoting.

1. Cyclical Rebound: Buying the Bottom

The PV industry is highly cyclical. Historical data shows that investing in leading manufacturers during periods of peak loss and maximum pessimism has yielded substantial returns as the cycle turns.
* Evidence of Bottoming: The 36% rebound in wafer prices since July 2025 is a tangible signal. The six-ministry intervention adds policy weight to this technical rebound.
* Margin Expansion Potential: With wafer prices moving towards full-cost coverage, every incremental price increase flows directly to the bottom line for efficient producers. Given TCL Zhonghuan’s lowered cost base, its operating leverage in a rising price environment will be significant.

2. Operational Alpha: Cost Leadership as a Moat

In commoditized industries, the lowest-cost producer wins. TCL Zhonghuan’s 1H25 results, despite the losses, highlight its superior cost control.
* Sustainable Advantage: The 40% YoY reduction in non-silicon costs is not a one-time event but the result of structural improvements in technology (thin-wire cutting) and process (furnace efficiency). These advantages are difficult for competitors to replicate quickly.
* Resilience: This cost leadership allows TCL Zhonghuan to withstand lower prices for longer than its peers, accelerating the exit of weaker competitors and paving the way for greater market share post-consolidation.

3. Strategic Evolution: From Wafer Giant to Integrated Tech Leader

TCL Zhonghuan is successfully evolving from a pure-play wafer supplier to an integrated technology leader.
* Module Integration: By expanding its module business, the company captures more value chain margin and reduces exposure to wafer-only volatility. The narrowing losses in modules suggest this integration is maturing.
* BC Technology Bet: The focus on Back Contact technology is a strategic differentiator. As the industry moves beyond PERC and standard TOPCon, BC offers a path to higher efficiencies and premiums. TCL Zhonghuan’s vertical integration (wafer + cell + module) allows it to optimize the entire BC production process, potentially yielding superior performance and cost metrics.
* Global Footprint: Despite Maxeon’s challenges, the global presence is a long-term asset. The restructuring focuses this asset on high-value markets (US) and efficient production hubs (Philippines/Middle East), reducing exposure to low-margin commodity markets.

Financial Forecast & Valuation Analysis

We have updated our financial models to reflect the deeper-than-expected losses in 1H25 and the gradual nature of the recovery.

Earnings Estimates (2025-2027)

Year Revenue (CNY bn) YoY Growth Net Profit (CNY mn) EPS (CNY) P/E (x) P/B (x)
2023 59.15 -11.7% 3,416 0.845 18.5 1.52
2024 28.42 -52.0% (9,818) (2.428) N/A 1.16
2025E 32.83 +15.5% (2,294) (0.567) N/A 1.07
2026E 41.25 +25.6% 1,467 0.363 21.5 1.04
2027E 46.27 +12.2% 3,068 0.759 10.3 0.97

Source: Company Reports, Guojin Securities Institute Estimates

Key Assumptions:
* 2025: Revenue grows 15.5% driven by volume increases in modules and stabilizing wafer shipments. However, net loss persists (CNY -2.3bn) as 1H losses are only partially offset by 2H margin improvement. Asset impairments remain elevated but decrease from 2024 levels.
* 2026: Revenue jumps 25.6% as the module business scales and wafer prices normalize. The company returns to profitability (CNY 1.5bn) as gross margins recover to mid-single digits. Operating leverage kicks in.
* 2027: Steady growth (12.2%) with robust profitability (CNY 3.1bn). Gross margins expand to ~21% as the product mix shifts towards higher-value BC modules and wafer pricing reflects a healthy, consolidated market. ROE improves to 9.45%.

Valuation Perspective

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): The stock trades at ~1.07x P/B for 2025E. For a technology leader with significant market share, this is a distressed valuation. Historically, TCL Zhonghuan has traded at higher multiples during growth phases. As ROE turns positive in 2026 (4.84%) and strengthens in 2027 (9.45%), the P/B multiple should expand.
  • Price-to-Earnings (P/E): P/E is irrelevant for 2024-2025 due to losses. However, the forward P/E for 2027E is ~10.3x, which is attractive for a company with double-digit earnings growth potential from a low base.
  • Cash Flow: Operating cash flow remains positive (CNY 3.1bn in 2025E), indicating that the company is generating cash from operations despite accounting losses (due to non-cash impairments). This liquidity buffer is critical for surviving the downturn and funding the BC transition.

Strategic Recommendations for Investors

  1. Accumulate on Weakness: Given the cyclical nature of the stock, volatility is expected. Investors should view dips as buying opportunities, particularly if driven by short-term noise rather than fundamental deterioration.
  2. Monitor Key Indicators:
    • Wafer Prices: Track weekly quotes for M10/G12 wafers. Sustained prices above CNY 1.20/piece are critical for margin repair.
    • Module Shipments & Margins: Watch for quarterly reports on module gross margins. A move towards breakeven or positive margins in 2H25/1Q26 would be a major positive catalyst.
    • Maxeon Updates: Closely monitor news regarding Maxeon’s US operations and the Philippines BC facility ramp-up.
  3. Long-Term Horizon: This investment is suitable for investors with a 12-24 month horizon. The immediate future (next 1-2 quarters) may still show losses, but the trajectory is towards recovery. Patience is required to capture the full value of the cyclical upturn.

Conclusion

TCL Zhonghuan is navigating a perfect storm of industry oversupply and geopolitical complexity. However, its response—aggressive cost cutting, strategic restructuring, and technological differentiation—demonstrates strong management capability. The "anti-involution" policy shift provides a favorable external tailwind.

While 1H25 results were weak, they likely represent the trough of the cycle. With wafer prices rising, module losses narrowing, and a clear path to BC-led differentiation, TCL Zhonghuan is well-positioned to emerge from this downturn stronger and more profitable. We maintain our Overweight rating, viewing the current valuation as an attractive entry point for long-term investors seeking exposure to the inevitable recovery of the global solar industry.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

Income Statement Trends

Item (CNY mn) 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue 67,010 59,146 28,419 32,828 41,246 46,267
COGS (55,067) (47,171) (30,999) (30,669) (33,721) (36,469)
Gross Profit 11,943 11,976 (2,581) 2,159 7,525 9,799
Gross Margin % 17.8% 20.2% n.a. 6.6% 18.2% 21.2%
Operating Expenses (4,108) (3,984) (3,010) (3,382) (4,166) (4,627)
EBIT 7,586 7,713 (5,846) (1,518) 2,988 4,756
Net Income (Attrib.) 6,819 3,416 (9,818) (2,294) 1,467 3,068

Observations:
* Revenue Volatility: The sharp drop in 2024 revenue (-52%) reflects the collapse in average selling prices (ASPs) rather than just volume. The projected recovery in 2025-2027 assumes both volume growth and ASP stabilization.
* Gross Margin Recovery: The swing from negative gross profit in 2024 to 21.2% in 2027 highlights the immense operating leverage in the business. Once fixed costs are covered, incremental revenue drops significantly to the bottom line.
* Expense Control: Operating expenses (Sales, Admin, R&D) are projected to grow modestly, indicating disciplined spending despite the turnaround efforts. R&D remains stable at ~2.5% of sales, ensuring technological competitiveness.

Balance Sheet Health

Item (CNY mn) 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Assets 125,063 125,598 122,776 124,651 126,601
Total Liabilities 64,826 79,127 78,411 79,059 78,361
Equity (Attrib.) 41,484 30,907 29,302 30,329 32,476
Debt-to-Equity 43.6% 76.4% 90.2% 86.9% 76.2%
Current Ratio ~1.55 ~1.17 ~1.12 ~1.11 ~1.20

Observations:
* Leverage Increase: The debt-to-equity ratio rose significantly in 2024 and is expected to peak in 2025 (90.2%). This is typical for cyclical downturns as equity erodes due to losses while debt remains to fund working capital.
* Deleveraging Path: From 2026 onwards, as profitability returns, the company is projected to deleverage, with the ratio falling to 76.2% by 2027.
* Liquidity: The current ratio remains above 1.0, indicating sufficient short-term assets to cover liabilities. However, the tightness suggests limited room for error, reinforcing the importance of positive operating cash flow.

Cash Flow Dynamics

Item (CNY mn) 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating CF 5,181 2,839 3,076 9,564 12,440
Investing CF (11,096) (7,122) (4,609) (5,365) (5,965)
Financing CF 4,706 7,602 197 (1,154) (3,710)
Net Cash Flow (1,208) 3,310 (1,336) 3,045 2,765

Observations:
* Resilient Operating Cash Flow: Despite net losses, operating cash flow remains positive (CNY 3.1bn in 2025E). This is driven by non-cash charges (depreciation, impairments) and working capital management. This cash generation is vital for servicing debt and maintaining operations.
* Capex Discipline: Capital expenditures (Investing CF) are projected to decrease from 2023-2024 levels, reflecting a more cautious approach to expansion during the downturn. However, significant capex continues (CNY 4.6-6.0bn annually) to support the BC technology rollout and overseas facilities.
* Financing Shift: In 2024, the company relied heavily on financing (CNY 7.6bn) to bridge the cash gap. In 2026-2027, as operating cash flow surges, the company is projected to become a net repayer of debt (negative Financing CF), improving its financial health.


Final Remarks

TCL Zhonghuan stands at a pivotal juncture. The 1H25 results, while disappointing on the surface, contain the seeds of recovery. The company’s relentless focus on cost reduction has preserved its competitive standing, while the industry-wide shift towards rational competition provides the external environment needed for margin repair.

For institutional investors, the key is to look beyond the trailing twelve months (TTM) losses and focus on the forward-looking indicators: rising wafer prices, narrowing module losses, and the strategic positioning in BC technology. The risk-reward profile is skewed positively, with limited downside given the already depressed valuation and significant upside potential as the cycle turns.

We recommend maintaining an Overweight position, utilizing market volatility to accumulate shares, with a target horizon of 12-18 months to capture the full benefit of the industry’s profitability recovery.


Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of August 23, 2025. It is intended for institutional investors only and does not constitute financial advice. Please refer to the original source document for complete legal disclosures and risk warnings.