Canadian Solar (688472.SH): 2025 Interim Review – Storage Emerges as the Primary Growth Engine Amidst PV Consolidation
Date: August 24, 2025
Ticker: 688472.SH (STAR Market)
Current Price: CNY 9.96
Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
Target Price Implied Valuation: 2025E PE 21x | 2026E PE 13x
Executive Summary
Canadian Solar Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Canadian Solar" or the "Company") released its 2025 semi-annual report on August 21, 2025. The results highlight a pivotal structural transition in the Company’s business model. While the traditional photovoltaic (PV) module segment faces industry-wide margin compression and intense competition, Canadian Solar has successfully pivoted towards a dual-engine growth strategy, with its energy storage system (ESS) business emerging as a robust second growth pole.
In the first half of 2025 (1H25), the Company reported total operating revenue of CNY 21.05 billion, representing a year-on-year (YoY) decline of 4.13%. Net profit attributable to shareholders amounted to CNY 731 million, down 41.01% YoY, while non-GAAP net profit stood at CNY 836 million, decreasing by 31.95% YoY. These headline figures, however, mask a significant sequential recovery in the second quarter (2Q25). In 2Q25 alone, revenue reached CNY 12.47 billion (+0.85% YoY, +45.20% Quarter-on-Quarter [QoQ]), and net profit surged to CNY 684 million (+3.51% YoY, +1,346.82% QoQ). This dramatic QoQ improvement underscores the effectiveness of the Company’s strategic adjustments, particularly in optimizing product mix and expanding high-margin storage deliveries.
A critical highlight of the interim period was the exceptional performance of the cash flow statement. Operating net cash flow for 1H25 reached CNY 3.78 billion, a year-on-year increase of over 150%. This strong liquidity generation reflects improved working capital management and the high-quality nature of recent orders, particularly in the storage segment. The Company also proactively addressed balance sheet health by recognizing CNY 662 million in credit and asset impairment provisions, thereby cleaning up potential future drag on earnings.
Strategically, Canadian Solar is adhering to a "profit-first" doctrine in its module business, deliberately limiting shipments to maintain pricing power in key markets such as North America and Europe. Simultaneously, the storage business (e-STORAGE) is accelerating, with 2Q25 deliveries reaching 2.2 GWh (up >140% QoQ). With a backlog of signed contracts worth USD 3 billion and expanding production capacity, the storage segment is poised to become the core driver of profitability in the coming years.
We maintain our "Outperform" (Recommend) rating on Canadian Solar. We project revenues of CNY 39.17 billion, CNY 45.89 billion, and CNY 55.15 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. Corresponding net profits are forecast at CNY 1.72 billion, CNY 2.94 billion, and CNY 3.75 billion. Based on the closing price of CNY 9.96 on August 22, 2025, the stock trades at estimated P/E multiples of 21x, 13x, and 10x for the respective years. The valuation appears attractive given the high visibility of storage-driven earnings growth and the Company’s leading position in global high-margin markets.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: Sequential Recovery Driven by Storage and Mix Optimization
The 1H25 financial results reflect a transitional phase for Canadian Solar, characterized by top-line stability but bottom-line pressure due to industry-wide PV margin compression. However, the divergence between 1Q25 and 2Q25 performance indicates a successful turnaround in operational efficiency and product mix.
1.1 Revenue and Profitability Analysis
| Metric | 1H25 Actual | YoY Change | 2Q25 Actual | YoY Change | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue (CNY bn) | 21.05 | -4.13% | 12.47 | +0.85% | +45.20% |
| Net Profit Attributable (CNY mn) | 731 | -41.01% | 684 | +3.51% | +1,346.82% |
| Non-GAAP Net Profit (CNY mn) | 836 | -31.95% | 749 | +26.92% | +757.26% |
| Operating Cash Flow (CNY bn) | 3.78 | >+150% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Company Reports, Minsheng Securities Research Institute
First Half Overview:
The 4.13% decline in revenue to CNY 21.05 billion was primarily driven by lower average selling prices (ASPs) in the global PV module market, a trend affecting the entire sector. The more pronounced 41.01% drop in net profit to CNY 731 million reflects not only lower gross margins in the module segment but also the impact of significant impairment charges. The Company recognized a total of CNY 662 million in impairments during 1H25, comprising CNY 612 million in asset impairment losses and CNY 50 million in credit impairment losses. These provisions, while depressing current earnings, serve to de-risk the balance sheet and improve the quality of future earnings.
Second Quarter Breakout:
The 2Q25 results demonstrate a sharp inflection point. Revenue grew sequentially by 45.20% to CNY 12.47 billion, indicating a substantial ramp-up in shipment volumes, particularly in the storage segment. More importantly, net profit exploded by 1,346.82% QoQ to CNY 684 million. This disproportionate growth in profit relative to revenue suggests a significant improvement in gross margin mix. The surge is largely attributable to:
1. Higher Margin Storage Deliveries: The delivery of 2.2 GWh of storage systems in 2Q25, compared to significantly lower volumes in 1Q25. Storage systems currently command higher margins than commoditized PV modules.
2. Operational Leverage: Fixed costs were spread over a larger revenue base.
3. Market Mix Shift: Increased sales proportion from high-margin regions such as North America.
The non-GAAP net profit of CNY 749 million in 2Q25, up 26.92% YoY, further confirms that the core operating business is generating healthy returns despite the challenging macro environment for solar manufacturing.
1.2 Cash Flow Strength: A Testament to Operational Quality
One of the most compelling aspects of the 1H25 report is the robust operating cash flow of CNY 3.78 billion, which represents a year-on-year increase of over 150%. In an industry plagued by inventory buildup and receivables issues, Canadian Solar’s ability to generate substantial cash is a key differentiator.
This strong cash generation is driven by:
* Improved Working Capital Management: The Company has likely tightened credit terms and accelerated collections, particularly in its developed market portfolios.
* Prepayments and Contract Structures: The storage business, with its large project-based contracts, often involves favorable payment milestones that enhance cash inflows prior to or upon delivery.
* Inventory Control: By actively managing production levels ("limiting production to protect prices"), the Company has avoided excessive inventory accumulation, thereby freeing up cash trapped in working capital.
The strong cash flow position provides the Company with the financial flexibility to continue investing in capacity expansion for storage and vertical integration in PV, without relying heavily on external financing in a high-interest-rate environment.
2. PV Module Business: Strategic Discipline in a Consolidating Market
The global PV module market in 2025 continues to face severe oversupply and price wars. In response, Canadian Solar has adopted a disciplined, "profit-first" strategy rather than chasing market share at the expense of margins. This approach is evident in its shipment guidance, market focus, and capacity planning.
2.1 Shipment Volume and Market Mix
In 1H25, Canadian Solar shipped 14.8 GW of modules, essentially flat compared to the same period last year. This stability in volume, despite a declining revenue figure, confirms the downward pressure on ASPs. However, the Company has successfully maintained a healthy gross margin for its PV business by strategically focusing on high-margin markets.
Geographic Breakdown and Market Share:
* Top Markets: The top three regions for module shipments were China, the Americas, and Europe.
* North America Success: The Company achieved a notable milestone in the US market, where its market share increased by 4 percentage points quarter-on-quarter. Year-on-year, shipments to North America grew by 15%. This outperformance is critical because the US market remains one of the most profitable globally due to trade barriers (such as tariffs and local content requirements) that limit competition from low-cost Chinese exporters. Canadian Solar’s established manufacturing presence and brand recognition in the US allow it to capture these premium margins.
* Europe and China: While specific growth rates for Europe and China were not detailed in the summary, their inclusion in the top three indicates sustained demand. The Company’s ability to navigate the complex regulatory environment in Europe and the competitive landscape in China demonstrates its global channel strength.
2.2 Vertical Integration and Capacity Expansion
Canadian Solar is continuing its vertical integration strategy to secure supply chain stability and capture value across the production chain. By controlling more stages of production, the Company can better manage costs and ensure quality, which is increasingly important for bankability in utility-scale projects.
Projected Capacity by End-2025:
| Production Stage | Projected Capacity (GW) | Strategic Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Ingot Pulling | 31 GW | Securing upstream raw material supply; reducing dependency on external suppliers. |
| Wafer | 37 GW | Matching cell production needs; optimizing wafer thickness and quality for high-efficiency cells. |
| Cell | 32.4 GW | Core technology node; focusing on TOPCon and other high-efficiency technologies. |
| Module | 51.2 GW | Final assembly; closest to the customer; allows for customization and rapid response to market demands. |
Source: Company Guidance, Minsheng Securities Research Institute
The disparity between module capacity (51.2 GW) and upstream capacities (31-37 GW) indicates that the Company will continue to source some wafers and cells externally, providing flexibility to adjust to technological shifts or cost fluctuations in the upstream market. However, the significant increase in ingot and wafer capacity suggests a move towards greater self-sufficiency, which should help stabilize gross margins in the long term.
2.3 "Anti-Involution" Strategy and Output Guidance
In line with industry calls to curb "involution" (destructive internal competition), Canadian Solar has actively limited production to support prices. This disciplined approach is expected to continue in the second half of the year.
- 3Q25 Guidance: Module shipments are projected to be between 5.0 GW and 5.3 GW. This implies a slight sequential decrease or stability compared to the implied 1H25 run rate (approx. 7.4 GW per half, or ~3.7 GW per quarter average, suggesting 2Q was stronger than 1Q). The conservative guidance reflects a prioritization of margin over volume.
- Full-Year 2025 Guidance: Total module shipments are expected to reach 25-27 GW. This represents a modest growth trajectory or potentially flat growth compared to previous years, reinforcing the "profit-first" mandate.
By resisting the urge to flood the market with cheap modules, Canadian Solar aims to preserve its brand value and financial health, positioning itself to thrive when the industry consolidation cycle completes and weaker players exit the market.
3. Energy Storage: The New Core Growth Engine
The most significant development in Canadian Solar’s 2025 interim report is the maturation of its energy storage business, e-STORAGE, into a major profit center. No longer just a complementary offering, storage is now a primary driver of revenue growth and margin expansion.
3.1 Sales Volume and Growth Trajectory
- 1H25 Performance: The Company sold 3.1 GWh of storage systems (including residential storage), representing a 19.23% YoY increase. This growth outpaces the flat performance of the module business, highlighting the faster adoption rate of energy storage solutions globally.
- 2Q25 Acceleration: In the second quarter alone, deliveries reached 2.2 GWh, a staggering sequential increase of over 140% from 1Q25. This acceleration suggests that large utility-scale projects, which typically have lumpier delivery schedules, began to recognize revenue in 2Q.
- Cumulative Milestone: To date, Canadian Solar has successfully delivered 13 GWh of storage solutions globally. This track record enhances its bankability and reputation as a reliable Tier-1 storage provider.
3.2 Order Backlog and Visibility
The visibility of future revenue in the storage segment is exceptionally strong, providing a high degree of confidence in earnings forecasts.
- Order Book: As of the end of the reporting period, e-STORAGE had signed contracts and orders in hand worth USD 3 billion (including long-term service agreements).
- Implication: Assuming an average selling price for utility-scale storage systems, this backlog represents several years of revenue visibility. The inclusion of long-term service contracts also implies a recurring revenue stream, which can stabilize cash flows and improve valuation multiples over time.
3.3 Capacity Expansion and Future Guidance
To meet the surging demand, Canadian Solar is aggressively expanding its storage manufacturing footprint.
Projected Storage Capacity by End-2025:
| Component | Projected Capacity | Strategic Significance |
|---|---|---|
| Storage System Integration | 15 GWh | Allows for rapid fulfillment of large utility-scale orders; economies of scale in integration. |
| Battery Cells | 3 GWh | Vertical integration into cell manufacturing provides cost advantages and supply security; reduces reliance on third-party cell suppliers (e.g., CATL, BYD). |
Source: Company Guidance, Minsheng Securities Research Institute
The addition of 3 GWh of cell capacity is a strategic move. While the Company will likely still source a significant portion of cells externally, having in-house cell production allows for better customization, quality control, and cost management, particularly for its proprietary storage products.
Shipment Guidance:
* 3Q25 Forecast: 2.1 - 2.3 GWh. This indicates a sustained high level of deliveries, consistent with the 2Q25 run rate.
* Full-Year 2025 Forecast: 7 - 9 GWh. This represents a substantial increase from the 3.1 GWh delivered in 1H25, implying that 3.9 - 5.9 GWh are expected in 2H25. The heavy weighting towards the second half is typical for project-based businesses but confirms the strong momentum.
3.4 Profitability Leadership
The report explicitly states that the gross margin of the storage business "continues to lead the industry." This is a crucial competitive advantage. While PV module margins have compressed to single digits or low double digits for many manufacturers, storage systems—particularly those integrated with advanced software and backed by strong brand reliability—can command significantly higher margins. As the mix of storage revenue increases within the total portfolio, it will structurally lift the Company’s overall blended gross margin and net profit margin. This dynamic is the core thesis behind the projected earnings recovery in 2026 and 2027.
4. Investment Logic and Valuation
4.1 Core Investment Thesis
- Structural Margin Improvement via Storage Mix: The primary investment case for Canadian Solar rests on the transition from a pure-play PV module manufacturer to a diversified renewable energy solutions provider. The storage business, with its superior margins and strong backlog, will increasingly dominate the profit profile. As storage shipments grow from ~7-9 GWh in 2025 to potentially higher levels in subsequent years, the blended margin of the Company will expand, driving earnings growth even if PV module margins remain subdued.
- Resilience in High-Margin Geographies: Canadian Solar’s strong foothold in North America and Europe provides a defensive moat against the brutal price competition in the domestic Chinese market. The ability to maintain and grow market share in the US (up 4% QoQ) demonstrates the value of its global brand and localized manufacturing capabilities.
- Disciplined Capital Allocation: The Company’s willingness to limit PV production to protect prices, coupled with strong operating cash flow generation (CNY 3.78 bn in 1H25), indicates prudent management. This discipline preserves capital and prevents value-destructive behavior during the industry downturn.
- Valuation Appeal: At a current price of CNY 9.96, the stock trades at 21x 2025E earnings and 13x 2026E earnings. Given the projected 70.7% growth in net profit in 2026, the PEG ratio is attractive. The market may still be undervaluing the storage business, treating it as a subsidiary activity rather than a core growth engine. As the storage contribution becomes more transparent and significant, a re-rating of the multiple is plausible.
4.2 Financial Forecasts
We maintain our earnings estimates for 2025-2027, reflecting the strong 2Q25 performance and the robust storage backlog.
Profit and Loss Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Operating Revenue | 46,165 | 39,169 | 45,891 | 55,148 |
| YoY Growth (%) | -10.0% | -15.2% | 17.2% | 20.2% |
| Gross Profit | 6,924 | 5,776 | 6,696 | 8,116 |
| Gross Margin (%) | 15.0% | 14.7% | 14.6% | 14.7% |
| EBIT | 3,122 | 3,213 | 4,057 | 4,973 |
| Net Profit Attributable | 2,247 | 1,720 | 2,937 | 3,751 |
| YoY Growth (%) | -22.6% | -23.5% | 70.7% | 27.7% |
| EPS (CNY) | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.80 | 1.02 |
Source: Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates
Key Assumptions:
* Revenue Decline in 2025: The projected 15.2% decline in 2025 revenue reflects the lower ASPs in the PV module market and the conservative shipment guidance (25-27 GW). However, the strong storage growth partially offsets this decline.
* Profit Dip in 2025: The 23.5% decline in net profit for 2025 accounts for the ongoing margin pressure in PV and the one-time impact of impairments recognized in 1H25.
* Strong Recovery in 2026-2027: The 70.7% profit growth in 2026 is driven by the full-year contribution of expanded storage capacity (15 GWh system, 3 GWh cell), higher storage shipment volumes (potentially exceeding 10 GWh), and a stabilization of PV module margins as industry capacity clears. The 20.2% revenue growth in 2027 reflects the continued expansion of the storage backlog and steady PV demand.
4.3 Valuation Metrics
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (x) | 16 | 21 | 13 | 10 |
| P/B (x) | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.2 |
| EV/EBITDA (x) | 6.66 | 6.48 | 5.74 | 5.13 |
| ROE (%) | 9.81 | 7.16 | 11.08 | 12.63 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.94 | 0.76 | 1.23 | 1.50 |
Source: Wind, Minsheng Securities Research Institute; Price as of Aug 22, 2025
The forward P/E of 13x for 2026 and 10x for 2027 places Canadian Solar at a discount to many high-growth technology peers, despite its projected earnings growth rate of over 70% in 2026. The EV/EBITDA multiple compressing to 5.13x by 2027 further suggests that the stock is undervalued relative to its cash flow generation potential. The improving ROE trajectory (from 7.16% in 2025E to 12.63% in 2027E) supports a potential multiple expansion as the market recognizes the higher quality of earnings derived from the storage business.
Risks / Headwinds
While the outlook is positive, investors must consider several key risks that could impact the Company’s performance and valuation.
1. Downstream Demand Uncertainty
The global transition to renewable energy is subject to policy shifts, interest rate environments, and grid infrastructure constraints.
* Interest Rates: High interest rates can increase the cost of capital for utility-scale solar and storage projects, potentially delaying or canceling installations. If central banks maintain higher-for-longer rates, demand in key markets like the US and Europe could soften.
* Grid Congestion: In many mature markets, grid interconnection queues are long. Delays in grid access can push back project commissioning dates, affecting the timing of revenue recognition for Canadian Solar’s storage and PV projects.
2. Intensifying Market Competition
- PV Module Sector: The "anti-involution" strategy relies on industry-wide discipline. If competitors break ranks and engage in aggressive price cutting to clear inventory or gain market share, Canadian Solar’s margins could be squeezed further. The risk of price wars remains elevated until significant capacity exits the market.
- Storage Sector: While currently less crowded than PV, the energy storage market is attracting new entrants, including battery manufacturers expanding downstream and specialized storage integrators. Increased competition could erode the premium margins Canadian Solar currently enjoys in the storage segment.
3. International Trade and Geopolitical Risks
Canadian Solar’s profitability is heavily reliant on its ability to sell in high-margin markets like the United States and Europe.
* Tariffs and Trade Barriers: Changes in US trade policy (e.g., Section 201, Section 301, UFLPA enforcement) or European anti-subsidy investigations could disrupt supply chains or increase costs. Any restriction on imports or changes in local content requirements could negatively impact the Company’s competitiveness.
* Geopolitical Tensions: Escalating tensions between China and Western nations could lead to broader decoupling efforts, potentially affecting the Company’s global operations, financing, and market access.
4. Execution and Operational Risks
- Capacity Ramp-Up: The planned expansion of storage system (15 GWh) and cell (3 GWh) capacity requires significant execution precision. Delays in construction, equipment installation, or yield ramp-up could hinder the Company’s ability to fulfill its growing order backlog.
- Supply Chain Disruptions: Dependence on raw materials such as lithium, nickel, and cobalt for batteries exposes the Company to price volatility and supply shortages. While vertical integration helps, it does not eliminate all upstream risks.
5. Foreign Exchange Fluctuations
As a global company with revenues in multiple currencies (USD, EUR, CNY, etc.) and costs primarily in CNY, Canadian Solar is exposed to foreign exchange risks. Significant appreciation of the CNY against the USD or EUR could reduce the reported value of overseas earnings and impact competitiveness.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Diversification
The global solar and storage sector is undergoing a profound transformation. The era of unchecked capacity expansion in PV modules is giving way to a period of consolidation, where only the most financially resilient and technologically advanced players will survive. Simultaneously, the energy storage sector is entering a high-growth phase, driven by the need for grid stability and the increasing penetration of intermittent renewable energy sources.
Photovoltaics:
* Short-term: Continued pressure on margins and prices. Industry consolidation is expected to accelerate, with smaller, less efficient manufacturers exiting the market.
* Long-term: Demand remains robust due to global decarbonization goals. Leaders with strong brands, global channels, and vertical integration will emerge stronger from the downturn.
Energy Storage:
* Short-term: Rapid growth in deployments, particularly in utility-scale applications. Margins are attractive but may face pressure as competition increases.
* Long-term: Storage is becoming a critical component of the energy infrastructure. Companies with integrated solutions (hardware + software + services) and strong bankability will command premium valuations.
Company Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
We maintain our Outperform rating on Canadian Solar (688472.SH). The Company has demonstrated remarkable resilience and strategic agility in navigating the challenging PV market. The emergence of its storage business as a major profit driver provides a clear path to earnings growth and margin expansion. The strong order backlog, robust cash flow, and disciplined approach to PV production provide a solid foundation for future performance.
The current valuation, trading at 13x 2026E earnings, does not fully reflect the growth potential of the storage segment or the quality of the Company’s global franchise. We believe the stock offers an attractive risk-reward profile for institutional investors seeking exposure to the renewable energy transition with a focus on profitability and cash flow.
Investment View
Strategic Imperatives for Investors
For institutional investors considering Canadian Solar, the investment thesis revolves around three core pillars: Visibility, Quality, and Valuation.
1. Visibility of Earnings through Storage Backlog
Unlike the volatile PV module market, where spot prices can fluctuate wildly, Canadian Solar’s storage business benefits from a USD 3 billion order backlog. This provides a high degree of visibility into future revenues and profits. Investors should monitor the quarterly conversion of this backlog into delivered GWh and recognized revenue. The guidance of 7-9 GWh for 2025 and the projected capacity of 15 GWh by year-end suggest that the Company is well-positioned to meet and potentially exceed these targets. The sequential growth in 2Q25 (2.2 GWh) is a strong indicator that the execution machine is humming.
2. Quality of Earnings and Cash Flow
The 1H25 result of CNY 3.78 billion in operating cash flow is a testament to the quality of the Company’s earnings. In an industry where many peers are struggling with receivables and inventory write-downs, Canadian Solar’s ability to generate cash is a significant competitive advantage. This cash flow supports:
* Dividend Sustainability: The projected dividend yield of 1.23% in 2026 and 1.50% in 2027 provides a modest but growing income stream.
* Self-Funded Growth: The Company can fund its capacity expansions without excessive debt, keeping leverage manageable (Debt-to-Asset ratio projected to decline from 65.0% in 2024 to 61.98% in 2027).
* Resilience: Strong cash reserves provide a buffer against unforeseen shocks, such as further trade disruptions or demand slowdowns.
3. Valuation Re-rating Potential
The market currently values Canadian Solar largely as a PV module manufacturer, a sector associated with low margins and cyclicality. However, as the storage business contributes a larger share of profits (expected to be the "core engine" of profit growth), the Company’s valuation multiple should expand to reflect the higher growth and stability of the storage segment.
* Peer Comparison: Pure-play storage integrators often trade at higher multiples than PV manufacturers. As Canadian Solar’s storage identity strengthens, it may attract a re-rating closer to these peers.
* Earnings Growth: The projected 70.7% earnings growth in 2026 is substantial. If the Company delivers on this guidance, the current 21x 2025E P/E will quickly compress to 13x, making the stock appear inexpensive relative to its growth rate.
Actionable Insights
- Monitor Storage Margins: Investors should closely watch the gross margin trends in the storage segment. Maintaining industry-leading margins will be key to driving overall profitability. Any sign of margin compression due to competition should be flagged.
- Track US Market Share: The US market is the profit haven for Canadian Solar. Continued growth in US market share (up 4% QoQ in 2Q25) is a critical leading indicator of financial health. Any loss of share or margin pressure in the US due to policy changes would be a significant negative.
- Capacity Execution: Keep an eye on the ramp-up of the 15 GWh storage system and 3 GWh cell capacity. Successful commissioning and utilization of these facilities will be crucial for meeting the 2026-2027 growth forecasts.
- Industry Consolidation: Watch for signs of further consolidation in the PV module sector. The exit of weaker competitors will help stabilize prices and margins, benefiting disciplined players like Canadian Solar.
Conclusion
Canadian Solar stands at a strategic inflection point. The Company has successfully navigated the trough of the PV cycle by prioritizing profits over volume and leveraging its global channel strength. More importantly, it has unlocked a new, high-growth, high-margin revenue stream in energy storage. The 2Q25 results confirm that this strategy is working, with sequential profit growth surging and cash flow remaining robust.
While risks related to trade policy and competition persist, the Company’s strong balance sheet, visible order book, and disciplined management provide a solid defense. The valuation remains attractive, offering upside potential as the market recognizes the transformative impact of the storage business. For institutional investors seeking a high-quality exposure to the renewable energy sector with a clear path to earnings growth, Canadian Solar represents a compelling opportunity. We maintain our Outperform rating.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis
Balance Sheet Strength
Canadian Solar’s balance sheet remains healthy, supporting its operational flexibility.
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets (CNY mn) | 65,359 | 64,216 | 70,355 | 78,050 |
| Total Liabilities (CNY mn) | 42,482 | 40,227 | 43,879 | 48,372 |
| Equity (CNY mn) | 22,877 | 23,989 | 26,476 | 29,677 |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio (%) | 65.00 | 62.64 | 62.37 | 61.98 |
| Current Ratio | 1.14 | 1.22 | 1.30 | 1.37 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.00 |
Source: Company Reports, Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates
The projected decline in the debt-to-asset ratio from 65.00% in 2024 to 61.98% in 2027 indicates a gradual deleveraging, supported by strong retained earnings from the storage business. The improvement in liquidity ratios (Current and Quick Ratios) suggests enhanced short-term solvency, reducing refinancing risks.
Cash Flow Dynamics
The cash flow statement highlights the Company’s transition from a capital-intensive growth phase to a cash-generative mature phase.
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow (CNY mn) | 2,430 | 8,376 | 7,940 | 9,287 |
| Capital Expenditures (CNY mn) | -7,819 | -3,226 | -2,707 | -2,702 |
| Free Cash Flow (CNY mn) | -5,389 | 5,150 | 5,233 | 6,585 |
Note: Free Cash Flow calculated as Operating Cash Flow + Capital Expenditures.
Source: Company Reports, Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates
The dramatic swing in Operating Cash Flow from CNY 2.43 billion in 2024 to an estimated CNY 8.38 billion in 2025 reflects the improved working capital management and the cash-rich nature of the storage backlog. Furthermore, capital expenditures are projected to decrease significantly from CNY 7.82 billion in 2024 to ~CNY 2.7-3.2 billion in 2025-2027, indicating that the major capacity build-out is nearing completion. This combination of rising operating cash flow and falling capex results in strong positive Free Cash Flow from 2025 onwards, enabling potential share buybacks, increased dividends, or strategic M&A.
Efficiency Metrics
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROA (%) | 3.44 | 2.68 | 4.17 | 4.81 |
| ROE (%) | 9.81 | 7.16 | 11.08 | 12.63 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.74 |
| Inventory Days | 68.63 | 70.00 | 70.00 | 70.00 |
| Receivable Days | 57.47 | 55.00 | 50.00 | 45.00 |
Source: Company Reports, Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates
The projected improvement in ROE from 7.16% in 2025 to 12.63% in 2027 is a key driver for valuation re-rating. This improvement is driven by higher net margins (from 4.39% to 6.80%) and better asset turnover. The reduction in receivable days from 57.47 to 45.00 indicates tighter credit control and faster cash conversion, further enhancing the quality of earnings.
Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of August 24, 2025. It is intended for institutional investors and does not constitute financial advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions.