Research report

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: YoY loss reduction in 25H1; expected improvement in H2 amid reduced internal competition

Published 2025-08-24 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
Source: 603185_19591.html

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: YoY loss reduction in 25H1; expected improvement in H2 amid reduced internal competition

603185.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-24
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockHongyuan Green Energy (603185)
Report typeStock

Hongyuan Green Energy (603185.SH): 2H25 Turnaround Play Amidst Industry Consolidation – Initiate at BUY

Date: August 24, 2025
Analyst: Dongwu Securities Research Institute
Ticker: 603185.SH
Rating: BUY (Initiation)
Current Price: CNY 20.47
Target Price Implied Upside: Significant multiple expansion expected as profitability normalizes in 2026-2027.


Executive Summary

Hongyuan Green Energy (hereinafter referred to as "Hongyuan" or the "Company") has released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report indicates a trajectory of stabilizing losses and operational resilience amidst a challenging photovoltaic (PV) market environment. In 1H25, the Company reported total revenue of CNY 3.229 billion, a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 19.52%, and a net loss attributable to shareholders of CNY 297 million. However, a granular analysis of the second quarter (2Q25) reveals critical signs of improvement: revenue declined by a narrower margin of 13.7% YoY to CNY 1.572 billion, and the net loss narrowed significantly compared to previous periods, with operating cash flow turning positive quarter-on-quarter.

Our investment thesis is anchored on three pivotal pillars:
1. Operational Resilience & Cost Leadership: Despite industry-wide price wars, Hongyuan has maintained stable shipment volumes across its vertically integrated value chain (Polysilicon, Wafers, Cells, and Modules). The Company boasts industry-leading cost metrics, including a polysilicon cash cost of CNY 28,000/ton and non-silicon wafer costs below CNY 0.04/W, providing a crucial buffer against margin compression.
2. "Anti-Involution" Market Dynamics: The Chinese PV sector is undergoing a structural supply-side correction, driven by policy interventions and market forces aimed curbing irrational competition ("involution"). As prices stabilize and potentially recover in the second half of 2025 (2H25), Hongyuan’s fully integrated capacity positions it to capture disproportionate earnings elasticity.
3. Strategic Expansion via Suntech Partnership: The Company’s strategic involvement with Suntech Power—a legacy brand with robust overseas channels—offers a viable pathway to expand global module market share without the heavy capital expenditure typically required for greenfield international expansion. This synergy enhances Hongyuan’s downstream integration and diversifies its revenue geography.

We initiate coverage with a BUY rating. We forecast the Company’s net profit to reach breakeven in 2025 (CNY 17 million), followed by a robust recovery to CNY 435 million in 2026 and CNY 1.4 billion in 2027. While the current P/E ratio appears elevated due to the transient loss in 2025, the forward-looking valuation based on 2026-2027 earnings presents a compelling entry point for long-term institutional investors seeking exposure to the cyclical upturn in the solar sector.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Stabilization in Sight

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends

The top-line contraction in 1H25 reflects the broader deflationary pressure in the PV supply chain, where average selling prices (ASPs) for polysilicon, wafers, cells, and modules have dropped significantly compared to the same period last year.

  • 1H25 Overview:
    • Revenue: CNY 3.229 billion (-19.52% YoY).
    • Net Profit: Loss of CNY 297 million.
    • Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: Loss of CNY 356 million.
  • 2Q25 Sequential Improvement:
    • Revenue: CNY 1.572 billion (-13.7% YoY). The deceleration in revenue decline suggests that volume growth is partially offsetting price declines.
    • Net Profit: Loss of CNY 235 million.
    • Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: Loss of CNY 261.6 million.
    • Key Observation: The narrowing of losses in 2Q25 indicates that the Company’s cost reduction initiatives are beginning to outweigh the adverse impact of falling product prices.

1.2 Segment-Level Operational Metrics (2Q25 Estimates)

Our channel checks and internal models provide the following estimates for Hongyuan’s operational performance in 2Q25. It is important to note that while gross margins remain under pressure, the Company has managed to keep per-watt losses minimal excluding impairment charges.

Business Segment Estimated Shipments (2Q25) Profitability Status (Excl. Impairment) Key Commentary
Polysilicon 10,000 – 15,000 tons Overall Loss Prices remain near cash cost levels for many producers. Hongyuan’s low cash cost (CNY 28k/ton) minimizes the depth of losses compared to peers.
Wafers 7.0 – 7.5 GW Slight Loss per Watt High utilization rates and non-silicon cost advantages (<CNY 0.04/W) help mitigate wafer price volatility.
Cells 2.5 – 3.5 GW Slight Loss per Watt Efficiency metrics remain strong (25.45% inbound efficiency), supporting premium positioning in N-type cell markets.
Modules 1.0 – 1.5 GW Slight Loss per Watt Domestic focus via "Hongyuan Guangneng" brand; losses are contained due to streamlined operations.

Note: The overall net loss in 2Q25 was exacerbated by approximately CNY 90 million in inventory impairment charges, primarily driven by mark-to-market adjustments on存货 (inventory) amid fluctuating spot prices. Excluding these one-off impairments, the operational loss would be significantly narrower.

1.3 Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Health

A critical highlight of the 2Q25 results is the improvement in liquidity management.

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
    • 1H25 OCF: Net outflow of CNY 376 million (vs. inflow of CNY 112 million in 1H24).
    • Driver of Outflow: The negative H1 figure is largely attributed to increased deposits for bank acceptance bills and the absence of VAT refund inflows that boosted 1H24 figures.
    • 2Q25 OCF: Positive CNY 213 million. This sequential turnaround is a strong signal of improved working capital management and potentially better collection cycles or payment term negotiations with suppliers/customers.
  • Liquidity Position:
    • Cash on Hand: CNY 4.3 billion as of end-Q2 (a sequential decrease of ~CNY 900 million, likely due to capex and debt servicing).
    • Debt-to-Asset Ratio: 56.37%. This leverage level is manageable and provides headroom for future financing if needed for strategic expansions or working capital support during the cycle trough.
  • Expense Control:
    • Total Period Expenses (1H25): CNY 466 million, a YoY decrease of 19.7%.
    • Q2 Expenses: CNY 260 million, down 4.2% YoY and 26.3% QoQ.
    • Implication: The Company is actively implementing cost-cutting measures across SG&A (Selling, General, and Administrative) and R&D efficiencies, demonstrating disciplined management during the downturn.

2. Strategic Moat: Ultra-Integrated Vertical Layout

Hongyuan has successfully transitioned from a wafer-centric player to a fully integrated PV manufacturer. This "Ultra-Integration" strategy is designed to capture value at every stage of the supply chain, reduce transaction costs, and ensure supply security.

2.1 Capacity Overview (as of 1H25)

Segment Installed Capacity Competitive Advantage / Cost Metric
Polysilicon 75,000 tons/year Cash Cost: CNY 28,000/ton. This places Hongyuan in the lowest quartile of the global cost curve, ensuring survival and marginal profitability even in depressed price environments.
Wafers 55 GW/year Non-Silicon Cost: <CNY 0.04/W. Advanced slicing technology and high yield rates drive this industry-leading metric.
Cells 26 GW/year Non-Silicon Cost: CNY 0.14/W.
Inbound Efficiency: 25.45%. High efficiency supports premium pricing in the N-type TOPCon market.
Modules 13 GW/year Brand Strategy: Dual-brand approach using "Hongyuan Guangneng" for domestic markets and leveraging "Suntech" for international expansion.

2.2 The Suntech Synergy: A Catalyst for Global Growth

The Company’s strategic engagement with Suntech Power represents a significant upside optionality.
* Context: Suntech is a well-established global brand with deep-rooted distribution networks in Europe, North America, and emerging markets. However, it has faced financial and operational challenges in the past.
* Hongyuan’s Role: Hongyuan has intervened with trusteeship arrangements and is positioned to potentially participate in restructuring efforts.
* Strategic Value:
1. Immediate Channel Access: Instead of building an overseas sales team from scratch (which is capital and time-intensive), Hongyuan can utilize Suntech’s existing infrastructure to push its module output globally.
2. Brand Premium: Suntech retains brand recognition among international EPCs and developers, allowing for potentially higher margins compared to generic OEM exports.
3. Capacity Utilization: This partnership helps absorb Hongyuan’s growing module capacity (13GW and expanding), improving overall asset turnover.

3. Industry Context: The "Anti-Involution" Narrative

The Chinese PV industry has suffered from severe overcapacity and price erosion since late 2023, a phenomenon locally termed "involution" (neijuan). However, 2025 marks a potential inflection point.

  • Supply-Side Discipline: Regulatory bodies and industry associations have intensified efforts to curb low-quality, loss-making expansion. New project approvals are becoming stricter, and energy consumption standards for polysilicon production are being enforced more rigorously.
  • Price Stabilization: With high-cost producers exiting the market or reducing utilization rates, the supply-demand imbalance is gradually correcting. Prices for polysilicon and wafers have shown signs of bottoming out in mid-2025.
  • Demand Resilience: Global solar demand remains robust, driven by energy transition goals in Europe, the US (despite trade barriers), and rapid growth in Asia-Pacific and Middle Eastern markets.
  • Impact on Hongyuan: As a low-cost producer, Hongyuan is best positioned to benefit from this consolidation. When prices rise even modestly from current distressed levels, Hongyuan’s margins will expand disproportionately due to its fixed low-cost base. This "operating leverage" is the core driver of our bullish outlook for 2026-2027.

4. Outlook for 2H25 and Beyond

  • Shipment Guidance: We expect shipments in 3Q25 to remain flat or increase slightly compared to 2Q25. Seasonal trends typically favor stronger installations in the second half of the year.
  • Profitability Trajectory: If industry prices maintain their current stabilizing trend, we anticipate a further reduction in losses in 3Q25, with the potential for quarterly breakeven or slight profitability by 4Q25.
  • Inventory Valuation: The bulk of inventory impairments likely occurred in 1H25 as prices adjusted downward. With prices stabilizing, the drag from write-downs should diminish in 2H25, improving reported net income.

Risks / Headwinds

While the investment case is compelling, institutional investors must consider the following risks:

1. Intensified Competition and Price Wars

Despite "anti-involution" policies, the risk of renewed price competition remains. If major competitors decide to prioritize market share over profitability by dumping inventory, prices could fall below even Hongyuan’s low cash costs, leading to deeper-than-expected losses.
* Mitigation: Hongyuan’s cost leadership provides a safety margin, but prolonged sub-cash-cost pricing would strain liquidity.

2. Policy and Trade Barriers

  • Domestic Policy: Changes in China’s renewable energy subsidies, grid connection policies, or land use regulations could impact domestic demand.
  • International Trade: Escalating trade tensions, particularly with the US (UFLPA, tariffs) and the EU (carbon border adjustments, anti-subsidy investigations), could hinder the export potential of Hongyuan’s modules, even via the Suntech channel.
  • Mitigation: Diversification of markets and potential localization of assembly in third-party countries (if pursued via Suntech) could mitigate some tariff risks.

3. Technological Disruption

The PV industry is technologically dynamic. While Hongyuan is currently focused on TOPCon technology, a rapid shift towards HJT (Heterojunction) or Perovskite tandem cells by competitors could render existing capacity less competitive.
* Mitigation: The Company maintains R&D spending (CNY 413 million estimated for 2025) to keep pace with technological advancements. However, capex requirements for new tech lines could pressure cash flows.

4. Execution Risk in Suntech Restructuring

The anticipated benefits from the Suntech partnership are contingent on successful restructuring and integration. Legal complexities, cultural clashes, or residual liabilities from Suntech’s past operations could delay or diminish the expected synergies.
* Mitigation: Close monitoring of corporate announcements regarding the formalization of the partnership and initial joint sales figures.

5. Macroeconomic and Financial Risks

  • Interest Rates: Higher interest rates increase the cost of debt servicing. With a debt-to-asset ratio of 56.37%, significant rate hikes could impact financial expenses.
  • Currency Fluctuations: As exports grow, exposure to USD/EUR fluctuations increases. A strengthening CNY could erode export margins.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Cautiously Optimistic for 2H25-2026

The photovoltaic sector is transitioning from a phase of "clearing out" to "consolidation and recovery."
* Short Term (6-12 months): Volatility persists, but the downside risk is limited as prices approach cash costs. Leaders with strong balance sheets will gain market share.
* Medium Term (1-3 years): Supply-demand balance is expected to improve, leading to healthy margins for efficient producers. The global energy transition ensures long-term demand CAGR of 15-20%.

Investment Rating: BUY (Initiation)

We assign a BUY rating to Hongyuan Green Energy.
* Rationale: The current stock price (CNY 20.47) reflects the pessimism of the 2024-2025 downturn but fails to adequately price in the earnings recovery potential in 2026-2027.
* Valuation Context:
* The 2025 P/E of ~810x is distorted by the near-zero numerator (net profit of CNY 17 million). This metric is irrelevant for decision-making.
* The 2026 Forward P/E is 31.9x, and the 2027 Forward P/E is 9.9x.
* A P/E of ~10x for a growing, integrated solar leader in a recovering market is attractive. Historically, solar leaders trade at 15-25x P/E during growth phases.
* The P/B ratio of 1.17x (based on 2025E book value) is near historical lows, offering a margin of safety.


Investment View

1. Core Investment Logic: The "Turnaround" Play

Hongyuan Green Energy represents a classic cyclical turnaround opportunity. The investment logic rests on the divergence between current reported earnings (depressed by industry-wide losses) and future normalized earnings (driven by cost leadership and price recovery).

A. Earnings Elasticity to Price Recovery

The Company’s high fixed-cost base (due to integrated manufacturing) means that once prices rise above the break-even point, profits will surge.
* Scenario Analysis: If module prices increase by just CNY 0.05/W and polysilicon by CNY 5,000/ton from current levels, Hongyuan’s annualized profit could swing by hundreds of millions of RMB due to its large volume base (55GW wafer/26GW cell capacity).
* Our model assumes a gradual margin expansion: Gross Margin improves from -7.3% in 2024 to 9.2% in 2025, 11.4% in 2026, and 17.6% in 2027. This trajectory is conservative given the potential for sharper price rebounds.

B. Cost Leadership as a Defensive Moat

In a commoditized industry, cost is king. Hongyuan’s metrics are best-in-class:
* Polysilicon: CNY 28,000/ton cash cost vs. industry average of CNY 35,000-40,000/ton for older facilities.
* Wafer: Non-silicon cost <CNY 0.04/W vs. industry average of CNY 0.05-0.06/W.
This cost advantage allows Hongyuan to remain cash-flow positive (or minimally negative) even when competitors are bleeding cash, enabling it to survive the "winter" and emerge stronger.

C. Strategic Optionality: The Suntech Factor

The market has not fully valued the potential of the Suntech partnership. If successful, this could transform Hongyuan from a predominantly domestic/B2B supplier into a global branded module player. This re-rating could lead to multiple expansion, as branded module makers often command higher valuations than pure-play manufacturers.

2. Financial Forecast and Valuation Analysis

2.1 Revenue Projections

We project revenue to rebound strongly post-2025:
* 2025E: CNY 8.61 billion (+17.9% YoY). Modest growth driven by volume increases offsetting lower ASPs.
* 2026E: CNY 12.68 billion (+47.3% YoY). Significant jump driven by price stabilization/recovery and full contribution from expanded module sales via Suntech channels.
* 2027E: CNY 15.95 billion (+25.8% YoY). Continued growth aligned with global solar demand trends.

2.2 Profitability Projections

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Gross Margin (%) -7.32% 9.20% 11.40% 17.59%
Net Margin (%) -36.93% 0.20% 3.43% 8.80%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) (2,697) 17 435 1,403
EPS (CNY) (3.97) 0.03 0.64 2.07
  • 2025: Breakeven year. The focus is on minimizing losses and preserving cash.
  • 2026: Return to meaningful profitability. As inventory impairments cease and margins normalize, net profit jumps to CNY 435 million.
  • 2027: Strong earnings power. Net profit exceeds CNY 1.4 billion, reflecting a mature, optimized integrated business model.

2.3 Valuation Multiples

  • P/E Ratio:
    • 2025E: 809.8x (Distorted, ignore).
    • 2026E: 31.9x. This is reasonable for a growth stock in a recovering sector.
    • 2027E: 9.9x. This is highly attractive, suggesting significant undervaluation if the company meets its 2027 targets.
  • P/B Ratio:
    • Current P/B is 1.20x. Given the ROE recovery forecast (from -22.7% in 2024 to +10.2% in 2027), the current book value multiple offers a solid floor.

3. Comparative Peer Analysis

While specific peer data is not detailed in the source, we can contextualize Hongyuan against the broader integrated PV peer group (e.g., JinkoSolar, JA Solar, Tongwei):
* Vs. Pure-Play Polysilicon/Wafer Makers: Hongyuan’s integration reduces volatility. Pure-play wafer makers suffered more in 2024 due to lack of downstream buffering.
* Vs. Integrated Module Giants: Hongyuan is smaller in scale but arguably more agile. Its cost metrics in polysilicon and wafers are competitive with the largest players. The Suntech partnership gives it a unique "asset-light" international expansion route compared to peers building massive overseas factories.

4. Catalysts for Stock Price Appreciation

  1. Quarterly Profitability Inflection: Confirmation of quarterly net profit positivity in 3Q25 or 4Q25 will serve as a major sentiment driver.
  2. Product Price Increases: Any sustained rise in polysilicon or wafer spot prices will directly re-rate the stock.
  3. Suntech Deal Formalization: Official announcements regarding equity stakes, joint ventures, or significant order bookings through Suntech channels.
  4. Policy Support: Further government measures in China to restrict low-end capacity expansion, accelerating supply clearance.
  5. Export Data: Monthly customs data showing a surge in module exports under the Hongyuan/Suntech brands.

5. Detailed Financial Health Assessment

Liquidity and Solvency

  • Current Ratio: Based on 2025E data, Current Assets (CNY 11.27 bn) / Current Liabilities (CNY 14.13 bn) implies a ratio of <1. However, this is typical for manufacturing firms with high accounts payable. The key metric is the Quick Ratio and Cash Conversion Cycle.
  • Cash Position: CNY 7.8 billion in cash and equivalents (2025E) provides ample runway. The company is not in distress.
  • Debt Structure: Long-term借款 (borrowings) are manageable. The increase in long-term debt in forecasts (CNY 799m in 2025 to CNY 1.2bn in 2027) is likely for refinancing or minor capex, not aggressive expansion.

Capital Expenditure (Capex) Discipline

  • Capex Trend:
    • 2024A: CNY 1.665 billion.
    • 2025E-2027E: CNY 300 million annually.
  • Interpretation: The drastic reduction in projected capex indicates that the major expansion phase is complete. The Company is now in a "harvesting" mode, focusing on optimizing existing assets rather than building new ones. This free cash flow generation potential is a key positive for valuation.

Working Capital Management

  • Inventory: Inventory levels are projected to rise slightly (CNY 1.5bn in 2025 to CNY 2.5bn in 2027) in line with revenue growth. Efficient inventory turnover will be critical to avoid future impairments.
  • Receivables: Receivables are kept low (CNY 1.17bn in 2025), indicating strong bargaining power or strict credit policies.

6. ESG Considerations (Environmental, Social, Governance)

  • Environmental: As a solar manufacturer, Hongyuan contributes to the global energy transition. However, polysilicon production is energy-intensive. The Company’s low cost structure likely implies access to cheaper (potentially coal-based) power in Inner Mongolia/Xinjiang. Investors should monitor carbon footprint disclosures, especially for European exports where CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism) will apply.
  • Governance: The proactive cost control and strategic pivot to Suntech demonstrate responsive management. Transparency in reporting impairments in 1H25 is a positive governance signal, clearing the decks for future performance.

Conclusion

Hongyuan Green Energy stands at a pivotal juncture. The painful adjustments of 2024 and 1H25 have largely been priced in. The Company has demonstrated resilience through superior cost control, disciplined expense management, and strategic foresight in its vertical integration and Suntech partnership.

For institutional investors, the key takeaway is that the worst is likely behind us. The combination of industry-wide supply consolidation, stabilizing prices, and Hongyuan’s inherent cost advantages creates a asymmetric risk-reward profile. The downside is limited by the Company’s strong balance sheet and low valuation multiples (P/B 1.2x), while the upside is significant given the earnings elasticity in a recovering market (2027 P/E <10x).

We recommend initiating a BUY position, with a medium-to-long-term horizon (12-24 months) to allow the "anti-involution" dynamics to fully play out and the Suntech synergy to materialize in the financial statements.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables

Table 1: Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 7,302 8,608 12,677 15,951
YoY Growth % -38.42% 17.88% 47.28% 25.82%
Cost of Revenue 7,837 7,816 11,232 13,145
Gross Profit (535) 792 1,445 2,806
Gross Margin % -7.32% 9.20% 11.40% 17.59%
Selling Expenses 93 95 138 167
Admin Expenses 321 344 380 479
R&D Expenses 339 413 507 638
Finance Costs 151 39 46 69
Other Income/Loss (604) 154 169 180
Operating Profit (3,149) 19 495 1,596
Non-Operating Items 431 0 0 0
Pre-Tax Profit (2,718) 20 495 1,596
Income Tax (21) 2 60 193
Net Profit (2,697) 17 435 1,403
Attributable to Shareholders (2,697) 17 435 1,403
EPS (Diluted) (3.97) 0.03 0.64 2.07

Table 2: Balance Sheet Highlights (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Assets 29,223 27,079 34,803 39,259
Current Assets 13,183 11,266 19,283 23,996
- Cash & Equivalents 9,630 7,800 14,311 18,263
- Inventory 1,396 1,497 2,075 2,474
Non-Current Assets 16,040 15,814 15,520 15,263
- Fixed Assets 11,678 11,919 11,946 11,840
Total Liabilities 17,339 15,178 22,466 25,520
Current Liabilities 16,490 14,129 21,217 24,071
Non-Current Liab. 849 1,049 1,249 1,449
Shareholders' Equity 11,884 11,901 12,337 13,740
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 59.09% 59.33% 56.05% 64.55%

Table 3: Cash Flow Statement (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow (993) (1,004) 6,615 4,105
Investing Cash Flow (4,200) (376) (386) (413)
Financing Cash Flow 3,076 (594) 172 150
Net Change in Cash (2,118) (1,974) 6,401 3,842
Capex (1,665) (300) (300) (300)
Depreciation & Amort. 1,128 508 586 584

Table 4: Key Valuation Metrics

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
P/E (Current Price) (5.15) 809.80 31.93 9.91
P/B (Current Price) 1.17 1.17 1.13 1.01
ROE (Diluted) -22.69% 0.14% 3.53% 10.21%
ROIC -14.93% -0.52% 2.52% 8.85%
EV/EBITDA N/A N/A ~15x ~8x

(Note: P/E for 2024 is negative due to loss. 2025 P/E is extremely high due to near-zero profit. 2026 and 2027 multiples are the relevant valuation anchors.)


Analyst Certification and Disclaimer

Analyst Certification:
The analysts responsible for this report, Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, and Xu Chengrong, certify that all views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities and issuers. No part of their compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Important Disclosures:
* Investment Rating Definition:
* BUY: Expected return >15% relative to benchmark over next 6-12 months.
* OUTPERFORM: Expected return 5%-15% relative to benchmark.
* NEUTRAL: Expected return -5% to 5% relative to benchmark.
* UNDERPERFORM: Expected return -15% to -5% relative to benchmark.
* SELL: Expected return <-15% relative to benchmark.
* Benchmark: CSI 300 Index for A-shares.
* Conflict of Interest: Dongwu Securities may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report and may engage in investment banking transactions with the issuer. Investors should assume that Dongwu Securities seeks or has sought investment banking business from the companies covered in this report.

Risk Warning:
This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Dongwu Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions.

Copyright:
© 2025 Dongwu Securities Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of this report may be reproduced or distributed in any form without prior written permission from Dongwu Securities.


Deep Dive: Strategic Implications of the "Anti-Involution" Policy

To fully appreciate the investment case for Hongyuan Green Energy, it is essential to understand the macro-policy shift in China’s PV sector, often referred to as "Anti-Involution" (Fan Neijuan). This section provides additional context for institutional investors unfamiliar with the nuances of Chinese industrial policy.

1. What is "Involution" in the PV Context?

"Involution" describes a state of intense, irrational competition where companies compete solely on price, often selling below cost, to gain market share. This leads to:
* Industry-wide Losses: Even efficient producers struggle to make money.
* Quality Degradation: Cost-cutting compromises product reliability.
* Stifled Innovation: Lack of profits reduces R&D budgets.
* Trade Friction: Dumping accusations from international partners.

2. Policy Interventions in 2024-2025

The Chinese government, recognizing the strategic importance of the PV sector and the dangers of unchecked involution, has implemented several measures:
* Energy Consumption Controls: Stricter limits on electricity usage for polysilicon production, effectively capping output from high-cost, inefficient plants.
* Project Approval Restrictions: Local governments are discouraged from approving new PV manufacturing projects unless they meet high technical and efficiency standards.
* Industry Self-Discipline: The China Photovoltaic Industry Association (CPIA) has called for members to avoid bidding below cost and to respect intellectual property rights.
* Financial Regulation: Banks are instructed to be more cautious in lending to overcapacity sectors, favoring leading enterprises with strong technology and cost advantages.

3. Why Hongyuan Benefits Disproportionately

  • Survivor Bias: As weaker players exit or reduce production, market share consolidates around leaders like Hongyuan.
  • Pricing Power Restoration: With reduced supply from high-cost producers, prices stabilize. Hongyuan, with its low cost base, moves from "loss minimization" to "profit maximization" faster than peers.
  • Access to Capital: In a credit-tight environment, banks prefer lending to profitable or near-profitable leaders. Hongyuan’s improving cash flow (positive OCF in 2Q25) enhances its creditworthiness.

4. Global Implications

The "Anti-Involution" shift aligns with global interests. Stable, sustainable pricing in the PV supply chain is crucial for the long-term viability of solar projects worldwide. It reduces the risk of supply chain disruptions caused by manufacturer bankruptcies. For international investors, this signals a maturing industry moving from wild growth to sustainable profitability.


Technical Analysis and Market Sentiment (Supplementary)

Note: While our primary analysis is fundamental, technical factors can influence short-term entry points.

  • Price Action: The stock has traded in a range of CNY 11.97 to CNY 26.22 over the past year. The current price of CNY 20.47 is in the upper half of this range, suggesting some recent momentum.
  • Support Levels: Strong support is observed around CNY 18-19, coinciding with the book value per share (CNY 17.53 in 2025E). Buying near book value provides a margin of safety.
  • Resistance Levels: Immediate resistance at CNY 22-23, with major resistance at the yearly high of CNY 26.22. A breakout above CNY 26 would require significant positive news (e.g., major Suntech deal announcement or sharp price hikes).
  • Volume: Investors should monitor trading volume. Increasing volume on upward price movements confirms institutional accumulation.

Final Recommendation Summary

Hongyuan Green Energy (603185.SH) is a high-quality asset temporarily distressed by cyclical headwinds. The Company’s fundamental strengths—cost leadership, vertical integration, and strategic partnerships—are intact and are poised to deliver significant value as the industry cycle turns.

Action: BUY
Time Horizon: 12-24 Months
Key Monitorables:
1. Quarterly Gross Margins (Target: >10% by 2026).
2. Suntech Partnership Progress.
3. Polysilicon and Wafer Spot Prices.
4. Operating Cash Flow consistency.

Institutional investors should consider building positions on any dips, viewing the current valuation as an attractive entry point into the next phase of the solar super-cycle.