Research report

Energy Storage Profitability Remains High; Operating Cash Flow Continues to Improve

Published 2025-08-26 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao,Yuwen Dian
Source: 300274_19405.html

Energy Storage Profitability Remains High; Operating Cash Flow Continues to Improve

300274.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-26
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao,Yuwen Dian
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockSungrow (300274)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ)

Date: August 26, 2024
Sector: Renewable Energy / Electrical Equipment
Analyst Coverage: Yao Yao, Yu Wendian (Guojin Securities)
Rating: BUY
Current Price: CNY [Market Price Not Explicitly Stated in Text, Implied Context]
Target Price: N/A (Valuation based on P/E multiples provided)


Executive Summary

Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. ("Sungrow" or the "Company") released its interim financial results for the first half of 2024 (1H24) on August 25, demonstrating robust top-line growth and significant profitability expansion, driven primarily by the explosive demand in the global energy storage sector. The Company reported total revenue of CNY 43.5 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 40.34%, and achieved a net profit attributable to shareholders of CNY 7.735 billion, up 55.97% YoY. Second-quarter (2Q24) performance remained strong, with revenue reaching CNY 24.5 billion (+192.46% YoY) and net profit of CNY 3.908 billion (+36.50% YoY), broadly in line with market expectations.

The core investment thesis for Sungrow remains anchored in its dual-engine growth strategy, where the Energy Storage System (ESS) business has emerged as the primary profit driver, offsetting margin pressures in the traditional PV inverter segment. While the domestic PV market's rapid expansion led to a slight dilution in inverter margins due to a higher mix of lower-priced products, the ESS segment delivered exceptional performance. ESS revenue surged 127.78% YoY to CNY 17.8 billion, maintaining a high gross margin of 39.92%. This resilience underscores Sungrow’s superior supply chain management capabilities and its strengthened competitive moat in the global storage market.

Furthermore, the Company’s operational efficiency has improved markedly, evidenced by a dramatic turnaround in operating cash flow. Net operating cash flow for 1H24 stood at CNY 3.434 billion, an improvement of CNY 6.038 billion compared to the same period last year, marking four consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow. This indicates enhanced collection capabilities and optimized working capital management.

Looking ahead, we maintain our BUY rating. We project net profits of CNY 14.4 billion, CNY 17.2 billion, and CNY 20.3 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. At current valuation levels, this corresponds to forward P/E ratios of approximately 15x, 12x, and 10x, offering an attractive risk-reward profile for long-term institutional investors. Key risks to monitor include fluctuations in the RMB exchange rate and evolving international trade policies.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Robust Growth Amidst Market Volatility

Sungrow’s 1H24 financial results reflect a company successfully navigating a complex macroeconomic environment characterized by divergent trends in solar and storage markets. The top-line growth of 40.34% significantly outpaces the broader industry average for pure-play inverter manufacturers, highlighting the successful diversification into energy storage.

Revenue and Profitability Analysis

Metric 1H24 Value (CNY bn) YoY Growth (%) Commentary
Total Revenue 43.50 +40.34% Driven by strong ESS demand; PV inverter growth moderated by domestic mix.
Net Profit (Attributable) 7.735 +55.97% Profit growth outpaced revenue growth, indicating improved overall margin structure.
Q2 Revenue 24.50 +192.46% Sequential acceleration reflects seasonal delivery peaks and strong order backlog conversion.
Q2 Net Profit 3.908 +36.50% Consistent profitability despite aggressive pricing in certain PV segments.

Source: Company Semi-Annual Report, Guojin Securities Research Institute

The disparity between revenue growth (40.34%) and net profit growth (55.97%) suggests an improvement in the overall quality of earnings. This is largely attributed to the high-margin contribution from the energy storage business, which now constitutes a larger share of the total revenue mix. The 2Q24 revenue spike of 192.46% YoY is particularly noteworthy, suggesting that the Company effectively accelerated shipments during the quarter, likely capitalizing on favorable installation windows in key overseas markets and fulfilling large-scale storage projects.

2. Segment Analysis: The Divergence Between PV Inverters and Energy Storage

The Company’s business structure is bifurcated into two primary segments: PV Inverters and Energy Storage Systems. The performance dynamics of these two segments in 1H24 reveal critical insights into Sungrow’s strategic positioning and market adaptability.

A. PV Inverters: Volume Growth vs. Margin Pressure

The PV inverter segment generated revenue of CNY 15.327 billion in 1H24, a YoY increase of 17.06%. The gross margin for this segment was 35.74%, representing a decline of 1.88 percentage points (pct) YoY.

Contextual Drivers:
* Global vs. Domestic Dynamics: Global PV new installations reached 310GW in 1H24, a 60% YoY increase. However, the domestic Chinese market saw an even more pronounced surge, with new installations hitting 212GW, up 107% YoY.
* Impact of "Rush Installation": The unprecedented growth in domestic installations was partly driven by policy-induced "rush installations" before potential subsidy or grid-connection deadline changes. This phenomenon typically leads to intense price competition as manufacturers vie for market share.
* Product Mix Shift: To capture the booming domestic volume, Sungrow increased the proportion of lower-priced, lower-margin products in its sales mix. While this strategy supported revenue volume, it exerted downward pressure on the segment’s overall gross margin.

Strategic Implication:
While the margin compression is a short-term headwind, it demonstrates Sungrow’s ability to maintain market leadership in a hyper-competitive environment. The 17.06% revenue growth in a saturated market context confirms the Company’s brand strength and channel dominance. The margin decline of 1.88 pct is relatively contained given the severity of domestic price wars, suggesting effective cost control measures elsewhere in the value chain.

B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The Primary Growth Engine

The ESS segment is the standout performer in Sungrow’s portfolio, delivering both top-line explosion and bottom-line resilience.

  • Revenue: CNY 17.803 billion, a staggering 127.78% YoY increase.
  • Gross Margin: 39.92%, a marginal decrease of only 0.16 pct YoY.
  • Market Context: Global energy storage installations reached 109GWh in 1H24, growing 68% YoY. Sungrow’s revenue growth (127.78%) significantly outpaced the industry volume growth (68%), indicating substantial market share gains.

Key Success Factors:
1. Supply Chain Mastery: Maintaining a ~40% gross margin in the storage sector is a testament to Sungrow’s vertical integration and supply chain negotiation power. As battery cell prices fluctuated, Sungrow’s ability to lock in favorable costs and pass through value-added services (such as system integration and software management) protected its margins.
2. Global Footprint: Unlike the PV inverter segment, which faced intense domestic pressure, the ESS business benefits from a more balanced global distribution. High-margin overseas projects, particularly in Europe, North America, and emerging markets like the Middle East, contributed disproportionately to profits.
3. Technology Leadership: Sungrow’s liquid-cooled storage solutions continue to gain traction due to their superior safety and efficiency profiles, allowing the Company to command a premium over commoditized air-cooled alternatives.

Comparative Segment Performance (1H24):

Segment Revenue (CNY bn) YoY Growth (%) Gross Margin (%) Margin Change (YoY)
PV Inverters 15.33 +17.06% 35.74% -1.88 pct
Energy Storage 17.80 +127.78% 39.92% -0.16 pct
Implied Other/Unallocated ~10.37* N/A N/A N/A

*Note: Total revenue is 43.5bn. The sum of PV and ESS is 33.13bn. The remaining ~10.37bn likely includes other businesses such as EV charging, renewable investment, or unallocated corporate adjustments, though the report focuses primarily on the two main pillars.

The data clearly illustrates a structural shift: Energy Storage has surpassed PV Inverters as the largest revenue contributor in 1H24. This transition is pivotal for Sungrow’s valuation re-rating, as storage businesses typically command higher multiples due to faster growth trajectories and higher barriers to entry in system integration.

3. Asset Quality and Impairment Analysis

A critical aspect of analyzing hardware-heavy technology companies is the assessment of asset quality, particularly regarding inventory and receivables. Sungrow reported total asset and credit impairments of CNY 956 million in 1H24.

Breakdown of Impairments:

  • Asset Impairment Losses: CNY 693 million.
    • Inventory Write-downs: CNY 577 million.
  • Credit Impairment Losses: CNY 263 million.
    • Bad Debt Provision for Accounts Receivable: CNY 265 million (Note: Slight discrepancy in source text summation, likely due to rounding or inclusion of other minor credit items).

Interpretation:
The inventory write-down of CNY 577 million must be viewed in the context of Sungrow’s total inventory levels and the rapid technological iteration in the PV and storage sectors.
* Proactive Management: Writing down inventory suggests management is proactively clearing older stock or adjusting book values to reflect current market prices, particularly for PV modules or inverters where prices have dropped. This "kitchen sinking" approach cleans up the balance sheet, reducing the risk of future surprise impairments.
* Scale Perspective: Relative to the gross profit of roughly CNY 13-14 billion (estimated based on revenues and margins), an impairment of ~CNY 1 billion is manageable and does not distort the core operational profitability. It reflects a conservative accounting stance.
* Receivables: The credit impairment is relatively low, indicating that Sungrow’s customer base remains creditworthy. The Company’s focus on high-quality overseas clients and large state-owned enterprises in China likely mitigates default risks.

4. Cash Flow Transformation: A Signal of Operational Maturity

One of the most compelling aspects of the 1H24 report is the dramatic improvement in operating cash flow.

  • Net Operating Cash Flow (1H24): CNY 3.434 billion.
  • YoY Change: Increase of CNY 6.038 billion.
  • Trend: Four consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow.

Drivers of Cash Flow Improvement:
1. Enhanced Collection Efficiency: The Company has likely tightened credit terms or improved its accounts receivable turnover. Given the high growth in revenue, maintaining positive cash flow requires disciplined working capital management.
2. Supply Chain Leverage: As a market leader, Sungrow can negotiate longer payment terms with suppliers while collecting faster from customers, effectively using supplier financing to fund growth.
3. Inventory Optimization: Despite the absolute increase in inventory value (see Balance Sheet analysis), the turnover rate may have improved, or the mix shifted towards faster-moving storage products.
4. Profit Quality: The conversion of net profit into cash is a key metric of earnings quality. The sustained positive cash flow validates the reality of the reported profits, countering any skepticism about aggressive revenue recognition.

Historical Cash Flow Trend (Operating Net Cash Flow):

Period Operating Cash Flow (CNY bn) Status
1H23 -2.604 (Implied) Negative
1H24 +3.434 Positive
Change +6.038 Significant Improvement

This turnaround is crucial for institutional investors, as it reduces the Company’s reliance on external financing for expansion and provides flexibility for dividends, share buybacks, or strategic M&A.

5. Valuation and Earnings Forecast

Based on the 1H24 performance and the prevailing market trends in renewable energy, we update our earnings forecasts for Sungrow. The Company is well-positioned to sustain double-digit growth in the medium term, driven by the secular tailwinds of global energy transition.

Earnings Forecast (2025-2027)

Year Revenue Forecast (CNY bn) Revenue Growth (%) Net Profit Forecast (CNY bn) Net Profit Growth (%) EPS (Diluted, CNY)
2023 (Actual) 72.25 79.47% 9.44 162.69% 6.36
2024 (Est.) 77.86 7.76% 11.04 16.92% 5.32
2025E 113.75 46.11% 14.41 30.60% 6.95
2026E 132.91 16.84% 17.18 19.18% 8.29
2027E 152.63 14.83% 20.28 18.06% 9.78

Source: Guojin Securities Research Institute Estimates

Forecast Logic:
* 2024 Moderation: The estimated 7.76% revenue growth for full-year 2024 reflects the H1 performance and anticipates a normalization in H2. The lower growth rate compared to 2023 is due to the high base effect and ongoing price competition in the PV sector.
* 2025 Acceleration: We project a rebound to 46.11% revenue growth in 2025. This is predicated on:
1. The continued scaling of the ESS business, which is expected to grow faster than the PV inverter segment.
2. Potential stabilization of PV inverter prices as industry consolidation weeds out weaker competitors.
3. Expansion into new geographic markets and product lines (e.g., hydrogen, EV charging).
* Margin Stability: Net profit growth is projected to outpace revenue growth in 2025 (30.60% vs 46.11% revenue growth seems contradictory at first glance, but note the base effects and mix shift). Actually, looking at the table, Net Profit growth is lower than Revenue growth in 2025? No, wait. 2024 Net Profit is 11.04. 2025 is 14.41. Growth is 30.6%. Revenue growth is 46.1%. This implies a slight margin compression or increased opex as the company scales. However, in 2026 and 2027, profit growth stabilizes around 18-19%, aligning with mature revenue growth.
* Long-term Visibility: The 2026-2027 forecasts assume a mature growth phase where Sungrow maintains its market leadership but faces slower industry-wide expansion rates. The consistent ROE above 25% indicates strong capital efficiency.

Valuation Metrics

Year P/E (Price-to-Earnings) P/B (Price-to-Book) ROE (Return on Equity)
2023 13.78x 4.70x 34.07%
2024E 13.87x 4.15x 29.90%
2025E 14.76x 4.22x 28.62%
2026E 12.38x 3.32x 26.81%
2027E 10.49x 2.65x 25.24%

Valuation Assessment:
* Attractive Forward Multiples: Trading at ~15x 2025E earnings and ~10x 2027E earnings, Sungrow is valued reasonably relative to its growth profile. For a company delivering >30% profit growth in 2025, a 15x P/E is attractive, especially considering the high visibility of the energy storage pipeline.
* ROE Sustainability: The projected ROE remains robust, declining gradually from 34% to 25% as the equity base expands. An ROE above 20% is indicative of a high-quality franchise with durable competitive advantages.
* Peer Comparison: Compared to global peers in the inverter and storage space (e.g., Huawei [unlisted], SMA, Enphase, Tesla Energy), Sungrow offers a compelling combination of scale, diversification, and valuation. Enphase and SolarEdge have faced significant volatility due to residential market exposure, whereas Sungrow’s utility-scale and commercial & industrial (C&I) focus provides greater stability.

Recommendation:
We maintain the BUY rating. The current valuation does not fully reflect the structural shift towards high-margin energy storage nor the improvement in cash flow generation. The risk-reward ratio favors long accumulation.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is positive, institutional investors must consider the following risks that could impact Sungrow’s financial performance and stock price.

1. Foreign Exchange (FX) Fluctuations

Risk Description:
Sungrow derives a significant portion of its revenue from overseas markets. Consequently, its financial results are sensitive to fluctuations in the Renminbi (RMB) exchange rate against major currencies such as the US Dollar (USD) and Euro (EUR).

Impact Mechanism:
* Translation Risk: A strengthening RMB reduces the reported value of overseas revenues when converted back to CNY, potentially dampening top-line growth figures.
* Transaction Risk: If the Company holds receivables in foreign currencies and the RMB appreciates before collection, it incurs exchange losses. Conversely, a depreciating RMB boosts reported earnings but may increase the cost of imported components if any.
* Hedging Limitations: While Sungrow employs hedging strategies, these instruments cannot eliminate all FX risks and may themselves result in financial losses if market movements are misjudged.

Mitigation:
Investors should monitor the Company’s hedging disclosures and the broader macroeconomic trends in US-China interest rate differentials, which drive FX volatility.

2. International Trade Policy and Geopolitical Tensions

Risk Description:
The renewable energy sector is increasingly subject to geopolitical scrutiny and protectionist trade policies. Key markets such as the United States, Europe, and India have implemented or are considering tariffs, local content requirements, and supply chain decoupling measures.

Specific Threats:
* US Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) & Tariffs: While the IRA provides subsidies for domestic manufacturing, it also imposes strict foreign entity of concern (FEOC) rules. Any exclusion of Chinese-made components from US projects would severely impact Sungrow’s addressable market in North America. Existing Section 301 tariffs also add cost pressure.
* European Union Investigations: The EU has launched investigations into Chinese renewable energy subsidies. Potential countervailing duties could erode Sungrow’s price competitiveness in its second-largest overseas market.
* Emerging Market Protectionism: Countries like India and Brazil are promoting local manufacturing ("Make in India," etc.), which could force Sungrow to localize production, increasing capital expenditure and operational complexity.

Impact:
Trade barriers could lead to market share loss, margin compression due to tariff absorption, or forced supply chain restructuring.

Mitigation:
Sungrow has been expanding its global manufacturing footprint (e.g., factories in Thailand, India, and potentially Europe/US) to mitigate tariff risks. Investors should track the progress of these localization efforts.

3. Intense Domestic Competition and Price Wars

Risk Description:
The Chinese PV inverter market is highly fragmented and competitive. The "rush installation" phenomenon observed in 1H24 is a symptom of a market where price is often the primary differentiator.

Impact:
* Margin Erosion: Continued price wars could lead to further gross margin contraction in the PV inverter segment, potentially dragging down the Company’s overall blended margin if the high-margin storage business does not grow fast enough to offset it.
* Inventory Obsolescence: Rapid price declines increase the risk of inventory write-downs, as seen in the 1H24 results.

Mitigation:
Sungrow’s brand premium and comprehensive service network provide some insulation from pure price competition. However, sustained aggressive pricing by competitors remains a headwind.

4. Supply Chain Disruptions and Raw Material Prices

Risk Description:
The cost structure of inverters and storage systems is heavily dependent on electronic components (IGBTs, chips) and battery cells (Lithium, Carbonate).

Impact:
* Battery Prices: While falling lithium prices have benefited margins recently, extreme volatility makes cost forecasting difficult. A sudden rebound in battery prices could squeeze storage margins.
* Component Shortages: Geopolitical tensions or logistical bottlenecks could disrupt the supply of critical semiconductors, leading to delivery delays and penalty clauses.

Mitigation:
Sungrow’s scale allows for better supply chain security, but systemic risks remain.

5. Execution Risk in Large-Scale Projects

Risk Description:
The ESS business involves complex, large-scale utility projects. These projects carry execution risks, including permitting delays, grid connection issues, and technical commissioning challenges.

Impact:
Delays in project completion can defer revenue recognition and impact cash flow timing. Technical failures, though rare, could damage reputation and lead to warranty claims.


Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Renewable Energy & Storage

The global energy transition is entering a new phase characterized by the integration of storage with generation. While PV installation growth remains robust, the incremental value is shifting towards flexibility and grid stability services, where energy storage plays a central role.

  1. Storage as the New Alpha: The energy storage sector is expected to grow at a CAGR of >30% globally over the next five years. This is driven by:

    • Policy Mandates: Many jurisdictions now require co-location of storage with new renewable projects.
    • Economic Viability: Falling battery costs have made standalone storage economically viable for arbitrage and ancillary services.
    • Grid Congestion: As renewable penetration increases, grid congestion necessitates storage to smooth output.
  2. Consolidation in PV Inverters: The PV inverter market is maturing. We expect continued consolidation, with market share concentrating among top-tier players like Sungrow, Huawei, and SMA. Smaller players lacking scale and R&D capabilities will be squeezed out. This benefits leaders with strong balance sheets.

  3. Geographic Diversification: Growth is no longer solely dependent on China or Europe. Emerging markets in the Middle East, Latin America, and Southeast Asia are becoming significant contributors to demand, offering higher margins due to less competition.

Sungrow’s Competitive Position

Sungrow is uniquely positioned to capitalize on these sectoral trends:
* Dual-Market Leader: It is one of the few companies globally that is a top-tier player in both PV inverters and Energy Storage Systems. This allows for cross-selling opportunities and bundled solutions.
* Bankability: Sungrow’s products are considered "bankable" by major international financiers, a critical advantage in securing large utility-scale contracts.
* Technological Breadth: Its portfolio spans residential, C&I, and utility-scale segments, providing diversification against segment-specific downturns (e.g., the recent slowdown in European residential solar).

Analyst Consensus

According to market data from Juyuan (Polysource), analyst sentiment towards Sungrow remains overwhelmingly positive.

Timeframe Buy Outperform Neutral Underperform Avg Score
1 Week 2 0 0 0 1.00
1 Month 12 1 0 0 1.08
2 Months 23 3 0 0 1.12
3 Months 32 6 0 0 1.16
6 Months 72 0 0 0 1.00

Note: Score interpretation: 1.00 = Buy; 1.01-2.00 = Outperform; 2.01-3.00 = Neutral; 3.01-4.00 = Underperform.

The consistency of "Buy" ratings, with an average score hovering near 1.00, indicates strong institutional confidence in the Company’s fundamentals and future prospects. The absence of "Neutral" or "Underperform" ratings in the 6-month window further underscores the consensus view that Sungrow is a best-in-class asset in the renewable sector.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

  1. Structural Shift to High-Margin Storage: The most compelling argument for investing in Sungrow is the successful pivot towards energy storage. With ESS revenue doubling and margins holding near 40%, the Company is transitioning from a hardware manufacturer to a comprehensive energy solution provider. This structural change warrants a higher valuation multiple than a pure-play inverter company.
  2. Operational Efficiency and Cash Flow Generation: The turnaround in operating cash flow is a underappreciated catalyst. It signals that the Company’s growth is high-quality and self-sustaining. For institutional investors, strong free cash flow generation provides downside protection and supports potential dividend growth or share repurchases.
  3. Resilience in a Competitive Landscape: Despite intense price competition in the domestic PV market, Sungrow maintained profitability and grew market share. This demonstrates operational excellence and pricing power that competitors lack.
  4. Attractive Valuation Relative to Growth: Trading at ~15x forward earnings for a company growing profits at >30% is attractive. The PEG ratio (P/E to Growth) is well below 1.0, suggesting the stock is undervalued relative to its growth trajectory.

Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Given the long-term secular tailwinds, any short-term volatility driven by macroeconomic noise or temporary FX fluctuations should be viewed as a buying opportunity.
  • Monitor Quarterly Mix: Investors should closely track the revenue mix between PV and Storage in subsequent quarterly reports. A continued increase in the Storage share will be a key driver of margin expansion.
  • Watch Trade Policy Developments: Keep a close eye on US and EU trade policy announcements. While Sungrow is mitigating risks through localization, unexpected regulatory shocks could cause short-term price dislocations.
  • Long-Term Hold: Sungrow is a core holding for any portfolio exposed to the global energy transition. Its diversified geography, product suite, and strong balance sheet make it a resilient compounder.

Conclusion

Sungrow Power Supply has delivered a robust 1H24 performance, characterized by strong revenue growth, expanding profitability in the energy storage segment, and a significant improvement in cash flow quality. The Company has successfully navigated the challenges of domestic PV price competition by leveraging its global footprint and storage expertise.

We believe the market has not yet fully priced in the long-term profitability potential of Sungrow’s energy storage business nor the sustainability of its improved cash flow generation. With a projected net profit growth of 30.6% in 2025 and a forward P/E of just 15x, the stock offers an compelling risk-reward profile.

Final Rating: BUY

We recommend institutional investors maintain or increase their positions in Sungrow, viewing it as a premier proxy for the global energy storage boom and a resilient leader in the PV inverter market. The Company’s ability to generate cash, maintain high ROE, and innovate in a rapidly evolving sector positions it for sustained outperformance in the 2025-2027 period.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

1. Income Statement Analysis (Historical & Forecast)

The following table details the projected income statement, highlighting the key drivers of profitability.

Item (CNY Million) 2022 Actual 2023 Actual 2024 Est. 2025 Est. 2026 Est. 2027 Est.
Revenue 40,257 72,251 77,857 113,753 132,913 152,625
YoY Growth 66.8% 79.5% 7.8% 46.1% 16.8% 14.8%
Cost of Goods Sold (30,376) (50,318) (54,545) (83,739) (98,763) (113,306)
% of Sales 75.5% 69.6% 70.1% 73.6% 74.3% 74.2%
Gross Profit 9,881 21,933 23,312 30,014 34,151 39,319
Gross Margin 24.5% 30.4% 29.9% 26.4% 25.7% 25.8%
Operating Expenses
- Selling Exp (3,169) (5,167) (3,761) (4,550) (5,317) (6,105)
- Admin Exp (612) (873) (1,201) (1,706) (1,861) (1,984)
- R&D Exp (1,692) (2,447) (3,164) (4,323) (4,652) (5,037)
EBIT 4,265 13,121 14,784 18,810 21,590 25,353
EBIT Margin 10.6% 18.2% 19.0% 16.5% 16.2% 16.6%
Net Profit (Attrib.) 3,593 9,440 11,036 14,413 17,178 20,281
Net Margin 8.9% 13.1% 14.2% 12.7% 12.9% 13.3%

Key Observations:
* Gross Margin Trend: The forecast shows a slight compression in gross margin from 29.9% in 2024 to ~25.8% in 2027. This reflects the anticipated higher proportion of hardware-intensive storage revenue (which has lower margins than pure software/services but higher than commoditized inverters) and potential long-term price declines in the industry. However, the absolute gross profit grows significantly due to scale.
* Operating Leverage: Selling expenses as a % of sales are projected to decrease from 4.8% in 2024 to 4.0% in 2025-2027, indicating operating leverage as the brand becomes more established and sales channels mature.
* R&D Intensity: R&D expenditure remains robust, growing in absolute terms but stabilizing as a % of sales (~3.3-3.8%). This is crucial for maintaining technological leadership in both inverter efficiency and storage safety.

2. Balance Sheet Strength

Item (CNY Million) 2022 Actual 2023 Actual 2024 Est. 2025 Est. 2026 Est. 2027 Est.
Cash & Equivalents 11,667 18,031 19,799 17,662 27,060 39,317
Accounts Receivable 17,101 23,973 31,414 35,692 43,299 49,415
Inventory 19,060 21,442 29,028 39,547 47,244 55,132
Total Current Assets 51,994 69,284 95,149 112,434 139,058 166,736
Total Assets 61,626 82,877 115,074 132,651 158,680 187,495
Short-term Debt 2,232 4,135 6,139 1,300 1,800 2,300
Total Liabilities 41,889 53,422 74,875 78,824 90,945 103,271
Shareholders' Equity 18,666 27,705 36,905 50,353 64,071 80,361

Analysis:
* Liquidity: The Company maintains a strong cash position, projected to reach CNY 39.3 billion by 2027. This provides ample buffer for operational needs and strategic investments.
* Working Capital: Inventory and Receivables are growing in line with revenue. The increase in inventory is a concern but is justified by the growth in the storage business, which requires higher inventory levels for system integration.
* Debt Management: Short-term debt is projected to decrease significantly in 2025 (from 6,139 to 1,300), reflecting the use of operating cash flow to deleverage. This strengthens the balance sheet and reduces interest expense.

3. Cash Flow Statement Dynamics

Item (CNY Million) 2022 Actual 2023 Actual 2024 Est. 2025 Est. 2026 Est. 2027 Est.
Net Operating Cash Flow 1,210 6,982 12,068 7,151 14,333 18,334
Capital Expenditure (1,517) (2,743) (2,785) (1,270) (980) (1,580)
Free Cash Flow (OCF-CapEx) (307) 4,239 9,283 5,881 13,353 16,754
Dividend Paid (N/A) (N/A) (N/A) (Est.) (Est.) (Est.)

Analysis:
* Free Cash Flow Generation: The Company is projected to generate substantial free cash flow, exceeding CNY 5.8 billion in 2025 and growing to CNY 16.7 billion by 2027. This cash generation capability is a key validator of the business model’s sustainability.
* CapEx Discipline: Capital expenditures are managed prudently, increasing only modestly despite revenue growth. This suggests that the Company is utilizing existing capacity efficiently or relying on contract manufacturing for non-core components.

4. Key Financial Ratios

Ratio 2022 2023 2024E 2025E 2026E 2027E
ROE (Diluted) 19.25% 34.07% 29.90% 28.62% 26.81% 25.24%
ROA 5.83% 11.39% 9.59% 10.87% 10.83% 10.82%
ROIC 14.58% 29.12% 23.98% 25.00% 23.60% 22.69%
Debt-to-Equity (Net) -34.27% -40.02% -47.17% -35.73% -41.53% -47.36%
Interest Coverage (EBIT/Int) -8.9x 637.1x 50.9x 66.8x 268.0x 160.4x

Interpretation:
* High ROE/ROIC: The Company consistently generates returns on invested capital well above its cost of capital, creating shareholder value.
* Net Cash Position: The negative Net Debt-to-Equity ratio indicates that the Company holds more cash than debt, a rare and valuable trait in a capital-intensive industry. This financial fortitude allows it to weather downturns and seize acquisition opportunities.


Final Remarks

Sungrow Power Supply stands out as a beacon of quality in the renewable energy sector. Its 1H24 results confirm that the Company is not merely riding the wave of global energy transition but is actively shaping it through technological innovation, supply chain excellence, and strategic market positioning.

For institutional investors, the combination of high growth (30%+ profit CAGR), strong cash flow generation, and reasonable valuation (15x forward P/E) presents a compelling case. While risks such as trade policy and FX fluctuations exist, they are manageable and largely priced in.

We reiterate our BUY rating and recommend Sungrow as a core holding for portfolios seeking exposure to the global energy storage and solar inverter markets. The Company’s ability to deliver consistent, high-quality earnings in a volatile environment makes it a preferred choice for long-term capital appreciation.


Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Guojin Securities for institutional investors only. It is based on information believed to be reliable, but Guojin Securities makes no representation or warranty as to its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.