Research report

2025 Interim Report Review: Energy storage shipments surged QoQ in 2025Q2, with C&I storage share steadily rising

Published 2025-08-26 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
Source: 605117_19310.html

2025 Interim Report Review: Energy storage shipments surged QoQ in 2025Q2, with C&I storage share steadily rising

605117.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-26
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockDeye Shares (605117)
Report typeStock

Deye Shares (605117.SH): 2Q25 Review – Robust Sequential Growth in Energy Storage Shipments; C&I Segment Gaining Momentum

Date: August 26, 2025
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Target Price: CNY 95.00
Current Price: CNY 61.93
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Yu Huiyong | Soochow Securities Institute


Executive Summary

Deye Shares (605117.SH), a leading global provider of hybrid inverters and energy storage solutions, released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25) on August 25, 2025. The company demonstrated resilient performance amidst a evolving global renewable energy landscape, characterized by a strategic pivot towards higher-value Commercial and Industrial (C&I) storage segments and sustained growth in residential storage volumes.

Key Financial Highlights for 1H25:
* Revenue: Achieved CNY 5.535 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 16.6%.
* Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: Reached CNY 1.52 billion, up 23.2% YoY.
* 2Q25 Performance: Revenue stood at CNY 2.97 billion (+3.7% YoY, +15.7% Quarter-over-Quarter [QoQ]), while net profit amounted to CNY 817 million (+1.7% YoY, +15.7% QoQ). These figures align with market expectations, underscoring the company’s operational stability.

Strategic Operational Shifts:
The core investment thesis for Deye Shares continues to be driven by the robust expansion of its energy storage business. In 2Q25, energy storage inverter shipments surged approximately 40% QoQ, reaching 184,000 units. Notably, the mix is improving, with C&I storage shipments rising from 16,000 units in 1Q25 to 27,000 units in 2Q25. This structural shift towards C&I applications is expected to support margin resilience and long-term revenue quality. Concurrently, battery pack revenues grew significantly, contributing CNY 740 million in 2Q25, a 56% YoY and 9% QoQ increase.

While the string and micro-inverter segments faced headwinds with a slight sequential decline in shipments during 2Q25, the diversified portfolio—including dehumidifiers and heat exchangers—provided supplementary stability. The heat exchanger segment, in particular, showed strong sequential recovery.

Valuation and Outlook:
We have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2025-2027 to reflect moderate pricing pressures in the residential storage sector and slower-than-anticipated growth in string/micro-inverters. Our revised net profit estimates are CNY 3.60 billion, CNY 4.31 billion, and CNY 5.17 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. Despite these adjustments, we maintain a BUY rating. We apply a target P/E multiple of 20x to our 2026 earnings estimate, deriving a target price of CNY 95.00. This valuation reflects Deye’s dominant market position in emerging markets, its successful penetration into the C&I storage sector, and its strong cash flow generation capabilities.

The recent announcement of an Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP) further aligns management interests with shareholders, setting a clear performance benchmark that appears achievable, thereby reinforcing confidence in the company’s near-to-medium-term execution capabilities.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Solid Growth Amidst Market Normalization

Deye Shares’ 1H25 financial results reflect a company successfully navigating the post-surge normalization phase of the global energy storage market. While the explosive growth rates seen in previous years have moderated, the absolute scale of profitability continues to expand.

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Analysis

  • 1H25 Top-Line Growth: Total revenue of CNY 5.535 billion (+16.6% YoY) indicates sustained demand. The growth was primarily driven by the energy storage segment, which offset weaknesses in other legacy or cyclical businesses.
  • Profit Margins: Net profit attributable to shareholders grew faster than revenue (23.2% vs. 16.6%), suggesting improved operational efficiency or a favorable product mix shift. The net profit margin for 1H25 stood at approximately 27.5%, maintaining the high-profitability profile characteristic of Deye’s business model.
  • 2Q25 Sequential Acceleration: The QoQ growth of 15.7% in both revenue and net profit in 2Q25 is a critical positive signal. It suggests that the seasonal trough typically associated with the first quarter has been overcome, and demand momentum is building heading into the traditionally stronger second half of the year.
Metric 1H24 (Actual) 1H25 (Actual) YoY Change (%) 2Q25 (Actual) QoQ Change (%)
Revenue (CNY Mn) ~4,747 5,535 +16.6% 2,970 +15.7%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) ~1,234 1,520 +23.2% 817 +15.7%
Net Margin (%) ~26.0% ~27.5% +1.5 pp ~27.5% Stable

(Note: 1H24 figures derived from reported YoY growth rates)

1.2 Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Strength

Although detailed cash flow statements for 1H25 were not explicitly broken down in the summary event description, the full-year projections and historical trends indicate strong operating cash flow generation. The company’s balance sheet remains robust, with low leverage and significant liquidity positions, enabling it to fund R&D and capacity expansion without excessive reliance on external financing. The debt-to-asset ratio remains healthy at approximately 49.48% (LF), providing financial flexibility.

2. Core Business Driver: Energy Storage Inverters & Batteries

The energy storage segment remains the primary engine of value creation for Deye Shares. The 2Q25 data reveals not just volume growth, but a qualitative improvement in the business mix.

2.1 Inverter Shipments: Volume Surge and Mix Optimization

  • Total Shipments: In 1H25, Deye shipped approximately 316,000 energy storage inverters, a substantial 48% YoY increase. This outpaces the broader industry average in many regions, highlighting Deye’s ability to gain market share, particularly in key emerging markets such as South Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
  • 2Q25 Breakdown:
    • Total Q2 Shipments: ~184,000 units.
    • Growth Trajectory: Both YoY and QoQ growth rates hovered around 40%, indicating consistent demand acceleration.
    • Product Mix:
      • Residential Storage (Household): 157,000 units. This remains the volume backbone.
      • Commercial & Industrial (C&I): 27,000 units. This is the critical growth vector. The increase from 16,000 units in 1Q25 to 27,000 units in 2Q25 represents a nearly 70% sequential jump in C&I volumes.

Investment Implication: The rise in C&I storage proportion is structurally positive. C&I projects typically involve larger unit sizes, higher average selling prices (ASPs), and potentially stickier customer relationships compared to the highly competitive residential segment. As the C&I share grows, it mitigates the risk of price erosion in the residential market and supports overall gross margins.

2.2 Battery Pack Business: Integrated Solution Strategy

Deye’s strategy of offering integrated inverter-battery solutions is gaining traction.
* 1H25 Battery Revenue: CNY 1.42 billion, up over 80% YoY.
* 2Q25 Battery Revenue: CNY 740 million.
* YoY Growth: +56%.
* QoQ Growth: +9%.
* Margin Profile: The report notes that gross margins for both storage inverters and battery packs remained basically stable. This stability is remarkable given the intense competition in the lithium battery supply chain. It suggests Deye has effective cost pass-through mechanisms or sources batteries at competitive rates, preserving the profitability of its bundled offerings.

Forward Guidance:
* Full-Year 2025 Expectations: We project total energy storage inverter shipments to exceed 700,000 units. Within this, C&I shipments are expected to reach 100,000 units. This implies a strong second-half ramp-up, particularly for the C&I segment, which needs to ship ~73,000 units in 2H25 to meet the target.
* Battery Revenue Forecast: We anticipate full-year battery pack revenue to range between CNY 3.0 billion and CNY 4.0 billion, representing a YoY growth of over 50%. This reinforces the view that the "inverter + battery" bundle is becoming a standard preference for Deye’s customers, enhancing wallet share.

3. Other Business Segments: Mixed Performance

While energy storage steals the spotlight, Deye’s diversified portfolio includes string inverters, micro-inverters, dehumidifiers, and heat exchangers. Performance in these areas was mixed in 2Q25.

3.1 String and Micro-Inverters: Cyclical Headwinds

  • 1H25 Shipments: Approximately 460,000 units, a slight YoY decline.
  • 2Q25 Shipments: ~220,000 units.
    • YoY Decline: 30-40%.
    • QoQ Trend: Slight decline.
  • Analysis: The decline in string and micro-inverter shipments reflects broader market dynamics. In Europe, inventory corrections from the 2023-2024 overshang may still be lingering, or demand has shifted preferentially towards hybrid systems (which Deye counts under storage) rather than pure grid-tied string inverters. Additionally, intense price competition in the standard string inverter market, dominated by giants like Huawei and Sungrow, may have led Deye to prioritize higher-margin hybrid/storage products. We view this not necessarily as a loss of competitiveness, but as a strategic allocation of resources towards higher-growth, higher-margin segments.

3.2 Consumer Appliances and Components

  • Dehumidifiers:
    • 1H25 Revenue: CNY 408 million (-10% YoY).
    • 2Q25 Revenue: ~CNY 213 million (+9% QoQ).
    • Comment: The YoY decline suggests a saturated domestic market or export challenges. However, the sequential improvement in 2Q25 indicates some stabilization. This is a mature, cash-cow business that provides steady, albeit non-explosive, cash flows.
  • Heat Exchangers:
    • 1H25 Revenue: CNY 868 million (-18% YoY).
    • 2Q25 Revenue: ~CNY 503 million (+38% QoQ).
    • Comment: The significant sequential rebound in 2Q25 is noteworthy. Heat exchangers are often tied to HVAC and industrial cooling cycles. The 38% QoQ growth suggests a recovery in downstream demand or the fulfillment of delayed orders. This segment’s volatility is typical, but the strong Q2 performance helps offset weakness in other non-core areas.

4. Corporate Governance: Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP)

On August 25, 2025, Deye Shares announced a draft Employee Stock Ownership Plan, signaling strong confidence from management and a mechanism to retain core talent.

  • Plan Details:
    • Participants: Up to 800 employees.
    • Volume: Up to 1.9072 million shares, representing 0.21% of total share capital.
    • Purchase Price: CNY 30.19 per share.
    • Cost Impact: Share-based payment expenses estimated at CNY 15 million for 2025 and CNY 45 million for 2026.
  • Performance Targets:
    • 2025 Target: Deducted non-net profit attributable to shareholders shall not be less than CNY 3.1 billion.
  • Analysis:
    • Achievability: Our current forecast for 2025 net profit is CNY 3.60 billion. Even after adjusting for any non-recurring items to arrive at "deducted non-net profit," the target of CNY 3.1 billion appears conservative and highly achievable. This lowers the risk of the ESOP being diluted or cancelled due to missed targets.
    • Incentive Alignment: By locking in core employees at a price significantly below the current market value (CNY 61.93), the company ensures that key personnel are motivated to drive performance. The relatively low cost impact (CNY 60 million total over two years) is negligible relative to the company’s multi-billion yuan profit base, making this a high-efficiency incentive tool.

Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is positive, institutional investors must consider several risks that could impact Deye Shares’ trajectory.

1. Intensifying Competition and Price Wars

  • Residential Storage: The barrier to entry for residential hybrid inverters has lowered, leading to an influx of competitors from China and elsewhere. This has triggered price competition, particularly in key markets like Europe and Australia. While Deye has maintained stable margins so far, prolonged price wars could compress gross margins if the company chooses to defend market share aggressively.
  • C&I Segment: As Deye expands into C&I, it will face established players specializing in large-scale industrial solutions. Success in this segment requires not just hardware but sophisticated software and service capabilities, where competition is fierce.

2. Demand Uncertainty in Key Markets

  • Policy Dependence: The growth of energy storage is heavily reliant on government subsidies, feed-in tariffs, and net-metering policies. Changes in policy in key markets (e.g., reductions in subsidies in Europe or regulatory shifts in South Africa) could abruptly dampen demand.
  • Economic Sensitivity: Residential storage is a discretionary high-ticket item. Global economic slowdowns or high interest rates could delay consumer adoption, impacting shipment volumes.

3. Supply Chain and Raw Material Volatility

  • Battery Cells: Although Deye does not manufacture cells, its battery pack business relies on sourcing lithium-ion cells. Fluctuations in lithium carbonate prices or supply disruptions from major cell manufacturers could impact costs and delivery timelines.
  • Electronic Components: Shortages or price hikes in semiconductors (IGBTs, MCUs) could constrain production capacity or increase costs.

4. Foreign Exchange Risk

  • Export Exposure: A significant portion of Deye’s revenue comes from overseas markets. Fluctuations in the RMB exchange rate against the USD, EUR, and other currencies can impact reported revenues and profitability. While hedging strategies exist, extreme volatility remains a risk.

5. Execution Risk in New Product Lines

  • String/Micro-Inverter Decline: The continued decline in string and micro-inverter shipments needs to be monitored. If this trend accelerates, it could indicate a loss of competitiveness in the pure PV inverter market, limiting the company’s ability to cross-sell storage solutions to existing PV-only customers.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Energy Storage & Inverters

The global energy storage sector is transitioning from a niche early-adopter phase to a mainstream infrastructure component.
* Demand Drivers: The imperative for grid stability, coupled with the declining cost of lithium batteries, continues to drive installations. Emerging markets are becoming the new growth engines, compensating for slower growth in mature markets like Europe.
* Consolidation: The industry is seeing consolidation, with leaders like Deye, Huawei, Sungrow, and GoodWe strengthening their positions. Smaller, less differentiated players are being squeezed out.
* Technology Trend: The integration of AI and smart energy management systems (EMS) into inverters is becoming a key differentiator. Companies that offer seamless "hardware + software" ecosystems will command premium valuations.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Deye Shares based on the following rationale:
1. Market Leadership in High-Growth Segments: Deye is a top-tier player in the hybrid inverter market, particularly in high-growth emerging economies. Its brand recognition and distribution network are significant moats.
2. Successful Product Mix Shift: The rapid uptake of C&I storage solutions demonstrates the company’s ability to innovate and move up the value chain. This reduces reliance on the commoditized residential segment.
3. Financial Health: Strong cash flow generation, low debt, and consistent profitability provide a solid foundation for weathering market volatility and funding future growth.
4. Valuation Appeal: At a forward P/E of ~15.5x for 2025 and ~13.0x for 2026, the stock offers an attractive entry point for a company growing earnings at ~20% CAGR. The target price of CNY 95.00 implies an upside potential of over 50% from current levels.


Investment View

1. Revised Financial Forecasts

In light of the 1H25 results and our assessment of the competitive landscape, we have updated our financial models. We have slightly lowered our revenue and profit assumptions for 2025-2027 to account for:
* Lower-than-expected ASPs in the residential storage market due to competition.
* Slower recovery in the string/micro-inverter segment.

However, the upward revision in C&I storage expectations partially offsets these headwinds.

Table 1: Earnings Forecast Revision (CNY Million)

Item 2023A 2024A 2025E (New) 2025E (Old) 2026E (New) 2026E (Old) 2027E (New) 2027E (Old)
Total Revenue 7,480 11,206 13,310 - 16,003 - 19,106 -
YoY Growth % 25.6% 49.8% 18.8% - 20.2% - 19.4% -
Net Profit (Attrib.) 1,791 2,960 3,602 3,850 4,311 4,650 5,168 5,490
YoY Growth % 18.0% 65.3% 21.7% - 19.7% - 19.9% -
EPS (Diluted) 1.98 3.27 3.98 4.26 4.77 5.14 5.71 6.07
P/E (Current) 31.3x 18.9x 15.6x 14.5x 13.0x 12.1x 10.8x 10.2x

Source: Soochow Securities Institute Estimates

Key Assumptions:
* Revenue Growth: We project revenue to grow at a CAGR of ~19.5% from 2024 to 2027. This is driven by a 20%+ CAGR in energy storage shipments and a modest recovery in other segments.
* Margin Stability: We assume gross margins will stabilize around 36-37%. While residential prices drop, the higher margin contribution from C&I and battery packs should keep the blended margin resilient. Net margins are expected to remain above 26% due to operating leverage.
* CapEx: Capital expenditures are expected to increase moderately to support capacity expansion for C&I products and battery assembly lines, but ROIC is expected to remain robust (>20%).

2. Valuation Methodology

We employ a relative valuation approach, primarily using the Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio, which is the standard metric for mature growth companies in the electrical equipment sector.

  • Peer Comparison: Deye trades at a discount to some high-growth pure-play storage peers but at a premium to traditional inverter manufacturers due to its superior growth profile and margin structure.
  • Target Multiple: We assign a 20x P/E multiple to our 2026 earnings estimate. This multiple is justified by:
    1. Sustainable Growth: Expected earnings CAGR of ~20% over the next three years.
    2. Quality of Earnings: High cash conversion and low leverage.
    3. Market Position: Dominant share in high-barrier emerging markets.
    4. Historical Average: The stock has historically traded in the 20-30x P/E range during growth phases. Given the market maturation, a 20x multiple is conservative yet fair.

Target Price Calculation:
$$ \text{Target Price} = \text{2026E EPS} \times \text{Target P/E} $$
$$ \text{Target Price} = 4.77 \text{ CNY} \times 20 = 95.40 \text{ CNY} $$

Rounding to CNY 95.00, this represents an upside of approximately 53% from the current price of CNY 61.93.

3. Strategic Investment Thesis

A. The "Emerging Market" Alpha

Unlike many competitors who are heavily exposed to the saturated European market, Deye has cultivated deep roots in South Africa, Brazil, India, and Southeast Asia. These regions are experiencing rapid electrification and grid instability issues, making hybrid inverters with battery backup a necessity rather than a luxury. Deye’s early mover advantage in these regions creates a durable moat. As these economies grow, the installed base will require replacement and expansion, driving recurring revenue.

B. The C&I Inflection Point

The shift towards C&I storage is the most significant catalyst for the next leg of growth.
* Higher Value: C&I systems are larger, more complex, and offer higher absolute profit per unit.
* Stickiness: Business customers are less price-sensitive than residential consumers and more focused on reliability and ROI. Once a Deye system is installed in a factory or commercial building, the switching costs are high.
* Scale: Reaching 100,000 C&I units in 2025 is a significant milestone. If Deye can replicate its residential success in the C&I space, it opens up a total addressable market (TAM) that is multiples larger than the residential segment alone.

C. Vertical Integration via Battery Packs

By selling battery packs alongside inverters, Deye captures more value from the storage stack.
* Customer Convenience: One-stop-shop appeal simplifies procurement for installers and end-users.
* Optimization: Proprietary communication between inverter and battery enhances system efficiency and lifespan, creating a technical advantage over assemblers who mix-and-match components.
* Revenue Visibility: Battery replacements and expansions provide a longer-tail revenue stream beyond the initial inverter sale.

4. Catalysts to Watch

  1. 2H25 Shipment Data: Investors should closely monitor monthly/quarterly shipment data, specifically the split between residential and C&I. A continued rise in C&I share will be a strong positive signal.
  2. New Market Entries: Expansion into new geographic markets (e.g., deeper penetration in Latin America or entry into Central Asia) could provide unexpected upside.
  3. Product Launches: Introduction of next-generation high-voltage hybrid inverters or larger capacity C&I all-in-one systems.
  4. Raw Material Prices: A sustained decrease in lithium carbonate prices could further boost margins if ASPs do not fall commensurately.
  5. ESOP Execution: Successful implementation of the ESOP and achievement of the 2025 profit target will validate management’s guidance.

5. Conclusion

Deye Shares stands out as a high-quality compounder in the renewable energy sector. While the hyper-growth phase of the pandemic era has normalized, the company has successfully pivoted to sustain robust double-digit growth through product mix optimization and geographic diversification. The 2Q25 results confirm that demand remains healthy, particularly in the strategic C&I storage segment.

The current valuation does not fully reflect the long-term potential of Deye’s C&I expansion and its dominant position in emerging markets. With a strong balance sheet, aligned management incentives via the ESOP, and a clear path to CNY 5 billion+ in annual profits by 2027, Deye Shares presents a compelling risk-reward profile for long-term institutional investors. We reiterate our BUY rating with a target price of CNY 95.00.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

A. Income Statement Trends

Item (CNY Mn) 2023A 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 7,480 11,206 13,310 16,003 19,106
Cost of Revenue 4,500* 6,862 8,448 10,179 12,202
Gross Profit 2,980* 4,344 4,862 5,824 6,904
Gross Margin % 39.8%* 38.8% 36.5% 36.4% 36.1%
Operating Expenses 1,000* 1,109 1,211 1,344 1,490
R&D Expense 400* 549 559 608 688
Operating Profit 1,980* 3,404 4,091 4,898 5,872
Net Profit (Attrib.) 1,791 2,960 3,602 4,311 5,168
Net Margin % 23.9% 26.4% 27.1% 26.9% 27.0%

*2023A Cost and OpEx estimated based on reported margins and absolute profits for context.

Observation:
* Gross Margin Compression: We forecast a slight decline in gross margin from 38.8% in 2024 to ~36.1% in 2027. This reflects the anticipated price competition in residential storage. However, the stability of this margin despite volume growth indicates strong cost control.
* Operating Leverage: Operating expenses are growing slower than revenue, leading to an expansion in operating margins. R&D spending remains robust, ensuring product competitiveness.
* Net Margin Expansion: Despite gross margin pressure, net margins are expected to improve slightly due to tax efficiencies, lower financial costs (net cash position), and operating leverage.

B. Balance Sheet Health

Item (CNY Mn) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Cash & Equivalents 6,631 12,385 16,628 21,863
Inventory 1,360 1,545 1,940 2,278
Total Assets 15,114 20,627 26,338 32,481
Total Liabilities 5,660 5,570 6,971 7,946
Shareholders' Equity 9,454 15,056 19,367 24,534
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 37.5% 27.0% 26.5% 24.5%

Observation:
* Cash Accumulation: The company is generating significant free cash flow, leading to a projected cash balance of nearly CNY 22 billion by 2027. This provides ample room for M&A, dividend increases, or share buybacks.
* Low Leverage: The debt-to-asset ratio is trending downwards, indicating a very conservative capital structure. This reduces financial risk and interest expense burden.
* Inventory Management: Inventory levels are increasing in line with revenue growth, suggesting healthy stock turnover without significant bloating.

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

Item (CNY Mn) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow 3,367 4,970 4,812 5,764
Investing Cash Flow (1,805) (772) (544) (505)
Financing Cash Flow (660) 1,555 (24) (24)
Free Cash Flow (Est.) 2,949* 4,087* 4,178* 5,135*

*FCF estimated as Operating CF minus CapEx (from Investment CF details).

Observation:
* Strong OCF: Operating cash flow consistently exceeds net profit, indicating high quality of earnings.
* Moderate CapEx: Capital expenditures are manageable, allowing for high free cash flow conversion. This supports the company’s ability to return capital to shareholders.


Final Remarks

Deye Shares (605117.SH) exemplifies a successful transition from a niche appliance manufacturer to a global leader in energy storage solutions. The 2Q25 results confirm that the company is executing its strategy effectively, balancing volume growth in residential storage with value accretion in the C&I segment.

For institutional investors, the key takeaway is that Deye is no longer just a beneficiary of the residential solar boom but is building a diversified, resilient business model capable of sustaining growth through various market cycles. The combination of strong fundamentals, attractive valuation, and clear strategic direction makes it a top pick in the renewable energy equipment sector.

Recommendation: Accumulate on dips. The current price offers a favorable entry point for long-term holders seeking exposure to the global energy transition, with a specific focus on emerging market growth and C&I storage adoption.


Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of August 26, 2025. All financial forecasts are estimates subject to change. Investors should conduct their own due diligence. This document is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice.