Research report

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Continuous optimization of costs and operations; narrowing losses in component business

Published 2025-08-26 · Minsheng Securities · Deng Yongkang,Lin Yutao,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru
Source: 002129_19251.html

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Continuous optimization of costs and operations; narrowing losses in component business

002129.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-26
InstitutionMinsheng Securities
AnalystsDeng Yongkang,Lin Yutao,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockTCL Zhonghuan (002129)
Report typeStock

TCL Zhonghuan (002129.SZ): Navigating the Cycle – Cost Optimization and BC Ecosystem Build-Up Pave the Way for Turnaround

Date: August 26, 2025
Ticker: 002129.SZ
Sector: Photovoltaics / Solar Energy
Rating: Recommend (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 8.53
Target Price Implied Valuation: 2026E PE 28x / 2027E PE 15x


Executive Summary

TCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Technology Co., Ltd. ("TCL Zhonghuan" or the "Company") released its semi-annual report for the first half of 2025 (1H25) on August 23, 2025. The results reflect a company operating in a challenging macro-environment characterized by industry-wide supply oversupply and depressed product prices. While the top-line revenue contracted year-over-year due to these sectoral headwinds, the Company demonstrated significant resilience through aggressive cost control measures and operational efficiency improvements.

Key Financial Highlights for 1H25:
* Revenue: CNY 13.40 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 17.36%.
* Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: A loss of CNY 4.24 billion.
* Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: A loss of CNY 4.48 billion.
* Q2 2025 Sequential Improvement: In the second quarter alone, revenue reached CNY 7.30 billion, marking a YoY increase of 16.18% and a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) increase of 19.60%. Although Q2 still recorded a net loss of CNY 2.34 billion, the sequential narrowing of losses and revenue recovery signals a potential inflection point in operational momentum.

The core investment thesis for TCL Zhonghuan rests on three pillars:
1. Structural Cost Leadership: The Company has successfully reduced non-silicon costs per watt by 40% YoY and single-furnace costs by over 20%, reinforcing its position as a low-cost producer even in a deflationary price environment.
2. Strategic Pivot to BC Technology: By completing the capacity setup for half-cut and Back Contact (BC) technologies and expanding module shipments (which doubled QoQ in Q2), TCL Zhonghuan is transitioning from a pure wafer supplier to an integrated player with a differentiated product portfolio. This move aims to capture higher margins in the downstream segment.
3. Inventory Health & Operational Agility: Adopting a "production based on sales" strategy has allowed the Company to optimize inventory structures and maintain healthy stock levels, mitigating the risk of asset impairment from falling prices.

We maintain our "Recommend" rating. While near-term profitability remains under pressure due to industry dynamics, the Company’s relentless focus on cost reduction and its strategic expansion into high-efficiency BC modules position it well for a earnings recovery in 2026-2027. We project the Company to return to profitability in 2026, with estimated net profits of CNY 1.21 billion in 2026 and CNY 2.25 billion in 2027.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Resilience Amidst Sectoral Downturn

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends

The photovoltaic industry in 1H25 continued to grapple with severe structural imbalances. Global demand growth, while present, was outpaced by aggressive capacity expansions across the supply chain, leading to a sustained decline in average selling prices (ASPs) for silicon wafers, cells, and modules.

  • Top-Line Contraction: TCL Zhonghuan’s 1H25 revenue of CNY 13.40 billion (-17.36% YoY) primarily reflects the lower ASPs rather than a collapse in shipment volumes. The Company has maintained its market share leadership in the wafer segment, but the value of each unit sold has diminished significantly.
  • Bottom-Line Pressure: The net loss of CNY 4.24 billion in 1H25 is attributable to two main factors:
    1. Margin Compression: The spread between raw material costs and finished goods prices narrowed drastically.
    2. Asset Impairments: The rapid technological iteration and price declines necessitated provisions for inventory write-downs and potential asset impairments, which are reflected in the deducted non-recurring net profit loss of CNY 4.48 billion.

However, the Q2 2025 data provides a more nuanced and arguably more positive picture:
* Revenue Rebound: Q2 revenue of CNY 7.30 billion grew 16.18% YoY and 19.60% QoQ. This sequential growth suggests that shipment volumes are increasing, potentially driven by the ramp-up of new module capacities and seasonal demand improvements.
* Loss Narrowing: While still negative, the Q2 net loss of CNY 2.34 billion indicates that the rate of deterioration has slowed. The operational leverage from higher utilization rates and cost savings is beginning to offset the price declines.

1.2 Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Strength

Despite the accounting losses, the Company’s operational cash flow remains a critical strength.
* Operating Cash Flow: The ability to generate positive operating cash flow (projected at CNY 3.88 billion for full-year 2025E) underscores the quality of earnings adjustments (depreciation/amortization) and working capital management.
* Liquidity Position: As of the end of 1H25, the Company maintains a robust cash position. The balance sheet shows total monetary funds of approximately CNY 11.42 billion (2025E estimate), providing a sufficient buffer to navigate the current downturn and fund necessary R&D investments in BC technology.
* Debt Management: The Company’s debt structure remains manageable, with a mix of short-term and long-term liabilities. The资产负债率 (Asset-Liability Ratio) is projected to stabilize around 67% in 2025-2027, which is typical for capital-intensive manufacturing firms during expansion phases.

2. Operational Excellence: Deepening the Cost Moat

In a commodity-driven market where product differentiation is difficult in the standard wafer segment, cost leadership is the primary determinant of survival and market share retention. TCL Zhonghuan has executed a multi-pronged strategy to drive down costs, achieving results that outpace industry averages.

2.1 Non-Silicon Cost Reduction: The 40% Milestone

The most significant operational achievement in 1H25 was the 40% YoY reduction in non-silicon costs per watt. Non-silicon costs include electricity, labor, depreciation, auxiliary materials, and manufacturing overhead. This reduction was achieved through:

  • Thin-Wire Technology (Fine Wire Cutting): The Company aggressively promoted the use of finer diamond wires in the slicing process. Thinner wires reduce kerf loss (silicon waste), allowing more wafers to be cut from each ingot. This directly lowers the silicon consumption per watt, a major component of total cost.
  • Process Innovation: Continuous improvements in slicing speed and yield rates have enhanced throughput. Higher yields mean fewer broken wafers and less rework, further driving down unit costs.
  • Supply Chain Optimization: Strategic sourcing and negotiations with suppliers for auxiliary materials (slurry, wire, etc.) have contributed to cost savings. The Company’s scale allows it to exert significant bargaining power.

2.2 Crystal Pulling Efficiency: Single Furnace Cost Down >20%

In the upstream crystal pulling stage, the Company achieved a >20% reduction in single-furnace costs. This is driven by:
* Large Crucible Technology: Adoption of larger crucibles allows for bigger ingots, improving economies of scale per batch.
* Energy Efficiency: Upgrades to furnace insulation and heating elements have reduced electricity consumption per kilogram of polysilicon processed. Given that electricity is a major cost driver in crystal pulling, even single-digit percentage improvements in energy efficiency translate to substantial savings at scale.
* Automation and AI: Implementation of AI-driven process controls optimizes temperature profiles and pull rates, reducing human error and enhancing consistency.

2.3 Inventory Management: "Production Based on Sales"

The volatile price environment makes inventory holding risky. A large inventory of wafers can quickly become a liability if prices drop further. TCL Zhonghuan shifted to a "production based on sales" (make-to-order) model.
* Accelerated De-stocking: The Company actively worked to reduce legacy inventory levels, aligning production closely with confirmed orders.
* Healthy Inventory Levels: By maintaining leaner inventory, the Company minimizes exposure to price fluctuations and reduces working capital tied up in stock. This agility allows for quicker adaptation to changes in customer demand specifications, particularly as the market shifts towards N-type and BC technologies.

3. Strategic Expansion: Building the BC Ecosystem

Historically known as a wafer giant, TCL Zhonghuan has been strategically expanding downstream into cells and modules. The goal is not just vertical integration for cost capture, but to create a differentiated brand and technology ecosystem centered around Back Contact (BC) technology.

3.1 Capacity and Shipment Ramp-Up

  • Capacity Status: As of 1H25, the Company’s cell and module capacity has reached 24 GW. This represents a significant scaling up from previous years, indicating a serious commitment to the downstream business.
  • Shipment Growth: Module shipments have been rising steadily. Notably, Q2 2025 module shipments doubled QoQ. This exponential growth suggests that the Company’s marketing efforts and channel development are gaining traction.
  • Loss Narrowing in Modules: While the module segment was still loss-making in 1H25, the loss per watt narrowed sequentially in Q2. This improvement is driven by:
    1. Higher utilization rates spreading fixed costs.
    2. Better product mix with higher-efficiency BC modules commanding premium pricing.
    3. Internal supply of low-cost wafers from TCL Zhonghuan’s own production, providing a cost advantage over competitors who must buy wafers on the open market.

3.2 Product Matrix: Half-Cut and BC Technologies

The Company has completed the capacity setup for both Half-Cut and BC (Back Contact) technologies.
* Half-Cut Modules: These offer improved reliability and performance in shaded conditions, catering to the mainstream residential and commercial markets.
* BC Technology: This is the crown jewel of TCL Zhonghuan’s downstream strategy. BC cells eliminate front-side metal grid lines, resulting in higher aesthetic appeal (all-black appearance) and higher conversion efficiency due to reduced shading and better light absorption.
* Market Positioning: BC technology is particularly suited for high-end distributed generation (rooftop solar) and markets where aesthetics matter (e.g., Europe, Japan, high-end US residential).
* Differentiation: By focusing on BC, TCL Zhonghuan avoids direct price wars in the standard PERC or TOPCon module segments, which are heavily saturated. Instead, it competes on performance and aesthetics, where margins are historically higher.

3.3 Marketing and Branding: Dual-Brand Strategy

To support this downstream push, the Company has strengthened its marketing capabilities:
* Dual-Brand Positioning: Leveraging both the "TCL" and "Zhonghuan" brand equity to penetrate different market segments. TCL’s global consumer electronics brand recognition helps in B2C channels, while Zhonghuan’s industrial reputation supports B2B utility-scale projects.
* Channel Expansion: Active expansion of sales channels in both domestic and overseas markets. The Company is building a network of distributors and installers, particularly in regions with high demand for premium solar products.
* BC Ecosystem Construction: The Company is not just selling modules; it is building an ecosystem. This involves collaborating with partners on BC patents, standardizing installation processes for BC modules, and educating the market on the benefits of BC technology. This "moat" of intellectual property and ecosystem lock-in can provide long-term competitive advantages.

4. Financial Forecast and Valuation

Based on the 1H25 results and our assessment of the industry trajectory, we have updated our financial forecasts for 2025-2027.

4.1 Revenue Projections

  • 2025E: CNY 29.64 billion (+4.3% YoY). The modest growth reflects the ongoing price depression in the wafer segment, partially offset by increased volume from module shipments.
  • 2026E: CNY 44.59 billion (+50.4% YoY). We anticipate a strong rebound in revenue driven by:
    1. Recovery in PV module prices as industry capacity rationalization takes effect.
    2. Significant contribution from the 24GW+ module capacity operating at higher utilization.
    3. Potential expansion of BC module market share.
  • 2027E: CNY 52.45 billion (+17.6% YoY). Sustainable growth driven by global energy transition trends and the Company’s established position in high-efficiency segments.

4.2 Profitability Projections

  • 2025E: Net Loss of CNY 5.25 billion. We expect the second half of 2025 to continue facing pressure, though losses may narrow further compared to 1H25 due to seasonal demand and continued cost cuts. Full-year loss is driven by asset impairments and low margins.
  • 2026E: Net Profit of CNY 1.21 billion. This marks the turnaround year. As prices stabilize and the high-margin BC module business scales, gross margins are expected to recover to ~15%. Operating leverage will kick in, converting revenue growth into bottom-line profit.
  • 2027E: Net Profit of CNY 2.25 billion. Continued margin expansion and operational efficiency drive profit growth.
Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue (CNY Mn) 28,419 29,640 44,585 52,449
YoY Growth (%) -52.0% 4.3% 50.4% 17.6%
Gross Margin (%) -9.1% -1.9% 15.0% 15.3%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) -9,818 -5,254 1,214 2,251
EPS (CNY) -2.43 -1.30 0.30 0.56
PE (x) N/A N/A 28x 15x
PB (x) 1.1 1.3 1.3 1.2

Source: Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates

4.3 Valuation Analysis

  • Current Valuation: At the closing price of CNY 8.53 on August 25, 2025, the stock trades at a PB of ~1.3x for 2025E. Given the current losses, PE is not a meaningful metric for 2025.
  • Forward Valuation: Looking to 2026, the implied PE is 28x, and for 2027, it is 15x.
  • Peer Comparison: Compared to integrated PV peers, a 15-28x PE range for a company with leading technology (BC) and cost advantages is reasonable, especially considering the cyclical nature of the industry. The market is currently pricing in the turnaround story. If the Company successfully executes its BC strategy and achieves the projected margins in 2026, the current valuation offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors.
  • EV/EBITDA: The EV/EBITDA multiple is projected to drop from 16.9x in 2025E to 6.9x in 2026E, reflecting the sharp improvement in operating earnings (EBITDA) as the company moves from loss to profit. This de-rating of multiples alongside earnings growth is a classic characteristic of a cyclical recovery play.

Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is constructive, investors must be aware of several key risks that could derail the turnaround thesis.

1. Raw Material Price Volatility

  • Polysilicon Prices: Although polysilicon prices have fallen, they remain subject to supply-demand imbalances. A sudden spike in polysilicon costs without a corresponding increase in wafer/module prices would squeeze margins. Conversely, if polysilicon prices fall too fast, it leads to inventory write-downs for existing stock.
  • Other Materials: Prices of silver paste (critical for BC cells), glass, and frames are also volatile. Any significant increase in these input costs could erode the thin margins in the module business.

2. Downstream Demand Uncertainty

  • Global Macro Factors: Interest rate environments in key markets (US, Europe) impact the financing costs for solar projects. High interest rates can delay or cancel utility-scale projects.
  • Policy Changes: Trade barriers, tariffs (e.g., US Section 201/301 tariffs, EU anti-subsidy investigations), and changes in local subsidy schemes can abruptly alter demand dynamics. TCL Zhonghuan’s export exposure makes it sensitive to geopolitical tensions.
  • Grid Congestion: In many mature markets, grid infrastructure bottlenecks are limiting the ability to connect new solar capacity, leading to curtailment risks and slower adoption rates.

3. Intensifying Industry Competition

  • Price Wars: The PV industry is notorious for brutal price competition. If competitors (such as LONGi, Jinko, Trina) engage in aggressive pricing to clear inventory or gain market share, TCL Zhonghuan’s margins could remain under pressure for longer than expected.
  • Technology Race: While BC is promising, other technologies like HJT (Heterojunction) and advanced TOPCon are also evolving. If a competing technology achieves a breakthrough in cost or efficiency that surpasses BC, TCL Zhonghuan’s significant investment in BC capacity could face obsolescence risk.
  • Overcapacity: The industry still faces significant overcapacity in all segments. Until weaker players exit the market, supply will likely exceed demand, keeping prices depressed.

4. Asset Impairment Risks

  • Technological Obsolescence: Rapid tech iteration means that older production lines (e.g., PERC) may need to be written off or upgraded at significant cost.
  • Inventory Write-downs: If product prices fall faster than anticipated, the Company may need to take further impairments on its inventory, impacting net profit. The 1H25 results already reflect some of this, but further downside risk exists.

5. Execution Risk in Downstream Expansion

  • Brand Building: Transitioning from a B2B wafer supplier to a B2C/B2B module brand requires different capabilities (marketing, customer service, warranty management). Failure to build a strong brand presence could limit the premium pricing power of BC modules.
  • Channel Conflict: Expanding into modules may create conflicts with existing customers who are also module makers. Balancing relationships with these partners while competing against them is a delicate strategic challenge.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Technological Differentiation

The global photovoltaic sector is entering a phase of deep consolidation and technological differentiation.
1. Supply Side Clearing: The era of easy capacity expansion is over. Regulatory pressures in China and market forces globally are pushing for the exit of inefficient, high-cost producers. This clearing process is painful but necessary for long-term industry health. We expect margins to bottom out in late 2025/early 2026.
2. Demand Resilience: Despite short-term fluctuations, the long-term trend of global energy transition remains intact. Solar is now the cheapest source of electricity in many parts of the world. Demand is shifting from pure price sensitivity to value-based metrics (efficiency, aesthetics, reliability), favoring premium technologies like BC.
3. Technology Shift: The industry is moving from P-type to N-type, and within N-type, towards specialized architectures like BC and HJT. Companies that lead in these next-gen technologies will capture disproportionate value.

Investment Rating: Recommend (Maintained)

We maintain our "Recommend" rating for TCL Zhonghuan.
* Rationale: The Company is well-positioned to survive the current downturn due to its superior cost structure and strong balance sheet. More importantly, its strategic bet on BC technology provides a clear path to differentiation and higher margins in the recovery phase. The narrowing losses in Q2 2025 and the doubling of module shipments are early signs that the strategy is working.
* Time Horizon: This is a medium-to-long-term investment thesis. Investors should expect volatility in the near term (remainder of 2025) as the industry bottoms out. The real upside potential lies in the 2026-2027 period when profitability returns and the BC ecosystem matures.


Investment View

1. The "Cost Leader" Play

In any cyclical industry, the lowest-cost producer wins. TCL Zhonghuan’s ability to cut non-silicon costs by 40% and furnace costs by 20% is not just a temporary fix; it is a structural improvement. This cost advantage allows the Company to:
* Remain cash-flow positive even when competitors are burning cash.
* Gain market share during downturns by offering competitive pricing while still maintaining marginal profitability (or smaller losses).
* Have greater flexibility to invest in R&D and new capacity when others are retrenching.

Investment Implication: Investors should view TCL Zhonghuan as a defensive play within the solar sector. Its cost moat provides a floor for its valuation, limiting downside risk relative to higher-cost peers.

2. The "BC Technology" Optionality

The market is currently undervaluing the potential of TCL Zhonghuan’s BC ecosystem. Most valuations are based on traditional wafer/module multiples. However, if BC becomes the dominant technology for high-end residential and commercial roofs (a likely scenario given its aesthetic and efficiency benefits), TCL Zhonghuan could command a premium valuation similar to tech-enabled consumer brands rather than commodity manufacturers.
* Catalyst: Watch for announcements of major partnerships with international distributors, utility contracts specifying BC modules, or patent licensing deals. These would validate the BC ecosystem strategy.
* Upside Potential: If the Company achieves a 15-20% market share in the global BC segment by 2027, the revenue and profit forecasts could be revised upwards.

3. Counter-Cyclical Investment Opportunity

Buying into cyclical industries at the point of maximum pessimism (deep losses, negative sentiment) has historically generated superior returns. TCL Zhonghuan is currently reporting significant losses, and sentiment is bearish. However, the sequential improvement in Q2 2025 suggests the bottom is near.
* Strategy: Accumulate positions during periods of weakness in 2H25, anticipating the earnings turnaround in 2026.
* Monitoring Metrics: Closely track quarterly module shipment volumes, BC module ASPs, and gross margin trends. A sustained improvement in gross margin above 10% would be a strong confirmation of the recovery thesis.

4. Financial Health as a Safety Net

Unlike many smaller PV players struggling with liquidity, TCL Zhonghuan’s strong cash flow and access to capital markets provide a safety net. This financial resilience allows it to weather the storm and emerge stronger. The projected decrease in debt reliance and improvement in cash ratios in 2026-2027 further enhance its investment appeal.

Conclusion

TCL Zhonghuan is navigating one of the toughest periods in the solar industry’s history with discipline and strategic clarity. By doubling down on cost leadership and pivoting towards high-value BC technology, the Company is laying the groundwork for a robust recovery. While near-term risks remain, the risk-reward profile at current valuations is favorable for institutional investors with a 12-24 month horizon. We believe the market will re-rate the stock as evidence of profitability recovery and BC market acceptance emerges in 2026.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Data Tables

A. Income Statement Analysis (Historical & Forecast)

Item (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Total Revenue 28,419 29,640 44,585 52,449 Recovery driven by volume & price stabilization
YoY Growth -52.0% 4.3% 50.4% 17.6%
Cost of Goods Sold 30,999 30,201 37,917 44,412 COGS decreases in 2025E due to cost cuts
Gross Profit -2,580 -561 6,668 8,037 Turnaround from negative to positive GP
Gross Margin -9.1% -1.9% 15.0% 15.3% Margin expansion key to thesis
Selling Expenses 576 534 713 734 Controlled spending
Admin Expenses 1,685 1,482 2,006 2,098 Efficiency gains
R&D Expenses 749 889 1,159 1,259 Increased R&D for BC tech
EBIT -8,738 -3,199 3,191 4,418 Operating profit recovery
Financial Expenses 1,159 1,261 1,354 1,275 Interest costs stable
Asset Impairment -4,434 -1,608 -384 -450 Impairments decrease as inventory stabilizes
Net Profit (Attrib.) -9,818 -5,254 1,214 2,251 Return to profitability in 2026

Analysis: The income statement highlights the dramatic swing from deep losses to profitability. The key driver is the improvement in Gross Profit, moving from -CNY 2.58 billion in 2024 to +CNY 6.67 billion in 2026. This is achieved through a combination of revenue growth and significant margin expansion (from -9.1% to 15.0%). The reduction in asset impairment losses from CNY 4.43 billion in 2024 to CNY 1.61 billion in 2025E also contributes significantly to the narrowing of losses.

B. Balance Sheet Strength

Item (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Total Assets 125,598 123,438 130,206 136,910 Asset base stabilizes
Current Assets 32,286 32,278 42,118 52,482 Increase in receivables/cash
Cash & Equivalents 12,817 11,421 16,301 23,267 Strong liquidity buildup
Inventory 6,324 4,592 7,303 8,554 Inventory optimization in 2025
Non-Current Assets 93,311 91,160 88,088 84,428 Gradual depreciation
Fixed Assets 54,218 56,215 57,607 58,393 Capex sustaining
Total Liabilities 79,127 83,004 88,393 92,902 Leverage increases slightly
Current Liabilities 27,524 27,930 32,863 36,907
Non-Current Liab. 51,603 55,074 55,530 55,995 Long-term debt stable
Shareholders' Equity 46,470 40,434 41,814 44,008 Equity dip in 2025 due to losses

Analysis: The balance sheet shows a company managing its assets prudently. Inventory is projected to drop in 2025E (from 6,324 to 4,592 million), reflecting the "production based on sales" strategy. Cash reserves remain robust, exceeding CNY 11 billion in 2025E and growing to CNY 23 billion by 2027E, providing ample liquidity for operations and potential M&A or further R&D. The slight increase in liabilities is manageable given the asset base.

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

Item (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Operating CF 2,839 3,876 10,219 14,558 Strong cash generation
Net Income -10,806 -5,971 1,380 2,558
Depreciation & Amort. 8,048 8,185 8,977 9,753 Major add-back
Working Capital Chg. -94 -1,360 -2,105 195 Fluctuations in WC
Investing CF -7,122 -8,286 -4,212 -6,092 Capex continues
Capital Expenditure -6,894 -6,378 -5,905 -6,092 Sustained investment
Financing CF 7,602 3,015 -1,127 -1,500 Debt repayment in later years
Net Cash Flow 3,310 -1,396 4,881 6,966 Positive cumulative cash

Analysis: The cash flow statement is perhaps the most reassuring part of the financials. Despite net losses, Operating Cash Flow is positive and growing (CNY 3.88 billion in 2025E). This is driven by large non-cash charges like depreciation (CNY 8.19 billion). The Company continues to invest heavily in Capex (CNY 6-8 billion annually), signaling confidence in future growth. In 2026-2027, as profitability returns, Operating CF surges to over CNY 10 billion, allowing the Company to repay debt (negative Financing CF) and build cash reserves.

D. Key Financial Ratios

Ratio 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E Interpretation
ROE (%) -31.8% -20.5% 4.5% 7.9% Return to positive ROE in 2026
ROA (%) -7.8% -4.3% 0.9% 1.6% Asset efficiency improving
Gross Margin (%) -9.1% -1.9% 15.0% 15.3% Critical margin recovery
Net Margin (%) -34.6% -17.7% 2.7% 4.3% Bottom-line turnaround
Debt-to-Asset (%) 63.0% 67.2% 67.9% 67.9% Leverage stable
Current Ratio 1.17 1.16 1.28 1.42 Liquidity improves
Quick Ratio 0.81 0.80 0.93 1.07 Solvency strengthens

Analysis: The ratios confirm the turnaround narrative. ROE and ROA swing from deeply negative to positive in 2026. Gross and Net Margins follow a similar trajectory. The Current and Quick Ratios improve in 2026-2027, indicating better short-term liquidity and reduced reliance on inventory liquidation to meet obligations.


Final Thoughts for Institutional Investors

TCL Zhonghuan represents a classic "turnaround" investment opportunity in the renewable energy sector. The Company is leveraging its scale and technological prowess to navigate a severe industry downturn. For institutional investors, the key considerations are:

  1. Timing: The worst of the earnings pain is likely behind us (1H25). Q2 2025 showed sequential improvement. The next 12-18 months should see a gradual normalization of margins.
  2. Differentiation: The BC strategy is the differentiator. Monitor the adoption rate of BC modules globally. If TCL Zhonghuan can establish itself as the leader in this niche, it will enjoy a durable competitive advantage.
  3. Valuation Safety: Trading at ~1.3x PB with a strong cash position provides a margin of safety. The downside is limited by the Company’s asset value and cost leadership, while the upside is significant if the 2026 profit forecasts are met.

We advise investors to accumulate positions on dips, focusing on the long-term structural shift towards high-efficiency solar technologies where TCL Zhonghuan is well-positioned to lead.


Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Minsheng Securities Research Institute. The analysts named in this report certify that they have the appropriate securities investment consulting practice qualification registered with the Securities Association of China. The views expressed herein accurately reflect the personal views of the authors about the subject securities and issuers. No part of the compensation of the analysts was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

This report is intended for institutional clients of Minsheng Securities only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Minsheng Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own independent investigation and seek professional advice before making any investment decision.