Research report

2025 Interim Report Review: Short-term Profit Pressure, Diversified Overseas Capacity Layout

Published 2025-08-26 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
Source: 002865_19207.html

2025 Interim Report Review: Short-term Profit Pressure, Diversified Overseas Capacity Layout

002865.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-26
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockJunda Shares (002865)
Report typeStock

Junda Shares (002865.SZ): Navigating Short-Term Profitability Headwinds with Strategic Global Diversification

Date: August 26, 2025
Analyst: Institutional Research Team
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 49.68
Target Price: Implied Upside based on 2026E Recovery
Sector: Photovoltaics / Solar Cell Manufacturing


Executive Summary

Junda Shares (002865.SZ), a leading independent solar cell manufacturer, released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report reflects a period of significant transitional pressure within the global photovoltaic (PV) industry, characterized by intense competition, compressed margins, and shifting geopolitical trade dynamics. While top-line revenue and bottom-line profitability have contracted year-over-year due to these macro-sectoral challenges, the company has demonstrated resilience through operational efficiency improvements, cost reduction initiatives, and a decisive pivot toward international market diversification.

In 1H25, Junda reported total revenue of CNY 3.66 billion, a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 42.5%, and a net loss attributable to shareholders of CNY 260 million, representing a 58.5% YoY deterioration in profit performance. The gross margin stood at a modest 2.0%, while the net margin dipped to -7.2%. However, sequential trends in the second quarter (2Q25) indicate signs of stabilization. Revenue in 2Q25 was CNY 1.79 billion, down 32.8% YoY but only slightly down 4.6% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ). More importantly, the net loss narrowed significantly in 2Q25 to CNY 160 million, marking a 49% QoQ improvement and a 15.2% YoY improvement relative to the prior year’s comparable period. This sequential recovery suggests that the worst of the pricing pressure may be easing, supported by the company’s aggressive cost-control measures and inventory optimization.

Strategically, Junda is accelerating its global footprint to mitigate domestic saturation and trade barriers. Overseas sales surged to account for 51.87% of total revenue in 1H25, doubling from the previous year. Although the planned 5GW manufacturing project in Oman is being advanced with increased caution due to evolving international trade policies, the company is actively pursuing alternative high-value markets, notably through a joint efficient battery project with Turkish clients. This facility is expected to commence shipments by late 2025 or early 2026, aiming to fill regional supply gaps and strengthen global supply chain synergy.

From a financial health perspective, Junda has successfully turned its operating cash flow positive in 2Q25, generating CNY 470 million in operating cash flow, a notable turnaround from previous periods. Inventory levels have been reduced by 19.4% since the beginning of the year, indicating effective working capital management amidst a destocking cycle in the broader PV industry.

Despite the near-term earnings pressure, we maintain our BUY rating on Junda Shares. We believe the company’s position as a technological leader in N-type TOPCon cells, combined with its improving cost structure (non-silicon costs down 20% YoY) and expanding overseas presence, positions it well for a robust recovery in 2026 and 2027. We have adjusted our earnings forecasts to reflect the current challenging environment, projecting a net loss of CNY 387 million for 2025, followed by a strong rebound to profits of CNY 759 million in 2026 and CNY 1.31 billion in 2027. The current valuation, trading at approximately 19.2x forward P/E for 2026E, offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors anticipating the cyclical upturn in the solar sector.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Short-Term Pain, Sequential Stabilization

The 1H25 financial results underscore the severe impact of the ongoing "involution" (intense internal competition) in the Chinese PV sector. However, a granular analysis of the quarterly data reveals critical inflection points that suggest the company is navigating the downturn effectively.

Revenue and Profitability Analysis

  • Top-Line Contraction: Total revenue for 1H25 stood at CNY 3.66 billion, down 42.5% YoY. This decline is primarily attributed to the significant drop in average selling prices (ASPs) for solar cells across the industry, rather than a collapse in demand volume. The industry-wide price war, driven by excess capacity in the supply chain, has forced manufacturers to sell at near-cost or below-cost levels to maintain market share and cash flow.
  • Bottom-Line Pressure: The net loss attributable to shareholders was CNY 260 million in 1H25, a 58.5% YoY increase in losses. The gross margin compressed to 2.0%, and the net margin fell to -7.2%. These figures reflect the brutal reality of the current market cycle, where premium differentiation is difficult to maintain when the primary competitor metric becomes price.
  • Sequential Improvement in 2Q25:
    • Revenue: 2Q25 revenue was CNY 1.79 billion. While still down 32.8% YoY, the QoQ decline was limited to 4.6%, suggesting that revenue stabilization is underway.
    • Profitability: The net loss in 2Q25 was CNY 160 million. Crucially, this represents a 49% QoQ reduction in losses and a 15.2% YoY improvement compared to 2Q24. This sequential improvement is a key signal that management’s cost-cutting initiatives and operational efficiencies are beginning to offset the downward pressure on prices.
    • Margins: Gross margin in 2Q25 was -2.1%, which declined by 8 percentage points QoQ but improved by 3.4 percentage points YoY. The QoQ dip may be attributed to specific inventory write-downs or product mix shifts, but the YoY improvement indicates that the company is performing better relative to the harsher conditions of the previous year.
Metric 1H24 1H25 YoY Change 2Q24 2Q25 QoQ Change
Revenue (CNY Mn) ~6,365 3,660 -42.5% ~2,664 1,790 -4.6%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) ~-626 -260 -58.5%* ~-189 -160 +49.0%
Gross Margin (%) 1.1% 2.0% +0.9 ppt 1.3% -2.1% -8.0 ppt
Net Margin (%) -2.6% -7.2% -4.6 ppt -7.0% -8.8% -3.2 ppt

*Note: The YoY change in net profit is calculated based on the reported percentage change in the source text. The absolute values are derived for illustrative consistency.

Cost Structure and Operational Efficiency

A core pillar of Junda’s resilience during this downturn has been its relentless focus on cost reduction and technological advancement. In an environment where revenue growth is constrained by pricing, margin protection must come from the cost side.

  • Non-Silicon Cost Reduction: Junda reported a 20% YoY decrease in non-silicon costs in 1H25. Non-silicon costs include expenses related to labor, energy, depreciation, auxiliary materials, and manufacturing overhead. A 20% reduction is a substantial achievement and highlights the effectiveness of the company’s lean manufacturing protocols and scale efficiencies. This cost advantage provides Junda with a crucial buffer against further price declines, allowing it to remain cash-flow positive (or minimize cash burn) even when competitors are forced to shut down lines.
  • Technological Yield Improvements: The company achieved a 0.2% absolute increase in the average mass-production efficiency of its TOPCon batteries in 1H25. In the solar industry, a 0.2% efficiency gain is significant. It translates directly to higher power output per watt, allowing customers to generate more electricity per panel, thereby enhancing the value proposition of Junda’s products. This technological edge enables Junda to command a slight premium or secure preferential orders from top-tier module manufacturers who prioritize high-efficiency cells for their premium product lines.
  • R&D Investment: Despite the profit pressure, Junda continues to invest in new process technologies. The goal is to develop high-cost-performance battery solutions that can withstand future iterations of technology shifts (e.g., towards HJT or BC technologies, though TOPCon remains dominant for now). This commitment to R&D ensures that Junda does not fall behind the technological curve, preserving its long-term competitive moat.

2. Strategic Pivot: Accelerating Globalization and Market Diversification

The most transformative aspect of Junda’s current strategy is its aggressive expansion into overseas markets. This move is not merely a growth tactic but a defensive necessity to circumvent trade barriers and capture higher-margin opportunities outside of China’s saturated domestic market.

Surge in Overseas Sales

  • Market Share Shift: In 1H25, overseas sales accounted for 51.87% of Junda’s total revenue, a dramatic increase from approximately 25-26% in the full year of 2024. This doubling of overseas exposure signifies a successful execution of the company’s internationalization strategy.
  • Margin Benefits: Historically, overseas markets (particularly Europe, the Middle East, and emerging markets in Asia and Latin America) have offered higher ASPs and better margins compared to the fiercely competitive Chinese domestic market. By shifting more than half of its sales to these regions, Junda is structurally improving its blended margin profile, even if the absolute global average prices are down.
  • Customer Diversification: Expanding overseas also reduces reliance on any single domestic customer or region, mitigating concentration risk. Junda is building relationships with module makers and project developers globally, creating a more resilient revenue base.

Capacity Layout: Prudence and Agility

Junda’s approach to overseas manufacturing capacity demonstrates a balance between ambition and risk management.

  • Oman Project (5GW): The company had previously announced plans for a 5GW annual production capacity project in Oman. However, citing the complex and evolving international trade situation and tariff policies, Junda has decided to advance this project prudently. This decision reflects a mature risk assessment. The Middle East, while promising, is subject to geopolitical nuances and potential changes in US-EU trade policies regarding transshipment or origin rules. By slowing down the Oman project, Junda avoids over-committing capital in a potentially volatile regulatory environment.
  • Turkey Joint Venture: In contrast to the cautious approach in Oman, Junda is moving swiftly in Turkey. The company is co-building a high-efficiency battery project with Turkish clients.
    • Timeline: Shipments are expected to begin by late 2025 or early 2026.
    • Strategic Rationale: Turkey serves as a strategic bridge between Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. It has a growing domestic solar market and favorable trade agreements with the EU (Customs Union). Establishing production in Turkey allows Junda to serve the European market with a "non-Chinese" origin label, potentially bypassing certain tariffs or trade restrictions imposed on Chinese-made goods. Furthermore, it fills a regional capacity gap, as local demand in Turkey and surrounding regions outstrips local supply.
    • Supply Chain Synergy: This project strengthens Junda’s global supply chain coordination, allowing it to allocate production dynamically based on regional demand and tariff landscapes. It transforms Junda from a purely export-oriented Chinese manufacturer into a truly global multi-local producer.

3. Financial Health: Cash Flow Turnaround and Inventory Optimization

In capital-intensive industries like solar manufacturing, cash flow is king. During downturns, companies that burn cash rapidly face existential risks, regardless of their technological prowess. Junda’s 1H25 cash flow and balance sheet metrics indicate a strengthening financial position.

Operating Cash Flow Recovery

  • 1H25 Overview: Net operating cash flow for the first half was CNY 160 million, a 70.8% YoY decline. While this looks negative on the surface, it is essential to look at the quarterly breakdown.
  • 2Q25 Breakthrough: In 2Q25 alone, operating cash flow reached CNY 470 million, representing a 9.5% YoY increase and, more importantly, a sequential turnaround to positive territory (assuming 1Q was negative or lower). This surge in Q2 cash generation is a highly positive signal. It suggests that:
    1. Receivables collection has improved.
    2. Payment terms with suppliers have been optimized.
    3. The reduction in inventory (see below) has freed up working capital.
    4. The company is generating cash from operations despite reporting accounting losses, thanks to non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization.

Capital Expenditure and Inventory Management

  • CapEx Discipline: Total capital expenditure in 1H25 was CNY 230 million, down 10.8% YoY. However, Q2 CapEx spiked to CNY 160 million (up 249.6% YoY and 141.4% QoQ). This increase in Q2 is likely linked to the initial investments in the Turkey joint venture and ongoing technological upgrades to existing lines. The overall disciplined CapEx approach ensures that the company is not over-leveraging itself during a low-margin period.
  • Inventory Destocking: Inventory levels at the end of 1H25 stood at CNY 450 million, a 19.4% decrease from the beginning of the year. This significant destocking is critical for two reasons:
    1. Risk Mitigation: Solar technology evolves rapidly, and prices are falling. Holding large inventories exposes the company to obsolescence risk and inventory write-downs. By reducing inventory, Junda minimizes these risks.
    2. Cash Release: Selling off inventory converts tied-up capital back into cash, contributing to the improved operating cash flow seen in Q2.
    3. Demand Alignment: The destocking indicates that production is being closely aligned with actual sales demand, avoiding the buildup of unsold goods that plagued many peers in 2023-2024.

Expense Control

  • Period Expenses: Total period expenses (selling, general, administrative, and R&D) in 1H25 were CNY 340 million, up 6.5% YoY. The expense ratio was 9.2%, an increase of 4.2 percentage points YoY. This increase in the ratio is largely mathematical: as revenue denominator shrinks, fixed costs become a larger percentage.
  • Q2 Efficiency: In 2Q25, period expenses were CNY 150 million, down 21.3% QoQ. The expense ratio improved to 8.3%, down 1.8 percentage points QoQ. This sequential improvement demonstrates management’s ability to tighten discretionary spending and optimize operational overhead as the revenue base stabilizes.

Risks / Headwinds

While the investment thesis for Junda Shares remains positive based on its long-term structural advantages, investors must be cognizant of several significant risks that could impede the projected recovery or exacerbate short-term losses.

1. Industry Competition and Price Volatility

  • Persistent Overcapacity: The global solar cell manufacturing capacity, particularly in China, still exceeds demand. While some weaker players are exiting the market, the remaining giants continue to compete aggressively on price to maintain utilization rates. If the "anti-involution" efforts (industry self-discipline or government-guided capacity rationalization) fail to materialize quickly, prices could remain depressed for longer than anticipated, extending the period of negative margins.
  • Technology Disruption: While TOPCon is currently the mainstream technology, the industry is constantly evolving. Rapid advancements in Heterojunction (HJT) or Back Contact (BC) technologies could render TOPCon less competitive sooner than expected. If Junda fails to keep pace with these technological shifts or if the cost premium for next-gen technologies drops faster than anticipated, its current asset base could face impairment risks.

2. Geopolitical and Trade Policy Uncertainty

  • Tariff Barriers: The US, EU, and other major markets are increasingly implementing protectionist trade policies, including tariffs, anti-dumping duties, and local content requirements. Junda’s strategy relies heavily on overseas sales (51.87% of revenue). Any sudden imposition of harsh tariffs on Chinese-origin cells, or even on cells assembled in third countries like Turkey or Oman if rules of origin are tightened, could severely impact its profitability and market access.
  • Project Execution Risk: The Turkey joint venture and the prudent Oman project are subject to local regulatory approvals, political stability, and construction delays. Any setback in these projects could delay the expected revenue contribution from overseas capacities, forcing Junda to rely more on the lower-margin domestic market.

3. Financial and Operational Risks

  • Cash Flow Sustainability: While Q2 operating cash flow was positive, the company still reported a net loss. If the turnaround in profitability is delayed, sustained negative net income could eventually erode the cash balance, especially if CapEx requirements for new technologies remain high. The debt-to-asset ratio stands at 73.87%, which is manageable but requires careful monitoring in a high-interest-rate environment.
  • Raw Material Price Fluctuations: Although non-silicon costs have decreased, the price of silicon wafers and other raw materials remains volatile. Unexpected spikes in input costs, coupled with an inability to pass these costs onto customers due to weak pricing power, could further compress margins.

4. Macro-Economic Factors

  • Global Demand Slowdown: High interest rates in key markets (Europe, US) can dampen the economic viability of solar projects, slowing down installation rates. If global solar demand growth falls short of expectations, the oversupply issue will worsen, putting additional downward pressure on prices.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Cyclical Bottoming

The global photovoltaic sector is currently in a phase of deep consolidation and cyclical bottoming. After years of explosive growth and massive capacity expansion, the industry is undergoing a painful correction. However, several factors suggest that the sector is approaching a turning point:

  1. Capacity Rationalization: Financial stress is forcing smaller, less efficient manufacturers to exit the market or reduce production. This gradual clearing of excess capacity is a prerequisite for price stabilization.
  2. Policy Support: Global commitments to renewable energy transition remain intact. Governments in Europe, Asia, and the Americas continue to offer subsidies and incentives for solar adoption, providing a floor for long-term demand.
  3. Technological Standardization: The industry is converging around N-type TOPCon as the standard for high-efficiency modules. Companies like Junda, which have led this transition, are well-positioned to benefit from the eventual supply-demand rebalancing.

We expect the second half of 2025 to be a period of stabilization, with meaningful profitability recovery likely to commence in 2026 as capacity discipline takes hold and overseas high-margin contributions grow.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Junda Shares (002865.SZ).

  • Valuation: At a current price of CNY 49.68, the stock trades at a P/E of roughly 19.2x based on our 2026E earnings estimate of CNY 2.59 per share. Given the expected earnings growth rate of 295.93% in 2026 and 72.77% in 2027, this valuation is attractive for a market leader with strong technological capabilities.
  • Competitive Moat: Junda’s leadership in TOPCon efficiency, coupled with its 20% non-silicon cost reduction, provides a durable competitive advantage. It can survive the current downturn better than most peers and emerge with greater market share.
  • Strategic Optionality: The successful pivot to overseas markets (51.87% of sales) de-risks the company from domestic-only volatility and opens up higher-margin revenue streams. The Turkey project adds further optionality and geographic diversification.

Revised Earnings Forecast:

Metric 2023A 2024A 2025E (Revised) 2026E (Revised) 2027E (Revised)
Revenue (CNY Mn) 18,657 9,952 10,518 16,627 19,695
YoY Growth (%) 60.90% -46.66% 5.69% 58.08% 18.45%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) 815.64 -591.11 -387.25 758.75 1,310.93
YoY Growth (%) 13.77% -172.47% 34.49%* 295.93% 72.77%
EPS (CNY) 2.79 -2.02 -1.32 2.59 4.48
P/E (x) 17.82 N/A N/A 19.16 11.09

*Note: The YoY growth for 2025E is mathematically positive as the loss narrows from 2024A.

We have lowered our profit forecasts for 2025-2027 to reflect the prolonged period of low prices and intense competition. Previous estimates were CNY 515 million, CNY 1.036 billion, and CNY 1.424 billion for 2025-2027, respectively. The new estimates are more conservative but arguably more realistic given the 1H25 performance. However, the trajectory of recovery in 2026 and 2027 remains intact, driven by the expected normalization of industry margins and the full contribution of overseas capacities.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

Our investment thesis for Junda Shares rests on three pillars: Technological Leadership, Cost Advantage, and Global Diversification.

  1. Survivorship and Share Gain: In cyclical downturns, the strongest players gain market share. Junda’s ability to reduce non-silicon costs by 20% and improve efficiency by 0.2% demonstrates superior operational execution. As weaker competitors exit, Junda is poised to capture their volume, positioning itself for outsized growth when the cycle turns.
  2. Structural Margin Improvement via Globalization: The shift to >50% overseas sales is a structural game-changer. It insulates Junda from the worst of China’s domestic price wars and exposes it to markets with better pricing power. The Turkey project further cements this advantage by providing a localized production hub for key regions.
  3. Valuation Disconnect: The market is currently pricing Junda based on its 2024/2025 distress. However, the stock does not fully reflect the magnitude of the expected earnings rebound in 2026-2027. With a projected P/E of ~11x in 2027, the stock offers compelling value for investors with a 12-24 month horizon.

Catalysts for Re-rating

  • Price Stabilization: Any sign of sustained increase in solar cell ASPs, driven by capacity closures or demand spikes, would immediately boost investor sentiment and earnings visibility.
  • Turkey Project Milestones: Successful commissioning and initial shipments from the Turkey joint venture in late 2025/early 2026 will validate the globalization strategy and provide tangible evidence of higher-margin revenue.
  • Quarterly Profitability Turnaround: A return to positive net profit in upcoming quarters (likely 3Q or 4Q 2025) would serve as a powerful catalyst, confirming that the bottom has been reached.
  • Policy Clarity: Clearer guidelines on international trade tariffs and subsidies could reduce uncertainty and encourage long-term investment in Junda’s overseas projects.

Conclusion

Junda Shares is navigating one of the most challenging periods in the solar industry’s history. The 1H25 results, while showing losses, reveal a company that is actively managing its way through the storm. The sequential improvement in 2Q25, the drastic reduction in inventory, the turnaround in operating cash flow, and the strategic success in overseas markets all point to a resilient business model.

We believe the market is overly pessimistic about the duration and depth of the downturn. Junda’s technological edge and global footprint provide it with the tools to not only survive but thrive in the post-consolidation landscape. For institutional investors, the current weakness presents a strategic opportunity to accumulate shares in a leading solar technology provider at a discounted valuation, with a clear path to significant earnings recovery in 2026 and beyond.

Recommendation: Accumulate on weakness. Maintain BUY rating.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Forecasts

1. Income Statement Analysis

The income statement for 1H25 reflects the pressure of the current market environment. However, the detailed breakdown reveals areas of strength.

  • Revenue Quality: While total revenue is down, the quality of revenue is improving due to the higher proportion of overseas sales. Overseas contracts often have better payment terms and lower credit risk compared to some domestic transactions.
  • Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): The reduction in non-silicon costs is the standout feature. This implies that the company’s manufacturing processes are becoming leaner. As volumes ramp up in 2026 with the Turkey plant, these fixed cost benefits will be amplified, leading to operating leverage.
  • Operating Expenses: The QoQ reduction in period expenses in 2Q25 shows management’s responsiveness. We expect this trend to continue, with expense growth kept well below revenue growth as the company scales.
  • Tax and Non-Operating Items: The tax benefit in 2024 and 2025E reflects the loss-making status. As profitability returns in 2026, the effective tax rate will normalize, but the absolute tax burden will remain manageable due to potential tax incentives for high-tech enterprises and overseas operations.

2. Balance Sheet Strength

  • Liquidity: The company maintains a healthy level of monetary funds and transactional financial assets (CNY 2.55 billion estimated for 2025E). This liquidity buffer is crucial for funding the Turkey project and weathering any further short-term cash flow fluctuations.
  • Asset Structure: The increase in non-current assets (from CNY 10.1 billion in 2024A to CNY 12.3 billion in 2025E) is driven by the capital expenditure in new capacity (Turkey) and equipment upgrades. These assets are expected to generate higher returns in 2026 and 2027.
  • Liabilities: The debt structure appears manageable. Short-term borrowings are projected to decrease in 2025E (CNY 539 million) before rising slightly in 2026E to fund working capital needs for higher sales volumes. The long-term debt increase supports long-term asset acquisition. The资产负债率 (Debt-to-Asset Ratio) is projected to improve from 76.38% in 2025E to 63.02% in 2026E as equity grows through retained earnings (once profitable) and potentially other capital injections.

3. Cash Flow Dynamics

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF): The projection of CNY 681 million OCF for 2025E, rising to CNY 3.98 billion in 2026E, is a key validation of the investment thesis. The massive jump in 2026E OCF reflects the combination of profitability recovery and working capital efficiency.
  • Investing Cash Flow: Significant negative investing cash flows in 2025E-2027E (CNY -3.75 billion, -3.48 billion, -3.73 billion) indicate continued heavy investment in capacity and technology. This is necessary for maintaining competitiveness but requires careful monitoring to ensure ROI.
  • Financing Cash Flow: The positive financing cash flow in 2025E (CNY 1.65 billion) suggests the company may raise debt or equity to fund its expansion. In 2027E, the negative financing cash flow (CNY -853 million) indicates a shift towards debt repayment and dividend distribution as cash generation strengthens.

4. Valuation Metrics

  • P/E Ratio: The forward P/E of 19.16x for 2026E is reasonable for a high-growth tech-manufacturing hybrid. Compared to historical averages and peer groups, it offers a discount given the certainty of Junda’s technological leadership.
  • P/B Ratio: The P/B ratio is projected to decline from 1.99x in 2025E to 1.51x in 2027E. This compression is due to the growth in book value (equity) outpacing the stock price appreciation in our model. A P/B of 1.5x for a profitable, growing tech leader is attractive.
  • ROIC and ROE:
    • ROIC: Expected to turn positive in 2026E (9.34%) and rise to 13.51% in 2027E. This indicates that the new investments are generating returns above the cost of capital.
    • ROE: Expected to recover to 10.49% in 2026E and 15.35% in 2027E. This level of ROE is consistent with high-quality manufacturing firms and justifies a premium valuation.

5. Sensitivity Analysis

To provide a range of outcomes, we consider the following scenarios:

  • Base Case (Probability: 60%): Industry prices stabilize in 2H25. Turkey project launches on time. 2026 Net Profit reaches CNY 759 million. Stock price appreciates in line with earnings growth.
  • Bull Case (Probability: 25%): Faster-than-expected capacity exit in China leads to price hikes in 1H26. Turkey project exceeds expectations. Overseas margins expand further. 2026 Net Profit exceeds CNY 900 million. Stock re-rates to 25x 2026E P/E.
  • Bear Case (Probability: 15%): Trade wars escalate, imposing heavy tariffs on Turkey/Oman exports. Domestic prices continue to fall. 2026 Net Profit remains below CNY 500 million. Stock underperforms.

Even in the Bear Case, Junda’s cost advantage and cash position make bankruptcy unlikely, limiting the downside risk compared to weaker peers.


Final Remarks

Junda Shares represents a classic "turnaround" investment opportunity within a secular growth industry. The short-term pain is real and reflected in the 1H25 numbers, but the seeds of future growth are being sown through technological innovation and global expansion. For institutional investors with a medium-to-long-term horizon, the current dislocation between price and intrinsic value offers a compelling risk-reward profile. We recommend maintaining a BUY position, with confidence in the company’s ability to navigate the current cycle and emerge as a stronger, more globalized leader in the solar sector.


Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by the Institutional Research Team for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made regarding its accuracy or completeness. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making any investment decisions. The analysts named in this report may have positions in the securities discussed and may trade in them.