Research report

2025 Interim Report Review: Q2 loss narrows QoQ; BC mass production gradually advances

Published 2025-08-26 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
Source: 601012_19168.html

2025 Interim Report Review: Q2 loss narrows QoQ; BC mass production gradually advances

601012.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-26
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockLONGi Green Energy (601012)
Report typeStock

Longi Green Energy (601012.SH): 2H25 Turnaround in Sight as BC Technology Scaling Accelerates; Q2 Losses Narrow Sequentially

Date: August 26, 2025
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 16.85
Target Price: Implied Upside via Valuation Recovery (See Investment View)
Analysts: Zeng Donghong, Guo Yanan, Xu Chengrong | Dongwu Securities Institute


Executive Summary

Longi Green Energy (601012.SH), the global leader in monocrystalline silicon wafers and solar modules, has released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report highlights a critical inflection point in the company’s operational trajectory amidst a challenging industry backdrop characterized by intense price competition and supply-demand imbalances. While the top-line revenue contracted due to lower average selling prices (ASPs) across the photovoltaic (PV) value chain, the company demonstrated significant resilience in cost control and strategic pivoting towards its proprietary Back Contact (BC) technology.

Key Performance Highlights for 1H25:
* Revenue & Profitability: Total revenue reached CNY 32.81 billion, a year-on-year (YoY) decline of 14.8%. The attributable net profit recorded a loss of CNY 2.57 billion, representing a 50.9% improvement in loss magnitude compared to the same period last year. The gross margin stood at -0.8%, down 8.5 percentage points (pct) YoY, reflecting the severe compression in module and wafer prices.
* Q2 Sequential Improvement: The second quarter (2Q25) showed marked sequential recovery. Revenue rose 40.3% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) to CNY 19.16 billion. More importantly, the net loss narrowed to CNY 1.13 billion, a 21.1% reduction QoQ. The gross margin improved to 1.6% in Q2, up 5.8 pct QoQ, driven by a combination of higher shipment volumes, a slight rebound in module prices due rush installations, and the increasing contribution of higher-margin BC products.
* Strategic Pivot to BC Technology: Longi is aggressively scaling its second-generation BC (HPBC 2.0) capacity. By the end of Q2, the company had achieved 24GW of self-owned BC 2.0 capacity. BC module shipments in Q2 remained stable at approximately 4GW, matching Q1 levels, but with significantly improved unit economics due to narrowing losses. The company targets having HPBC 2.0 battery capacity account for over 60% of its total battery capacity by the end of 2025.
* Robust Balance Sheet: Despite the industry-wide downturn, Longi maintains a fortress balance sheet. The asset-liability ratio stood at a healthy 60.72% at the end of 1H25, with an interest-bearing debt ratio of only 21.45%. Cash reserves remain substantial, providing the necessary liquidity to sustain R&D investment and capacity upgrades while competitors face liquidity crunches.

Investment Thesis Update:
We maintain our BUY rating on Longi Green Energy. While we have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2025-2027 downwards to reflect the prolonged nature of the industry’s price war and slower-than-expected demand recovery in certain markets, we believe the market has overly discounted the near-term pain. Longi’s strategic differentiation through BC technology, coupled with its superior financial health, positions it to gain market share as weaker players exit the market. We anticipate a return to profitability in 2026, driven by the full-scale commercialization of high-efficiency BC modules and the eventual stabilization of polysilicon and wafer prices.

The core investment logic rests on three pillars:
1. Technological Moat: The successful ramp-up of HPBC 2.0 offers a tangible efficiency premium that commands a price premium in premium markets, decoupling Longi from the commoditized PERC/TOPCon race.
2. Financial Resilience: Industry-leading leverage metrics allow Longi to withstand the current cash-burn phase better than peers, enabling counter-cyclical investment in next-gen tech.
3. Operational Efficiency: Significant reductions in operating expenses and optimized production schedules are mitigating the impact of low ASPs, leading to sequential quarterly improvements in margins.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Navigating the Trough

1.1 Revenue and Profit Trends

The PV industry in 2025 continues to grapple with structural oversupply, leading to persistent pressure on product prices. Longi’s 1H25 revenue of CNY 32.81 billion (-14.8% YoY) reflects this reality. However, the divergence between revenue decline and profit improvement is noteworthy. The net loss of CNY 2.57 billion is a significant improvement from the deeper losses incurred in 1H24. This suggests that Longi’s cost-reduction initiatives and product mix optimization are beginning to yield results.

Table 1: Longi Green Energy Key Financial Metrics (1H25 vs. 2Q25)

Metric 1H25 Actual YoY Change 2Q25 Actual QoQ Change YoY Change
Revenue (CNY bn) 32.81 -14.8% 19.16 +40.3% -8.1%
Gross Margin (%) -0.8% -8.5 pct 1.6% +5.8 pct -5.0 pct
Net Profit (CNY bn) -2.57 +50.9%* -1.13 -21.1%* -60.7%*
Net Margin (%) -7.8% +5.8 pct -5.9% +4.6 pct +8.0 pct
Operating Expenses (CNY bn) 2.52 -30.8% 1.19 -10.3% -33.5%

*Note: Positive percentage change in loss figures indicates a reduction in the magnitude of the loss.

The Q2 sequential revenue growth of 40.3% is particularly encouraging. It indicates that shipment volumes are picking up, likely driven by seasonal factors and the completion of inventory destocking in downstream channels. The gross margin turning positive (1.6%) in Q2 is a critical milestone. It signals that the company has potentially passed the trough of unit profitability, assuming prices do not deteriorate further.

1.2 Expense Control and Operational Efficiency

Longi has demonstrated rigorous discipline in managing its operating expenses. In 1H25, total period expenses amounted to CNY 2.52 billion, a substantial 30.8% decrease YoY. The expense ratio dropped to 7.7%, down 1.8 pct YoY. In Q2 alone, expenses fell to CNY 1.19 billion, with the expense ratio compressing to 6.2% (-3.5 pct QoQ).

This reduction is not merely a result of lower activity levels but reflects structural efficiencies. Management has likely streamlined administrative processes, optimized sales channels, and reduced non-essential spending. Furthermore, the R&D expense, while still significant, is being directed more strategically towards BC technology and perovskite tandem cells, ensuring that every yuan spent contributes to long-term competitive advantage rather than maintaining legacy technologies.

1.3 Cash Flow and Capital Expenditure

Cash flow management remains a priority. Operating cash flow for 1H25 was negative CNY 48 million, a sharp 92.4% decline YoY. However, Q2 operating cash flow turned positive at CNY 1.26 billion. Although this represents a YoY decline, the sequential turnaround is vital. It suggests that working capital management is improving, with faster collection of receivables and better inventory turnover.

Capital expenditure (CapEx) in 1H25 totaled CNY 4.21 billion (+24.4% YoY), but Q2 CapEx dropped significantly to CNY 770 million (-77.7% QoQ). This drastic reduction in Q2 CapEx indicates that the heavy investment phase for new BC capacity is nearing completion or is being paced more cautiously in response to market conditions. The company is shifting from aggressive capacity expansion to optimizing existing assets and focusing on technological upgrades.

Table 2: Cash Flow and CapEx Breakdown

Item 1H25 (CNY mn) YoY Change 2Q25 (CNY mn) QoQ Change
Operating Cash Flow -48 -92.4% 1,260 -172.3%*
CapEx 4,210 +24.4% 770 -77.7%
Inventory (End of Period) 14,460 +8.1% vs Start N/A N/A

*Note: The negative QoQ change in operating cash flow percentage is due to the base effect of Q1 being less negative/positive, but the absolute value in Q2 is positive and robust.

Inventory levels at the end of 1H25 stood at CNY 14.46 billion, an 8.1% increase from the beginning of the year. Given the revenue scale, this inventory level appears manageable, suggesting that the company is not facing severe stockpiling issues despite the slow market. The ability to keep inventory growth contained while ramping up new product lines is a testament to improved supply chain coordination.

2. Operational Highlights: The BC Technology Ramp-Up

2.1 Shipment Volumes and Mix

Longi’s shipment data for 1H25 reveals a strategic shift in product mix.
* Silicon Wafers: Total shipments reached 52.08 GW, with external sales accounting for 24.72 GW. This indicates that a significant portion of wafer production is consumed internally for module assembly, aligning with the company’s vertical integration strategy. In Q2, wafer shipments were estimated at 28.62 GW (external sales 13.46 GW). The per-wafer loss narrowed sequentially, suggesting that wafer pricing may have stabilized or that cost reductions in non-silicon inputs (such as cutting wire and crucibles) are taking effect.
* Modules and Cells: Total module and cell shipments reached 41.85 GW, with module shipments specifically at 39.57 GW. Q2 module/cell shipments were estimated at 24.92 GW. The strong Q2 volume is a key driver of the revenue rebound.

2.2 BC (Back Contact) Technology Progress

The most critical development in Longi’s operational narrative is the acceleration of its BC technology. Unlike the industry’s widespread adoption of TOPCon, Longi has bet heavily on BC technology, arguing that its aesthetic appeal and higher efficiency potential offer a superior value proposition in distributed generation and high-end utility markets.

  • Capacity Expansion: By the end of Q2 2025, Longi’s self-owned HPBC 2.0 capacity reached 24 GW. This is a significant milestone, moving the technology from pilot/niche status to mass production scale.
  • Efficiency Gains: The mass production efficiency of BC modules has reached 24.8%. This is a industry-leading figure, surpassing standard TOPCon modules which typically hover around 22.5%-23.0%. This efficiency gap translates directly into higher power output per square meter, a key metric for rooftop and space-constrained installations.
  • Shipment Contribution: BC module shipments in H1 were approximately 4 GW, with Q2 shipments matching Q1 at ~4 GW. While 4 GW represents a small fraction of total module shipments (~10%), the strategic importance is disproportionate. These shipments are likely directed towards markets willing to pay a premium for efficiency and aesthetics (e.g., Europe, Japan, and high-end domestic distributed projects).
  • Future Outlook: Management expects that by the end of 2025, HPBC 2.0 battery capacity will account for over 60% of the company’s total battery capacity. This rapid transition implies that older PERC and even some TOPCon lines may be phased out or upgraded. The "signing volume" (orders) for BC products is growing rapidly, indicating strong market acceptance once customers recognize the performance benefits.

2.3 Why BC Matters for Longi’s Margins

The shift to BC is not just a technological choice but a financial imperative. In a market where standard P-type and N-type TOPCon modules are becoming commoditized with razor-thin margins, BC technology offers a differentiation pathway.
1. Price Premium: BC modules can command a price premium of 0.05-0.10 CNY/Watt over standard modules in certain segments.
2. Lower LCOE: Higher efficiency reduces balance-of-system (BOS) costs for installers, making the total installed cost competitive despite higher module prices.
3. Brand Positioning: Longi is repositioning itself from a volume-driven manufacturer to a technology-led premium brand. This helps protect margins in the long run.

The fact that Q2 module losses narrowed significantly despite overall industry pressure is largely attributed to the improving mix of BC products and the "rush installation" effect which temporarily lifted prices. As BC capacity utilization increases, fixed costs per watt will decrease, further enhancing profitability.

3. Financial Health: A Fortress Balance Sheet

In an industry where liquidity crises are becoming common among second-tier manufacturers, Longi’s balance sheet stands out as a key competitive advantage.

3.1 Leverage and Solvency

  • Asset-Liability Ratio: At 60.72% at the end of 1H25, Longi’s leverage is moderate and well within safe limits for a capital-intensive manufacturing business. This is notably lower than many peers who have leveraged up aggressively to fund TOPCon expansions.
  • Interest-Bearing Debt Ratio: At 21.45%, this metric is exceptionally low. It indicates that the majority of Longi’s liabilities are operational (accounts payable, contract liabilities) rather than financial debt. This minimizes interest expense burden and reduces refinancing risk in a high-interest-rate environment.

3.2 Liquidity Position

While the specific cash balance figure for 1H25 end is not explicitly detailed in the summary text, the balance sheet data shows "Monetary Funds and Trading Financial Assets" at CNY 53.18 billion at the end of 2024, and projected to remain robust at CNY 42.26 billion by the end of 2025. Even with the projected decline, a cash reserve of over CNY 40 billion provides immense flexibility. It allows Longi to:
* Survive prolonged periods of negative cash flow.
* Invest in R&D without relying on external financing.
* Potentially acquire distressed assets or technologies from failing competitors.
* Maintain dividend stability or share buybacks if management deems appropriate (though currently, preservation of cash is likely the priority).

3.3 Working Capital Management

The improvement in Q2 operating cash flow to positive CNY 1.26 billion is a strong signal. It suggests that Longi is successfully managing its working capital cycle. The company may be negotiating better payment terms with suppliers or accelerating collections from customers. The inventory increase of 8.1% is modest relative to the scale of operations, indicating that inventory turnover remains efficient.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is improving, investors must remain cognizant of the significant risks facing Longi and the broader PV sector.

1. Intensifying Industry Competition

The PV industry is characterized by low barriers to entry for standardized technologies and high exit barriers due to sunk costs.
* Price Wars: Despite some consolidation, the threat of price wars remains. If competitors with deep pockets (state-backed enterprises or diversified conglomerates) decide to sustain losses to gain market share, module prices could fall below cash cost levels again, eroding Longi’s marginal gains.
* Technology Disruption: While BC is currently advantageous, the rapid evolution of PV technology means that today’s leading edge can become tomorrow’s obsolete standard. The emergence of highly efficient, low-cost TOPCon variants or breakthroughs in perovskite-silicon tandems by competitors could challenge Longi’s BC moat.

2. Supply-Demand Imbalance

  • Overcapacity: Global PV manufacturing capacity, particularly in China, far exceeds current demand. Although demand is growing, the rate of capacity expansion has been faster. This structural oversupply puts a ceiling on price recovery.
  • Inventory Glut: If downstream demand slows unexpectedly (e.g., due to grid connection bottlenecks or policy changes in key markets like Europe or the US), inventory levels could rise, forcing manufacturers to dump stock at discounted prices.

3. Policy and Geopolitical Risks

  • Trade Barriers: The US, EU, and India are increasingly implementing protectionist measures (tariffs, local content requirements) to shield their domestic PV industries. Longi, as a Chinese exporter, faces direct exposure to these policies. Any escalation in trade tensions could restrict access to high-margin markets.
  • Subsidy Reductions: Many key markets rely on subsidies to drive PV adoption. Changes in government policies, such as the reduction of feed-in tariffs or tax credits, could dampen demand growth.

4. Execution Risk in BC Ramp-Up

  • Yield Rates: Mass production of BC cells is technically more complex than PERC or TOPCon. Achieving high yields and consistent quality at scale is challenging. Any delays in reaching target yields or efficiency levels could delay the expected profitability improvement.
  • Market Acceptance: While BC modules are superior in efficiency, they are also more expensive. If the market does not fully value the efficiency premium, or if installers are reluctant to adopt a new form factor, sales volumes may not meet expectations.

5. Financial Forecast Uncertainty

Our revised earnings forecasts assume a gradual recovery in margins. However, if the industry downturn persists longer than anticipated, or if raw material prices (polysilicon) fluctuate wildly, our estimates for 2025-2027 could be optimistic. The projected return to profitability in 2026 is contingent on stable operating conditions and successful BC commercialization.


Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Technological Differentiation

The global photovoltaic sector is entering a phase of deep consolidation and technological bifurcation. The era of easy growth driven by falling costs and expanding subsidies is maturing into a competitive landscape where only the most efficient, technologically advanced, and financially resilient players will survive.

  1. Supply Side Clearing: We expect continued pressure on smaller, less efficient manufacturers. Bankruptcies and M&A activity are likely to increase in the next 12-18 months. This clearing process is painful but necessary for long-term industry health. Longi, with its strong balance sheet, is well-positioned to emerge stronger from this shakeout.
  2. Technology Shift: The industry is transitioning from P-type to N-type technologies. Within N-type, the battle between TOPCon and BC (and potentially HJT) is intensifying. We believe that BC technology will capture a growing niche in the premium segment, particularly for distributed generation and markets valuing aesthetics and high energy density. Longi’s early and aggressive commitment to BC gives it a first-mover advantage in this segment.
  3. Demand Resilience: Despite short-term fluctuations, the long-term demand for renewable energy remains robust, driven by global decarbonization goals. Emerging markets (Middle East, Southeast Asia, Latin America) are becoming increasingly important demand centers, diversifying reliance on traditional markets like Europe and the US.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Longi Green Energy.

Rationale for Rating:
* Valuation Appeal: At a current price of CNY 16.85, the stock is trading at historically low valuation multiples, reflecting the pessimistic sentiment surrounding the industry. However, this price does not fully account for Longi’s technological leadership in BC and its superior financial position.
* Turnaround Potential: The sequential improvement in Q2 results (narrowing losses, positive gross margin, improved cash flow) suggests that the worst of the downturn may be behind us. As BC capacity ramps up in 2H25 and 2026, we expect a meaningful expansion in margins.
* Market Share Gains: In a consolidating market, Longi is likely to gain market share from weaker competitors. Its brand strength and global distribution network provide a defensive moat.
* Long-Term Growth: The projected revenue growth of 27.26% in 2026 and 22.70% in 2027, coupled with a swing to net profit, indicates a strong recovery trajectory.

Revised Earnings Forecasts:
We have adjusted our earnings estimates to reflect the current market environment:
* 2025E Net Profit: Revised down to -CNY 4.48 billion (from previous estimate of +CNY 3.3 billion). This reflects the prolonged price depression and higher-than-expected costs in the transition phase.
* 2026E Net Profit: Revised down to CNY 3.12 billion (from previous estimate of +CNY 4.9 billion). However, this still represents a significant turnaround from 2025.
* 2027E Net Profit: Revised down to CNY 7.27 billion.

Despite the downward revisions, the direction of the trend remains positive: from deep losses in 2024/2025 to profitability in 2026/2027. The market often prices in the near-term pain but fails to adequately reward the subsequent recovery. We believe Longi is undervalued relative to its long-term earnings power.

Table 3: Revised Earnings Estimates and Valuation

Year Revenue (CNY bn) YoY Growth (%) Net Profit (CNY bn) YoY Growth (%) EPS (CNY) P/E (x)
2023A 129.50 0.39% 10.75 -27.41% 1.42 11.64
2024A 82.58 -36.23% -8.62 -180.15% -1.14 N/A
2025E 65.93 -20.16% -4.48 +47.96% -0.59 N/A
2026E 83.91 +27.26% 3.12 +169.55% 0.41 40.14
2027E 102.95 +22.70% 7.27 +133.04% 0.96 17.22

Source: Dongwu Securities Institute Estimates. Note: P/E is based on current price of CNY 16.85.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

1. The "BC Alpha" Strategy:
Longi’s decision to pivot to BC technology is a contrarian bet that is beginning to pay off. While the rest of the industry chased TOPCon, Longi invested in BC. Now, as TOPCon becomes commoditized, BC offers a clear differentiation. The 24.8% module efficiency is a compelling selling point. We believe that as the market educates itself on the benefits of BC (higher energy yield, better aesthetics, lower degradation), the premium for BC products will expand. Longi’s 60% BC capacity target by end-2025 positions it to capture this premium volume. This is not just a product upgrade; it is a business model shift from volume-based to value-based competition.

2. Financial Strength as a Strategic Weapon:
In cyclical industries, cash is king. Longi’s low debt ratio and high cash reserves allow it to do two things that indebted competitors cannot:
* Sustain R&D: Continue investing in next-gen tech (like perovskite tandems) without fear of liquidity crises.
* Wait Out the Cycle: Avoid selling products at unsustainable losses just to generate cash flow. This discipline protects long-term brand value and margin structure.
We view Longi’s balance sheet as a "call option" on industry consolidation. If distress opportunities arise, Longi has the firepower to act.

3. Sequential Operational Improvement:
The Q2 data is a leading indicator of a broader turnaround. The combination of rising shipments, narrowing losses, and positive operating cash flow in Q2 suggests that management’s corrective actions (cost cutting, inventory management, product mix shift) are working. Investors should focus on the trend rather than the absolute loss number. The trajectory is upwards.

Key Catalysts to Watch

  1. BC Shipment Volume Growth: Monitor quarterly reports for the proportion of BC modules in total shipments. A rise from 10% to 20-30% would be a major positive signal for margin expansion.
  2. Module Price Stabilization: Any sign of sustained price increases in the spot market for high-efficiency modules would validate the BC premium thesis.
  3. Industry Capacity Exit: News of bankruptcies or capacity closures among smaller peers would signal that the supply-side clearing is accelerating, benefiting leaders like Longi.
  4. Policy Developments: Positive policy support for high-efficiency modules in key markets (e.g., EU Green Deal implementation details, US IRA guidance) could boost demand for BC products.

Valuation Perspective

Longi is currently trading at a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of approximately 2.21x. For a technology leader with a strong balance sheet and a clear path to profitability, this multiple is reasonable, especially considering the historical volatility of the sector. Looking forward to 2027, when the company is expected to generate CNY 7.27 billion in net profit, the forward P/E drops to an attractive 17.22x. This suggests that the current price offers a favorable risk-reward profile for long-term investors who can tolerate near-term volatility.

We believe the market is currently pricing Longi as a "distressed cyclical" stock, ignoring its "technology growth" attributes. As the BC story gains traction and profits return, we expect a re-rating of the stock.

Conclusion

Longi Green Energy is navigating one of the most challenging periods in the history of the PV industry. However, its response—strategic focus on BC technology, rigorous cost control, and financial prudence—has positioned it to not only survive but thrive. The Q2 2025 results confirm that the company is stabilizing, with losses narrowing and operational efficiency improving.

While the road to full profitability may take until 2026, the foundation for a stronger, more differentiated business is being laid today. For institutional investors, Longi represents a high-quality asset in a consolidating industry, offering exposure to the long-term growth of renewable energy with the downside protection of a fortress balance sheet. We recommend accumulating shares on weakness, with a medium-to-long-term horizon.

Final Recommendation: BUY


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

A. Income Statement Deep Dive

Revenue Composition:
The decline in revenue from CNY 129.5 billion in 2023 to an estimated CNY 65.9 billion in 2025 is primarily driven by the collapse in average selling prices (ASPs) for wafers and modules. Polysilicon prices dropped from highs of over CNY 300/kg to below CNY 50/kg, transmitting deflationary pressure down the value chain. However, the projected recovery to CNY 83.9 billion in 2026 and CNY 103 billion in 2027 assumes that volumes will grow sufficiently to offset lower prices, and that BC premiums will help stabilize ASPs.

Cost of Goods Sold (COGS):
COGS as a percentage of revenue has increased, leading to negative gross margins in 2024 and 1H25. However, the sequential improvement in Q2 gross margin to 1.6% is a critical signal. It implies that COGS per watt is falling faster than ASPs, due to:
* Lower raw material costs (polysilicon, silver paste).
* Higher manufacturing yields (especially in BC lines).
* Economies of scale in the new 24GW BC capacity.

Operating Expenses:
The significant drop in operating expenses (Sales, General & Administrative, R&D) is a key driver of the reduced net loss.
* Sales Expenses: Down from CNY 2.9 billion in 2024 to an estimated CNY 1.7 billion in 2025. This reflects a more targeted sales approach, focusing on high-value markets rather than broad, low-margin distribution.
* Management Expenses: Down from CNY 3.4 billion to CNY 2.0 billion. Streamlining of corporate overhead.
* R&D Expenses: While absolute R&D spend is lower, the intensity (R&D/Revenue) remains high. The focus is shifting from broad-based research to specific BC and tandem cell development.

Impairment Losses:
The large impairment losses in 2024 (CNY 8.8 billion) were related to the write-down of outdated PERC capacity and inventory. In 2025, impairments are estimated at CNY 2.67 billion, reflecting the ongoing cleanup of legacy assets. By 2026, impairments drop to CNY 265 million, indicating that the balance sheet is largely cleansed of obsolete assets. This "big bath" accounting in 2024/2025 sets the stage for cleaner, higher-quality earnings in 2026/2027.

B. Balance Sheet Strengths

Assets:
* Current Assets: Estimated at CNY 76.6 billion in 2025. The composition is healthy, with a significant portion in cash and equivalents.
* Fixed Assets: Increasing from CNY 42 billion in 2024 to CNY 46.9 billion in 2025, reflecting the capital investment in BC capacity. However, the growth rate of fixed assets is slowing, indicating the end of the heavy capex cycle.

Liabilities:
* Current Liabilities: Estimated at CNY 53.7 billion in 2025. The ratio of current assets to current liabilities is comfortable, indicating no immediate liquidity stress.
* Long-term Debt: Stable at around CNY 15.4 billion. The company is not leveraging up to fund operations, which is a sign of financial discipline.

Equity:
* Shareholders' Equity: Estimated at CNY 57.5 billion in 2025. The decline from 2024 is due to the net loss incurred. However, the return to profitability in 2026 will rebuild equity, supporting future growth and potential dividends.

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
The negative OCF in 2024 and 1H25 is concerning but understandable given the losses. The positive Q2 OCF is a turning point. We project OCF to turn strongly positive in 2026 (CNY 15.3 billion) and 2027 (CNY 17.1 billion) as profits recover and working capital normalizes. This future cash generation will be crucial for funding dividends and share buybacks.

Investing Cash Flow:
Heavy negative investing cash flows in 2024 and 2025 reflect the CapEx for BC capacity. The reduction in CapEx in late 2025 and 2026 will reduce the drag on free cash flow, allowing the company to become cash-flow neutral or positive sooner.

Financing Cash Flow:
Positive financing cash flow in 2024 and 2025 indicates that the company is raising funds to buffer against operating losses. However, as profitability returns in 2026, financing cash flow turns negative, indicating debt repayment or dividend distribution.

D. Sensitivity Analysis

To assess the robustness of our investment thesis, we consider the following scenarios:

Base Case (Probability: 50%):
* BC ramp-up proceeds as planned.
* Module prices stabilize in 2H25.
* Industry consolidation continues.
* Outcome: Longi returns to profitability in 2026, achieving our forecasted earnings. Stock price appreciates as P/E multiple expands.

Bull Case (Probability: 25%):
* BC technology achieves higher-than-expected market acceptance, commanding a larger premium.
* Competitors exit the market faster, leading to quicker price recovery.
* Global demand surges due to aggressive climate policies.
* Outcome: Longi achieves profitability in late 2025. 2026 earnings exceed forecasts. Stock price outperforms significantly.

Bear Case (Probability: 25%):
* BC technology faces yield issues or market rejection.
* Price war intensifies, with prices falling below cash cost for an extended period.
* Trade barriers severely restrict exports.
* Outcome: Losses persist into 2026. Cash reserves deplete faster than expected. Stock price underperforms or declines further.

Even in the Bear Case, Longi’s strong balance sheet provides a floor, making a catastrophic failure unlikely compared to highly leveraged peers.


Final Thoughts for Institutional Investors

Longi Green Energy is at a pivotal juncture. The company is transitioning from a volume-driven commodity producer to a technology-led premium supplier. This transition is painful in the short term, resulting in losses and revenue contraction. However, the strategic logic is sound, and the early signs of success (Q2 improvements, BC ramp-up) are visible.

For institutional investors, the key question is not whether Longi will survive (its balance sheet ensures that), but whether its BC strategy will succeed in capturing value. We believe the answer is yes. The efficiency advantages of BC are real, and the market for premium solar products is growing. Longi’s first-mover advantage in BC mass production creates a moat that will be difficult for competitors to cross quickly.

We advise investors to look beyond the headline loss numbers and focus on the underlying operational trends: improving gross margins, narrowing losses, strong cash flow generation in Q2, and the rapid scaling of high-margin BC products. These are the indicators of a company turning the corner.

Actionable Advice:
* Accumulate on Weakness: Use any market dips driven by broader sector sentiment to build positions.
* Monitor Quarterly BC Metrics: Pay close attention to the % of BC shipments and BC gross margins in future reports.
* Long-Term Horizon: This is a 2-3 year play on the recovery of the PV industry and the success of BC technology. Short-term traders may find volatility challenging, but long-term holders are well-rewarded.

Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. The views expressed herein are subject to change based on market conditions and other factors.