Equity Research: Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ)
Date: August 27, 2025
Sector: Electrical Equipment / Renewable Energy
Analyst: Zhu Pan (S0820525070001)
Rating: BUY (Initiation)
Current Price: CNY 97.01
Target Price: Implied Upside via Valuation Re-rating (PE 15x-13x Forward)
Executive Summary
We initiate coverage on Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. ("Sungrow" or the "Company") with a BUY rating. As a global leader in solar inverters and energy storage systems (ESS), Sungrow is poised to enter a significant earnings harvest period driven by robust global demand, particularly in emerging markets and through the lens of AI-driven infrastructure expansion.
Our investment thesis rests on three pillars:
1. Earnings Momentum: We forecast net profit attributable to shareholders to reach CNY 14.2 billion, CNY 15.4 billion, and CNY 16.3 billion in 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. This represents a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) that outpaces the broader market, supported by volume growth in both inverter and storage segments.
2. Valuation Re-rating via AI Narrative: The market has largely underestimated the synergy between Artificial Intelligence Data Centers (AIDC) and energy storage. The surging power demands of AIDCs create a new growth pole for the ESS industry. Sungrow’s establishment of a dedicated AIDC business unit positions it to capture this high-value demand, potentially expanding the valuation ceiling for the sector.
3. Resilient Competitive Moat: Contrary to consensus fears regarding margin compression due to intense competition ("involution"), we argue that Sungrow’s dual dominance in inverters (global #2) and storage integration (global #2) provides pricing power. Furthermore, the shift in domestic Chinese markets from Capex-focused to Opex-focused procurement favors high-quality, reliable providers like Sungrow, optimizing the competitive landscape.
At the current price of CNY 97.01, the stock trades at approximately 15.0x 2025E P/E, which we deem attractive given the company’s leading market position, superior return on equity (ROE >25%), and the underappreciated optionality from AI-related energy solutions. Short-term policy risks, particularly regarding US tariffs, appear to be fully priced in, offering an asymmetric risk-reward profile for long-term investors.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Outlook: Entering a High-Growth Harvest Phase
Sungrow has demonstrated remarkable resilience and growth trajectory over the past few years. After a surge in 2023, the company maintained steady growth in 2024 despite macroeconomic headwinds. Looking forward, we project a re-acceleration in top-line and bottom-line growth.
Table 1: Financial Forecast Summary (2023–2027E)
| Metric (CNY Million) | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 72,251 | 77,857 | 90,531 | 102,919 | 111,656 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 79.5% | 7.8% | 16.3% | 13.7% | 8.5% |
| Net Profit (Attributable) | 9,440 | 11,036 | 14,161 | 15,387 | 16,304 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 162.7% | 16.9% | 28.3% | 8.7% | 6.0% |
| EPS (Diluted, CNY) | 4.55 | 5.32 | 6.83 | 7.42 | 7.86 |
| Gross Margin (%) | 30.4% | 29.9% | 27.4% | 26.4% | 25.9% |
| ROE (%) | 34.1% | 29.9% | 27.7% | 23.1% | 19.7% |
| P/E Ratio (Current Price) | 16.1x | 19.3x | 15.0x | 13.8x | 13.0x |
Source: Company Reports, Ai Jian Securities Estimates
Key Drivers of Financial Performance:
* Revenue Growth: We anticipate revenue to grow by 16.3% in 2025, driven by a 15% increase in inverter shipments and a 30% surge in storage system sales. Growth moderates to 13.7% in 2026 and 8.5% in 2027 as the base effect normalizes and global PV installation rates mature.
* Profitability Expansion: Net profit growth is expected to outpace revenue growth in 2025 (28.3% vs. 16.3%) due to operating leverage and a favorable product mix shift towards higher-margin overseas markets and large-scale storage solutions.
* Margin Trajectory: While gross margins are projected to decline slightly from 29.9% in 2024 to 25.9% in 2027, this reflects a strategic assumption of moderate price declines in the industry and increased competition. However, these levels remain robust compared to historical averages, supported by cost efficiencies and scale.
2. Business Segment Analysis: Dual Engines of Growth
Sungrow operates primarily in two core segments: PV Inverters and Energy Storage Systems. Both segments benefit from distinct but complementary global trends.
A. PV Inverters: Consolidated Leadership in a Stable Duopoly
The global PV inverter market has evolved into a highly concentrated landscape, characterized by a stable duopoly at the top tier.
- Market Position: According to Wood Mackenzie data, Huawei and Sungrow have ranked #1 and #2 globally for ten consecutive years (as of 2024). Together, they command over 50% of the global market share. In 2024, their combined share reached approximately 55%.
- Competitive Dynamics:
- Top-Tier Stability: The barrier to entry for utility-scale and commercial & industrial (C&I) inverters is high due to grid code compliance requirements, brand reliability, and after-sales service networks. This has prevented significant erosion of market share by lower-tier competitors.
- Mid-Tier Pressure: While competition is fierce among mid-tier players, Sungrow’s premium positioning insulates it from the most aggressive price wars that plague the commoditized residential segment in certain regions.
- Growth Forecast: We project inverter revenue growth of 15% in 2025, slowing to 10% in 2026 and 5% in 2027. This deceleration reflects the maturing global PV market but is offset by Sungrow’s ability to gain share from weaker competitors and expand in high-growth regions like the Middle East and Latin America.
B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The Primary Growth Vector
Energy storage is transitioning from a niche auxiliary service to a core component of modern power grids. Sungrow has emerged as a dominant player in this space.
- Market Leadership: Sungrow consistently ranks among the top global integrators.
- 2022: Ranked #1 globally.
- 2023: Ranked #2 globally (behind Tesla).
- 2024: Maintained #2 position globally in AC-side storage integration, holding steady against competitors like CRRC and Fluence.
- Demand Drivers:
- Global Expansion: Demand is no longer limited to China, Europe, and the US. We are witnessing an explosion in orders from emerging markets in H1 2025, including the Middle East (large-scale storage projects), Southeast Asia, and Latin America.
- US Rush-to-Install: Anticipated policy changes in the US are triggering a "rush-to-install" phenomenon in 2025, boosting short-term demand for Sungrow’s products in North America.
- European C&I Boom: Commercial and Industrial storage demand in Europe remains robust due to volatile electricity prices and corporate sustainability mandates.
- Growth Forecast: We project ESS revenue growth of 30% in 2025, 20% in 2026, and 10% in 2027. The higher initial growth rate reflects the low base effect and the rapid adoption of grid-scale storage.
Table 2: Global Top 10 Storage Integrators (AC Side) Ranking Evolution
| Rank | 2022 Supplier | 2023 Supplier | Change (23 vs 22) | 2024 Supplier | Change (24 vs 23) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sungrow | Tesla | +1 | Tesla | Flat |
| 2 | Fluence | Sungrow | -1 | Sungrow | Flat |
| 3 | Tesla | CRRC | +1 | CRRC | Flat |
| 4 | Huawei | Fluence | -2 | Envision Energy | +2 |
| 5 | BYD | Hyperstrong | +3 | Huawei | New Entry* |
| 6 | CRRC | Envision Energy | New Entry | Hyperstrong | Flat |
| 7 | Powin | New Energy Storage | New Entry | Fluence | -2 |
| 8 | Hyperstrong | Wärtsilä | +3 | BYD* | +2 |
| 9 | Trina Solar | BYD* | -4 | New Energy Storage | -1 |
| 10 | Saft | Powin | -3 | Powin | +1 |
*Note: Huawei did not rank in 2023 data provided but re-entered top 5 in 2024. BYD ranking adjustments reflect specific reporting methodologies.
Source: Wood Mackenzie, Ai Jian Securities Research
3. Contrarian View: Why Margins Will Remain Resilient
A prevailing concern among institutional investors is that intensifying competition ("involution") in both the PV and storage sectors will lead to severe margin compression for Sungrow. We disagree with this consensus view for the following reasons:
A. Inverter Sector: Structural Stability
The inverter market is not a commodity market; it is a technology-and-service-intensive market.
* High Barriers: Grid stability requirements mean that utilities and large EPCs prioritize reliability and bankability over minor price differences. Sungrow’s decade-long track record provides a moat that new entrants cannot easily cross.
* Pricing Power: With Huawei and Sungrow controlling >50% of the market, the industry exhibits oligopolistic characteristics that prevent destructive price wars at the high end.
B. Storage Sector: Shift from Capex to Opex
The domestic Chinese market is undergoing a fundamental structural change that favors Sungrow.
* Marketization of Electricity: As China advances its power market reforms, the utilization rate of energy storage assets is becoming critical. Downstream customers are shifting their focus from upfront Capital Expenditure (Capex) to Operational Expenditure (Opex) and total lifecycle costs.
* Quality Premium: Customers now prioritize:
* Safety: Critical for large-scale installations.
* Availability/Uptime: Directly impacts revenue generation.
* Round-trip Efficiency: Determines economic viability.
* Cycle Life: Impacts long-term ROI.
* Outcome: Low-cost, low-quality competitors who compete solely on price are being squeezed out. Sungrow’s superior technology in thermal management, battery management systems (BMS), and grid-forming capabilities allows it to command a premium and maintain healthier margins than the market expects.
C. Overseas Margin Differential
Sungrow’s overseas business carries significantly higher gross margins than its domestic operations.
* Geographic Mix: With over 50% of revenue coming from overseas markets, Sungrow benefits from the higher profitability of European, American, and Middle Eastern projects.
* Localization Strategy: The company has established manufacturing and service capabilities in key regions, mitigating some tariff impacts and enhancing customer stickiness.
4. The AI Catalyst: AIDC as a New Growth Pole
Perhaps the most underappreciated aspect of Sungrow’s investment case is its exposure to the Artificial Intelligence infrastructure boom.
A. The Convergence of AIDC and Energy Storage
AI Data Centers (AIDCs) are fundamentally different from traditional data centers. They require:
1. Massive Power Density: AI chips (GPUs/TPUs) consume significantly more power per rack.
2. Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS): Any downtime results in massive financial losses for AI training/inference tasks.
3. Thermal Management: High heat output requires advanced cooling solutions.
These requirements align perfectly with Sungrow’s core competencies:
* Power Electronics: Inverters and converters for stable power delivery.
* Battery Storage: For backup power and peak shaving.
* Thermal Control: Liquid cooling technologies essential for both batteries and AI servers.
B. Strategic Positioning
- New Business Unit: Sungrow has explicitly established an AIDC Business Unit to develop specialized products for this sector.
- Product Synergy: The company is leveraging its existing R&D in high-efficiency power conversion and thermal management to create integrated solutions for data centers.
- Valuation Implication: The market currently values Sungrow as a traditional renewable energy equipment manufacturer. As AIDC revenue begins to contribute meaningfully, the company could enjoy a valuation re-rating akin to tech-infrastructure providers, where multiples are generally higher due to the perceived stability and growth potential of AI demand.
C. Market Expectations Gap
Most consensus models do not yet factor in significant revenue from AIDC-specific products. We believe this represents a call option on the AI theme. As global generative and non-generative AI server markets expand (per IDC forecasts), the associated energy infrastructure spend will grow concurrently, providing Sungrow with a high-margin, high-growth adjacent market.
5. Addressing Policy Risks: The US Tariff Overhang
Investors are rightly concerned about geopolitical tensions, particularly US trade policies.
- Current Sentiment: The market has priced in a "worst-case" scenario regarding US tariffs and trade barriers. This pessimism is reflected in the relatively compressed P/E multiple (15x forward) compared to historical highs.
- Our View:
- Overreaction: The current valuation discounts even severe disruptions. Any clarification or moderation in policy would trigger a positive re-rating.
- Mitigation Strategies: Sungrow is not passive. The company is:
- Deepening Local Presence: Expanding manufacturing and assembly capabilities outside of China to serve global markets.
- Supply Chain Integration: Collaborating closely with upstream cell manufacturers to secure supply and optimize costs.
- Diversification: Reducing reliance on any single market. The surge in demand from the Middle East, Europe, and other emerging markets offsets potential softness in North America.
- Long-Term Competitiveness: Tariffs may raise costs, but they do not erase Sungrow’s technological lead. In critical infrastructure, performance and reliability often trump marginal cost differences, allowing Sungrow to pass through some costs or maintain share through superior value propositions.
Risks / Headwinds
While we maintain a positive outlook, investors must consider the following risks:
1. Intensifying Competition and Margin Erosion
- Risk: If the shift towards Opex-focused procurement in China slows, or if competitors launch disruptive technologies, price competition could intensify beyond our expectations.
- Impact: Gross margins could fall below our forecast of 25.9% by 2027, impacting net profitability.
- Mitigation Monitor: Watch quarterly gross margin trends and average selling prices (ASPs) in key tenders.
2. Geopolitical and Trade Policy Volatility
- Risk: Escalation of trade barriers, specifically higher tariffs in the US or EU anti-subsidy investigations, could restrict market access or increase costs.
- Impact: Potential loss of market share in high-margin Western markets; increased inventory costs.
- Mitigation Monitor: Track legislative developments in the US (e.g., UFLPA enforcement, tariff hikes) and EU trade policy announcements.
3. Demand Uncertainty Due to Policy Changes
- Risk: Renewable energy demand is heavily policy-driven. Changes in subsidy schemes, grid connection rules, or carbon pricing mechanisms in key markets (China, Europe, US) could delay projects.
- Impact: Revenue recognition delays; order cancellations.
- Mitigation Monitor: Monitor global PV installation forecasts and government energy policy announcements.
4. Raw Material Price Fluctuations
- Risk: Prices of key components such as lithium carbonate (for batteries), IGBTs (semiconductors), and copper can be volatile.
- Impact: Cost pressure if price increases cannot be passed on to customers.
- Mitigation Monitor: Track commodity indices and Sungrow’s hedging strategies.
5. Execution Risk in New Markets (AIDC)
- Risk: The AIDC business is nascent. Failure to develop competitive products or secure key contracts could result in wasted R&D spend.
- Impact: Lower-than-expected growth from the new business unit; drag on overall margins.
- Mitigation Monitor: Announcements of major AIDC client wins or partnerships.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Positive with Structural Tailwinds
The Electrical Equipment / Renewable Energy sector is undergoing a transition from pure capacity expansion to quality and efficiency optimization.
* Supply Side: The industry is consolidating. Leading players with strong balance sheets and technological advantages (like Sungrow) are gaining share at the expense of smaller, less efficient competitors.
* Demand Side: Global decarbonization goals remain intact. Additionally, the electrification of AI and digital infrastructure creates a new, resilient layer of demand that is less correlated with traditional economic cycles.
* Valuation: The sector has undergone a significant correction in valuations over the past two years. Current multiples are historically low, offering a compelling entry point for high-quality leaders.
Company Rating: BUY
We assign a BUY rating to Sungrow Power Supply based on:
1. Attractive Valuation: Trading at ~15x 2025E P/E, which is reasonable for a company growing earnings at ~28% in the near term.
2. Market Leadership: Dominant #2 position globally in both inverters and storage, providing scale advantages and pricing power.
3. Growth Visibility: Strong order book visibility for 2025-2026, driven by global storage adoption and emerging market expansion.
4. Optionality: Significant upside potential from the AIDC business line, which is not fully reflected in the current share price.
Target Price Methodology:
While we do not provide a specific single-point target price in this initiation, our model implies significant upside. Using a peer-comparable P/E approach, leading renewable tech firms often trade at 18-20x forward earnings during growth phases. Applying a conservative 18x multiple to our 2025E EPS of CNY 6.83 implies a fair value of ~CNY 123, representing approximately 26% upside from the current price of CNY 97.01.
Investment View
1. Why Buy Now?
Timing the Harvest:
Sungrow is entering a phase where its investments in global channels, R&D, and manufacturing capacity are beginning to yield disproportionate returns. The 2023-2024 period was about building resilience; 2025-2027 is about monetizing scale. The projected 28.3% net profit growth in 2025 is a strong signal that the company is moving past the post-pandemic supply chain normalization phase into a high-efficiency growth phase.
Asymmetric Risk-Reward:
The stock price reflects significant fear regarding US trade policy. However, Sungrow’s diversification into the Middle East, Europe, and other emerging markets provides a hedge. If US policies remain harsh, Sungrow survives and thrives elsewhere. If policies soften, the stock re-rates sharply. This asymmetry favors the long investor.
The AI "Hidden" Call Option:
Institutional portfolios are increasingly seeking exposure to AI infrastructure beyond just chipmakers (Nvidia, etc.). Power and cooling are the next bottlenecks in AI scaling. Sungrow is one of the few publicly listed companies with a direct, scalable solution for AIDC power and thermal management. As this narrative gains traction, capital flows into Sungrow could accelerate.
2. Strategic Strengths Deep Dive
A. Global Channel Moat
Sungrow serves customers in 180+ countries. This is not just a sales statistic; it represents a deeply entrenched service and logistics network.
* Bankability: International banks and insurers prefer financing projects using equipment from "bankable" Tier-1 manufacturers. Sungrow’s consistent top rankings ensure it remains on preferred vendor lists for major global EPCs and utilities.
* After-Sales Service: Inverters and storage systems require maintenance. Sungrow’s local teams provide rapid response, reducing downtime for customers. This service capability is a key differentiator against cheaper, remote-only competitors.
B. R&D and Product Innovation
Sungrow maintains a high R&D intensity (R&D expenses projected at CNY 3.7 billion in 2025, ~4% of revenue).
* Grid-Forming Technology: As renewable penetration increases, grid stability becomes a challenge. Sungrow’s advanced inverters can provide "grid-forming" capabilities, acting as virtual synchronous generators. This technical edge is crucial for winning bids in markets with high renewable saturation (e.g., Australia, parts of Europe).
* Liquid Cooling for Storage: Sungrow was an early adopter of liquid-cooled ESS solutions, which offer higher energy density, better safety, and lower auxiliary power consumption compared to air-cooled systems. This technology leadership aligns perfectly with the needs of AIDCs.
C. Financial Health and Cash Flow
Sungrow’s balance sheet is robust, supporting its growth ambitions.
* Cash Position: Projected cash and equivalents to grow from CNY 19.8 billion in 2024 to CNY 49.5 billion by 2027. This liquidity buffer allows the company to weather downturns, invest in new technologies, and potentially pursue strategic M&A.
* Operating Cash Flow: Strong operating cash flow generation (projected CNY 12.1 billion in 2025) indicates high quality of earnings. The company is not growing on credit alone but on actual cash collection.
* Debt Management: The debt-to-asset ratio is projected to improve from 65.1% in 2024 to 54.6% in 2027, indicating a strengthening financial structure.
3. Comparative Valuation Analysis
To contextualize Sungrow’s valuation, we compare it with key global peers in the inverter and storage space.
Table 3: Peer Valuation Comparison (Estimates)
| Company | Ticker | Market Cap (USD Bn) | 2025E P/E | 2026E P/E | Growth Profile | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sungrow | 300274.SZ | ~28.5 | 15.0x | 13.8x | High (28% '25) | Global Leader, High Exposure to Storage |
| Huawei (Private) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Private, but sets benchmark for quality |
| Tesla | TSLA | ~800+ | 60x+ | 50x+ | Moderate | Energy segment is small part of whole |
| Enphase | ENPH | ~15 | 25x | 20x | Low/Recovering | US Residential Focus, Higher Volatility |
| SolarEdge | SEDG | ~2 | N/A | N/A | Negative | Distressed, losing share |
| GoodWe | 688390.SH | ~2.5 | 18x | 15x | Moderate | Smaller scale, more residential exposure |
Note: P/E ratios based on consensus estimates where available. Sungrow data from Ai Jian Securities.
Analysis:
* Sungrow trades at a discount to US-listed peers like Enphase, despite having a more diversified geographic footprint and a larger share of the high-growth utility-scale storage market.
* Compared to distressed peers like SolarEdge, Sungrow’s financial health and market share gains highlight its status as a "flight to quality" beneficiary.
* The 15x forward P/E is consistent with mature industrial leaders but low for a company with nearly 30% near-term earnings growth and exposure to the AI theme.
4. Catalysts for Stock Performance
Investors should monitor the following catalysts that could drive the stock price higher in the next 6-12 months:
- Q3/Q4 2025 Earnings Beats: Given the "rush-to-install" in the US and strong emerging market orders, there is a high probability that Sungrow will exceed consensus revenue and profit estimates for 2025.
- AIDC Product Launches/Contracts: Official announcements of major contracts with hyperscalers (e.g., Microsoft, Amazon, Alibaba) for AIDC power/cooling solutions would validate the new growth narrative and trigger multiple expansion.
- Policy Clarity in the US: Any resolution or clarification on tariff structures that reduces uncertainty could lead to a swift re-rating of Chinese renewable stocks.
- Dividend Increase: With strong cash flow generation, an increase in dividend payout ratio would attract income-focused institutional investors and support the stock price.
- Market Share Data Updates: Quarterly reports from Wood Mackenzie or IHS Markit showing further consolidation of market share in favor of Sungrow (especially in storage) would reinforce the competitive moat thesis.
5. Long-Term Strategic Roadmap (2025-2030)
Looking beyond the immediate forecast period, Sungrow’s strategy appears aligned with long-term global energy trends:
- From Equipment Provider to Energy Solution Provider: Sungrow is evolving from selling standalone inverters/batteries to providing integrated "Source-Grid-Load-Storage" solutions. This increases customer stickiness and average order value.
- Green Hydrogen Integration: While not the primary focus of this report, Sungrow’s involvement in hydrogen electrolyzers provides another long-term optionality as the hydrogen economy matures.
- Digitalization: The integration of AI and IoT into its energy management systems (EMS) allows Sungrow to offer software-as-a-service (SaaS) recurring revenue streams, further stabilizing earnings.
Detailed Financial Analysis & Assumptions
Revenue Build-Up
1. Inverter Segment:
* Assumption: Global PV installations grow at a mid-single-digit rate, but Sungrow grows faster due to share gains.
* 2025: 15% growth. Driven by recovery in European inventory levels and strong demand in APAC and Middle East.
* 2026-2027: 10% and 5% growth. Reflects market saturation in key regions and a shift towards replacement/upgrades rather than greenfield projects.
2. Energy Storage Segment:
* Assumption: Global ESS installations grow at >20% CAGR. Sungrow grows at 30%/20%/10% due to its leading position and ability to execute large projects.
* Key Driver: The economics of storage are improving as battery costs decline and electricity price volatility increases.
* Mix Shift: Large-scale utility storage (higher margin, complex engineering) is growing faster than residential storage, benefiting Sungrow’s B2B focus.
3. Other Businesses (Hydrogen, EV Charging, etc.):
* These segments are currently small but growing. We assume they contribute marginally to revenue but positively to brand ecosystem.
Margin Analysis
Gross Margin Projection:
* 2024 Actual: 29.9%
* 2025E: 27.4%
* 2026E: 26.4%
* 2027E: 25.9%
Rationale for Decline:
1. Product Mix: As storage revenue grows faster than inverter revenue, the blended margin may dip slightly if storage margins are initially lower due to intense competition in battery cells. However, Sungrow’s vertical integration efforts should mitigate this.
2. Price Trends: Industry-wide price reductions for PV modules and batteries are passed through to some extent to maintain volume.
3. Conservatism: We intentionally model a conservative margin trajectory to account for potential geopolitical cost shocks (tariffs, logistics).
Operating Expenses:
* R&D: Expected to grow in absolute terms (CNY 3.7B in 2025) but remain stable as a % of revenue (~4%). This is crucial for maintaining technological leadership in AIDC and grid-forming tech.
* Selling & Admin: Operating leverage should kick in as revenue grows faster than fixed overheads. S&A expenses are projected to grow slower than revenue, improving operating margin.
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
Working Capital:
* Inventory: Projected to increase to CNY 36.7B in 2025 to support higher sales volumes. Inventory turnover remains healthy.
* Receivables: Increase to CNY 31.0B in 2025. Sungrow has a strong collection record, but exposure to international markets requires careful monitoring of currency and credit risks.
Capital Expenditure (CapEx):
* Sustained CapEx of ~CNY 3.0B annually (2025-2027) to expand manufacturing capacity globally (e.g., Hungary, India, Middle East facilities) and support R&D. This is manageable given strong operating cash flows.
Free Cash Flow (FCF):
* Strong FCF generation supports self-funded growth, reducing reliance on external debt. This financial independence is a key strength in a high-interest-rate environment.
Conclusion
Sungrow Power Supply stands at the intersection of two mega-trends: the global energy transition and the AI-driven electrification of infrastructure. The company has successfully navigated the post-pandemic supply chain challenges and emerging competitive pressures to emerge as a stronger, more dominant global leader.
Our BUY rating is underpinned by:
1. Visible Earnings Growth: A clear path to CNY 14.2B+ net profit in 2025.
2. Undervalued Quality: A 15x P/E multiple fails to reflect the company’s #2 global ranking, high ROE, and resilient margins.
3. AI Optionality: The nascent AIDC business offers a compelling upside surprise potential that the market has yet to price in.
4. Risk Mitigation: Geopolitical risks are largely priced in, while the company’s diversification and localization strategies provide robust defenses.
For institutional investors seeking exposure to the renewable energy sector with a focus on quality, scale, and future-proof technology, Sungrow represents a core holding opportunity. We recommend initiating positions at current levels, with a medium-to-long-term horizon to capture the full benefit of the earnings harvest and valuation re-rating.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72,251 | 77,857 | 90,531 | 102,919 | 111,656 |
| Cost of Revenue | 50,318 | 54,545 | 65,725 | 75,760 | 82,684 |
| Gross Profit | 21,933 | 23,312 | 24,806 | 27,159 | 28,972 |
| Gross Margin % | 30.4% | 29.9% | 27.4% | 26.4% | 25.9% |
| Selling Expenses | 5,167 | 3,761 | 4,345 | 4,940 | 5,359 |
| Admin Expenses | 873 | 1,201 | 1,358 | 1,544 | 1,675 |
| R&D Expenses | 2,447 | 3,164 | 3,712 | 4,220 | 4,578 |
| Financial Expenses | 21 | 290 | 247 | 96 | -22 |
| Asset Impairment | -1,301 | -778 | -928 | -1,086 | -1,284 |
| Fair Value Change | 36 | 64 | 90 | 120 | 150 |
| Investment Income | 97 | 420 | 440 | 444 | 447 |
| Operating Profit | 11,466 | 13,564 | 17,397 | 18,902 | 20,027 |
| Non-Op Net | -6 | -20 | -20 | -20 | -20 |
| Pre-Tax Profit | 11,460 | 13,544 | 17,377 | 18,882 | 20,007 |
| Income Tax | 1,851 | 2,280 | 2,925 | 3,178 | 3,367 |
| Net Profit | 9,609 | 11,264 | 14,453 | 15,704 | 16,640 |
| Minority Interest | 169 | 228 | 292 | 317 | 336 |
| Net Profit (Attr.) | 9,440 | 11,036 | 14,161 | 15,387 | 16,304 |
Balance Sheet Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 69,284 | 95,149 | 113,687 | 144,248 | 163,193 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 18,031 | 19,799 | 25,204 | 45,808 | 49,453 |
| Receivables | 22,564 | 29,653 | 30,956 | 37,784 | 36,792 |
| Inventory | 21,442 | 29,028 | 36,698 | 35,455 | 47,230 |
| Non-Current Assets | 13,593 | 19,925 | 23,105 | 25,869 | 28,742 |
| Fixed Assets | 6,438 | 9,002 | 11,437 | 13,402 | 15,020 |
| Total Assets | 82,877 | 115,074 | 136,792 | 170,117 | 191,935 |
| Current Liabilities | 28,486 | 36,757 | 36,271 | 43,477 | 39,208 |
| Short-term Debt | 2,793 | 4,214 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 |
| Payables | 28,486 | 36,757 | 36,271 | 43,477 | 39,208 |
| Non-Current Liab. | 7,485 | 14,577 | 19,751 | 24,780 | 28,847 |
| Long-term Debt | 4,180 | 4,863 | 4,863 | 4,863 | 4,863 |
| Total Liabilities | 53,422 | 74,875 | 82,038 | 99,639 | 104,787 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 27,705 | 36,905 | 51,168 | 66,575 | 82,909 |
| Total Liab. & Equity | 82,877 | 115,074 | 136,792 | 170,117 | 191,935 |
Cash Flow Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | 9,609 | 11,264 | 14,453 | 15,704 | 16,640 |
| D&A | 505 | 719 | 1,102 | 1,326 | 1,509 |
| Working Cap Change | 20,024 | 37,036 | 16,337 | 22,529 | 16,380 |
| Operating CF | 6,982 | 12,068 | 12,070 | 25,753 | 8,892 |
| CapEx | -2,741 | -2,786 | -3,002 | -2,850 | -2,850 |
| Investment CF | -3,821 | -10,853 | -7,639 | -7,716 | -7,946 |
| Financing CF | 3,280 | 259 | 1,154 | 2,773 | 2,923 |
| Net Cash Change | 6,465 | 1,450 | 5,404 | 20,604 | 3,646 |
| Ending Cash | 18,031 | 19,799 | 25,204 | 45,808 | 49,453 |
Key Financial Ratios
| Ratio | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Revenue Growth % | 79.5% | 7.8% | 16.3% | 13.7% | 8.5% |
| Net Profit Growth % | 162.7% | 16.9% | 28.3% | 8.7% | 6.0% |
| Profitability | |||||
| Gross Margin % | 30.4% | 29.9% | 27.4% | 26.4% | 25.9% |
| Net Margin % | 13.3% | 14.5% | 16.0% | 15.3% | 14.9% |
| ROE % | 32.6% | 28.0% | 26.4% | 22.3% | 19.1% |
| ROIC % | 25.2% | 21.9% | 22.1% | 19.1% | 16.7% |
| Solvency | |||||
| Debt-to-Asset % | 64.5% | 65.1% | 60.0% | 58.6% | 54.6% |
| Current Ratio | 1.51 | 1.58 | 1.83 | 1.93 | 2.15 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.19 | 1.41 | 1.48 |
| Efficiency | |||||
| Asset Turnover | 0.87 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.58 |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.20 | 2.63 | 2.92 | 2.72 | 3.03 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.37 | 2.68 | 2.47 | 2.90 | 2.36 |
| Per Share | |||||
| EPS (CNY) | 6.36 | 5.32 | 6.83 | 7.42 | 7.86 |
| BVPS (CNY) | 19.83 | 19.39 | 26.41 | 33.99 | 42.04 |
| OCF per Share | 4.70 | 5.82 | 5.82 | 12.42 | 4.29 |
| Valuation | |||||
| P/E | 16.14 | 19.27 | 15.02 | 13.82 | 13.05 |
| P/B | 5.17 | 5.29 | 3.88 | 3.02 | 2.44 |
| P/S | 2.11 | 2.73 | 2.35 | 2.07 | 1.91 |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.29 | 18.27 | 14.09 | 12.68 | 11.91 |
Disclaimer and Legal Information
Analyst Certification:
The analyst(s) responsible for this report certifies that all views expressed herein accurately reflect his/her/their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. No part of the compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.
Important Disclosures:
Ai Jian Securities Co., Ltd. ("Ai Jian Securities") holds necessary licenses for securities investment consulting business approved by the China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC). This report is intended for professional institutional investors only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities.
Risk Warning:
Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should carefully consider their investment objectives, risk tolerance, and financial situation before investing. The information contained in this report is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Ai Jian Securities makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of such information.
Copyright:
This report is the proprietary property of Ai Jian Securities. Unauthorized reproduction, distribution, or publication of this report, in whole or in part, is strictly prohibited.
Contact Information:
Ai Jian Securities Research Institute
No. 5, Lane 199, Qiantan Avenue, Pudong New Area, Shanghai, 200126, China
Tel: +86-21-32229888
Email: ajzq@ajzq.com
Website: http://www.ajzq.com