Hanbell Precision Machinery (002158.SZ): Navigating Photovoltaic Headwinds; Semiconductor & Data Center Growth Drivers Intact
Date: August 29, 2025
Rating: Overweight (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 24.98
Target Price: Implied Upside based on Sector Multiples
Analysts: Zhou Ershuang, Li Wenyi (Soochow Securities Institute)
Executive Summary
Hanbell Precision Machinery (002158.SZ), a leading manufacturer of compressors and vacuum pumps in China, reported its interim results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The company’s financial performance reflects a dichotomy between cyclical pressures in the photovoltaic (PV) sector and robust structural growth in high-end manufacturing applications, specifically semiconductor equipment and artificial intelligence (AI)-driven data centers.
In 1H25, Hanbell recorded total revenue of CNY 1.489 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 18.9%. Net profit attributable to shareholders amounted to CNY 257 million, a significant YoY contraction of 42.9%. This downturn was primarily driven by a severe contraction in the vacuum product segment, which is heavily exposed to the PV industry’s ongoing capacity consolidation and reduced capital expenditure. Specifically, vacuum product revenue plummeted by 60.1% YoY. Conversely, the compressor business demonstrated resilience and growth, with revenue increasing by 12.2% YoY to CNY 1.077 billion, bolstered by emerging demand from AI data center cooling solutions.
Despite the near-term earnings pressure, we maintain an Overweight rating on Hanbell Precision Machinery. Our investment thesis rests on three pivotal pillars:
1. Semiconductor Vacuum Pump Breakthrough: The company has successfully transitioned from R&D to batch delivery in the semiconductor vacuum pump sector. With products certified by SEMI standards and accepted by domestic chipmakers, Hanbell is poised to capture market share in a segment historically dominated by foreign incumbents (Edwards, Ebara, etc.), where domestic substitution rates remain below 15%.
2. AI Data Center Tailwinds: The exponential growth in AI computing power has catalyzed a surge in data center construction. Hanbell’s comprehensive portfolio of energy-efficient cooling compressors—including permanent magnet variable frequency screw, magnetic levitation centrifugal, and air suspension centrifugal models—is strategically positioned to benefit from stricter energy efficiency regulations and the thermal management demands of high-performance computing.
3. Valuation Attractiveness & Long-Term Resilience: While we have adjusted our earnings forecasts downward for 2025-2027 to reflect the prolonged PV cycle, the current valuation (21.4x P/E for 2025E) increasingly prices in the cyclical trough. As the semiconductor and data center contributions scale, the company’s earnings mix will shift towards higher-value, less cyclical segments, warranting a premium valuation multiple over time.
We project net profits attributable to shareholders of CNY 625 million, CNY 711 million, and CNY 842 million for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. The stock currently trades at approximately 21.4x, 18.8x, and 15.9x forward P/E for these respective years. We believe the market is underappreciating the long-term optionality provided by the semiconductor localization narrative and the secular growth of AI infrastructure.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance Analysis: Cyclical Drag vs. Structural Growth
1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends
The 1H25 financial results highlight the immediate impact of the downstream PV industry’s correction. However, a granular look at the business segments reveals a diverging trajectory.
- Total Revenue: CNY 1.489 billion (-18.9% YoY).
- Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: CNY 257 million (-42.9% YoY).
- Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: CNY 248 million (-41.7% YoY).
Quarterly Momentum (2Q25):
* Revenue: CNY 882 million (-18.7% YoY, +45.5% QoQ). The sequential recovery suggests that the rate of decline may be stabilizing, though year-over-year comparisons remain challenging due to the high base effect from the previous year’s PV boom.
* Net Profit: CNY 140 million (-54.1% YoY, +18.7% QoQ).
* Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: CNY 137 million (-52.5% YoY, +23.7% QoQ).
The QoQ improvement in both top-line and bottom-line metrics indicates that while the year-over-year drag persists, the sequential momentum is turning positive. This stabilization is critical for investor sentiment as it signals the potential bottoming out of the inventory correction cycle in the PV sector.
1.2 Segment-Level Decomposition
| Business Segment | 1H25 Revenue (CNY Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Revenue Share (%) | Key Driver/Headwind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compressors | 1,077 | +12.2% | 72.4% | AI Data Center Cooling Demand; Industrial Recovery |
| Vacuum Products | 276 | -60.1% | 18.6% | PV Industry Capex Cut; Inventory Destocking |
| Parts & Maintenance | 117 | -27.0% | 7.9% | Correlated with installed base activity; PV slowdown |
Compressor Business (The Growth Engine):
The compressor segment, constituting nearly three-quarters of total revenue, grew by 12.2% YoY. This growth is particularly noteworthy given the broader macroeconomic headwinds. The primary catalyst has been the rapid expansion of data centers fueled by AI adoption. Hanbell’s ability to pivot its traditional HVAC and industrial compressor expertise towards specialized data center cooling solutions has insulated this segment from the PV downturn. The demand for high-efficiency, low-energy consumption cooling systems has provided a robust offset to weaker demand in traditional industrial sectors.
Vacuum Product Business (The Cyclical Drag):
The 60.1% collapse in vacuum product revenue is the primary driver of the overall earnings miss. This segment is heavily correlated with the capital expenditure cycles of the photovoltaic industry. In 2023-2024, the PV sector experienced aggressive capacity expansion, leading to a surge in demand for vacuum pumps used in thin-film deposition and other processes. However, facing overcapacity and falling silicon prices, PV manufacturers have drastically curtailed new investments in 2025. Consequently, orders for new equipment have dried up, and the focus has shifted to maintaining existing lines rather than expanding. This cyclical downturn was anticipated, but the severity of the contraction underscores the high beta of this segment to PV industry health.
Parts & Maintenance:
This segment declined by 27.0%, reflecting the reduced operational intensity of the PV fleet. As new installations slow, the subsequent demand for spare parts and maintenance services naturally lags. However, this segment typically exhibits higher margins and recurring revenue characteristics. The current decline is temporary and should reverse as the installed base ages and requires more intensive maintenance, regardless of new sales.
2. Profitability and Cost Structure Analysis
2.1 Margin Compression
The company’s profitability metrics faced significant pressure in 1H25, primarily due to operating leverage dilution from lower revenues and mix shifts.
-
Gross Margin: 35.0% in 1H25, a decline of 5.4 percentage points (pct) YoY.
- Compressor Gross Margin: 34.8% (+0.9 pct YoY). This slight expansion demonstrates pricing power and cost efficiency improvements in the core business, likely driven by economies of scale in the growing data center segment.
- Vacuum Product Gross Margin: 36.4% (-9.8 pct YoY). The sharp decline here is alarming but explainable. With fixed costs spread over a much smaller revenue base (due to the 60% drop in sales), unit costs soared. Additionally, potential price competition in a shrinking PV equipment market may have pressured average selling prices (ASPs).
- Parts & Maintenance Gross Margin: 37.0% (-9.7 pct YoY). Similar to vacuum products, the under-utilization of service resources contributed to margin erosion.
-
Net Profit Margin: 17.4% in 1H25, down 7.3 pct YoY.
- 2Q25 Specifics: Gross margin fell to 34.6% (-8.2 pct YoY, -1.1 pct QoQ), and net margin dropped to 15.9% (-12.2 pct YoY, -3.7 pct QoQ). The sequential decline in Q2 margins suggests that the full impact of the PV slowdown was felt more acutely in the second quarter, or that competitive pressures intensified.
2.2 Expense Management and R&D Commitment
| Expense Item | 1H25 Amount (CNY Mn) | Expense Ratio (%) | YoY Change (pct) | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Expenses | ~67 | 4.5% | -0.4 | Improved efficiency; lower travel/promotion needs in PV. |
| Administrative Expenses | ~73 | 4.9% | +0.9 | Slight increase due to rigid overheads despite revenue drop. |
| Financial Expenses | ~25 | 1.7% | +3.1 | Key Driver: Increased foreign exchange losses compared to prior year. |
| R&D Expenses | 94 | 6.3% | +1.6 | Strategic Priority: Continued heavy investment in semi/AI tech. |
| Total Period Expenses | ~259 | 17.4% | +5.2 | Overall expense ratio increased due to denominator effect. |
R&D Resilience:
Despite the earnings pressure, Hanbell maintained a disciplined and even accelerated approach to Research & Development. R&D expenses reached CNY 94 million in 1H25, a 9.3% YoY increase, raising the R&D intensity to 6.3%. This counter-cyclical investment is a strong positive signal. It indicates management’s confidence in the long-term growth trajectories of semiconductor and data center technologies. The funds are likely directed towards:
1. Next-generation semiconductor vacuum pump variants (higher throughput, better reliability).
2. Advanced control algorithms for magnetic levitation and air suspension compressors for data centers.
3. Energy efficiency optimizations to meet evolving global environmental standards.
Financial Expenses & FX Impact:
The rise in financial expenses (from a negative/low base to 1.7%) is attributed to foreign exchange losses. Given Hanbell’s export exposure and potential foreign currency-denominated liabilities or assets, fluctuations in the RMB/USD exchange rate can impact the bottom line. Investors should monitor FX trends, although this is typically a non-operational, volatile item that may reverse in subsequent periods.
3. Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Health
3.1 Working Capital Dynamics
The balance sheet reflects the company’s response to the changing demand environment.
- Contract Liabilities: CNY 136 million as of 1H25, a sharp 43.6% YoY decline. Contract liabilities represent advance payments from customers. This drop is a leading indicator of weakening order books, particularly in the PV sector, where customers are delaying or canceling future commitments. It confirms the near-term visibility challenges for the vacuum business.
- Inventory: CNY 764 million, down 29.0% YoY. The significant destocking is a healthy sign. It suggests that Hanbell is actively managing its supply chain to align with reduced demand, preventing excessive obsolete inventory buildup. This prudent inventory management protects cash flow and reduces the risk of future write-downs.
3.2 Cash Flow Generation
- Operating Cash Flow (OCF): CNY 407 million in 1H25, a 5.3% YoY increase.
- Analysis: This is a crucial positive divergence. Despite a 42.9% drop in net profit, operating cash flow increased. This implies high-quality earnings in the compressor segment (which likely has better payment terms or faster collection) and effective working capital management (reduction in inventory and potentially faster receivables turnover). The ability to generate cash during a profit downturn enhances the company’s financial flexibility and supports continued R&D and dividend payouts.
4. Strategic Growth Drivers: Beyond the PV Cycle
While the PV sector dominates the recent narrative, Hanbell’s long-term value proposition is anchored in two high-growth, high-barrier markets: Semiconductors and AI Data Centers.
4.1 Semiconductor Vacuum Pumps: Accelerating Domestic Substitution
Market Context:
The global semiconductor vacuum pump market is an oligopoly, long dominated by Western and Japanese giants such as Edwards (UK), Ebara (Japan), and Pfeiffer (Germany). These incumbents hold significant technological moats and entrenched customer relationships. Consequently, the localization rate (domestic market share held by Chinese firms) in China has remained stubbornly low, estimated at less than 15%.
Hanbell’s Competitive Position:
Hanbell has emerged as the most credible domestic challenger in this space. The company has achieved several critical milestones:
1. Product Portfolio Completeness: Hanbell has developed three major series of vacuum pumps:
* PMF Series: Likely tailored for specific process requirements.
* PDM Series: Dry vacuum pumps, essential for clean processes.
* iPH Series: High-performance pumps for advanced nodes.
2. Process Coverage: These products cover key semiconductor manufacturing steps, including:
* Load Lock: Initial wafer handling.
* Etching: Removing material from the wafer surface.
* Thin Film Deposition: Adding layers of material (CVD/PVD).
3. Certification & Validation: Crucially, Hanbell’s products have obtained SEMI Safety Benchmark Certification. SEMI standards are the global benchmark for semiconductor equipment safety and compatibility. This certification removes a major barrier to entry for fabs concerned about compliance and risk.
4. Customer Adoption: The company has secured recognition from several domestic chip manufacturers and has entered the batch delivery phase. This transition from "sample testing" to "volume production" is the inflection point for revenue growth.
Growth Trajectory:
As geopolitical tensions persist and China prioritizes supply chain self-sufficiency, domestic fabs are actively qualifying local suppliers. Hanbell’s proven track record in compressors (reliability, service network) gives it an advantage over smaller startups. As downstream wafer fab expansions continue (despite global cyclicality, China’s capacity build-out remains aggressive) and new process validations proceed, Hanbell’s penetration rate is expected to accelerate. The total addressable market (TAM) for semiconductor vacuum pumps is substantial, offering a multi-year runway for double-digit growth in this segment, independent of the PV cycle.
4.2 AI Data Centers: Capturing the Cooling Revolution
Market Context:
The advent of Large Language Models (LLMs) and generative AI has triggered an unprecedented demand for computing power. AI servers consume significantly more power and generate far more heat than traditional CPU-based servers. This has created a bottleneck in data center design: Thermal Management.
Simultaneously, global regulatory frameworks are tightening energy efficiency standards for data centers. In China, policies such as the "East Data, West Computing" initiative mandate strict Power Usage Effectiveness (PUE) limits. Traditional air-cooling methods are becoming insufficient for high-density AI racks, driving a shift towards liquid cooling and highly efficient mechanical cooling systems.
Hanbell’s Solution Suite:
Hanbell is uniquely positioned to capitalize on this trend with a comprehensive lineup of next-generation cooling compressors:
1. Permanent Magnet Variable Frequency Screw Compressors: These offer precise capacity control and high part-load efficiency, ideal for fluctuating data center loads.
2. Magnetic Levitation (Maglev) Centrifugal Compressors: Maglev technology eliminates friction, resulting in ultra-high efficiency, low noise, and minimal maintenance. This is the gold standard for large-scale, high-efficiency data centers.
3. Air Suspension Centrifugal Compressors: Another oil-free, high-efficiency technology suitable for critical cooling applications.
Strategic Advantage:
Hanbell’s deep expertise in fluid dynamics and motor control allows it to optimize these systems for the specific duty cycles of AI data centers. By providing solutions that directly help data center operators meet stringent PUE targets, Hanbell moves from being a commodity supplier to a strategic partner in sustainability. This segment not only offers volume growth but also potentially higher margins due to the specialized nature of the equipment. The "AI Cooling" narrative provides a powerful re-rating catalyst for the compressor business, decoupling it from traditional real estate or industrial HVAC cycles.
Risks / Headwinds
While the long-term outlook is constructive, investors must navigate several near-to-medium-term risks:
1. Downstream Capacity Expansion Misses Expectations
- Semiconductor: If domestic wafer fabs delay their expansion plans due to equipment sanctions, funding constraints, or weak end-demand for chips, the ramp-up of Hanbell’s vacuum pump sales could be slower than anticipated. The "batch delivery" phase is sensitive to customer capex timing.
- Data Centers: A slowdown in AI investment or a shift in architectural preferences (e.g., direct-to-chip liquid cooling bypassing central chillers) could impact the demand for Hanbell’s central cooling compressors.
2. Customer Acquisition and Qualification Delays
- The semiconductor industry is conservative. Qualifying a new vacuum pump supplier can take 12-24 months. Any technical issues, reliability concerns, or delays in obtaining final approvals from major foundries (such as SMIC or Hua Hong) could push revenue recognition further into the future.
- Competition in the domestic semiconductor pump space is intensifying, with other Chinese players entering the market. Price wars could erode margins before Hanbell achieves significant scale.
3. Raw Material Price Volatility
- Hanbell’s manufacturing costs are exposed to fluctuations in steel, copper, and rare earth metals (for permanent magnets). While the company has some pricing power, sudden spikes in input costs could compress gross margins, especially if demand weakness prevents passing these costs onto customers.
4. Photovoltaic Cycle Prolongation
- The PV industry’s oversupply situation may persist longer than expected. If PV manufacturers continue to operate at losses and halt all non-essential spending, the vacuum product segment could remain a drag on earnings for several more quarters. A deeper-than-expected downturn could lead to asset impairments or bad debts from struggling PV clients.
5. Foreign Exchange Risk
- As noted in the financial analysis, FX losses impacted 1H25 results. Given the company’s international supply chain and potential export sales, volatility in the RMB exchange rate remains a wildcard for net income. Hedging strategies may mitigate but not eliminate this risk.
6. Technological Disruption
- In the data center cooling space, rapid innovation is occurring. If alternative cooling technologies (e.g., immersion cooling) gain mainstream adoption faster than anticipated, the demand for traditional centrifugal or screw compressors could be structurally impaired. Hanbell must continue to innovate to stay relevant in these evolving architectures.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Investment Rating: Overweight (Maintained)
We maintain our Overweight rating on Hanbell Precision Machinery. While the near-term earnings profile is clouded by the PV downturn, the stock’s valuation has adjusted to reflect these headwinds. More importantly, the market appears to be undervaluing the optionality and growth potential of the semiconductor and data center businesses.
Valuation Analysis:
* Current Price: CNY 24.98
* 2025E EPS: CNY 1.17
* 2025E P/E: ~21.4x
* 2026E P/E: ~18.8x
* 2027E P/E: ~15.9x
At 21.4x forward P/E, Hanbell is trading at a premium to traditional industrial machinery peers but at a discount to pure-play semiconductor equipment companies. We argue this multiple is justified given the hybrid nature of the business:
1. Cash Cow: The compressor business provides stable cash flows and dividends.
2. Growth Option: The semiconductor vacuum business offers high-margin, high-growth potential akin to semiconductor equities.
3. Secular Tailwind: The data center exposure aligns with the dominant AI investment theme.
As the semiconductor revenue mix increases, the company’s overall valuation multiple should expand towards that of the semiconductor equipment sector. We expect the P/E to compress to 15.9x by 2027 as earnings grow, offering a compelling risk-reward profile for long-term investors.
Sector Outlook: Positive Structural Shifts
- Semiconductor Equipment: The sector is undergoing a profound structural shift towards localization in China. Government support and security concerns are driving a "buy local" mandate that benefits qualified domestic suppliers like Hanbell. The long-term CAGR for domestic semiconductor equipment is expected to outpace global averages.
- Data Center Infrastructure: The AI boom is a multi-year secular trend. Energy efficiency is no longer just a cost consideration but a regulatory and operational imperative. Companies that provide best-in-class cooling solutions will see sustained demand growth.
- Photovoltaics: The sector is in a painful consolidation phase. However, this is cyclical, not structural. Once capacity clears and demand rebounds (driven by global energy transition goals), the PV equipment market will recover. Hanbell’s diversified portfolio allows it to weather this storm better than pure-play PV suppliers.
Investment View
1. Core Investment Logic: The "Barbell" Strategy
Hanbell Precision Machinery represents a classic "barbell" investment opportunity. On one end, it offers stability and cash generation through its mature compressor business, which is now being rejuvenated by AI data center demand. On the other end, it offers high-growth, high-optionality exposure to the semiconductor localization theme through its vacuum pump division.
Why Buy Now?
* Bottom Fishing in PV: The worst of the PV-driven earnings decline is likely priced in. The 60% drop in vacuum revenue is a stark number, but it is a known quantity. The sequential stabilization in 2Q25 suggests the trough is near.
* Inflection in Semiconductors: The transition to "batch delivery" in semiconductor pumps is a critical milestone. This is not just R&D progress; it is commercial validation. Revenue from this segment will start to become material in the coming quarters, providing a visible growth engine that offsets PV weakness.
* AI Narrative Validation: The 12.2% growth in compressors proves that the AI data center story is real and impactful for Hanbell’s bottom line. This diversifies the revenue base and reduces reliance on any single industry.
2. Financial Forecast and Sensitivity
We have revised our earnings estimates to reflect the harsher reality of the PV cycle while incorporating the upside from semiconductors and data centers.
| Metric | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E (Revised) | 2026E (Revised) | 2027E (Revised) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (CNY Mn) | 3,852 | 3,674 | 3,171 | 3,436 | 3,802 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 17.96% | -4.62% | -13.71% | 8.37% | 10.66% |
| Net Profit (CNY Mn) | 865 | 863 | 625 | 711 | 842 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 34.24% | -0.28% | -27.51% | 13.78% | 18.41% |
| EPS (CNY) | 1.62 | 1.61 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 1.58 |
| P/E (x) | 15.44 | 15.49 | 21.36 | 18.78 | 15.86 |
Key Assumptions:
* 2025: Revenue declines due to PV drag. Margins remain under pressure but stabilize as H2 progresses. Semiconductor revenue begins to contribute meaningfully but does not fully offset PV losses.
* 2026: PV market stabilizes. Semiconductor vacuum pump sales accelerate, improving mix and margins. Data center compressor demand continues strong growth.
* 2027: Full recovery. Semiconductor business becomes a major profit contributor. Overall margins expand as high-value semi products scale.
3. Strategic Implications for Institutional Investors
For institutional portfolios, Hanbell offers a unique way to play two of the most important macro themes in China’s industrial policy: Technological Self-Sufficiency (Semiconductors) and Digital Infrastructure (AI/Data Centers).
- Alpha Generation: The stock’s performance will likely decouple from the broader PV sector index as the semiconductor revenue share grows. Investors should view Hanbell less as a PV proxy and more as a specialized equipment platform.
- Risk Management: The strong operating cash flow (CNY 407 million in 1H25) provides a safety net. The company is not burning cash to fund growth; it is funding R&D and expansion through internal generation. This reduces equity dilution risk.
- Catalysts to Watch:
- Quarterly Vacuum Revenue Trends: Look for sequential improvements in the vacuum segment as a sign of PV bottoming.
- Semiconductor Customer Announcements: Public disclosures of new major fab contracts or expanded qualifications.
- Margin Expansion: Evidence that the high-margin semiconductor sales are lifting the overall gross margin above the 35% level.
- Data Center Order Book: Growth in contract liabilities or specific mentions of AI-related orders in management commentary.
4. Conclusion
Hanbell Precision Machinery is navigating a complex transitional period. The pain from the photovoltaic cycle is real and evident in the 1H25 results. However, the company’s strategic pivots towards semiconductor vacuum pumps and AI data center cooling are yielding tangible results. The compression in valuation due to short-term earnings weakness presents an attractive entry point for investors with a 12-24 month horizon.
We believe the market is overly focused on the backward-looking PV drag and underestimating the forward-looking growth from semiconductors and AI. As these new engines gain traction, Hanbell’s earnings quality and growth visibility will improve, supporting a re-rating of the stock. We maintain our Overweight rating, advising investors to accumulate on weakness, viewing the current cycle as a buying opportunity for a high-quality industrial franchise with significant embedded growth options.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 3,674 | 3,171 | 3,436 | 3,802 |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 2,267 | 2,044 | 2,177 | 2,366 |
| Gross Profit | 1,407 | 1,127 | 1,259 | 1,436 |
| Gross Margin (%) | 38.31% | 35.54% | 36.64% | 37.76% |
| Sales Expenses | 141 | 127 | 137 | 152 |
| Admin Expenses | 148 | 111 | 120 | 133 |
| R&D Expenses | 182 | 159 | 172 | 190 |
| Financial Expenses | (54) | 1 | 12 | 6 |
| Operating Profit | 1,012 | 742 | 834 | 977 |
| Net Profit | 865 | 627 | 714 | 845 |
| Attributable Net Profit | 863 | 625 | 711 | 842 |
| Net Margin (%) | 23.48% | 19.72% | 20.70% | 22.16% |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.61 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 1.58 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (CNY Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 6,036 | 6,817 | 7,325 | 8,188 |
| Current Assets | 3,611 | 4,305 | 4,701 | 5,474 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 1,464 | 2,418 | 2,250 | 3,218 |
| Inventory | 819 | 908 | 970 | 1,060 |
| Non-Current Assets | 2,424 | 2,512 | 2,624 | 2,714 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,156 | 1,215 | 1,272 | 1,308 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,793 | 1,947 | 1,742 | 1,760 |
| Current Liabilities | 1,627 | 1,781 | 1,575 | 1,594 |
| Non-Current Liab. | 166 | 166 | 166 | 166 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 4,243 | 4,870 | 5,583 | 6,428 |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 29.70% | 28.56% | 23.78% | 21.49% |
Cash Flow Statement Highlights (CNY Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 112 | 1,307 | 213 | 1,368 |
| Investing Cash Flow | (161) | (201) | (227) | (205) |
| Financing Cash Flow | (691) | (153) | (153) | (194) |
| Net Cash Increase | (731) | 954 | (168) | 968 |
| CapEx | (115) | (194) | (226) | (214) |
| Depreciation & Amort. | 134 | 147 | 155 | 162 |
Key Valuation Metrics
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E (x) | 15.49 | 21.36 | 18.78 | 15.86 |
| P/B (x) | 3.17 | 2.76 | 2.40 | 2.09 |
| ROE (%) | 20.44% | 12.90% | 12.80% | 13.16% |
| ROIC (%) | 16.14% | 12.27% | 12.76% | 13.45% |
| EV/EBITDA | N/A | Implied Low | Improving | Attractive |
(Note: All financial data and forecasts are sourced from Soochow Securities Institute estimates. Currency is RMB unless otherwise stated.)
Disclaimer
This report is prepared by Soochow Securities Institute for institutional investors. It is based on information believed to be reliable, but Soochow Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. This report is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own independent decisions and consult with their financial advisors. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Soochow Securities Institute
No. 5 Xingyang Street, Suzhou Industrial Park, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
Postal Code: 215021