Research report

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Ample Order Backlog, Continuous Breakthroughs in Overseas Markets

Published 2025-08-31 · Minsheng Securities · Deng Yongkang,Lin Yutao,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru
Source: 688408_17848.html

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Ample Order Backlog, Continuous Breakthroughs in Overseas Markets

688408.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-08-31
InstitutionMinsheng Securities
AnalystsDeng Yongkang,Lin Yutao,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockArctech Solar (688408)
Report typeStock

Arctech Solar (688408.SH): 2025 Interim Review – Robust Order Book and Overseas Expansion Offset Near-Term Margin Headwinds

Date: August 31, 2025
Ticker: 688408.SH (STAR Market)
Current Price: CNY 46.87
Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
Target Price Implied Valuation: 16x 2025E P/E


Executive Summary

Arctech Solar (688408.SH), a leading global provider of solar tracking systems and mounting structures, released its 2025 semi-annual report on August 28, 2025. The company demonstrated resilient top-line growth driven by strong overseas demand, particularly in the Middle East and Asia-Pacific regions. However, profitability faced significant near-term pressure due to a shift in product mix towards lower-margin fixed-tilt structures and higher-than-expected credit impairment losses.

In the first half of 2025 (25H1), Arctech Solar reported revenue of CNY 4.037 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 19.55%. Despite the revenue growth, net profit attributable to shareholders declined by 31.79% YoY to CNY 158 million, while non-GAAP net profit fell by 35.03% YoY to CNY 141 million. The second quarter (25Q2) saw an acceleration in revenue growth (+58.63% YoY), but profitability continued to contract sequentially and annually, reflecting the lagged impact of competitive pricing and product mix changes.

Despite the earnings miss relative to historical margins, the fundamental investment thesis remains intact, underpinned by three core pillars:
1. Robust Order Backlog: As of mid-2025, the company holds an order backlog of approximately CNY 7.29 billion, with tracking systems accounting for ~81% of this value. This provides high visibility for revenue recognition in the second half of 2025 and into 2026.
2. Strategic Overseas Breakthroughs: Arctech continues to solidify its position as the market leader in the Middle East, recently securing a landmark 2.3GW contract for the Sadawi PV project in Saudi Arabia in partnership with Shanghai Electric. The company’s cumulative orders in the Middle East have exceeded 14GW, with over 4GW signed in 2025 alone.
3. Valuation Attractiveness: Trading at approximately 16x 2025E P/E and 13x 2026E P/E, the stock offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors who look beyond transient margin pressures. The market appears to have overly discounted the temporary dip in profitability, ignoring the structural growth driven by the global energy transition and the company’s expanding market share in high-growth emerging markets.

We maintain our "Outperform" (Recommend) rating. We forecast revenues of CNY 10.84 billion, CNY 13.14 billion, and CNY 15.07 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. Corresponding net profits are projected at CNY 649 million, CNY 800 million, and CNY 957 million. The anticipated recovery in margins, driven by a higher proportion of high-value tracking system deliveries and operational efficiencies, supports our positive outlook.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Revenue Resilience vs. Margin Compression

The 2025 interim results present a dichotomy between strong commercial execution and challenged financial efficiency. Understanding the drivers behind this divergence is critical for assessing the company’s forward-looking potential.

1.1 Top-Line Growth Acceleration

Arctech Solar achieved total operating revenue of CNY 4.037 billion in 25H1, a 19.55% increase compared to the same period in 2024. This growth trajectory accelerated significantly in the second quarter.
* 25Q2 Revenue: CNY 2.478 billion.
* Growth Rates: +58.63% YoY and +58.99% Quarter-on-Quarter (QoQ).

This sequential and annual acceleration indicates that the company is successfully converting its substantial order book into recognized revenue. The surge in Q2 revenue suggests that logistical bottlenecks or installation delays experienced in earlier periods may have been resolved, allowing for faster project completion and revenue recognition, particularly in key overseas markets.

1.2 Profitability Under Pressure

While revenue grew, bottom-line metrics deteriorated:
* 25H1 Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: CNY 158 million (-31.79% YoY).
* 25H1 Non-GAAP Net Profit: CNY 141 million (-35.03% YoY).
* 25Q2 Net Profit: CNY 48 million (-38.41% YoY; -56.77% QoQ).
* 25Q2 Non-GAAP Net Profit: CNY 41 million (-45.34% YoY; -59.42% QoQ).

The decline in profitability is more pronounced than the decline in absolute profit figures might suggest when viewed against the backdrop of nearly 60% revenue growth in Q2. This implies a significant contraction in net profit margins.

1.3 Deconstructing the Margin Decline

Management and our analysis identify two primary factors driving the erosion of profitability:

A. Product Mix Shift (Structural Factor):
The composition of Arctech’s sales has shifted towards lower-margin products.
* Tracking Systems: Revenue of CNY 2.876 billion (6.75 GW volume).
* Fixed-Tilt Structures: Revenue of CNY 998 million (5.97 GW volume).
* Mix Change: The proportion of tracking system revenue within the total mounting structure business dropped to 74.24% in 25H1, a decrease of 12.81 percentage points YoY. Conversely, the share of fixed-tilt structures increased.

Tracking systems typically command higher gross margins due to their technological complexity, integrated software solutions, and higher value-add compared to standard fixed-tilt mounts. The increased prevalence of fixed-tilt projects in the sales mix—likely driven by specific large-scale utility projects in price-sensitive markets or regions with lower irradiance variability—has diluted the overall blended gross margin. This is a temporary structural headwind rather than a permanent degradation of the business model, assuming the company can rebalance its portfolio towards higher-value tracking solutions in subsequent quarters.

B. Credit Impairment Losses (One-off/ Cyclical Factor):
The report highlights that credit impairment losses exceeded expectations. In the solar EPC and supply chain sector, receivables management is crucial. An increase in impairment provisions suggests either:
1. A conservative accounting approach to clean up the balance sheet amidst macroeconomic uncertainty in certain downstream markets.
2. Specific delays in payments from certain project developers or EPC contractors.

While this impacts current period earnings, it is largely a non-cash charge that does not affect the company’s operational cash flow generation capability directly, although it does reflect tighter working capital conditions. If these impairments are indeed "one-off" or cyclical adjustments, future periods should see a normalization of this expense line, providing a base for earnings recovery.

C. Competitive Landscape:
The report notes intensified industry competition and slowed growth in certain markets. The solar mounting industry has seen new entrants and aggressive pricing strategies from competitors aiming to gain market share. This has necessitated Arctech to balance volume growth with price integrity, occasionally sacrificing short-term margins to secure strategic long-term contracts, particularly in emerging markets.

2. Operational Highlights: Order Book and Market Position

The strength of Arctech Solar lies not just in its current financials, but in its secured future revenue stream and dominant market positioning.

2.1 Healthy Order Backlog Provides Visibility

As of June 30, 2025, Arctech Solar’s outstanding order backlog stood at approximately CNY 7.29 billion. This backlog serves as a critical buffer against market volatility and provides high visibility for revenue recognition over the next 12–18 months.

Breakdown of Order Backlog (25H1):

Product Segment Order Value (CNY Billion) Percentage of Total Strategic Implication
Tracking Systems 5.89 ~80.8% Core growth driver; higher margin potential; tech moat.
Fixed-Tilt Structures 1.21 ~16.6% Stable cash flow; competitive market; lower margin.
Flexible Mounting 0.16 ~2.2% Niche application; high growth potential in complex terrains.
Others 0.03 ~0.4% Ancillary services/products.
Total 7.29 100% Strong coverage for 2025-2026 revenue targets.

The dominance of tracking systems in the backlog (over 80%) is a positive indicator for future margin recovery. As these orders are executed and recognized as revenue in 25H2 and 2026, the product mix is expected to improve, reversing the negative trend observed in 25H1.

2.2 Strategic Victory in the Middle East: The Saudi 2.3GW Deal

A pivotal development in July 2025 was the signing of a cooperation order with Shanghai Electric for the Sadawi Photovoltaic Project in Saudi Arabia, with a capacity of 2.3GW.

  • Significance: This is one of the largest single-project awards in the company’s history. It underscores Arctech’s ability to win mega-projects in the world’s most dynamic solar market.
  • Market Leadership: Arctech has firmly established itself as the leader in the Middle East.
    • 2024 Market Share: Ranked #1 in the Middle East.
    • Cumulative Orders: Exceeded 14GW in the region.
    • 2025 YTD Orders: Over 4GW already secured.
  • Strategic Partnership: Collaborating with Shanghai Electric, a major state-owned enterprise, enhances Arctech’s credibility and access to large-scale government-backed infrastructure projects in the Kingdom. This partnership model mitigates execution risk and facilitates smoother project delivery.

2.3 Global Diversification Strategy

While the Middle East remains a stronghold, Arctech is actively diversifying its geographic footprint:
* Asia-Pacific: Maintaining a leading position in established markets.
* Emerging Markets: Actively exploring and penetrating new incremental markets. The company’s global tracking system market share continues to lead, indicating that its technology and cost advantages are recognized worldwide.
* Risk Mitigation: Geographic diversification reduces reliance on any single regulatory or economic environment, smoothing out regional demand cycles.

3. Business Segment Drivers

3.1 Tracking Systems: The Core Competency

Tracking systems remain the crown jewel of Arctech’s portfolio. The global trend towards higher efficiency PV plants favors tracking solutions, which can increase energy yield by 10-25% compared to fixed-tilt systems, depending on latitude and weather conditions.
* Technology Moat: Arctech’s proprietary algorithms and mechanical designs offer reliability and ease of maintenance, key decision factors for utility-scale developers.
* Margin Potential: As the backlog indicates, the majority of future revenue will come from this segment. As production scales and supply chain costs stabilize, operating leverage should expand margins in this division.

3.2 Fixed-Tilt Structures: Volume Play

The fixed-tilt business serves as a volume driver. While margins are thinner, this segment allows Arctech to maintain manufacturing scale, absorb fixed costs, and serve customers who prioritize upfront CAPEX over long-term LCOE (Levelized Cost of Energy) optimization. The rise in this segment’s share in 25H1 was a drag on profits but contributed to the robust top-line growth.

3.3 Flexible Mounting: Emerging Opportunity

Although currently a small fraction of the backlog (CNY 160 million), flexible mounting solutions address niche applications such as uneven terrain, rooftops with load constraints, and agricultural PV (agrivoltaics). This segment represents a high-growth, high-margin opportunity as the industry seeks to deploy solar in increasingly complex environments.


Risks / Headwinds

Investors must consider several risks that could impede Arctech Solar’s performance or valuation re-rating.

1. Downstream Demand Uncertainty

  • Policy Shifts: The solar industry is heavily influenced by government subsidies, tax credits (e.g., IRA in the US, REPowerEU in Europe), and grid connection policies. Any adverse changes in key markets could delay project commissions.
  • Grid Congestion: In many mature markets, grid infrastructure bottlenecks are causing delays in connecting new solar capacity. If projects cannot connect, revenue recognition for equipment suppliers like Arctech may be deferred.
  • Interest Rates: High interest rates increase the cost of capital for utility-scale projects, potentially reducing the internal rate of return (IRR) and making some marginal projects uneconomical, thereby dampening demand for premium tracking systems.

2. Intensifying Market Competition

  • Price Wars: The mounting structure industry has relatively low barriers to entry for basic fixed-tilt products. Increased competition from domestic Chinese manufacturers and international players could lead to further price erosion, pressuring gross margins beyond current levels.
  • Technological Parity: If competitors successfully replicate Arctech’s tracking technology at a lower cost, the company’s pricing power could diminish. Continuous R&D investment is required to maintain the technological edge.

3. Overseas Expansion and Geopolitical Risks

  • Trade Barriers: Tariffs, anti-dumping duties, or local content requirements in key markets (such as the US, India, or EU) could increase costs or restrict market access. Arctech’s heavy reliance on overseas markets (particularly the Middle East and APAC) exposes it to geopolitical tensions.
  • Execution Risk: Large international projects involve complex logistics, local labor regulations, and currency fluctuations. Delays in shipment, customs clearance, or on-site installation can impact revenue recognition timelines and incur penalty clauses.
  • Currency Fluctuation: A significant portion of revenue is denominated in foreign currencies (USD, EUR, etc.). Volatility in exchange rates against the CNY can impact reported earnings and competitiveness.

4. Financial and Operational Risks

  • Credit Risk: The higher-than-expected credit impairments in 25H1 highlight the risk of customer defaults or payment delays. If the financial health of downstream EPCs or developers deteriorates, Arctech may face further write-offs, impacting cash flow and profitability.
  • Raw Material Prices: Steel and aluminum are key inputs for mounting structures. Volatility in commodity prices can squeeze margins if the company cannot pass these costs onto customers through price adjustment mechanisms.
  • Working Capital Strain: Rapid growth and large projects require significant working capital. The balance sheet shows increasing inventory and accounts receivable. If cash conversion cycles lengthen, the company may face liquidity pressures or need to raise additional capital, potentially diluting shareholders.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Positive Long-Term, Volatile Short-Term

The global photovoltaic (PV) industry is in a phase of robust long-term growth, driven by the imperative for decarbonization and energy security. However, the short-term landscape is characterized by:
1. Supply Chain Consolidation: After years of rapid expansion, the industry is undergoing a consolidation phase where only the most efficient and technologically advanced players will thrive.
2. Shift to Quality: Developers are increasingly prioritizing reliability and LCOE over lowest upfront cost, favoring premium tracking solutions over generic fixed-tilt options. This plays into Arctech’s strengths.
3. Geographic Rotation: Growth is shifting from saturated markets (parts of Europe/China) to high-growth emerging markets (Middle East, Latin America, Southeast Asia). Arctech’s early mover advantage in the Middle East positions it perfectly for this rotation.

Company Rating: Outperform (Maintained)

We maintain our Outperform rating on Arctech Solar. The current share price of CNY 46.87 reflects a valuation that we believe discounts the temporary nature of the 25H1 margin compression while undervaluing the quality of the order backlog and the strategic importance of the Middle East market leadership.

Valuation Metrics:

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue (CNY Mn) 9,026 10,843 13,141 15,074
YoY Growth (%) 41.3% 20.1% 21.2% 14.7%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) 632 649 800 957
YoY Growth (%) 83.0% 2.7% 23.3% 19.7%
EPS (CNY) 2.88 2.96 3.65 4.37
P/E Ratio 16x 16x 13x 11x
P/B Ratio 2.3x 2.1x 1.9x 1.7x
ROE (%) 14.32% 13.39% 14.75% 15.69%

Source: Minsheng Securities Research Institute Estimates; Price as of Aug 29, 2025.

The projected P/E multiple compression from 16x in 2025 to 11x in 2027, coupled with double-digit earnings growth in 2026 and 2027, suggests the stock is attractively valued for a growth company with a dominant market position. The slight dip in ROE in 2025 is expected to recover as margins normalize.


Investment View

1. Core Investment Logic: Why Buy Arctech Solar Now?

A. The "Middle East Alpha" Play
Arctech Solar is not just a generic solar supplier; it is the definitive proxy for the solar boom in the Middle East. With the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and other Gulf states aiming for ambitious renewable energy targets (e.g., Saudi Vision 2030), the region is set to become the fastest-growing solar market globally. Arctech’s #1 market share, deep relationships with key EPCs like Shanghai Electric, and proven track record (14GW+ cumulative orders) provide a durable competitive moat. Investors seeking exposure to this specific geographic growth story will find few pure-play alternatives with Arctech’s scale and reputation.

B. Mean Reversion in Profitability
The 25H1 margin compression is viewed as a transient phenomenon. The combination of:
1. Product Mix Correction: The backlog is 81% tracking systems. As these high-margin units are delivered in 25H2 and 2026, the blended gross margin will structurally improve.
2. Normalization of Impairments: Once the credit cleanup is complete, the P&L will no longer bear the burden of excessive provisions.
3. Operating Leverage: With revenue scaling towards CNY 15 billion by 2027, fixed costs (R&D, G&A) will be spread over a larger base, enhancing operating margins.

We anticipate a "J-curve" effect where earnings growth accelerates in 2026 (projected +23.3%) as these tailwinds converge.

C. Valuation Safety Margin
At 16x 2025E P/E, Arctech trades at a discount to many high-growth tech-enabled industrial peers. Given its leadership position, global footprint, and consistent revenue growth (>20% CAGR projected), this multiple offers a reasonable safety margin. The downside risk is limited by the tangible asset base and strong cash flow generation potential from the existing backlog.

2. Catalysts for Re-rating

  • 25H2 Earnings Beat: Evidence of margin recovery in the third and fourth quarterly reports of 2025 would validate the thesis that the 25H1 dip was temporary.
  • New Mega-Orders: Announcement of additional multi-GW contracts in Saudi Arabia, UAE, or other emerging markets (e.g., Brazil, Australia) would reinforce the growth narrative.
  • Raw Material Cost Decline: A stabilization or decrease in steel/aluminum prices would directly boost gross margins.
  • Dividend Policy: With improving cash flows, any initiation or increase in dividend payouts could attract income-focused institutional investors, supporting the stock price.

3. Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Current levels around CNY 46-47 offer an attractive entry point for long-only funds. The market’s reaction to the 25H1 profit decline appears disproportionate to the long-term fundamentals.
  • Monitor Working Capital: Keep a close eye on quarterly cash flow statements, specifically operating cash flow and accounts receivable turnover. A sustained improvement in cash conversion would be a strong buy signal.
  • Track Geographic Diversification: While the Middle East is the star, monitor progress in other regions. Successful penetration into Europe or North America (if trade barriers allow) would de-risk the geographic concentration and warrant a higher valuation multiple.

4. Conclusion

Arctech Solar stands at a pivotal juncture. The 2025 interim results reveal a company that is winning the battle for market share and order volume but facing short-term skirmishes in profitability. However, the strategic assets—the dominant Middle East position, the technology-led tracking portfolio, and the massive order backlog—are intact and growing.

We believe the market is myopically focused on the trailing twelve months' margin compression, failing to price in the high-quality earnings growth visible in the 2026-2027 horizon. As the product mix shifts back towards high-margin tracking systems and credit impairments normalize, Arctech is well-positioned to deliver robust earnings growth. Therefore, we reaffirm our Outperform rating, viewing the current valuation as an opportunity to invest in a global leader in the energy transition at a reasonable price.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Forecasts

A. Income Statement Analysis & Projections

Our forecasts are built on the assumption of steady revenue growth driven by the execution of the CNY 7.29 billion backlog and new order wins, alongside a gradual recovery in gross margins.

Revenue Forecast:
* 2025E: CNY 10.84 billion (+20.1% YoY). This assumes strong H2 performance, leveraging the 25H1 order intake and the 2.3GW Saudi deal commencement.
* 2026E: CNY 13.14 billion (+21.2% YoY). Driven by full-year contribution from 2025 orders and anticipated new wins in emerging markets.
* 2027E: CNY 15.07 billion (+14.7% YoY). Growth moderates slightly as the base expands, but remains healthy due to global solar adoption trends.

Profitability Forecast:
* Gross Margin: Expected to stabilize and slightly improve from the 25H1 lows. We project GM of 17.48% in 2025, rising to 17.50% by 2027 as the tracking mix increases and operational efficiencies are realized.
* Net Margin: Projected to expand from 5.98% in 2025 to 6.35% in 2027. This expansion is driven by operating leverage (SG&A as a % of revenue declining) and reduced impairment charges.
* Net Profit:
* 2025E: CNY 649 million (+2.7% YoY). The low growth reflects the H1 drag.
* 2026E: CNY 800 million (+23.3% YoY). The inflection point where margin recovery kicks in.
* 2027E: CNY 957 million (+19.7% YoY). Sustained profitable growth.

Expense Assumptions:
* R&D: Maintained at ~2.5% of revenue to sustain technological leadership in tracking algorithms.
* Selling Expenses: Expected to rise in absolute terms but decline as a percentage of revenue due to scale.
* Financial Expenses: Kept stable, assuming prudent debt management and offsetting interest income from cash reserves.

B. Balance Sheet Health

Arctech Solar maintains a solid balance sheet, though working capital management is key.

  • Assets: Total assets are projected to grow from CNY 9.92 billion (2024A) to CNY 14.35 billion (2027E).
  • Inventory: Inventory levels are expected to rise (CNY 2.15 billion in 2025E) to support the increased production schedule. Monitoring inventory turnover is crucial to avoid obsolescence or storage costs.
  • Receivables: Accounts receivable are projected to increase to CNY 2.73 billion by 2027E. The company must maintain strict credit control to prevent further impairment spikes.
  • Liabilities: The debt-to-asset ratio is projected to remain stable around 57%. Short-term borrowings are kept constant at CNY 956 million, indicating no aggressive leverage expansion.
  • Equity: Shareholder equity grows steadily from retained earnings, supporting a healthy ROE trajectory (13.4% -> 15.7%).

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

Cash flow generation is expected to improve significantly as the company matures and scales.

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
    • 2024A: CNY 36 million (Low due to working capital buildup).
    • 2025E: CNY 363 million. Improvement as collections catch up.
    • 2026E: CNY 771 million. Strong cash generation from profitable operations.
    • 2027E: CNY 979 million. Robust cash cow status.
  • Investing Cash Flow: Capital expenditures (CapEx) are projected at ~CNY 250-270 million annually, primarily for capacity expansion and R&D facilities. This is sustainable within OCF.
  • Financing Cash Flow: The company is moving towards self-funding, with reduced reliance on external equity or debt financing. Dividend payments are expected to increase, returning value to shareholders.

D. Sensitivity Analysis

To provide a range of outcomes, we consider the following sensitivities:

Scenario Revenue Growth (2026) Gross Margin (2026) Net Profit (2026E) Implied P/E (2026)
Base Case 21.2% 17.42% CNY 800 Mn 13x
Bull Case 25.0% 18.50% CNY 920 Mn 11x
Bear Case 15.0% 16.00% CNY 650 Mn 16x
  • Bull Case Drivers: Faster-than-expected margin recovery, successful entry into new high-margin markets, raw material cost deflation.
  • Bear Case Drivers: Severe price wars, significant credit defaults, geopolitical trade barriers blocking key exports.

Even in the Bear Case, the P/E multiple expands to 16x, which is still within a reasonable range for a market leader, suggesting limited downside risk at current valuations if the long-term growth story remains intact.


Final Remarks

Arctech Solar’s 2025 interim report is a classic example of "short-term pain for long-term gain." The headline profit decline is alarming at first glance, but a deeper dive reveals that the core engine of the business—order acquisition and market leadership—is firing on all cylinders. The strategic win in Saudi Arabia is a testament to the company’s competitive prowess.

For institutional investors, the key is to look through the noise of quarterly margin fluctuations and focus on the structural trends: the global shift to tracking systems, the explosive growth of the Middle East solar market, and Arctech’s dominant position within it. With a clear path to margin recovery and a robust order book, Arctech Solar remains a top pick in the renewable energy infrastructure sector.

Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of August 31, 2025. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consider their specific risk tolerance before making investment decisions. The forecasts provided are estimates and subject to change based on market conditions and company performance.