Research report

2025 H1 Review: Module shipments maintain No.1 position, TOPCon technology continues to upgrade

Published 2025-09-01 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
Source: 688223_17670.html

2025 H1 Review: Module shipments maintain No.1 position, TOPCon technology continues to upgrade

688223.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-09-01
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockJinkoSolar (688223)
Report typeStock

JinkoSolar (688223.SH): 1H25 Review – Maintaining Module Shipment Leadership Amidst Industry Consolidation; TOPCon Technology Iteration Accelerates

Date: September 1, 2025
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 5.67
Target Price: Implied Upside based on 2026/2027 Recovery Trajectory
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Xu Chengrong (Soochow Securities Institute)


Executive Summary

JinkoSolar (688223.SH), the global leader in photovoltaic (PV) module shipments, released its interim results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report reflects a period of intense industry consolidation characterized by severe price competition, resulting in significant short-term financial pressure. However, the company has successfully maintained its position as the number one module supplier globally, while demonstrating resilience through technological leadership in N-type TOPCon cells and a strategic pivot towards high-growth energy storage solutions.

Key Financial Highlights for 1H25:
* Revenue: CNY 31.83 billion, a year-on-year (YoY) decline of 32.6%.
* Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: A loss of CNY 2.91 billion, representing a YoY decline of 342.4%.
* Gross Margin: -2.0%, a YoY decrease of 10.6 percentage points (pct).
* Module Shipments: 41.84 GW in 1H25, retaining the top industry ranking. Q2 shipments reached approximately 24 GW.
* Energy Storage: Shipments totaled 1.5 GWh in 1H25, exceeding the full-year volume of 2024, signaling a successful diversification strategy.

Despite the headline losses, which are largely attributable to industry-wide price wars and inventory write-downs rather than operational inefficiencies alone, we observe early signs of stabilization. In Q2 2025, the gross margin improved quarter-on-quarter (QoQ) by 2.3 pct to -1%, and the loss per watt narrowed by 1-2 cents due to a slight rebound in module prices driven by rush installations.

We maintain our BUY rating on JinkoSolar. Our investment thesis is anchored on three pillars:
1. Market Leadership & Scale Advantage: As the industry undergoes a "anti-involution" (consolidation) phase, Jinko’s scale allows it to survive the cash-burn period better than smaller peers, positioning it to capture market share as weaker competitors exit.
2. Technological Moat: Continuous breakthroughs in TOPCon efficiency (record 27.02% for 182mm N-type cells) and the ongoing upgrade of production capacity to higher-wattage modules (640W+) ensure premium pricing power and lower levelized cost of electricity (LCOE) for customers.
3. Second Growth Curve: The exponential growth in energy storage shipments provides a crucial hedge against PV cyclicality and contributes to future revenue diversification.

We have adjusted our earnings forecasts to reflect the harsher-than-expected pricing environment in 2025 but project a robust recovery in 2026 and 2027 as supply-demand dynamics rebalance. We estimate net profits of CNY -4.23 billion in 2025, recovering to CNY 1.75 billion in 2026 and CNY 4.05 billion in 2027.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Navigating the Trough

The 1H25 financial results underscore the severity of the current downturn in the global PV sector. The transition from P-type to N-type technology, coupled with massive capacity expansion across the industry in 2023-2024, has led to a structural oversupply. This has forced module prices to fall below the cash cost of production for many manufacturers, including industry leaders.

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Analysis

Metric 1H25 Actual YoY Change Q2 25 Actual QoQ Change YoY Change (Q2)
Revenue (CNY bn) 31.83 -32.6% 17.99 +29.9% -25.6%
Net Profit (CNY bn) -2.91 -342.4% -1.52 -9.3% -6336.8%*
Gross Margin (%) -2.0% -10.6 pct -1.0% +2.3 pct -8.6 pct
Net Margin (%) -9.1% -11.7 pct -8.4% +1.6 pct -8.5 pct

*Note: The extreme YoY decline in Q2 net profit is due to the high base effect from a profitable Q2 2024 compared to the loss-making Q2 2025.

Revenue Contraction: The 32.6% YoY drop in revenue is primarily driven by the sharp decline in average selling prices (ASPs) for PV modules. While shipment volumes remained robust (41.84 GW in 1H25), the value per watt has compressed significantly. In Q2, revenue rebounded sequentially by 29.9%, indicating that volume growth and slight price stabilization are beginning to offset the year-over-year price declines.

Margin Pressure: The negative gross margin of -2.0% in 1H25 is a critical indicator of the industry's distress. This implies that the cost of goods sold (COGS) exceeded revenue. However, the QoQ improvement in Q2 (from roughly -3.3% in Q1 to -1.0% in Q2) is a pivotal signal. This improvement was driven by:
* Price Rebound: Rush installations in certain markets prior to potential tariff changes or policy shifts led to a temporary spike in demand, allowing for modest price increases.
* Cost Optimization: Continued efforts to reduce non-silicon costs and improve yield rates in TOPCon production lines.

Expense Management:
* Operating Expenses: Total operating expenses in 1H25 were CNY 2.77 billion, a YoY decrease of 5.1%. The expense ratio stood at 8.7%, an increase of 2.5 pct YoY due to the denominator effect (lower revenue).
* Q2 Efficiency: In Q2, operating expenses were CNY 1.29 billion, a QoQ decrease of 12.2%. The expense ratio improved to 7.2%, down 3.5 pct QoQ. This demonstrates management’s disciplined approach to cost control during the downturn, preserving cash flow where possible.

1.2 Cash Flow and Capital Expenditure

Cash preservation is paramount in the current cycle. JinkoSolar has actively curtailed capital expenditures (CapEx) to align with the slower pace of industry expansion.

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF): 1H25 OCF was negative CNY 3.81 billion. While negative, this represents a YoY improvement of 135.4% (i.e., the outflow is smaller than the previous year's comparative period or relative to expectations). In Q2, OCF was negative CNY 1.19 billion, a QoQ improvement of 54.5%. The reduction in cash burn suggests better working capital management, including tighter control over receivables and inventory levels.
  • Capital Expenditure: 1H25 CapEx totaled CNY 1.22 billion, a drastic YoY reduction of 72.3%. Q2 CapEx was CNY 720 million. This significant cutback indicates that the company is shifting from an aggressive expansion phase to a maintenance and efficiency-upgrade phase. By limiting new capacity additions, Jinko avoids exacerbating the industry oversupply while focusing on upgrading existing lines to higher-efficiency standards.
  • Inventory: Inventory levels at the end of 1H25 stood at CNY 12.89 billion, a modest 3% increase from the beginning of the year. Given the volatility in raw material (polysilicon/wafer) prices, maintaining stable inventory levels helps mitigate write-down risks. The controlled inventory growth suggests effective demand-supply matching.

2. Operational Highlights: Volume Leadership and Diversification

2.1 Module Shipments: Retaining the Crown

JinkoSolar shipped 41.84 GW of modules in 1H25, solidifying its position as the global shipment leader. This volume leadership is not merely a statistical achievement but a strategic advantage in several ways:
* Supply Chain Bargaining Power: High volumes allow Jinko to negotiate better terms with upstream suppliers (polysilicon, wafers, glass, frames), thereby lowering unit costs relative to smaller competitors.
* Bankability: Global developers and utilities prefer tier-1 suppliers with proven track records and financial stability (despite current losses, Jinko’s balance sheet remains manageable compared to distressed peers). This ensures a steady order book even in downturns.
* Q2 Dynamics: Q2 shipments were approximately 24 GW. The estimated loss per watt in Q2 was around CNY 0.06, an improvement of CNY 0.01-0.02 QoQ. This narrowing of losses correlates with the aforementioned price uptick driven by rush orders.

Outlook for 2H25 and Full Year:
* Q3 Guidance: The company expects Q3 shipments to range between 20-23 GW. This seasonal moderation is typical but remains robust.
* Full Year 2025 Estimate: We project total annual shipments to reach 90-100 GW. This represents continued volume growth or stability despite the revenue contraction, highlighting the decoupling of volume and value in the current market.
* "Anti-Involution" Trend: The Chinese government and industry associations are increasingly advocating against "disorderly competition" (involution). We anticipate that this will lead to stricter enforcement of environmental and energy consumption standards, potentially forcing inefficient capacity out of the market. As a leader with advanced technology, Jinko stands to benefit from this supply-side cleanup.

2.2 Energy Storage: The Emerging Growth Engine

A standout feature of the 1H25 report is the performance of the energy storage business. JinkoSolar is leveraging its global channel network and brand recognition to cross-sell storage solutions alongside PV modules.

  • 1H25 Performance: Energy storage shipments reached 1.5 GWh. Notably, this volume already exceeds the total shipments for the entire year of 2024. This indicates an inflection point in the adoption of Jinko’s storage products.
  • Full Year 2025 Target: The company aims for approximately 6 GWh in annual storage shipments. If achieved, this would represent a 4x growth from 1H25 annualized run-rate, suggesting strong momentum in H2.
  • Strategic Synergy: The "PV + Storage" bundle offers customers a comprehensive renewable energy solution, improving project economics through arbitrage and grid stability services. This diversification reduces reliance on pure PV module margins, which are currently under extreme pressure. The faster-than-expected growth in storage sign-orders and shipments validates this strategy.

3. Technological Leadership: TOPCon Evolution

In the PV industry, technology iteration is the primary driver of long-term competitiveness. JinkoSolar continues to lead in N-type TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) technology, which is now the mainstream standard replacing P-type PERC.

3.1 Efficiency Records

  • Record-Breaking Efficiency: In 1H25, Jinko achieved a conversion efficiency of 27.02% for its 182mm N-type TOPCon cells. This sets a new world record for large-area N-type monocrystalline passivated contact cells.
  • Implication: Higher efficiency directly translates to higher power output per module and lower Balance of System (BOS) costs for developers. In a market where every cent per watt matters, a 0.1-0.2% efficiency advantage can command a price premium and secure preferential access to high-end markets (e.g., Europe, Middle East, US).

3.2 Capacity Upgrades and Product Roadmap

Jinko is not resting on its R&D laurels; it is actively retrofitting its manufacturing base to produce next-generation high-power modules.

  • Current Status: As of 1H25, the company has over 20 GW of high-power production capacity.
  • 2025 Upgrade Plan: By the end of 2025, Jinko expects 40-50% of its existing capacity to be upgraded to produce mainstream module versions with power outputs exceeding 640W.
  • 2026 Outlook: By 2026, part of the mainstream product portfolio is expected to reach 650-670W power levels.
  • Competitive Advantage: These upgrades extend the life of existing assets while ensuring product competitiveness. Older, lower-wattage modules are becoming obsolete in utility-scale projects due to land and labor cost constraints. By leading the transition to 640W+ modules, Jinko ensures its products remain the preferred choice for large-scale developers, thereby sustaining demand even in a saturated market.

4. Valuation and Earnings Forecast Adjustment

Given the prolonged price depression in the PV sector, we have revised our earnings forecasts downward for 2025 but maintain a positive outlook for the medium term (2026-2027).

4.1 Revised Financial Projections

Metric (CNY Million) 2023A 2024A 2025E (New) 2026E (New) 2027E (New)
Total Revenue 118,682 92,471 68,471 83,265 100,599
YoY Growth (%) 43.55% -22.08% -25.95% 21.61% 20.82%
Net Profit (Attrib.) 7,440 99 (4,226) 1,754 4,051
YoY Growth (%) 153.20% -98.67% -4,372% 141.49% 131.03%
EPS (Diluted) 0.74 0.01 (0.42) 0.18 0.40
P/E (Current) 7.62 573.44 N/A (Neg) 32.35 14.00

Analysis of Forecast Changes:
* 2025: We now expect a net loss of CNY 4.23 billion (previously forecasted as a profit of CNY 4.08 billion in prior reports). This drastic revision reflects the reality that module prices have remained below cash costs for longer than anticipated, and the "bottom" of the cycle is deeper. The negative margin environment is expected to persist through most of 2025.
* 2026: We forecast a return to profitability with CNY 1.75 billion in net profit. This recovery is predicated on the exit of inefficient capacity, stabilization of module prices, and the full contribution of high-efficiency TOPCon products.
* 2027: We project a robust recovery to CNY 4.05 billion in net profit, approaching pre-downturn levels. This assumes a healthy supply-demand balance, sustained growth in energy storage, and continued technological premiums.

4.2 Valuation Perspective

At the current price of CNY 5.67, the stock trades at a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of approximately 2.00x (based on LF data) and an implied P/B of ~2.10x for 2025. While the P/E ratio is distorted by the expected loss in 2025, looking forward to 2026 and 2027, the P/E multiples compress to 32.35x and 14.00x respectively.

For a cyclical growth company like JinkoSolar, buying during the loss-making trough of the cycle has historically been the optimal strategy. The current valuation discounts the severe short-term pain but may underprice the magnitude of the eventual recovery and the company’s strengthened market position post-consolidation. The market cap of ~CNY 56.7 billion reflects a cautious sentiment, providing a margin of safety if the recovery timeline accelerates.


Risks / Headwinds

While the long-term thesis remains intact, investors must be aware of significant near-term risks that could further depress earnings or delay the recovery timeline.

1. Raw Material Price Volatility

  • Polysilicon and Wafer Prices: Although currently low, any unexpected supply disruptions or policy-induced shortages could spike raw material costs. Conversely, if prices fall further, inventory write-downs could continue to erode margins. The current negative gross margin suggests that the pass-through mechanism is broken; if input costs rise while module prices remain stagnant due to competition, losses could widen.
  • Other Materials: Prices of silver paste (critical for TOPCon cells), glass, and aluminum frames also impact COGS. Silver consumption in TOPCon is higher than in PERC, making Jinko more exposed to silver price fluctuations.

2. Demand Growth Below Expectations

  • Global Macro Environment: High interest rates in key markets (US, Europe) continue to dampen the internal rate of return (IRR) for solar projects, potentially delaying installations.
  • Policy Uncertainty: Changes in subsidy schemes, feed-in tariffs, or grid connection policies in major markets (e.g., China, India, EU) could abruptly reduce demand. For instance, any rollback in renewable energy targets due to political shifts in Europe or the US would negatively impact order books.

3. Intensified Competition and Trade Barriers

  • "Involution" Persistence: If the industry fails to consolidate efficiently and competitors continue to sell at cash-cost or below to maintain market share, the price war could extend into 2026, delaying the projected recovery.
  • Trade Frictions: The US and EU have implemented various trade barriers (tariffs, anti-circumvention investigations, UFLPA compliance). Any tightening of these restrictions, or the imposition of new tariffs on Southeast Asian assemblies (where Jinko has capacity), could restrict access to high-margin markets. Specifically, the US Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) benefits domestic producers, potentially disadvantaging imports.

4. Technological Disruption

  • Emerging Technologies: While TOPCon is currently dominant, technologies such as Heterojunction (HJT) and Back Contact (BC) are advancing. If competitors achieve faster cost reductions or efficiency gains in these alternative technologies, Jinko’s heavy investment in TOPCon could face obsolescence risk. However, Jinko’s R&D pipeline includes exploration of these technologies, mitigating this risk to some extent.
  • Execution Risk in Upgrades: The planned upgrade of 40-50% of capacity to 640W+ modules involves significant execution risk. Delays or yield issues during the retrofitting process could temporarily disrupt supply and increase costs.

5. Financial and Liquidity Risks

  • Debt Levels: The资产负债率 (Asset-Liability Ratio) stands at 74.07%. While manageable for a capital-intensive industry, sustained losses could strain liquidity. The negative operating cash flow in 1H25 highlights the need for careful working capital management. Any tightening of credit conditions by banks could restrict refinancing options.
  • Exchange Rate Fluctuations: JinkoSolar has significant overseas revenue. Fluctuations in the USD/CNY exchange rate can impact reported earnings. A stronger CNY would reduce the value of overseas earnings when repatriated.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: From Chaos to Consolidation

The global PV industry is currently in the late stage of a brutal consolidation cycle. The period of 2023-2025 has been characterized by excessive capacity expansion, leading to a structural oversupply. However, we believe the sector is approaching an inflection point.

  1. Supply-Side Cleanup: The persistent losses are unsustainable for second-tier and third-tier manufacturers. We expect a wave of bankruptcies, mergers, and capacity closures in late 2025 and 2026. This "clearing out" is necessary to restore healthy profit margins. Government initiatives in China to curb "low-quality expansion" will accelerate this process.
  2. Demand Resilience: Despite short-term macro headwinds, the long-term global trend towards decarbonization remains intact. The Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) for solar continues to be competitive against fossil fuels, driving organic demand in emerging markets (Middle East, Latin America, Southeast Asia).
  3. Technology Premium: The market is bifurcating. Standard, low-efficiency modules are becoming commoditized with razor-thin margins. However, high-efficiency N-type modules (like Jinko’s TOPCon) and integrated PV+Storage solutions command better pricing and demand. Leaders with technological moats will survive and thrive; laggards will perish.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on JinkoSolar.

  • Relative Strength: In a shrinking pie, Jinko is capturing a larger slice. Its #1 shipment ranking provides economies of scale that are critical for survival.
  • Valuation Appeal: The stock is priced for perfection in terms of immediate turnaround, but given the cyclical nature of the industry, the current price offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors willing to endure short-term volatility. The downside is limited by the company’s tangible asset base and brand value, while the upside upon recovery (2026-2027) is substantial.
  • Catalysts:
    • Quarterly improvement in gross margins (already seen in Q2).
    • Announcement of further capacity closures by competitors.
    • Stronger-than-expected energy storage order book.
    • Policy support for industry consolidation in China.

Investment View

Core Investment Logic

1. The "Survivor Takes All" Thesis
The PV industry is a classic cyclical industry where scale and cost leadership are paramount. During downturns, the gap between leaders and followers widens. JinkoSolar’s ability to maintain positive (or less negative) cash flow relative to peers, combined with its access to cheaper capital and superior supply chain terms, positions it to emerge from this cycle with an even dominant market share. The current losses are a "tuition fee" for clearing out inefficient competition. Once the supply side normalizes, Jinko’s enlarged market share will translate into disproportionate profit growth.

2. Technology as a Defensive Moat
In a commodity market, technology is the only differentiator. Jinko’s consistent breaking of efficiency records (27.02% TOPCon) is not just PR; it is a commercial weapon.
* Customer Lock-in: Developers designing projects around 640W+ modules cannot easily switch to suppliers offering only 580W modules without redesigning their BOS. This creates stickiness.
* Premium Pricing: Even in a depressed market, high-efficiency modules sell at a premium. As Jinko upgrades 40-50% of its capacity to these specs by end-2025, its blended ASP should outperform the industry average, aiding margin recovery.

3. Energy Storage: The Valuation Re-rating Driver
The market currently values Jinko primarily as a PV module manufacturer, a sector plagued by low margins. However, the energy storage business is growing exponentially (1.5 GWh in 1H25 vs. full year 2024). Energy storage systems generally carry higher margins and offer recurring service revenue opportunities. As this business scales to 6 GWh+ annually, it will contribute significantly to earnings stability. We believe the market has not yet fully priced in this diversification. A successful scaling of the storage business could lead to a re-rating of the stock from a pure-play PV multiple to a diversified renewable energy platform multiple.

4. Financial Discipline and Cash Preservation
Management’s response to the downturn has been prudent. The 72% cut in CapEx and the focus on operating expense reduction demonstrate a shift from "growth at all costs" to "sustainable profitability." This discipline reduces the risk of dilution or debt distress, protecting shareholder value during the trough. The improvement in Q2 operating cash flow is a tangible sign that these measures are working.

Strategic Implications for Investors

  • Patience is Required: The recovery will not be V-shaped. It will likely be U-shaped or L-shaped in the near term, with gradual margin improvement through late 2025 and a more pronounced recovery in 2026. Investors should prepare for continued quarterly volatility and potential further news of industry bankruptcies.
  • Monitor Key Indicators:
    • Module Prices: Watch for sustained stabilization above cash cost levels.
    • Inventory Levels: A significant drawdown in industry-wide inventory would signal impending price recovery.
    • Competitor Health: News of capacity closures or financial distress among Tier-2 players is a bullish signal for Jinko.
    • Storage Margins: As storage scales, monitor its contribution to overall gross margin.
  • Long-Term Horizon: This investment is suitable for investors with a 2-3 year horizon who believe in the global energy transition and Jinko’s ability to lead the consolidated market. Short-term traders may find the volatility challenging.

Conclusion

JinkoSolar is navigating one of the most challenging periods in the history of the PV industry. The 1H25 results, while financially painful, reveal a company that is holding its ground, innovating its way out of commoditization, and diversifying into higher-growth adjacent markets. The negative profits are a reflection of the industry’s structural imbalance, not necessarily Jinko’s operational failure. In fact, its operational metrics (shipment volume, efficiency records, cost control) remain best-in-class.

We believe the market is overly pessimistic about the duration and depth of the downturn. As the "anti-involution" policies take effect and inefficient capacity exits, JinkoSolar is poised to lead the next upcycle with a stronger competitive position, a more diversified product mix, and a leaner cost structure. We recommend accumulating shares on weakness, maintaining a BUY rating with a focus on the 2026-2027 recovery trajectory.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Data Tables

A. Income Statement Analysis (Historical & Forecast)

The following table details the projected recovery path for JinkoSolar’s income statement. Note the significant swing in Net Profit from 2025 to 2027.

Item (CNY Million) 2023A 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 118,682 92,471 68,471 83,265 100,599
YoY Growth % 43.55% -22.08% -25.95% 21.61% 20.82%
Cost of Goods Sold 103,560 85,684 69,490 76,348 90,603
Gross Profit 15,122 6,787 (1,019) 6,917 9,996
Gross Margin % 12.74% 7.34% -1.49% 8.31% 9.94%
Selling Expenses 2,100 1,946 1,404 1,499 1,710
Admin Expenses 3,200 2,965 2,054 2,165 2,314
R&D Expenses 800 719 822 833 905
Financial Expenses 700 655 633 938 553
Operating Profit 8,500 793 (6,007) 2,733 6,046
Non-Operating Items (1,000) (870) 5 45 22
Pre-Tax Profit 7,500 (77) (6,002) 2,778 6,068
Income Tax 1,100 (228) (900) 417 910
Net Profit 6,400 151 (5,102) 2,361 5,158
Minority Interest (1,040) 52 (876) 608 1,106
Net Profit (Attrib.) 7,440 99 (4,226) 1,754 4,051

Key Observations:
* Revenue Dip: The 2025 revenue dip is purely price-driven. Volume is stable/growing.
* Margin Recovery: Gross margin turns positive in 2026 as prices stabilize and high-efficiency product mix improves.
* Expense Leverage: As revenue grows in 2026-2027, fixed costs are spread over a larger base, improving operating leverage.

B. Balance Sheet Strength

Item (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Assets 121,110 108,309 136,087 151,725
Current Assets 68,790 61,363 93,910 114,561
- Cash & Equivalents 30,301 28,525 45,909 57,931
- Inventory 12,510 10,916 23,009 27,057
Non-Current Assets 52,319 46,946 42,177 37,164
Total Liabilities 87,189 79,490 104,907 115,387
Current Liabilities 50,090 42,181 67,488 77,857
Non-Current Liab. 37,099 37,309 37,419 37,529
Shareholders' Equity 32,310 28,083 29,837 33,888
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 71.99% 73.39% 77.09% 76.05%

Key Observations:
* Asset Lightening: Total assets decrease in 2025 due to lower inventory valuation and reduced CapEx, reflecting a leaner operation.
* Cash Position: Cash reserves remain robust (~CNY 28.5bn in 2025E), providing a buffer against operational losses.
* Leverage: The debt ratio ticks up slightly in 2026 due to increased working capital needs as sales recover, but remains within manageable limits for the industry.

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

Item (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating CF 7,867 1,370 19,470 15,008
Investing CF (7,737) (1,979) (993) (1,584)
Financing CF 5,803 (616) (968) (1,463)
Net Cash Change 6,632 (1,225) 17,509 11,962
CapEx (8,893) (2,304) (1,317) (1,878)

Key Observations:
* CapEx Collapse: The dramatic drop in Investing CF outflows confirms the halt in aggressive expansion.
* OCF Turnaround: Operating CF turns strongly positive in 2026 as profitability returns and working capital cycles normalize.
* Self-Funding: By 2026, the company generates sufficient cash from operations to fund its modest CapEx and debt repayments, reducing reliance on external financing.

D. Valuation Metrics

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
EPS (CNY) 0.01 (0.42) 0.18 0.40
P/E (x) 573.44 N/A 32.35 14.00
P/B (x) 1.82 2.10 1.97 1.73
ROE (%) 0.31% -15.05% 5.88% 11.95%
ROIC (%) -6.60% -7.55% 2.92% 6.10%

Key Observations:
* P/B Focus: Given the negative earnings in 2025, P/B is the more relevant valuation metric. A P/B of ~2.0x is reasonable for a tech-leading manufacturer in a cyclical trough.
* Forward P/E: The 2027 P/E of 14.00x is attractive for a company with double-digit earnings growth potential post-recovery.
* ROE Recovery: The swing from -15% ROE to +12% ROE highlights the operational leverage inherent in the business model.


Final Remarks

JinkoSolar’s 1H25 report is a testament to the resilience required in the modern PV industry. While the financial headlines are stark, the operational underlying trends—market share retention, technological advancement, and strategic diversification—are positive. The company is effectively weathering the storm, positioning itself to emerge stronger when the sun rises again on the industry’s profitability. For institutional investors, the current dislocation between price and long-term intrinsic value presents a compelling opportunity.

Disclaimer: This report is based on information provided by Soochow Securities Institute and public data. It is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Market risks exist, and past performance is not indicative of future results.