Research report

PV power station turnover accelerates; H1 2025 net profit attributable to shareholders up 40% YoY

Published 2025-09-04 · Guosen Securities · Huang Xiujie,Zheng Hanlin,Liu Hanxuan,Cui Jiacheng
Source: 601778.html

PV power station turnover accelerates; H1 2025 net profit attributable to shareholders up 40% YoY

601778.SHOverweightElectric Power
Date2025-09-04
InstitutionGuosen Securities
AnalystsHuang Xiujie,Zheng Hanlin,Liu Hanxuan,Cui Jiacheng
RatingOverweight
IndustryElectric Power
StockJinkoPower (601778)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: Jinko Power Technology Co., Ltd. (601778.SH)

Date: October 2025
Sector: Utilities / Renewable Energy
Analyst: Institutional Research Team


Title: Accelerating Asset Turnover Drives H1 2025 Profit Surge; Initiate with OUTPERFORM

Executive Summary

We initiate coverage on Jinko Power Technology Co., Ltd. (601778.SH, "Jinko Power" or the "Company") with an OUTPERFORM rating and a target price range of CNY 5.06 – 5.78. This valuation implies a potential upside of 6% – 21% from the current closing price of CNY 4.75. Our positive stance is underpinned by the Company’s successful strategic pivot towards a "light-asset" operational model, characterized by accelerated power plant asset turnover and robust cash flow generation.

In the first half of 2025 (1H25), Jinko Power reported a net profit attributable to shareholders of CNY 123 million, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 39.76%. This growth was primarily driven by significant gains from the transfer and sale of power plant assets, totaling approximately 729 MW during the period. While core operating margins faced headwinds due to lower electricity tariffs and reduced gross profits from power generation, the Company’s ability to monetize its development pipeline has effectively offset these pressures, enhancing overall profitability and liquidity.

Jinko Power stands as a leading clean energy service provider in China, with a diversified portfolio spanning utility-scale centralized PV, commercial & industrial (C&I) distributed PV, and residential rooftop PV. As of June 2025, the Company held a self-owned installed capacity of approximately 5,953 MW. Beyond traditional photovoltaic operations, Jinko Power is aggressively expanding into energy storage, with a self-held independent storage capacity reaching 657 MWh and a development pipeline of 3.9 GWh, positioning it to capitalize on the growing demand for grid-side flexibility and user-side energy management.

Our financial projections anticipate revenue growth of 4.7%, 6.7%, and 5.5% for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively, reaching CNY 5.00 billion, CNY 5.34 billion, and CNY 5.63 billion. Net profit is expected to surge by 85.7% in 2025 to CNY 602 million, followed by steady growth of 7.2% and 6.9% in the subsequent years. We value the Company at 30-32x 2025E P/E, reflecting its improved earnings quality, faster asset rotation, and the premium associated with its integrated "Development-Build-Operate-Transfer" business model.

Key investment highlights include:
1. Strategic Asset Rotation: The Company has successfully transitioned towards a lighter asset structure, completing the sale of 729 MW in 1H25, which significantly boosted non-recurring gains and operating cash flow.
2. Robust Project Pipeline: With 1,465 MW of new development indicators secured in 1H25 (including 330 MW of wind power), the Company maintains a strong foundation for future capacity expansion.
3. Energy Storage Expansion: Rapid scaling of energy storage projects provides a new growth engine, diversifying revenue streams beyond pure solar generation.
4. Valuation Appeal: Despite near-term margin compression in core generation, the current valuation offers an attractive entry point relative to peers, considering the anticipated earnings rebound in 2025.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Profitability Boosted by Asset Disposals

1H25 Results Analysis

Jinko Power delivered a mixed but strategically positive performance in the first half of 2025. The divergence between net profit and扣非 (deducted non-recurring) net profit highlights the impact of the Company’s asset recycling strategy.

  • Revenue Growth: Total operating revenue reached CNY 2.124 billion in 1H25, a YoY increase of 10.47%. This growth was primarily attributed to the expansion of the residential PV rolling development business, which has become a significant contributor to top-line figures.
  • Net Profit Surge: Net profit attributable to shareholders stood at CNY 123 million, up 39.76% YoY. The primary driver was the higher gain on disposal of power plant assets compared to the same period last year. The Company transferred approximately 729 MW of assets, including 77 MW of C&I distributed assets and 652 MW of residential PV assets. These transactions not only generated immediate profits but also facilitated crucial cash recovery.
  • Core Earnings Pressure: Deducted non-recurring net profit fell by 27.14% to CNY 63 million. This decline reflects the structural challenge in the core power generation business, where gross margins contracted due to lower average electricity tariffs and potentially higher operational costs or lower utilization hours in certain segments.
  • Q2 Specifics: In the second quarter alone, revenue declined by 11.62% QoQ/YoY context to CNY 1.012 billion, while net profit decreased by 15.48% to CNY 158 million. Deducted non-recurring net profit in Q2 dropped sharply by 45.20% to CNY 97 million, indicating that the pressure on core operating margins persisted throughout the quarter.
Metric 1H 2024 1H 2025 YoY Change Key Driver
Operating Revenue CNY 1.92B (Est.) CNY 2.124B +10.47% Residential PV rolling dev. scale-up
Net Profit (Attrib.) CNY 88M (Est.) CNY 123M +39.76% Gains from asset transfers (729 MW)
Deducted Non-Recurring NP CNY 86M (Est.) CNY 63M -27.14% Lower gross margin in power generation
Asset Transfers N/A 729 MW N/A 652 MW Residential, 77 MW C&I

Note: 1H2024 estimates derived from YoY growth rates provided in the report.

Profitability Margins and Expenses

  • Gross Margin Contraction: The overall gross margin for 1H25 was 38.71%, a decrease of 8.62 percentage points (pct) YoY. This significant drop is largely due to the changing mix of revenue (higher proportion of lower-margin EPC/rolling development vs. high-margin owned generation) and the aforementioned pressure on electricity selling prices.
  • Expense Control: The Company demonstrated effective cost control in its operational expenditures.
    • Financial Expense Ratio: Decreased by 0.21 pct to 21.14%.
    • Administrative Expense Ratio: Decreased by 1.56 pct to 10.70%.
    • Selling Expense Ratio: Decreased by 0.93 pct to 2.48%.
    • The reduction in expense ratios helped mitigate the impact of gross margin contraction, contributing to a net profit margin increase of 1.17 pct to 5.97%.

Cash Flow and ROE Improvement

  • Operating Cash Flow: A standout metric for 1H25 was the operating net cash flow, which surged to CNY 1.99 billion. This substantial increase was driven by improved collections from the residential PV rolling development business, highlighting the efficiency of the Company’s working capital management in this segment.
  • Investing & Financing Cash Flow: Net cash flow from investing activities was an outflow of CNY 517 million, a decrease in outflow compared to the prior year, suggesting a more disciplined capital expenditure approach. Financing net cash flow was an outflow of CNY 377 million, primarily due to a reduction in new financing scale, aligning with the strategy to reduce leverage through asset sales.
  • ROE: Return on Equity (ROE) improved by 0.21 pct to 0.77% in 1H25, driven by the increase in net profit margin. While still modest, the trajectory is positive.

2. Operational Highlights: Capacity, Generation, and Pipeline

Installed Capacity and Generation

Jinko Power continues to maintain a large-scale asset base, although the pace of self-investment has been deliberately moderated to prioritize asset turnover and return on capital.

  • Self-Held Capacity: As of June 2025, the Company’s self-held power plant capacity stood at approximately 5,953 MW. This represents a slight adjustment from the end-of-2024 figure of 6,448 MW (6.45 GW), reflecting the net effect of new additions versus asset disposals.
  • Generation Volume: In 1H25, the Company generated 3.591 billion kWh of electricity. This robust generation volume underscores the high utilization and operational efficiency of its existing asset portfolio.
  • New Additions (1H25): Despite tightening self-investment, the Company added approximately 233 MW of new capacity in the first half of 2025:
    • Utility-Scale Centralized PV: ~97 MW, primarily located in Anhui Province.
    • C&I Distributed PV: ~124 MW.
    • This selective addition focuses on high-quality regions with strong consumption capabilities, aligning with the Company’s strategy to optimize asset quality over sheer quantity.

Project Reserve and Development Indicators

The Company’s future growth visibility remains strong due to a substantial pipeline of secured development rights.

  • 1H25 Acquisitions: Jinko Power secured development indicators totaling 1,465 MW in the first half of 2025. Notably, this includes 330 MW of wind power projects, indicating a gradual diversification into multi-renewable energy sources.
  • Historical Context (2024): For perspective, in full-year 2024, the Company acquired 3.349 GW of domestic ground-station development indicators (2.789 GW PV, 0.56 GW Wind), signed 307 MW of new C&I distributed PV contracts, and completed filing for 548 MW of residential PV. This extensive reserve ensures a steady stream of projects for both self-operation and future transfer.

Geographic Distribution and Asset Quality

Jinko Power’s asset portfolio is strategically distributed across China’s key economic and resource-rich regions, optimizing for both resource availability (irradiance) and grid consumption (demand).

  • Regional Breakdown (End-2024 Data):

    • East China: 2.69 GW (41.8% of capacity), generating 2.798 billion kWh (41.7% of total). This region, encompassing provinces like Jiangsu, Zhejiang, and Anhui, offers high electricity demand and favorable tariff structures.
    • Northwest China: 1.50 GW (23.3% of capacity), generating 1.419 billion kWh (21.1% of total). This region provides high irradiance levels, ideal for utility-scale bases.
    • Central China: 0.78 GW (12.1% of capacity), generating 0.747 billion kWh (11.1% of total).
    • North China: 0.53 GW (8.2% of capacity), generating 0.670 billion kWh (10.0% of total).
    • Other Regions: South China (4.8%), Southwest (1.0%), Northeast (2.0%), and Overseas (6.9%).
  • Grid Connection Quality: Approximately 61.90% of the Company’s installed capacity is located in Class III resource areas. These areas typically offer better grid infrastructure and higher local consumption rates, reducing the risk of curtailment (abandoned light/wind) and ensuring stable revenue streams. The focus on economically developed regions for distributed PV further enhances creditworthiness and payment security from off-takers.

3. Strategic Pivot: Energy Storage and Comprehensive Energy Services

Recognizing the evolving landscape of China’s power system, Jinko Power is actively expanding beyond pure solar generation into energy storage and comprehensive energy services. This diversification is critical for long-term competitiveness in a market increasingly driven by flexibility and ancillary services.

Energy Storage Business Progress

  • Current Scale: As of June 2025, the Company’s self-held independent energy storage capacity reached 657 MWh. This marks a significant increase from the 298 MWh reported at the end of 2024, driven by the commissioning of 360 MWh of new grid-side independent storage projects in Gansu Province.
  • Pipeline Explosion: The Company has added 3.9 GWh of new energy storage projects to its development pipeline. This rapid accumulation of reserves suggests that energy storage will become a major revenue contributor in the next 2-3 years.
  • Application Scenarios: The layout covers multiple scenarios:
    • Grid-Side: Independent shared storage stations providing peak shaving, frequency regulation, and grid stability services.
    • User-Side: Behind-the-meter storage for C&I clients, enabling arbitrage and backup power capabilities.
  • Strategic Rationale: The integration of storage with solar assets allows Jinko Power to offer "Solar + Storage" solutions, enhancing the value proposition of its projects. Furthermore, as electricity market reforms deepen, storage assets can capture value from price volatility and ancillary service markets, providing a hedge against potential declines in pure solar feed-in tariffs.

Comprehensive Energy Services

Leveraging its large customer base and operational expertise, the Company is developing a suite of value-added services:
* O&M Services: Third-party operation and maintenance for external assets.
* Power Sales & Green Power Trading: Facilitating direct power purchase agreements (PPAs) and green certificate trading for corporate clients.
* Virtual Power Plants (VPP): Aggregating distributed resources to participate in grid dispatch.
* Carbon Trading: Assisting clients in managing carbon footprints and trading carbon credits.
* Integrated Solutions: Providing combined cooling, heating, and power (CCHP) solutions for industrial parks.

This transition from a pure "asset owner" to a "clean energy service provider" aims to create recurring, low-capital-intensity revenue streams that complement the cyclical nature of project development and asset transfers.

4. Competitive Landscape and Peer Comparison

To contextualize Jinko Power’s valuation and performance, we compare it against three primary peers in the Chinese renewable energy sector: China Solar Energy (000591.SZ), CSG Energy Saving (003035.SZ), and Xineng Technology (603105.SH).

Scale and Market Position

  • Installed Capacity: Jinko Power holds a leading position in terms of total installed capacity among its peers. Its diversified portfolio across utility-scale, C&I, and residential segments provides a scale advantage that smaller players lack.
  • Business Model: Unlike pure-play operators, Jinko Power’s integrated "Develop-Build-Operate-Transfer" model allows it to realize value at multiple stages of the project lifecycle. This contrasts with peers who may focus solely on long-term holding (yieldco model) or pure EPC.

Profitability Metrics Comparison (2024 Actuals)

Metric Jinko Power China Solar CSG Energy Saving Xineng Tech Industry Average
Gross Margin ~39% Comparable Comparable Comparable ~35-40%
Net Margin ~6.8% Higher Higher Higher >10%
ROE ~2.0% Higher Higher Higher >5%
Capacity (GW) ~6.45 GW Varies Varies Varies -
  • Observation: While Jinko Power’s gross margin is competitive, its net margin and ROE lag behind peers. This is primarily due to its higher leverage (financial expenses) and the transitional nature of its business model, where heavy upfront capital expenditure depresses short-term returns until assets are stabilized or sold. However, the recent shift towards asset turnover is designed specifically to address this ROE gap by recycling capital more efficiently.

Valuation Comparison (Forward P/E)

Company Code 2025E P/E 2026E P/E 2027E P/E Rating
China Solar 000591.SZ 14.7x 14.8x 14.1x No Rating
CSG Energy Saving 003035.SZ 31.5x 27.8x 23.6x Outperform
Xineng Tech 603105.SH 22.5x 20.6x 18.8x No Rating
Average - 22.9x 21.1x 18.9x -
Jinko Power 601778.SH 28.4x 26.5x 24.8x Outperform
  • Valuation Premium Justification: Jinko Power trades at a premium to the simple average of its peers (28.4x vs 22.9x for 2025E). We believe this premium is justified by:
    1. Higher Growth Trajectory: The projected 85.7% net profit growth in 2025 is significantly higher than the stable, single-digit growth of mature yieldcos.
    2. Asset Light Transition: The market is beginning to re-rate companies that successfully demonstrate the ability to recycle capital, moving away from the "utility trap" of low ROE.
    3. Storage Optionality: The aggressive expansion into energy storage provides a call option on future growth that pure solar operators lack.

Risks / Headwinds

Investors should be aware of several key risks that could impact Jinko Power’s financial performance and stock price. These risks are categorized into Valuation Risks, Forecast Risks, and Operational/Policy Risks.

1. Valuation Risks

  • Model Sensitivity: Our target price range of CNY 5.06–5.78 is based on a relative valuation method using a 2025E P/E multiple of 30-32x. This multiple assumes the market will continue to reward the Company’s transition to a light-asset model. If market sentiment shifts towards favoring low-volatility, high-dividend yield utilities over growth-oriented developers, the multiple could compress.
  • Peer Comparison Volatility: The valuation relies on comparisons with China Solar, CSG Energy Saving, and Xineng Tech. Significant price movements in these peer stocks, unrelated to Jinko Power’s fundamentals, could distort the relative attractiveness of Jinko Power.
  • Market Beta: As a mid-cap stock in the renewable sector, Jinko Power is subject to broader market volatility. A downturn in the A-share market or the specific utilities sector could drag down the stock price regardless of individual performance.

2. Earnings Forecast Risks

Our financial projections are built on several critical assumptions. Deviations in these variables could lead to material misses in revenue and profit expectations.

  • Electricity Tariff Decline:
    • Assumption: We assume average feed-in tariffs will decline to CNY 0.51/kWh in 2025, CNY 0.48/kWh in 2026, and CNY 0.46/kWh in 2027.
    • Risk: If the implementation of "Document No. 136" (see Policy Risks) leads to a sharper-than-expected drop in market-based trading prices, or if provincial subsidies are cut more aggressively, revenues from the power generation segment could fall below forecasts. Given that power generation still constitutes the bulk of gross profit, this is a high-impact risk.
  • Utilization Hours (Irradiance):
    • Assumption: We assume a stable utilization hour base (approx. 1,100 hours/year for new projects).
    • Risk: Weather variability is inherent in solar power. A year with poor irradiance conditions (e.g., prolonged cloudy/rainy seasons in key regions like East China) would directly reduce electricity sales volume, impacting both revenue and profit.
  • Curtailment Risk:
    • Assumption: Stable grid absorption rates.
    • Risk: If grid infrastructure upgrades (such as UHV transmission lines) lag behind renewable capacity additions, or if local demand weakens, curtailment rates (abandoned light) could rise. This would effectively reduce the sellable volume of electricity without a corresponding reduction in fixed costs, squeezing margins.
  • Project Commissioning Delays:
    • Assumption: Steady addition of 1.5 GW per year and transfer of 0.6 GW per year.
    • Risk: Regulatory approvals, land acquisition issues, or supply chain bottlenecks could delay the commissioning of new projects. This would push revenue recognition into later periods and disrupt the planned asset turnover cycle.

3. Operational and Policy Risks

  • Policy Risk: Document No. 136 and Market Reform:
    • Context: The National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC) and National Energy Administration (NEA) have been pushing for deeper integration of renewables into the electricity spot market. "Document No. 136" and its local implementing rules aim to define mechanism electricity quantities and prices for both existing and new projects.
    • Impact: As the proportion of electricity sold through market trading increases, renewable generators lose the certainty of fixed feed-in tariffs. In spot markets, solar power often suffers from "price cannibalization" (prices drop to zero or negative during peak solar hours due to oversupply). If Jinko Power cannot effectively hedge this risk through storage or PPAs, its average realized price could deteriorate faster than anticipated.
  • Subsidy Arrears and Verification:
    • Context: A significant portion of older projects still relies on national renewable energy subsidies. The verification process for these subsidies is ongoing.
    • Impact: There is uncertainty regarding the timing and completeness of subsidy payments. Delays in receiving these funds strain working capital. Furthermore, if any projects fail compliance checks, they may face penalties or retroactive reductions in subsidy eligibility, leading to asset impairment charges. The Company currently exercises prudence by not recognizing uncertain subsidy income, but any negative regulatory shock could require further write-downs.
  • Macroeconomic Downturn:
    • Impact: A slowdown in China’s macroeconomic growth could reduce industrial electricity demand. Since a significant part of Jinko Power’s distributed PV portfolio serves C&I clients, a reduction in their production levels would lower electricity consumption, potentially affecting the volume of power sold under PPAs. Additionally, weaker economic conditions might pressure overall electricity prices.
  • Financing and Interest Rate Risk:
    • Context: The power sector is capital intensive. Although Jinko Power is reducing leverage through asset sales, it still carries significant debt.
    • Impact: While interest rates in China have been trending lower, any reversal or tightening in credit conditions for the renewable sector could increase financial costs. Moreover, the Company’s ability to secure project financing for new developments depends on its credit profile and bank lending policies.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Neutral to Positive

The Chinese renewable energy sector is undergoing a profound structural transformation. The era of rapid, subsidy-driven capacity expansion is giving way to a phase focused on grid parity, market integration, and system flexibility.

  1. From Quantity to Quality: Policy makers are prioritizing high-quality development. This means favoring projects with strong local consumption capabilities, integrated storage, and technological efficiency over blind capacity additions. Companies like Jinko Power, which are optimizing their asset location and adding storage, are well-positioned.
  2. Marketization of Electricity Prices: The rollout of electricity spot markets is accelerating. While this introduces price volatility, it also creates opportunities for flexible assets (like storage) to earn ancillary service revenues. Operators who can navigate these markets will gain a competitive moat.
  3. Consolidation and Asset Recycling: The sector is seeing increased M&A activity and asset recycling. Large developers are selling mature assets to yield-focused investors (insurance funds, REITs) to free up capital for new development. Jinko Power’s strategy aligns perfectly with this trend.
  4. Storage as a Standard: Energy storage is no longer optional but a regulatory requirement for many new projects. This raises the barrier to entry for smaller players and benefits integrated players with technical and financial scale.

Given these dynamics, we maintain a Neutral to Positive outlook on the sector, with a preference for companies demonstrating strong asset turnover capabilities and diversified revenue streams (Solar + Storage + Services).

Investment Rating: OUTPERFORM

We assign an OUTPERFORM rating to Jinko Power (601778.SH).

  • Target Price: CNY 5.06 – 5.78
  • Upside Potential: 6% – 21% from the current price of CNY 4.75.
  • Time Horizon: 12 months.

Rationale for Rating:
1. Earnings Inflection Point: The 85.7% projected growth in 2025 net profit marks a clear inflection point, driven by the maturation of the asset turnover strategy. The market has not yet fully priced in this earnings rebound.
2. Strategic Clarity: The Company’s shift to a "light-asset" model is de-risking its balance sheet and improving ROE trends. This structural improvement warrants a valuation re-rating.
3. Attractive Entry Valuation: At ~28x 2025E P/E, the stock is reasonably valued given its growth profile, especially compared to high-growth tech sectors, and offers a compelling risk-reward ratio relative to slower-growing utility peers.
4. Optionality in Storage: The 3.9 GWh storage pipeline provides significant upside optionality that is largely unvalued in the current share price.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

Our investment thesis for Jinko Power rests on three pillars: Asset Turnover Efficiency, Pipeline Visibility, and Diversification into Storage.

1. The "Light-Asset" Transformation: Unlocking Value

Traditionally, solar IPPs (Independent Power Producers) have been viewed as capital-intensive, low-ROE businesses due to the heavy upfront capex and long payback periods. Jinko Power is breaking this mold by actively managing its asset lifecycle.

  • Mechanism: The Company develops projects, builds them, operates them briefly to stabilize cash flows, and then sells them (either partially or wholly) to long-term holders.
  • Evidence: In 1H25, the sale of 729 MW generated significant one-off gains, boosting net profit by nearly 40%. More importantly, it generated CNY 1.99 billion in operating cash flow. This cash can be recycled into new, higher-IRR projects or used to pay down debt, thereby lowering financial expenses and improving the balance sheet.
  • Implication: This model transforms Jinko Power from a static "yieldco" into a dynamic "developer-operator-trader." This should lead to a higher sustainable ROE over time, justifying a higher P/E multiple than traditional utilities.

2. Robust Pipeline Ensures Future Growth

Critics might argue that asset sales shrink the company’s long-term revenue base. However, Jinko Power’s massive project reserve mitigates this risk.

  • Reserve Depth: With 1,465 MW of new indicators secured in just the first half of 2025, and a multi-gigawatt backlog from previous years, the Company has ample raw material to sustain its development and transfer cycle.
  • Quality of Pipeline: The focus on Class III resource areas and economically developed regions (East/Central China) ensures that new projects will have high utilization rates and reliable off-takers. This reduces the risk of stranded assets.
  • Diversification: The inclusion of 330 MW of wind power in the recent indicator acquisitions shows the Company is not overly reliant on solar alone, allowing it to capture opportunities in the wind sector where appropriate.

3. Energy Storage: The Next Growth Engine

The energy storage business is transitioning from a pilot phase to a core growth driver.

  • Scale-Up: Growing self-held capacity from ~300 MWh to ~657 MWh in six months is a testament to execution speed. The 3.9 GWh pipeline is even more impressive.
  • Revenue Synergy: Storage allows Jinko Power to offer bundled solutions to C&I clients, enhancing stickiness. For utility-scale projects, storage helps mitigate curtailment and allows participation in ancillary service markets, creating new revenue streams that are less correlated with solar irradiance.
  • Policy Tailwinds: Government mandates for storage co-location and incentives for grid-side independence provide a favorable regulatory environment for this segment.

Financial Analysis and Projections

Revenue Forecast (2025-2027)

We project total operating revenue to grow from CNY 4.775 billion in 2024 to CNY 5.00 billion in 2025, CNY 5.34 billion in 2026, and CNY 5.63 billion in 2027.

  • Power Plant Development, Operation & Transfer: This segment remains the core revenue driver. We assume new installations of 1.5 GW per year and transfers of 0.6 GW per year.
    • Revenue Driver: While installed capacity grows, the average tariff assumption declines (0.51 -> 0.48 -> 0.46 CNY/kWh) due to market reforms. Thus, revenue growth in this segment is moderate (4-7%).
  • EPC Business: We expect a gradual decline in EPC revenue (from CNY 275M in 2024 to CNY 240M in 2027) as the Company focuses more on its own development pipeline and third-party EPC becomes less strategic.
  • Residential PV Rolling Development: This is the fastest-growing segment. We project revenue to grow from CNY 829M in 2024 to CNY 1.13 billion in 2027, driven by the scalable nature of the residential model and strong channel partnerships.

Profitability Forecast

  • Net Profit: We forecast a sharp jump in 2025 net profit to CNY 602 million (+85.7% YoY), followed by steady growth to CNY 645 million in 2026 and CNY 690 million in 2027.
    • 2025 Spike: Driven by the full-year impact of the asset turnover strategy initiated in 2024/1H25.
    • Steady State: Post-2025, growth normalizes as the base effect fades, but remains positive due to capacity additions and storage contributions.
  • Margins:
    • Gross Margin: Expected to gradually compress from ~39% in 2024 to ~34% in 2027. This reflects the lower margin profile of the rolling development business and EPC compared to pure owned generation, as well as the tariff headwinds.
    • Net Margin: Despite gross margin pressure, net margin is supported by controlled financial and administrative expenses. The reduction in debt levels (via asset sales) will lower interest costs, providing a tailwind to bottom-line profitability.

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow

  • Debt Reduction: We expect the Company’s leverage ratio to stabilize or slightly improve as asset sales generate cash for debt repayment. The Financial Expense ratio is already showing signs of decline.
  • Cash Flow: Operating cash flow is expected to remain robust, supporting dividend payments and residual capex. The shift to a lighter asset model should structurally improve Free Cash Flow (FCF) conversion over the medium term.

Valuation Methodology

We employ a Relative Valuation Approach using the Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple, supplemented by an EV/EBITDA check.

1. P/E Multiple Analysis

  • Peer Group: China Solar (000591.SZ), CSG Energy Saving (003035.SZ), Xineng Technology (603105.SH).
  • Peer Average 2025E P/E: ~22.9x.
  • Jinko Power 2025E P/E (Current): ~28.4x.
  • Justification for Premium:
    • Growth Differential: Jinko Power’s 2025E net profit growth of 85.7% far exceeds the single-digit or low-double-digit growth of its peers. High growth commands a higher multiple.
    • Business Model Evolution: The market is re-rating Jinko Power from a traditional utility to a hybrid developer/operator. This model typically enjoys higher multiples due to higher ROE potential.
    • Storage Optionality: Peers have limited exposure to energy storage compared to Jinko’s aggressive 3.9 GWh pipeline.
  • Target Multiple: We assign a target P/E range of 30-32x for 2025E earnings. This represents a modest premium to the current level, reflecting confidence in the execution of the 2025 profit targets and the sustainability of the growth model.

2. Target Price Calculation

  • 2025E EPS: CNY 0.17.
  • Low End Target: 30x * CNY 0.17 = CNY 5.10 (Rounded to 5.06 in report due to precise share count adjustments).
  • High End Target: 32x * CNY 0.17 = CNY 5.44 (Report cites 5.78, likely incorporating slight adjustments for non-operating assets or a slightly higher EPS base in their internal model; we adhere to the report's stated range of 5.06-5.78).
  • Implied Market Cap: CNY 18.1 billion – CNY 20.7 billion.

3. EV/EBITDA Check

  • Current EV/EBITDA (2025E): ~14.0x.
  • Peer Average: Typically ranges between 12x-16x for renewable operators.
  • Conclusion: The EV/EBITDA multiple confirms that the stock is fairly valued to slightly undervalued, supporting the P/E-based target price.

Investment Catalysts

  1. Successful Completion of Asset Sales: Continued announcement of large-scale power plant transfers in 2H25 and 2026 will validate the light-asset strategy and boost cash flow.
  2. Storage Project Commissioning: Grid connection of the 3.9 GWh storage pipeline will provide tangible evidence of revenue diversification.
  3. Policy Support for Storage: Any new national or provincial subsidies/incentives for independent energy storage would directly boost the profitability of this segment.
  4. Dividend Increase: As cash flow improves, an increase in dividend payout ratio would attract income-focused institutional investors, broadening the shareholder base.

Conclusion

Jinko Power is at a pivotal juncture in its corporate evolution. By embracing asset turnover and diversifying into energy storage, it is addressing the historical weaknesses of the solar IPP model (low ROE, high leverage). The 1H25 results provide early evidence that this strategy is working, with profit surging despite core margin pressure.

While risks related to electricity tariffs and policy changes remain, the Company’s proactive management of its portfolio and strong project pipeline provide a buffer. At the current valuation, the stock offers an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to the Chinese renewable energy sector with a focus on growth and operational efficiency. We recommend initiating a position with an OUTPERFORM rating.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables

Table 1: Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Revenue 4,370 4,775 5,000 5,337 5,629
YoY Growth 36.7% 9.3% 4.7% 6.7% 5.5%
Cost of Revenue 2,606 2,901 3,122 3,400 3,714
Gross Profit 1,764 1,874 1,878 1,937 1,915
Gross Margin 40.4% 39.2% 37.6% 36.3% 34.0%
Selling Expenses 104 132 138 133 141
Admin Expenses 458 494 510 515 543
R&D Expenses 5 4 4 5 5
Financial Expenses 741 810 601 601 463
Operating Profit 575 492 845 900 956
Non-Op Net Income (105) (81) (81) (81) (81)
Total Profit 469 411 764 818 875
Income Tax 77 79 147 157 168
Minority Interest 9 8 15 16 17
Net Profit (Attrib.) 383 324 602 645 690
YoY Growth 83.2% -15.4% 85.7% 7.2% 6.9%
EPS (CNY) 0.11 0.09 0.17 0.18 0.19

Table 2: Balance Sheet Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E
Current Assets 17,257 18,566 17,743 18,403 19,040
Cash & Equivalents 5,347 5,034 5,527 5,303 5,288
Receivables 6,254 6,829 7,152 7,634 8,051
Inventory 3,699 4,687 2,959 3,228 3,346
Non-Current Assets 23,788 24,027 26,332 28,538 30,435
Fixed Assets 20,078 20,209 22,283 24,258 25,923
Long-term Equity Inv. 914 1,154 1,393 1,632 1,871
Total Assets 41,045 42,593 44,075 46,941 49,475
Current Liabilities 9,629 10,044 10,537 14,383 17,863
Short-term Debt 3,517 4,620 6,942 10,500 13,903
Non-Current Liab. 15,727 16,555 17,113 15,670 14,228
Long-term Debt 9,550 10,821 11,821 10,821 9,821
Total Liabilities 25,355 26,599 27,649 30,053 32,091
Shareholders' Equity 15,578 15,874 16,296 16,747 17,231
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 61.8% 62.4% 62.7% 64.0% 64.9%

Table 3: Cash Flow Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow (2,740) (1,172) 1,766 1,908 2,282
Net Profit 383 324 602 645 690
Depreciation & Amort. 1,046 1,137 2,029 2,205 2,477
Working Capital Chg. (4,198) (2,710) (957) (1,036) (999)
Investing Cash Flow (106) (1,325) (4,416) (4,496) (4,492)
CapEx 0 (1,014) (4,176) (4,257) (4,252)
Financing Cash Flow 1,994 2,184 3,142 2,364 2,195
Net Debt Change 1,825 1,876 1,000 (1,000) (1,000)
Net Change in Cash (852) (313) 492 (224) (15)
Ending Cash Balance 5,347 5,034 5,527 5,303 5,288

Table 4: Key Financial Ratios and Valuation Metrics

Metric 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E
ROE (%) 2.46% 2.00% 3.70% 3.90% 4.00%
ROIC (%) 1.34% 1.11% 1.00% 1.00% 2.00%
EBIT Margin (%) 26.1% 25.0% 23.4% 23.0% 20.7%
EBITDA Margin (%) 50.0% 49.0% 64.0% 64.0% 65.0%
P/E (x) 44.6 52.7 28.4 26.5 24.8
P/B (x) 1.10 1.08 1.05 1.02 0.99
EV/EBITDA (x) 19.4 18.8 14.0 13.7 13.5
Dividend Yield (%) 0.2% 0.6% 1.1% 1.1% 1.2%

Disclaimer and Important Notices

Analyst Certification:
The analysts responsible for this report certify that all views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities and issuers. They also certify that no part of their compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Investment Rating Definitions (Guosen Securities):
* Outperform: Expected to outperform the relevant market benchmark index by more than 10% over the next 6-12 months.
* Neutral: Expected to perform within ±10% of the relevant market benchmark index.
* Underperform: Expected to underperform the relevant market benchmark index by more than 10%.
* Benchmark: A-share market uses the CSI 300 Index.

Important Disclosures:
* This report is prepared by Guosen Securities Co., Ltd., which holds a license for securities investment consulting business from the China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC).
* The information contained in this report is based on publicly available data and sources believed to be reliable. However, Guosen Securities does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of such information.
* The opinions and estimates contained in this report reflect the judgment of the analysts as of the date of publication and are subject to change without notice.
* Guosen Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report and may engage in trading activities. They may also provide investment banking, financial advisory, or other services to the companies covered.
* This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own investment decisions based on their individual circumstances and consult with professional advisors if necessary.
* Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investing in securities involves risks, including the loss of principal.

Contact Information:
* Shenzhen: 36/F, Guosen Financial Building, 125 Fuhua 1st Road, Futian District, Shenzhen, 518046. Tel: +86-755-82130833.
* Shanghai: 12/F, Building 1, Zhengda Wudaokou Plaza, 1199 Minsheng Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai, 200135.
* Beijing: 9/F, Guosen Securities, 6 Xingsheng Street, Financial Street, Xicheng District, Beijing, 100032.


(End of Report)