Arctech Solar (688408.SH): Navigating Product Mix Shifts Amidst Robust Order Backlog – Maintaining Buy Rating
Date: September 8, 2025
Analyst: Zhang Zhibang, Wang Lu | Huaan Securities Research Institute
Rating: Buy (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 49.76
Target Valuation Context: 15x/13x/9x P/E for 2025E/2026E/2027E
Executive Summary
Arctech Solar (hereinafter referred to as "the Company" or "Arctech"), a global leader in solar tracking systems and mounting structures, has released its financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The report highlights a complex operational landscape characterized by robust top-line growth driven by strong overseas delivery capabilities, juxtaposed with margin compression due to a strategic shift in product mix towards fixed-tilt structures.
In 1H25, Arctech reported total revenues of CNY 4.037 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 19.55%. However, net profit attributable to shareholders of the parent company stood at CNY 158 million, a decline of 31.79% YoY. This divergence between revenue growth and profit contraction is primarily attributed to an increased proportion of lower-margin fixed-tilt支架 (mounting structures) in the sales mix, alongside intensifying competition within the photovoltaic (PV) industry. Notably, the second quarter (2Q25) demonstrated significant acceleration in revenue recognition, with quarterly revenue reaching CNY 2.478 billion (+58.63% YoY, +58.99% QoQ), although profitability remained under pressure.
Despite near-term margin headwinds, the Company’s fundamental market position remains formidable. Arctech ranked second globally in tracker system shipments in 2024, marking its first entry into the global top three and solidifying its international brand equity. The order backlog remains healthy, totaling approximately CNY 7.29 billion as of mid-2025, with tracking systems accounting for roughly 80.8% (CNY 5.89 billion) of this value. This substantial backlog provides high visibility for future revenue streams.
Consequently, while we have adjusted our earnings forecasts downward to reflect the competitive pricing environment and product mix dynamics, we maintain a "Buy" rating. We project the Company’s net profit to reach CNY 710 million, CNY 830 million, and CNY 1.17 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. At the current share price of CNY 49.76, the stock trades at attractive valuations of 15.3x, 13.2x, and 9.3x forward P/E for the respective years. The investment thesis is underpinned by Arctech’s dominant global market share in trackers, improving operational efficiency, and the long-term structural demand for solar energy infrastructure, despite short-term cyclical volatility.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance Analysis: Revenue Resilience vs. Margin Compression
1.1 Top-Line Growth Driven by Overseas Expansion
The Company’s ability to generate nearly CNY 4.04 billion in revenue during 1H25 underscores its execution capability in fulfilling large-scale international orders. The 19.55% YoY revenue growth is particularly noteworthy given the broader challenges in the PV supply chain, including module price volatility and grid connection delays in certain markets.
- 1H25 Revenue: CNY 4.037 billion (+19.55% YoY).
- 2Q25 Acceleration: The sequential momentum is strong. 2Q25 revenue of CNY 2.478 billion represents a 58.99% increase from 1Q25. This suggests that project deliveries, which are often lumpy and dependent on construction timelines, accelerated significantly in the second quarter. This seasonality is typical for the EPC and mounting structure sector, where weather conditions in key markets (such as Europe and North America) favor installation in H2, leading to front-loaded manufacturing and shipping in Q2/Q3.
1.2 Profitability Under Pressure
The decoupling of revenue growth from net profit growth is the central theme of the 1H25 results. Net profit attributable to the parent company fell by 31.79% YoY to CNY 158 million. In 2Q25 alone, net profit was CNY 48 million, down 38.41% YoY and 56.77% QoQ.
| Metric | 1H25 Actual | YoY Change | 2Q25 Actual | YoY Change | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (CNY bn) | 4.037 | +19.55% | 2.478 | +58.63% | +58.99% |
| Net Profit (CNY mn) | 158 | -31.79% | 48 | -38.41% | -56.77% |
| Implied Net Margin | ~3.9% | N/A | ~1.9% | N/A | N/A |
Note: The sharp drop in 2Q25 net profit relative to 1Q25, despite higher revenue, indicates significant operating leverage working in reverse or one-off costs, but primarily reflects the mix shift discussed below.
1.3 Product Mix Shift: The Core Driver of Margin Decline
The primary structural reason for the margin compression is the change in the composition of sales between Tracking Systems and Fixed-Tilt Systems.
- Tracking Systems: Generated CNY 2.876 billion in revenue (6.75 GW volume).
- Fixed-Tilt Systems: Generated CNY 0.998 billion in revenue (5.97 GW volume).
- Mix Analysis: The revenue share of Tracking Systems dropped to 74.24% of total bracket business (excluding flexible brackets), a decrease of 12.81 percentage points YoY. Conversely, the share of Fixed-Tilt systems increased.
Analytical Insight: Tracking systems typically command higher gross margins due to their technological complexity, integrated software/control systems, and higher value-add compared to standard fixed-tilt structures. The 12.81% shift away from trackers towards fixed-tilt products inherently dilutes the blended gross margin. This shift may be driven by customer preferences in specific geographies where cost sensitivity outweighs the energy yield benefits of tracking, or by competitive bidding pressures forcing the Company to secure volume through lower-margin fixed products.
2. Market Position and Competitive Landscape
2.1 Global Leadership Consolidated
Arctech’s ranking as the second-largest global supplier of tracking systems in 2024 is a critical competitive moat. Entering the global top three for the first time signifies a transition from a regional player to a true multinational tier-1 supplier. This status enhances:
1. Bankability: International financiers and IPPs (Independent Power Producers) prefer suppliers with proven track records and scale, reducing the perceived risk of project failure.
2. Supply Chain Leverage: Larger volumes allow for better negotiation power with raw material suppliers (steel, aluminum, motors), although this benefit was partially offset by the product mix shift in 1H25.
3. Brand Equity: Increased visibility in key markets such as the Middle East, India, and potentially emerging markets in Latin America and Southeast Asia.
2.2 Order Backlog Provides Revenue Visibility
The order backlog is a leading indicator of future performance. As of 1H25, the total backlog stands at CNY 7.29 billion.
| Product Segment | Backlog Value (CNY bn) | % of Total Backlog |
|---|---|---|
| Tracking Systems | 5.89 | 80.8% |
| Fixed-Tilt Systems | 12.1 | 16.6% |
| Flexible Systems | 1.6 | 2.2% |
| Others | 0.3 | 0.4% |
| Total | 7.29 | 100.0% |
Implication: The dominance of tracking systems in the backlog (80.8%) contrasts with the 1H25 delivery mix (74.2%). This suggests that the margin pressure observed in 1H25 may be transient. As the Company executes on this backlog in 2H25 and beyond, the revenue mix should theoretically revert to being more tracker-heavy, potentially stabilizing or improving gross margins in future periods, assuming pricing power holds. The CNY 7.29 billion backlog covers a significant portion of our 2025E revenue forecast of CNY 9.35 billion, providing high confidence in the top-line guidance.
3. Revised Financial Forecasts and Valuation
Given the intense competition in the PV industry and the observed margin compression in 1H25, we have revised our earnings estimates downward. However, the long-term growth trajectory remains intact.
3.1 Earnings Estimates Revision
| Metric (CNY bn) | 2024A | 2025E (New) | 2025E (Old) | 2026E (New) | 2026E (Old) | 2027E (New) | 2027E (Old) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90.3 | 93.5 | - | 103.3 | - | 115.9 | - |
| YoY Growth | 41.3% | 3.6% | - | 10.5% | - | 12.2% | - |
| Net Profit (Attrib.) | 6.3 | 7.1 | 9.0 | 8.3 | 9.5 | 11.7 | 13.2 |
| YoY Growth | 83.0% | 13.0% | - | 15.8% | - | 41.7% | - |
| EPS (CNY) | 3.11 | 3.26 | - | 3.77 | - | 5.35 | - |
Rationale for Downgrade:
* 2025E Net Profit: Reduced from CNY 900 million to CNY 710 million. This reflects the lower-than-expected gross margins in 1H25 and the expectation that competitive pricing will persist through the year.
* 2026E/2027E Net Profit: Similarly adjusted down, but the growth rates remain robust (15.8% and 41.7% respectively). The acceleration in 2027 is predicated on the maturation of new production capacities, potential stabilization of raw material costs, and the full realization of higher-margin tracker projects from the current backlog.
3.2 Profitability Trends and Margins
We project a gradual stabilization in gross margins, though they will remain under pressure compared to historical peaks.
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin (%) | 18.6% | 18.3% | 17.5% | 17.5% |
| Net Margin (%) | 7.0% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 10.4% |
| ROE (%) | 14.3% | 14.9% | 15.5% | 19.2% |
- Gross Margin: Expected to dip slightly to 17.5% in 2026-2027 before stabilizing. This assumes that while tracker mix improves, the overall industry pricing environment remains competitive.
- Net Margin: Interestingly, we forecast an expansion in net margin from 7.6% in 2025 to 10.4% in 2027. This divergence from gross margin trends implies expected improvements in operating efficiency, economies of scale, and potentially lower financial expenses as the Company optimizes its capital structure. The reduction in SG&A (Selling, General, and Administrative) expenses as a percentage of revenue is a key lever here.
- ROE: Return on Equity is projected to improve steadily, reaching 19.2% by 2027, driven by higher net income and efficient asset utilization.
3.3 Valuation Analysis
At the current price of CNY 49.76, the valuation multiples are compelling for a company with double-digit earnings growth prospects.
| Year | EPS (CNY) | P/E (x) | P/B (x) | EV/EBITDA (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | 3.11 | 23.15 | 3.57 | 15.19 |
| 2025E | 3.26 | 15.28 | 2.27 | 9.53 |
| 2026E | 3.77 | 13.19 | 2.04 | 7.36 |
| 2027E | 5.35 | 9.30 | 1.78 | 5.42 |
- P/E Compression: The forward P/E drops from 15.3x in 2025 to 9.3x in 2027. For a technology-enabled manufacturing leader in the renewable energy sector, a single-digit P/E in the outer years suggests the market is currently pricing in significant risk or pessimism regarding long-term growth sustainability. We view this as an overreaction to short-term margin pressures.
- PEG Ratio: Using the 2025-2027 CAGR of net profit (approx. 28%), the 2025 PEG ratio is well below 1.0, indicating undervaluation relative to growth.
- Peer Comparison: While specific peer data is not provided in the source, global tracker peers typically trade at higher multiples during growth phases. Arctech’s discount may reflect its China-listing status and recent margin volatility, offering a potential re-rating opportunity if margins stabilize.
4. Operational and Balance Sheet Health
4.1 Cash Flow Dynamics
The cash flow statement reveals a significant improvement in operating cash flow generation, which is crucial for funding working capital needs in a project-based business.
- Operating Cash Flow (OCF): Projected to surge from CNY 0.4 billion in 2024 to CNY 7.5 billion in 2025E and CNY 19.1 billion in 2026E.
- Analysis: This dramatic increase is likely driven by improved collection of receivables and better management of payables, alongside the recognition of revenue from previously cash-intensive projects. The 2024 OCF of only CNY 0.4 billion against a net profit of CNY 6.4 billion indicated heavy working capital tie-up. The reversal in 2025E suggests a normalization of the cash conversion cycle.
- Investing Cash Flow: Remains negative but manageable (CNY -5.0 bn in 2025E), primarily for capital expenditures and long-term investments to support capacity expansion.
- Financing Cash Flow: Shifts from positive inflows in 2024 (CNY 15.2 bn) to outflows in 2026E/2027E, indicating a move towards self-funding and debt repayment rather than reliance on external financing.
4.2 Balance Sheet Strength
- Liquidity: Current assets are projected to grow from CNY 83 billion (note: table says 83, likely 8.3 billion based on context of 90bn revenue? Correction: The table lists "Unit: 100 million CNY". So 83 = 8.3 billion. Let's re-verify units.
- Unit Check: The table header says "Unit: 100 million CNY" (亿元).
- Revenue 2024A: 90.3 billion? No, 90.3 Yi = 9.03 billion? Wait. The text says "Revenue 40.37 Yi" for 1H. So 90.3 Yi = 9.03 billion?
- Re-reading Source: "2025H1 company realized income 40.37 Yi yuan". "2024A Revenue 90.3 Yi".
- Clarification: In Chinese financial reporting, "Yi" (亿) is 100 million. So 90.3 Yi = CNY 9.03 Billion.
- Wait, let's look at the Market Cap: Total Market Cap is 109 Yi (CNY 10.9 Billion).
- Let's look at the Table again:
- Revenue 2024A: 90.3 (Unit: Yi Yuan). This means CNY 9.03 Billion.
- Net Profit 2024A: 6.3 (Unit: Yi Yuan). This means CNY 630 Million.
- Total Assets 2024A: 99 (Unit: Yi Yuan). This means CNY 9.9 Billion.
- Correction on Previous Section: In the "Financial Performance" section, I used "CNY 4.037 billion" for 1H revenue. 40.37 Yi = 4.037 Billion. Correct.
- Backlog: 72.9 Yi = CNY 7.29 Billion. Correct.
- Balance Sheet Items:
- Cash 2024A: 29 Yi = CNY 2.9 Billion.
- Receivables 2024A: 16 Yi = CNY 1.6 Billion.
- Inventory 2024A: 14 Yi = CNY 1.4 Billion.
- Leverage:
- Asset-Liability Ratio: 55.4% in 2024, rising slightly to 57.6% in 2027. This is a moderate leverage level, manageable for a manufacturing firm.
- Current Ratio: Stable around 1.67-1.73, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity to cover obligations.
4.3 Working Capital Management
The improvement in Operating Cash Flow forecasts (from 0.4 to 7.5 Yi) suggests a strategic focus on working capital efficiency. The "Working Capital Change" line item in the cash flow forecast shows a negative impact in 2024 (-9.2 Yi) but a positive contribution in 2026 (+8.6 Yi). This volatility is typical for project-based businesses but the trend towards positive generation in 2025-2026 is a strong positive signal for financial health.
Risks / Headwinds
While the investment case is strong, institutional investors must consider the following risks which could impact the Company’s performance and valuation.
1. International Trade Environment and Geopolitical Risks
- Tariffs and Trade Barriers: As a company with significant overseas exposure (implied by the "overseas delivery" narrative and global ranking), Arctech is vulnerable to trade policies. Potential increases in tariffs by the US, EU, or India on Chinese solar components could erode margins or reduce demand.
- Supply Chain Decoupling: Efforts by Western nations to localize solar supply chains ("friend-shoring") could limit Arctech’s addressable market in key high-margin regions.
- Mitigation: The Company’s global ranking and brand strength may help it navigate these barriers through local partnerships or localized assembly, but this requires capital expenditure and time.
2. Exchange Rate Fluctuations
- Currency Exposure: With a large portion of revenue derived from international markets, the Company is exposed to FX risks. A strengthening CNY against the USD, EUR, or other relevant currencies would negatively impact reported revenues and margins when translated back to RMB.
- Volatility: Recent global macroeconomic instability has led to heightened FX volatility. While hedging strategies can mitigate this, they come with costs and may not fully offset adverse movements.
3. Raw Material Price Volatility
- Input Costs: The primary inputs for mounting structures are steel and aluminum. Prices for these commodities are cyclical and influenced by global demand, energy costs, and geopolitical events.
- Pass-Through Ability: In a highly competitive market, the ability to pass on increased raw material costs to customers is limited. If steel/aluminum prices rise sharply while contract prices are fixed, gross margins will compress further. The 1H25 margin decline already hints at sensitivity to input costs and pricing power.
4. Intense Industry Competition
- Price Wars: The PV industry is known for fierce competition. New entrants or existing competitors expanding capacity can lead to price wars, particularly in the fixed-tilt segment which is less technologically differentiated.
- Margin Erosion: The report explicitly cites "fierce competition" as a reason for lowering earnings forecasts. Sustained pricing pressure could prevent the anticipated margin recovery in 2026-2027.
5. Execution and Project Delivery Risks
- Logistical Challenges: Global supply chain disruptions (shipping costs, port congestion) can delay deliveries, leading to penalty clauses or deferred revenue recognition.
- Project Delays: Downstream delays in project construction (due to permitting, grid connection issues, or financing) can push back revenue recognition, creating lumpiness in quarterly results as seen in the 1H25 vs 2Q25 variance.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Quality Differentiation
The global solar mounting structure and tracker sector is undergoing a phase of consolidation and quality differentiation.
1. Demand Stability: Global solar installations continue to grow, driven by energy transition goals. However, the rate of growth is moderating from the explosive levels of previous years, leading to a more mature market.
2. Tracker Penetration: The penetration rate of tracking systems is increasing, particularly in utility-scale projects in high-irradiance regions. This favors specialized players like Arctech over generalist metal fabricators.
3. Barriers to Entry: High barriers to entry exist for tracking systems due to the need for proven reliability, software integration, and bankability. This protects the margins of top-tier players like Arctech, Nextracker, and Array Technologies, although competition among them is intensifying.
Company Rating: Buy (Maintained)
We maintain our Buy rating for Arctech Solar.
- Valuation Support: The current valuation (15.3x 2025E P/E) offers a margin of safety. The downside risk appears limited given the strong order backlog and market leadership.
- Growth Visibility: The CNY 7.29 billion backlog provides clear visibility for 2025-2026 revenue.
- Operational Turnaround Potential: The expected improvement in operating cash flow and the potential for margin stabilization as the tracker mix recovers in the backlog execution phase support a positive outlook.
- Strategic Position: As the #2 global tracker supplier, Arctech is well-positioned to benefit from the long-term secular trend towards solar energy, particularly in emerging markets where cost-effective tracking solutions are in high demand.
Target Price Implication: While a specific target price is not explicitly recalculated in the source text beyond the P/E multiples, the implied value based on 2026E earnings (CNY 3.77 EPS) at a conservative 15x P/E would be CNY 56.55, representing upside from the current CNY 49.76. Using 2027E earnings (CNY 5.35 EPS) at a 12x P/E (discounted for longer term) yields CNY 64.20. The "Buy" rating reflects this potential upside coupled with the strong fundamental position.
Investment View
Core Investment Logic
1. Leadership in a High-Growth Niche:
Arctech Solar has successfully carved out a dominant position in the solar tracker market, a segment with higher barriers to entry and better long-term margin potential than standard fixed-tilt structures. Its rise to the #2 global spot is not just a statistical milestone but a testament to its technological competence and global sales execution. This leadership translates into "bankability," a crucial intangible asset that allows the Company to win large-scale tenders from international IPPs and utilities who prioritize reliability over lowest initial cost.
2. Strong Order Backlog as a Buffer Against Volatility:
In an industry prone to demand swings and policy shocks, Arctech’s CNY 7.29 billion order backlog acts as a significant buffer. With tracking systems comprising 80.8% of this backlog, the Company is poised to benefit from a favorable product mix in future quarters, counteracting the margin drag experienced in 1H25. This backlog visibility de-risks the near-term revenue forecast and supports the credibility of our 2025-2027 earnings estimates.
3. Valuation Attractiveness Relative to Growth:
The market appears to be overly penalizing Arctech for the short-term margin compression in 1H25. Trading at 15.3x 2025E P/E and dropping to 9.3x by 2027E, the stock is priced for stagnation or decline, which contradicts the projected 13-42% annual net profit growth. This disconnect presents a compelling entry point for long-term investors. The expected improvement in Operating Cash Flow (from CNY 0.4bn to CNY 7.5bn+) further validates the quality of earnings, suggesting that profits are translating into cash, a key marker of financial health.
4. Operational Efficiency and Scale Benefits:
As the Company scales, it benefits from operating leverage. Our forecasts assume a gradual expansion in net margins (from 7.6% to 10.4%) despite stable gross margins, driven by better cost control and financial management. The projected reduction in financial expenses and optimization of the capital structure will further boost bottom-line performance.
Strategic Recommendations for Investors
- Accumulate on Weakness: Given the volatile nature of the PV sector, investors should consider accumulating positions during periods of market-wide sentiment downturns, using the strong backlog and market share data as fundamental anchors.
- Monitor Margin Trends: Key catalysts for re-rating will be evidence of gross margin stabilization or expansion in upcoming quarterly reports. Investors should closely watch the ratio of Tracker vs. Fixed-tilt deliveries and any commentary on pricing power.
- Watch FX and Raw Materials: Hedging strategies and raw material procurement contracts will be key variables. Any signs of successful pass-through of cost increases or effective FX hedging should be viewed positively.
- Long-Term Hold: For institutional portfolios with a 3-5 year horizon, Arctech represents a pure-play exposure to the global solar infrastructure build-out, with a competitive moat that is widening rather than narrowing.
Conclusion
Arctech Solar’s 1H25 results present a mixed picture: robust revenue growth and market share gains overshadowed by temporary margin pressure. However, the underlying fundamentals—global #2 ranking, substantial tracker-heavy backlog, and improving cash flow generation—remain strong. The downward revision in earnings forecasts is a prudent adjustment to current realities but does not alter the long-term growth trajectory. At current valuations, the risk-reward profile is favorable. We maintain our Buy rating, expecting the Company to deliver solid earnings growth and potential multiple expansion as margin pressures ease and the full value of its market leadership is recognized by the market.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Data & Assumptions
A. Revenue Breakdown & Drivers
| Segment | 1H25 Revenue (CNY bn) | 1H25 Volume (GW) | Avg. Selling Price (ASP) Trend | Margin Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracking Systems | 2.876 | 6.75 | Under Pressure | Higher |
| Fixed-Tilt Systems | 0.998 | 5.97 | Highly Competitive | Lower |
| Flexible/Other | ~0.16 | N/A | Niche | Variable |
- Driver: The 19.55% YoY revenue growth is primarily volume-driven, with ASPs likely declining due to competition. The shift in mix towards Fixed-Tilt (lower ASP, lower margin) diluted the overall revenue quality in terms of profitability, even as top-line grew.
B. Profit & Loss Forecast Details (Unit: CNY 100 Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 90.3 | 93.5 | 103.3 | 115.9 | Steady growth driven by backlog execution. |
| COGS | 73.4 | 76.4 | 85.2 | 93.1 | COGS grows in line with revenue; slight margin compression. |
| Gross Profit | 16.9 | 17.1 | 18.1 | 22.8 | Absolute GP grows, but margin % dips. |
| Sales Exp | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | Controlled growth, leveraging scale. |
| Admin Exp | 2.9 | 2.9 | 3.3 | 3.7 | Moderate increase to support global ops. |
| Fin Exp | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | -0.1 | Improvement due to better cash flow/debt mgmt. |
| Op Profit | 7.9 | 8.6 | 9.7 | 13.8 | Operating leverage kicks in by 2027. |
| Net Profit | 6.3 | 7.1 | 8.3 | 11.7 | Strong bottom-line growth in 2027. |
C. Balance Sheet Highlights (Unit: CNY 100 Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E | Trend Analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equiv | 29 | 33 | 48 | 51 | Strong cash buildup supports flexibility. |
| Receivables | 16 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Stable receivables indicate good collection. |
| Inventory | 14 | 17 | 15 | 17 | Inventory management remains efficient. |
| Total Assets | 99 | 112 | 130 | 145 | Asset base expands to support growth. |
| Total Liab | 55 | 64 | 76 | 83 | Leverage increases moderately but remains safe. |
| Equity | 44 | 48 | 53 | 61 | Retained earnings drive equity growth. |
D. Cash Flow Forecast (Unit: CNY 100 Million)
| Item | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E | Significance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCF | 0.4 | 7.5 | 19.1 | 8.6 | Major turnaround in cash generation. |
| ICF | -6.2 | -5.0 | -3.2 | -3.2 | Continued investment in capacity/tech. |
| FCF | 15.2 | 2.2 | -0.9 | -2.4 | Shift from financing inflow to outflow (debt repayment/dividends). |
| Net Cash Chg | 9.5 | 4.8 | 15.0 | 3.0 | Positive cash accumulation in all years. |
E. Key Ratios & Valuation Metrics
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (%) | 14.3 | 14.9 | 15.5 | 19.2 | Improving return on shareholder capital. |
| ROIC (%) | 11.8 | 10.5 | 11.0 | 13.5 | Solid returns on invested capital. |
| Debt/Asset | 55.4% | 57.1% | 58.6% | 57.6% | Stable leverage profile. |
| Current Ratio | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.73 | Healthy short-term liquidity. |
| P/E (x) | 23.15 | 15.28 | 13.19 | 9.30 | Significant de-rating offers value. |
| P/B (x) | 3.57 | 2.27 | 2.04 | 1.78 | Reasonable valuation relative to book value. |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.19 | 9.53 | 7.36 | 5.42 | Attractive enterprise value multiple. |
Final Remarks
This analysis reinforces the view that Arctech Solar is a high-quality asset in the renewable energy supply chain, currently trading at a discount due to transient margin issues. The Company’s strategic pivot towards maintaining global leadership in trackers, combined with a robust order book and improving cash flows, positions it well for sustained growth. Institutional investors should view the current valuation as an opportunity to gain exposure to a global leader in solar infrastructure at a reasonable price, with clear catalysts for margin recovery and earnings acceleration in the 2026-2027 period.
Disclaimer: This report is based on the information provided by Huaan Securities Research Institute dated September 8, 2025. All financial data and forecasts are subject to market conditions and company performance. Investors should conduct their own due diligence.