Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ): Energy Storage Emerges as Core Growth Engine; Maintaining "Outperform" Rating
Date: August 31, 2025
Sector: Electrical Equipment / Photovoltaic Equipment
Analyst Coverage: Wang Weiqi, Li Hengyuan, Xu Wenhui (Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute)
Executive Summary
Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. ("Sungrow" or the "Company"), a global leader in solar inverters and energy storage systems, has released its financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25). The Company demonstrated robust operational momentum, driven primarily by the explosive growth in its energy storage business, which has now surpassed its traditional inverter segment to become the primary revenue pillar.
In 1H25, Sungrow reported total revenues of RMB 43.53 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 40.3%, and achieved a net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 7.735 billion, a significant YoY growth of 56.0%. Profitability metrics also improved, with gross margin expanding by 1.9 percentage points (pct) to 34.4% and net margin increasing by 1.7 pct to 16.3%.
The structural shift in the Company’s revenue mix is a pivotal development. Energy storage system revenues surged by 127.8% YoY to RMB 17.80 billion, accounting for 40.89% of total revenue. This milestone underscores Sungrow’s successful transition from a pure-play inverter manufacturer to a comprehensive renewable energy solution provider, heavily weighted towards high-growth storage markets in Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific. Meanwhile, the photovoltaic (PV) inverter business maintained steady growth amidst a global PV installation boom, while the new energy development segment saw a slight revenue contraction but improved margins due project mix optimization.
Looking forward, Sungrow is strategically positioning itself at the intersection of renewable energy and artificial intelligence infrastructure. In May 2025, the Company established a subsidiary dedicated to AI Data Center (AIDC) power supply solutions, leveraging its deep expertise in power electronics to create an integrated "PV Generation - Storage Peaking - AIDC Power Supply" ecosystem.
Based on the stronger-than-expected performance in 1H25 and the accelerating global demand for energy storage, we have revised our earnings forecasts upward. We now project net profits of RMB 13.97 billion, RMB 14.60 billion, and RMB 15.09 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. At the current closing price of RMB 135.34, the stock trades at estimated Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiples of 20.1x, 19.2x, and 18.6x for the respective years. We maintain our "Outperform" rating, citing Sungrow’s dominant global market position, superior profitability trends, and successful diversification into high-value adjacent sectors.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: Robust Top-Line Growth and Margin Expansion
Sungrow’s 1H25 financial results reflect strong execution and favorable market dynamics. The Company not only achieved double-digit growth in revenue but also demonstrated significant operating leverage, resulting outpaced revenue growth in net profit.
Table 1: Sungrow Power Supply – Key Financial Highlights (1H25 vs. 1H24)
| Metric | 1H 2025 (RMB Mn) | 1H 2024 (Implied/Calc) | YoY Change (%) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 43,533 | ~31,028 | +40.3% | Driven by storage surge |
| Gross Profit | ~14,975 | ~10,022 | +49.4% | Margin expansion |
| Gross Margin | 34.4% | 32.5% | +1.9 pct | Improved product mix |
| Net Profit (Attrib.) | 7,735 | ~4,958 | +56.0% | Strong operating leverage |
| Net Margin | 16.3% | 14.6% | +1.7 pct | Efficiency gains |
Source: Company Reports, Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute
Quarterly Breakdown (2Q25 Analysis):
The second quarter of 2025 continued the positive trajectory, albeit with some sequential margin fluctuation likely due to product mix or seasonal factors.
* Revenue: 2Q25 revenue stood at RMB 24.497 billion, up 33.1% YoY and 28.7% Quarter-over-Quarter (QoQ). The QoQ jump indicates strong seasonality and accelerated order fulfillment in the spring/summer months.
* Net Profit: 2Q25 net profit was RMB 3.908 billion, up 36.5% YoY and 2.2% QoQ.
* Margins: Gross margin in 2Q25 was 33.8%, a slight decline of 1.4 pct QoQ. However, net margin improved significantly to 16.0%, up 4.1 pct QoQ. This divergence suggests effective control over operating expenses (SG&A) and potentially lower tax rates or higher non-operating income in the quarter, offsetting the slight gross margin compression.
2. Strategic Pivot: Energy Storage Becomes the Core Pillar
The most critical strategic development for Sungrow in 1H25 is the ascendance of its energy storage business. For years, Sungrow was defined by its PV inverter dominance. Today, it is equally defined by its battery energy storage systems (BESS).
A. Revenue Surge and Market Share
* Revenue Contribution: Energy storage revenue reached RMB 17.803 billion in 1H25, constituting 40.89% of total revenue. This marks the first time the storage segment has exceeded the PV inverter segment in revenue contribution, signaling a fundamental shift in the Company’s business model.
* Growth Rate: The segment grew by an impressive 127.78% YoY. This hyper-growth rate significantly outpaces the broader industry average, indicating that Sungrow is gaining market share rather than just riding the tide.
* Profitability: The gross margin for the storage business remained resilient at 39.92%, despite a minor YoY decline of 0.16 pct. Maintaining nearly 40% gross margins in a rapidly scaling, competitive hardware sector is a testament to Sungrow’s brand premium, technological superiority, and supply chain management capabilities.
B. Global Demand Tailwinds
The Company’s performance is underpinned by a booming global market. In 1H25, global new installations of lithium-ion energy storage capacity reached 109 GWh, a YoY increase of 68%.
* Geographic Diversification: Sungrow’s storage systems are widely deployed in mature electricity markets, including Europe, the Americas, the Middle East, and Asia-Pacific. This geographic diversification mitigates reliance on any single regulatory regime or market cycle.
* Competitive Moat: The Company’s ability to deliver large-scale, grid-forming storage solutions has cemented its status as an industry leader. Its products are increasingly viewed as essential infrastructure for grid stability in regions with high renewable penetration.
Table 2: Segment Performance Breakdown (1H25)
| Business Segment | Revenue (RMB Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Gross Margin (%) | Margin Change (YoY) | Revenue Share (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Storage Systems | 17,803 | +127.78% | 39.92% | -0.16 pct | 40.89% |
| PV Inverters | 15,327 | +17.06% | 35.74% | -1.90 pct | 35.21% |
| New Energy Development | 8,398 | -6.22% | 18.06% | +1.20 pct | 19.29% |
| Others/Unallocated | ~2,005 | N/A | N/A | N/A | ~4.61% |
| Total | 43,533 | +40.3% | 34.4% | +1.9 pct | 100% |
Note: "Others" calculated as residual. Source: Company Reports, Guosen Securities Estimates.
3. PV Inverters: Steady Growth Amidst Global Boom
While storage steals the headline growth, the PV inverter business remains a cash cow and a foundation of Sungrow’s global reputation.
A. Market Context
The global PV market experienced a significant surge in 1H25, with new installations reaching 310 GW, a YoY increase of 60%. This boom was partly driven by "rush-to-install" dynamics in China, where policy deadlines often trigger front-loaded demand.
B. Sungrow’s Performance
* Revenue: PV inverter revenue grew by 17.06% YoY to RMB 15.327 billion. While this growth rate is lower than the overall market installation growth (60%), it reflects a more mature base and potential shifts in average selling prices (ASP) or product mix (e.g., shift towards string inverters vs. central, or regional mix changes).
* Margin Pressure: Gross margin for inverters declined by 1.9 pct YoY to 35.74%. This compression is likely attributable to:
1. Intense Competition: The inverter market remains highly competitive, with numerous players vying for market share.
2. Product Mix: A potential shift in sales towards more competitive markets or lower-margin utility-scale projects compared to high-margin distributed residential segments.
3. Cost Dynamics: While raw material costs have stabilized, the pricing pressure in the downstream market may have been passed upstream.
* Global Footprint: Despite margin pressure, Sungrow continues to deepen its global layout. The Company is actively expanding its presence in Europe, the Americas, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, Africa, and the domestic Chinese market. This broad footprint ensures that Sungrow can capitalize on regional pockets of growth even if one market slows down.
4. New Energy Development: Quality Over Quantity
The New Energy Investment and Development business, which involves the construction and eventual transfer or operation of PV and wind power stations, showed a different dynamic in 1H25.
- Revenue Decline: Revenue decreased by 6.22% YoY to RMB 8.398 billion.
- Margin Improvement: Conversely, gross margin increased by 1.2 pct YoY to 18.06%.
- Interpretation: The combination of lower revenue and higher margins suggests a strategic shift in project selection. The Company appears to be focusing on longer-cycle, higher-margin projects. This shift causes a lag in revenue recognition (as these projects take longer to complete and hand over) but improves the ultimate profitability of the portfolio.
- Asset Base: As of 1H25, Sungrow has cumulatively developed and constructed over 57 GW of PV and wind power stations globally. This massive installed base provides a recurring revenue stream and serves as a showcase for its integrated solutions. As the wind and solar sectors enter a phase of stable, steady growth, this segment is expected to contribute consistent, albeit slower-growing, profits.
5. Future Growth Vector: AI Data Center (AIDC) Power Solutions
In a move that highlights its adaptability and technological depth, Sungrow is entering the AI infrastructure space.
- Strategic Entry: In May 2025, Sungrow established a dedicated subsidiary to launch its AIDC power supply business.
- Technological Synergy: The core competency of Sungrow lies in power electronics—the efficient conversion, management, and distribution of electrical energy. AI data centers require massive amounts of reliable, efficient, and stable power. The technical requirements for AIDC power supplies (high efficiency, high reliability, thermal management) align closely with Sungrow’s existing expertise in inverter and storage technology.
- Integrated Solution Vision: The Company aims to create a one-stop solution encompassing "PV Generation - Storage Peaking - AIDC Power Supply." This holistic approach is compelling for hyperscalers and data center operators who are under pressure to:
- Secure green energy sources (PV).
- Ensure uninterrupted power supply and grid independence (Storage).
- Manage the extreme power density of AI chips (AIDC Power).
- Investment Implication: While currently in the early stages, this initiative opens a new Total Addressable Market (TAM) for Sungrow, linking its fate not just to renewable energy adoption, but to the exponential growth of artificial intelligence infrastructure. It diversifies the customer base beyond traditional utilities and EPCs to include tech giants and data center REITs.
Risks / Headwinds
While the outlook is positive, institutional investors must consider several key risks that could impact Sungrow’s future performance.
1. Downstream Demand Volatility
- Risk: The renewable energy sector is heavily influenced by government policies, subsidy schemes, and interest rate environments. A slowdown in global PV or energy storage installation rates—due to economic downturns, reduced subsidies, or grid connection bottlenecks—would directly impact Sungrow’s top-line growth.
- Mitigation: Sungrow’s global diversification helps mitigate region-specific demand shocks. However, a synchronized global slowdown would be challenging.
2. Intensifying Industry Competition
- Risk: The barriers to entry in the inverter and storage assembly sectors are relatively low compared to cell manufacturing. This has led to an influx of competitors, particularly in China, leading to price wars. Continued aggressive pricing could erode gross margins further, particularly in the PV inverter segment where margins already showed signs of compression in 1H25.
- Mitigation: Sungrow relies on brand strength, bankability, and advanced technology (e.g., grid-forming capabilities) to maintain premium pricing. However, sustaining this premium requires continuous R&D investment.
3. Cost Reduction and Supply Chain Risks
- Risk: The Company’s profitability depends on its ability to manage costs. If raw material prices (such as lithium carbonate for batteries, copper, and semiconductors) rise unexpectedly, or if the Company fails to achieve anticipated cost reductions through scale and efficiency, margins could suffer.
- Mitigation: Sungrow has strong supply chain relationships and vertical integration capabilities in certain areas. However, global commodity volatility remains an external factor beyond its full control.
4. Geopolitical and Trade Policy Risks
- Risk: As a company with significant overseas revenue (Europe, Americas, etc.), Sungrow is exposed to trade barriers. Tariffs, anti-dumping duties, or local content requirements (such as the Inflation Reduction Act in the US or similar measures in the EU) could increase costs or restrict market access.
- Mitigation: The Company is actively localizing production and operations in key markets to navigate these political landscapes. However, sudden policy shifts remain a potent risk factor for export-oriented manufacturers.
5. Execution Risk in New Ventures (AIDC)
- Risk: The entry into the AIDC power supply market is a new venture. Success is not guaranteed. The competitive landscape in data center power is distinct from renewable energy, with established players like Vertiv, Eaton, and Schneider Electric. Failure to gain traction could result in sunk R&D and operational costs without commensurate revenue.
- Mitigation: Leveraging existing power electronics expertise provides a head start, but commercial execution will be key.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Positive, Driven by Storage and Grid Modernization
The broader electrical equipment and renewable energy sector is undergoing a structural transformation. The initial phase of renewable adoption focused on generation (PV/Wind). The current and next phase focuses on integration, storage, and grid stability.
- Energy Storage Supercycle: We are in the early innings of a global energy storage supercycle. As renewable penetration exceeds 20-30% in many grids, storage transitions from "optional" to "mandatory" for grid stability. This supports long-term volume growth for leaders like Sungrow.
- Grid Modernization: Aging grid infrastructure in developed markets and rapid electrification in emerging markets necessitate significant investment in power electronics and smart grid technologies.
- AI-Energy Nexus: The convergence of AI and energy is creating new demand vectors. Data centers are becoming major power consumers, driving demand for efficient, green, and reliable power solutions—a niche Sungrow is actively targeting.
Valuation Analysis
We compare Sungrow against key peers in the renewable energy and electrical equipment space, specifically CATL (battery leader) and Hopewind Electric (inverter/competitor).
Table 3: Comparable Company Valuation (as of August 31, 2025)
| Ticker | Company | Price (RMB) | Market Cap (RMB Bn) | EPS 2025E | EPS 2026E | EPS 2027E | P/E 2025E | P/E 2026E | P/E 2027E | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300274.SZ | Sungrow | 135.34 | 280.6 | 6.74 | 7.04 | 7.28 | 20.1 | 19.2 | 18.6 | Outperform |
| 300750.SZ | CATL | 325.11 | 1,482.5 | 14.52 | 17.87 | 21.24 | 22.4 | 18.2 | 15.3 | Outperform |
| 603063.SH | Hopewind | 34.04 | 15.5 | 1.33 | 1.53 | 1.83 | 25.6 | 22.3 | 18.6 | Outperform |
Source: Wind, Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute
Valuation Commentary:
* Relative Value: Sungrow trades at a 2025E P/E of ~20.1x. This is at a discount to CATL (22.4x), reflecting the different market perceptions of battery manufacturing vs. system integration/inverters. It trades at a premium to some smaller inverter peers but offers superior scale and diversification.
* Growth-Adjusted Valuation (PEG): With projected net profit growth of 26.6% in 2025, the PEG ratio is approximately 0.75 (20.1 / 26.6), which is attractive for a company of this quality and market leadership position. Even as growth normalizes to ~4% in 2026-2027, the strong cash flow generation and dominant market position justify a stable multiple.
* Historical Context: The current valuation is reasonable given the Company’s transition to a higher-margin, storage-heavy business model. The market is beginning to re-rate Sungrow from a cyclical hardware manufacturer to a critical infrastructure provider.
Investment Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
We maintain our "Outperform" rating on Sungrow Power Supply. The Company has successfully navigated the competitive landscape, emerging with stronger margins and a more balanced revenue profile. The strategic pivot to energy storage is paying off handsomely, and the optionality provided by the AIDC power business adds upside potential. The current valuation offers a fair entry point for long-term investors seeking exposure to the global energy transition.
Investment View
1. Core Investment Logic
A. Structural Shift to High-Growth, High-Margin Storage
The primary investment thesis for Sungrow has evolved. It is no longer just a proxy for PV installations. The fact that energy storage now contributes >40% of revenue with ~40% gross margins fundamentally changes the Company’s earnings quality.
* Why it matters: Storage systems have higher stickiness and value-add than commoditized inverters. They involve complex software, grid integration, and safety systems, creating higher barriers to entry and better customer retention. As the global storage market grows at ~68% YoY (1H25 data), Sungrow is positioned to capture a disproportionate share of this value pool.
B. Global Leadership and Brand Bankability
In the B2B utility-scale market, "bankability" is crucial. Developers and financiers prefer equipment from suppliers with a proven track record of longevity and support. Sungrow’s decades of experience and massive global installed base (57GW+ in development alone) make it a default choice for large projects. This brand moat allows Sungrow to command pricing power and maintain margins even when competitors engage in price wars.
C. Operational Excellence and Margin Resilience
Despite competitive pressures, Sungrow has expanded its overall gross margin by 1.9 pct and net margin by 1.7 pct in 1H25. This demonstrates strong operational leverage and effective cost management. The ability to grow profits faster than revenue (56% profit growth vs. 40% revenue growth) is a hallmark of a maturing, efficient enterprise.
D. Optionality in AI Infrastructure
The move into AIDC power supplies is a clever strategic extension. It leverages existing R&D and manufacturing capabilities to tap into the fastest-growing segment of power demand (AI data centers). While not yet a major revenue contributor, it signals management’s foresight and ability to innovate. If successful, this could open a multi-billion dollar new revenue stream in the medium term.
2. Earnings Forecast and Assumptions
We have updated our financial model to reflect the strong 1H25 performance and the accelerating trend in energy storage.
Key Assumptions:
1. Revenue Growth: We project total revenue to reach RMB 85.26 billion in 2025 (+9.5% YoY), RMB 91.69 billion in 2026 (+7.5%), and RMB 97.15 billion in 2027 (+6.0%). The deceleration in growth rate reflects the law of large numbers and a normalization of the post-pandemic boom, but absolute growth remains substantial.
2. Storage Segment: We assume storage revenue continues to grow at a double-digit clip, driven by global grid modernization needs. We expect storage to remain the primary growth engine, potentially reaching 50% of total revenue by 2027.
3. PV Inverter Segment: We assume low-to-mid single-digit growth for inverters, reflecting a mature market. Margins may remain under pressure but should stabilize around 35% as the Company focuses on higher-value segments.
4. Margins: We forecast gross margins to remain robust, averaging around 30-32% in the coming years, supported by the high-margin storage mix. Net margins are expected to stabilize around 16-18% as operating expenses scale with revenue.
5. New Energy Development: We assume steady, low-single-digit growth as the Company shifts focus from volume to margin quality in project development.
Revised Profit Forecast:
Table 4: Revised Earnings Forecast (RMB Million)
| Metric | 2023 Actual | 2024 Actual | 2025E (New) | 2025E (Old) | 2026E (New) | 2027E (New) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72,251 | 77,857 | 85,264 | N/A | 91,690 | 97,150 |
| YoY Growth | 79.5% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 6.0% | |
| Net Profit (Attr.) | 9,440 | 11,036 | 13,970 | 11,309 | 14,595 | 15,094 |
| YoY Growth | 162.7% | 16.9% | 26.6% | Was ~2.5% | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| EPS (RMB) | 6.36 | 5.32 | 6.74 | 5.45 | 7.04 | 7.28 |
Note: The significant upward revision in 2025E Net Profit (from RMB 11.3bn to RMB 14.0bn) reflects the stronger-than-anticipated margin expansion and storage volume in 1H25.
3. Detailed Financial Analysis
Income Statement Trends
- Top Line: The revenue trajectory shows a healthy recovery and expansion. After a modest 7.8% growth in 2024, the Company is poised for nearly 10% growth in 2025. This is driven by the storage segment’s >100% growth rate, which offsets the slower growth in inverters.
- Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): COGS is projected to grow slightly slower than revenue in 2025, indicating improving economies of scale and better procurement terms.
- Operating Expenses:
- R&D: R&D expenses are forecast to increase to RMB 3.58 billion in 2025. This is a positive sign, indicating continued investment in product innovation (especially for AIDC and next-gen storage), which is crucial for maintaining technological leadership.
- Selling & Admin: These expenses are growing in line with revenue, suggesting good cost control. The net margin expansion implies that operating leverage is working in the Company’s favor.
Balance Sheet Strength
- Cash Position: Sungrow maintains a very strong cash position. Cash and cash equivalents are projected to grow from RMB 19.8 billion in 2024 to RMB 30.5 billion in 2025. This liquidity provides a buffer against market volatility and funds future R&D and expansion without excessive debt.
- Inventory: Inventory levels are managed efficiently. While absolute inventory values fluctuate with seasonality, the turnover ratios remain healthy. The projected decrease in inventory relative to sales in 2025 suggests improved supply chain efficiency.
- Debt: The Company’s debt levels are manageable. The debt-to-asset ratio is projected to improve from 65% in 2024 to 48% in 2025, indicating a deleveraging trend and stronger equity base. This reduces financial risk and interest burden.
Cash Flow Analysis
- Operating Cash Flow (OCF): OCF is strong, projected at RMB 12.02 billion in 2025. This confirms that the reported profits are backed by real cash generation, a critical factor for assessing earnings quality.
- Free Cash Flow (FCF): FCF is expected to be robust, supporting potential dividend increases or share buybacks in the future. The Company’s ability to generate significant FCF while investing in growth is a key attribute of a mature industry leader.
4. Strategic Deep Dive: The AIDC Opportunity
The mention of AIDC (AI Data Center) power supply is not merely a buzzword; it represents a logical adjacency for Sungrow.
The Problem: AI training clusters (e.g., NVIDIA H100/B100 setups) consume massive amounts of power. A single rack can draw 100kW+, compared to 5-10kW for traditional server racks. This creates three challenges:
1. Capacity: Grids need to deliver more power.
2. Stability: Fluctuations can crash sensitive AI computations.
3. Sustainability: Tech firms have strict ESG goals requiring green energy.
Sungrow’s Solution:
* PV Generation: Provides the green electrons.
* Storage: Acts as a buffer, smoothing out intermittency and providing backup power (UPS function).
* AIDC Power Supply: High-efficiency rectifiers and DC distribution systems that minimize energy loss in conversion.
By bundling these, Sungrow can offer a "Green AI Power Plant" solution. This is a high-value proposition for cloud providers (AWS, Azure, Google, Alibaba, etc.) who are struggling to secure enough clean, reliable power for their AI ambitions. If Sungrow captures even a small fraction of this market, it could add billions in high-margin revenue.
5. Conclusion and Recommendation
Sungrow Power Supply stands at a inflection point. It has successfully diversified beyond its inverter roots to become a global energy storage powerhouse. The 1H25 results validate this strategy, showing strong growth, margin expansion, and a healthier revenue mix.
Why Buy?
1. Growth Visibility: The global energy storage market is in a high-growth phase, and Sungrow is a clear leader.
2. Quality of Earnings: Improving margins and strong cash flows indicate a high-quality business model.
3. Valuation: At ~20x P/E, the stock is reasonably valued given its growth profile and market position.
4. Optionality: The AIDC venture provides a call option on the AI infrastructure boom.
Recommendation:
We recommend institutional investors accumulate shares of Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ). The Company is well-positioned to benefit from the secular trends of decarbonization and digitalization. While short-term volatility due to trade policies or market sentiment is possible, the long-term fundamentals remain intact and strengthening.
Target Price Implication:
Based on our 2025E EPS of RMB 6.74 and a target P/E multiple of 25x (reflecting a premium for its storage leadership and growth visibility), the implied target price is approximately RMB 168.5. This represents a potential upside of ~24% from the current price of RMB 135.34.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
Table 5: Balance Sheet Forecast (RMB Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets | |||||
| Cash & Equivalents | 18,031 | 19,799 | 30,453 | 42,721 | 53,686 |
| Receivables | 21,791 | 28,486 | 21,024 | 22,608 | 23,955 |
| Inventory | 21,442 | 29,028 | 19,188 | 20,993 | 22,442 |
| Other Current Assets | 3,397 | 5,645 | 2,918 | 3,193 | 3,413 |
| Total Current Assets | 69,284 | 95,149 | 84,965 | 101,057 | 115,176 |
| Fixed Assets | 8,124 | 11,267 | 10,238 | 9,203 | 8,156 |
| Intangible Assets | 732 | 1,122 | 1,078 | 1,033 | 988 |
| Other Long-term Assets | 4,296 | 7,052 | 4,263 | 4,584 | 2,914 |
| Long-term Equity Inv. | 440 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 |
| Total Assets | 82,877 | 115,074 | 101,028 | 116,361 | 127,718 |
| Liabilities & Equity | |||||
| Short-term Debt | 4,135 | 6,139 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 |
| Payables | 28,486 | 36,757 | 28,782 | 31,489 | 29,923 |
| Other Current Liab. | 6,751 | 7,374 | 3,212 | 3,504 | 3,739 |
| Total Current Liab. | 45,937 | 60,298 | 38,552 | 41,744 | 40,576 |
| Long-term Debt | 4,180 | 4,863 | 4,943 | 5,023 | 5,103 |
| Other Long-term Liab. | 3,305 | 9,714 | 5,330 | 5,330 | 5,330 |
| Total Liabilities | 53,422 | 74,875 | 48,826 | 52,098 | 51,010 |
| Minority Interest | 1,749 | 3,294 | 3,544 | 3,804 | 4,074 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 27,705 | 36,905 | 48,658 | 60,459 | 72,634 |
| Total Liab. & Equity | 82,877 | 115,074 | 101,028 | 116,361 | 127,718 |
Table 6: Income Statement Forecast (RMB Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72,251 | 77,857 | 85,264 | 91,690 | 97,150 |
| Cost of Revenue | 50,318 | 54,545 | 58,363 | 63,852 | 68,262 |
| Taxes & Surcharges | 324 | 403 | 426 | 458 | 486 |
| Selling Expenses | 5,167 | 3,761 | 4,434 | 4,676 | 4,857 |
| Admin Expenses | 873 | 1,201 | 1,449 | 1,559 | 1,652 |
| R&D Expenses | 2,447 | 3,164 | 3,581 | 3,943 | 4,275 |
| Finance Costs | 21 | 290 | 331 | 275 | 293 |
| Investment Income | 97 | 420 | 600 | 500 | 500 |
| Asset Impairment | (2,028) | (1,780) | (1,000) | (400) | (200) |
| Other Income | 2,326 | 2,211 | 1,450 | 850 | 650 |
| Operating Profit | 11,466 | 13,564 | 16,729 | 17,477 | 18,075 |
| Non-op Net Income | (6) | (20) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Profit | 11,460 | 13,544 | 16,729 | 17,477 | 18,075 |
| Income Tax | 1,851 | 2,280 | 2,509 | 2,621 | 2,711 |
| Minority Interest | 169 | 228 | 250 | 260 | 270 |
| Net Profit (Attr.) | 9,440 | 11,036 | 13,970 | 14,595 | 15,094 |
Table 7: Cash Flow Forecast (RMB Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | 9,440 | 11,036 | 13,970 | 14,595 | 15,094 |
| Depreciation & Amort. | 505 | 719 | 1,173 | 1,180 | 1,192 |
| Working Capital Chg. | (1,779) | (3,646) | 1,280 | (581) | (4,272) |
| Operating Cash Flow | 6,982 | 12,068 | 12,022 | 15,229 | 12,076 |
| Capital Expenditure | (2,741) | (2,786) | (100) | (100) | (100) |
| Other Investing CF | (1,080) | (8,067) | 3,339 | 129 | 2,120 |
| Investing Cash Flow | (3,821) | (10,853) | 3,239 | 29 | 2,020 |
| Financing Cash Flow | 3,280 | 259 | (4,607) | (2,989) | (3,132) |
| Net Cash Change | 6,440 | 1,474 | 10,654 | 12,268 | 10,964 |
Disclaimer and Analyst Certification
Analyst Certification:
The analysts responsible for this report, Wang Weiqi, Li Hengyuan, and Xu Wenhui, certify that all views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. They also certify that no part of their compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.
Important Disclosures:
* Rating Definition: "Outperform" means the stock is expected to outperform the relevant market index by more than 10% over the next 6-12 months.
* Conflict of Interest: Guosen Securities and/or its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report and may perform investment banking or other services for the companies covered.
* No Guarantee: This report is based on information believed to be reliable, but Guosen Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The information and opinions contained herein are subject to change without notice.
* Not Investment Advice: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own investment decisions based on their individual circumstances and consult with their financial advisors.
Contact Information:
* Shenzhen: 36/F, Guosen Financial Building, No. 125 Fuhua 1st Road, Futian District, Shenzhen. Postcode: 518046. Tel: 0755-82130833.
* Shanghai: 12/F, Building 1, Zhengda Wudaokou Plaza, No. 1199 Minsheng Road, Pudong, Shanghai. Postcode: 200135.
* Beijing: 9/F, Guosen Securities, No. 6 Xingsheng Street, Financial Street, Xicheng District, Beijing. Postcode: 100032.
End of Report