Research report

Year-on-year improvement in profitability; impressive growth in semiconductor and display businesses

Published 2025-09-09 · BOC International · Wu Jiaxiong,Gu Zhen
Source: 300751_16641.html

Year-on-year improvement in profitability; impressive growth in semiconductor and display businesses

300751.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-09-09
InstitutionBOC International
AnalystsWu Jiaxiong,Gu Zhen
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockMaxwell Technologies (300751)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ)

Date: September 9, 2025
Sector: Power Equipment / Photovoltaic (PV) Equipment
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 93.77
Target Price: Implied Upside via Valuation Re-rating
Market Cap: CNY 26.2 Billion


Executive Summary

Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ) has released its interim financial results for the first half of 2025 (1H25), revealing a nuanced performance landscape characterized by short-term revenue headwinds in its core photovoltaic (PV) segment but significant structural improvements in profitability and explosive growth in its emerging semiconductor and display businesses. While top-line revenue declined year-over-year due to the cyclical nature of PV capital expenditure, the company demonstrated resilient earnings quality, with comprehensive profitability metrics improving year-on-year. Notably, the second quarter (2Q25) marked a pivotal turnaround, with net profit attributable to shareholders rising 15.31% quarter-on-quarter and 43.00% month-on-month, signaling a stabilization in operational momentum.

The core investment thesis for Maxwell Technologies is undergoing a strategic evolution from a pure-play PV equipment supplier to a diversified high-end manufacturing platform. The standout feature of the 1H25 report is the 496.90% year-over-year revenue growth in the Semiconductor and Display business, which reached CNY 127 million. This surge is driven by successful commercialization in semiconductor wafer manufacturing equipment (specifically high-selectivity etching and atomic layer deposition) and a dominant market position in laser grooving equipment for wafer packaging. This diversification is not merely incremental; it represents the formation of a credible "second growth curve" that mitigates the cyclicality inherent in the solar industry.

From a technological standpoint, Maxwell remains at the forefront of the next-generation PV transition. The global expansion of Heterojunction (HJT) technology, particularly in overseas markets, continues to favor Maxwell’s integrated automation solutions. Furthermore, the company is strategically positioned to capitalize on the emerging Silicon-based Perovskite/HJT tandem cell technology, which is widely regarded as the future direction of high-efficiency photovoltaics.

In light of the 1H25 performance and the evolving industry landscape for HJT industrialization, we have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2025-2027. We now project Earnings Per Share (EPS) of CNY 2.95, CNY 3.94, and CNY 4.37 respectively. These adjustments reflect a more conservative near-term view on PV capex recovery but incorporate the accelerating contribution from the semiconductor segment. Despite the downward revision in absolute EPS figures compared to previous estimates, the valuation multiples remain attractive relative to the company’s long-term growth potential and technological moat. We maintain our BUY rating, citing the company’s robust order book visibility, technological leadership in HJT, and the successful validation of its semiconductor diversification strategy.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Resilience Amidst Cyclical Headwinds

1.1 Top-Line and Bottom-Line Trends

The 1H25 financial results reflect the broader challenges facing the photovoltaic equipment sector, where downstream capacity expansion has slowed due to overcapacity concerns and price competition in the solar module market. However, Maxwell’s performance demonstrates superior resilience compared to industry peers.

  • Revenue: In 1H25, Maxwell generated total operating revenue of CNY 4.213 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 13.48%. This contraction was anticipated given the delayed recognition of revenue from new orders and the slower pace of domestic HJT line expansions in the first half of the year.
  • Net Profit: Net profit attributable to shareholders stood at CNY 394 million, a YoY decrease of 14.59%. Deducting non-recurring gains and losses, the扣非 (deducted non-recurring) net profit was CNY 364 million, down 10.18% YoY. The smaller decline in deducted net profit compared to headline net profit suggests that the core operational business remains relatively stable, with the variance largely attributed to non-operational factors such as investment income fluctuations or one-off items.
  • Quarterly Momentum (2Q25 Recovery): A critical positive signal is the sequential improvement in 2Q25. The company reported a net profit of CNY 232 million in the second quarter alone. This represents a 15.31% YoY increase and a substantial 43.00% Quarter-on-Quarter (QoQ) increase from 1Q25. This inflection point suggests that the worst of the revenue recognition trough may have passed, and order deliveries are beginning to accelerate into the back half of the year.

1.2 Profitability Metrics: Structural Improvement

Despite the top-line contraction, Maxwell’s comprehensive profitability has improved year-over-year. This indicates effective cost control, operational leverage, and a favorable product mix shift towards higher-margin technologies.

  • Gross Margin Stability: While specific gross margin percentages for 1H25 were not explicitly detailed in the summary text, the assertion of "comprehensive profitability growth" implies that the company has successfully maintained or expanded margins despite lower volumes. This is likely driven by the higher value-added nature of its latest generation HJT equipment and the initial contribution from high-margin semiconductor tools.
  • Expense Management: The company has maintained disciplined control over selling, general, and administrative expenses (SG&A). As indicated in the financial forecasts, the sales expense ratio is projected to stabilize around 8.0%, while R&D intensity remains high at approximately 10.0% of revenue. This sustained investment in R&D is crucial for maintaining its technological lead in both PV and semiconductor sectors.

1.3 Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Health

Maxwell maintains a robust balance sheet, providing the financial flexibility needed to navigate industry downturns and fund strategic R&D initiatives.

  • Liquidity: As of the end of 2024 (carrying forward into 2025), the company held significant cash reserves (CNY 4.79 billion in monetary funds at year-end 2024). The forecast for 2025 shows a strong recovery in operating cash flow, projected to reach CNY 2.202 billion, up significantly from CNY 56 million in 2024. This improvement is driven by better working capital management and the collection of receivables from previous large-scale orders.
  • Asset Quality: The company’s asset-liability ratio remains healthy at approximately 0.6-0.7x. The current ratio is stable at 1.3x-1.4x, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity to cover obligations. The reduction in inventory levels (from CNY 10.78 billion in 2023 to a forecasted CNY 8.66 billion in 2025) suggests efficient inventory turnover and reduced risk of obsolescence in a rapidly changing technology landscape.

2. Strategic Growth Driver: Semiconductor & Display Business Breakthrough

The most compelling aspect of Maxwell’s 1H25 report is the rapid ascent of its non-PV businesses. This diversification strategy is de-risking the company’s revenue profile and opening up a total addressable market (TAM) significantly larger than the PV equipment sector alone.

2.1 Explosive Revenue Growth

  • Revenue Surge: The Semiconductor and Display business generated CNY 127 million in revenue during 1H25, marking a staggering 496.90% YoY growth. This exponential growth rate underscores the successful transition from R&D and pilot stages to commercial mass production and delivery.
  • Contribution to Total Revenue: While still a single-digit percentage of total revenue, the trajectory suggests that this segment could contribute materially to top-line growth in 2026 and 2027, offsetting any potential stagnation in the mature PV equipment market.

2.2 Technological Breakthroughs in Wafer Manufacturing

Maxwell has strategically focused on two critical categories in semiconductor wafer fabrication: Etching Equipment and Thin Film Deposition Equipment.

  • High-Selectivity Etching Equipment: The company has achieved key breakthroughs in high-selectivity etching technology through differentiated innovation. High-selectivity etching is essential for advanced node manufacturing and 3D stacking architectures, where precise material removal without damaging underlying layers is critical. Maxwell’s ability to deliver multi-batch orders to customers indicates that its equipment has passed rigorous qualification processes and is now being integrated into mainstream production lines.
  • Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD): Similarly, the company’s ALD equipment has entered the mass production phase. ALD is vital for creating ultra-thin, conformal films in advanced logic and memory chips. The completion of multi-batch deliveries confirms the reliability and yield performance of Maxwell’s ALD tools, positioning the company as a viable domestic alternative to international leaders in this specialized niche.

2.3 Dominance in Semiconductor Packaging

In the backend of the semiconductor process, Maxwell has established a formidable presence in packaging equipment.

  • "Grinding + Dicing + Bonding" Integrated Solution: The company pioneered an overall solution that integrates grinding, dicing, and bonding processes. This holistic approach offers customers improved throughput, reduced footprint, and better process control compared to sourcing discrete machines from different vendors.
  • Market Leadership in Laser Grooving: Maxwell has secured the number one market share in the domestic laser grooving equipment market for wafers. Laser grooving is a critical step in advanced packaging technologies such as Chiplet and 2.5D/3D packaging, where precise separation of dies is required without inducing micro-cracks. This leadership position provides a strong recurring revenue base and cross-selling opportunities for other packaging tools.

2.4 Implications for Valuation

The success in the semiconductor sector warrants a re-rating of Maxwell’s valuation multiple. Traditionally valued as a cyclical PV equipment maker, the company is increasingly resembling a diversified semiconductor equipment platform. Given the higher barriers to entry and typically higher gross margins in semiconductor equipment, this shift should support a higher premium valuation over the medium term.

3. Core PV Business: HJT Expansion and Technological Leadership

While the semiconductor business grabs headlines, the core PV equipment business remains the cash cow and the foundation of Maxwell’s technological prowess. The company continues to benefit from the global transition towards N-type technologies, specifically Heterojunction (HJT).

3.1 Overseas Expansion of HJT Technology

The report highlights a significant trend: the overseas expansion of HJT production capacity. Several factors make HJT particularly suitable for international markets, and Maxwell is uniquely positioned to capture this demand.

  • Automation and Labor Efficiency: HJT technology features a simpler process flow with fewer steps compared to TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact). More importantly, it is highly amenable to automation and unmanned operation. In regions with high labor costs (such as Europe, the US, and parts of Southeast Asia), the low labor intensity of HJT lines provides a distinct economic advantage. Maxwell’s equipment is designed with high levels of automation, making it the preferred choice for overseas developers seeking to minimize operational complexity.
  • High Yield and Reliability: HJT cells generally exhibit higher manufacturing yields and better long-term reliability (lower degradation rates) compared to PERC and competitive N-type technologies. For overseas projects where maintenance access might be challenging or costly, the durability of HJT modules is a key selling point. Maxwell’s track record in delivering high-yield production lines reinforces its credibility in these markets.

3.2 Future-Proofing: Silicon-Based Perovskite/HJT Tandem Cells

Looking beyond current generations, Maxwell is actively investing in the next frontier of photovoltaic efficiency: Silicon-based Perovskite/HJT Tandem Solar Cells.

  • Technological Synergy: Tandem cells stack a perovskite top cell (which absorbs high-energy blue light) on top of a silicon HJT bottom cell (which absorbs low-energy red/infrared light). This configuration allows for theoretical efficiencies exceeding 30%, significantly higher than the ~25-26% limit of standalone silicon cells.
  • Maxwell’s Role: As a leader in HJT equipment, Maxwell is naturally positioned to provide the foundational silicon cell processing tools for tandem structures. Furthermore, the company is developing the specialized coating and patterning equipment required for the perovskite layer. By securing a foothold in tandem technology early, Maxwell ensures that its equipment roadmap remains relevant even as the industry pushes towards ultimate efficiency limits.
  • Industry Direction: The report identifies silicon-based perovskite/HJT tandem technology as one of the primary directions for future PV development. Maxwell’s R&D alignment with this trend mitigates the risk of technological disruption and positions the company as a long-term partner for leading solar manufacturers aiming for next-generation products.

4. Revised Financial Forecasts and Valuation

Based on the 1H25 results and our updated assumptions regarding the pace of HJT industrialization and the ramp-up of semiconductor revenues, we have revised our financial model for Maxwell Technologies.

4.1 Earnings Per Share (EPS) Adjustments

We have adjusted our EPS forecasts for the upcoming years to reflect a more realistic timeline for revenue recognition and margin evolution.

Year Previous EPS Forecast (CNY) New EPS Forecast (CNY) Change (%)
2025E 5.40 2.95 (45.34%)
2026E 6.53 3.94 (39.68%)
2027E N/A 4.37 N/A
  • Rationale for Downward Revision: The significant downward adjustment for 2025 and 2026 primarily reflects the slower-than-expected recovery in domestic PV capex and the delay in large-scale HJT order confirmations. Additionally, we have adopted a more conservative stance on the immediate profit contribution from the semiconductor segment, acknowledging that while revenue is growing fast, margins may take time to stabilize at peak levels due to initial scaling costs.
  • Long-Term Growth Trajectory: Despite the lower absolute numbers, the growth rate remains robust. We project a 33.5% YoY growth in net profit for 2026, followed by an 11.1% growth in 2027. This indicates that once the current cyclical trough passes, the combination of HJT recovery and semiconductor scaling will drive strong earnings expansion.

4.2 Revenue and Profit Projections

Metric (CNY Million) 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 8,089 9,830 9,226 9,912 10,685
YoY Growth % 95.0% 21.5% -6.1% 7.4% 7.8%
Gross Profit 2,467 2,763 2,915 3,162 3,451
Gross Margin % 30.5% 28.1% 31.6% 31.9% 32.3%
EBITDA 808 798 845 1,204 1,346
Net Profit (Attrib.) 914 926 824 1,100 1,221
YoY Growth % 6.0% 1.3% -11.1% 33.5% 11.1%
  • Margin Expansion: We forecast a steady expansion in gross margins from 31.6% in 2025 to 32.3% in 2027. This is underpinned by the increasing proportion of high-margin semiconductor equipment sales and the maturing scale effects in HJT production lines.
  • Operating Leverage: As revenue grows in 2026-2027, fixed costs (particularly R&D and administrative overhead) will be spread over a larger base, leading to an expansion in operating margins. We project the operating margin to improve from 9.0% in 2025 to 11.4% in 2027.

4.3 Valuation Multiples

At the current market price of CNY 93.77, Maxwell Technologies trades at the following multiples based on our revised forecasts:

Metric 2025E 2026E 2027E
P/E Ratio (x) 31.8 23.8 21.5
P/B Ratio (x) 3.3 3.0 2.8
EV/EBITDA (x) 28.6 20.8 17.1
Dividend Yield (%) 1.6% 1.6% 1.6%
  • Valuation Context: A P/E of 31.8x for 2025 may appear elevated compared to traditional manufacturing peers. However, this premium is justified by:

    1. Technological Moat: Maxwell’s leadership in HJT and emerging tandem technologies.
    2. Growth Visibility: The high certainty of revenue from the semiconductor segment’s explosive growth.
    3. Cyclical Positioning: The market is pricing in the recovery expected in 2026, where the P/E drops to a more attractive 23.8x.
    4. Comparables: Compared to global semiconductor equipment peers which often trade at 30-40x P/E during growth phases, Maxwell’s valuation is reasonable given its dual-exposure to high-growth semi and recovering PV sectors.
  • Price-to-Book (P/B): The P/B ratio of 3.3x reflects the company’s asset-light business model (high intangible value in IP and software) and strong return on equity (ROE projected at 10.4% - 12.9%).


Risks / Headwinds

Investors should be aware of the following key risks that could impact Maxwell Technologies’ financial performance and stock price trajectory. These risks are categorized into operational, market, and technological dimensions.

1. New Product R&D Uncertainty

  • Semiconductor Equipment Qualification: While the semiconductor business is growing rapidly, the qualification cycle for wafer fab equipment is long and rigorous. Any delays in customer validation or unexpected technical issues in high-selectivity etching or ALD tools could slow down revenue recognition and damage customer confidence.
  • Tandem Cell Technology Maturity: The commercialization timeline for Silicon-based Perovskite/HJT tandem cells is uncertain. If the industry faces unforeseen technical hurdles in stability or manufacturing scalability, the anticipated demand for tandem-specific equipment may be delayed, impacting long-term growth projections.

2. Photovoltaic Policy and Market Risks

  • Global Trade Barriers: The PV industry is highly sensitive to geopolitical tensions. Increased tariffs, trade restrictions, or local content requirements in key markets (such as the US, EU, or India) could hinder the overseas expansion of HJT technology, which is a key growth driver for Maxwell.
  • Subsidy Reductions: Changes in government subsidies for renewable energy in major economies could reduce the economic attractiveness of solar projects, leading to deferred or cancelled capex by downstream manufacturers.

3. Downstream Expansion Demand Below Expectations

  • PV Overcapacity Persistence: If the global oversupply in solar modules persists longer than expected, PV manufacturers may continue to delay new capacity additions. This would directly impact Maxwell’s order intake for HJT lines.
  • Capex Contraction: In a prolonged downturn, solar manufacturers might prioritize cost-cutting over technology upgrades, potentially slowing the adoption of newer, more expensive HJT or tandem technologies in favor of extending the life of existing PERC/TOPCon lines.

4. Intensifying Equipment Price Competition

  • Margin Pressure: As more equipment suppliers enter the HJT and semiconductor spaces, competitive bidding could intensify. This may force Maxwell to lower equipment prices to secure orders, thereby compressing gross margins.
  • Payment Terms: Aggressive competition might also lead to less favorable payment terms (e.g., lower upfront deposits, longer credit periods), which could strain working capital and increase credit risk.

5. Technology Route Substitution Risk

  • TOPCon vs. HJT: While HJT has technical advantages, TOPCon currently holds a larger market share due to lower initial investment costs. If TOPCon efficiency improvements continue to exceed expectations, or if a new, lower-cost technology emerges, the market share growth of HJT could be slower than anticipated.
  • Alternative Tandem Structures: If competing tandem architectures (e.g., Perovskite/Perovskite or other material combinations) gain traction over Silicon/HJT tandems, Maxwell’s specific expertise in HJT-based tandems might become less relevant.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Stronger than Market (Overweight)

The Power Equipment / Photovoltaic Equipment sector is currently navigating a complex transitional phase. While the short-term outlook is clouded by overcapacity and price wars in the module segment, the long-term fundamentals remain robust due to the global imperative for energy transition and decarbonization.

  • Technological Iteration Cycle: We are in the midst of a significant technology shift from P-type (PERC) to N-type (TOPCon/HJT) and eventually to Tandem cells. This iteration cycle creates a replacement demand for equipment that is independent of pure capacity growth. Companies that lead in next-generation technology (like Maxwell with HJT) are better insulated from commoditization risks.
  • Consolidation and Quality Flight: The industry is consolidating, with leading manufacturers gaining market share. These leaders are more likely to invest in high-efficiency, high-reliability technologies to differentiate their products. This benefits premium equipment suppliers like Maxwell who offer superior yield and automation.
  • Semiconductor Tailwinds: The broader semiconductor equipment sector is benefiting from global supply chain localization trends (especially in China) and the AI-driven demand for advanced packaging. Maxwell’s entry into this space aligns with powerful secular tailwinds.

Given these factors, we maintain a "Stronger than Market" rating for the sector, with a preference for companies with diversified revenue streams and technological leadership.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ).

  • Justification:
    1. Resilient Core Business: Despite the 1H25 revenue dip, the company’s profitability remains strong, and 2Q25 showed clear signs of recovery.
    2. Successful Diversification: The nearly 500% growth in the semiconductor business validates the company’s strategic pivot and provides a high-growth engine that reduces reliance on the cyclical PV market.
    3. Technological Moat: Maxwell’s leadership in HJT and early mover advantage in tandem cell equipment position it well for the next decade of PV evolution.
    4. Attractive Risk-Reward: At current valuation levels (31.8x 2025E P/E), the stock offers a compelling entry point for investors willing to look through the short-term cyclical noise to capture the long-term structural growth driven by semiconductor expansion and HJT global adoption.

Investment View

1. Strategic Imperative: The "Dual-Engine" Growth Model

Maxwell Technologies is no longer just a solar equipment company; it is a precision manufacturing platform leveraging its core competencies in vacuum, laser, and automation technologies across multiple high-growth industries. Investors should view the company through the lens of this "Dual-Engine" model:

  • Engine 1: Photovoltaic (Cash Cow & Tech Leader): Provides stable cash flows, large-scale manufacturing expertise, and a dominant position in the HJT niche. This engine funds R&D and supports the balance sheet.
  • Engine 2: Semiconductor & Display (High Growth & Valuation Driver): Provides exponential revenue growth, higher margin potential, and access to a vastly larger TAM. This engine drives the re-rating of the stock multiple.

The synergy between these two engines is critical. The precision engineering skills developed in semiconductor equipment feed back into improving PV equipment quality, while the scale of PV manufacturing helps drive down costs for shared components.

2. Catalysts for Stock Performance

Several key catalysts could drive the stock price higher in the coming 6-12 months:

  • Large-Scale Overseas HJT Orders: Announcement of major HJT production line contracts from European, Middle Eastern, or US-based solar manufacturers would validate the overseas expansion thesis and boost revenue visibility.
  • Semiconductor Customer Wins: Public disclosure of partnerships with major foundries or IDMs (Integrated Device Manufacturers) for etching or ALD equipment would further validate the semiconductor strategy and attract institutional investors focused on the chip supply chain.
  • Breakthrough in Tandem Cell Efficiency: News of record-breaking efficiency certifications for Silicon/Perovskite tandem cells using Maxwell’s equipment would reinforce its technological leadership and attract growth-oriented capital.
  • Quarterly Earnings Beat: Continued sequential improvement in quarterly profits, particularly if 2H25 results show a stronger-than-expected recovery in PV revenues alongside sustained semiconductor growth.

3. Portfolio Allocation Strategy

For institutional investors, Maxwell Technologies offers a unique exposure to both the renewable energy transition and the semiconductor localization trend in China.

  • Core Holding for Thematic Funds: Suitable for funds focused on "Advanced Manufacturing," "Clean Energy Technology," or "Semiconductor Supply Chain."
  • Hedge Against PV Cyclicality: For investors with heavy exposure to traditional PV module makers, Maxwell serves as a hedge due to its equipment-focused business model (which benefits from tech upgrades even in flat capacity markets) and its semiconductor diversification.
  • Long-Term Compounder: Given the company’s strong R&D culture and successful track record of navigating technology transitions (from PERC to HJT), Maxwell is well-positioned as a long-term compounder. Investors should be prepared for short-term volatility related to PV cycle news but focus on the multi-year growth trajectory of the semiconductor business.

4. Conclusion

Maxwell Technologies’ 1H25 results are a testament to the company’s strategic foresight and operational resilience. While the headline revenue decline reflects the broader PV industry’s temporary malaise, the underlying improvements in profitability and the explosive growth in the semiconductor segment tell a more optimistic story. The company is successfully executing a difficult transition, balancing the cash generation of its mature PV business with the high-growth potential of its emerging semiconductor ventures.

The adjustment in our earnings forecasts is a prudent reflection of near-term realities, but it does not diminish the long-term investment case. On the contrary, the current valuation offers an attractive entry point for investors to capitalize on the company’s dual-engine growth strategy. With a dominant position in HJT, a breakthrough in semiconductor equipment, and a clear path to tandem cell leadership, Maxwell Technologies remains a top pick in the power equipment sector. We reaffirm our BUY rating.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

A. Income Statement Deep Dive

The following table outlines the detailed projections for the Income Statement, highlighting key drivers of profitability.

Item (CNY Million) 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Total Revenue 8,089 9,830 9,226 9,912 10,685 Slow recovery in 2025, acceleration in 2026-27 driven by Semi.
Cost of Goods Sold 5,621 7,067 6,307 6,747 7,237 COGS growth lags revenue due to margin expansion.
Gross Profit 2,468 2,763 2,919 3,165 3,448
Gross Margin % 30.5% 28.1% 31.6% 31.9% 32.3% Mix shift to higher margin Semi & HJT tools.
Sales Expenses 667 409 738 793 855 Increase in 2025 due to overseas marketing push.
Admin Expenses 197 249 231 248 267 Stable control.
R&D Expenses 763 951 923 991 1,068 Sustained high investment (~10% of sales).
Financial Expenses (64) (87) (58) (65) (68) Net interest income due to cash surplus.
Other Income/Gains 196 280 200 150 150 Normalization of government grants/investment income.
Asset Impairment (28) (159) (40) (20) (20) Reduced risk of inventory write-downs.
Credit Impairment (90) (357) (400) (200) (200) Conservative provisioning for receivables.
Operating Profit 967 1,023 831 1,098 1,222 Dip in 2025, strong rebound in 2026.
Non-Op Items 6 7 3 14 14 Net non-operating income.
Pre-Tax Profit 973 1,030 834 1,113 1,236
Income Tax 99 67 42 56 62 Effective tax rate normalization.
Net Profit 875 964 792 1,057 1,174
Minority Interest (39) 38 (32) (42) (47)
Net Profit (Attrib.) 914 926 824 1,100 1,221 Key Bottom Line Metric.

B. Balance Sheet Strength

Maxwell’s balance sheet reflects a conservative financial policy with strong liquidity.

Item (CNY Million) 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Current Assets 19,503 19,022 17,452 21,010 20,367
Cash & Equivalents 3,322 4,791 4,613 4,956 5,491 Strong cash position maintained.
Accounts Receivable 2,379 3,950 1,989 4,391 2,487 Fluctuation due to billing cycles.
Inventory 10,781 8,923 8,662 10,150 10,028 Inventory optimization ongoing.
Non-Current Assets 3,714 4,815 4,845 4,923 4,936
Fixed Assets 875 2,718 2,987 3,144 3,228 Capex for new facilities/R&D centers.
Total Assets 23,217 23,838 22,296 25,933 25,303
Current Liabilities 15,208 14,136 13,419 16,264 15,023
Short-term Debt 416 1,044 542 1,439 200 Low reliance on short-term debt.
Accounts Payable 3,851 3,257 3,087 3,700 3,580 Strong bargaining power with suppliers.
Non-Current Liab. 951 2,175 978 1,132 987
Long-term Debt 811 1,959 800 935 800 Manageable long-term leverage.
Total Liabilities 16,160 16,311 14,397 17,396 16,010
Shareholders' Equity 7,119 7,551 7,955 8,636 9,438 Steady accumulation of retained earnings.

C. Cash Flow Dynamics

The cash flow statement highlights the company’s ability to generate cash from operations, which is critical for funding R&D without excessive dilution or debt.

Item (CNY Million) 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E Notes
Operating CF 755 56 2,202 36 2,629 Volatile due to working capital swings. 2025/27 strong.
Net Profit 875 964 792 1,057 1,174
Depreciation 123 193 313 351 373
Working Cap Change 11 (965) 1,177 (1,268) 1,176 Major driver of OCF volatility.
Investing CF (1,876) (300) (360) (370) (370) Consistent capex for growth.
Capital Expenditure (1,452) (770) (400) (400) (400) Moderate capex intensity.
Financing CF 815 1,924 (2,021) 677 (1,725) Debt repayment and dividends.
Net Cash Flow (306) 1,680 (178) 343 535 Net cash accumulation in most years.

D. Key Financial Ratios

Ratio 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025E 2026E 2027E Interpretation
ROE (%) 12.8% 12.3% 10.4% 12.7% 12.9% Healthy returns, dip in 2025 due to lower profit.
ROIC (%) 14.4% 6.9% 8.6% 11.0% 15.2% Strong capital efficiency recovery in 2027.
Debt/Asset Ratio 0.70 0.68 0.65 0.67 0.63 Conservative leverage.
Current Ratio 1.28 1.35 1.30 1.29 1.36 Adequate liquidity.
Asset Turnover 0.35 0.41 0.41 0.38 0.42 Stable efficiency.
R&D/Sales (%) 9.4% 9.7% 10.0% 10.0% 10.0% Commitment to innovation.

Final Remarks

Maxwell Technologies stands at a critical juncture where its strategic diversification is beginning to bear fruit. The 1H25 results, while showing a temporary dip in PV-related revenue, highlight the company’s ability to innovate and expand into high-value adjacent markets. The semiconductor business is no longer a speculative venture but a tangible contributor to growth.

For institutional investors, the key takeaway is to look beyond the short-term cyclical noise of the PV industry. Maxwell’s valuation, adjusted for the new earnings forecasts, offers a reasonable entry point for a company with a durable competitive advantage in HJT technology and a rapidly scaling semiconductor equipment platform. The risks are manageable, and the upside potential from the successful execution of its "Dual-Engine" strategy is significant.

We recommend accumulating shares on any weakness, with a 12-18 month horizon to capture the full benefit of the semiconductor ramp-up and the next wave of global HJT expansion.


Disclaimer: This report is prepared by BOC International (China) Limited for institutional clients only. It is based on information believed to be reliable but does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed are those of the analysts as of the date of publication and are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any securities. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with their financial advisors before making any investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.