Equity Research: Juhua Materials (688503.SH)
Date: October 2024
Sector: Power Equipment / Photovoltaic (PV) Devices & Semiconductor Materials
Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY [Implicit from P/E]
Target Price: N/A (Valuation based on P/E multiples)
Analysts: Wang Weiqi, Li Hengyuan (Guosen Securities)
Executive Summary
Strategic Pivot into Semiconductor Upstream Materials via Acquisition of SKE’s Blank Mask Business
Juhua Materials (688503.SH), a global leader in photovoltaic (PV) silver paste, has announced a definitive agreement to acquire the Blank Mask business unit of SK Enpulse Co., Ltd. (SKE), a South Korean semiconductor materials and equipment solutions provider. The transaction, valued at KRW 68 billion (approximately CNY 350 million), will be executed through a Special Purpose Company (SPC) jointly established with Hantou Partners (Shanghai). Juhua Materials will hold no less than 95% of the equity in the SPC.
This acquisition marks a significant strategic diversification for Juhua Materials, moving beyond its core PV silver paste business into the high-barrier semiconductor upstream material sector. The target asset includes land, facilities, inventory, equipment, patents, ongoing projects, personnel, and proprietary technology related to Blank Masks. Crucially, the acquired business covers the 7-130nm DUV (Deep Ultraviolet) node spectrum and has already been successfully qualified by key domestic and international wafer fabs.
Investment Thesis:
1. National Strategic Alignment & Import Substitution: The acquisition directly responds to China’s national strategy for "autonomous and controllable" supply chains. Blank masks are a critical bottleneck in semiconductor lithography, currently dominated by Japanese and Korean suppliers. This move fills a significant gap in domestic localization capabilities.
2. Synergistic Growth Engine: While the core PV silver paste business remains stable with robust cost controls, the new semiconductor segment offers a high-margin, high-growth trajectory. The scarcity value of blank mask technology provides Juhua with leverage to expand its customer base among leading semiconductor foundries, creating a dual-engine growth model.
3. Financial Outlook: We project net profit attributable to shareholders to reach CNY 409 million, CNY 510 million, and CNY 641 million in 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. This represents a year-on-year growth trajectory of -2.3% in 2025 (due to base effects and integration costs) followed by strong rebounds of +24.9% in 2026 and +25.6% in 2027.
4. Valuation: At current prices, the stock trades at forward P/E multiples of 35x (2025E), 28x (2026E), and 22x (2027E). Given the successful entry into the semiconductor supply chain and the stability of the PV cash cow, we maintain our "Outperform" rating.
Key Takeaways
1. Transaction Overview: Acquiring Critical Semiconductor Infrastructure
Deal Structure and Consideration:
On September 9, the company announced that it would collaborate with Hantou Partners (Shanghai) Venture Capital Management Co., Ltd. to establish an SPC. The SPC will utilize self-owned or raised funds to acquire 100% of the equity of SKE’s Blank Mask business unit for KRW 68 billion (approx. CNY 350 million). Juhua Materials will contribute no less than 95% of the capital, ensuring consolidated control over the asset.
Asset Quality and Scope:
The acquisition is comprehensive, covering not just intellectual property but the entire operational ecosystem:
* Physical Assets: Land, factory buildings, production equipment, and inventory.
* Intangible Assets: Patents, proprietary technologies, and ongoing construction projects.
* Human Capital: Existing technical and operational personnel.
* Market Position: The business unit produces Blank Masks for DUV-ArF and DUV-KrF lithography nodes. It has passed validation by multiple semiconductor wafer fabs’ internal lines and third-party independent mask shop customers, achieving mass production and sales. Its market footprint spans South Korea, Mainland China, and Taiwan.
Valuation Rationale:
As of the end of 2024, the net asset value of SKE’s Blank Mask business was KRW 50.797 billion (approx. CNY 250 million). The final transaction price of KRW 68 billion implies a premium of approximately 34% over book value. We interpret this premium as reflective of:
* Strategic Scarcity: The difficulty of replicating such qualified supply chain relationships and technical know-how organically.
* Synergy Value: The potential for cross-selling and resource integration within Juhua’s broader material science platform.
* Market Entry Speed: Immediate access to revenue-generating assets rather than years of R&D and qualification cycles.
2. Industry Deep Dive: The Critical Role of Blank Masks
To understand the strategic value of this acquisition, it is essential to analyze the position of Blank Masks within the semiconductor manufacturing value chain.
2.1 What is a Blank Mask?
A Blank Mask is the foundational substrate used to manufacture Photomasks. It consists of a high-purity quartz glass substrate coated with functional thin films (typically chromium for light shielding) and a photoresist layer.
* Function: In the lithography process, light passes through the transparent areas of the photomask (created from the blank mask) to project circuit patterns onto the silicon wafer coated with photoresist.
* Importance: The quality of the blank mask directly determines the precision, yield, and performance of the resulting chips. It is the bridge between chip design (EDA data) and physical manufacturing.
* Cost Impact: Lithography accounts for approximately 1/3 of the total silicon wafer manufacturing cost and consumes 40%-60% of the total process time. Consequently, the mask, and by extension the blank mask, plays an irreplaceable role in determining the economic efficiency of fab operations.
2.2 Global Supply Chain Dynamics and Localization Gap
The global blank mask market is highly concentrated and characterized by high technical barriers.
* Global Oligopoly: The market is dominated by players in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan. Key incumbents include Shin-Etsu Chemical (Japan), HOYA (Japan), and KTG (South Korea).
* China’s Dependency: China’s demand for blank masks, particularly for mid-to-high-end nodes (such as those required for advanced logic and memory chips), relies heavily on imports. EUV (Extreme Ultraviolet) blank masks are almost entirely imported, but even DUV blank masks face significant supply chain risks.
* Strategic Imperative: The US-led export controls and global supply chain fragmentation have accelerated China’s push for "autonomous and controllable" semiconductor materials. Juhua’s acquisition effectively inserts a qualified supplier into the domestic supply chain, reducing reliance on foreign entities for critical 7-130nm node materials.
3. Competitive Landscape: Domestic Photomask Industry Analysis
While Juhua Materials is entering the upstream blank mask market, understanding the downstream photomask industry provides context for potential customers and competitive dynamics. The domestic photomask industry is witnessing rapid growth, driven by the expansion of local wafer fabrication capacity.
3.1 Performance of Listed Peers (H1 2025 Data)
The following table summarizes the financial performance of major listed companies in the Chinese photomask sector for the first half of 2025. Note: The report references "2025 H1" data, implying a forward-looking or fiscal year alignment specific to the source data.
| Company Name | Ticker | Market Cap (CNY bn) | Revenue (CNY bn) | YoY Rev Growth | Net Profit (CNY bn) | YoY Profit Growth | Gross Margin | Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qingyi Optoelectronics | 688138.SH | 8.9 | 6.22 | +10.9% | 0.92 | +12.3% | 31.0% | 14.8% |
| Luwei Optoelectronics | 688401.SH | 7.74 | 5.44 | +37.5% | 1.06 | +29.1% | 33.7% | 19.6% |
| Longtu Guangzhao | 688721.SH | 6.34 | 1.16 | -6.4% | 0.35 | -28.9% | 51.1% | 30.3% |
| Guanshi Technology | 605588.SH | 3.9 | 6.92 | +5.3% | -0.12 | -160.0% | 5.7% | -1.8% |
Source: Wind, Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute
Peer Analysis:
* Qingyi Optoelectronics: Demonstrates steady growth. In 2024, its semiconductor chip mask revenue was CNY 193 million (17% of total), growing 34% YoY. It maintains a balanced portfolio between display and semiconductor masks.
* Luwei Optoelectronics: Exhibits the fastest growth among peers, driven by the ramp-up of G8.6 AMOLED mask orders and semiconductor mask capacity. Semiconductor masks account for ~20% of its revenue.
* Longtu Guangzhao: Experienced a temporary dip in H1 2025 due to low utilization rates at its new Zhuhai facility during the initial production phase. However, it boasts the highest gross margin (51.1%), reflecting its focus on high-value semiconductor-specific masks (95% of business).
* Guanshi Technology: Currently in a heavy investment phase for its semiconductor mask business, resulting in a net loss in H1 2025. Semiconductor mask revenue exceeded CNY 7 million, indicating early-stage entry.
3.2 Business Structure and Technical Progress
| Company | Business Structure (Mask Share) | Technical Progress | Key Customers & Applications | Capacity Layout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qingyi Optoelectronics | Display (80%) + Semi (20%) | 180nm mass production; 150nm small-scale mass production | BOE, CSOT (Display); Xilin Integrated, Sanan, BYD Semi (Semi) | Foshan base to boost semi capacity; targeting 65nm share. |
| Luwei Optoelectronics | Display (80%) + Semi (20%) | 90nm sample verification; 40nm trial production; Exclusive domestic G8.6 AMOLED mass prod. | BOE (Display); SMIC Ningbo, Jingfang Tech (Semi) | Xiamen base: CNY 2bn investment for 11 high-gen lines; capacity to double by 2026. |
| Longtu Guangzhao | Semi (95%) + Display (5%) | 90nm PSM mass production; 65nm sample delivery | Huahong Grace, Silan Micro (Power); JCET (Advanced Packaging) | Zhuhai Phase I operational; 12k wafers/year capacity; focused on <90nm nodes. |
| Guanshi Technology | Semi (New Entry) | 55nm delivered; 40nm line connected | SMIC (Verifying); Huawei HiSilicon (Potential) | - |
Source: Wind, Company Announcements, Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute
3.3 Competitive格局 (Pattern)
Global Market:
* Display Masks: Dominated by DNP (Japan), Photronics (USA), and HOYA (Japan), who hold ~70% of the global share. Qingyi and Luwei rank 4th and 5th globally, holding a combined 55% of the domestic Chinese market.
* Semiconductor Masks: Even more concentrated. Toppan Printing (Japan), Photronics (USA), and DNP (Japan) monopolize 85% of the global market. This highlights the immense challenge and opportunity for domestic players like Juhua’s new subsidiary to capture share.
Domestic Market Tiers:
* Tier 1: Qingyi Optoelectronics and Luwei Optoelectronics. They dominate the display segment and are aggressively breaking into semiconductor masks, serving top-tier clients like BOE, TCL CSOT, and various foundries.
* Tier 2: Longtu Guangzhao. A pure-play semiconductor mask specialist with leading quartz mask technology, serving major foundries like Huahong and JCET.
* Tier 3: Guanshi Technology. Entering via capital M&A, still in the early stages of customer verification and capacity ramp-up.
Implication for Juhua Materials:
By acquiring SKE’s blank mask business, Juhua positions itself upstream of these Tier 1-3 players. As domestic mask makers (like Qingyi and Luwei) expand their semiconductor capacity, their demand for locally sourced, high-quality blank masks will surge. Juhua is strategically positioned to become the primary domestic supplier for this critical raw material, benefiting from the same tailwinds driving its downstream customers.
4. Core Investment Logic: Why Juhua Materials?
4.1 Dual-Engine Growth Strategy
Juhua Materials is transitioning from a single-product dependency (PV Silver Paste) to a diversified platform company.
* Cash Cow (PV Silver Paste): Provides stable cash flow, market leadership, and economies of scale.
* Star Product (Blank Masks): Offers high technical barriers, higher potential margins, and exposure to the secular growth trend of semiconductor localization.
4.2 Response to "Autonomous and Controllable" National Strategy
The Chinese government has prioritized the self-sufficiency of semiconductor materials. The blank mask sector is a identified "choke point." By acquiring a proven, revenue-generating asset with existing qualifications at major fabs, Juhua bypasses the lengthy and uncertain R&D/qualification phase typically associated with new material entries. This "buy vs. build" strategy significantly de-risks the entry into the semiconductor sector.
4.3 Synergies and Customer Expansion
- Customer Overlap: While PV and Semiconductor customers differ, the B2B sales model, quality management systems, and supply chain logistics share similarities.
- Cross-Selling Potential: Juhua’s established reputation in the PV industry for reliability and cost-efficiency can be leveraged to build trust in the semiconductor sector. Conversely, the high-precision manufacturing standards required for blank masks can elevate the company’s overall technological prowess, potentially feeding back into advanced PV material development.
- Resource Integration: The acquisition includes personnel and patents. Integrating Korean technical expertise with Chinese manufacturing efficiency and market access creates a competitive advantage.
Risks / Headwinds
While the strategic rationale is strong, investors must consider the following risks:
1. Integration Risk (High)
- Cross-Border Complexity: Managing a subsidiary in South Korea (or integrating Korean assets into a Chinese corporate structure) involves cultural, legal, and operational challenges.
- Retention of Key Personnel: The value of the acquisition lies heavily in the technical team and their relationships with customers. Failure to retain key engineers and sales personnel post-acquisition could erode the asset's value.
- Operational Synergy Realization: Achieving the projected cost savings and revenue synergies requires seamless integration of supply chains and IT systems. Any disruption could impact short-term profitability.
2. Technological Obsolescence and Demand Shifts
- Semiconductor Node Migration: The acquired business focuses on 7-130nm DUV nodes. While this range remains relevant for power semiconductors, sensors, and mature logic chips, the industry is constantly pushing towards smaller nodes (EUV). If demand for mature nodes declines faster than expected due to overcapacity or technological shifts, the asset’s long-term growth could be capped.
- R&D Pace: The semiconductor industry evolves rapidly. Juhua must continue to invest in R&D to keep the blank mask technology competitive against global giants like HOYA and Shin-Etsu, who are advancing EUV and next-gen DUV technologies.
3. Core PV Business Volatility
- Demand Fluctuations: The PV industry is cyclical. A slowdown in global solar installations (due to policy changes, grid constraints, or economic downturns) would directly impact Juhua’s core revenue stream.
- Price Wars: The PV silver paste market is competitive. Aggressive pricing by competitors could compress margins, offsetting gains from the semiconductor business.
- Raw Material Costs: Silver prices are volatile. While Juhua has pass-through mechanisms, significant spikes in silver prices can impact working capital requirements and customer demand elasticity.
4. Geopolitical and Regulatory Risks
- Export Controls: As a company operating in the semiconductor space, Juhua may face increased scrutiny under US and allied export control regimes. Restrictions on equipment or software needed to produce blank masks could hinder operations.
- Trade Barriers: Tariffs or trade restrictions between China and South Korea (or other markets where SKE operated) could impact the profitability of the acquired unit.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Photovoltaic & Semiconductor Materials
Photovoltaic (PV) Sector:
* Status: Mature, High Volume, Moderate Growth.
* Outlook: Global PV installation growth is stabilizing. The focus has shifted from pure capacity expansion to cost reduction and efficiency improvement (N-type cells, TOPCon, HJT). Leading players with superior cost control and technology iteration capabilities (like Juhua) are expected to consolidate market share. The sector is no longer a hyper-growth story but a steady cash-flow generator.
Semiconductor Materials Sector:
* Status: High Growth, High Barrier, Strategic Priority.
* Outlook: Driven by national security concerns and industrial policy, China’s semiconductor material localization rate is expected to rise significantly. The blank mask segment, being a critical upstream component, offers attractive margins and stickiness once qualified. The sector is poised for structural growth regardless of short-cycle semiconductor fluctuations, due to the baseline need for supply chain security.
Investment Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
We maintain our "Outperform" rating on Juhua Materials.
Rationale:
1. Valuation Support: The current valuation (35x 2025E P/E) reflects the market’s recognition of the company’s transition. As the semiconductor business begins to contribute meaningfully to profits in 2026-2027, the P/E multiple compresses to 28x and 22x, offering an attractive entry point for growth-at-a-reasonable-price (GARP) investors.
2. Earnings Visibility: The core PV business provides a solid earnings floor. The semiconductor acquisition adds optionality and upside without jeopardizing the base business.
3. Strategic Moat: The acquisition creates a unique moat. Few Chinese companies have access to qualified, mass-produced blank mask technology for DUV nodes. This scarcity commands a premium.
Investment View & Financial Analysis
1. Financial Forecast Assumptions
Our financial model is built on the following key assumptions:
A. Photovoltaic Silver Paste Business (Core):
* Revenue Growth: We project revenue of CNY 13.88 billion, CNY 15.24 billion, and CNY 16.29 billion for 2025-2027, representing YoY growth of 10%, 9%, and 7% respectively. This assumes a steady increase in global PV installations and Juhua’s ability to maintain its market leadership.
* Pricing: Silver paste prices are expected to remain relatively stable, tracking silver metal prices with a consistent processing fee margin.
* Cost Control: The company’s vertical integration (silver powder + paste) is deepening. We expect improved cost management to drive gross margins from 9% in 2025 to 10% in 2026 and 2027.
B. Other Businesses (Including New Semiconductor Segment):
* Revenue Growth: We project a rapid expansion in "Other Businesses" from CNY 110 million in 2025 to CNY 250 million in 2027. This reflects the consolidation of SKE’s blank mask revenue and potential organic growth in other new materials.
* Margin Expansion: As the semiconductor business scales, its higher gross margin profile will lift the blended margin of this segment from 22% in 2025 to 30% in 2027.
C. Expense Ratios:
* Sales Expenses: Maintained at a lean 0.3%-0.4% of revenue, reflecting the company’s established customer relationships.
* Management Expenses: Stable at 0.8% of revenue, indicating efficient administrative overhead.
* R&D Expenses: Held at 1.9% of revenue. While absolute R&D spend increases, the ratio stabilizes as revenue grows. Continued investment is crucial for maintaining technical leadership in both PV and Semiconductor sectors.
* Tax Rate: Assumed at 8.0%, reflecting preferential tax treatments for high-tech enterprises in China.
2. Three-Year Profit Forecast (2025-2027)
| Metric (CNY Million) | 2024 (Actual) | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 12,488 | 13,995 | 15,399 | 16,539 |
| YoY Growth | 21.4% | 12.1% | 10.0% | 7.4% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 11,401 | 13,018 | 14,222 | 15,174 |
| Gross Profit | 1,087 | 977 | 1,177 | 1,365 |
| Gross Margin | 8.7% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 8.3% |
| Operating Profit | 483 | 444 | 555 | 697 |
| Net Profit (Attributable) | 418 | 409 | 510 | 641 |
| YoY Growth | -5.4% | -2.3% | +24.9% | +25.6% |
| EPS (CNY) | 1.73 | 1.69 | 2.11 | 2.65 |
| ROE | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% |
Note: The slight dip in Net Profit in 2025 (-2.3%) is attributed to one-time integration costs, amortization of acquired intangibles, and potential initial lower margins as the semiconductor business is fully consolidated. The strong rebound in 2026 and 2027 reflects operational synergies and the high-margin contribution of the blank mask business.
3. Valuation Analysis
Relative Valuation (P/E Multiple):
| Year | Estimated EPS (CNY) | Current P/E (x) | Historical Avg P/E (Peers) | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025E | 1.69 | 35.0x | 25-30x | Premium justified by semiconductor optionality |
| 2026E | 2.11 | 28.1x | 20-25x | Attractive growth-adjusted valuation |
| 2027E | 2.65 | 22.4x | 18-22x | Fair value for mature dual-engine growth |
Interpretation:
The stock currently trades at a premium to traditional PV material companies (which often trade at 15-20x P/E) but at a discount to pure-play semiconductor material companies (which can trade at 40-60x P/E). This hybrid valuation reflects Juhua’s transitional status. As the semiconductor revenue mix increases, we anticipate a re-rating towards the higher end of the semiconductor peer group, providing multiple expansion potential alongside earnings growth.
4. Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Health
Balance Sheet Strength:
* Assets: Total assets are projected to grow from CNY 7.98 billion in 2024 to CNY 8.09 billion in 2027. The asset base remains lean, with significant liquidity.
* Liabilities: The company is actively deleveraging. Total liabilities are forecast to decrease from CNY 3.33 billion in 2024 to CNY 2.12 billion in 2027. The Debt-to-Asset ratio improves from 42% in 2024 to 26% in 2027, indicating a very healthy balance sheet capable of supporting future M&A or capex.
* Equity: Shareholders' equity grows steadily from CNY 4.64 billion (2024) to CNY 5.97 billion (2027), driven by retained earnings.
Cash Flow Dynamics:
* Operating Cash Flow (OCF): After a negative OCF in 2024 (-CNY 895 million, likely due to working capital buildup), we project a strong turnaround to positive CNY 914 million in 2025, stabilizing around CNY 200-400 million in subsequent years. This indicates improved working capital management and cash generation from the core business.
* Free Cash Flow (FCF): Enterprise FCF turns positive in 2025 (CNY 900 million) and remains robust, providing ample internal funding for R&D and dividend payments.
5. Strategic Recommendations for Investors
For Long-Term Institutional Investors:
* Accumulate on Weakness: The structural shift towards semiconductor materials is a multi-year theme. Any short-term volatility related to PV cycle fluctuations should be viewed as a buying opportunity to gain exposure to the semiconductor upside.
* Monitor Integration Metrics: Key performance indicators to watch in the next 4-8 quarters include:
* Retention rate of SKE’s key technical staff.
* Revenue contribution from the blank mask segment.
* New customer qualifications announced by the semiconductor subsidiary.
* Gross margin trends in the "Other Business" segment.
For Tactical Traders:
* Catalyst Watch: Look for announcements regarding further partnerships with domestic wafer fabs (e.g., SMIC, Hua Hong) or government subsidies related to semiconductor material localization. These events could trigger short-term price appreciation.
* Sector Rotation: The stock may benefit from rotation into "Hard Tech" or "Semiconductor" themes, decoupling slightly from the broader PV sector sentiment.
6. Conclusion
Juhua Materials stands at a pivotal juncture. The acquisition of SKE’s Blank Mask business is not merely a financial transaction; it is a strategic transformation that aligns the company with China’s most critical industrial priority: semiconductor self-sufficiency.
While the core PV silver paste business continues to provide stable, albeit slower-growing, cash flows, the new semiconductor segment unlocks a high-value growth vector. The financial projections support a narrative of short-term stabilization followed by robust medium-term earnings growth. The balance sheet is strengthening, and the valuation, while not cheap, is justified by the scarcity of the asset and the growth potential.
We believe the market has not yet fully priced in the long-term strategic value of having a domestic, qualified blank mask supplier within the Juhua platform. Therefore, we maintain our Outperform rating, viewing Juhua Materials as a compelling candidate for investors seeking exposure to both the stability of the renewable energy sector and the high-growth potential of semiconductor localization.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
Table 1: Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,290 | 12,488 | 13,995 | 15,399 | 16,539 |
| Cost of Revenue | 9,280 | 11,401 | 13,018 | 14,222 | 15,174 |
| Gross Profit | 1,010 | 1,087 | 977 | 1,177 | 1,365 |
| Sales Expenses | 40 | 49 | 40 | 50 | 60 |
| Admin Expenses | 87 | 86 | 110 | 120 | 130 |
| R&D Expenses | 294 | 310 | 260 | 300 | 320 |
| Finance Costs | 39 | 41 | 77 | 83 | 80 |
| Investment Income | 41 | (22) | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Impairment/FV Change | (94) | (141) | (60) | (80) | (80) |
| Other Income | 109 | 211 | 75 | 95 | 95 |
| Operating Profit | 498 | 483 | 444 | 555 | 695 |
| Non-Op Net | 0 | (2) | (0) | 0 | 0 |
| Pre-Tax Profit | 498 | 481 | 444 | 555 | 695 |
| Income Tax | 57 | 71 | 36 | 44 | 56 |
| Minority Interest | (1) | (8) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Profit (Parent) | 442 | 418 | 409 | 510 | 639 |
Table 2: Balance Sheet Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | 6,794 | 6,791 | 6,191 | 6,598 | 6,923 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 749 | 622 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
| Receivables | 2,814 | 3,436 | 1,994 | 2,194 | 2,356 |
| Inventory | 1,327 | 929 | 1,495 | 1,645 | 1,767 |
| Other Current Assets | 470 | 502 | 781 | 853 | 910 |
| Non-Current Assets | 702 | 1,185 | 1,147 | 1,161 | 1,169 |
| Fixed Assets | 204 | 306 | 337 | 341 | 342 |
| Intangibles | 115 | 109 | 104 | 100 | 96 |
| Long-term Investments | 229 | 566 | 566 | 566 | 566 |
| Total Assets | 7,496 | 7,976 | 7,338 | 7,759 | 8,092 |
| Current Liabilities | 2,552 | 3,297 | 2,296 | 2,287 | 2,084 |
| Short-term Borrowings | 1,936 | 2,602 | 1,879 | 1,832 | 1,598 |
| Payables | 476 | 529 | 285 | 311 | 332 |
| Non-Current Liab. | 23 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,576 | 3,334 | 2,332 | 2,324 | 2,120 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 4,920 | 4,644 | 5,008 | 5,437 | 5,974 |
Table 3: Cash Flow Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2020 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | 442 | 418 | 409 | 510 | 639 |
| Depreciation & Amort. | 60 | 62 | 24 | 27 | 28 |
| Working Capital Change | (1,762) | (301) | 430 | (389) | (315) |
| Operating Cash Flow | (2,664) | (895) | 914 | 206 | 409 |
| CapEx | (101) | (223) | (51) | (26) | (26) |
| Investing Cash Flow | 133 | (296) | 58 | 5 | 8 |
| Net Debt Change | 2,470 | 1,793 | (722) | (47) | (234) |
| Dividends Paid | (60) | (180) | (45) | (82) | (102) |
| Financing Cash Flow | 2,362 | 1,059 | (844) | (211) | (417) |
| Net Cash Change | (169) | (132) | 128 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow (Firm) | (1,295) | 63 | 900 | 236 | 438 |
Table 4: Key Financial Ratios & Valuation Metrics
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (CNY) | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.69 | 2.11 | 2.64 |
| DPS (CNY) | 0.74 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.53 |
| BVPS (CNY) | 20.33 | 19.18 | 20.68 | 22.45 | 24.67 |
| ROIC | 12% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 13% |
| ROE | 9% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 11% |
| Gross Margin | 10% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| EBIT Margin | 6% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 5% |
| Revenue Growth | 58% | 21% | 12% | 10% | 7% |
| Net Profit Growth | 13% | -5% | -2% | 25% | 25% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34% | 42% | 32% | 30% | 26% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.3% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| P/E (x) | 32.4 | 34.3 | 35.0 | 28.1 | 22.4 |
| P/B (x) | 2.9 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.4 |
| EV/EBITDA (x) | 26.7 | 26.0 | 29.5 | 23.6 | 19.5 |
Disclaimer and Analyst Certification
Analyst Certification:
The analysts named in this report certify that all of the views expressed herein accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities or issuers. They also certify that no part of their compensation was, is, or will be, directly or indirectly, related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.
Important Disclosures:
* Investment Rating Definition: "Outperform" means the stock price is expected to outperform the relevant market benchmark index by more than 10% over the next 6-12 months. The benchmark for A-shares is the CSI 300 Index.
* Conflict of Interest: Guosen Securities and/or its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report and may engage in trading activities. They may also provide investment banking, financial advisory, or other services to the companies covered.
* No Offer to Sell: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own investment decisions based on their individual circumstances and risk tolerance.
Contact Information:
* Guosen Securities Economic Research Institute
* Shenzhen: 36/F, Guosen Financial Building, No. 125 Fuhua 1st Road, Futian District, Shenzhen, 518046. Tel: 0755-82130833.
* Shanghai: 12/F, Building 1, Zhengda Wudaokou Plaza, No. 1199 Minsheng Road, Pudong, Shanghai, 200135.
* Beijing: 9/F, Guosen Securities, No. 6 Xingsheng Street, Financial Street, Xicheng District, Beijing, 100032.
(End of Report)