Research report

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Stable profitability; leading PV and storage company continues to benefit from industry growth

Published 2025-09-16 · Southwest Securities · Han Chen
Source: 300274_16398.html

2025 Semi-Annual Report Review: Stable profitability; leading PV and storage company continues to benefit from industry growth

300274.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-09-16
InstitutionSouthwest Securities
AnalystsHan Chen
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockSungrow (300274)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ)

Date: August 2025
Sector: Renewable Energy / Electrical Equipment
Analyst: Han Chen, Southwest Securities
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY ~136.68 (Implied from Market Cap/Shares)
Target Price: Not Explicitly Stated in Text, Implied Upside via Valuation Multiples
Market Cap: CNY 283.3 Billion
Key Data Source: Southwest Securities Institute, Wind, Company Reports


Executive Summary

Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. ("Sungrow" or the "Company"), the global leader in solar inverters and energy storage systems, has delivered a robust first-half (H1) 2025 performance, characterized by accelerated revenue growth, expanding profit margins, and strong momentum in its core business segments. The Company reported H1 2025 revenues of CNY 43.53 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 40.3%, and attributable net profit of CNY 7.74 billion, up 56.0% YoY. This outperformance underscores Sungrow’s ability to capitalize on the structural growth trends in global renewable energy adoption while maintaining operational efficiency and pricing power.

The primary drivers of this exceptional performance were the explosive growth in the Energy Storage System (ESS) segment, which saw revenues more than double (+128% YoY), and the sustained dominance in the Photovoltaic (PV) Inverter market. Despite minor headwinds in the new energy station development sector due to regulatory adjustments (specifically "Document No. 136"), the Company’s diversified business model and global footprint have effectively mitigated regional policy risks. Furthermore, favorable cost structures, optimized logistics, and beneficial foreign exchange movements have contributed to margin expansion, with gross and net margins reaching 34.4% and 18.0%, respectively.

Looking ahead, we maintain our BUY rating on Sungrow. Our investment thesis is anchored on three pillars:
1. Storage Leadership: The Company is poised to capture the accelerating demand for large-scale storage, with full-year 2025 shipments projected to reach 40-50 GWh, doubling year-on-year.
2. Inverter Resilience: Sungrow continues to solidify its #1 global market share in inverters, benefiting from brand strength and technological moats.
3. Valuation Appeal: Trading at an estimated 21x Forward P/E for 2025, the stock offers an attractive entry point relative to its projected earnings compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of ~22% through 2027.

We forecast EPS of CNY 6.50, CNY 7.77, and CNY 9.46 for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. The Company’s strong balance sheet, improving cash flow generation, and consistent dividend policy further enhance its appeal to institutional investors seeking exposure to the global energy transition.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Accelerating Growth and Margin Expansion

Sungrow’s H1 2025 financial results demonstrate a significant acceleration in top-line growth and bottom-line profitability, exceeding market expectations.

Revenue and Profit Analysis:
* H1 2025 Total Revenue: CNY 43.53 billion (+40.3% YoY).
* H1 2025 Net Profit (Attributable): CNY 7.74 billion (+56.0% YoY).
* H1 2025 Non-GAAP Net Profit: CNY 7.50 billion (+53.5% YoY), indicating high quality of earnings driven by core operations rather than one-off items.

Quarterly Momentum (Q2 2025):
The second quarter showed continued strength, with sequential growth confirming demand resilience.
* Q2 Revenue: CNY 24.50 billion (+33.1% YoY; +28.7% QoQ).
* Q2 Net Profit: CNY 3.91 billion (+36.5% YoY; +2.1% QoQ).
* Q2 Non-GAAP Net Profit: CNY 3.82 billion (+36.4% YoY; +3.9% QoQ).

The decoupling of revenue growth (higher) from profit growth (slightly lower in QoQ terms but strong YoY) suggests that while volume is driving top-line expansion, the Company is successfully managing costs to protect margins even as it scales.

Profitability Metrics:
* Gross Margin: 34.4% in H1 2025, an improvement of 1.9 percentage points (pp) YoY.
* Net Margin: 18.0% in H1 2025, an improvement of 1.7 pp YoY.

This margin expansion is particularly notable given the competitive landscape in the renewable energy sector. It reflects Sungrow’s premium positioning, economies of scale, and effective cost management strategies.

Expense Control:
The Company demonstrated disciplined expense management across all major categories:
* Selling Expenses: 5.3% of revenue (-0.5 pp YoY).
* Administrative Expenses: 1.9% of revenue (+0.2 pp YoY).
* R&D Expenses: 4.7% of revenue (-0.1 pp YoY). Despite the slight decrease as a percentage of sales, absolute R&D spend remains robust, supporting product innovation.
* Financial Expenses: -0.6% of revenue (-1.2 pp YoY). The negative financial expense ratio indicates net interest income, likely driven by strong cash positions and favorable foreign exchange gains, which significantly boosted bottom-line performance.

Metric H1 2024 H1 2025 YoY Change
Revenue (CNY bn) 31.02 43.53 +40.3%
Net Profit (CNY bn) 4.96 7.74 +56.0%
Gross Margin (%) 32.5% 34.4% +1.9 pp
Net Margin (%) 16.3% 18.0% +1.7 pp
R&D Ratio (%) 4.8% 4.7% -0.1 pp
Fin. Exp. Ratio (%) 0.6% -0.6% -1.2 pp

(Note: H1 2024 figures derived from YoY growth rates provided in the report)

2. Business Segment Analysis: Diversified Drivers of Value

Sungrow’s business portfolio is strategically divided into high-growth hardware segments (Inverters, Storage) and project-based developments (Station Development, Power Generation). The interplay between these segments provides both growth velocity and stability.

A. PV Inverters & Power Conversion Equipment: Consolidating Leadership

The PV inverter business remains the cornerstone of Sungrow’s identity and cash flow generation.

  • Revenue Performance: H1 2025 revenue from PV inverters and power conversion equipment reached CNY 15.33 billion, a solid 17% YoY growth.
  • Profitability: Gross margin for this segment stood at 35.7%. While this represents a slight decline of 1.9 pp YoY, the margin level remains exceptionally healthy for a hardware manufacturing business.
  • Drivers of Stability:
    • Cost Optimization: Continuous improvements in supply chain management and manufacturing efficiency have offset potential raw material inflation.
    • Logistics: A decrease in international freight rates has directly improved landed costs for overseas shipments, where Sungrow holds significant market share.
    • Exchange Rates: Favorable currency fluctuations have enhanced the value of overseas earnings when repatriated.
  • Market Position: Sungrow maintains its status as the global leader in inverter shipments. The 17% revenue growth, despite a potentially saturated domestic market, highlights the success of its international expansion strategy. The Company is successfully penetrating emerging markets in Europe, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific, diversifying its geographic risk.

Outlook: We expect the inverter business to remain a steady cash cow. With global PV installations continuing to grow, albeit at a moderating pace compared to the explosive growth of previous years, Sungrow’s focus will shift towards maintaining market share and enhancing service-related recurring revenue streams.

B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The High-Growth Engine

The Energy Storage segment is the most critical growth driver for Sungrow in the current cycle, transitioning from a supplementary business to a primary revenue pillar.

  • Revenue Explosion: H1 2025 ESS revenue surged to CNY 17.80 billion, a remarkable 128% YoY increase. This segment now accounts for a substantial portion of total revenue, reflecting the global shift towards grid stabilization and renewable integration.
  • Profitability Resilience: Gross margin for ESS was 39.9%, a marginal decline of only 0.2 pp YoY. Maintaining nearly 40% gross margins in a rapidly scaling, competitive market is a testament to Sungrow’s technological superiority, brand premium, and integrated solution capabilities (battery + PCS + EMS).
  • Volume Outlook:
    • H1 2025: Strong shipment volumes laid the foundation for the full year.
    • Full Year 2025 Forecast: The Company expects total shipments to reach 40-50 GWh, implying a doubling of volume compared to the prior year.
    • H2 2025 Expectation: Shipments in the second half are expected to exceed those in the first half, driven by seasonal installation patterns in key markets (particularly Europe and the US) and the commissioning of large-scale utility projects.
  • Strategic Advantage: The "Big Storage" (Utility-Scale) economics are becoming increasingly compelling. As renewable penetration increases, the need for long-duration storage and grid-forming capabilities grows. Sungrow’s early mover advantage in liquid-cooled storage solutions and its global bankability allow it to secure large contracts that smaller competitors cannot.

Investment Implication: The ESS segment is not just growing; it is growing profitably. This distinguishes Sungrow from many peers who are sacrificing margins for volume. We view this as a sustainable competitive advantage rooted in technology and scale.

C. New Energy Station Development: Navigating Policy Headwinds

The station development business involves the EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) and subsequent sale or operation of solar/wind farms.

  • Revenue Trend: H1 2025 revenue was CNY 8.4 billion, a slight decline of 6% YoY.
  • Profitability Improvement: Despite the revenue dip, gross margin improved by 1.2 pp to 18.1%.
  • Headwind Analysis: The revenue decline is primarily attributed to "Document No. 136" (a reference to specific Chinese regulatory policies affecting downstream development demands). This policy temporarily slowed down project approvals and grid connections in certain regions, impacting the immediate pipeline.
  • Positive Outlook:
    • Policy Digestion: The impact of Document No. 136 is expected to fade as the market adapts and new compliance pathways are established.
    • Component Costs: Solar module prices remain at historically low levels. This reduces the capital expenditure (CapEx) required for new projects, thereby enhancing the internal rate of return (IRR) for developed stations.
    • Sustainability: We believe the profitability of this segment will remain robust. Lower input costs compensate for potentially lower selling prices or tighter margins in EPC, ensuring that the development business continues to contribute positively to cash flow and earnings.

D. Power Plant Operation: Stable Cash Flow

  • Performance: While not detailed extensively in the H1 summary, the forecast assumes a steady 10% annual revenue growth with high margins (55%). This segment provides predictable, annuity-like cash flows that support the Company’s dividend payments and R&D investments.

3. Operational Efficiency and Cost Structure

Sungrow’s ability to expand margins while growing revenue at 40%+ is a result of rigorous operational discipline.

  • Supply Chain Management: The Company has leveraged its scale to negotiate favorable terms with suppliers, particularly for IGBTs (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors) and battery cells, which are key cost components.
  • Manufacturing Automation: Continued investment in automated production lines has reduced labor costs per unit and improved yield rates.
  • Global Logistics: By optimizing shipping routes and utilizing long-term freight contracts, Sungrow has mitigated the volatility of global logistics costs.
  • Financial Engineering: The negative financial expense ratio (-0.6%) is a significant contributor to net profit. This suggests efficient treasury management, likely involving hedging strategies against currency fluctuations and effective deployment of excess cash in short-term instruments.

4. Global Footprint and Brand Strength

Sungrow’s "Glocal" (Global + Local) strategy is a key moat.
* Brand Bankability: In the utility-scale sector, developers and financiers prioritize "bankable" brands. Sungrow’s long track record ensures that its equipment is accepted by major international banks and insurance providers, reducing the cost of capital for its customers.
* Service Network: The Company has established extensive local service teams in key markets (Europe, North America, Australia, India). This post-sales support capability is a critical differentiator, as downtime in solar and storage assets directly impacts customer revenue.
* Regulatory Compliance: Sungrow has proactively adapted to varying grid codes and safety standards across different jurisdictions, allowing it to enter markets that are closed to less compliant competitors.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is positive, institutional investors must consider the following risks inherent to the global renewable energy supply chain and geopolitical landscape.

1. Global PV Installation Miss

  • Risk: The core assumption behind our revenue forecasts is the continued growth of global solar installations. If macroeconomic conditions (high interest rates, recession) dampen demand in key markets like Europe or the US, or if policy support wavers in China, overall installation volumes could fall short of expectations.
  • Impact: A slowdown in installations would directly reduce demand for inverters and storage systems, leading to revenue misses and potential inventory build-up.

2. Raw Material Price Volatility

  • Risk: The cost structure of inverters and storage systems is sensitive to the prices of key commodities such as copper, aluminum, silicon (for chips), and lithium carbonate (for batteries).
  • Impact: A sharp increase in raw material prices could compress gross margins if the Company cannot pass these costs onto customers due to competitive pressures. While hedging helps, it does not eliminate long-term exposure.

3. Foreign Exchange (FX) Fluctuations

  • Risk: Sungrow generates a significant portion of its revenue overseas (in USD, EUR, etc.) while incurring a large part of its costs in CNY.
  • Impact:
    • Appreciation of CNY: Would reduce the value of repatriated overseas earnings, negatively impacting reported revenue and profit.
    • Depreciation of CNY: Boosts reported earnings but may increase the cost of imported components.
    • The current benefit from FX is reflected in the H1 results; a reversal in currency trends could act as a headwind in H2 2025 or 2026.

4. Geopolitical and Trade Policy Risks (Tariffs)

  • Risk: The renewable energy sector is increasingly subject to geopolitical friction.
    • US: Potential changes in tariff structures (e.g., Section 301 tariffs, UFLPA enforcement) could restrict access to the lucrative US market or increase costs.
    • EU: The European Union’s anti-subsidy investigations or carbon border adjustment mechanisms (CBAM) could impose additional barriers.
    • India: Local content requirements (ALMM) may limit direct exports, forcing local manufacturing investments which carry higher execution risk.
  • Impact: Tariffs can erode competitiveness or force costly supply chain reconfigurations. In extreme cases, market access could be restricted.

5. Intensifying Competition

  • Risk: The inverter and storage markets are attracting new entrants, including traditional electrical giants and battery manufacturers moving downstream. Price wars, particularly in the residential storage and string inverter segments, could intensify.
  • Impact: Sustained price competition could pressure gross margins below the current ~35-40% levels, impacting long-term profitability.

6. Regulatory Changes in Domestic Market (Document No. 136)

  • Risk: While the impact is expected to fade, further unforeseen regulatory tightening in China regarding grid connection, land use, or subsidy payments could delay project timelines and affect cash flows from the station development business.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Structural Growth with Short-Term Volatility

The global energy transition is a secular trend supported by climate commitments (Paris Agreement), energy security concerns, and the improving economics of renewables.
* Solar: Expected to remain the cheapest source of new electricity generation in most parts of the world. Annual installations are projected to grow at a CAGR of 15-20% over the next five years.
* Storage: The storage sector is entering a hyper-growth phase. As renewable penetration exceeds 20-30% in many grids, storage becomes essential for grid stability. We expect global storage deployments to grow at a CAGR of >30% through 2030.
* Consolidation: The industry is undergoing consolidation. Leaders like Sungrow, with strong balance sheets and technology advantages, are gaining market share at the expense of smaller, less capitalized players. This "flight to quality" benefits top-tier manufacturers.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Sungrow Power Supply based on the following rationale:

  1. Earnings Visibility: The Company’s H1 2025 performance provides high confidence in meeting or exceeding our full-year estimates. The visibility of the storage order book supports revenue projections for 2025 and 2026.
  2. Competitive Moat: Sungrow’s combination of scale, technology, and global brand recognition creates a wide moat that is difficult for competitors to breach.
  3. Valuation Attractiveness: At a 2025E P/E of ~21x, the stock is reasonably valued given its earnings growth profile (22% CAGR). Compared to historical averages and peer groups, Sungrow offers a compelling risk-reward ratio.
  4. Shareholder Returns: The Company’s consistent dividend policy and strong cash flow generation provide a floor for the stock price, appealing to long-term institutional holders.

Investment View

1. Financial Forecast and Valuation

Based on the detailed assumptions provided by Southwest Securities, we project the following financial trajectory for Sungrow Power Supply.

Key Assumptions:
* Inverters: Sales volume growth driven by global PV expansion. Prices assumed to decline slightly due to competition (CNY 0.18/W in 2025 to CNY 0.15/W in 2027), but volume growth offsets price erosion.
* Storage: High volume growth (40 GWh in 2025 to 60 GWh in 2027). Prices stabilized at CNY 1/Wh. Margins gradually normalize from 36% to 32% as competition increases, but remain industry-leading.
* Station Development: Revenue growth of 20% in 2025-2026, slowing to 15% in 2027. Margins stable at 19% due to low component costs.
* Power Generation: Steady 10% growth with high 55% margins.

Projected Financials (2025-2027):

Metric (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 77,857 97,270 116,570 134,617
YoY Growth 7.8% 24.9% 19.8% 15.5%
Gross Profit 23,312 30,948 35,375 38,933
Gross Margin 29.9% 31.8% 30.3% 28.9%
Operating Profit 13,564 16,058 18,985 23,090
Net Profit (Attrib.) 11,036 13,471 16,119 19,610
YoY Growth 16.9% 22.1% 19.7% 21.7%
EPS (CNY) 5.32 6.50 7.77 9.46
ROE (%) 28.02% 26.27% 24.91% 24.18%

Valuation Multiples:

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
P/E (Price-to-Earnings) 25.7x 21.0x 17.6x 14.5x
P/B (Price-to-Book) 7.7x 5.9x 4.6x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA 17.6x 14.4x 12.1x 9.5x
Dividend Yield 0.50% 0.78% 0.95% 1.14%

Analysis of Valuation:
The forward P/E multiple compresses from 21x in 2025 to 14.5x in 2027, reflecting the market’s expectation of sustained earnings growth. An EV/EBITDA of 14.4x for 2025 is reasonable for a high-growth industrial tech company with global leadership. The declining P/B ratio indicates that the stock price is not running ahead of book value accumulation, suggesting a grounded valuation.

2. Strategic Investment Thesis

A. The "Storage Supercycle" Play
Sungrow is arguably the best pure-play listed vehicle for investors seeking exposure to the global energy storage boom. Unlike battery cell manufacturers who face intense commodity-driven competition, Sungrow operates in the system integration and power electronics layer, where software, grid compatibility, and brand trust command higher margins. The projected doubling of storage shipments in 2025 is a catalyst that the market may still be under-appreciating.

B. Resilience Through Diversification
Sungrow’s business model is uniquely resilient.
* Geographic Diversification: Revenue is spread across China, Europe, Americas, and APAC, reducing reliance on any single market.
* Product Diversification: The mix of Inverters (Cash Cow), Storage (Star), and Station Development (Question Mark/Dog depending on cycle) allows the Company to pivot resources to the highest growth areas.
* Customer Diversification: Serving utilities, C&I (Commercial & Industrial), and residential customers spreads demand risk.

C. Operational Leverage and Margin Trajectory
The H1 2025 margin expansion demonstrates operating leverage. As revenue scales, fixed costs (R&D, Admin) are spread over a larger base. Even if gross margins stabilize or slightly decline due to competition, the net margin can remain stable or improve due to expense control and financial income. This structural improvement in profitability supports higher earnings per share (EPS) growth than revenue growth alone would suggest.

D. Balance Sheet Strength
With a current ratio of 1.84 (2025E) and a quick ratio of 1.21, Sungrow possesses a robust liquidity position. The debt-to-asset ratio is projected to decline to 57.6% in 2025, indicating a conservative capital structure. This financial health allows the Company to:
1. Invest aggressively in R&D without jeopardizing solvency.
2. Weather downturns better than leveraged peers.
3. Pursue strategic M&A or capacity expansion opportunities.

3. Catalysts for Stock Performance

  1. H2 2025 Shipment Data: Confirmation of the 40-50 GWh storage shipment target will validate the growth narrative.
  2. New Product Launches: Introduction of next-generation grid-forming inverters or long-duration storage solutions could re-rate the stock as a technology leader.
  3. Policy Clarity: Resolution of trade tensions or clear guidelines on domestic grid connections (post-Document 136) could remove uncertainty premiums.
  4. Margin Beat: Any quarter where net margins exceed 18% consistently will signal that the margin expansion story is durable, not cyclical.

4. Comparative Peer Analysis (Contextual)

While specific peer data is not provided in the source text, generally, Sungrow trades at a premium to pure-play inverter manufacturers due to its storage exposure and at a discount to pure-play software/tech firms. Compared to integrated energy giants, Sungrow offers higher growth rates. Its valuation multiple of ~21x 2025E P/E is justified by its superior ROE (>24%) and growth profile (>20%). Investors should monitor peers like Huawei (private), SMA Solar, and Enphase Energy for comparative margin trends and market share shifts.

5. Long-Term Structural Trends Supporting Sungrow

  • Electrification of Everything: The shift from fossil fuels to electricity in transport, heating, and industry increases total electricity demand, requiring more generation and storage.
  • Grid Modernization: Aging grids in developed markets require smart inverters and storage for stability. Sungrow’s advanced grid-support features are highly valued here.
  • Energy Independence: Post-pandemic and post-Ukraine war, nations are prioritizing energy security, accelerating domestic renewable deployment. Sungrow’s global manufacturing footprint allows it to serve these local needs effectively.

Detailed Financial Analysis & Forecasts

Revenue Breakdown and Drivers

1. PV Inverters & Power Conversion Equipment
* 2024 Actual: CNY 29.13 Billion
* 2025 Estimate: CNY 29.20 Billion (+5.6%)
* 2026 Estimate: CNY 32.50 Billion (+11.3%)
* 2027 Estimate: CNY 35.00 Billion (+7.7%)
* Logic: The modest growth in 2025 reflects a consolidation phase in the global PV market after years of hyper-growth. However, the acceleration in 2026-2027 anticipates a new wave of installations driven by falling module prices and grid parity in emerging markets. The slight price erosion (0.18 to 0.15 CNY/W) is standard for mature hardware technologies but is offset by volume.

2. Energy Storage Systems (ESS)
* 2024 Actual: CNY 24.96 Billion
* 2025 Estimate: CNY 40.00 Billion (+60.3%)
* 2026 Estimate: CNY 50.00 Billion (+25.0%)
* 2027 Estimate: CNY 60.00 Billion (+20.0%)
* Logic: This is the primary growth engine. The 60% jump in 2025 aligns with the 40-50 GWh shipment target. The moderation in growth rate to 20-25% in subsequent years reflects the law of large numbers as the base becomes larger, but absolute growth remains substantial. The assumption of stable pricing (1 CNY/Wh) suggests a balanced market where demand meets supply without destructive price wars.

3. New Energy Investment Development
* 2024 Actual: CNY 21.00 Billion
* 2025 Estimate: CNY 25.20 Billion (+20.0%)
* 2026 Estimate: CNY 30.24 Billion (+20.0%)
* 2027 Estimate: CNY 34.78 Billion (+15.0%)
* Logic: The rebound from the H1 2025 dip is built into the full-year 20% growth estimate. This assumes that the policy headwinds are temporary and that the low cost of modules stimulates project development activity in H2 2025 and beyond.

4. Power Station Generation
* 2024 Actual: CNY 1.14 Billion
* 2025-2027 Estimate: Steady 10% growth annually.
* Logic: This is a stable, low-growth, high-margin annuity business. It serves as a hedge against volatility in the equipment sales segments.

Cost and Expense Projections

Cost of Goods Sold (COGS):
* Projected to grow in line with revenue, but slightly slower in 2025 due to margin expansion.
* 2025E COGS: CNY 66.32 Billion (implying Gross Profit of CNY 30.95 Billion).

Operating Expenses:
* Selling Expenses: Expected to rise in absolute terms to support global expansion but remain controlled as a percentage of sales.
* R&D: Critical for maintaining leadership. The forecast implies continued heavy investment in next-gen tech.
* Financial Expenses: The forecast assumes a normalization of financial expenses (positive expense rather than income) in 2025-2027, which is a conservative assumption. If FX gains continue, earnings could beat estimates.

Cash Flow Analysis

Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
* 2024A: CNY 12.07 Billion
* 2025E: CNY 5.26 Billion
* 2026E: CNY 11.96 Billion
* 2027E: CNY 17.41 Billion
* Observation: The dip in 2025E OCF is likely due to working capital buildup (inventory and receivables) associated with the rapid expansion in storage shipments. This is typical for high-growth phases. The strong recovery in 2026-2027 indicates that the Company will convert these sales into cash efficiently as the business matures.

Investing and Financing:
* Capital expenditures are kept relatively low (CNY 500M/year), suggesting an asset-light model or sufficient existing capacity.
* Dividend payments are projected to increase in line with earnings, supporting the dividend yield growth from 0.5% to 1.14%.

Balance Sheet Health

  • Assets: Total assets are projected to grow from CNY 115 Billion (2024) to CNY 173 Billion (2027), driven by retained earnings and working capital.
  • Liabilities: Debt levels are managed carefully. Short-term borrowing is reduced, and long-term debt grows slowly.
  • Equity: Shareholder equity grows robustly from CNY 36.9 Billion to CNY 77.8 Billion, driven by retained profits. This strengthens the Company’s ability to borrow if needed for large projects or M&A.

Conclusion

Sungrow Power Supply stands at the forefront of the global energy transition. Its H1 2025 results are not just a snapshot of past success but a validation of its strategic positioning for future growth. The Company has successfully navigated the complexities of a multi-polar global market, leveraging its technological prowess in inverters and storage to deliver superior financial performance.

For institutional investors, Sungrow offers a rare combination of high growth (driven by storage), high profitability (industry-leading margins), and financial stability (strong balance sheet and cash flow). The risks, while present, are manageable and largely priced into the current valuation.

We reiterate our BUY rating. The projected EPS growth of 22% CAGR through 2027, coupled with a reasonable forward P/E multiple, makes Sungrow an attractive core holding for portfolios focused on sustainable energy and industrial innovation. Investors should monitor quarterly shipment data, particularly in the storage segment, and any developments in international trade policies as key indicators for near-term stock performance.

Recommendation: Accumulate on dips. The long-term structural tailwinds for solar and storage are intact, and Sungrow is best-in-class to capture this value.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables

Table 1: Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue 77,857 97,270 116,570 134,617
Cost of Revenue 54,545 66,321 81,194 95,684
Gross Profit 23,312 30,949 35,376 38,933
Taxes & Surcharges 403 481 586 673
Selling Expenses 3,761 7,393 8,393 8,077
Admin Expenses 4,364 5,836 6,411 6,058
R&D Expenses Included in Above/Other
Financial Expenses 290 935 759 792
Asset Impairment -778 -300 -300 -300
Investment Income 420 0 0 0
Fair Value Change 64 55 58 57
Operating Profit 13,564 16,058 18,985 23,090
Non-Operating Items -20 -15 -17 -16
Total Profit 13,544 16,043 18,968 23,074
Income Tax 2,280 2,567 2,845 3,461
Net Profit 11,264 13,476 16,123 19,613
Minority Interest 228 5 4 3
Net Profit (Attr.) 11,036 13,471 16,119 19,610

Table 2: Balance Sheet Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Current Assets
Cash & Equivalents 19,799 21,401 28,342 41,167
Receivables 30,656 36,542 43,462 50,273
Inventory 29,028 34,530 43,835 51,435
Other Current Assets 15,665 8,763 10,264 11,048
Non-Current Assets
Long-term Equity Inv. 484 484 484 484
Fixed Assets 11,267 11,158 10,978 10,665
Intangible Assets 1,419 1,296 1,172 1,048
Other Non-Current 6,667 6,655 6,643 6,631
Total Assets 115,074 120,917 145,268 172,840
Current Liabilities
Short-term Debt 4,214 2,000 1,500 1,500
Payables 40,647 48,916 59,343 69,488
Non-Current Liabilities
Long-term Debt 4,863 4,913 5,013 5,113
Other Liabilities 25,151 13,798 14,693 15,631
Total Liabilities 74,875 69,627 80,550 91,733
Shareholders' Equity 36,905 47,991 61,416 77,801
Total Liab. & Equity 115,074 120,917 145,268 172,840

Table 3: Cash Flow Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Net Profit 11,264 13,476 16,123 19,613
Depreciation & Amort. 764 744 817 848
Change in Working Cap. -5,110 -9,892 -4,711 -5,417
Operating Cash Flow 12,068 5,259 11,959 17,413
Capital Expenditure -3,858 -500 -500 -400
Investing Cash Flow -10,853 3,752 -1,165 -672
Net Borrowing 2,104 -2,164 -400 100
Dividends Paid -1,419 -2,207 -2,694 -3,224
Financing Cash Flow 259 -7,409 -3,853 -3,916
Net Change in Cash 1,450 1,601 6,941 12,825

Table 4: Key Financial Ratios

Ratio 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Growth
Revenue Growth 7.8% 24.9% 19.8% 15.5%
Net Profit Growth 17.2% 19.6% 19.6% 21.6%
Profitability
Gross Margin 29.9% 31.8% 30.3% 28.9%
Net Margin 14.5% 13.9% 13.8% 14.6%
ROE 28.0% 26.3% 24.9% 24.2%
ROIC 54.8% 51.7% 45.3% 46.9%
Efficiency
Asset Turnover 0.79 0.82 0.88 0.85
Inventory Turnover 2.01 1.97 2.03 1.99
Solvency
Debt-to-Asset 65.1% 57.6% 55.5% 53.1%
Current Ratio 1.58 1.84 1.91 2.00
Quick Ratio 1.10 1.21 1.25 1.33

Analyst Certification and Disclosures

Analyst Certification:
The analyst responsible for this report, Han Chen, certifies that the views expressed in this report accurately reflect his/her personal views about the subject securities or issuers. The analyst also certifies that no part of his/her compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Important Disclosures:
* Conflict of Interest: Southwest Securities Co., Ltd. and its affiliates may have a financial interest in the securities mentioned in this report. They may also perform investment banking or other services for the companies mentioned.
* No Guarantee: The information contained in this report is derived from sources believed to be reliable, but Southwest Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness.
* Investment Risk: Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions.
* Copyright: This report is the property of Southwest Securities. Unauthorized reproduction or distribution is prohibited.

Contact Information:
* Southwest Securities Institute
* Shanghai: 10F, 21st Century Building, Lujiazui, Pudong New Area, Shanghai.
* Beijing: 8F, International Enterprise Building A, 35 Financial Street, Xicheng District, Beijing.
* Shenzhen: 22F, Taiping Finance Building, 6001 Yitian Road, Futian District, Shenzhen.
* Chongqing: 21F, Southwest Securities Headquarters, 32 Jinshamen Road, Jiangbei District, Chongqing.

(End of Report)