Equity Research: Polymeric Materials (688503.SH)
3Q2025 Review: Silver Paste Dominance Persists; Strategic Entry into Semiconductor Mask Blanks
Date: October 29, 2025
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 60.34
Target Price: Implied Upside based on 2026E Valuation
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Xu Chengrong
Source: Dongwu Securities Institute
Executive Summary
Polymeric Materials (688503.SH), a global leader in photovoltaic (PV) conductive silver paste, reported its third-quarter 2025 financial results amidst a backdrop of intensifying industry competition and strategic diversification. While headline net profit declined due to one-off impairments and investment losses, the core operating business demonstrated remarkable resilience. The company maintained its dominant market share in the silver paste sector, achieved sequential growth in shipments, and successfully optimized its expense structure. Crucially, the announcement of the proposed acquisition of SKE’s blank mask business marks a pivotal expansion into the high-barrier semiconductor materials sector, opening a significant second growth curve.
Key Highlights of the Quarter:
* Operational Resilience: Despite a year-on-year decline in cumulative shipments for 9M2025, Q3 shipments rebounded sequentially (+6% QoQ) and grew year-on-year (+16% YoY), with N-type product penetration reaching an impressive 97%. The company maintains a comprehensive market share of approximately 35%.
* Profitability Stabilization: Gross margin in Q3 stabilized at 6.8%, showing a slight sequential dip but a notable year-on-year improvement of 2.2 percentage points (pct). After adjusting for significant credit impairments and investment losses exceeding CNY 100 million in Q3, the underlying non-GAAP net profit per ton remained robust at over CNY 200,000/ton.
* Strategic M&A: The proposed acquisition of SKE’s blank mask business provides access to critical semiconductor supply chain nodes (DUV-ArF/KrF technologies). With current domestic substitution rates extremely low, this move positions Polymeric Materials to capitalize import substitution opportunities in a high-margin segment.
* Financial Health & Cash Flow: Operating expenses were effectively controlled, with the Q3 expense ratio dropping to 2.5%. However, operating cash flow remained negative due to working capital dynamics, particularly a 49.3% increase in inventory levels since the beginning of the year.
Investment Stance:
We maintain our BUY rating. Although we have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2025-2027 downwards to reflect margin pressures and one-off losses, the long-term investment thesis remains intact. The company’s entrenched leadership in PV silver paste provides a stable cash cow, while the semiconductor expansion offers high-growth potential. The current valuation, trading at ~31x P/E for 2026E, appears reasonable given the dual-engine growth strategy and the company’s ability to navigate cyclical downturns in the PV sector.
Key Takeaways
1. Core Business Performance: Volume Growth Amidst Margin Pressure
Revenue and Profit Analysis
In the first three quarters of 2025, Polymeric Materials generated total revenue of CNY 10.64 billion, representing a year-on-year (YoY) increase of 8.3%. However, profitability faced headwinds. Net profit attributable to shareholders amounted to CNY 240 million, a significant YoY decline of 43.2%. Deducting non-recurring items, the net profit stood at CNY 270 million, down 37.4% YoY.
The gross margin for 9M2025 was 6.8%, a contraction of 2.1 pct YoY. The net profit margin attributable to shareholders narrowed to 2.2%, down 2.0 pct YoY. This compression reflects the intense price competition in the PV supply chain and the higher cost structure associated with the rapid transition to N-type technologies, although the latter is gradually yielding efficiency gains.
Quarterly Dynamics (Q3 2025)
The third quarter showed distinct signs of stabilization and sequential improvement:
* Revenue: Q3 revenue reached CNY 4.21 billion, surging 37.4% YoY and 22.2% quarter-on-quarter (QoQ). This acceleration indicates strong demand capture despite broader market volatility.
* Net Profit: Q3 attributable net profit was CNY 60 million, down 52.2% YoY and 35.9% QoQ.
* Non-GAAP Profitability: Crucially, the deducted non-net profit (excluding one-offs) was CNY 110 million, which actually increased by 11.6% YoY and 69.1% QoQ. This divergence between GAAP and non-GAAP profits highlights that the core operational engine is healthy, with the headline decline driven primarily by non-operational factors (impairments and investment losses).
* Margins: Q3 gross margin was 6.8%, up 2.2 pct YoY but down 0.6 pct QoQ. The net margin was 1.4%, down 2.6 pct YoY and 1.3 pct QoQ.
Shipment Trends and Market Share
* Cumulative Shipments (9M2025): Approximately 1,450 tons, a YoY decrease of roughly 10%. This decline aligns with the broader consolidation in the downstream PV module manufacturing sector.
* Q3 Shipments: Approximately 520 tons, representing a 16% YoY increase and a 6% QoQ increase. The sequential growth is a positive signal, suggesting that the company is gaining share or benefiting from seasonal restocking.
* Product Mix: The proportion of N-type silver paste reached 97% in Q3. This near-total transition underscores the company’s technological agility and alignment with the industry’s shift toward high-efficiency TOPCon and HJT cells. N-type pastes generally command better technical barriers, though pricing pressure remains acute.
* Market Position: The comprehensive market share is estimated at ~35%, maintaining a leading position globally. Management guides for full-year 2025 shipments to exceed 2,000 tons, implying a strong Q4 push.
Unit Economics
Our analysis estimates the gross profit per kilogram in Q3 at approximately CNY 548/kg (implied gross margin of 6.78%), an increase of roughly CNY 30/kg QoQ. This improvement suggests that despite top-line price wars, the company has managed to optimize costs or pass through some value via its advanced N-type formulations. After accounting for the ~CNY 100 million+ in credit impairments and net investment losses in Q3, the estimated non-GAAP net profit per ton exceeds CNY 200,000/ton. This level of underlying profitability demonstrates significant resilience in a challenging macro environment.
2. Strategic Expansion: Acquisition of SKE Blank Mask Business
In September 2025, Polymeric Materials announced its intention to acquire the blank mask business segment of SKE (a South Korean entity). This transaction represents a decisive step into the semiconductor materials arena, diversifying away from pure PV dependence.
Target Asset Profile
* Product: Blank mask substrates used in DUV-ArF (Argon Fluoride) and DUV-KrF (Krypton Fluoride) lithography technology nodes. These are critical components in the semiconductor fabrication process, serving as the base for photomasks that define circuit patterns on wafers.
* Validation Status: The target’s products have already passed validation lines at multiple semiconductor foundries and independent third-party mask shop customers. This de-risks the technical adoption phase significantly.
* Market Context: The domestic (Chinese) localization rate for high-end blank masks is currently extremely low, creating a substantial import substitution opportunity. Supply is relatively scarce, and the barrier to entry is high due to stringent purity and defect-density requirements.
* Capacity & Location: The target operates production facilities in South Korea with an annual capacity of approximately 10,000 pieces.
* Profitability: Blank masks are high-value items, with market prices ranging from tens of thousands of RMB per piece. Manufacturers in this niche typically enjoy high profitability margins compared to the commoditized PV paste market.
Strategic Rationale & Synergies
1. Second Growth Curve: The PV silver paste market, while large, is maturing and cyclical. The semiconductor materials sector offers higher margins and more stable long-term growth driven by the global expansion of chip manufacturing capacity.
2. Capacity Utilization & Expansion: Post-acquisition, Polymeric Materials plans to fully utilize the existing Korean capacity while introducing domestic expansion plans. This "Dual-Country" strategy allows the company to serve international clients through the Korean facility (avoiding certain trade barriers) and cater to the booming domestic Chinese semiconductor industry through local production.
3. Technology Transfer: Leveraging SKE’s established know-how in mask blank manufacturing, Polymeric can accelerate its R&D timeline, potentially moving into more advanced nodes (e.g., EUV-related materials) in the future.
This acquisition transforms Polymeric Materials from a single-industry player into a diversified platform company spanning renewable energy and semiconductors, warranting a re-rating of its long-term growth potential.
3. Financial Health: Expense Control vs. Working Capital Strain
Expense Optimization
The company has demonstrated disciplined cost management in response to margin pressures.
* 9M2025 Period Expenses: Totalled CNY 340 million, a YoY decrease of 16.7%. The expense ratio improved to 3.2%, down 1.0 pct YoY.
* Q3 2025 Expenses: Amounted to CNY 100 million, decreasing 13.8% YoY and 18.3% QoQ. The Q3 expense ratio dropped to 2.5%, a significant improvement of 1.5 pct YoY and 1.2 pct QoQ.
* Drivers: This reduction is likely attributed to streamlined operational processes, reduced sales commissions due to consolidated customer bases, and efficient R&D spending focused on high-yield projects.
Cash Flow and Working Capital
Cash flow dynamics present a mixed picture, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of scaling operations and managing receivables in a competitive landscape.
* Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
* 9M2025: Net OCF was -CNY 3.45 billion. While still negative, this represents a massive 332.4% YoY improvement (i.e., the outflow is significantly smaller than the previous year's comparable period, or the baseline was deeply negative).
* Q3 2025: Net OCF was -CNY 2.35 billion. This shows a 765.9% YoY improvement and a 140.1% QoQ improvement. The sequential improvement suggests better collection efforts or timing differences in payments.
* Capital Expenditure (CapEx):
* 9M2025: CapEx totaled CNY 190 million, up 27.2% YoY, indicating continued investment in production capacity and R&D infrastructure.
* Q3 2025: CapEx was CNY 40 million, down 26.1% YoY and 14% QoQ, suggesting a temporary slowdown in heavy asset deployment or completion of major phases.
* Inventory Build-up:
* Inventory at the end of Q3 2025 stood at CNY 1.39 billion, a substantial 49.3% increase from the beginning of the year.
* Implication: This build-up could be strategic (stockpiling raw silver ahead of price hikes, or preparing for Q4 peak season shipments) or indicative of slower-than-expected downstream offtake. Given the revenue growth in Q3, it is likely partly preparatory for the guided 2,000-ton annual shipment target. However, high inventory levels carry risks of impairment if silver prices drop or demand softens unexpectedly.
4. Earnings Forecast and Valuation Adjustment
Revised Forecasts
In light of the gross margin compression, the significant credit impairments recorded in Q3, and the intensifying competitive landscape in the PV sector, we have revised our earnings estimates downwards for the near term. However, we anticipate a recovery in 2026-2027 driven by the semiconductor contribution and market consolidation.
| Metric | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E (New) | 2025E (Old) | 2026E (New) | 2026E (Old) | 2027E (New) | 2027E (Old) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (CNY Mn) | 10,290 | 12,488 | 14,080 | - | 15,448 | - | 14,892 | - |
| YoY Growth (%) | 58.21 | 21.35 | 12.75 | - | 9.72 | - | (3.60) | - |
| Net Profit (CNY Mn) | 442.08 | 418.01 | 353.03 | 420.00 | 502.73 | 590.00 | 648.28 | 790.00 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 13.00 | (5.45) | (15.54) | - | 42.40 | - | 28.95 | - |
| EPS (Diluted, CNY) | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.46 | 1.73 | 2.08 | 2.44 | 2.68 | 3.26 |
| P/E (Current) | 35.75 | 37.80 | 44.76 | 34.88 | 31.43 | 24.73 | 24.38 | 18.51 |
Note: The 2027E revenue decline (-3.6%) in the provided data seems anomalous for a growth company. We interpret this as a conservative baseline or potential normalization after a peak in 2026. However, the profit growth continues, implying margin expansion or mix shift.
Valuation Logic
* Current Valuation: At the current price of CNY 60.34, the stock trades at 44.8x 2025E P/E and 31.4x 2026E P/E.
* Peer Comparison: Traditional PV material companies often trade at lower multiples (15-25x) due to cyclicality. However, Polymeric’s premium is justified by:
1. Market Leadership: #1 global share in silver paste.
2. Tech Moat: High N-type penetration and continuous R&D.
3. Semiconductor Optionality: The SKE acquisition adds a high-multiple semiconductor material component to the sum-of-the-parts valuation.
* Outlook: As the semiconductor business begins to contribute materially in 2026-2027, and if PV margins stabilize, the P/E multiple could compress to a more attractive level relative to growth, offering upside potential.
Risks / Headwinds
Investors should carefully consider the following risks which could impact the company’s financial performance and stock price:
1. Intensifying Industry Competition
- Price Wars: The PV silver paste market remains highly fragmented with several aggressive competitors. Continued price wars could further erode gross margins, potentially pushing them below the current ~6-7% level.
- Technological Disruption: Rapid shifts in cell technology (e.g., from TOPCon to HJT or BC cells) require constant R&D adaptation. Failure to keep pace with metallization requirements could lead to loss of market share.
- Silver Price Volatility: As silver is the primary raw material, sharp fluctuations in silver prices can impact working capital requirements and margin stability if hedging strategies are ineffective or if price pass-through mechanisms lag.
2. Execution Risk in M&A and Semiconductor Expansion
- Integration Challenges: Acquiring a foreign entity (SKE’s Korean business) involves cultural, regulatory, and operational integration risks. Failure to seamlessly integrate could result in synergies not being realized.
- Market Acceptance: While the target’s products are validated, scaling up production in China and expanding the customer base beyond existing validations takes time. Any delay in domestic capacity ramp-up or customer qualification could defer revenue contributions.
- Geopolitical Risks: Operating in the semiconductor supply chain exposes the company to potential trade restrictions, export controls, or geopolitical tensions between China, South Korea, and other key markets.
3. Financial and Operational Risks
- Working Capital Strain: The significant negative operating cash flow and rising inventory levels (up 49.3% YTD) pose liquidity risks. If receivables collection slows down further or inventory becomes obsolete, the company may face cash crunches or need to raise additional capital, diluting shareholders.
- Impairment Losses: The CNY 100 million+ impairment in Q3 highlights the risk of bad debts in a consolidating downstream market. Further credit losses from struggling PV module makers cannot be ruled out.
- Policy Uncertainty: Changes in government subsidies for PV installations or semiconductor manufacturing incentives in China or abroad could alter demand dynamics unexpectedly.
4. Macro-Economic Factors
- Global Demand Slowdown: A broader economic slowdown could reduce investment in renewable energy projects and consumer electronics (driving semiconductor demand), impacting both core business segments.
- Exchange Rate Fluctuations: With overseas acquisitions and potential exports, currency fluctuations (KRW/USD/CNY) could impact financial reporting and competitiveness.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Photovoltaic Materials & Semiconductor Components
- Photovoltaic (PV) Sector: The PV industry is currently in a phase of consolidation and technological iteration. While overall installed capacity growth remains robust globally, the manufacturing side is experiencing overcapacity, leading to margin compression. However, leaders with superior technology (N-type) and cost control are gaining market share at the expense of weaker players. We expect the sector to stabilize in late 2025/2026 as capacity exits and demand catches up. Silver paste demand will remain resilient due to the higher silver consumption per watt in N-type cells compared to PERC.
- Semiconductor Materials Sector: This sector enjoys a structural growth tailwind driven by national security concerns and the push for self-sufficiency in China. Blank masks are a bottleneck material with high barriers to entry. Companies that successfully localize production stand to benefit from long-term contracts and premium pricing. The sector is less cyclical than PV and offers higher margin visibility.
Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)
We maintain our BUY rating on Polymeric Materials.
* Rationale: The company has successfully navigated a tough quarter by maintaining volume growth and market share. The core business, while under margin pressure, generates sufficient cash flow and scale. The strategic acquisition of SKE’s blank mask business is a game-changer, providing a clear path to higher margins and diversification. The market has likely over-penalized the stock for the one-off Q3 impairments, ignoring the strong non-GAAP operational performance and the long-term value of the semiconductor entry.
* Catalysts:
1. Successful closure and integration of the SKE acquisition.
2. Sequential improvement in gross margins in Q4 2025 and 2026.
3. Announcement of domestic capacity expansion for blank masks.
4. Stabilization of silver prices and improvement in downstream PV maker profitability.
Investment View
1. Core Investment Logic: "Stable Cash Cow + High-Growth Option"
Polymeric Materials presents a compelling dual-engine investment thesis:
Engine 1: The PV Silver Paste Fortress (Cash Cow)
* Dominant Market Share: With ~35% global share, Polymeric is the undisputed leader. In commodity-like businesses, scale is a moat. It allows for better procurement terms, amortization of R&D costs, and stickiness with large module manufacturers.
* Technological Leadership: The 97% N-type mix proves the company is ahead of the curve. As the industry fully transitions to N-type (TOPCon/HJT), the technical barrier increases, reducing the threat of low-end competitors.
* Resilient Unit Economics: Even in a down cycle, the company maintains a non-GAAP net profit of >CNY 200k/ton. This demonstrates pricing power and cost efficiency that peers struggle to match.
Engine 2: The Semiconductor Breakout (Growth Driver)
* High Barrier, High Margin: The blank mask business operates in a oligopolistic market with high entry barriers (technology, certification, capital). Margins are significantly higher than PV pastes.
* Import Substitution Alpha: China’s push for semiconductor self-sufficiency creates a guaranteed market for qualified domestic suppliers. Polymeric is positioning itself to be a primary beneficiary of this policy-driven demand.
* Valuation Re-rating Potential: Pure PV material stocks trade at low multiples. Semiconductor material stocks trade at high multiples. As the semiconductor revenue share grows, the market should re-rate Polymeric towards a higher average multiple, expanding the P/E denominator and driving stock price appreciation.
2. Financial Trajectory Analysis
Short-Term (2025): Digestion and Transition
* Expect continued margin pressure in the PV segment as competition persists.
* One-off costs related to the acquisition and integration may weigh on GAAP earnings.
* Cash flow may remain tight due to inventory build-up and M&A expenditures.
* Investor Action: Look past the headline EPS miss. Focus on the non-GAAP profit stability and market share gains.
Medium-Term (2026-2027): Recovery and Acceleration
* PV margins should stabilize as industry capacity clears.
* The semiconductor business should start contributing meaningfully to revenue and profit.
* Operating leverage from the combined entity should improve overall ROE.
* Investor Action: This is the period where the "Buy" thesis plays out. Expect earnings growth of ~42% in 2026 and ~29% in 2027 as per our forecasts.
3. Comparative Advantage
| Feature | Polymeric Materials | Typical PV Paste Peer | Semiconductor Material Peer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Share | High (~35%) | Low/Medium | N/A |
| Tech Level | Leading (N-type) | Lagging/Following | Emerging |
| Margin Profile | Improving (via Mix) | Compressed | High (Potential) |
| Growth Visibility | Dual Engine | Single (Cyclical) | Single (Structural) |
| Valuation | Moderate Premium | Discount | Premium |
Polymeric bridges the gap between the low-valuation, high-volume PV sector and the high-valuation, high-tech semiconductor sector.
4. Strategic Recommendations for Investors
- Accumulate on Weakness: Given the recent pullback in price (from highs of CNY 84.81 to CNY 60.34), the risk-reward ratio is favorable. The market has priced in the bad news (Q3 profit drop) but not fully priced in the good news (SKE acquisition potential).
- Monitor Key Metrics:
- Q4 2025 Gross Margin: Watch for any further erosion or stabilization.
- Inventory Turnover: Ensure the inventory build-up converts to sales in Q4.
- M&A Progress: Track regulatory approvals and integration milestones for the SKE deal.
- Silver Prices: A stable or moderately rising silver price environment is generally neutral-to-positive for paste makers who can pass through costs, whereas sharp drops can lead to inventory write-downs.
- Long-Term Hold: For institutional investors with a 12-24 month horizon, Polymeric offers a balanced exposure to the green energy transition and the semiconductor sovereignty theme.
5. Conclusion
Polymeric Materials’ 3Q2025 results were a tale of two narratives: a challenging surface-level profit decline masked by robust underlying operational health and a transformative strategic pivot. The company’s ability to maintain market share and grow shipments in a downturn speaks to its competitive strength. The acquisition of SKE’s blank mask business is not merely a diversification tactic but a strategic leap into a higher-value ecosystem.
While near-term headwinds from competition and working capital management persist, the long-term trajectory is upward. The combination of a dominant cash-generating core business and a high-potential semiconductor growth engine makes Polymeric Materials a standout candidate in the materials sector. We reaffirm our BUY rating, expecting the stock to outperform the benchmark as the market recognizes the value of its second growth curve and the stabilization of its core PV margins.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis
A. Profitability Decomposition
Gross Margin Trend:
* 2023A: ~8.7% (Implied from context/historical)
* 2024A: 8.70%
* 2025E: 7.15% (Pressure from competition)
* 2026E: 7.64% (Recovery via mix shift & semi contribution)
* 2027E: 8.19% (Full realization of synergies)
The projected recovery in gross margin from 2025 to 2027 is predicated on two factors:
1. PV Segment: Stabilization of silver paste pricing and continued dominance in high-margin N-type products.
2. Semiconductor Segment: Contribution from the blank mask business, which carries significantly higher gross margins (likely 30-40%+) than PV pastes. Even a small revenue contribution from this segment can lift the blended margin substantially.
Expense Ratio Efficiency:
The reduction in the expense ratio from 3.2% (9M2024) to 2.5% (Q3 2025) is a critical driver of bottom-line resilience. This indicates that management is actively managing SG&A and R&D efficiency. As revenue scales to CNY 15 billion+, fixed cost leverage will further enhance operating margins.
B. Balance Sheet Strengths and Weaknesses
Assets:
* Liquidity: Cash and transactional financial assets are projected to grow from CNY 1.76 billion (2024A) to CNY 4.37 billion (2027E). This suggests that despite current negative OCF, the company expects strong cash generation or financing inflows in the future.
* Receivables: Operational receivables are high (CNY 3.99 billion in 2024A), reflecting the bargaining power of downstream module giants. The projected decrease to CNY 3.53 billion by 2027E implies improved collection efficiency or a shift in customer mix.
* Inventory: The rise in inventory is a concern. However, given the nature of silver (a precious metal), inventory holds intrinsic value. The risk is primarily mark-to-market volatility rather than obsolescence, although technological obsolescence for specific paste formulations is possible.
Liabilities:
* Debt Structure: Short-term borrowings are significant (CNY 2.6 billion in 2024A, projected to rise to CNY 3.6 billion in 2026E). This indicates reliance on short-term financing to fund working capital. The lack of long-term debt suggests a conservative long-term leverage stance but exposes the company to refinancing risks in tight credit markets.
* Asset-Liability Ratio: Projected to remain stable around 42-45%, which is manageable for a manufacturing firm.
C. Cash Flow Bridge
The negative operating cash flow in 9M2025 (-CNY 3.45 billion) is primarily driven by:
1. Increase in Inventory: +CNY ~460 million (estimated from balance sheet change).
2. Increase in Receivables: Timing differences in collections.
3. Payment of Payables: Accelerated payments to silver suppliers.
However, the sequential improvement in Q3 OCF (-CNY 2.35 billion, +140% QoQ) is a leading indicator of turning tides. If Q4 sees strong sales and collections, full-year OCF could turn positive or narrow significantly, aligning with the forecasted +CNY 857 million OCF for 2025E (note: the table shows positive 2025E OCF, implying a strong Q4 reversal is expected by analysts).
D. Sensitivity Analysis
Scenario 1: Bull Case
* Assumptions: PV competition stabilizes faster than expected; SKE acquisition closes smoothly and achieves 100% capacity utilization in Year 1; Silver prices remain stable.
* Impact: 2026 Net Profit could exceed CNY 600 million. P/E multiple expands to 35-40x due to semiconductor re-rating.
* Target Price Implication: Significant upside from current levels.
Scenario 2: Base Case (Our Forecast)
* Assumptions: Moderate PV margin pressure; SKE integration takes 6-12 months; Gradual market share gain.
* Impact: 2026 Net Profit ~CNY 503 million. P/E multiple remains at 30-32x.
* Target Price Implication: Steady appreciation in line with earnings growth.
Scenario 3: Bear Case
* Assumptions: Severe price war in PV drives margins below 5%; SKE acquisition faces regulatory hurdles or technical failures; Downstream PV defaults lead to higher impairments.
* Impact: 2026 Net Profit falls below CNY 400 million. P/E multiple contracts to 20-25x.
* Target Price Implication: Downside risk to CNY 40-45 range.
Final Remarks
Polymeric Materials stands at a critical inflection point. The company is leveraging its cash-rich, dominant position in the PV sector to fund a high-stakes, high-reward entry into the semiconductor materials industry. While the 3Q2025 financials reflect the growing pains of this transition and the cyclical trough of the PV market, the underlying operational metrics remain strong.
For institutional investors, the key is to distinguish between transient accounting noise (impairments) and structural business health (market share, tech leadership, strategic M&A). Our analysis suggests that the latter outweighs the former. The maintenance of the BUY rating reflects confidence in management’s execution capability and the compelling long-term logic of the dual-business model.
Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Dongwu Securities Institute for institutional clients only. It does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Dongwu Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should make their own independent decisions and consult with their financial advisors before investing. The analysts named in this report certify that all of the views expressed in this report accurately reflect their personal views about the subject company and its securities. No part of the analysts' compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.