Research report

2025 Q3 Report Review: Slight Impact from FX and Deferred Revenue Recognition; C&I Energy Storage and Battery Packs Continue to Drive Growth

Published 2025-10-31 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
Source: 605117_14531.html

2025 Q3 Report Review: Slight Impact from FX and Deferred Revenue Recognition; C&I Energy Storage and Battery Packs Continue to Drive Growth

605117.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-10-31
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockDeye Shares (605117)
Report typeStock

Deye Shares (605117.SH): Q3 2025 Earnings Review – FX Headwinds and Revenue Recognition Delays Mask Underlying Strength in C&I Storage and Battery Packs

Date: October 30, 2025
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Target Price: CNY 110.00
Current Price: CNY 80.75
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Yu Huiyong | Dongwu Securities Institute


Executive Summary

Deye Shares (605117.SH), a leading global provider of hybrid inverters and energy storage systems, released its third-quarter financial results for 2025 on October 30, 2025. The company reported total revenue of CNY 8.846 billion for the first nine months of 2025, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 10.36%. Net profit attributable to shareholders amounted to CNY 2.347 billion, up 4.79% YoY. For the third quarter alone (3Q25), revenue reached CNY 3.311 billion (+1.32% YoY, +11.51% Quarter-over-Quarter [QoQ]), while net profit stood at CNY 825 million (-17.84% YoY, +1.00% QoQ). The gross margin for 3Q25 was recorded at 40.33%, reflecting a YoY decline of 4.17 percentage points (pct) but a QoQ improvement of 2.62 pct.

While the headline earnings for 3Q25 slightly missed market expectations, this discrepancy is primarily attributed to two transient factors: adverse foreign exchange (FX) fluctuations impacting financial expenses, and timing differences in revenue recognition for certain shipped goods, which are expected to be recognized in the fourth quarter (4Q25). Despite these short-term headwinds, the underlying operational trends remain robust. Specifically, shipments of inverters and battery packs demonstrated sequential growth in 3Q25. The surge in demand for battery packs, particularly driven by subsidy policies in the Australian residential storage market, has become a significant growth engine. Furthermore, the Commercial and Industrial (C&I) storage segment continues to gain traction, diversifying the company’s revenue base beyond traditional residential solutions.

Looking ahead to 4Q25 and into 2026, we anticipate a sustained sequential recovery in both inverter and battery pack businesses. The high-demand environment in Australia is projected to drive substantial volume growth for residential storage inverters and battery packs in 2026. Consequently, we have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2025-2027 to reflect a more conservative near-term market growth trajectory, revising net profit estimates to CNY 3.324 billion, CNY 4.009 billion, and CNY 4.805 billion, respectively. Based on a target Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple of 25x for 2026 earnings, we maintain our BUY rating with a target price of CNY 110.00. This valuation underscores our confidence in Deye’s long-term competitive positioning, its expanding product portfolio in C&I storage, and its resilient profitability amidst evolving global market dynamics.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: Resilience Amidst Transient Headwinds

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends

The financial results for the first three quarters of 2025 indicate a company navigating a complex macroeconomic and industry-specific landscape with resilience.

  • Cumulative Performance (9M25): Total revenue of CNY 8.846 billion (+10.36% YoY) and net profit of CNY 2.347 billion (+4.79% YoY) demonstrate steady top-line expansion. The cumulative gross margin of 38.55% represents a slight contraction of 1.60 pct YoY, indicative of broader industry pricing pressures and product mix shifts.
  • Quarterly Dynamics (3Q25):
    • Revenue: At CNY 3.311 billion, 3Q25 revenue grew modestly by 1.32% YoY but showed a healthy sequential increase of 11.51% QoQ. This sequential growth is a critical indicator of recovering demand and improved shipment volumes.
    • Profitability: Net profit of CNY 825 million declined 17.84% YoY but remained flat QoQ (+1.00%). The divergence between revenue growth and profit decline is largely explained by non-operational factors, specifically FX losses and delayed revenue recognition, rather than a deterioration in core operating margins.
    • Gross Margin Recovery: The gross margin improved to 40.33% in 3Q25, up 2.62 pct from the previous quarter. This QoQ expansion suggests that the company is successfully managing cost structures and potentially benefiting from a favorable shift in product mix towards higher-margin items such as battery packs and C&I solutions.

1.2 Expense Structure and FX Impact

A detailed examination of the expense structure reveals the impact of currency volatility on the bottom line.

  • Operating Expenses: Total period expenses for 3Q25 amounted to CNY 302 million, a decrease of 6.42% YoY but a significant increase of 43.71% QoQ.
  • Expense Ratio: The expense ratio stood at 9.11%, down 0.75 pct YoY but up 2.04 pct QoQ. The sequential spike is primarily driven by financial expenses resulting from unfavorable exchange rate movements. As Deye derives a substantial portion of its revenue from overseas markets (particularly Europe, Africa, and Asia-Pacific), FX fluctuations can materially impact reported earnings in the short term. However, this is a non-cash or translational effect that does not impair the company’s underlying cash-generating ability.
  • Cash Flow Health: Operating net cash flow for 3Q25 was CNY 1.146 billion, down 15.77% YoY but up 10.27% QoQ. The strong positive operating cash flow confirms the quality of earnings and the company’s efficient working capital management, despite the accounting noise from FX and revenue recognition timing.

1.3 Balance Sheet Strength

Deye maintains a robust balance sheet, providing ample liquidity for future expansion and R&D investments.

  • Inventory: Inventory levels stood at CNY 1.449 billion as of the end of 3Q25, a moderate increase of 4.99% YoY. This controlled inventory growth aligns with the anticipated ramp-up in shipments for 4Q25 and 2026, particularly for the Australian market. It does not signal any significant risk of obsolescence or demand shortfall.
  • Contract Liabilities: Contract liabilities decreased by 37.90% YoY to CNY 325 million. This decline may reflect the conversion of prepayments into recognized revenue, consistent with the company’s strong delivery capabilities.
  • Liquidity: The company holds substantial monetary funds and transactional financial assets, ensuring financial flexibility. The debt-to-asset ratio remains manageable at approximately 49.48% (LF), indicating a prudent leverage profile.

2. Operational Drivers: Inverters, Battery Packs, and C&I Storage

The core investment thesis for Deye Shares rests on its diversified product portfolio and its ability to capture growth in key geographic markets. The 3Q25 results provide clear evidence of momentum in specific high-growth segments.

2.1 Inverter Business: Sequential Recovery and Deferred Recognition

The inverter segment, historically the backbone of Deye’s revenue, experienced a nuanced performance in 3Q25.

  • Shipment Dynamics: We estimate that inverter shipments in 3Q25 declined slightly YoY but improved sequentially QoQ. The YoY decline reflects the high base effect from the previous year and a temporary slowdown in certain European markets due to inventory digestion. However, the QoQ improvement signals a stabilization in demand.
  • Revenue Recognition Lag: A critical factor affecting 3Q25 reported revenue was the delay in recognizing revenue for a portion of products shipped during the quarter. These goods, while physically delivered, did not meet all revenue recognition criteria (likely related to installation milestones or customer acceptance protocols in specific jurisdictions) by the end of September. Consequently, this revenue is expected to be recognized in 4Q25. This "pull-forward" effect implies that 4Q25 revenue will benefit from both current quarter shipments and the deferred recognition from 3Q25, supporting our view of sequential growth in the coming quarter.
  • Product Mix Evolution: Within the inverter category, there is a strategic shift towards higher-value hybrid inverters and microinverters. Deye’s hybrid inverters, known for their compatibility with various battery chemistries and grid-forming capabilities, continue to enjoy strong brand loyalty in emerging markets such as South Africa, Southeast Asia, and Latin America.

2.2 Battery Pack Segment: The New Growth Engine

The battery pack business has emerged as a pivotal driver of growth, particularly in the residential storage sector.

  • Australian Market Catalyst: The most significant development in 3Q25 was the explosive growth in battery pack demand driven by policy stimuli in Australia. Australian state governments have introduced or enhanced subsidies for residential energy storage systems, aiming to accelerate the transition to renewable energy and enhance grid stability. Deye, with its established distribution network and compatible inverter-battery ecosystem, is well-positioned to capitalize on this policy-driven demand surge.
  • Volume and Margin Expansion: Battery pack shipments in 3Q25 grew both YoY and QoQ. More importantly, the integration of battery packs with Deye’s proprietary inverters allows for bundled sales, which typically carry higher aggregate margins and strengthen customer stickiness. The QoQ improvement in gross margin to 40.33% is partly attributable to the increasing contribution of these higher-margin battery solutions.
  • Supply Chain Integration: Deye’s vertical integration capabilities, including partnerships with cell suppliers and internal pack assembly lines, enable it to manage costs effectively and ensure supply continuity. This operational advantage is crucial in a market where battery availability and price volatility can be significant constraints for competitors.

2.3 Commercial and Industrial (C&I) Storage: Strategic Diversification

While residential storage remains the dominant revenue contributor, the C&I storage segment is gaining momentum, offering a pathway to diversify away from the cyclicality of the residential market.

  • Market Penetration: Deye has been actively expanding its C&I product lineup, including high-power hybrid inverters and scalable battery storage units designed for commercial applications. The 3Q25 results indicate a steady increase in the proportion of C&I storage shipments.
  • Strategic Importance: The C&I segment offers larger project sizes, longer-term service contracts, and potentially more stable revenue streams compared to the fragmented residential market. As global industries face increasing pressure to decarbonize and manage energy costs, the demand for C&I storage solutions is expected to grow structurally. Deye’s early entry and technological readiness in this segment position it to capture a meaningful share of this emerging market.
  • Competitive Moat: Deye’s ability to offer integrated solutions (inverter + battery + energy management system) gives it a competitive edge in the C&I space, where system compatibility and reliability are paramount.

2.4 Traditional Businesses: Appliance Parts and Heat Exchangers

The company’s legacy businesses, including appliance parts and heat exchangers, experienced a slight decline in 3Q25.

  • Contextualizing the Decline: This decline is not unexpected given the mature nature of these markets and the company’s strategic focus on shifting resources towards high-growth energy storage segments. While these businesses contribute to cash flow, they are no longer the primary drivers of top-line growth. The slight downturn here is offset by the robust performance in the energy storage division, reflecting a successful strategic pivot.

3. Outlook for 4Q25 and 2026: Sustained Momentum

Based on the operational trends observed in 3Q25 and forward-looking indicators, we project a positive trajectory for Deye Shares in the near to medium term.

3.1 Fourth Quarter 2025 Expectations

  • Sequential Growth: We expect both inverter and battery pack revenues to continue their sequential growth trend in 4Q25. The recognition of deferred revenue from 3Q25 will provide a baseline boost, while new shipments driven by year-end installation rushes in key markets (Europe, Australia, South Africa) will add further momentum.
  • Margin Stabilization: With the potential stabilization of FX rates and the continued shift towards higher-margin battery and C&I products, we anticipate gross margins to remain robust, potentially exceeding the 40% mark achieved in 3Q25.
  • Expense Control: As revenue scales, operating leverage should help contain the expense ratio, mitigating the impact of fixed costs and improving net profitability.

3.2 2026 Growth Drivers: The Australian Boom and Global Expansion

  • Australia as a Key Market: The Australian residential storage market is poised for exceptional growth in 2026. The combination of federal and state-level subsidies, rising electricity prices, and high solar penetration creates a compelling economic case for home battery adoption. Deye’s strong brand presence and product compatibility make it a primary beneficiary of this trend. We forecast high double-digit growth in shipments to Australia in 2026.
  • Global Diversification: Beyond Australia, Deye continues to expand its footprint in other high-potential markets. In Europe, the focus is shifting from pure inventory restocking to sustainable demand driven by energy independence goals. In emerging markets like Southeast Asia, Latin America, and the Middle East, Deye’s affordable and reliable hybrid inverter solutions are gaining traction as grid instability and diesel costs drive the need for backup power and solar integration.
  • C&I Scale-Up: We expect the C&I storage segment to contribute a significantly larger share of total revenue in 2026. As Deye secures larger commercial projects and expands its channel partnerships in this segment, it will reduce reliance on the residential market and enhance overall revenue stability.

Risks / Headwinds

While the long-term outlook for Deye Shares remains positive, investors must be aware of several key risks and headwinds that could impact performance.

1. Intensifying Competition

The energy storage and inverter industry is characterized by low barriers to entry for assembly-level players and intense competition among established giants.
* Price Wars: Competitors, particularly from China, may engage in aggressive pricing strategies to gain market share, potentially compressing gross margins across the industry. While Deye has a strong brand and technology moat, sustained price pressure could erode profitability.
* Technological Disruption: Rapid advancements in battery technology (e.g., solid-state batteries) and inverter topology (e.g., module-level power electronics) require continuous R&D investment. Failure to keep pace with technological innovations could render existing products obsolete.

2. Demand Uncertainty

Global demand for energy storage is influenced by macroeconomic conditions, policy changes, and interest rates.
* Policy Reversals: The growth in key markets like Australia and Europe is heavily dependent government subsidies and feed-in tariffs. Any reduction or elimination of these incentives could dampen demand unexpectedly.
* Economic Slowdown: A global economic recession could lead to reduced consumer spending on discretionary items like residential solar and storage systems. High interest rates also increase the cost of financing for both consumers and commercial projects, potentially delaying installations.

3. Foreign Exchange Volatility

As a highly export-oriented company, Deye is exposed to significant FX risk.
* Currency Fluctuations: Appreciation of the Chinese Yuan (CNY) against major currencies like the US Dollar (USD) and Euro (EUR) can negatively impact reported revenues and margins. While hedging strategies can mitigate some of this risk, they cannot eliminate it entirely. The 3Q25 results serve as a reminder of how FX movements can distort short-term earnings.

4. Supply Chain Disruptions

The production of inverters and battery packs relies on a complex global supply chain.
* Component Shortages: Shortages of key components such as IGBTs (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistors), chips, or lithium cells could constrain production capacity and delay deliveries.
* Raw Material Price Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of lithium, copper, and other raw materials can impact input costs. While Deye can pass some of these costs to customers, significant spikes could squeeze margins if not managed effectively.

5. Geopolitical and Trade Risks

  • Trade Barriers: Increasing geopolitical tensions may lead to trade barriers, tariffs, or sanctions against Chinese manufacturers in key markets like the US and Europe. Such measures could restrict market access or increase compliance costs.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Different regions have varying grid codes and safety standards for energy storage systems. Navigating this complex regulatory landscape requires significant resources and carries the risk of non-compliance penalties or product recalls.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Investment Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Deye Shares (605117.SH). Our conviction is based on the company’s proven ability to navigate market cycles, its strategic positioning in high-growth segments (battery packs and C&I storage), and its strong financial health. The slight miss in 3Q25 earnings is viewed as a temporary anomaly driven by FX and accounting timing, rather than a fundamental deterioration in business quality.

Valuation and Target Price

To determine our target price, we employ a relative valuation approach based on the Price-to-Earnings (P/E) multiple, considering the company’s growth prospects, profitability, and industry comparables.

  • Earnings Forecast Revision: We have slightly adjusted our net profit forecasts for 2025-2027 to reflect a more cautious view on near-term market growth speed.

    • 2025E: CNY 3.324 billion (previously CNY 3.6 billion)
    • 2026E: CNY 4.009 billion (previously CNY 4.3 billion)
    • 2027E: CNY 4.805 billion (previously CNY 5.2 billion)
    • These revisions represent YoY growth rates of 12.27%, 20.62%, and 19.85% respectively.
  • Target Multiple: We assign a target P/E multiple of 25x for 2026 earnings. This multiple is justified by:

    1. High Growth Trajectory: Deye is expected to deliver compound annual growth rates (CAGR) of over 20% in net profit through 2027.
    2. Quality of Earnings: The company boasts high return on invested capital (ROIC) and strong cash flow generation.
    3. Market Leadership: Deye is a leader in the hybrid inverter segment and is rapidly gaining share in the burgeoning battery pack and C&I storage markets.
    4. Sector Comparables: Leading peers in the global energy storage and inverter space typically trade at P/E multiples ranging from 20x to 30x, depending on growth rates. Given Deye’s superior growth profile and diversification, a 25x multiple for 2026 is reasonable and conservative.
  • Target Price Calculation:

    • 2026E EPS (Fully Diluted): CNY 4.42
    • Target P/E (2026E): 25x
    • Target Price: CNY 4.42 * 25 = CNY 110.50 (Rounded to CNY 110.00)
  • Upside Potential: With the current share price at CNY 80.75, the target price of CNY 110.00 implies an upside potential of approximately 36.2% over the next 12-18 months.

Sector Outlook: Positive

The global energy storage sector remains in a structural growth phase, driven by the urgent need for grid decarbonization, energy security, and cost competitiveness of renewable energy.
* Residential Storage: While growth rates may normalize from the hyper-growth seen in 2022-2023, the sector remains robust, supported by policy incentives and rising electricity prices. Markets like Australia, South Africa, and parts of Europe continue to offer strong opportunities.
* C&I Storage: This segment is entering a rapid expansion phase as businesses seek to optimize energy costs and meet sustainability targets. We expect C&I storage to outpace residential growth in the coming years.
* Utility-Scale Storage: Although Deye is primarily focused on distributed generation, the broader utility-scale market growth supports the overall supply chain and technology ecosystem, benefiting all participants.

We believe that companies with integrated product offerings, strong brand recognition, and global distribution networks, such as Deye, are best positioned to capture value in this evolving landscape.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

Our investment thesis for Deye Shares is anchored in three pillars: Diversification, Integration, and Global Reach.

  1. Successful Product Diversification: Deye has successfully evolved from a pure-play inverter manufacturer to an integrated energy storage solution provider. The rapid growth of its battery pack business, particularly in response to Australian subsidies, demonstrates its agility and market responsiveness. This diversification reduces reliance on any single product line and opens up new revenue streams with higher attachment rates.
  2. Vertical Integration and Cost Advantage: By controlling key aspects of the supply chain and offering bundled inverter-battery solutions, Deye achieves cost efficiencies and quality control that are difficult for competitors to replicate. This integration enhances customer value proposition and protects margins in a competitive environment.
  3. Resilient Global Footprint: Deye’s presence in diverse geographic markets (Europe, Africa, Asia-Pacific, Latin America) mitigates region-specific risks. Its ability to tailor products to local grid conditions and regulatory requirements gives it a distinct competitive advantage in emerging markets where grid instability is a key driver for storage adoption.

Recent Performance and Trends

The 3Q25 results, while slightly below consensus expectations, confirm the resilience of Deye’s business model. The sequential growth in revenue and the expansion in gross margin QoQ are positive signals. The impact of FX and revenue recognition delays is transient and should reverse in 4Q25. The strong operating cash flow indicates healthy underlying operations. The slight decline in traditional appliance businesses is a strategic trade-off for focusing on higher-growth energy storage segments.

Business Segment Drivers

  • Inverters: Expected to stabilize and grow sequentially in 4Q25, supported by deferred revenue recognition and renewed demand in key markets. Long-term growth will be driven by the transition to hybrid and smart inverters.
  • Battery Packs: The primary growth driver for the next 12-24 months. Policy support in Australia and expanding adoption in other markets will fuel high double-digit growth. Bundling with inverters enhances margins and customer lock-in.
  • C&I Storage: An emerging growth pillar. As Deye scales its C&I offerings, this segment will provide larger, more stable contracts and diversify the customer base. It represents a significant long-term opportunity.

Financial Projections and Valuation

We project steady revenue and profit growth over the next three years, with net profit CAGR of ~20% from 2025 to 2027. The revised forecasts account for a more realistic pace of market expansion while maintaining confidence in Deye’s ability to outperform the sector.

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue (CNY Mn) 11,206 12,771 15,391 18,329
YoY Growth (%) 49.82% 13.96% 20.51% 19.09%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) 2,960 3,324 4,009 4,805
YoY Growth (%) 65.29% 12.27% 20.62% 19.85%
EPS (CNY) 3.26 3.66 4.42 5.29
P/E (x) 24.76 22.05 18.28 15.26
Gross Margin (%) 38.76% 35.88% 35.79% 35.55%
Net Margin (%) 26.42% 26.02% 26.05% 26.21%

Source: Dongwu Securities Institute Estimates

The current valuation of ~22x 2025E P/E and ~18x 2026E P/E is attractive relative to the company’s growth profile. The target price of CNY 110.00, based on 25x 2026E earnings, offers a compelling risk-reward ratio.

Conclusion

Deye Shares stands out as a high-quality compounder in the global energy storage sector. The 3Q25 earnings miss is a superficial issue driven by timing and FX, masking the strong underlying momentum in battery packs and C&I storage. With a robust balance sheet, a diversified product portfolio, and a strategic foothold in high-growth markets like Australia, Deye is well-equipped to deliver sustained earnings growth. We recommend investors accumulate shares on weakness, targeting a 12-month price objective of CNY 110.00. The company’s ability to innovate, integrate, and expand globally positions it for long-term outperformance.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

A. Income Statement Analysis

The income statement for 3Q25 and 9M25 reveals several key trends:

  1. Revenue Quality: The sequential revenue growth in 3Q25 (+11.51% QoQ) is a strong indicator of demand recovery. The YoY growth of 1.32% is muted due to the high base effect and the aforementioned revenue recognition delays. However, the order book and shipment data suggest that underlying demand remains healthy.
  2. Cost of Goods Sold (COGS): COGS as a percentage of revenue decreased slightly QoQ, contributing to the gross margin expansion. This indicates effective cost management and potentially better procurement terms for raw materials.
  3. Operating Expenses:
    • R&D Expenses: Continued investment in R&D is evident, crucial for maintaining technological leadership in hybrid inverters and battery management systems.
    • Selling & Administrative Expenses: These expenses have grown in line with revenue, demonstrating operating leverage. The QoQ spike in total expenses is primarily due to financial costs (FX), not operational inefficiencies.
  4. Non-Operating Items: Financial expenses were the main drag on net profit in 3Q25. Excluding FX impacts, operating profit would have shown a much stronger YoY comparison. Other income, including government grants and investment income, provided a modest boost.

B. Balance Sheet Analysis

Deye’s balance sheet remains a source of strength:

  1. Asset Structure: Current assets constitute a significant portion of total assets, reflecting the working-capital-intensive nature of the business. However, the quality of these assets is high, with substantial cash reserves and receivables from creditworthy customers.
  2. Liability Management: The company has minimal interest-bearing debt, with short-term borrowings nearly eliminated in the 2025E forecast. This low-leverage profile provides financial flexibility to weather downturns and invest in growth opportunities.
  3. Working Capital: Inventory days and receivable days are managed efficiently. The slight increase in inventory is proactive, preparing for the expected 4Q25 and 2026 demand surge. Contract liabilities, while down YoY, remain sufficient to indicate strong pre-order activity.

C. Cash Flow Analysis

Cash flow generation is a hallmark of Deye’s operational excellence:

  1. Operating Cash Flow (OCF): Positive OCF of CNY 1.146 billion in 3Q25 confirms that earnings are backed by cash. The QoQ improvement in OCF aligns with the sequential revenue growth.
  2. Investing Cash Flow: Capital expenditures are focused on expanding production capacity for inverters and battery packs, supporting future growth. These investments are disciplined and aligned with demand forecasts.
  3. Financing Cash Flow: The company is largely self-funding, with minimal reliance on external financing. This reduces financial risk and interest burden.

D. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)

  • Return on Invested Capital (ROIC): Projected to remain above 20% through 2027, indicating efficient use of capital.
  • Return on Equity (ROE): Expected to stay above 20%, driven by high net margins and asset turnover.
  • Gross Margin Trend: While facing some pressure, gross margins are stabilizing around 35-36% in the forecast period, supported by product mix shifts.
  • Net Margin Stability: Net margins are projected to remain stable at ~26%, demonstrating strong cost control and pricing power.

Final Remarks

Deye Shares (605117.SH) represents a compelling investment opportunity in the global energy transition theme. The company has demonstrated resilience in the face of macroeconomic headwinds and industry competition. Its strategic pivot towards integrated energy storage solutions, particularly battery packs and C&I systems, positions it for sustained growth. The 3Q25 earnings, while slightly disappointing on the surface, reveal a healthy underlying business with strong sequential momentum. Investors should look past the transient FX and accounting noise and focus on the long-term growth drivers: Australian market expansion, C&I storage adoption, and global diversification. With a target price of CNY 110.00 and a BUY rating, we believe Deye Shares offers significant upside potential for institutional portfolios seeking exposure to the high-growth energy storage sector.

Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.