JinkoSolar (688223.SH / JKS.N): Navigating the Trough – Margin Inflection and Energy Storage Scale-Up Drive Turnaround Narrative
Date: November 2025
Sector: Renewable Energy / Photovoltaics & Energy Storage
Analyst Coverage: Institutional Equity Research
Executive Summary
JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. (“JinkoSolar” or the “Company”) released its Third Quarter 2025 financial results on October 30, 2025. While the headline numbers reflect a period of significant industry-wide distress—characterized by revenue contraction and net losses—the underlying operational metrics reveal a critical inflection point. The Company is successfully navigating the severe "involution" (hyper-competition) prevalent in the global photovoltaic (PV) sector through strategic pricing adjustments, technological differentiation, and the rapid scaling of its energy storage systems (ESS) business.
Key Investment Thesis:
We maintain a BUY rating on JinkoSolar. Our conviction is driven by three core pillars:
1. Profitability Inflection: Despite a year-over-year loss, Q3 2025 demonstrated a sequential narrowing of losses and a return to positive gross margins (3.75%), driven by improved module average selling prices (ASPs) and cost controls.
2. Technological Moat: The Company’s aggressive iteration of TOPCon technology, targeting module powers of 640W+ by end-2025 and 650-670W by 2026, is expected to command a premium of $0.5–$1.0 cents per watt, effectively differentiating its products in a commoditized market.
3. Second Growth Curve: The Energy Storage System business is entering a volume ramp-up phase, with a 2025 shipment target of 6GWh. This segment is poised to transition from a cost center to a profit contributor, offering diversified revenue streams and margin expansion potential.
While the full-year 2025 earnings forecast has been adjusted downward to reflect ongoing industry headwinds and asset impairments, the trajectory for 2026–2027 suggests a robust recovery. We project a return to profitability in 2026, with net income estimated at RMB 1.96 billion, followed by accelerated growth in 2027. The current valuation, trading at a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of approximately 2.0x for 2025E, offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors anticipating the cyclical upturn in the PV industry.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: Q3 2025 Analysis
The third quarter of 2025 presented a mixed but improving financial picture. The Company continues to face top-line pressure due to lower industry-wide pricing and demand fluctuations, yet bottom-line metrics show signs of stabilization.
1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends
-
Nine-Month Performance (Jan–Sep 2025):
- Revenue: RMB 48.0 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 33%.
- Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: A loss of RMB 392 million.
- Deducted Non-Recurring Net Profit: A loss of RMB 454 million, marking a shift from profit to loss compared to the same period in the prior year.
- Context: The significant YoY decline is primarily attributable to the structural adjustment in global PV module prices, which have fallen sharply due to oversupply and intense competition.
-
Third Quarter Performance (Jul–Sep 2025):
- Revenue: RMB 16.2 billion, down 34% YoY and down 10% Quarter-over-Quarter (QoQ).
- Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: A loss of RMB 101.2 million. While this represents a YoY turn to loss, it marks a significant 33.4% sequential narrowing of losses compared to Q2 2025.
- Deducted Non-Recurring Net Profit: A loss of RMB 136.8 million, which deepened by 4.5% QoQ.
- Analysis: The divergence between the narrowing attributed net loss and the slightly deepening deducted non-recurring loss highlights the impact of one-off items, specifically asset impairments, which are discussed in detail below.
| Metric | 9M 2024 (Est.) | 9M 2025 | YoY Change | Q2 2025 (Est.) | Q3 2025 | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | ~71.6 | 48.0 | -33% | ~18.0 | 16.2 | -10% |
| Net Profit (RMB mn) | Positive | -392 | Turn to Loss | ~-152 | -101.2 | +33.4% (Improvement) |
| Deducted Net Profit (RMB mn) | Positive | -454 | Turn to Loss | ~-131 | -136.8 | -4.5% (Worsening) |
| Gross Margin (%) | N/A | N/A | N/A | Negative | 3.75% | +4.77 ppt |
Source: Company Reports, Guojin Securities Research Institute
1.2 Gross Margin Recovery: A Critical Signal
The most encouraging data point from Q3 2025 is the restoration of positive gross margins.
* Q3 Gross Margin: Reached 3.75%, turning positive from negative territory in previous quarters.
* Sequential Improvement: This represents a substantial 4.77 percentage point (ppt) increase from Q2 2025.
* Driver: The improvement is primarily driven by an increase in the average delivery price of PV modules in Q3. Despite the overall downward trend in industry prices, JinkoSolar’s ability to stabilize and slightly lift ASPs indicates strengthening brand power and a shift in product mix towards higher-efficiency modules.
This margin recovery validates the management’s strategy of prioritizing profitability over pure volume expansion in a distressed market. As the industry’s "anti-involution" initiatives gain traction since June 2025, we expect further price transmission to the downstream, supporting sustained margin repair in Q4 2025 and beyond.
1.3 Cash Flow Strength and Asset Impairments
- Operating Cash Flow (OCF): Q3 2025 OCF turned significantly positive, reaching RMB 2.47 billion. This is a stark contrast to previous quarters and underscores the Company’s robust working capital management and ability to generate cash despite accounting losses. The strong OCF provides a crucial liquidity buffer during the industry downturn.
- Asset Impairments: Q3 2025 included asset impairment provisions totaling RMB 616 million.
- Breakdown: Of this total, RMB 596 million was attributed to fixed asset impairments.
- Impact: These non-cash charges significantly weighed on the reported net profit. However, from an investment perspective, this "big bath" accounting practice clears the balance sheet of outdated or less efficient capacity, paving the way for cleaner earnings in future periods. It reflects a prudent approach to aligning book values with the current depressed replacement costs of PV manufacturing assets.
2. Operational Drivers: Technology and Product Strategy
2.1 TOPCon Technology Leadership and Iteration
In an industry where standard PERC technology has become commoditized, JinkoSolar’s leadership in N-type TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) technology serves as a key differentiator. The Company is not merely adopting TOPCon but actively iterating it to maintain a performance gap over competitors.
- Capacity Upgrade Roadmap:
- By End-2025: The Company expects 40–50% of its production capacity to be upgraded to produce mainstream module formats with power outputs exceeding 640W.
- By 2026: Further upgrades will enable part of the mainstream capacity to reach power outputs of 650–670W.
- Economic Value of Higher Power:
- Premium Pricing: The continuous innovation in TOPCon technology allows JinkoSolar to command a price premium. We estimate this technological advantage translates to a $0.5–$1.0 cent per watt premium over standard modules.
- Cost Efficiency: Crucially, these power enhancements are achieved with relatively controlled capital expenditure. Upgrading existing lines is more capital-efficient than building new greenfield projects, allowing the Company to improve product competitiveness without exacerbating its debt burden.
- Breaking the "Involution": In a market characterized by homogeneous products and price wars, superior efficiency (higher watts per module) reduces the Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) for end-users. This creates a value-based selling proposition rather than a purely price-based one, helping JinkoSolar break out of the destructive cycle of industry "involution."
2.2 Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The New Growth Engine
The Company’s diversification into energy storage is transitioning from a strategic pilot to a material revenue and profit driver.
- Product Portfolio:
- SunTera: Utility-scale large storage systems.
- SunGiga: Commercial and Industrial (C&I) storage products.
- Market Progress: In H1 2025, the Company achieved multiple project deliveries and iterative upgrades to its product lines, demonstrating strong execution capabilities in a complex, system-integration-heavy business.
- Shipment Targets & Outlook:
- 2025 Target: 6 GWh of ESS shipments.
- 2026 Outlook: Expected to maintain high-speed growth.
- Profitability Trajectory:
- Currently, the ESS business is likely operating at a loss or breakeven due to initial scale-up costs and R&D amortization.
- Economies of Scale: As shipment volumes rise towards the 6 GWh target and beyond, fixed costs will be spread over a larger base, leading to significant cost dilution.
- Turnaround Potential: We anticipate the ESS segment will turn profitable in the near term, providing a new, high-margin growth pole that complements the cyclical nature of the PV module business. This dual-engine strategy (PV + Storage) enhances the Company’s resilience against single-sector downturns.
3. Industry Context: The "Anti-Involution" Cycle
The Chinese PV industry has been grappling with severe overcapacity and price erosion, a phenomenon locally termed "involution." However, recent developments suggest a turning point.
- Policy and Industry Coordination: Since June 2025, there has been a concerted push within the industry and supported by regulatory guidance to curb irrational expansion and low-price bidding. This "anti-involution" campaign aims to restore healthy profit margins across the supply chain.
- Price Transmission: As upstream silicon and wafer prices stabilize or bottom out, and as module manufacturers resist selling below cash cost, prices are beginning to transmit more effectively to downstream developers.
- Implication for JinkoSolar: As a tier-1 manufacturer with strong banking relationships and global distribution channels, JinkoSolar is well-positioned to benefit from this stabilization. The improvement in Q3 gross margins is early evidence that this industry-wide correction is taking hold. We expect the景气度 (industry prosperity/sentiment) to continue repairing, supporting sustained profitability improvements for leading players.
4. Financial Forecast and Valuation
Based on the latest industry price trends, Q3 performance, and our assessment of the Company’s strategic positioning, we have updated our financial models for 2025–2027.
4.1 Earnings Estimates Revision
We have adjusted our Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders forecasts to reflect the deeper-than-expected industry trough in 2025 and the subsequent recovery.
| Year | Previous Estimate (if any) | New Estimate (RMB Million) | YoY Growth | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 (Actual) | - | 7,440 | 153.4% | Peak cycle profitability. |
| 2024 (Actual/Est) | - | 99 | -98.7% | Sharp margin compression due to price war. |
| 2025E | N/A | -4,917 | N/A (Loss) | Continued price pressure; significant asset impairments; H1 losses partially offset by H2 margin recovery. |
| 2026E | N/A | 1,956 | N/A (Turnaround) | Industry supply/demand rebalancing; TOPCon premium realization; ESS profitability contribution. |
| 2027E | N/A | 4,283 | 118.9% | Full normalization of margins; ESS scale effects; stable demand growth. |
Note: The 2025E loss of RMB 4.92 billion is a significant adjustment, reflecting the cumulative impact of low ASPs throughout the year and necessary balance sheet clean-up via impairments. However, the sequential improvement in Q3 suggests the worst may be behind us.
4.2 Revenue Projections
| Year | Revenue (RMB Million) | YoY Growth | Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 118,682 | 43.6% | High volume growth. |
| 2024 | 92,471 | -22.1% | Volume growth offset by sharp price declines. |
| 2025E | 65,451 | -29.2% | Further revenue contraction due to lower ASPs; conservative volume assumptions amid global trade uncertainties. |
| 2026E | 77,180 | 17.9% | Recovery in ASPs and volume growth driven by ESS and new market penetration. |
| 2027E | 82,751 | 7.2% | Steady-state growth as market matures. |
4.3 Valuation Metrics
At the current market price of RMB 5.84, the valuation metrics reflect the distressed nature of the current earnings but offer compelling upside based on forward-looking recovery.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (Diluted, RMB) | 0.744 | 0.010 | -0.491 | 0.196 | 0.428 |
| P/E (x) | 11.91 | 719.08 | N/A (Negative) | 29.87 | 13.64 |
| P/B (x) | 2.58 | 2.20 | 2.02 | 1.93 | 1.76 |
| ROE (Diluted, %) | 21.65% | 0.31% | -17.03% | 6.47% | 12.89% |
- P/B Analysis: The stock is trading at a 2025E P/B of 2.02x and a 2026E P/B of 1.93x. For a technology-led manufacturing leader with global scale, this multiple is historically reasonable, especially considering the temporary nature of the losses. The projected decline in P/B to 1.76x by 2027E, coupled with a recovering ROE of 12.89%, suggests the stock is undervalued relative to its long-term earnings power.
- P/E Context: While the 2026E P/E of ~30x may appear elevated compared to traditional manufacturing peers, it must be viewed in the context of a turnaround story. The P/E compresses rapidly to 13.64x in 2027E as earnings normalize, indicating significant potential for multiple expansion if the recovery narrative holds.
4.4 Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Health
- Operating Cash Flow: We project OCF to remain positive, reaching RMB 2.45 billion in 2025E, surging to RMB 9.9 billion in 2026E, and RMB 13.0 billion in 2027E. This robust cash generation capability is vital for funding ongoing R&D and ESS expansion without excessive reliance on external financing.
- Capital Expenditure (CapEx): CapEx is forecasted to decrease from RMB 8.9 billion in 2024 to RMB 6.3 billion in 2025E and further to RMB 3.85 billion in 2027E. This disciplined capital allocation reflects a shift from aggressive capacity expansion to efficiency upgrades and technology iteration, aligning with the "anti-involution" theme.
- Leverage: The net debt-to-equity ratio is projected to improve from 15.25% in 2025E to -14.52% in 2027E, indicating a transition to a net cash position. This deleveraging strengthens the balance sheet and reduces financial risk.
Risks / Headwinds
While the investment thesis is robust, investors must consider the following risks that could impede the projected recovery:
1. International Trade Environment Deterioration
- Tariffs and Barriers: JinkoSolar has a significant global footprint, with substantial exports to Europe, the United States, and emerging markets. Any escalation in trade tensions, such as new anti-dumping/countervailing duties (AD/CVD), Section 201 tariffs, or restrictions under the U.S. Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA), could severely impact margins and market access.
- Geopolitical Fragmentation: The trend towards local content requirements (e.g., in India, the US, and potentially the EU) may force the Company to invest in higher-cost local manufacturing facilities, eroding its cost advantage derived from Chinese supply chains.
2. Demand Below Expectations
- Global Macro Economic Slowdown: High interest rates in key markets (US, Europe) can increase the cost of capital for renewable energy projects, potentially delaying or canceling utility-scale PV and storage installations.
- Policy Reversals: Changes in subsidy schemes or net-metering policies in key markets could dampen residential and C&I demand.
- Grid Congestion: In many mature markets, grid infrastructure bottlenecks are becoming a primary constraint on new PV connections, limiting actual deployment despite strong order books.
3. Intensified Industry Competition
- Persistent Overcapacity: If the "anti-involution" efforts fail and competitors continue to expand capacity or engage in predatory pricing, the expected recovery in module ASPs may be delayed or muted.
- Technology Disruption: While TOPCon is currently dominant, the rapid emergence of alternative technologies such as HJT (Heterojunction) or Perovskite tandem cells could disrupt the market. If competitors achieve faster cost reductions or efficiency gains with these next-gen technologies, JinkoSolar’s TOPCon premium could erode.
- Margin Compression in ESS: The energy storage sector is also seeing increased competition. If battery cell prices do not decline as expected or if system integration margins come under pressure, the anticipated profitability of the ESS segment may take longer to materialize.
4. Execution and Operational Risks
- Impairment Risks: Further asset impairments may be necessary if technology shifts render existing capacity obsolete faster than anticipated.
- Supply Chain Volatility: Fluctuations in the prices of key raw materials (polysilicon, silver paste, lithium carbonate for batteries) can impact cost structures and margin stability.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Cautiously Optimistic on Cyclical Recovery
The global photovoltaic and energy storage sector is currently in a late-stage consolidation phase. The extreme profitability seen in 2022–2023 has given way to a painful clearing of inefficient capacity. However, the long-term secular growth drivers remain intact:
1. Energy Transition: Global commitments to net-zero emissions continue to drive structural demand for renewable energy.
2. Cost Competitiveness: PV and storage are now the cheapest sources of new electricity generation in most parts of the world, ensuring demand resilience even without subsidies.
3. Electrification: The rise of EVs and digitalization increases the need for flexible, distributed energy resources, benefiting both PV and ESS.
We believe the industry is approaching a cyclical bottom. The "anti-involution" measures, combined with natural attrition of weaker players, should lead to a healthier supply-demand balance in 2026. Leading integrated players with technological moats and diversified revenue streams (like JinkoSolar) are best positioned to capture market share and margin upside during the recovery.
Rating: BUY
We maintain a BUY rating on JinkoSolar.
- Rationale: The current share price (RMB 5.84) largely discounts the near-term earnings distress. Our analysis suggests that the market is underestimating the speed of margin recovery in H2 2025 and the strategic value of the ESS business.
- Target Price Implication: While a specific target price is not explicitly recalculated in this text-only format, the implied valuation based on 2026/2027 earnings potential suggests significant upside. A forward P/E of 13–15x on normalized 2027 earnings of RMB 4.28 billion would support a substantially higher market capitalization than current levels.
- Investment Horizon: 6–12 months. Investors should look for confirmation of margin expansion in Q4 2025 and continued ESS shipment growth as key catalysts.
Investment View
1. Core Investment Logic: From Volume to Value
JinkoSolar is undergoing a fundamental strategic shift from a pure volume-driven manufacturer to a technology-and-value-driven energy solutions provider. This transition is critical for surviving the current industry downturn and thriving in the next cycle.
- Quality over Quantity: The slight decline in Q3 shipments (20GW) compared to Q2 is not a negative signal but a strategic choice. By avoiding low-margin, loss-making sales, the Company protected its cash flow and brand integrity. The focus on delivering higher-power, higher-efficiency modules allows JinkoSolar to maintain relevance with premium customers who prioritize LCOE over upfront sticker price.
- Technological Alpha: The projected 0.5–1.0 cent/watt premium from TOPCon iterations is a tangible economic moat. In a market where margins are thin, this premium can be the difference between loss and profit. As the Company upgrades 40–50% of its capacity to 640W+ standards by end-2025, this premium will apply to a significant portion of its sales, driving the gross margin expansion we observed in Q3.
2. The Energy Storage Catalyst
The ESS business is the "wild card" that could significantly re-rate the stock.
- Synergies: JinkoSolar leverages its existing global sales channels, brand recognition, and project development expertise to cross-sell storage solutions. This customer acquisition cost advantage is significant compared to pure-play storage startups.
- Scale Effects: The target of 6GWh in 2025 is ambitious but achievable given the pipeline. Once this scale is reached, the unit economics of the ESS business will improve dramatically. Procurement power for battery cells, standardized system designs, and optimized logistics will drive margins up.
- Valuation Re-rating: Historically, pure PV manufacturers trade at lower multiples than integrated energy storage players. As JinkoSolar’s ESS revenue mix grows, the market may begin to assign a higher composite multiple to the stock, reflecting the higher growth and stability of the storage segment.
3. Financial Resilience and Balance Sheet Repair
The strong operating cash flow in Q3 (RMB 2.47 billion) is a testament to the Company’s operational discipline.
- Self-Funding Recovery: The ability to generate positive OCF while reporting a net loss (due to non-cash impairments) means the Company can fund its technology upgrades and ESS expansion internally. This reduces the need for dilutive equity raises or expensive debt financing in a high-interest-rate environment.
- Impairment as a Positive: The RMB 616 million impairment in Q3, while painful for earnings, is a necessary step. It removes inflated asset values from the balance sheet, ensuring that future depreciation charges are lower and future ROE calculations are more realistic. It signals management’s willingness to confront reality and prepare for a leaner, more efficient future.
4. Strategic Recommendations for Investors
- Monitor Gross Margins: The key metric to watch in the coming quarters is the sustainability of the >3.5% gross margin. If margins continue to expand towards 5–8% in 2026, the turnaround thesis is confirmed.
- Track ESS Shipments: Quarterly updates on ESS shipment volumes and backlog will provide insight into the success of the second growth curve. Look for announcements of major utility-scale contracts for SunTera or C&I deals for SunGiga.
- Watch Trade Policy: Keep a close eye on US and EU trade policy developments. Any easing of trade barriers would be a significant positive catalyst, while new restrictions would require reassessment of geographic revenue mix.
- Long-Term Hold: Given the cyclical nature of the industry, short-term volatility is expected. However, for long-term investors, the current valuation offers an attractive risk-reward profile. The Company’s leadership position, technological edge, and diversification into storage make it a prime beneficiary of the eventual industry recovery.
5. Comparative Advantage
Compared to peers, JinkoSolar stands out for:
1. Consistent Top Ranking: It has maintained its position as the world’s largest module shipper, demonstrating operational resilience.
2. Early Mover in TOPCon: Its early and aggressive bet on N-type TOPCon has paid off, giving it a product portfolio that is currently more desirable than legacy PERC-heavy competitors.
3. Integrated Storage Strategy: Unlike some peers who are still exploring storage, JinkoSolar has concrete products (SunTera/SunGiga) and shipment targets, putting it ahead in the race to monetize the storage boom.
Conclusion
JinkoSolar is navigating one of the most challenging periods in the history of the photovoltaic industry. However, the Q3 2025 results demonstrate that the Company is not merely surviving but strategically positioning itself for the next upcycle. The return to positive gross margins, the strong operating cash flow, and the clear roadmap for technology and storage expansion provide a solid foundation for a earnings recovery in 2026 and 2027.
We believe the market has overly penalized the stock for the transient losses of 2025, failing to fully price in the structural improvements in profitability and the optionality provided by the energy storage business. Therefore, we reiterate our BUY rating, viewing the current levels as an attractive entry point for institutional investors seeking exposure to the long-term global energy transition, with a specific focus on high-quality, technologically advanced leaders.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Data Tables
A. Income Statement Analysis (RMB Million)
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 82,676 | 118,682 | 92,471 | 65,451 | 77,180 | 82,751 |
| YoY Growth | 103.8% | 43.6% | -22.1% | -29.2% | 17.9% | 7.2% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | -74,037 | -102,016 | -85,684 | -65,766 | -69,575 | -72,396 |
| Gross Profit | 8,639 | 16,665 | 6,787 | -315 | 7,605 | 10,355 |
| Gross Margin % | 10.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | -0.5% | 9.9% | 12.5% |
| Operating Expenses | -5,279 | -6,834 | -5,630 | -4,942 | -5,480 | -5,380 |
| Selling Exp | -2,166 | -2,609 | -1,946 | -1,964 | -2,161 | -2,069 |
| Admin Exp | -1,914 | -2,647 | -2,965 | -2,225 | -2,470 | -2,483 |
| R&D Exp | -1,199 | -1,578 | -719 | -753 | -849 | -828 |
| EBIT | 3,142 | 9,460 | 732 | -5,649 | 1,662 | 4,480 |
| EBIT Margin % | 3.8% | 8.0% | 0.8% | -8.6% | 2.2% | 5.4% |
| Net Financial Items | -741 | -1,420 | -1,512 | -1,201 | -517 | -562 |
| Asset Impairments | -919 | -1,436 | -1,727 | -1,177 | 28 | -75 |
| Pre-Tax Profit | 3,127 | 8,694 | -77 | -6,870 | 2,325 | 5,098 |
| Income Tax | -191 | -1,253 | 228 | 1,924 | -349 | -765 |
| Net Profit | 2,936 | 7,440 | 151 | -4,947 | 1,976 | 4,333 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 52 | -30 | 20 | 50 |
| Net Profit (Attrib.) | 2,936 | 7,440 | 99 | -4,917 | 1,956 | 4,283 |
| Net Margin % | 3.6% | 6.3% | 0.1% | -7.5% | 2.5% | 5.2% |
Analysis: The income statement highlights the dramatic swing in profitability. The 2025E loss is driven by a combination of negative gross profit (annualized) and significant impairments. However, the 2026E recovery shows Gross Profit rebounding to RMB 7.6 billion, driven by the assumed margin recovery to 9.9%. Operating expenses are kept relatively stable, demonstrating operating leverage as revenue recovers.
B. Cash Flow Statement Analysis (RMB Million)
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | 2,936 | 7,440 | 151 | -4,947 | 1,976 | 4,333 |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | 4,015 | 9,606 | 9,754 | 8,190 | 7,878 | 8,574 |
| Working Capital Chg | -2,613 | 8,406 | -1,189 | -835 | -795 | -755 |
| Operating CF | 4,084 | 24,816 | 7,867 | 2,454 | 9,899 | 12,980 |
| CapEx | -14,235 | -19,953 | -8,893 | -6,330 | -5,850 | -3,850 |
| Investing CF | -14,844 | -20,128 | -7,737 | -6,775 | -5,700 | -3,700 |
| Financing CF | 11,685 | 3,434 | 5,803 | 866 | -2,296 | -2,146 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1,153 | 8,692 | 6,632 | -3,455 | 1,903 | 7,134 |
Analysis: The cash flow statement reveals the Company’s ability to generate cash even in tough times. The 2025E Operating CF of RMB 2.45 billion is positive despite the net loss, thanks to large non-cash add-backs (depreciation and impairments). The reduction in CapEx from ~RMB 9 billion in 2024 to ~RMB 6.3 billion in 2025E reflects a more disciplined approach to capital allocation. The negative Net Cash Flow in 2025E (-3.45 billion) is manageable given the starting cash balance of ~RMB 30 billion (end-2024), and the position reverses to positive in 2026E.
C. Balance Sheet Highlights (RMB Million)
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 132,117 | 121,110 | 113,943 | 116,811 | 121,179 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 27,837 | 30,301 | 26,739 | 28,553 | 35,610 |
| Inventory | 18,216 | 12,510 | 11,360 | 12,266 | 12,764 |
| Fixed Assets | 40,775 | 44,470 | 43,003 | 40,786 | 35,969 |
| Total Liabilities | 97,756 | 87,189 | 83,494 | 84,972 | 86,292 |
| Short-term Debt | 9,351 | 7,570 | 5,840 | 5,003 | 5,000 |
| Long-term Debt | 3,618 | 14,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 | 16,098 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 34,360 | 32,310 | 28,868 | 30,237 | 33,236 |
Analysis: The balance sheet is strengthening. Inventory levels have been drawn down from 18.2 billion in 2023 to an estimated 11.36 billion in 2025E, reducing working capital drag and impairment risk. Fixed assets are expected to decline in 2026E and 2027E due to depreciation and limited new additions, which will improve asset turnover ratios. The debt structure shows a manageable level of leverage, with short-term debt being reduced, lowering refinancing risk.
D. Key Financial Ratios
| Ratio | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (%) | 21.65% | 0.31% | -17.03% | 6.47% | 12.89% |
| ROA (%) | 5.63% | 0.08% | -4.32% | 1.67% | 3.53% |
| Debt-to-Equity (%) | 73.99% | 71.99% | 73.28% | 72.74% | 71.21% |
| Current Ratio | ~1.15 | ~1.37 | ~1.37 | ~1.45 | ~1.61 |
| Inventory Turnover (Days) | 63.8 | 65.4 | 65.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 |
| Receivables Turnover (Days) | 60.2 | 71.2 | 70.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 |
Analysis: The ROE trajectory mirrors the earnings story: peak in 2023, near-zero in 2024, negative in 2025, and a strong recovery to nearly 13% by 2027. The stability in inventory and receivables days indicates consistent operational efficiency in managing working capital, even amidst revenue volatility. The Current Ratio improvement suggests enhancing short-term liquidity health.
Market Sentiment and Analyst Consensus
Analyst Ratings Trend
The market sentiment towards JinkoSolar has remained predominantly positive among covering analysts, despite the near-term earnings challenges. This divergence between short-term pain and long-term analyst confidence supports our Buy rating.
| Period | Buy | Outperform | Hold | Underperform | Sell | Average Score* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Week | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 1 Month | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| 2 Months | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| 3 Months | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
| 6 Months | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.00 |
*Score Key: 1.00 = Buy, 2.00 = Outperform, 3.00 = Hold, 4.00 = Underperform, 5.00 = Sell. Source: Poly Data.
The consistent "Buy" rating (Score 1.00) across the 6-month period indicates that institutional analysts view the current downturn as cyclical rather than structural. The lack of "Hold" or "Sell" ratings suggests a consensus that the Company’s competitive advantages remain intact and that the current valuation offers a favorable risk-reward profile.
Relative Valuation Context
While a detailed peer comparison is beyond the scope of this specific report update, it is worth noting that JinkoSolar typically trades at a discount to some pure-play inverter or storage peers but at a premium to smaller, less integrated module manufacturers. Given its scale, vertical integration, and now, its growing storage presence, the current P/B multiple of ~2.0x is arguably undervalued relative to its historical average and its peers’ growth profiles.
Final Investment Conclusion
JinkoSolar stands at a pivotal juncture. The Q3 2025 results, while showing a net loss, contain the seeds of a robust recovery. The return to positive gross margins, the strong operating cash flow, and the strategic progress in TOPCon technology and energy storage provide a clear pathway to profitability in 2026.
For institutional investors, the key takeaway is to look beyond the headline loss. The loss is largely a function of industry-wide price deflation and one-time impairments, neither of which diminish the Company’s long-term competitive position. Instead, the focus should be on the quality of the earnings recovery. The projected margin expansion, driven by technological premiums and ESS scale, offers a compelling upside case.
We recommend accumulating positions at current levels, with a 12-18 month horizon, to capture the value creation from the industry’s cyclical upturn and JinkoSolar’s successful strategic pivot. The risks are real, particularly regarding trade policy, but they are largely priced in. The potential reward, driven by a return to double-digit ROE and a re-rating of the storage business, significantly outweighs the downside risk.
Rating: BUY
Risk Level: Medium-High (Due to Sector Volatility)
Time Horizon: 12-18 Months
Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of October 30, 2025, and the subsequent analysis by Guojin Securities. It is intended for institutional investors only and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any securities. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.