Research report

2025 Q3 Report Review: Gross margin turns positive with significant loss reduction; TOPCon technology continues to upgrade

Published 2025-11-01 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan
Source: 688223_14115.html

2025 Q3 Report Review: Gross margin turns positive with significant loss reduction; TOPCon technology continues to upgrade

688223.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-01
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockJinkoSolar (688223)
Report typeStock

JinkoSolar (688223.SH): Turning Point in Profitability – Q3 Gross Margin Rebounds, Losses Narrow Significantly Amid TOPCon Upgrades

Date: October 31, 2025
Analyst: Institutional Research Team
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 5.81
Target Price Implied Upside: Significant recovery potential driven by 2026-2027 earnings inflection.


Executive Summary

JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. (“JinkoSolar” or the “Company”), a global leader in solar module shipments, has released its financial results for the third quarter of 2025. The report highlights a critical inflection point in the Company’s operational performance amidst a challenging industry backdrop characterized by intense competition and pricing pressure. While the first nine months of 2025 reflected significant headwinds with a net loss, the third quarter (Q3 2025) demonstrated marked sequential improvement, driven by strategic product upgrades, optimized market mix, and disciplined cost management.

Key Highlights of Q3 2025 Performance:
* Profitability Inflection: Q3 gross margin turned positive at 3.8%, representing a substantial sequential improvement of 4.8 percentage points (pct) from Q2. Although the Company reported a net attributable loss of CNY 1.01 billion in Q3, this represents a significant reduction in losses compared to previous quarters, with the net loss margin narrowing to -6.3%.
* Operational Efficiency: The Company successfully upgraded its product portfolio, with high-power modules (640W+) commanding premium pricing. Strategic inventory management of silicon materials helped smooth out cost volatility.
* Market Leadership Maintained: JinkoSolar maintained its position as the global shipment leader, delivering an estimated 20 GW in Q3 2025, bringing the year-to-date (YTD) total to approximately 61-62 GW.
* Capital Discipline: Capital expenditure (CapEx) was reduced by 66.2% YoY in the first three quarters of 2025, signaling a shift from aggressive expansion to quality-focused growth and balance sheet optimization. Operating cash flow in Q3 turned strongly positive at CNY 2.47 billion.

Investment Thesis & Outlook:
We maintain our BUY rating on JinkoSolar. The core investment logic rests on the Company’s ability to navigate the current industry downturn through technological leadership in N-type TOPCon cells and modules. We anticipate that the ongoing upgrade of existing capacity to produce 640W+ high-power modules will drive a significant margin expansion starting in late 2025 and accelerating through 2026.

While we have adjusted our near-term earnings forecasts to reflect the prolonged price war and macroeconomic uncertainties, we project a robust recovery in profitability for 2026 and 2027. Specifically, we forecast a return to profitability in 2026 with a net attributable profit of CNY 1.12 billion, growing to CNY 3.54 billion in 2027. The Company’s strong balance sheet, improved cash flow generation, and leading market share position it well to consolidate gains as weaker competitors exit the market.

This report provides a comprehensive analysis of JinkoSolar’s Q3 2025 financial performance, dissects the drivers behind the margin recovery, evaluates the strategic implications of its TOPCon technology upgrades, and outlines the revised financial projections and risk factors for institutional investors.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: From Deep Losses to Sequential Recovery

The financial results for the first nine months of 2025 reflect the severe pressure exerted by the oversupplied solar market and plummeting module prices. However, a granular look at Q3 reveals a stabilizing trend and the early signs of a turnaround.

1.1 Revenue Trends

  • 9M 2025 Revenue: Total revenue for the first three quarters amounted to CNY 47.99 billion, a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 33.1%. This contraction is primarily attributed to the significant drop in average selling prices (ASPs) across the industry, rather than a collapse in shipment volumes.
  • Q3 2025 Revenue: In the third quarter alone, revenue stood at CNY 16.15 billion, representing a YoY decline of 34.1% and a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) decline of 10.2%. The sequential decline suggests that while volume remained resilient, pricing pressure persisted, albeit at a slower rate of deterioration compared to earlier in the year.

1.2 Profitability Metrics

  • Gross Margin Turnaround: The most critical metric in this report is the gross margin. For 9M 2025, the gross margin was -0.1%, a YoY decrease of 9.7 pct. However, in Q3 2025, the gross margin rebounded to 3.8%. This represents a YoY decrease of 8.1 pct but, more importantly, a QoQ increase of 4.8 pct. This sequential improvement indicates that the Company’s cost reduction initiatives and product mix optimization are beginning to offset the lower ASPs.
  • Net Profit/Loss:
    • 9M 2025: Net profit attributable to shareholders was a loss of CNY 3.92 billion, a YoY decline of 422.7%. The net margin stood at -8.2%.
    • Q3 2025: Net profit attributable to shareholders was a loss of CNY 1.01 billion. While still negative, this is a significant improvement in trajectory. The net margin for Q3 was -6.3%, which improved sequentially by 2.2 pct from Q2.
    • Loss Reduction Drivers: Our analysis suggests that if asset impairment charges of approximately CNY 600 million were reversed or excluded, the estimated loss per watt would be merely CNY 0.02, a sequential improvement of CNY 0.04 per watt. This underscores that the core operating business is nearing breakeven, with impairments and non-cash items heavily influencing the headline net loss figure.

1.3 Expense Management

  • Operating Expenses: For 9M 2025, period expenses totaled CNY 4.35 billion, a YoY decrease of 14.7%. The expense ratio was 9.1%, an increase of 2 pct YoY, largely due to the denominator effect of falling revenues.
  • Q3 Expense Ratio: In Q3, period expenses were CNY 1.59 billion, with an expense ratio of 9.8%. This represents a YoY increase of 0.9 pct and a QoQ increase of 2.6 pct. The rise in the expense ratio highlights the fixed-cost burden in a low-revenue environment, emphasizing the need for revenue growth or further cost rationalization to improve operating leverage.
Metric 9M 2024 9M 2025 YoY Change Q2 2025 Q3 2025 QoQ Change
Revenue (CNY bn) ~71.7 47.99 -33.1% ~18.0 16.15 -10.2%
Gross Margin (%) ~9.6% -0.1% -9.7 pct ~-1.0% 3.8% +4.8 pct
Net Attributable Profit (CNY bn) ~1.24 -3.92 -422.7% ~-1.5 -1.01 +33.4% (Loss narrowed)
Net Margin (%) ~1.7% -8.2% -9.9 pct ~-8.5% -6.3% +2.2 pct
Period Expenses (CNY bn) ~5.1 4.35 -14.7% ~1.4 1.59 +13.6%
Expense Ratio (%) ~7.1% 9.1% +2.0 pct ~7.2% 9.8% +2.6 pct

(Note: 9M 2024 and Q2 2025 figures are derived/estimated based on YoY/QoQ changes provided in the report for context.)

2. Operational Drivers: Shipment Volume and Product Mix

JinkoSolar’s ability to maintain market leadership while improving margins is rooted in its operational execution and strategic focus on high-value products.

2.1 Shipment Volume Resilience

  • YTD Shipments: In the first three quarters of 2025, JinkoSolar shipped approximately 61-62 GW of modules. This volume solidifies its position as the global number one module supplier, demonstrating strong demand for its brand and products despite market saturation.
  • Q3 Shipments: We estimate Q3 shipments at 20 GW. This consistent volume output is crucial for absorbing fixed costs and maintaining supply chain relationships.
  • Full Year 2025 Outlook: We maintain our forecast for full-year 2025 shipments in the range of 80-90 GW. This guidance implies a strong Q4, which is typical for the solar industry due to project rush-to-complete dynamics in key markets like China, Europe, and the US.

2.2 Geographic Mix and US Market Contribution

A pivotal driver of Q3’s margin improvement was the optimization of the geographic sales mix, particularly the increased penetration of the high-margin United States market.
* US Shipment Surge: Our calculations indicate that US shipments increased from 0.6-0.7 GW in Q2 to 1.3 GW in Q3.
* Profit Impact: The US market, protected by trade barriers and offering higher ASPs, contributed an estimated CNY 300-400 million in profit during Q3. This disproportionate profit contribution from a relatively small volume share highlights the strategic importance of diversifying sales channels and leveraging global manufacturing footprints to access premium markets.
* Strategic Implication: JinkoSolar’s ability to navigate complex trade policies (such as UFLPA and AD/CVD duties) and secure supply chains for the US market provides a competitive moat that pure-play domestic manufacturers lack.

2.3 Product Technology Upgrade: The 640W+ Premium

The solar industry is undergoing a rapid technological transition from P-type PERC to N-type TOPCon, and within TOPCon, towards higher power outputs. JinkoSolar is at the forefront of this transition.
* High-Power Module Premium: The Company has accelerated the upgrade of its production lines to produce modules with power ratings of 640W and above. These high-power modules command a visible price premium in the market due to their superior efficiency and lower balance-of-system (BOS) costs for developers.
* Capacity Upgrade Timeline: We expect that by the end of 2025, 40%-50% of JinkoSolar’s existing capacity will be upgraded to produce 640W+ modules.
* Impact on 2026 Profitability: This technological upgrade is not merely a marketing feature but a fundamental driver of future profitability. As the mix of 640W+ modules increases in 2026, the average selling price per watt is expected to stabilize or increase relative to standard modules, while economies of scale in the new technology drive down unit costs. This "scissors difference" (widening gap between ASP and Cost) is projected to drive a significant improvement in gross margins in 2026.

2.4 Supply Chain Management

  • Silicon Inventory Strategy: In Q3, JinkoSolar strategically stocked up on silicon materials when prices were favorable or anticipated to rise. This forward-buying strategy helped smooth out cost fluctuations and protected margins against short-term volatility in upstream raw material prices.
  • Cost Smoothing: By locking in lower-cost inputs, the Company was able to report better gross margins in Q3 even as spot prices for some components fluctuated. This demonstrates mature supply chain management capabilities, which are essential for maintaining stability in a volatile commodity-driven industry.

3. Capital Allocation and Balance Sheet Health

In response to the industry downturn, JinkoSolar has adopted a more conservative capital allocation strategy, focusing on cash preservation and operational efficiency rather than blind expansion.

3.1 Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Contraction

  • 9M 2025 CapEx: Total capital expenditure for the first three quarters was CNY 1.93 billion, a drastic YoY decline of 66.2%.
  • Q3 2025 CapEx: In the third quarter alone, CapEx was CNY 710 million.
  • Strategic Shift: This significant reduction in CapEx indicates that the Company is pausing major new capacity expansions. Instead, capital is likely being directed towards:
    1. Technological Upgrades: Retrofitting existing lines for 640W+ production (which is less capital intensive than building new greenfield factories).
    2. Debt Repayment: Reducing leverage to strengthen the balance sheet.
    3. Working Capital: Supporting operations without relying heavily on external financing.
  • Implication: Lower CapEx reduces free cash flow burn and depreciation pressures in the short term, aiding the path to profitability. It also signals management’s confidence that existing capacity, once upgraded, is sufficient to meet future demand growth.

3.2 Cash Flow Improvement

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
    • 9M 2025: Net operating cash flow was CNY -1.34 billion. While still negative, this represents a YoY improvement of 267.8%. This massive improvement suggests that the Company is collecting receivables more efficiently and managing payables effectively, despite the net loss.
    • Q3 2025: Crucially, Q3 operating cash flow turned strongly positive at CNY 2.47 billion. This positive OCF in a loss-making quarter is a testament to the quality of earnings adjustments (e.g., depreciation, working capital changes) and improved operational cash conversion. It indicates that the core business is generating cash, even if accounting profits are negative due to impairments and accruals.
  • Cash Position: As of Q3 2025, the Company holds a robust cash position, providing a buffer against further industry consolidation and allowing it to seize opportunistic investments if market conditions improve.

3.3 Inventory Levels

  • Inventory Build-up: Inventory at the end of Q3 2025 stood at CNY 14.94 billion, an increase of 19.4% from the beginning of the year.
  • Analysis: While a rising inventory level can be a risk factor (potential for write-downs if prices fall further), in this context, it likely reflects:
    1. Strategic Stocking: As mentioned, the accumulation of silicon and other raw materials to hedge against cost increases.
    2. Seasonal Preparation: Building finished goods inventory in anticipation of the strong Q4 installation season.
    3. Slower Turnover: A slight slowdown in sales velocity relative to production.
  • Monitoring: Investors should monitor inventory turnover ratios in Q4. If inventory continues to rise without a corresponding increase in sales, it may pose a risk to margins in 2026 due to potential obsolescence or price declines. However, given the strategic nature of the stockpile, we view this as a managed risk rather than an immediate crisis.

3.4 Debt and Leverage

  • Asset-Liability Ratio: The asset-liability ratio stands at 74.48% (LF). While elevated, this is typical for capital-intensive manufacturing firms. The Company’s ability to generate positive operating cash flow in Q3 will be critical in servicing debt and potentially reducing leverage in 2026.
  • Financing Structure: The balance sheet shows a mix of short-term and long-term debt. With CapEx reduced, the demand for new borrowing should decrease, allowing the Company to focus on refinancing existing debt at favorable rates if possible.

Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook for JinkoSolar is improving, several significant risks remain that could impede the projected recovery in profitability. Institutional investors should carefully consider these headwinds.

1. Raw Material Price Volatility

  • Upstream Fluctuations: The solar supply chain, particularly polysilicon, wafers, and cells, is prone to cyclical price swings. While JinkoSolar benefited from strategic stocking in Q3, a sudden drop in raw material prices could lead to inventory write-downs, eroding margins. Conversely, a sharp increase in prices could squeeze margins if the Company cannot pass these costs downstream to customers.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions: Geopolitical tensions or trade restrictions on key raw materials (e.g., silica from specific regions) could disrupt supply chains and increase costs.

2. Demand Growth Uncertainty

  • Macro-Economic Headwinds: Global economic slowdowns, high interest rates, and inflation in key markets (Europe, US, Emerging Markets) could dampen demand for solar projects. Solar installations are capital-intensive, and higher financing costs can delay or cancel projects.
  • Policy Changes: The solar industry is heavily reliant on government subsidies and renewable energy mandates. Any rollback of supportive policies (e.g., changes to the US Inflation Reduction Act credits, EU subsidy reductions, or changes in China’s domestic installation targets) could significantly impact demand.
  • Grid Constraints: In many markets, grid congestion and lack of transmission infrastructure are becoming bottlenecks for new solar installations. If grid connections are delayed, module shipments may be deferred, impacting revenue recognition.

3. Intensifying Competition

  • Price Wars: The solar module industry remains fragmented with significant overcapacity. Competitors may engage in aggressive price cutting to maintain market share or clear inventory, which could prolong the period of low or negative margins.
  • Technology Race: While JinkoSolar is a leader in TOPCon, competitors are rapidly advancing in alternative technologies such as HJT (Heterojunction) and BC (Back Contact) cells. If competitors achieve higher efficiencies or lower costs with these alternative technologies, JinkoSolar’s TOPCon advantage could erode.
  • Consolidation Risk: The industry is undergoing consolidation. While this is ultimately beneficial for leaders like JinkoSolar, the process can be messy, with distressed competitors dumping inventory at below-cost prices, distorting market prices temporarily.

4. Trade and Geopolitical Risks

  • US Trade Policy: The US market is a key profit driver for JinkoSolar. However, it is also subject to stringent trade regulations, including Anti-Dumping/Countervailing Duties (AD/CVD) and the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA). Any tightening of these regulations, or new tariffs, could restrict JinkoSolar’s access to this high-margin market.
  • EU Investigations: The European Union has launched investigations into Chinese solar subsidies. Potential retaliatory tariffs or local content requirements could impact JinkoSolar’s exports to Europe, its second-largest market.
  • Geopolitical Tensions: Broader geopolitical tensions between China and Western nations could lead to decoupling trends, forcing JinkoSolar to restructure its global supply chain and manufacturing footprint at significant cost.

5. Execution Risk in Capacity Upgrades

  • Upgrade Delays: The projected profit recovery in 2026 relies heavily on the successful and timely upgrade of 40-50% of capacity to 640W+ standards. Any technical delays, yield issues, or cost overruns in this upgrade process could delay the margin improvement timeline.
  • Yield Rates: Achieving high yields in new high-power module production is challenging. If yield rates are lower than expected, unit costs will remain high, undermining the competitive advantage of the new products.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Technological Differentiation

The global solar photovoltaic (PV) sector is currently in a phase of deep consolidation and technological transition.
* Oversupply Resolution: The industry is working through a period of significant oversupply, particularly in upstream segments (polysilicon, wafers). We expect this imbalance to persist through late 2025, keeping prices under pressure. However, the reduction in CapEx by major players, including JinkoSolar, signals that new capacity additions are slowing, which should help stabilize supply-demand dynamics by 2026.
* Technology Shift: The shift from P-type to N-type TOPCon is now mainstream. The next battleground is efficiency and power output. Modules with power ratings above 640W are becoming the new standard for utility-scale projects due to their BOS advantages. Companies that can mass-produce these high-power modules with high yields and low costs will capture disproportionate value.
* Market Segmentation: The market is bifurcating. Commodity-style modules face brutal price competition, while specialized, high-efficiency modules and those sold in protected markets (like the US) command premiums. Success in the next cycle will depend on a company’s ability to navigate this segmentation.

JinkoSolar’s Competitive Position

JinkoSolar is well-positioned to emerge stronger from this cycle due to:
1. Scale: As the global shipment leader, it benefits from economies of scale in procurement, manufacturing, and distribution.
2. Technology Leadership: Its early and aggressive adoption of TOPCon and subsequent focus on 640W+ upgrades give it a product advantage.
3. Global Diversification: Its ability to sell into high-margin markets like the US provides a profit buffer that purely domestic-focused competitors lack.
4. Financial Discipline: The recent shift towards lower CapEx and improved cash flow management demonstrates prudent stewardship during the downturn.

Investment Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on JinkoSolar (688223.SH).

  • Rationale: The stock is currently priced for distress, reflecting the 2025 losses. However, our analysis suggests that the worst of the margin compression is behind us. The sequential improvement in Q3 gross margins, the strategic shift in product mix, and the disciplined capital allocation provide a clear pathway to profitability in 2026.
  • Valuation Perspective: At a current price of CNY 5.81, the stock trades at a P/B of approximately 2.13x (based on latest data) and implies a forward P/E that is attractive relative to its historical averages and growth potential in 2026-2027. The market is underestimating the speed and magnitude of the margin recovery driven by the 640W+ upgrade cycle.
  • Catalysts:
    • Confirmation of sustained gross margin expansion in Q4 2025.
    • Successful rollout of 640W+ capacity and evidence of premium pricing.
    • Stabilization of module prices in the global market.
    • Positive policy developments in key markets (US, EU).

Investment View

Revised Financial Forecasts

Based on the Q3 2025 results and our assessment of the evolving market landscape, we have updated our financial projections for JinkoSolar.

1. Revenue Projections

  • 2025E: We forecast total revenue of CNY 61.49 billion, a YoY decline of 33.51%. This reflects the lower ASP environment throughout the year.
  • 2026E: We project a strong recovery in revenue to CNY 83.27 billion, a YoY growth of 35.42%. This growth is driven by:
    • Increased shipment volumes (expected to exceed 90 GW).
    • Higher ASPs from the increased mix of 640W+ high-power modules.
    • Recovery in global demand.
  • 2027E: Revenue is expected to grow further to CNY 100.60 billion, a YoY growth of 20.82%, as the Company consolidates its market leadership and expands into new applications (e.g., storage integration, BIPV).

2. Profitability Projections

  • 2025E: We forecast a net attributable loss of CNY 4.12 billion (EPS: -0.41 CNY). This is an upward revision from our previous estimate of -4.23 billion, reflecting the better-than-expected Q3 performance. The loss is primarily due to asset impairments and low margins in the first half of the year.
  • 2026E: We project a turnaround to a net attributable profit of CNY 1.12 billion (EPS: 0.11 CNY), a YoY improvement of 127.27%. This recovery is underpinned by:
    • Gross margin expansion to 8.31% (from 0.70% in 2025E).
    • Operating leverage as revenues grow.
    • Reduced impairment charges as inventory values stabilize.
  • 2027E: Net attributable profit is expected to surge to CNY 3.54 billion (EPS: 0.35 CNY), a YoY growth of 214.99%. Gross margin is projected to reach 10.23%, reflecting a mature high-power product mix and optimized cost structure.
Financial Metric 2023A 2024A 2025E (Revised) 2026E (Revised) 2027E (Revised)
Total Revenue (CNY mn) 118,682 92,471 61,488 83,265 100,599
YoY Growth (%) 43.55% -22.08% -33.51% 35.42% 20.82%
Gross Margin (%) ~18%* 7.34% 0.70% 8.31% 10.23%
Net Attributable Profit (CNY mn) 7,440 99 (4,116) 1,123 3,536
YoY Growth (%) 153.20% -98.67% -4,260.96% 127.27% 214.99%
EPS (Diluted, CNY) 0.74 0.01 (0.41) 0.11 0.35
P/E (Current Price) 7.62 573.44 N/A (Loss) 50.53 16.04

*Note: 2023 Gross Margin estimated for context based on net margin and typical operating expense ratios.

3. Valuation Analysis

  • P/E Ratio: Given the expected loss in 2025, the P/E ratio is not meaningful for the current year. However, looking forward, the 2026E P/E of 50.53x and 2027E P/E of 16.04x suggest that the stock is reasonably valued for a growth company emerging from a cyclical trough. The 2027 P/E of 16x is particularly attractive for a market leader with durable competitive advantages.
  • P/B Ratio: The current P/B of 2.13x is moderate. As ROE improves from -14.56% in 2025E to 10.74% in 2027E, the justification for a higher P/B multiple strengthens.
  • EV/EBITDA: With EBITDA projected to recover to CNY 7.42 billion in 2026 and CNY 11.22 billion in 2027, the Enterprise Value to EBITDA multiple becomes an increasingly relevant valuation metric, likely showing significant undervaluation relative to historical norms.

Strategic Recommendations for Investors

  1. Accumulate on Weakness: Given the cyclical nature of the solar industry and the confirmed inflection in Q3 margins, any short-term weakness in the stock price due to broader market sentiment or temporary news flow should be viewed as a buying opportunity.
  2. Monitor Q4 2025 Results: The fourth quarter will be critical in confirming the sustainability of the Q3 margin improvement. Investors should closely watch:
    • Gross margin trajectory (target: >5%).
    • Shipment volume (target: >25 GW to meet 80-90 GW annual guidance).
    • Cash flow generation (target: sustained positive OCF).
  3. Track Technology Adoption: Keep abreast of JinkoSolar’s progress in upgrading capacity to 640W+. Announcements regarding yield rates, customer acceptance, and premium pricing will be key catalysts.
  4. Geopolitical Watch: Stay informed about trade policy developments in the US and EU. Positive news regarding tariff exemptions or stable trade relations could serve as significant upside catalysts.
  5. Long-Term Hold: For long-term institutional investors, JinkoSolar represents a core holding in the renewable energy sector. Its scale, technology leadership, and global footprint make it a likely survivor and thriver in the consolidated industry landscape of 2026-2027.

Conclusion

JinkoSolar’s Q3 2025 results mark a pivotal moment in the Company’s recent history. While the headline numbers still reflect the pain of the industry downturn, the underlying trends—positive gross margin, narrowing losses, strong cash flow, and disciplined CapEx—point to a robust recovery. The strategic focus on high-power TOPCon modules positions the Company to capture value as the industry transitions to higher-efficiency standards.

We believe the market has not fully priced in the magnitude of the profitability recovery expected in 2026 and 2027. With a clear path to margin expansion, a strong balance sheet, and maintained market leadership, JinkoSolar is well-equipped to navigate the remaining challenges of the cycle and deliver substantial shareholder value in the medium to long term. Therefore, we reaffirm our BUY rating.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables

Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 92,471 61,488 83,265 100,599
Cost of Goods Sold 85,684 61,059 76,348 90,310
Gross Profit 6,787 429 6,917 10,289
Selling Expenses 1,946 1,660 1,915 2,012
Administrative Expenses 2,965 1,906 2,331 2,515
R&D Expenses 719 830 999 1,006
Financial Expenses 655 839 938 560
Other Income/Expenses 2,448 1,230 1,457 1,509
Investment Income 934 (215) 416 503
Impairment Losses (1,727) (1,210) (351) (511)
Operating Profit 793 (5,851) 1,734 5,274
Non-Operating Items (870) 5 45 22
Pre-Tax Profit (77) (5,846) 1,779 5,296
Income Tax (228) (877) 267 794
Net Profit 151 (4,969) 1,512 4,502
Minority Interest 52 (853) 389 966
Net Attributable Profit 99 (4,116) 1,123 3,536

Balance Sheet Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Current Assets 68,790 57,776 93,264 113,042
Cash & Equivalents 30,301 28,491 45,262 56,512
Receivables 20,247 16,012 20,636 24,756
Inventory 12,510 9,555 23,009 26,969
Non-Current Assets 52,319 46,946 42,177 37,164
Fixed Assets 42,017 36,759 32,602 27,606
Total Assets 121,110 104,722 135,441 150,206
Current Liabilities 50,090 38,391 67,488 77,641
Short-term Debt 7,570 7,812 7,812 7,312
Payables 32,373 22,334 43,522 51,216
Non-Current Liabilities 37,099 37,309 37,419 37,529
Long-term Debt 14,098 14,108 14,118 14,128
Total Liabilities 87,189 75,700 104,907 115,170
Shareholders' Equity 33,921 29,022 30,534 35,036
Attributable to Parent 32,310 28,263 29,386 32,922

Cash Flow Forecast (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow 7,867 1,924 19,149 14,588
Investing Cash Flow (7,737) (2,568) (1,284) (1,936)
CapEx (8,893) (1,992) (1,026) (1,526)
Financing Cash Flow 5,803 (616) (968) (1,463)
Net Change in Cash 6,632 (1,259) 16,896 11,190

Key Valuation Metrics

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
EPS (CNY) 0.01 (0.41) 0.11 0.35
P/E (x) 573.44 N/A 50.53 16.04
P/B (x) 1.82 2.09 2.00 1.78
ROE (%) 0.31% -14.56% 3.82% 10.74%
ROIC (%) -6.60% -5.75% 1.78% 5.65%
Debt-to-Asset (%) 71.99% 72.29% 77.46% 76.67%

Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Dongwu Securities Co., Ltd. for institutional clients only. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Dongwu Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own independent decisions and consult with their financial advisors before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future results.