Research report

2025 Q3 Report Review: Slight Decline in Q3 Microinverter Shipments; Overseas C&I and Residential Energy Storage as New Growth Engines

Published 2025-11-02 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
Source: 688348.html

2025 Q3 Report Review: Slight Decline in Q3 Microinverter Shipments; Overseas C&I and Residential Energy Storage as New Growth Engines

688348.SHOverweightPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-02
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Yu Huiyong
RatingOverweight
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockYuneng Technology (688348)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: Yuno Technology (688348.SH)

Q3 2025 Earnings Review: Microinverter Headwinds Persist, Energy Storage Emerges as the New Growth Engine

Date: November 02, 2025
Rating: Outperform (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 54.31
Target Price: Implied Upside based on 2026E Valuation
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Yu Huiyong | Dongwu Securities Institute


Executive Summary

Yuno Technology (688348.SH), a leading global provider of module-level power electronics (MLPE), released its third-quarter financial results for 2025. The report reflects a transitional period for the company, characterized by continued pressure in its core microinverter business due to softened overseas demand, offset by the nascent but accelerating contribution from its energy storage systems (ESS) segment.

Key Financial Highlights for Q3 2025:
* Revenue Decline: Q3 2025 revenue stood at CNY 292 million, representing a significant year-over-year (YoY) decline of 53.98% and a quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) drop of 36.61%. For the first nine months of 2025, cumulative revenue reached CNY 943 million, down 38.48% YoY.
* Profitability Pressure: The company recorded a net loss attributable to shareholders of CNY 12.66 million in Q3 2025, a stark contrast to the profit in the same period last year (YoY decline of 120.53%). Cumulative net profit for Jan-Sep 2025 was CNY 66 million, down 55.52% YoY.
* Margin Resilience: Despite the top-line contraction, gross margin demonstrated resilience and sequential improvement. Q3 gross margin was 27.87%, down only 0.43 percentage points (pct) YoY but up 7.28 pct QoQ. This suggests effective cost management and a favorable product mix shift towards higher-margin or stabilized pricing segments.
* Expense Volatility: Operating expenses surged in Q3, with total period expenses reaching CNY 96 million (up 38.80% YoY and 280.86% QoQ). The expense ratio expanded significantly to 32.95%, primarily driven by fixed cost rigidity against a shrinking revenue base and increased investments in new business lines.

Strategic Pivot: The Rise of Energy Storage
While the microinverter segment faces cyclical headwinds, Yuno Technology is successfully diversifying its revenue streams. Our analysis indicates that energy storage—specifically commercial and industrial (C&I) storage and residential storage—is becoming the company’s second growth pole.
* Microinverters: We estimate Q3 microinverter revenue at approximately CNY 200 million, with shipments declining slightly QoQ. Full-year 2025 shipments are projected at ~700,000 units, a 20-30% YoY decrease. However, we anticipate a sequential recovery in Q4 2025.
* Energy Storage: Q3 ESS revenue is estimated between CNY 80-100 million. We project full-year 2025 domestic C&I storage revenue to reach CNY 500 million, with overseas C&I storage contributing CNY 50 million. Crucially, the overseas C&I segment is expected to double annually over the next three years. Residential storage is also gaining traction, with 2025 revenue projected to double to CNY 50 million, followed by another doubling in 2026.

Investment Verdict
We maintain our "Outperform" rating on Yuno Technology. Although we have downwardly revised our earnings forecasts for 2025 and 2026 to reflect the slower-than-expected recovery in the European and North American microinverter markets, the long-term investment thesis remains intact. The company’s strategic expansion into energy storage provides a crucial hedge against MLPE cyclicality and opens a larger total addressable market (TAM). With a robust balance sheet (asset-liability ratio of ~19.97%) and improving gross margins, Yuno is well-positioned to navigate the current downturn and capitalize on the upcoming upcycle in both solar and storage sectors.

We forecast Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders of CNY 117.48 million in 2025, CNY 171.45 million in 2026, and CNY 240.81 million in 2027. The current valuation, trading at ~74x 2025E P/E and ~51x 2026E P/E, reflects the near-term earnings trough. Investors should look for confirmation of the Q4 microinverter rebound and sustained momentum in overseas storage orders as key catalysts.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Deep Dive: Navigating the Trough

The third quarter of 2025 represents the bottoming-out phase for Yuno Technology’s traditional microinverter business. The substantial YoY and QoQ declines in revenue and profit are not entirely unexpected given the broader industry context of high inventory levels in European distribution channels and delayed installation rates in key markets. However, the granular data reveals important nuances regarding operational efficiency and future trajectory.

Revenue Analysis:
* Q3 2025 Revenue: CNY 292 million (-53.98% YoY, -36.61% QoQ).
* Jan-Sep 2025 Revenue: CNY 943 million (-38.48% YoY).
* Driver Decomposition: The revenue contraction is predominantly driven by the microinverter segment. We estimate that microinverters contributed roughly CNY 200 million in Q3. The remaining CNY 80-100 million is attributed to the rapidly growing energy storage business. This implies that without the storage contribution, the revenue decline would have been even more severe. The sequential drop in Q3 is typical of seasonal patterns but was exacerbated by destocking activities among overseas distributors.

Profitability and Margins:
* Gross Margin Trend: Q3 Gross Margin was 27.87%. While this is a slight YoY decrease (-0.43 pct), the QoQ increase of 7.28 pct is a highly positive signal. It indicates that the company has likely cleared lower-margin legacy inventory and is benefiting from a more optimized product mix. Furthermore, raw material costs have stabilized, allowing for better margin preservation despite competitive pricing pressures in the MLPE space.
* Net Margin Compression: The net margin turned negative in Q3 (-4.33%) due to the operating leverage effect. As revenue fell by nearly half YoY, fixed costs (R&D, administrative overhead, sales network maintenance) remained relatively sticky, leading to a disproportionate impact on the bottom line.
* Cumulative Performance: For the first three quarters, the gross margin averaged 27.48% (-5.09 pct YoY), and net profit stood at CNY 66 million (-55.52% YoY). This underscores the magnitude of the cyclical downturn but also highlights that the company remains profitable on a cumulative basis, demonstrating underlying business resilience.

Expense Structure and Operational Efficiency:
* Surge in Period Expenses: Q3 period expenses totaled CNY 96 million, a massive QoQ increase of 280.86%. The expense ratio ballooned to 32.95% (+27.46 pct QoQ).
* Interpretation: This spike is largely arithmetic rather than indicative of reckless spending. With revenue halving, the fixed component of expenses becomes a larger percentage of sales. Additionally, the company is likely front-loading investments in its new storage sales channels and R&D for next-generation hybrid inverters and storage systems.
* Breakdown: Sales expenses likely increased due to marketing pushes for new storage products in overseas markets. R&D expenses remain elevated as Yuno continues to innovate in the MLPE and storage integration space, a critical factor for maintaining its technological moat.
* Cash Flow Dynamics: Operating cash flow for Q3 was negative CNY 30.67 million (-127.11% QoQ). This is consistent with the seasonal buildup of inventory and receivables ahead of the Q4 peak season, as well as the timing of supplier payments. However, the company’s strong cash position mitigates liquidity concerns.

2. Business Segment Analysis: The Dual-Engine Strategy

Yuno Technology is transitioning from a pure-play microinverter company to a comprehensive "Solar + Storage" solution provider. This strategic pivot is essential for long-term growth as the standalone microinverter market matures.

A. Microinverters: Stabilization and Expected Recovery

The microinverter segment remains the cash cow, albeit one facing temporary headwinds.

  • Shipment Trends: We estimate Q3 2025 microinverter shipments declined slightly QoQ. For the full year 2025, we project total shipments of approximately 700,000 units, representing a 20-30% YoY decline. This adjustment reflects the prolonged destocking cycle in Europe and slower permitting processes in certain US states.
  • Q4 Outlook: We anticipate a sequential growth in Q4 2025. Historically, Q4 is the strongest quarter for solar installations in many key markets. Furthermore, distributor inventory levels have normalized, paving the way for restocking orders. The stabilization of shipments in Q3 suggests that the worst of the destocking may be behind us.
  • Competitive Landscape: The microinverter market remains competitive, with players like Enphase, Hoymiles, and APsystems vying for market share. Yuno maintains its competitive edge through:
    1. Cost Advantage: Continued manufacturing efficiency in China.
    2. Product Portfolio: Broad range of single-phase and three-phase microinverters catering to diverse residential and C&I needs.
    3. Channel Depth: Established relationships with major distributors globally.
  • Pricing Power: While ASPs (Average Selling Prices) have faced downward pressure, the improvement in gross margins suggests that Yuno has managed to mitigate price erosion through cost reductions and value-added features (e.g., integrated monitoring, rapid shutdown compliance).

B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The New Growth Pole

The energy storage segment is the most compelling aspect of Yuno’s current investment thesis. The company is leveraging its existing solar channel partnerships to cross-sell storage solutions, a strategy that offers significant synergies.

  • Revenue Contribution:
    • Q3 2025: Estimated at CNY 80-100 million. Some projects were deferred to Q4, implying potential upside in the next quarter.
    • Full Year 2025 Forecast:
      • Domestic C&I Storage: ~CNY 500 million. The Chinese domestic market for C&I storage is booming due to favorable policy frameworks and widening electricity price spreads. Yuno is capturing a significant share of this high-growth segment.
      • Overseas C&I Storage: ~CNY 50 million. While smaller currently, this segment has high growth potential.
      • Residential Storage: ~CNY 50 million. Projected to double YoY in 2025.
  • Growth Trajectory:
    • Overseas C&I: We project this segment to double annually for the next three years. This aggressive growth is driven by increasing energy security concerns in Europe and grid instability issues in other regions, prompting businesses to adopt self-consumption models.
    • Residential Storage: Expected to double again in 2026. As battery costs decline and solar penetration increases, the attach rate of storage to new solar installations is rising. Yuno’s integrated "Microinverter + Battery" solutions offer a seamless user experience, enhancing competitiveness.
  • Strategic Advantages in Storage:
    1. Channel Synergy: Yuno does not need to build a new sales force from scratch. It can leverage its extensive global distributor network established for microinverters to introduce storage products.
    2. Technological Integration: The ability to offer a fully integrated system (MLPE + Inverter + Battery + EMS) simplifies installation and maintenance for contractors, a key selling point.
    3. Product Flexibility: Yuno offers both AC-coupled and DC-coupled solutions, catering to both retrofit and new-installation markets.

3. Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Health

Despite the earnings volatility, Yuno Technology’s balance sheet remains robust, providing a safety cushion during the industry downturn.

  • Inventory Management:
    • Inventory Level: CNY 1.079 billion as of Q3 2025, a 15.12% YoY decrease.
    • Analysis: The reduction in inventory is a positive sign, indicating successful destocking efforts. Lower inventory levels reduce the risk of impairment charges and free up working capital. It also suggests that the company is aligning production more closely with real-time demand, improving operational agility.
  • Contract Liabilities:
    • Level: CNY 41.36 million, a 25.08% YoY decrease.
    • Analysis: Contract liabilities represent advance payments from customers. The decline reflects the lower order book visibility in the short term compared to the previous year’s peak. However, this metric is forward-looking and may improve as Q4 orders are secured.
  • Liquidity Position:
    • Cash & Equivalents: The company holds substantial cash reserves (CNY 2.065 billion in 2024A, projected to remain healthy in 2025).
    • Asset-Liability Ratio: 19.97% (LF). This low leverage ratio indicates minimal financial risk and ample capacity to fund R&D, capacity expansion, or potential M&A activities if opportunities arise.
    • Operating Cash Flow: While Q3 OCF was negative, the cumulative OCF for the year remains manageable. The company’s ability to generate positive cash flow in peak seasons (Q2 and Q4 historically) supports its liquidity needs.

4. Revised Financial Forecasts and Valuation

Based on the Q3 results and our updated view on the microinverter and storage markets, we have adjusted our financial models.

Earnings Forecast Adjustments:
* 2025E: We lower our net profit forecast to CNY 117.48 million (previously CNY 300 million). This significant downgrade reflects the deeper-than-expected slump in microinverter demand and the higher expense ratio in the short term. Revenue is forecast at CNY 1.574 billion (-11.11% YoY).
* 2026E: We lower our net profit forecast to CNY 171.45 million (previously CNY 390 million). However, we expect a strong recovery driven by the normalization of microinverter shipments and the scaling of the storage business. Revenue is forecast at CNY 1.805 billion (+14.64% YoY).
* 2027E (New): We introduce a 2027 forecast, projecting net profit of CNY 240.81 million (+40.46% YoY) and revenue of CNY 2.171 billion (+20.28% YoY). By 2027, we expect the storage business to contribute substantially to profits, reducing the company’s reliance on the cyclical microinverter market.

Valuation Metrics:

Metric 2023A 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Revenue (CNY Mn) 1,420 1,771 1,574 1,805 2,171
YoY Growth (%) 6.11% 24.70% -11.11% 14.64% 20.28%
Net Profit (CNY Mn) 220.22 140.04 117.48 171.45 240.81
YoY Growth (%) -38.92% -36.41% -16.11% 45.94% 40.46%
EPS (CNY) 1.41 0.90 0.75 1.10 1.54
P/E (x) 39.73 62.47 74.47 51.03 36.33
Gross Margin (%) - 30.96% 29.59% 29.61% 29.79%
Net Margin (%) - 7.91% 7.46% 9.50% 11.09%

Source: Dongwu Securities Institute Estimates

Valuation Commentary:
At the current price of CNY 54.31, Yuno trades at 74.5x 2025E P/E and 51.0x 2026E P/E. While these multiples appear elevated compared to historical averages, they must be viewed in the context of:
1. Earnings Trough: The 2025 earnings represent a cyclical low. As earnings recover in 2026 and 2027, the forward P/E compresses rapidly to more attractive levels (36x by 2027).
2. Growth Quality: The anticipated growth in 2026-2027 is driven by the higher-margin, faster-growing storage segment, which warrants a premium valuation compared to pure hardware manufacturers.
3. Market Position: Yuno remains a top-tier global player in MLPE with strong brand equity and channel access.

We believe the market has largely priced in the negative news for 2025. The current valuation offers an entry point for long-term investors who believe in the secular growth of distributed solar and storage.


Risks / Headwinds

Investors should carefully consider the following risks, which could impact the company’s financial performance and stock price:

1. Intensifying Competition

  • Microinverter Market: The barrier to entry in microinverters has lowered, leading to an influx of competitors, particularly from China. Price wars could erode gross margins further if demand does not recover as expected. Competitors like Hoymiles and APsystems are aggressively expanding their global footprint.
  • Storage Market: The energy storage sector is becoming increasingly crowded. Traditional inverter manufacturers (e.g., Huawei, Sungrow) and battery giants (e.g., CATL, BYD) are integrating vertically. Yuno must differentiate its offerings through superior software, ease of installation, and channel service to maintain market share.

2. Demand Uncertainty

  • Policy Changes: Solar and storage incentives are heavily dependent on government policies (e.g., ITC in the US, VAT exemptions in Europe). Any rollback or delay in these policies could dampen demand.
  • Interest Rates: High interest rates in key markets (Europe, North America) increase the cost of financing for residential and C&I solar/storage projects, potentially delaying investment decisions.
  • Inventory Destocking: If distributor inventories remain high longer than anticipated, the recovery in shipments could be pushed into 2026, delaying the expected earnings rebound.

3. Execution Risk in New Businesses

  • Storage Ramp-up: Successfully scaling the storage business requires different competencies than microinverters, including battery supply chain management, safety certifications, and complex system integration. Failure to execute on quality or delivery timelines could damage brand reputation.
  • Overseas Expansion: Expanding overseas C&I storage involves navigating complex regulatory environments, local grid codes, and cultural differences. Missteps in international markets could lead to costly setbacks.

4. Macroeconomic and Geopolitical Risks

  • Trade Barriers: Tariffs or trade restrictions (e.g., U.S. Section 301 tariffs, EU anti-subsidy investigations) could increase costs or limit market access for Chinese-made components.
  • Exchange Rate Fluctuations: A significant portion of Yuno’s revenue is denominated in foreign currencies (USD, EUR). Volatility in exchange rates can impact reported revenues and margins, although hedging strategies are in place.

5. Technological Disruption

  • Alternative Technologies: Advances in string inverters with optimizers or new MLPE architectures could pose a threat to traditional microinverters. Yuno must continue to invest heavily in R&D to stay at the forefront of technology.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Distributed Energy Resilience

The global distributed energy sector is undergoing a structural transformation. While the short-term cycle is challenging due to inventory corrections and macroeconomic headwinds, the long-term fundamentals remain robust.

  1. Solar Penetration: The global transition to renewable energy is irreversible. Distributed solar continues to grow due to its modularity, ease of deployment, and consumer empowerment.
  2. Storage Imperative: As solar penetration increases, grid stability becomes a concern. Energy storage is no longer optional but essential for maximizing self-consumption and providing grid services. The "Solar + Storage" bundle is becoming the standard offering for residential and C&I customers.
  3. MLPE Adoption: Module-Level Power Electronics are gaining share due to safety regulations (rapid shutdown), shading mitigation, and module-level monitoring. The trend towards higher voltage systems and smart homes favors MLPE providers.

Yuno’s Position:
Yuno Technology is well-positioned to benefit from these secular trends. Its early mover advantage in microinverters provides a strong cash flow base, while its strategic pivot to storage aligns with the next wave of growth. The company’s ability to navigate the current downturn and emerge stronger in 2026-2027 makes it a compelling candidate for long-term portfolios focused on the energy transition.

Investment Rating: Outperform (Maintained)

We maintain our Outperform rating. The downgrade in earnings forecasts is already reflected in the recent stock price correction. The current valuation offers a reasonable risk-reward profile for investors with a 12-24 month horizon. Key catalysts for re-rating include:
* Confirmation of Q4 2025 microinverter shipment recovery.
* Announcement of large-scale overseas C&I storage contracts.
* Improvement in quarterly gross margins above 30%.
* Positive commentary on inventory normalization from major distributors.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

  1. Cyclical Bottoming Out: The microinverter business has likely passed the worst of the destocking cycle. Q3 2025 results, while weak, show signs of stabilization in margins and inventory levels. We expect a sequential recovery in Q4 2025 and a more robust YoY recovery in 2026.
  2. Second Growth Curve Validated: The energy storage business is not just a concept but a reality, contributing CNY 80-100 million in a single quarter. The projected doubling of overseas C&I and residential storage revenues demonstrates strong product-market fit and effective channel leverage. This diversification reduces earnings volatility and expands the TAM.
  3. Operational Excellence: Despite revenue declines, the company has maintained gross margins and managed inventory effectively. The low asset-liability ratio and strong cash position provide financial flexibility to invest in R&D and market expansion during the downturn, positioning Yuno to gain market share when the cycle turns.
  4. Valuation Appeal: Trading at ~51x 2026E P/E, the stock offers exposure to high-growth segments (storage) at a reasonable multiple relative to its projected earnings growth rate (PEG ratio < 1.5 for 2026-2027).

Strategic Recommendations for Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Given the cyclical nature of the business, current weakness presents a buying opportunity for long-term investors. The market’s focus on short-term earnings misses the structural shift towards storage.
  • Monitor Key Metrics: Investors should closely track:
    • Quarterly Shipment Data: Specifically for microinverters in Europe and North America.
    • Storage Order Book: Signs of large contracts in the overseas C&I segment.
    • Gross Margin Trends: Sustained improvement above 28-30% would confirm pricing power and cost efficiency.
    • Expense Ratio: Normalization of the expense ratio as revenue recovers will be key to margin expansion.
  • Long-Term Hold: Yuno Technology is a high-quality asset in the clean energy sector. Its technological leadership, global channel network, and strategic adaptability make it a core holding for portfolios exposed to the energy transition theme.

Conclusion

Yuno Technology’s Q3 2025 results reflect the challenges of a cyclical downturn in the microinverter market but also highlight the successful emergence of its energy storage business. While near-term earnings are under pressure, the company’s strategic pivot, strong balance sheet, and resilient margins position it for a strong recovery in 2026 and beyond. We believe the market has overreacted to the short-term headwinds, and the current valuation offers an attractive entry point for investors seeking exposure to the long-term growth of distributed solar and storage. We maintain our Outperform rating, with a focus on the company’s ability to execute its storage growth strategy and navigate the microinverter recovery.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

Income Statement Analysis

Item (CNY Mn) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E Comments
Total Revenue 1,771 1,574 1,805 2,171 2025 dip due to MI slowdown; recovery driven by Storage.
Cost of Revenue 1,223 1,108 1,270 1,524 Cost control measures evident.
Gross Profit 548 466 535 647 GP margin stabilizes around 29.6-29.8%.
Sales Expenses 120 126 141 156 Increase supports storage market expansion.
Admin Expenses 61 102 112 126 Higher admin costs reflect organizational scaling.
R&D Expenses 94 131 141 152 Critical for maintaining tech leadership in MLPE/Storage.
Operating Profit 183 163 222 308 Operating leverage kicks in post-2025.
Net Profit 140 117 171 241 Net margin expands to 11% by 2027.

Balance Sheet Strengths

  • Low Leverage: With an asset-liability ratio below 20%, Yuno has minimal debt burden. This is a significant advantage in a high-interest-rate environment, allowing the company to fund growth internally or borrow cheaply if needed.
  • Asset Quality: The reduction in inventory (CNY 1.079 billion) improves asset turnover and reduces impairment risk. The increase in fixed assets (CNY 211 million in 2025E) suggests capacity expansion for storage production, aligning with growth plans.
  • Equity Base: Shareholder equity is projected to grow from CNY 3.6 billion in 2024 to CNY 4.4 billion in 2027, providing a solid foundation for future operations.

Cash Flow Dynamics

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF): Projected to recover from CNY 196 million in 2025 to CNY 388 million in 2027. This improvement reflects better working capital management and higher profitability.
  • Investing Cash Flow: Continued capital expenditure (CapEx) of ~CNY 180 million annually indicates ongoing investment in production capacity and R&D infrastructure, essential for long-term competitiveness.
  • Financing Cash Flow: Negative financing cash flow suggests the company is repaying debts or paying dividends, returning capital to shareholders or optimizing its capital structure.

Sensitivity Analysis

  • Upside Case: If microinverter demand recovers faster than expected (e.g., strong Q1 2026) and storage adoption accelerates (e.g., major utility-scale contracts), 2026 earnings could exceed our CNY 171 million forecast, leading to multiple expansion.
  • Downside Case: If global recession deepens, causing further delays in solar projects, or if competition leads to severe price wars, margins could compress further, and earnings recovery could be pushed to 2027.

Final Thoughts

Yuno Technology stands at a critical juncture. The company is successfully navigating the transition from a single-product leader to a diversified energy solutions provider. While the Q3 2025 results highlight the pain of the current cycle, they also reveal the seeds of future growth. The resilience of gross margins, the rapid rise of the storage business, and the strong balance sheet provide confidence in the company’s ability to weather the storm and emerge stronger.

For institutional investors, Yuno offers a compelling combination of short-term cyclical recovery potential and long-term secular growth in the energy storage market. We recommend maintaining an Outperform stance, with a focus on the company’s execution in the storage segment and the timing of the microinverter market rebound.


Disclaimer: This report is based on information available as of November 02, 2025. The forecasts and opinions contained herein are subject to change without notice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Dongwu Securities Institute does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information provided.