Research report

Large-scale energy storage remains highly prosperous; tariffs impact module profitability

Published 2025-11-02 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
Source: 688472_13906.html

Large-scale energy storage remains highly prosperous; tariffs impact module profitability

688472.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-02
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao,Zhang Jiawen
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockCanadian Solar (688472)
Report typeStock

Canadian Solar (688472.SH): Large-Scale Storage Momentum Offsets Module Margin Headwinds; Maintain Buy

Date: October 31, 2025
Ticker: 688472.SH (A-Share) / CSIQ (NASDAQ)
Sector: Renewable Energy / Photovoltaics & Energy Storage
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 16.25
Analysts: Yao Yao, Zhang Jiawen (Guojin Securities)


Executive Summary

Canadian Solar Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "the Company" or "Canadian Solar") released its third-quarter financial results for the fiscal year 2025 on October 30. The report reveals a divergent performance trajectory between its two core business segments: the Utility-Scale Energy Storage System (ESS) business continues to exhibit robust growth and strong order visibility, while the Photovoltaic (PV) Module business faces margin compression due to geopolitical trade barriers and intentional volume moderation strategies.

In the first three quarters of 2025, the Company reported total revenue of CNY 31.3 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 9%. Net profit attributable to shareholders amounted to CNY 989 million, a significant YoY decrease of 49%. For the third quarter (Q3) alone, revenue stood at CNY 10.2 billion (-16% YoY, -18% Quarter-over-Quarter [QoQ]), with net profit attributable to shareholders at CNY 258 million (-64% YoY, -62% QoQ).

Despite the headline earnings decline, our analysis highlights several critical structural positives that support our maintained BUY rating:

  1. Energy Storage as the Primary Growth Engine: The large-scale storage business is outperforming expectations, with Q3 shipments reaching 2.7 GWh, surpassing prior guidance (2.1–2.3 GWh). The segment benefits from a substantial backlog of USD 3 billion in orders (as of end-June) and is strategically positioned to capitalize on the surging demand for energy storage associated with data center expansion in North America.
  2. Disciplined Module Strategy: In response to intense industry competition and trade policy uncertainties, the Company has adopted a "Profit First" strategy for its module business. By actively reducing shipments in low-margin markets and optimizing global capacity, the Company aims to preserve profitability rather than chase market share. While Q3 margins were impacted by the implementation of U.S. reciprocal tariffs, the strategic pivot towards high-value markets is expected to stabilize long-term returns.
  3. Emerging Residential Storage Upside: The Company is successfully diversifying into the residential storage sector, particularly in Japan, Europe, and North America. The successful certification of its EPCube product in Japan and subsequent market acceptance provide a credible third pillar for future profit growth.
  4. Valuation Attractiveness: We have adjusted our net profit forecasts for 2025–2027 to CNY 1.4 billion, CNY 3.5 billion, and CNY 4.4 billion, respectively, reflecting the near-term tariff impacts and the delayed but potent recovery in storage-driven earnings. At the current price of CNY 16.25, the stock trades at forward P/E multiples of 43x (2025E), 17x (2026E), and 14x (2027E). The significant earnings rebound expected in 2026–2027, driven by the release of high-margin storage orders, offers an attractive risk-reward profile for long-term institutional investors.

This report provides a comprehensive deep-dive into Canadian Solar’s operational performance, strategic positioning in the evolving global energy landscape, financial health, and valuation metrics. We argue that the market may be underappreciating the durability of the Company’s storage backlog and the efficacy of its defensive module strategy in a fragmented global trade environment.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Review: Q3 2025 Deep Dive

The third quarter of 2025 presented a challenging operating environment characterized by revenue contraction and margin pressure. However, a granular analysis of the financial statements reveals that these headwinds are largely transient and linked to specific strategic decisions and external policy shocks rather than fundamental deterioration in business quality.

1.1 Revenue and Profitability Trends

Metric Q3 2024 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 YoY Change QoQ Change
Revenue (CNY bn) 12.14 12.44 10.20 -16% -18%
Net Profit Attrib. (CNY mn) 717 679 258 -64% -62%
Gross Margin (Est.) ~14.5% ~13.8% ~11.2% -330 bps -260 bps
Net Margin (Est.) ~5.9% ~5.5% ~2.5% -340 bps -300 bps

Note: Gross and Net margins are estimated based on reported figures and historical trends.

Revenue Contraction Analysis:
The 16% YoY and 18% QoQ decline in revenue is primarily attributed to two factors:
1. Module Volume Reduction: Adhering to its "Profit First" principle, the Company deliberately reduced module shipments in Q3 to avoid selling into loss-making or low-margin segments. This contrasts with peers who may have continued to push volume to maintain factory utilization, thereby exacerbating inventory gluts and price erosion.
2. Price Deflation: The global average selling price (ASP) for PV modules remains under pressure due to oversupply in the Chinese domestic market and cautious procurement in certain international markets.

Profitability Pressure Drivers:
The 64% YoY drop in net profit is more pronounced than the revenue decline, indicating margin compression. Key drivers include:
* Tariff Impact: The implementation of U.S. reciprocal tariffs increased the cost basis for modules shipped to the American market. As the U.S. is traditionally a high-margin region for Canadian Solar, this policy shift directly eroded profitability.
* Impairment Charges: The Company recorded CNY 252 million in impairment losses in Q3. This includes CNY 155 million in asset impairment (primarily inventory write-downs and contract asset impairments) and CNY 97 million in credit impairment (bad debt provisions on accounts receivable). These non-cash charges significantly weighed on the bottom line but reflect prudent accounting practices in a volatile market.
* Mix Shift: While storage volumes grew, the recognition of revenue from some earlier, lower-margin storage contracts may have temporarily diluted the overall blended margin before the full benefit of recent high-margin orders flows through.

1.2 Year-to-Date (YTD) Performance Context

For the first nine months of 2025:
* Total Revenue: CNY 31.3 billion (-9% YoY).
* Net Profit Attributable: CNY 989 million (-49% YoY).
* Module Shipments: 19.9 GW total, with Q3 contributing 5.1 GW (flat QoQ).
* Storage Shipments: 5.8 GWh total (+32% YoY), with Q3 contributing 2.7 GWh (+50% YoY, +23% QoQ).

The YTD data underscores the growing importance of the storage division. While module revenues are shrinking, storage revenues are expanding rapidly, acting as a crucial hedge against the cyclical downturn in the PV manufacturing sector.

2. Strategic Business Segment Analysis

Canadian Solar operates a vertically integrated model spanning upstream silicon processing, cell/module manufacturing, downstream project development, and energy storage system integration. The divergence in performance between its Module and Storage divisions is the central theme of the current investment thesis.

2.1 Utility-Scale Energy Storage (Large-Scale Storage): The Growth Catalyst

The large-scale storage business has emerged as the company’s most compelling growth driver, demonstrating resilience against broader macroeconomic headwinds.

A. Shipment Outperformance and Visibility
In Q3 2025, the Company shipped 2.7 GWh of large-scale storage products. This figure not only represents a 50% YoY increase but also exceeded the company’s own prior guidance range of 2.1–2.3 GWh. This outperformance signals strong execution capabilities and robust demand realization.

  • Backlog Strength: As of the end of June 2025, the Company held a backlog of orders worth USD 3 billion for its energy storage business. This backlog includes long-term service contracts, providing high visibility into future revenue streams for the next 12–24 months.
  • Geographic Diversification: The Company’s storage deployments are heavily skewed towards high-profitability markets, including North America, South America, Australia, and Europe. This geographic mix insulates the business from the severe price competition prevalent in the Chinese domestic storage market.

B. The Data Center Tailwind
A critical, underappreciated driver for Canadian Solar’s storage business is the exponential growth in power demand from artificial intelligence (AI) and hyperscale data centers.
* Grid Constraints: Data centers require reliable, continuous power. With grid infrastructure in key markets like Northern Virginia and Texas struggling to keep pace with new data center connections, behind-the-meter or nearby energy storage systems are becoming essential for load shifting and backup power.
* Canadian Solar’s Position: The Company’s strong presence in North America, coupled with its ability to deliver integrated storage solutions, positions it as a preferred partner for developers serving the tech sector. The "Data Center + Storage" nexus is expected to drive incremental demand that is less price-sensitive and more focused on reliability and speed of deployment.

C. Profitability Dynamics
While Q3 storage profitability declined slightly QoQ, it remains at a historically high level. The decline is attributed to the completion of earlier, higher-priced orders secured during the peak of the energy crisis. However, the current order book, priced in a stable but profitable environment, ensures that margins will remain healthy. The scale effects from increasing shipment volumes (economies of scale in procurement and logistics) should further support margin stability in coming quarters.

2.2 Photovoltaic Modules: Navigating Trade Wars and Overcapacity

The global PV module market is currently grappling with severe overcapacity, particularly in China, leading to plummeting prices and widespread industry losses. Canadian Solar’s response has been strategic differentiation rather than participation in the "race to the bottom."

A. "Profit First" Strategy Implementation
The Company has explicitly stated its adherence to a "Profit First" principle. In practice, this means:
* Volume Moderation: Actively reducing shipments in markets where prices fall below variable costs or offer negligible contribution margins.
* Market Selection: Focusing resources on high-value markets (e.g., Europe, Japan, Australia, and select segments of the U.S. market) where brand value, banking relationships, and distribution networks create moats against pure price competition.
* Capacity Optimization: Rather than expanding capacity indiscriminately, the Company is optimizing its global footprint. This involves shifting production to regions with favorable trade policies (e.g., Southeast Asia, potentially the U.S. via IRA incentives) and shutting down or idling less efficient lines.

B. Impact of U.S. Tariffs
The U.S. government’s implementation of reciprocal tariffs has introduced a new cost layer for imported modules.
* Cost Pass-Through Challenges: In the short term, the Company has absorbed some of these costs, leading to the observed margin compression in Q3.
* Long-Term Adaptation: Canadian Solar is well-positioned to navigate this due to its diversified manufacturing base. The Company has been proactive in establishing supply chains outside of China to mitigate tariff risks. Furthermore, the U.S. market remains structurally short on supply relative to demand, allowing for some degree of price pass-through over time, especially for premium, bankable products.

C. Competitive Advantage in Brand and Bankability
In times of industry consolidation, "bankability" becomes a key differentiator. Developers and financiers prefer modules from established, financially stable manufacturers like Canadian Solar to ensure warranty fulfillment and long-term performance. This allows the Company to command a slight premium over tier-2 competitors and maintain market share in critical utility-scale projects even when cutting back on distributed generation volumes.

2.3 Residential Storage: The Emerging Third Pillar

Recognizing the saturation and volatility in the utility-scale and module markets, Canadian Solar is aggressively expanding its residential storage footprint.

A. Market Entry and Product Validation
* Target Markets: North America, Europe, and Japan. These regions have high electricity prices, favorable regulatory frameworks for self-consumption, and mature installer networks.
* Product Success: The EPCube residential storage system has gained significant traction in Japan. It successfully passed the rigorous Japan Electrical Safety & Environment Technology Laboratories (JET) testing standards.
* Design Recognition: The EPCube has won multiple international design awards, including the Red Dot Design Award. This validates the product’s aesthetic and functional appeal, which is crucial in the consumer-facing residential market.

B. Strategic Synergies
The residential storage business leverages the Company’s existing distribution channels and brand equity. By bundling storage with inverters and other power electronics, Canadian Solar can increase its wallet share per customer. This segment is expected to contribute meaningfully to profits starting in late 2025 and accelerating in 2026, providing a diversification benefit that reduces reliance on large utility projects.

3. Operational and Financial Health Assessment

3.1 Asset Impairment and Risk Management

The Q3 impairment charge of CNY 252 million warrants close attention.
* Asset Impairment (CNY 155 million): Primarily consists of inventory write-downs. Given the rapid decline in PV module prices throughout 2024 and 2025, writing down older, higher-cost inventory is a necessary step to align book values with market reality. This "kitchen sinking" approach clears the balance sheet, allowing for cleaner profitability comparisons in future quarters.
* Credit Impairment (CNY 97 million): Provisions for bad debts on accounts receivable. This reflects a cautious approach to counterparty risk, particularly in markets experiencing economic stress. While it hurts current earnings, it demonstrates disciplined credit management and reduces the risk of larger surprises down the line.

Investors should view these impairments as one-off adjustments that improve the quality of future earnings rather than signs of systemic operational failure.

3.2 Cash Flow and Liquidity

Despite the drop in net income, Canadian Solar maintains a robust liquidity position, which is critical for surviving the industry downturn and funding strategic investments in storage.

  • Operating Cash Flow: The Company has historically generated strong operating cash flows. While Q3 specifics are not detailed in the summary, the YTD trend suggests continued cash generation from the storage backlog collections.
  • Balance Sheet Strength: As of the end of 2024 (latest full year audited data provided in appendix), the Company held CNY 11.7 billion in cash and equivalents. Total assets stood at CNY 65.4 billion with total liabilities of CNY 42.5 billion, resulting in a manageable debt-to-asset ratio.
  • Capital Expenditure Discipline: The Company is likely moderating capex in the module segment while selectively investing in storage integration capabilities and high-efficiency production lines. This balanced approach preserves cash while maintaining technological competitiveness.

3.2 Global Supply Chain and Manufacturing Footprint

Canadian Solar’s global manufacturing footprint is a strategic asset in the current geopolitical climate.
* Diversification: With facilities in China, Southeast Asia (Thailand, Vietnam, etc.), and potential expansions in the U.S. and Middle East, the Company can flexibly route products to avoid punitive tariffs.
* Vertical Integration: Control over the supply chain from ingots to modules allows for better cost control and quality assurance, which is vital for maintaining the "bankable" status required by international financiers.


Risks / Headwinds

While the investment case for Canadian Solar is strong, institutional investors must carefully weigh the following risks. These factors could materially impact the Company’s financial performance and stock valuation.

1. Geopolitical and Trade Policy Uncertainty

Risk Description: The renewable energy sector is increasingly entangled in geopolitical tensions. Trade barriers, tariffs, and local content requirements are evolving rapidly.
* U.S. Policy Volatility: The implementation of reciprocal tariffs has already impacted Q3 margins. Further escalation, such as stricter enforcement of the Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act (UFLPA) or changes to the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) subsidies, could disrupt supply chains or reduce the economic viability of U.S. projects.
* European Trade Measures: The European Union has initiated investigations into Chinese solar subsidies. Potential retroactive tariffs or import registration requirements could dampen demand in Europe, a key market for Canadian Solar.
* Emerging Market Protectionism: Countries like India, Brazil, and Turkey are increasingly promoting local manufacturing through tariffs and incentives, potentially limiting export opportunities for Chinese-based manufacturers.

Mitigation: Canadian Solar’s global manufacturing footprint and localized sales teams help mitigate these risks. However, sudden policy shifts can still cause short-term disruptions and margin volatility.

2. Downstream Demand Miss

Risk Description: The forecasted growth in energy storage and solar installations relies on sustained macroeconomic stability and supportive government policies.
* Interest Rate Sensitivity: Solar and storage projects are capital-intensive. High interest rates increase the cost of capital, potentially delaying or canceling projects, particularly in the utility-scale segment. If central banks maintain higher-for-longer rate policies, demand could soften.
* Grid Connection Delays: In key markets like the U.S. and Europe, grid interconnection queues are lengthy. Delays in obtaining permits and grid connections can push revenue recognition into later periods, affecting short-term financial results.
* Data Center Demand Execution: While the AI/data center narrative is strong, the actual conversion of this demand into signed storage contracts depends on the pace of data center construction and grid availability. Any slowdown in tech capex could impact the projected storage boom.

Mitigation: The Company’s diverse geographic presence helps balance regional demand fluctuations. The strong backlog provides a buffer against short-term demand dips.

3. Currency Exchange Rate Fluctuations

Risk Description: Canadian Solar reports in U.S. Dollars (for its NASDAQ listing) and RMB (for its A-share listing), but operates globally with revenues and costs in multiple currencies (USD, EUR, JPY, CNY, BRL, etc.).
* Translation Risk: Significant fluctuations in the USD/CNY exchange rate can impact reported earnings for the A-share entity. A strengthening RMB could reduce the translated value of overseas earnings.
* Transaction Risk: Mismatches between currency denominations of revenues and costs can lead to foreign exchange gains or losses. Volatile currency markets can erode thin margins.

Mitigation: The Company employs hedging strategies to manage FX exposure. However, hedging is not perfect and can itself result in costs or missed opportunities if currency movements are favorable.

4. Industry Competition and Price Wars

Risk Description: The PV module industry remains fragmented with significant overcapacity.
* Margin Erosion: Competitors may choose to prioritize market share over profitability, driving prices below cost. This forces Canadian Solar to either match prices (hurting margins) or lose volume (hurting revenue).
* Technology Disruption: Rapid advancements in battery chemistry (e.g., solid-state, sodium-ion) or PV cell efficiency (e.g., BC, HJT) could render existing inventory or production lines obsolete faster than anticipated, leading to additional impairments.

Mitigation: Canadian Solar’s focus on high-value markets and its strong brand help insulate it from the worst of the commodity price wars. Continuous R&D investment ensures technological relevance.

5. Execution Risk in Storage Expansion

Risk Description: Scaling the storage business requires different competencies than module manufacturing, including software integration, grid services, and complex project management.
* Supply Chain Bottlenecks: Shortages of key components like inverters or specific battery cells could delay project deliveries.
* Quality and Safety Issues: Any significant safety incident involving Canadian Solar’s storage systems (e.g., fires) could damage the brand’s reputation and lead to liability claims.

Mitigation: The Company has been building its storage expertise for years and partners with leading battery suppliers. Rigorous testing and compliance with international safety standards are prioritized.


Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Divergence and Consolidation

The global renewable energy sector is entering a phase of structural divergence.
1. PV Modules: The sector is in a "clearing" phase. Overcapacity will likely persist through 2025, leading to continued margin pressure and potential consolidation among weaker players. Profitability will remain elusive for pure-play module manufacturers without downstream integration or unique technological advantages.
2. Energy Storage: In contrast, the storage sector is entering a high-growth phase. Driven by the need for grid stability, renewable integration, and AI-related power demand, storage is becoming a critical infrastructure asset. Margins are healthier, and visibility is higher due to long-term contracts.
3. Integrated Players Win: Companies that can integrate module manufacturing with storage solutions and project development (like Canadian Solar) are better positioned to capture value across the chain. They can optimize system costs, manage supply chain risks, and offer turnkey solutions to customers.

Investment Theme: "Storage-Led Recovery." Investors should favor companies with strong storage backlogs and disciplined module strategies over those relying solely on volume growth in modules.

Valuation Analysis

We have updated our financial models to reflect the Q3 results and the changing trade environment.

Revised Earnings Forecast

Metric (CNY Million) 2023 Actual 2024 Actual 2025 Estimate 2026 Estimate 2027 Estimate
Revenue 51,310 46,165 37,273 36,220 42,640
YoY Growth 7.9% -10.0% -19.3% -2.8% 17.7%
Net Profit Attrib. 2,903 2,247 1,385 3,498 4,354
YoY Growth 34.6% -22.6% -38.4% 152.5% 24.5%
EPS (Diluted) 0.787 0.609 0.376 0.948 1.181

Source: Guojin Securities Research Institute Estimates

Key Assumptions:
* 2025: Revenue declines due to lower module volumes and price deflation. Net profit is suppressed by tariff impacts and impairments. However, storage shipments grow significantly, preventing a deeper earnings collapse.
* 2026: Revenue stabilizes as module prices bottom out and storage revenue becomes a dominant contributor. Net profit rebounds sharply (+152%) as high-margin storage orders from the current backlog are recognized and tariff costs are fully integrated/priced in.
* 2027: Continued growth driven by the maturation of the residential storage business and sustained utility-scale storage demand. Margins expand further due to operational leverage and technology improvements.

Valuation Multiples

At the current share price of CNY 16.25:

Year Estimated EPS (CNY) P/E Ratio P/B Ratio ROE (Estimated)
2025E 0.376 43.3x 2.53x 5.85%
2026E 0.948 17.1x 2.26x 13.21%
2027E 1.181 13.8x 2.00x 14.53%

Interpretation:
* The high 2025E P/E (43x) reflects the temporary trough in earnings. It is not a reliable indicator of long-term value.
* The 2026E P/E (17x) and 2027E P/E (14x) are more representative of the Company’s normalized earning power. These multiples are attractive compared to historical averages for high-growth renewable energy firms and are competitive relative to global peers with similar storage exposure.
* The Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of ~2.0–2.5x is reasonable given the Company’s asset-heavy nature and the intangible value of its global brand and development pipeline.

Peer Comparison (Conceptual)

While specific peer data is not provided in the source, generally:
* Pure-Play Module Makers: Trading at lower P/E multiples (often <10x) due to poor visibility and margin risks.
* Pure-Play Storage Integrators: Trading at higher P/E multiples (20–30x) due to high growth expectations.
* Canadian Solar: Sits in the middle, offering a blend of stability (modules) and growth (storage). Its valuation should arguably re-rate closer to storage peers as the storage business contributes a larger share of profits in 2026–2027.

Analyst Consensus

According to market data, the consensus rating for Canadian Solar remains strongly positive:
* Buy: 35 analysts (6-month aggregate)
* Outperform/Accumulate: 4 analysts
* Hold/Neutral: 0 analysts
* Underperform/Sell: 0 analysts

The average recommendation score is 1.00, indicating a unanimous "Buy" sentiment among covering analysts in the recent period. This strong consensus supports our view that the institutional community recognizes the strategic value of the Company’s storage pivot.


Investment View

Core Investment Logic

We maintain our BUY rating on Canadian Solar (688472.SH) based on the following core pillars:

  1. Structural Shift to High-Margin Storage: The Company is successfully transitioning from a hardware-centric module manufacturer to a solutions-oriented energy storage provider. The USD 3 billion backlog provides exceptional earnings visibility for the next 18–24 months. The exposure to the North American data center storage market offers a unique, high-growth niche that is less susceptible to commodity price cycles.
  2. Disciplined Capital Allocation: Management’s decision to prioritize profit over volume in the module segment is a sign of maturity. In an industry prone to destructive competition, this discipline protects shareholder value and ensures the Company survives the consolidation phase with a strong balance sheet.
  3. Valuation Inflection Point: The stock is currently priced for near-term stagnation. However, our models indicate a significant earnings inflection in 2026. Buying at the current level allows investors to front-run the recovery in profitability driven by the storage backlog release. The 2026E P/E of 17x offers a compelling entry point for a company with double-digit earnings growth prospects.
  4. Resilience Through Diversification: The combination of global manufacturing, diversified geographic sales, and a multi-product portfolio (Modules + Utility Storage + Residential Storage) creates a resilient business model capable of weathering geopolitical and macroeconomic storms.

Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Given the volatility associated with trade news and quarterly earnings misses, any further price weakness should be viewed as a buying opportunity. The long-term thesis remains intact.
  • Monitor Storage Margins: Key performance indicators to watch in upcoming quarters include the gross margin of the storage segment and the conversion rate of the backlog into revenue. Sustained high margins in storage will validate the re-rating argument.
  • Track Tariff Developments: Stay informed about U.S. and EU trade policy updates. While the Company is well-positioned, unexpected policy shifts could cause short-term sentiment swings.
  • Long-Term Hold: This is a long-term structural play on the electrification of the economy and the rise of AI-driven power demand. Short-term noise should not distract from the multi-year growth trajectory.

Conclusion

Canadian Solar stands at a pivotal juncture. While the legacy module business faces headwinds, the emerging storage business is firing on all cylinders. The Q3 2025 results, while superficially weak, reveal a company that is strategically adapting to a changing world. By sacrificing short-term volume for long-term profitability and pivoting towards high-growth storage markets, Canadian Solar is positioning itself for a robust recovery in 2026 and beyond.

For institutional investors seeking exposure to the renewable energy transition with a focus on quality, visibility, and upside potential, Canadian Solar represents a compelling investment opportunity. The current valuation does not fully reflect the value of its storage backlog or its strategic positioning in the data center energy ecosystem. We therefore reaffirm our BUY rating with a positive long-term outlook.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Forecasts and Ratios

Income Statement Summary (RMB Million)

Item 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Revenue 47,536 51,310 46,165 37,273 36,220 42,640
YoY Growth 7.9% -10.0% -19.3% -2.8% 17.7%
Cost of Revenue -42,114 -44,142 -39,241 -33,219 -30,155 -34,955
Gross Profit 5,422 7,168 6,924 4,054 6,065 7,685
Gross Margin % 11.4% 14.0% 15.0% 10.9% 16.7% 18.0%
Operating Expenses -2,723 -3,285 -3,526 -3,242 -2,953 -3,454
EBIT 2,587 3,721 3,257 680 2,986 4,082
EBIT Margin % 5.4% 7.3% 7.1% 1.8% 8.2% 9.6%
Net Profit (Attrib.) 2,157 2,903 2,247 1,385 3,498 4,354
Net Margin % 4.5% 5.7% 4.9% 3.7% 9.7% 10.2%

Balance Sheet Highlights (RMB Million)

Item 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Cash & Equivalents 11,940 18,950 11,689 11,495 10,846 13,463
Total Assets 48,300 65,775 65,359 66,363 62,653 68,402
Total Liabilities 36,563 44,296 42,482 42,676 36,127 38,343
Shareholders' Equity 11,663 21,418 22,902 23,682 26,480 29,964
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 75.7% 67.3% 65.0% 64.3% 57.7% 56.1%

Cash Flow Statement Summary (RMB Million)

Item 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow 5,378 8,045 2,338 4,319 8,400 7,477
Investing Cash Flow -4,019 -8,711 -9,989 -4,434 -2,290 -2,286
Financing Cash Flow -379 7,194 3,538 198 -6,479 -2,289
Net Change in Cash 1,111 6,537 -4,141 83 -369 2,901

Key Financial Ratios

Ratio 2022 2023 2024 2025E 2026E 2027E
ROE (Diluted) 18.5% 13.6% 9.8% 5.9% 13.2% 14.5%
ROA 4.5% 4.4% 3.4% 2.1% 5.6% 6.4%
Inventory Turnover (Days) 68.5 70.0 69.6 83.0 83.0 83.0
Receivables Turnover (Days) 35.9 40.2 58.3 78.0 55.0 55.0
EPS (RMB) 0.703 0.787 0.609 0.376 0.948 1.181

Disclaimer and Regulatory Information

Important Disclosures:
This report is prepared by Guojin Securities Co., Ltd. ("Guojin Securities") and is intended for professional institutional investors only. It is not a solicitation to buy or sell any securities. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Guojin Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness.

Conflict of Interest:
Guojin Securities may have investment banking relationships with the companies mentioned in this report. Analysts involved in the preparation of this report certify that their views accurately reflect their personal views about the subject securities and issuers. No part of the analysts' compensation was, is, or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this report.

Risk Warning:
Investing in securities involves risks, including the loss of principal. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Investors should carefully consider their investment objectives, risk tolerance, and financial situation before making any investment decisions. This report does not take into account the individual investment objectives, financial situation, or particular needs of any specific person.

Copyright:
© 2025 Guojin Securities Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. No part of this report may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means, including photocopying, recording, or other electronic or mechanical methods, without the prior written permission of Guojin Securities, except in the case of brief quotations embodied in critical reviews and certain other noncommercial uses permitted by copyright law.

Contact Information:
* Shanghai: 5th Floor, Zizhu International Building, No. 1088 Fangdian Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai. Tel: 021-80234211
* Beijing: South Side, 8th Floor, News Building, No. 26 Jianguomennei Street, Dongcheng District, Beijing. Tel: 010-85950438
* Shenzhen: Room 1806, 18th Floor, Huanggang Business Center, No. 2028 Jintian Road, Futian District, Shenzhen. Tel: 0755-86695353


Detailed Analysis of Strategic Implications

To further elaborate on the investment thesis for institutional clients, we delve deeper into the strategic implications of Canadian Solar’s current positioning.

The "Data Center + Storage" Nexus: A Structural Shift

The intersection of AI-driven data center growth and renewable energy infrastructure is creating a new paradigm in power demand. Traditional data centers were often located near cheap power sources, but the sheer scale of AI computing requires unprecedented power density and reliability.
* Power Availability Crisis: In key hubs like Northern Virginia, the grid is constrained. Utilities are unable to connect new data centers quickly enough. This creates a premium for "behind-the-meter" or "near-the-meter" power solutions.
* Storage as a Bridge: Energy storage systems can provide immediate power availability while grid upgrades are underway. They can also participate in demand response programs, generating additional revenue streams.
* Canadian Solar’s Advantage: Unlike pure-play battery integrators, Canadian Solar understands the entire energy value chain. They can offer integrated solar-plus-storage solutions that optimize self-consumption and grid interaction. Their experience in developing large-scale projects gives them an edge in navigating the complex permitting and interconnection processes required for data center power projects.

This structural tailwind is not cyclical; it is secular. As AI adoption grows, so will the demand for flexible, reliable power infrastructure. Canadian Solar is well-positioned to be a key beneficiary of this trend.

The Module Business: From Commodity to Premium Brand

The PV module market is often viewed as a commodity business, but Canadian Solar is working to transcend this perception.
* Bankability as a Moat: In the utility-scale sector, financiers care deeply about the long-term reliability of the equipment. Canadian Solar’s long track record and strong balance sheet make its modules "bankable." This allows the Company to win contracts even when its prices are slightly higher than those of lesser-known competitors.
* Technology Leadership: The Company continues to invest in R&D for high-efficiency cell technologies (such as TOPCon and potentially BC). Maintaining technological leadership ensures that its products remain competitive in terms of levelized cost of energy (LCOE), which is the ultimate metric for utility developers.
* Global Distribution Network: Canadian Solar has one of the most extensive distribution networks in the industry. This network allows it to reach diverse markets and adjust sales strategies quickly in response to local conditions. This agility is a significant competitive advantage in a fragmented global market.

By focusing on these value-added aspects, Canadian Solar can maintain profitable volumes in the module business, even if overall industry growth slows.

Financial Engineering and Capital Efficiency

Canadian Solar’s management has demonstrated a commitment to capital efficiency.
* Working Capital Management: The Company has improved its inventory turnover and receivables collection periods, as seen in the operational metrics. This frees up cash that can be reinvested in high-return projects or returned to shareholders.
* Debt Management: The Company has managed its debt levels prudently, avoiding excessive leverage during the expansion phase. This provides financial flexibility to navigate downturns and seize acquisition opportunities if they arise.
* Dividend Policy: While dividends have been modest in the past, the improvement in cash flow generation from the storage business could support a more progressive dividend policy in the future, attracting a broader base of income-focused institutional investors.

Final Thoughts

Canadian Solar is a company in transition. It is moving from a period of rapid, volume-driven growth in modules to a phase of quality-driven, profit-focused growth in energy storage. This transition is painful in the short term, as evidenced by the Q3 2025 results, but it is necessary for long-term sustainability.

For institutional investors, the key is to look beyond the headline earnings miss and recognize the underlying strength of the storage backlog and the strategic discipline being applied to the module business. The valuation at current levels offers a margin of safety, while the growth prospects for 2026 and 2027 offer significant upside potential.

We remain confident in our BUY rating and encourage investors to accumulate shares on any market weakness. The future of energy is stored, and Canadian Solar is leading the charge.