Research report

2025 Q3 Report Review: Film Profitability Under Temporary Pressure, Electronic Materials Rapidly Expanding

Published 2025-11-02 · Minsheng Securities · Deng Yongkang,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru,Lin Yutao
Source: 603806_13864.html

2025 Q3 Report Review: Film Profitability Under Temporary Pressure, Electronic Materials Rapidly Expanding

603806.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-11-02
InstitutionMinsheng Securities
AnalystsDeng Yongkang,Zhu Biye,Wang Yiru,Lin Yutao
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockFirst Solar (603806)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: First Solar Materials (603806.SH)

Q3 2025 Earnings Review: Navigating Cyclical Headwinds in Film Margins; Electronic Materials Emerges as High-Growth Second Curve

Date: November 02, 2025
Rating: Outperform (Recommended)
Current Price: CNY 15.70
Target Price: Implied Upside via Valuation Re-rating (See Valuation Section)
Analysts: Deng Yongkang, Zhu Biye, Wang Yiru, Lin Yutao


Executive Summary

First Solar Materials Co., Ltd. ("First Solar" or the "Company"), the global leader in photovoltaic (PV) encapsulation films, released its third-quarter financial results for 2025 on October 29, 2025. The report reflects a company navigating a complex macroeconomic and industry-specific environment. While top-line revenue and net profit contracted year-over-year due to broader PV industry consolidation and pricing pressures, sequential improvements in Q3 profitability signal a potential inflection point. More importantly, the Company’s strategic diversification into electronic materials is gaining significant traction, positioning it to reduce reliance on the cyclical solar sector.

Key Financial Highlights (9M 2025):
* Revenue: CNY 11.79 billion, down 22.32% YoY.
* Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders: CNY 688 million, down 45.34% YoY.
* Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: CNY 630 million, down 48.29% YoY.

Q3 2025 Specifics:
* Revenue: CNY 3.83 billion, down 13.18% YoY and 11.65% QoQ.
* Net Profit: CNY 192 million, down 41.79% YoY but surging 102.74% QoQ.
* Deducted Non-recurring Net Profit: CNY 181 million, down 43.23% YoY but jumping 154.52% QoQ.

The stark contrast between the YoY decline and the robust QoQ recovery in Q3 underscores the transient nature of recent margin compression. Our analysis indicates that the primary driver for this sequential improvement is the stabilization and subsequent rise in PV film prices, coupled with effective cost management. Looking ahead, the upward trajectory of raw material (EVA particle) prices since August 2025 has been successfully passed through to downstream customers, leading to price hikes in transparent and white EVA films in September and October. This pricing power demonstrates the Company’s resilient market position despite industry-wide overcapacity concerns.

Beyond the core solar business, the electronic materials segment—comprising photosensitive dry film, Flexible Copper Clad Laminate (FCCL), and photosensitive cover film—is transitioning from a development phase to a high-growth commercialization phase. Benefiting from the resurgence in consumer electronics and the accelerated adoption of AI applications, which drive demand for advanced PCBs, this segment is becoming a critical value driver. The Company has secured supply chain autonomy for core raw materials, established dual production bases in East and South China, and successfully entered the supply chains of global top-tier PCB manufacturers.

We maintain our "Outperform" (Recommended) rating. We project revenues of CNY 16.68 billion, CNY 19.13 billion, and CNY 22.00 billion for 2025, 2026, and 2027, respectively. Corresponding net profits are forecast at CNY 1.00 billion, CNY 1.62 billion, and CNY 2.26 billion. Based on the closing price of CNY 15.70 on October 31, 2025, the stock trades at forward P/E multiples of 41x, 25x, and 18x for 2025-2027. While the 2025 multiple appears elevated due to depressed earnings, the significant earnings growth expected in 2026 (+62.3%) and 2027 (+39.2%) justifies a premium valuation for a market leader with a proven ability to cross cycles and a burgeoning second growth curve.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance Analysis: The Inflection Point in Q3

The 2025 third-quarter results present a nuanced picture. On a year-over-year basis, the declines are substantial, reflecting the broader downturn in the photovoltaic industry where installation growth has slowed relative to capacity expansion, leading to intense price competition. However, the quarter-on-quarter metrics provide a more optimistic view of the Company’s immediate operational health.

Table 1: Quarterly Financial Performance Trend (CNY Million)

Metric 2024 Q3 2025 Q2 (Est.) 2025 Q3 YoY Change (%) QoQ Change (%)
Revenue ~4,410* ~4,334* 3,829 -13.18% -11.65%
Gross Profit Data Not Explicit Implied Low Improving N/A N/A
Net Profit ~330* ~95* 192 -41.79% +102.74%
Deducted Net Profit ~319* ~71* 181 -43.23% +154.52%

*Note: Q2 2025 and Q3 2024 specific figures derived from reported 9M totals and Q3 reports for contextual calculation. The key insight is the massive sequential rebound.

The 102.74% QoQ increase in net profit and 154.52% QoQ increase in deducted non-recurring net profit are the most critical data points in this report. They indicate that the worst of the margin compression may have passed. The sequential revenue decline (-11.65%) suggests that volume or average selling prices (ASPs) were still under pressure compared to Q2, yet profitability doubled. This divergence implies significant operational leverage, cost reductions, or, more likely, an improvement in gross margins driven by the lag effect of raw material price increases being passed on to customers.

In the PV film industry, there is often a time lag between raw material price movements and finished product price adjustments. When raw material prices fall, finished product prices tend to drop faster, squeezing margins. Conversely, when raw material prices rise, leaders like First Solar can often raise prices, expanding margins if they hold inventory purchased at lower costs or if their pricing power allows them to pass on costs efficiently. The data suggests Q3 benefited from such dynamics.

2. Core Business Dynamics: PV Encapsulation Film Pricing & Margin Recovery

The photovoltaic encapsulation film market has been characterized by volatility in 2024 and 2025. However, recent trends point towards a stabilization and modest recovery in pricing power for industry leaders.

Raw Material Cost Pass-Through Mechanism:
According to data from Sobi Consulting, the price of EVA (Ethylene-Vinyl Acetate) particles, the primary raw material for PV films, has shown a fluctuating upward trend since early August 2025.
* August 2025 Baseline: EVA particle prices started rising.
* October 22, 2025: EVA particle price reached CNY 11,750/ton, representing an approximate 16% increase from early August levels.

This increase in input costs triggered a corresponding adjustment in the selling prices of PV films. The Company, leveraging its dominant market share and strong relationships with module manufacturers, successfully implemented price hikes.

Table 2: PV Film Price Trends (CNY/sqm)

Product Type End-Aug 2025 Price End-Sep 2025 Price Sep MoM Change Oct 22, 2025 Price Oct vs Sep Change
Transparent EVA Film ~5.51* 6.17 +12.0% 6.26 +1.5%
White EVA Film ~6.01* 6.67 +11.0% 6.76 +1.3%

*Calculated backwards from Sep prices and % changes.

The data reveals two important trends:
1. Significant September Adjustment: Both transparent and white EVA films saw double-digit percentage price increases in September (12% and 11% respectively). This was a direct response to the rising cost of EVA particles and potentially a correction from previously unsustainably low margins.
2. Continued Momentum in October: Prices continued to rise in October, albeit at a slower pace (1.5% and 1.3%). This suggests that the market is accepting the new price levels, and the upward trend is sustained rather than a one-off spike.

Implication for Q4 2025 and Beyond:
As these higher prices remain in effect or continue to climb slightly into Q4, and assuming the Company manages its inventory costs effectively, the gross margin for the film business is poised for further improvement. The "scissors difference" between rising sales prices and potentially stabilized or slower-rising raw material costs (if the rate of increase slows) could expand margins. Furthermore, as a market leader, First Solar is better positioned to secure supply and manage logistics costs compared to smaller competitors, enhancing its relative profitability during this period.

3. Strategic Resilience: Crossing the Cycle Through Innovation and Globalization

The photovoltaic industry is inherently cyclical, driven by policy changes, technological shifts, and capacity cycles. First Solar’s strategy to "smoothly cross the cycle" rests on three pillars: Technological Leadership, Product Diversification, and Global Capacity Expansion.

A. Technological Adaptability for Next-Gen Modules:
The PV industry is rapidly transitioning from PERC technology to N-type technologies such as TOPCon, HJT (Heterojunction), and XBC (Back Contact), as well as emerging technologies like thin-film and perovskite cells. Each of these technologies has different encapsulation requirements regarding water vapor transmission rates, UV resistance, and electrical insulation.

First Solar is aggressively increasing R&D investment to provide optimized encapsulation solutions for all these technologies. By offering the "best cost-performance ratio" for XBC, TOPCon, HJT, 0BB (Zero Busbar), and future perovskite modules, the Company ensures that it remains indispensable regardless of which technology wins the market share battle. This reduces the risk of technological obsolescence. For instance, HJT modules require higher barrier properties, while XBC modules may have different aesthetic and durability needs. First Solar’s comprehensive product portfolio allows it to capture value across the entire technological spectrum.

B. Global Capacity Expansion:
While domestic Chinese demand is vast, it is also fiercely competitive. Emerging markets (such as the Middle East, India, Southeast Asia, and potentially localized manufacturing in Europe or the US depending on trade policies) offer higher margins and diversified demand sources. The Company is accelerating the expansion of its overseas PV film production capacity. This strategy serves two purposes:
1. Meeting Local Demand: Many countries are incentivizing local manufacturing. Having local capacity allows First Solar to serve these markets more effectively and potentially avoid trade barriers.
2. Stabilizing Global Market Share: By establishing a global footprint, the Company mitigates the risk of over-reliance on any single regional market, thereby stabilizing its global market share even if one region experiences a downturn.

C. Differentiation and Sales Mix Optimization:
The Company is actively working to increase the proportion of overseas sales and differentiated high-end products. Overseas markets often exhibit less price sensitivity and higher willingness to pay for quality and reliability. By shifting the sales mix towards these higher-margin segments, First Solar can offset the margin compression experienced in the highly commoditized domestic market. This structural change in revenue composition is a long-term positive for profitability stability.

4. The Second Growth Curve: Electronic Materials Business Acceleration

Perhaps the most compelling aspect of First Solar’s long-term investment thesis is the rapid development of its electronic materials business. This segment is no longer just a "concept" but is delivering tangible results and entering a high-growth phase.

Market Drivers:
1. Consumer Electronics Recovery: After a prolonged period of sluggish demand, the global consumer electronics market is showing signs of recovery. Smartphones, laptops, and wearables are seeing renewed upgrade cycles.
2. AI Application Acceleration: The proliferation of AI, both in cloud computing and edge devices, is driving demand for higher-performance Printed Circuit Boards (PCBs). AI servers require high-layer-count, high-frequency, and high-speed PCBs, which in turn require advanced materials like FCCL and high-resolution photosensitive dry films.

Product Portfolio & Competitive Moat:
The Company’s electronic materials division focuses on three key products:
* Photosensitive Dry Film: Used in the PCB imaging process.
* FCCL (Flexible Copper Clad Laminate): The base material for Flexible PCBs (FPCs), crucial for compact electronics like foldable phones and wearable devices.
* Photosensitive Cover Film: Used to protect FPC circuits.

First Solar has built a formidable moat in this sector through:
* Vertical Integration: Achieving self-supply of core raw materials reduces cost volatility and ensures supply security, a critical advantage in the semiconductor and electronics supply chain.
* Dual-Base Layout: Establishing production bases in both East China (likely Jiangsu/Zhejiang area) and South China (Guangdong area) allows the Company to serve the two largest PCB manufacturing clusters in China efficiently, reducing logistics costs and lead times.
* Global Cutting Centers: The establishment of overseas cutting bases enables the Company to serve international PCB manufacturers directly, enhancing customer stickiness.
* Talent & R&D: The cultivation of a core R&D and sales team with deep industry expertise has been pivotal.
* Customer Validation: The most significant milestone is the successful introduction of its products into the supply chains of global head PCB enterprises. In the electronics industry, qualification cycles are long and rigorous. Once a supplier is qualified, switching costs are high. This validation confirms the quality and reliability of First Solar’s electronic materials and opens the door to significant volume ramp-ups.

Outlook:
With these foundations laid, the electronic materials business is poised for exponential growth. As PCB demand enters a new growth cycle driven by AI and consumer electronics recovery, this segment will contribute increasingly to the Company’s overall revenue and, given its specialized nature, likely at higher margins than the commoditized PV film business. This diversification reduces the Company’s beta to the solar cycle and enhances its overall valuation multiple.


Risks / Headwinds

While the outlook is positive, investors must consider several risks that could impact the Company’s performance and valuation.

1. Downstream Demand Volatility:
* Solar Sector: The primary risk remains the unpredictability of global PV installation demand. If major markets (Europe, US, China) implement restrictive trade policies, reduce subsidies, or face grid connection bottlenecks, demand for PV modules—and consequently encapsulation films—could fall short of expectations. The current year-over-year revenue decline highlights the sensitivity to these macro factors.
* Electronics Sector: While recovering, the consumer electronics market is still subject to macroeconomic conditions. A global recession or slower-than-expected adoption of AI-enabled devices could dampen demand for PCBs and related materials.

2. Intensifying Market Competition:
* PV Films: The PV film industry has seen significant capacity expansion in recent years. If demand growth does not keep pace with capacity additions, price wars could reignite, eroding margins. Although First Solar is a leader, it cannot entirely immune itself from industry-wide pricing pressure. Competitors may engage in aggressive pricing to gain market share, forcing First Solar to choose between volume and margin.
* Electronic Materials: The electronic materials space is dominated by established Japanese and Korean players (e.g., Hitachi Chemical, DuPont). As First Solar expands, it will face stiff competition from these incumbents who have deep customer relationships and extensive IP portfolios. Maintaining competitiveness requires continuous R&D investment and flawless execution.

3. Raw Material Price Fluctuations:
* The profitability of the PV film business is closely tied to the price of EVA and POE particles. While recent price increases have been passed on, sharp and volatile swings in crude oil prices (which influence polymer prices) can create timing mismatches between cost increases and price adjustments, temporarily squeezing margins. If raw material prices rise faster than the Company can raise film prices, margins will suffer.

4. Technological Disruption:
* While the Company is investing in R&D for next-gen technologies, the pace of innovation in PV is rapid. If a new encapsulation technology emerges that renders current EVA/POE films obsolete (e.g., a breakthrough in glass-glass module design that requires different materials, or a new polymer with vastly superior properties), the Company must adapt quickly. Failure to do so could result in loss of market share.

5. Geopolitical and Trade Risks:
* As the Company expands overseas, it becomes more exposed to geopolitical tensions. Trade tariffs, anti-dumping investigations, or local content requirements in key markets (US, EU, India) could impact the profitability of its overseas operations or restrict market access.

6. Execution Risk in New Businesses:
* The ramp-up of the electronic materials business involves significant capital expenditure and operational complexity. Any delays in production scaling, quality issues, or failure to meet customer specifications could delay revenue recognition and impact investor confidence.


Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Photovoltaic Materials
The PV materials sector is currently in a phase of consolidation and bottoming out. After years of rapid expansion, the industry is grappling with overcapacity and margin compression. However, the long-term fundamentals for solar energy remain robust due to global decarbonization goals. We expect the sector to undergo a "shakeout" where weaker players exit or consolidate, leading to improved market concentration for leaders like First Solar. The recent price increases in EVA films suggest that the market is beginning to find a balance, and profitability for top-tier manufacturers is stabilizing. We view the sector as Neutral-to-Positive in the medium term, with leaders outperforming laggards.

Sector Outlook: Electronic Materials
The electronic materials sector, particularly for high-end PCBs, is experiencing a Positive outlook driven by the AI boom and the cyclical recovery in consumer electronics. Demand for high-performance materials is outstripping supply in certain niche segments, providing pricing power and growth opportunities for qualified suppliers. This sector offers a higher growth trajectory compared to the mature PV film market.

Company Rating: Outperform (Recommended)
We maintain our Outperform rating on First Solar (603806.SH).

Rationale:
1. Market Leadership: First Solar remains the undisputed global leader in PV encapsulation films, with a market share that provides economies of scale, bargaining power, and brand recognition.
2. Cyclical Resilience: The Q3 2025 results demonstrate the Company’s ability to navigate downturns. The sequential profit recovery signals that the worst of the margin pressure is likely behind us.
3. Pricing Power: The successful pass-through of raw material cost increases in Sep-Oct 2025 validates the Company’s pricing power and strong customer relationships.
4. Second Growth Curve: The electronic materials business is transitioning from investment to contribution. Its integration into global top-tier PCB supply chains is a significant catalyst for future earnings growth, diversifying revenue streams and reducing cyclicality.
5. Valuation Appeal: While the 2025 P/E of 41x reflects the temporary earnings dip, the forward P/E of 25x for 2026 and 18x for 2027 is attractive for a company with projected earnings growth rates of 62% and 39% respectively. The market is currently undervaluing the potential of the electronic materials segment and the sustainability of the PV film margin recovery.


Investment View

1. Financial Forecast and Valuation Analysis

Our financial model incorporates the recent Q3 performance, the observed pricing trends in PV films, and the anticipated ramp-up of the electronic materials business.

Revenue Projections:
* 2025E: CNY 16.68 billion (-12.9% YoY). This decline reflects the softer PV market conditions in the first half of the year and ongoing industry consolidation.
* 2026E: CNY 19.13 billion (+14.7% YoY). Growth is driven by the recovery in PV installations, the full-year impact of higher film prices, and significant contributions from the electronic materials segment.
* 2027E: CNY 22.00 billion (+15.0% YoY). Continued growth in both core and new businesses, supported by global capacity expansion and technological leadership.

Profitability Projections:
* 2025E Net Profit: CNY 1.00 billion (-23.5% YoY). Margins are pressured in the first half but improve in H2.
* 2026E Net Profit: CNY 1.62 billion (+62.3% YoY). Significant operating leverage as revenue grows and margins normalize. The electronic materials business begins to contribute meaningfully to profits.
* 2027E Net Profit: CNY 2.26 billion (+39.2% YoY). Sustained growth driven by scale and product mix optimization.

Table 3: Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Valuation Metrics

Year Revenue (CNY Bn) Net Profit (CNY Mn) EPS (CNY) P/E (x) PB (x) ROE (%)
2024A 19.15 1,308 0.50 31 2.5 7.97
2025E 16.68 1,001 0.38 41 2.4 5.90
2026E 19.13 1,624 0.62 25 2.3 9.10
2027E 22.00 2,260 0.87 18 2.1 11.74

Source: Wind, Minsheng Securities Institute Estimates. Price based on Oct 31, 2025 close of CNY 15.70.

Valuation Discussion:
The current P/E of 41x for 2025 might appear high compared to historical averages for manufacturing stocks. However, this is a function of the denominator (earnings) being temporarily depressed. Investors should focus on the forward P/E.
* 2026 P/E of 25x: This is reasonable for a market leader with >60% earnings growth visibility. It reflects a premium for quality and stability.
* 2027 P/E of 18x: This offers a compelling entry point for long-term investors, suggesting that the stock is undervalued relative to its long-term growth potential.

The Price-to-Book (PB) ratio is declining from 2.5x to 2.1x, indicating that the stock is becoming cheaper relative to its asset base, further supporting the bullish case. The Return on Equity (ROE) is projected to recover from 5.9% in 2025 to 11.7% in 2027, demonstrating improved capital efficiency.

2. Strategic Investment Thesis

A. The "Safe Haven" in a Volatile Sector:
In the fragmented and competitive PV supply chain, First Solar stands out as a consolidator. Its scale, technology, and customer relationships create a wide moat. During industry downturns, smaller players suffer disproportionately, while leaders like First Solar can maintain cash flow and even gain market share. Investing in First Solar is a way to gain exposure to the long-term growth of solar energy while mitigating the risk of individual company failure.

B. Optionality on AI and Electronics:
The market largely values First Solar as a pure-play solar stock. This ignores the significant value embedded in its electronic materials business. As this segment grows, it should command a higher valuation multiple, similar to other specialized electronic material companies. This re-rating potential provides an upside optionality that is not fully priced in. The convergence of AI-driven PCB demand and First Solar’s entry into this market creates a powerful narrative for future growth.

C. Dividend and Cash Flow Stability:
Despite the earnings dip, the Company maintains a healthy balance sheet with strong cash flows. The projected dividend yield increases from 1.10% in 2025 to 2.08% in 2027, providing a growing income stream for investors. The strong operating cash flow (projected at CNY 3.55 billion in 2025) supports ongoing R&D and capacity expansion without excessive debt accumulation.

3. Catalysts for Stock Price Appreciation

  1. Sustained Film Price Increases: If EVA film prices continue to rise or stabilize at higher levels in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026, quarterly margins will exceed expectations, leading to upward revisions in earnings forecasts.
  2. Electronic Materials Revenue Breakout: Announcement of major contracts with additional global PCB giants or significant revenue contribution from the electronic materials segment in upcoming quarterly reports will validate the second growth curve thesis.
  3. Overseas Capacity Ramp-up: Successful commissioning and utilization of overseas factories will demonstrate the Company’s ability to execute its globalization strategy, reducing geopolitical risks and accessing higher-margin markets.
  4. Industry Consolidation: Any signs of capacity exit by smaller competitors in the PV film industry will improve the supply-demand balance, benefiting First Solar’s pricing power.
  5. Technological Breakthroughs: Successful commercialization of encapsulation solutions for perovskite or other next-gen cells could open up new high-margin niches.

4. Conclusion

First Solar Materials is at a pivotal juncture. The near-term headwinds in the PV sector have tested its resilience, but the Q3 2025 results show that it is not only surviving but adapting and improving. The sequential profit recovery is a strong signal of margin stabilization. More importantly, the Company is successfully executing its diversification strategy, with the electronic materials business emerging as a credible and high-potential growth engine.

For institutional investors, First Solar offers a unique combination of defensive characteristics (market leadership, essential product, strong cash flow) and offensive potential (electronic materials growth, technological innovation, global expansion). The current valuation, while reflecting near-term earnings weakness, fails to fully account for the robust earnings recovery expected in 2026-2027 and the strategic value of the electronic materials platform.

We recommend accumulating shares on any weakness, with a medium-to-long-term horizon. The risk-reward profile is favorable, with limited downside given the Company’s strong balance sheet and market position, and significant upside driven by earnings recovery and business diversification.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

Balance Sheet Strength

First Solar maintains a robust balance sheet, which is a critical asset in a capital-intensive industry.

  • Liquidity: As of the end of 2024, the Company held CNY 5.0 billion in cash and cash equivalents. This is projected to grow to CNY 11.57 billion by 2027, providing ample liquidity for R&D, capex, and potential M&A activities.
  • Debt Levels: The debt-to-asset ratio is manageable, projected to increase slightly from 21.66% in 2024 to 26.58% in 2027, primarily due to operational liabilities rather than excessive borrowing. The current ratio remains healthy at 5.39x in 2027, indicating strong short-term solvency.
  • Asset Quality: The Company’s assets are primarily composed of liquid assets and productive fixed assets. Inventory management is efficient, with inventory turnover days projected to decrease from 54.67 days in 2024 to 40.00 days in 2027, reflecting improved operational efficiency.

Cash Flow Analysis

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF): The Company generates strong OCF, projected at CNY 3.55 billion in 2025. This cash generation capability is crucial for funding growth without diluting shareholders.
  • Capital Expenditure (Capex): Capex is projected to remain stable at around CNY 627-628 million annually from 2025 to 2027. This disciplined spending approach ensures that growth is funded sustainably.
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): With strong OCF and controlled Capex, the Company is expected to generate positive free cash flow, supporting dividend payments and share buybacks if deemed appropriate.

Sensitivity Analysis

To understand the potential range of outcomes, we consider the following sensitivities:

  1. PV Film Price Sensitivity: A 5% increase in average selling prices for PV films could boost 2026 net profit by approximately 10-15%, given the high operating leverage. Conversely, a 5% price drop could erode margins significantly.
  2. Raw Material Cost Sensitivity: A 10% increase in EVA particle prices, if not fully passed on, could reduce gross margins by 2-3 percentage points. However, First Solar’s historical ability to pass on costs mitigates this risk.
  3. Electronic Materials Ramp-up: If the electronic materials business achieves revenue targets 20% faster than expected, it could add 5-10% to total earnings by 2027, potentially leading to a valuation re-rating.

Final Remarks

The investment case for First Solar Materials (603806.SH) is built on the foundation of its undisputed leadership in the PV film market, its demonstrated ability to navigate cyclical downturns, and its successful diversification into the high-growth electronic materials sector. The Q3 2025 results, while showing YoY declines, reveal a crucial sequential improvement in profitability, signaling that the margin bottom may have been reached. With rising film prices, a recovering global economy, and the AI-driven boom in electronics, the Company is well-positioned for a strong earnings recovery in 2026 and 2027.

We urge investors to look beyond the transient YoY declines and focus on the structural strengths and future growth drivers. The current valuation offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors seeking exposure to the renewable energy transition and the advanced electronics supply chain.

Recommendation: BUY / OUTPERFORM
Target Horizon: 12-18 Months
Key Monitorables: Q4 2025 margin trends, EVA price movements, electronic materials customer wins, overseas capacity utilization rates.


Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. The views expressed herein are subject to change without notice.