Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd. (002056.SZ): Q3 2025 Review – Resilient Growth Amidst Sector Volatility; Magnetic Materials and Lithium Battery Segments Show Positive Structural Shifts
Date: October 2025
Analyst: Pacific Securities Research Institute
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: ~CNY 20.58 (Implied from Market Cap/Shares)
Target Price: Not Explicitly Stated in Text, Implied Upside via Valuation Multiples
Key Financials (2025E): Revenue CNY 22.99bn | Net Profit CNY 1.96bn | EPS CNY 1.21
Executive Summary
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd. ("DMEGC" or the "Company") released its third-quarter report for 2025, demonstrating robust operational resilience and superior earnings quality amidst a challenging macroeconomic and industry backdrop. For the first nine months of 2025 (9M25), the Company achieved total operating revenue of CNY 17.56 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 29.3%. More importantly, attributable net profit reached CNY 1.45 billion, surging 56.8% YoY. This significant divergence between revenue and profit growth underscores the effectiveness of the Company’s cost optimization strategies, product mix upgrades, and differentiated competitive positioning.
In the third quarter alone (3Q25), despite sequential seasonal adjustments, the Company recorded revenue of CNY 5.63 billion (+40.2% YoY, -16.2% QoQ) and attributable net profit of CNY 432 million (+50.4% YoY, -23.1% QoQ). The triple-digit percentage growth in profitability relative to the prior year highlights the Company’s ability to capture value even as the broader photovoltaic (PV) sector engages in intense price competition.
Our analysis indicates that DMEGC is successfully navigating the "anti-involution" (anti-cutthroat competition) phase of the PV industry. While domestic demand faces temporary suppression due to policy transitions (specifically the implementation of Document No. 136 and subsequent provincial细则), DMEGC’s global channel layout and brand premium have allowed it to maintain shipment growth exceeding 70% in its PV segment. Furthermore, the non-PV segments—Magnetic Materials and Lithium Batteries—are undergoing positive structural transformations. The magnetic materials business is benefiting from high-growth downstream applications such as New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) and AI servers, while the lithium battery segment is optimizing its product matrix towards higher-value cylindrical cells (21700 series) and maintaining high capacity utilization rates.
Consequently, we have revised our financial forecasts. We raise our 2025 earnings estimate reflecting the stronger-than-expected Q3 performance, while adjusting the 2026-2027 projections to account for moderated industry demand growth rates. We project 2025-2027 revenues of CNY 22.99 billion, CNY 23.73 billion, and CNY 24.73 billion, respectively, with attributable net profits of CNY 1.96 billion, CNY 2.23 billion, and CNY 2.54 billion. Based on the Company’s sustained competitive advantages, diversified revenue streams, and improving return on equity (ROE) trajectory, we maintain our "BUY" rating.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: High-Quality Growth Driven by Operational Efficiency
The core narrative of DMEGC’s 3Q25 results is not merely top-line expansion, but substantial margin improvement and profit acceleration. The Company has decoupled its performance from the broader industry’s margin compression trends through rigorous cost control and strategic product selection.
1.1. Nine-Month 2025 Overview
- Revenue: CNY 17.56 billion, +29.3% YoY.
- Attributable Net Profit: CNY 1.45 billion, +56.8% YoY.
- Profit Margin Expansion: The net profit margin expanded significantly, driven by a combination of higher-margin product shipments and reduced operating costs. The profit growth rate (56.8%) nearly double the revenue growth rate (29.3%) indicates strong operating leverage.
1.2. Third Quarter 2025 Specifics
- Revenue: CNY 5.63 billion.
- YoY Growth: +40.2%, demonstrating sustained demand momentum.
- QoQ Change: -16.2%. This sequential decline is typical for the PV and manufacturing sectors in Q3 due to seasonal factors, holiday impacts, and inventory adjustments, but the YoY comparison remains strongly positive.
- Attributable Net Profit: CNY 432 million.
- YoY Growth: +50.4%.
- QoQ Change: -23.1%. Similar to revenue, the sequential drop is consistent with seasonal patterns, yet the absolute profitability remains robust compared to historical Q3 baselines.
1.3. Segment Breakdown (9M25)
The Company’s diversified business model continues to provide stability. The three main pillars—Photovoltaic, Magnetic Materials, and Lithium Batteries—all contributed positively, albeit with different growth drivers.
| Business Segment | 9M25 Revenue (CNY bn) | Key Operational Metrics | YoY Trend / Commentary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Photovoltaic (PV) | ~11.47 | Shipments: ~19.5 GW | Shipments up >70% YoY. Leading brand/channel advantage. |
| Magnetic Materials | ~3.70 | Shipments: >160,000 tons | Product layout expansion into NEV & AI servers. |
| Lithium Batteries | ~1.99 | Shipments: 460 million units | Shipments up ~12.3% YoY. Focus on small power applications. |
Note: The sum of segment revenues (11.47 + 3.70 + 1.99 = 17.16 bn) is slightly lower than the total reported revenue (17.56 bn), likely due to inter-segment eliminations or other minor business units not explicitly detailed in the summary.
2. Photovoltaic Sector: Navigating "Anti-Involution" with Differentiated Strategy
The global PV industry is currently undergoing a painful consolidation phase, characterized by overcapacity and price wars. However, DMEGC has emerged as a relative winner by adopting a differentiated strategy that prioritizes profitability and market share in high-value regions over blind volume expansion in commoditized markets.
2.1. Industry Context: The "Anti-Involution" Phase
The term "anti-involution" refers to industry-wide efforts to curb irrational price cutting and restore healthy profit margins.
* Upstream/Midstream Recovery: Prices and profitability in the upstream (silicon/wafer) and midstream (cell/module) sectors are showing signs of stabilization and slight recovery.
* Component Pricing: The key to industry recovery lies in the stabilization of module pricing. As weaker players exit or reduce production, supply-demand dynamics are gradually rebalancing.
* Policy Impact (Document No. 136): In the domestic Chinese market, the introduction of "Document No. 136" and subsequent provincial implementation rules has introduced a new mechanism for electricity pricing. While this aims to long-term sustainability, it has temporarily suppressed short-term demand as developers adjust to new yield expectations. This has created a headwind for domestic shipments in the short term.
2.2. DMEGC’s Competitive Advantage
Despite domestic headwinds, DMEGC’s PV business delivered exceptional results:
* Shipment Growth: PV shipments reached 19.5 GW in 9M25, a >70% YoY increase. This outpaces many industry peers, indicating successful market penetration.
* Global Layout: The Company has strategically diversified its sales channels across multiple global markets. By reducing reliance on any single region, DMEGC mitigates geopolitical and policy risks.
* Brand & Channel Premium: DMEGC’s established brand reputation and deep distribution channels allow it to command better pricing and secure orders even in a buyer’s market. This "soft power" translates directly into higher realized prices and better margins compared to competitors relying solely on price competition.
* Capacity Leadership: The Company maintains industry-leading capacity utilization and technological standards, ensuring that its products meet the increasingly stringent efficiency requirements of international clients.
Investment Implication: The PV segment is no longer just a volume driver but a profit contributor. The ability to grow shipments by 70% while improving overall company profitability suggests that DMEGC has successfully navigated the trough of the PV cycle. As the industry consolidates further, DMEGC is well-positioned to gain additional market share from distressed competitors.
3. Magnetic Materials: Structural Upgrade Towards High-Growth Verticals
The magnetic materials business, traditionally DMEGC’s cash cow, is experiencing a renaissance driven by secular trends in electrification and digitalization. The Company is actively shifting its product mix from traditional consumer electronics applications to high-growth, high-barrier sectors such as New Energy Vehicles (NEVs) and Artificial Intelligence (AI) infrastructure.
3.1. Strategic Horizontal and Vertical Expansion
DMEGC is executing a dual-expansion strategy:
* Horizontal Expansion: Broadening the range of magnetic material types to cover more application scenarios.
* Vertical Integration: Moving deeper into component assemblies and modules, thereby capturing more value per unit.
3.2. Key Growth Drivers: NEV and AI Servers
The report highlights specific areas where shipment growth has been "high-speed":
A. New Energy Vehicle (NEV) Applications:
* On-Board Chargers (OBC): Magnetic components are critical for power conversion in OBCs. As EV adoption rises and charging speeds increase (800V platforms), the value content of magnetic materials per vehicle increases.
* Charging Pile Modules: The expansion of public charging infrastructure drives demand for high-power, high-efficiency magnetic modules.
* Thermal Management Systems: Advanced thermal management in EVs requires precise magnetic control components, a niche where DMEGC is gaining traction.
B. AI Server Infrastructure:
* PSU (Power Supply Unit) Power: AI servers require significantly more power than traditional servers. High-efficiency PSUs rely on advanced magnetic components to minimize energy loss and heat generation.
* Secondary Module Power: Within the server architecture, secondary power distribution also utilizes specialized magnetics. The boom in AI data center construction globally provides a tailwind for this segment.
C. Component-Level Growth:
* Chip Inductors & Nanocrystalline Inductors: These high-performance passive components are seeing rapid shipment growth. Nanocrystalline materials, in particular, offer superior magnetic properties for high-frequency applications, aligning with the trend towards miniaturization and higher efficiency in electronics.
3.3. Financial Impact
With magnetic materials revenue reaching CNY 3.7 billion and shipments exceeding 160,000 tons in 9M25, the segment is stabilizing its base while upgrading its margin profile. The shift towards automotive and industrial/AI applications typically carries higher gross margins than consumer electronics, which should support overall profitability in the coming years.
4. Lithium Batteries: Focus on Small Power, Technology Iteration, and Cost Optimization
The lithium battery segment is strategically focused on the "small power" niche (e.g., power tools, e-bikes, portable energy storage), avoiding the hyper-competitive large-scale EV battery market dominated by giants like CATL and BYD. This focused strategy allows DMEGC to leverage its manufacturing expertise and customer relationships in specific verticals.
4.1. Operational Highlights
- Revenue: CNY 1.99 billion in 9M25.
- Shipments: 460 million units, representing a 12.3% YoY growth.
- High Utilization: The Company has maintained high capacity utilization rates ("high稼动率"), which is crucial for absorbing fixed costs and maintaining competitiveness in a price-sensitive market.
4.2. Product Matrix Optimization: The 18650 to 21700 Transition
A key technological trend in the small power battery sector is the transition from the legacy 18650 cylindrical cell format to the larger, higher-energy-density 21700 format.
* Trend Confirmation: DMEGC confirms that the transition from 18650 to 21700 is "obvious." This shift allows for fewer cells per pack, simplified battery management systems (BMS), and higher energy density, which is preferred by high-end power tool and e-mobility customers.
* Product Launches: The Company is actively launching new products aligned with this trend, optimizing its product matrix to capture higher average selling prices (ASPs).
4.3. Technological Reserves: All-Tab (Tabless) Technology
- Technical Breakthrough: DMEGC has completed the technical reserves for all-tab (or tabless) battery products. This technology, popularized by Tesla’s 4680 cells but applicable to smaller formats, reduces internal resistance, improves heat dissipation, and enhances power output.
- Implementation Phase: The new technology is currently in the import/application phase. Successful commercialization of all-tab batteries could provide a significant competitive moat, allowing DMEGC to offer superior performance products that command premium pricing.
4.4. Cost Leadership
Through continuous product iteration, strict quality control, and manufacturing process optimizations, DMEGC has achieved significant cost reductions. In a market where lithium carbonate prices have stabilized but competition remains fierce, cost leadership is the primary determinant of survival and profitability. DMEGC’s ability to maintain margins while growing shipments indicates successful execution of its cost optimization roadmap.
5. Revised Financial Forecasts and Valuation
Based on the strong Q3 2025 performance and the positive structural changes in the magnetic and lithium battery segments, we have updated our financial model.
5.1. Forecast Adjustments
- 2025 Estimate Upward Revision: We raised our 2025 profit forecast to reflect the better-than-expected Q3 results and the sustained momentum in PV shipments.
- 2026-2027 Estimate Adjustment: We adjusted the long-term forecasts to reflect a more realistic view of PV industry demand growth. While the industry is recovering, the era of explosive double-digit global growth may be moderating into a steady, single-digit growth phase. Therefore, we tempered the previous aggressive growth assumptions for 2026-2027.
5.2. Detailed Financial Projections
| Metric (CNY Million) | 2024A | 2025E (New) | 2026E (New) | 2027E (New) | Previous 2025E | Previous 2026E | Previous 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Revenue | 18,559 | 22,996 | 23,732 | 24,736 | 21,096 | 24,217 | 29,925 |
| YoY Growth % | -5.95% | 23.91% | 3.20% | 4.23% | |||
| Gross Profit | 3,671 | 3,854 | 4,179 | 4,532 | |||
| Gross Margin % | 19.78% | 16.76% | 17.61% | 18.32% | |||
| Net Profit (Attrib.) | 1,827 | 1,963 | 2,239 | 2,546 | 1,942 | 2,281 | 2,881 |
| YoY Growth % | 0.46% | 7.46% | 14.05% | 13.71% | |||
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 1.56 | 1.19 | 1.40 | 1.77 |
| PE Ratio (x) | 11.43 | 17.06 | 14.96 | 13.16 |
Source: Pacific Securities Estimates, Wind/Choice Data
Analysis of Changes:
* Revenue: The 2025 revenue forecast was increased from CNY 21.10bn to CNY 22.99bn, reflecting the strong H1 and Q3 performance. However, the 2026 and 2027 forecasts were lowered significantly (from CNY 24.2bn/29.9bn to CNY 23.7bn/24.7bn). This reflects a more conservative view on the scalability of PV demand post-2025, acknowledging potential saturation or slower growth in key markets.
* Profitability: Despite lower long-term revenue forecasts, the profit forecasts for 2026-2027 were only moderately adjusted (2026: 2.28bn -> 2.24bn; 2027: 2.88bn -> 2.55bn). This implies an expectation of margin expansion. As the PV industry stabilizes and the higher-margin Magnetic/Lithium businesses grow, the Company’s blended net margin is expected to improve from ~8.5% in 2025 to ~10.3% in 2027.
* EPS: The 2025 EPS was raised to CNY 1.21. The 2027 EPS was adjusted down to CNY 1.56 from CNY 1.77, primarily due to the revenue base adjustment, but still represents a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of roughly 11% from 2025-2027.
5.3. Valuation Metrics
- Current PE (2025E): ~17.06x.
- Forward PE (2026E): ~14.96x.
- PEG Ratio: Given the expected net profit growth of ~14% in 2026 and ~13.7% in 2027, the forward PEG ratio is approximately 1.0-1.1x. This is a reasonable valuation for a manufacturing company with stable cash flows, leading market positions, and exposure to high-growth themes (AI, NEV).
- ROE Trajectory: Return on Equity is projected to remain robust, hovering around 16.9%-17.0% in 2026-2027, up from 16.87% in 2025E. This sustained high ROE supports the current valuation multiple.
Risks / Headwinds
While DMEGC exhibits strong fundamentals, investors must consider the following risks that could impact future performance:
1. Downstream Demand Volatility
- PV Sector: The global transition to renewable energy is subject to policy shifts, interest rate environments, and grid infrastructure constraints. A slowdown in European or US demand, or a prolonged suppression of Chinese domestic demand due to pricing mechanisms, could hurt shipment volumes.
- Consumer Electronics: The magnetic materials and small power battery segments are partially exposed to consumer spending. A global economic downturn could reduce demand for power tools, e-bikes, and consumer electronics, impacting these divisions.
2. Raw Material Price Fluctuations
- Lithium Carbonate: Although prices have stabilized, significant volatility in lithium prices can impact inventory valuation and short-term margins for the battery segment.
- Rare Earth Metals: The magnetic materials business relies on rare earth elements (e.g., Neodymium, Praseodymium). Geopolitical tensions or supply chain disruptions could lead to sharp price increases, squeezing margins if costs cannot be fully passed on to customers.
- Polysilicon/Silver: For the PV segment, fluctuations in silver paste prices (used in cell metallization) and polysilicon costs can affect manufacturing economics.
3. Intensifying Market Competition
- PV Industry Consolidation: While "anti-involution" is underway, the risk of renewed price wars remains if excess capacity is not cleared efficiently. Competitors with deeper pockets or state backing might engage in predatory pricing to gain share.
- Battery Sector: The small power battery market is seeing entry from new players. Technological obsolescence is a risk if DMEGC fails to keep pace with next-gen chemistries or form factors (e.g., solid-state batteries in the long term).
4. Policy and Geopolitical Risks
- Trade Barriers: Tariffs or trade restrictions in key export markets (US, EU, India) could hinder DMEGC’s global expansion. The PV sector is particularly sensitive to anti-dumping duties and local content requirements.
- Domestic Policy: Changes in China’s electricity pricing mechanisms (as seen with Document No. 136) or subsidies for NEVs and energy storage could alter the demand landscape unexpectedly.
5. Exchange Rate Fluctuations
- Given DMEGC’s significant overseas revenue exposure, fluctuations in the RMB/USD or RMB/EUR exchange rates can impact reported earnings. A strengthening RMB could negatively translate overseas revenues, while a weakening RMB could boost them but increase import costs for raw materials.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Cautiously Optimistic with Structural Differentiation
Photovoltaics: The sector is transitioning from a phase of chaotic expansion to one of rational consolidation. We expect the "bottom" of the cycle to be confirmed in late 2025/early 2026. Leaders with cost advantages, brand strength, and global channel access (like DMEGC) will emerge stronger. The "anti-involution" policy support is a net positive for margin recovery, though short-term demand jitters persist.
Magnetic Materials: The sector is buoyed by secular growth drivers. The electrification of vehicles and the AI-driven upgrade of data centers provide a durable, multi-year growth runway. Companies that can supply high-performance, customized solutions (rather than commoditized ferrites) will enjoy pricing power and margin expansion.
Lithium Batteries (Small Power): The market is maturing. Growth will come from product upgrades (18650 to 21700/4680) and penetration into new applications (robotics, low-altitude economy). Cost leadership and technological innovation (all-tab) are the key differentiators.
Company Rating: BUY
We maintain our BUY rating on Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd.
Rationale:
1. Resilience: Demonstrated ability to grow profits (+56.8%) faster than revenue (+29.3%) in a tough environment.
2. Diversification: Balanced exposure to PV (cash flow/volume), Magnetics (margin/tech), and Batteries (growth/innovation) reduces single-sector risk.
3. Valuation: Trading at ~17x 2025E PE and ~15x 2026E PE is attractive for a company with ~14% expected earnings growth and ~17% ROE.
4. Strategic Execution: Successful navigation of the PV cycle and effective pivot of magnetic/battery businesses towards high-value applications (AI, NEV).
Investment View
Core Investment Logic
1. The "Alpha" in a Beta-Driven Industry:
The PV industry is often viewed as a highly cyclical, beta-driven sector where all stocks move in tandem with silicon prices. DMEGC offers "alpha" through its unique business mix. Unlike pure-play PV manufacturers, DMEGC’s significant income from magnetic materials and lithium batteries provides a earnings cushion. When PV margins compress, the high-tech magnetic segment often thrives due to independent demand drivers (AI/NEV). This diversification smooths earnings volatility, making DMEGC a lower-risk proxy for the green energy transition.
2. Beneficiary of the AI and Electrification Megatrends:
Investors often overlook DMEGC’s exposure to AI. The Company’s magnetic components are essential for the power supplies of AI servers. As AI capital expenditure continues to grow globally, DMEGC is a hidden beneficiary. Similarly, its deep integration into the NEV supply chain (OBC, charging piles) positions it to benefit from the ongoing electrification of transport, beyond just the solar roof panels.
3. Operational Excellence and Cost Leadership:
The Q3 2025 results prove that DMEGC’s management can execute cost reductions and efficiency improvements effectively. In a commodity-like business, the lowest-cost producer usually wins. DMEGC’s ability to maintain high utilization rates in its battery segment and optimize its PV supply chain demonstrates superior operational management compared to peers who are struggling with losses.
4. Valuation Re-rating Potential:
Historically, conglomerates with diverse businesses often trade at a discount. However, as the market recognizes the high-quality nature of its magnetic and battery businesses (which deserve higher multiples than traditional manufacturing), and as the PV business stabilizes, there is potential for a valuation re-rating. The shift from a "PV stock" to a "New Energy Platform" stock could support a higher PE multiple over time.
Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors
- Accumulate on Weakness: Given the seasonal QoQ dip in Q3 and potential short-term volatility from domestic PV policy adjustments, any pullback in the stock price presents a buying opportunity. The long-term thesis remains intact.
- Monitor Margin Trends: Keep a close watch on gross margin trends in the PV segment. A sustained improvement in PV margins would be a major catalyst for upward earnings revisions.
- Track New Product Adoption: Monitor the adoption rate of the 21700 batteries and all-tab technology. Successful mass production and customer acceptance of these new products could drive unexpected upside in the battery segment’s profitability.
- Global Policy Watch: Stay informed about trade policies in the US and EU. DMEGC’s global footprint is an asset, but it also exposes the company to geopolitical friction. Diversification of manufacturing locations (e.g., Southeast Asia) could be a future catalyst if announced.
Conclusion
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd. stands out as a high-quality manufacturing platform with a proven track record of adapting to industry cycles. The 3Q2025 results confirm that the Company is not only surviving the current industry downturn but thriving through differentiation and operational excellence. With a balanced portfolio, strong cash flows, and exposure to high-growth secular trends like AI and NEVs, DMEGC is well-positioned for sustainable long-term growth. We recommend institutional investors maintain or initiate positions with a BUY rating, targeting a medium-to-long-term holding period to capture the value realization from its diversified business engines.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Tables
A. Income Statement Analysis (Historical & Forecast)
The following table details the projected income statement, highlighting the expected recovery in operating profits and net income.
| Item (CNY Million) | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Operating Revenue | 19,733 | 18,559 | 22,996 | 23,732 | 24,736 |
| YoY Growth % | 1.45% | -5.95% | 23.91% | 3.20% | 4.23% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 15,714 | 14,888 | 19,143 | 19,551 | 20,206 |
| Gross Profit | 4,019 | 3,671 | 3,853 | 4,181 | 4,530 |
| Gross Margin % | 20.37% | 19.78% | 16.76% | 17.61% | 18.32% |
| Selling Expenses | 174 | 236 | 253 | 261 | 272 |
| Admin Expenses | 573 | 604 | 667 | 688 | 717 |
| R&D Expenses (Est.) | Included in Admin/COGS | ||||
| Financial Expenses | -252 | -167 | -342 | -214 | -246 |
| Asset Impairment Loss | -250 | -283 | -200 | -50 | -30 |
| Operating Profit | 2,084 | 2,116 | 2,256 | 2,573 | 2,926 |
| Non-Operating Items | -6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Profit | 2,078 | 2,124 | 2,256 | 2,573 | 2,926 |
| Income Tax | 250 | 296 | 293 | 335 | 380 |
| Net Profit | 1,828 | 1,828 | 1,963 | 2,239 | 2,546 |
| Minority Interest | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Attributable Net Profit | 1,818 | 1,827 | 1,963 | 2,239 | 2,546 |
| Net Margin % | 9.22% | 9.84% | 8.54% | 9.43% | 10.29% |
Key Observation: The Gross Margin is expected to dip in 2025 (16.76%) due to the mix of lower-margin PV volume growth, but then recover steadily to 18.32% by 2027 as the higher-margin Magnetic and Battery segments grow and PV pricing stabilizes. Net Margin follows a similar trajectory, expanding to over 10% by 2027.
B. Balance Sheet Strength
DMEGC maintains a healthy balance sheet with strong liquidity, supporting its capital-intensive expansion plans.
| Item (CNY Million) | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 9,185 | 8,975 | 11,537 | 13,153 | 15,135 |
| Accounts Receivable | 2,790 | 3,259 | 3,845 | 3,968 | 4,136 |
| Inventory | 1,955 | 3,749 | 3,191 | 3,259 | 3,368 |
| Total Current Assets | 14,549 | 16,573 | 18,844 | 20,651 | 22,910 |
| Fixed Assets | 5,492 | 6,166 | 6,258 | 6,405 | 6,477 |
| Total Assets | 21,208 | 24,212 | 26,443 | 28,262 | 30,458 |
| Short-term Debt | 2,222 | 862 | 862 | 862 | 862 |
| Long-term Debt | 196 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,010 | 13,942 | 14,621 | 14,895 | 15,335 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 9,198 | 10,270 | 11,822 | 13,367 | 15,123 |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 56.6% | 57.6% | 55.3% | 52.7% | 50.3% |
Key Observation: The Company is deleveraging, with the Debt-to-Asset ratio projected to fall from 57.6% in 2024 to 50.3% in 2027. Cash reserves are growing significantly, providing a buffer against industry downturns and funding for R&D/CapEx without excessive borrowing.
C. Cash Flow Analysis
Strong operating cash flow underpins the Company’s financial health.
| Item (CNY Million) | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | 3,900 | 3,522 | 3,859 | 3,327 | 3,788 |
| Investing Cash Flow | -989 | -1,532 | -1,001 | -1,000 | -1,000 |
| Financing Cash Flow | -476 | -2,976 | -489 | -711 | -806 |
| Net Change in Cash | 2,542 | -948 | 2,562 | 1,616 | 1,982 |
Key Observation: Consistent positive operating cash flow (>CNY 3.3bn annually) covers capital expenditures (Investing Cash Flow ~CNY 1bn) comfortably, allowing for debt repayment and dividend distributions (Financing Cash Flow is negative, indicating net repayments/dividends).
D. Key Financial Ratios & Valuation Multiples
| Metric | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (%) | 20.17% | 18.12% | 16.87% | 16.99% | 17.05% |
| ROA (%) | 9.42% | 8.05% | 7.75% | 8.19% | 8.67% |
| ROIC (%) | 18.02% | 16.34% | 12.84% | 14.15% | 14.33% |
| EPS (CNY) | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 1.56 |
| PE (x) | 12.01 | 11.43 | 17.06 | 14.96 | 13.16 |
| PB (x) | 2.44 | 2.09 | 2.88 | 2.54 | 2.24 |
| PS (x) | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 1.35 |
| EV/EBITDA (x) | 5.19 | 4.66 | 8.38 | 6.52 | 5.25 |
Valuation Note: The PE ratio appears higher in 2025E (17.06x) compared to historical averages due to the timing of earnings recognition and market sentiment. However, it compresses to ~13-15x in 2026-2027, which is attractive for a company with stable double-digit earnings growth and high ROE. The PB ratio of ~2.5x is justified by the consistent >16% ROE.
Final Remarks
Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd. represents a compelling investment case in the new energy sector. It combines the scale of a leading PV manufacturer with the technological sophistication of a specialized materials and battery supplier. The 3Q2025 results serve as a validation of its strategy: diversify, differentiate, and optimize.
For institutional investors, DMEGC offers a balanced risk-reward profile. The downside is protected by its strong balance sheet, diversified revenue base, and leading market position. The upside is driven by the recovery in PV profitability, the secular growth in AI/NEV-related magnetic materials, and the technological upgrades in its battery segment.
We reiterate our BUY rating and encourage investors to view any near-term market volatility as an entry point to participate in the Company’s long-term value creation journey.
Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Pacific Securities Research Institute for institutional clients only. The information contained herein is based on sources believed to be reliable, but Pacific Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed are those of the analysts as of the date of publication and are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should make their own investment decisions based on their specific objectives and risk tolerance. Pacific Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned and may perform investment banking services for the companies covered.