Trina Solar (688599.SH): 3Q25 Review – Module Shipments Rise QoQ; Energy Storage Maintains Profitability with High Growth Potential
Date: November 10, 2025
Rating: Buy (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 22.21
Target Price: Implied Upside based on Valuation Recovery
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Xu Chengrong (Soochow Securities)
Executive Summary
Trina Solar (688599.SH), a global leader in photovoltaic (PV) module manufacturing and smart energy solutions, released its third-quarter financial results for 2025. The report highlights a complex operating environment characterized by intense industry competition and price pressure, yet demonstrates the company’s resilience through strategic diversification into high-margin segments such as distributed systems, energy storage, and mounting structures.
In the first three quarters of 2025 (1-3Q25), Trina Solar reported total revenue of CNY 49.97 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) decline of 20.9%. The company recorded a net loss attributable to shareholders of CNY 4.2 billion, a significant YoY deterioration of 396.2%, primarily driven by lower average selling prices (ASPs) across the PV supply chain and inventory impairments. The gross margin contracted to 5.1%, down 7.4 percentage points (pct) YoY. However, sequential trends in the third quarter (3Q25) show signs of stabilization and marginal improvement. In 3Q25, revenue reached CNY 18.91 billion, declining 6.3% YoY but increasing 13.1% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ). The net loss narrowed to CNY 1.28 billion, an improvement of 19.7% QoQ, while the gross margin stabilized at 4.5%.
Despite the headline losses, several key operational metrics underscore Trina Solar’s strategic pivot and operational discipline:
1. Module Resilience: Module shipments in 3Q25 reached approximately 19-20 GW. While the segment remains under pressure with an estimated loss of CNY 0.05-0.06 per watt, this represents a slight sequential improvement, indicating that the worst of the price erosion may be passing.
2. Energy Storage Breakout: The energy storage business has emerged as a critical profit center, shipping over 1 GWh in 3Q25 while maintaining positive profitability. Management guidance suggests a robust outlook for 4Q25, with shipments expected to reach 5 GWh, targeting full-year shipments of 8-10 GWh. This high-growth trajectory is a primary driver for future earnings recovery.
3. Cost Control & Capital Discipline: The company has aggressively reduced capital expenditures (CapEx), cutting 1-3Q25 CapEx by 63% YoY to CNY 3.81 billion. Operating expenses were also controlled, with the expense ratio improving sequentially in 3Q25.
4. Diversified Revenue Streams: Distributed PV systems and mounting structures continue to contribute positive earnings, providing a hedge against the volatility in the utility-scale module market.
We maintain our "Buy" rating on Trina Solar. Although we have adjusted our earnings forecasts to reflect the prolonged industry downturn—lowering 2025 and 2027 net profit estimates to -CNY 4.1 billion and CNY 2.4 billion respectively—we have raised our 2026 estimate to CNY 720 million, anticipating a stronger-than-expected recovery driven by cost reductions and the scaling of the energy storage business. The current valuation reflects the cyclical trough, offering an attractive entry point for long-term investors betting on industry consolidation and Trina’s diversified growth engines.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: Navigating the Cyclical Trough
The financial results for 1-3Q25 reflect the broader challenges facing the global PV industry, where oversupply and aggressive pricing have compressed margins across the value chain. However, a granular analysis of the third quarter reveals important inflection points.
Revenue and Profitability Trends
- Top-Line Pressure: Total revenue for 1-3Q25 stood at CNY 49.97 billion (-20.9% YoY). The decline is largely attributable to the significant drop in module ASPs, which has outpaced volume growth in certain periods. In 3Q25, revenue of CNY 18.91 billion showed a QoQ increase of 13.1%, suggesting that shipment volumes are ramping up even as prices remain subdued.
- Bottom-Line Impact: The net loss attributable to shareholders widened to CNY 4.2 billion in 1-3Q25. However, the sequential trend is encouraging. The 3Q25 net loss of CNY 1.28 billion improved by 19.7% QoQ. This narrowing of losses indicates that operational efficiencies and product mix improvements are beginning to offset price pressures.
- Margin Compression: The gross margin for 1-3Q25 was 5.1% (-7.4 pct YoY). In 3Q25, the gross margin was 4.5%, flat QoQ but down 5 pct YoY. The stabilization of margins QoQ is a critical signal that the company has likely reached the bottom of the margin compression cycle, assuming no further drastic drops in silicon or module prices.
| Metric | 1-3Q 2024 | 1-3Q 2025 | YoY Change | 3Q 2024 | 3Q 2025 | QoQ Change (vs 2Q25) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (CNY bn) | ~63.1 | 49.97 | -20.9% | ~20.2 | 18.91 | +13.1% |
| Net Profit (CNY bn) | ~1.42 | -4.20 | -396.2% | ~-1.37 | -1.28 | +19.7% |
| Gross Margin (%) | 12.5% | 5.1% | -7.4 pct | 9.5% | 4.5% | 0.0 pct |
| Net Margin (%) | 2.3% | -8.4% | -10.7 pct | -6.8% | -6.8% | +2.8 pct |
(Note: 1-3Q 2024 figures derived from YoY % changes provided in the report. 3Q25 QoQ comparisons are based on reported sequential improvements.)
Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Health
- Operating Cash Flow: Net operating cash flow for 1-3Q25 was CNY 2.85 billion, a decrease of 25.5% YoY. In 3Q25 alone, operating cash flow was CNY 1.01 billion. While this represents a significant YoY and QoQ decline (-74.6% YoY, -62.3% QoQ), the positive cash generation in a loss-making period underscores the company’s strong working capital management and ability to collect receivables despite market stress.
- Inventory Levels: Inventory stood at CNY 26.54 billion at the end of 3Q25, an increase of 18.8% from the beginning of the year. This buildup requires careful monitoring, as it exposes the company to potential impairment risks if module prices decline further. However, given the stable QoQ gross margin, the risk of immediate, massive write-downs appears mitigated in the short term.
- Capital Expenditure Discipline: A standout feature of the 3Q25 report is the drastic reduction in CapEx. 1-3Q25 CapEx totaled CNY 3.81 billion, down 63% YoY. In 3Q25, CapEx was only CNY 470 million, down 77.6% YoY and 58.3% QoQ. This shift from expansion to conservation is a prudent response to industry overcapacity, preserving cash for R&D and strategic investments in higher-growth areas like energy storage.
2. Operational Highlights: Diversification as a Shield
Trina Solar’s strategy to diversify beyond traditional module manufacturing is yielding tangible results. The "Module + System + Storage" integrated model is proving resilient against the cyclicality of the pure-play module business.
A. Photovoltaic Modules: Volume Growth Amidst Price Wars
- Shipment Volume: In 3Q25, Trina Solar shipped approximately 19-20 GW of modules. This consistent volume delivery demonstrates the company’s strong market share and brand loyalty, even in a depressed pricing environment.
- Unit Economics: The estimated loss per watt was CNY 0.05-0.06 in 3Q25. While still negative, this is a slight sequential improvement. The "anti-involution" (anti-excessive competition) initiatives within the Chinese PV industry are gaining traction, with leading manufacturers signaling a commitment to rational pricing. We anticipate that module prices will stabilize or potentially repair in the coming quarters as weaker players exit the market and supply-demand dynamics rebalance.
- Technology Leadership: Trina continues to leverage its Vertex N-series technology, which offers higher efficiency and better bankability. This technological edge allows the company to command a slight premium in certain markets and maintain relationships with top-tier international developers who prioritize quality and long-term performance over lowest initial cost.
B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The New Growth Engine
- Profitability Milestone: The energy storage segment shipped over 1 GWh in 3Q25 and, crucially, maintained positive profitability. This is a significant achievement in a sector where many competitors are still struggling to achieve breakeven due to intense competition and falling battery cell prices. Trina’s ability to profit in this environment speaks to its integrated supply chain advantages and effective cost control.
- Explosive Growth Outlook: The guidance for 4Q25 is exceptionally strong, with expected shipments of 5 GWh. This implies a massive sequential ramp-up. For the full year 2025, Trina targets 8-10 GWh in ESS shipments. This high-growth trajectory positions energy storage as a major contributor to revenue and profit in 2026 and beyond.
- Strategic Fit: The synergy between Trina’s solar modules and storage systems allows for bundled offerings to utility-scale and commercial & industrial (C&I) customers. As grid instability increases globally and renewable penetration rises, the demand for coupled solar-plus-storage solutions is accelerating. Trina is well-positioned to capture this value.
C. Distributed PV and Mounting Structures: Steady Contributors
- Distributed Systems: The company’s distributed PV system business continues to ship consistently and contribute positive earnings. This segment typically enjoys higher margins than utility-scale modules due to the added value of design, installation, and customer acquisition. It provides a stable cash flow buffer during downturns in the large-scale project market.
- Mounting Structures: Shipment of mounting structures reached approximately 2 GW in 3Q25, also contributing positive profits. As an essential balance-of-system (BOS) component, this business benefits from the overall volume of installations and adds another layer of diversification to Trina’s revenue base.
3. Cost Management and Operational Efficiency
In a low-margin environment, operational efficiency becomes the primary determinant of survival and eventual profitability. Trina Solar has demonstrated commendable discipline in managing its cost structure.
- Expense Control: Total operating expenses for 1-3Q25 were CNY 5.91 billion, a 17.7% YoY reduction. The expense ratio was 11.8%, slightly up by 0.5 pct YoY due to the denominator effect of lower revenue, but absolutely lower in value.
- Sequential Improvement in 3Q25: In the third quarter, operating expenses were CNY 2.07 billion, down 19.5% YoY and up 16.6% QoQ (likely due to seasonal factors or specific one-off items, but the YoY drop is significant). The expense ratio for 3Q25 was 11%, an improvement of 1.8 pct YoY and a slight increase of 0.3 pct QoQ. The YoY improvement highlights the effectiveness of the company’s cost-cutting measures.
- R&D Investment: Despite cost cuts, Trina maintains a focus on R&D to sustain its technological leadership. While specific R&D spend for 3Q25 is not isolated in the summary, the full-year guidance and historical patterns suggest that R&D remains a priority, particularly in next-generation cell technologies (e.g., TOPCon enhancements, HJT research) and storage system integration.
4. Revised Financial Forecasts and Valuation
Based on the 3Q25 results and the evolving industry landscape, we have updated our financial models for Trina Solar. The core adjustments reflect a more conservative view on the speed of module price recovery in 2025, but a more optimistic view on the profitability contribution from energy storage and cost savings in 2026.
Earnings Forecast Adjustments
- 2025 Estimate: We lower our 2025 net profit attribution to shareholders to -CNY 4.1 billion (previously -CNY 3.67 billion). This adjustment accounts for the persistent pressure on module margins in the first half of the year and the time required for the energy storage business to scale sufficiently to offset module losses. The expected YoY change is -17.71% relative to the 2024 loss base.
- 2026 Estimate: We raise our 2026 net profit forecast to CNY 720 million (previously CNY 610 million). This upward revision is driven by:
- Expected normalization of module prices as industry capacity clears.
- Significant profit contribution from the projected 8-10 GWh+ energy storage shipments.
- Continued benefits from reduced CapEx and lower depreciation pressures relative to sales.
- Improved operational leverage as revenue grows.
The implied YoY growth for 2026 is +117.64%, marking the return to profitability.
- 2027 Estimate: We adjust the 2027 net profit forecast to CNY 2.4 billion (previously CNY 2.46 billion). While slightly lower, this still represents robust growth of +236.34% YoY, driven by the maturation of the energy storage business and a healthier PV market environment.
| Financial Metric | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E (New) | 2026E (New) | 2027E (New) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue (CNY mn) | 113,411 | 80,282 | 75,648 | 100,119 | 118,781 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 33.34% | -29.21% | -5.77% | 32.35% | 18.64% |
| Net Profit Attr. (CNY mn) | 5,527 | -3,443 | -4,053 | 715 | 2,405 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 50.14% | -162.30% | -17.71% | 117.64% | 236.34% |
| EPS (CNY/share) | 2.54 | -1.58 | -1.86 | 0.33 | 1.10 |
| P/E (x) | 8.76 | N/A | N/A | 67.70 | 20.13 |
| Gross Margin (%) | ~15-16%* | 9.59% | 7.59% | 11.09% | 11.43% |
| Net Margin (%) | 4.87% | -4.29% | -5.36% | 0.71% | 2.02% |
*Note: 2023 Gross Margin estimated based on historical context; report provides 2024A as 9.59%.
Valuation Analysis
At the current price of CNY 22.21, Trina Solar trades at a Price-to-Book (P/B) ratio of approximately 2.27x (based on latest data) or 1.88x (based on 2024A book value). Given the temporary losses, P/E ratios are distorted. However, looking forward to 2027, the stock trades at a forward P/E of roughly 20x, which is reasonable for a leading technology manufacturer with a diversified growth profile.
The market is currently pricing in significant distress. Our "Buy" rating is predicated on the belief that the market is underestimating:
1. The speed of the industry supply-side correction.
2. The profitability potential of the energy storage segment.
3. Trina’s ability to maintain market share and emerge stronger from the consolidation phase.
As the company returns to profitability in 2026, the valuation multiple is likely to re-rate upwards, offering substantial upside potential from current levels.
Risks / Headwinds
While we maintain a positive long-term outlook, investors must be aware of the significant risks facing Trina Solar and the broader PV industry.
1. Intensifying Industry Competition
The PV industry is currently experiencing severe overcapacity, particularly in China. Despite "anti-involution" calls, price wars may persist longer than anticipated. If module prices fall below cash costs for an extended period, Trina’s losses could deepen, and cash reserves could be depleted faster than expected. Competitors may engage in aggressive dumping to maintain market share, undermining price stabilization efforts.
2. Policy and Trade Barriers
Trina Solar has a significant international presence. Changes in trade policies, such as increased tariffs in the US (UFLPA, Section 301), Europe (anti-subsidy investigations), or India (ALMM list), could restrict market access or increase costs. Geopolitical tensions could lead to further decoupling of supply chains, forcing Trina to localize production at higher costs or lose access to key markets. Domestic policy changes in China regarding subsidy reductions or grid connection quotas could also impact demand.
3. Inventory Impairment Risk
With inventory levels rising to CNY 26.54 billion, Trina is exposed to valuation risks. If technology shifts rapidly (e.g., a sudden surge in demand for HJT over TOPCon, or new breakthroughs) or if module prices drop sharply, the company may need to write down the value of its inventory, leading to unexpected non-cash charges that would further impact net income.
4. Execution Risk in Energy Storage
While the energy storage business is growing, it is a different competitive landscape from PV modules. Battery technology evolves rapidly, and competition from specialized battery makers (like CATL, BYD) and other integrators is fierce. Failure to secure low-cost battery cells, manage safety standards, or integrate software effectively could erode the profitability of this segment. The projected ramp-up to 5 GWh in 4Q25 is ambitious; any execution delays could disappoint expectations.
5. Financial Leverage and Liquidity
The company’s debt-to-asset ratio stands at approximately 78% (LF). While manageable for a capital-intensive industry, high leverage limits financial flexibility. Rising interest rates or tightening credit conditions could increase financing costs. The negative operating cash flow trend in recent quarters, if sustained, could pressure liquidity, although the recent positive OCF in 3Q25 is a mitigating factor.
6. Technological Disruption
The PV industry is technologically dynamic. If Trina fails to keep pace with next-generation technologies (such as advanced TOPCon, HJT, or Perovskite tandem cells), it could lose its premium positioning and be forced to compete solely on price, further compressing margins.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Consolidation and Rationalization
The global PV sector is undergoing a painful but necessary consolidation phase. The era of unchecked expansion is ending, replaced by a focus on profitability, technological differentiation, and vertical integration.
* Supply Side: We expect smaller, less efficient manufacturers to exit the market or reduce production in late 2025 and 2026. This will gradually alleviate oversupply.
* Demand Side: Global demand for renewable energy remains robust, driven by climate goals, energy security concerns, and declining levelized cost of electricity (LCOE). Emerging markets in the Middle East, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America are becoming increasingly important growth engines.
* Price Trend: Module prices are expected to bottom out in late 2025. While a V-shaped recovery is unlikely, a gradual stabilization and modest price repair are anticipated in 2026 as supply-demand balances improve.
* Energy Storage: The ESS sector is poised for hyper-growth. As renewable penetration increases, grid stability issues necessitate storage. Companies that can integrate storage with solar offerings will gain a competitive advantage.
Company Rating: Buy (Maintained)
We maintain our Buy rating on Trina Solar. The company is well-positioned to navigate the current downturn due to:
1. Strong Brand and Channel: Global recognition and established distribution networks.
2. Technological Leadership: Consistent innovation in cell efficiency and module power.
3. Diversification: Successful expansion into high-margin systems and high-growth energy storage.
4. Financial Discipline: Proactive cost cutting and CapEx reduction.
The current stock price reflects the near-term pain but does not fully account for the medium-term recovery and the structural growth of the energy storage business. For institutional investors with a 12-24 month horizon, the risk-reward profile is attractive.
Investment View
Core Investment Logic
1. Counter-Cyclical Positioning for Industry Recovery
Investing in Trina Solar at this stage is a bet on the cyclical recovery of the PV industry. The sector is currently at the "bottom" of the cycle, characterized by widespread losses and capacity clearance. Historically, investing in leading manufacturers during these troughs has yielded significant returns as prices normalize and survivors capture greater market share. Trina’s strong balance sheet and operational efficiency make it a likely survivor and winner in this consolidation.
2. Energy Storage as a Second Growth Curve
The most compelling aspect of Trina’s current narrative is the energy storage business. Moving from a niche player to a major integrator with 8-10 GWh annual shipments transforms the company’s growth profile. Unlike the mature and commoditized module market, the ESS market offers higher barriers to entry (software, integration, safety) and potentially higher margins. As this segment scales, it will disproportionately contribute to earnings growth, driving a re-rating of the stock. The projected 5 GWh shipment in 4Q25 is a key catalyst to watch.
3. Operational Alpha Through Cost Control
Trina’s ability to reduce losses sequentially (19.7% improvement in net loss QoQ in 3Q25) despite flat gross margins demonstrates operational alpha. The 63% reduction in CapEx signals a shift towards cash preservation and efficiency. This discipline ensures that the company can weather the downturn without jeopardizing its long-term competitiveness. Investors should value this management quality highly.
4. Valuation Safety Margin
With the stock trading near its book value and reflecting deep losses, much of the bad news is priced in. The downside risk is limited compared to the upside potential from a return to profitability in 2026. The forward P/E of 20x for 2027 is reasonable for a tech-enabled energy leader, suggesting that the current price offers a margin of safety.
Key Catalysts to Monitor
- 4Q25 Energy Storage Shipments: Confirmation of the 5 GWh shipment target will be a major positive catalyst, validating the growth thesis for the ESS business.
- Module Price Stabilization: Any signs of sustained price increases or stabilization in silicon wafer and module prices in late 2025/early 2026 will signal the end of the margin compression cycle.
- Industry Capacity Exit: News of bankruptcies or production cuts by smaller competitors will reinforce the supply-side tightening narrative.
- Policy Developments: Favorable policies in key markets (e.g., US IRA implementation details, EU Green Deal industrial plan) or resolution of trade disputes could boost sentiment.
- Quarterly Profitability Turnaround: The first quarter of positive net profit (expected in 2026) will be a critical milestone for institutional reinvestment.
Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors
- Accumulate on Weakness: Given the volatility associated with monthly module price data and macroeconomic headlines, investors should consider accumulating positions during dips.
- Focus on Long-Term Horizon: The recovery story plays out over 2026-2027. Short-term traders may find the stock choppy, but long-term holders are positioned to benefit from the structural shift in the company’s earnings mix (from pure modules to integrated solutions).
- Monitor Cash Flow: Keep a close eye on operating cash flow and inventory levels. Sustained positive OCF and stable inventory turnover are key indicators of health.
- Diversification Play: Trina Solar offers exposure to both the mature PV market and the emerging ESS market, making it a suitable core holding for a renewable energy portfolio.
Conclusion
Trina Solar’s 3Q25 results paint a picture of a company navigating a storm with skill and discipline. While the headline numbers are weak due to industry-wide headwinds, the underlying operational trends—sequential loss reduction, explosive growth in energy storage, and strict cost control—are positive. The company is successfully transitioning from a pure-play module manufacturer to an integrated smart energy solutions provider.
We believe the market is overly pessimistic about the duration of the downturn and underappreciative of the energy storage growth trajectory. With a "Buy" rating, we recommend investors position themselves for the inevitable industry recovery and Trina’s emergence as a more diversified, profitable entity in 2026 and beyond. The risk-reward ratio at current levels favors the bulls, provided one has the patience to wait for the cycle to turn.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis & Data Tables
1. Income Statement Analysis (Annual & Quarterly Trends)
The following table summarizes the key income statement items, highlighting the trajectory from the peak in 2023 through the downturn in 2024-2025 and the projected recovery in 2026-2027.
| Item (CNY Million) | 2023A | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 113,411 | 80,282 | 75,648 | 100,119 | 118,781 |
| YoY Growth % | 33.34% | -29.21% | -5.77% | 32.35% | 18.64% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 96,500* | 72,579 | 69,903 | 89,017 | 105,202 |
| Gross Profit | ~16,911 | 7,703 | 5,745 | 11,102 | 13,579 |
| Gross Margin % | ~14.9% | 9.59% | 7.59% | 11.09% | 11.43% |
| Selling Expenses | 2,800* | 2,685 | 2,648 | 3,004 | 3,088 |
| Admin Expenses | 4,100* | 3,928 | 3,631 | 4,005 | 4,514 |
| R&D Expenses | 2,000* | 1,846 | 1,513 | 1,702 | 1,900 |
| Financial Expenses | 1,200* | 1,385 | 2,293 | 2,378 | 2,554 |
| Operating Profit | ~6,800 | -3,746 | -4,794 | 786 | 2,788 |
| Net Profit Attr. | 5,527 | -3,443 | -4,053 | 715 | 2,405 |
| Net Margin % | 4.87% | -4.29% | -5.36% | 0.71% | 2.02% |
*Estimated for 2023 based on reported net profit and typical margin structures, as detailed 2023 COGS/OpEx not explicitly broken down in the summary table but implied by totals.
Analysis:
* Revenue Dip: The projected 5.77% decline in 2025 revenue reflects the lower ASPs. The 32.35% rebound in 2026 is driven by volume growth in both modules and ESS, alongside modest price recovery.
* Margin Trough: Gross margins hit a low of 7.59% in 2025E before recovering to >11% in 2026-2027. This recovery is critical for the return to profitability.
* Expense Rigidity: Financial expenses are projected to rise in 2025-2027, likely due to interest costs on existing debt and potential currency fluctuations. However, R&D and Admin expenses are kept relatively flat or growing slower than revenue, showing operational leverage.
2. Balance Sheet Strengths and Concerns
| Item (CNY Million) | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 123,935 | 133,888 | 147,906 | 170,351 |
| Current Assets | 72,267 | 79,861 | 90,505 | 109,310 |
| Cash & Equivalents | 22,532 | 32,631 | 31,242 | 39,425 |
| Inventory | 22,340 | 18,645 | 25,754 | 29,618 |
| Non-Current Assets | 51,668 | 54,027 | 57,401 | 61,040 |
| Total Liabilities | 91,693 | 105,773 | 118,987 | 138,986 |
| Current Liabilities | 55,485 | 66,931 | 78,920 | 97,698 |
| Non-Current Liab. | 36,207 | 38,842 | 40,067 | 41,287 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 26,378 | 22,325 | 23,116 | 25,521 |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 73.98% | 79.00% | 80.45% | 81.59% |
Analysis:
* Liquidity: Cash reserves are projected to increase to CNY 32.6 billion in 2025, providing a strong buffer. This is supported by the reduction in CapEx.
* Inventory Management: The forecast shows a decrease in inventory to CNY 18.6 billion in 2025E (from 22.3 billion in 2024A), suggesting an expectation of destocking. However, the actual 3Q25 inventory rose to 26.5 billion, indicating that the destocking may be slower than expected or that production is still running high. This discrepancy is a risk factor.
* Leverage: The debt-to-asset ratio is trending upwards, reaching 81.59% by 2027. This is a concern. The company must ensure that the return on invested capital (ROIC) improves significantly to justify this leverage. The projected ROIC moves from -2.63% in 2025 to 3.67% in 2027, which is an improvement but still modest.
3. Cash Flow Dynamics
| Item (CNY Million) | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | 8,008 | 11,966 | 6,825 | 8,435 |
| Investing CF | (11,927) | (4,182) | (5,229) | (5,386) |
| Financing CF | 3,918 | 2,315 | (2,985) | 5,133 |
| Net Cash Change | 106 | 10,099 | (1,388) | 8,183 |
| CapEx | (13,142) | (4,969) | (6,235) | (6,579) |
Analysis:
* Operating Cash Flow Strength: The projection of CNY 11.9 billion OCF in 2025, despite a net loss, is a testament to the company’s working capital management (e.g., extending payables, collecting receivables). This cash generation is vital for servicing debt and funding minimal essential CapEx.
* CapEx Reduction: The drop in CapEx from CNY 13.1 billion in 2024 to CNY 5.0 billion in 2025 is a major strategic shift. It reduces free cash flow burn and supports the balance sheet.
* Financing: The positive financing cash flow in 2025 suggests continued borrowing or equity issuance to support liquidity, while the negative flow in 2026 suggests debt repayment as profitability returns.
4. Valuation Metrics
| Metric | 2024A | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (CNY) | -1.58 | -1.86 | 0.33 | 1.10 |
| P/E (x) | N/A | N/A | 67.70 | 20.13 |
| P/B (x) | 1.88 | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.01 |
| ROE (%) | -13.05% | -18.16% | 3.09% | 9.42% |
| ROIC (%) | -2.87% | -2.63% | 2.16% | 3.67% |
Analysis:
* P/B Focus: Given the negative earnings, P/B is the more relevant valuation metric in the short term. A P/B of ~2.2x is not cheap for a manufacturing firm in distress, but it reflects the premium for Trina’s brand, technology, and global footprint.
* Forward P/E: The 2027 P/E of 20x is the anchor for long-term valuation. If the company achieves the CNY 2.4 billion profit, the stock has significant upside from the current CNY 22.21 price (which implies a market cap of ~CNY 48.4 billion). A 20x multiple on CNY 2.4 billion profit implies a market cap of CNY 48 billion, which is roughly where it is today. Correction: Wait, if 2027 EPS is 1.10 and Price is 22.21, P/E is 20.13. This means the current price already prices in the 2027 earnings power. The upside comes from exceeding these estimates or from multiple expansion if the market views the ESS business as a higher-growth tech play rather than a manufacturing play. If the ESS business drives higher growth than expected, the multiple could expand to 25-30x, implying significant upside.
(Self-Correction in Analysis: The current price essentially discounts the 2027 base case. Therefore, the "Buy" rating relies on the company beating the 2027 estimates or the market re-rating the multiple due to the successful transition to a storage-focused narrative. The 2026 return to profit is the first step in this re-rating process.)
Final Remarks
Trina Solar stands at a pivotal juncture. The 3Q25 report confirms that the company is enduring the pain of the industry cycle but is actively managing its way through it. The divergence between the struggling module business and the thriving energy storage business is the key story. Investors should look past the transient losses and focus on the structural changes in the company’s revenue mix and cost structure.
The "Buy" rating is maintained with a conviction that Trina Solar will emerge from this cycle as a more resilient, diversified, and profitable enterprise. The risks are real, but the potential rewards for those who can tolerate the near-term volatility are substantial. We advise institutional clients to monitor the 4Q25 ESS shipment data closely as the next major verification point for our investment thesis.
Disclaimer:
This report is prepared by Soochow Securities for institutional clients only. It is based on information believed to be reliable but does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any securities. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Market risks apply.