Research report

Canadian Solar: Announces US Business Adjustments to Ensure Long-term Operations

Published 2025-12-02 · Soochow Securities · Zeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
Source: 688472.html

Canadian Solar: Announces US Business Adjustments to Ensure Long-term Operations

688472.SHBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2025-12-02
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZeng Duohong,Guo Yanan,Xu Chengrong
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockCanadian Solar (688472)
Report typeStock

Canadian Solar (688472.SH): Strategic Restructuring of US Operations to Secure Long-Term IRA Benefits; Maintain BUY

Date: December 1, 2025
Analyst: Dongwu Securities Research Institute
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 17.20
Target Price Implied by Valuation: Upside potential driven by 2026-2027 earnings recovery and strategic de-risking.


Executive Summary

Canadian Solar Inc.’s listed entity in China, Canadian Solar (688472.SH), has announced a pivotal strategic restructuring of its United States business operations. The company plans to transfer controlling interests in its US-facing manufacturing assets and establish new joint ventures with its controlling shareholder, Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ), to comply with the Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC) provisions under the US Inflation Reduction Act (IRA). This move is designed to secure long-term access to lucrative US manufacturing tax credits while mitigating geopolitical regulatory risks.

Key Strategic Shifts:
1. Equity Restructuring for FEOC Compliance: The company will reduce its direct equity stake in US-bound production assets to below 25%. Specifically, it will form two new joint ventures, Company M (PV business) and Company N (Energy Storage business), where Canadian Solar (688472.SH) will hold a 24.9% minority stake, and CSIQ will hold 75.1%. This structure ensures eligibility for full IRA manufacturing subsidies, which are critical for profitability in the US market.
2. Asset Monetization and Recurring Revenue: The restructuring involves the transfer of overseas factories supplying the US market—including the completed THX1 wafer plant and the under-construction SSTH (storage) and GNCM (battery) plants. This transaction generates an immediate one-time equity transfer gain of approximately CNY 352 million. Furthermore, the new JVs will lease assets from Canadian Solar, generating estimated annual rental income of up to CNY 1.099 billion starting in 2026, creating a stable, high-margin revenue stream.
3. Robust Order Book and Growth Trajectory: Despite near-term earnings pressure due to the consolidation change, the underlying operational fundamentals remain strong. The energy storage segment is experiencing exponential growth, with shipments expected to nearly double in 2026. The PV module business maintains a disciplined, profit-over-volume strategy.

Financial Implications & Rating:
We have adjusted our earnings forecasts to reflect the change in consolidation scope. We now estimate Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders for 2025-2027 at CNY 1.50 billion, CNY 2.63 billion, and CNY 3.51 billion, respectively. While 2025 earnings appear depressed due to the partial de-consolidation of US assets, the trajectory for 2026 and 2027 shows a robust recovery (+75% and +33% YoY growth, respectively), driven by the ramp-up of US battery/storage capacity and the recognition of leasing income.

We maintain our BUY rating. The strategic restructuring effectively "de-risks" the company’s exposure to US political volatility while locking in long-term subsidy benefits. The current valuation, trading at ~18x P/E for 2027E, does not fully reflect the quality of earnings improvement and the strategic moat established in the US market.


Key Takeaways

1. Strategic Restructuring: Navigating the FEOC Landscape

The core of this announcement is a proactive adaptation to the evolving US regulatory environment, specifically the Foreign Entity of Concern (FEOC) rules embedded in the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA). Under current interpretations, entities with significant ownership or control by "foreign entities of concern" (often interpreted to include certain Chinese-linked structures) may be disqualified from receiving full clean energy tax credits.

The New Structure:
* Joint Ventures (JVs): Canadian Solar (688472.SH) and its controlling shareholder CSIQ will establish two new entities:
* Company M: Dedicated to US Photovoltaic (PV) business operations.
* Company N: Dedicated to US Energy Storage System (ESS) business operations.
* Ownership Split:
* CSIQ (Controlling Shareholder): 75.1%
* Canadian Solar (688472.SH): 24.9%
* Objective: By reducing its equity stake to below 25%, Canadian Solar ensures that these US operations are not classified as being controlled by a FEOC, thereby preserving eligibility for IRA manufacturing tax credits.

Assets Involved in Restructuring:
The restructuring covers the overseas manufacturing base that supplies the US market. Key assets include:
* THX1 Wafer Plant: Already completed with a capacity of ~8GW.
* SSTH Energy Storage Factory: Under construction, expected to commence production in late 2026. Capacity: ~3GWh.
* GNCM Battery Cell Factory: Under construction, expected to commence production in March 2026. Capacity: ~2.9GW.

Why This Matters:
The US market offers significantly higher margins than other global regions due to supply-demand imbalances and policy support.
* Module Subsidy: Under the IRA, solar modules manufactured in the US are eligible for a production tax credit of $0.07 per watt.
* Battery Cell Subsidy: Battery cells produced in the US are eligible for a subsidy of $0.04 per watt.
* Current Status: The company’s existing 5GW US module factory is running at full capacity. The upcoming battery and storage facilities are critical for capturing the next wave of value creation. Without this restructuring, these substantial subsidies would be at risk of being clawed back or denied, severely impacting the ROI of these capital-intensive projects.

2. Financial Impact of the Transaction

The restructuring has both immediate balance sheet impacts and long-term income statement implications.

A. One-Time Gain on Equity Transfer
* Valuation: The net asset value of the three overseas factories (THX1, SSTH, GNCM) was assessed at CNY 469.33 million.
* Transaction Value: By transferring 75.1% of the equity to CSIQ, the transaction amount is approximately CNY 352 million.
* Impact: This results in an immediate cash inflow and a one-time investment gain, improving liquidity in the short term.

B. Recurring Revenue via Leasing Model
Post-restructuring, Companies M and N will not own all the physical assets outright but will operate them through leasing arrangements with Canadian Solar (688472.SH).
* Lease Income: The company expects to generate sustainable leasing service fees.
* 2026 Guidance: Related party transactions for leasing are capped at CNY 1.099 billion for 2026.
* Margin Profile: Leasing income typically carries a higher gross margin than manufacturing sales, as it involves lower variable costs (no raw material procurement for the lessor). This shifts the revenue mix towards higher-quality, recurring cash flows.

C. Consolidation Changes
* De-consolidation: Since Canadian Solar will only hold 24.9% of the US JVs, these entities will likely no longer be consolidated into the parent company’s revenue and cost of goods sold (COGS) line items in the same manner. Instead, the company will recognize its share of profits via the equity method or through leasing/investment income.
* Revenue Appearance: This explains the projected decline in total reported revenue for 2025 and 2026 (see Financial Forecast section). However, this is an accounting artifact rather than an operational contraction. The economic interest in the US business remains substantial, but the accounting presentation changes.

3. Operational Outlook: Storage Surge and PV Discipline

Beyond the corporate structuring, the underlying business dynamics show a diverging trend between the PV and Energy Storage segments.

Energy Storage: The Primary Growth Engine

The energy storage business is transitioning from a niche contributor to a core profit driver.

  • Order Backlog: As of October 31, 2025, the company holds a robust order book of $3.1 billion (including Long-Term Service Agreements). This provides high visibility into future revenues.
  • Shipment Forecasts:
    • 2025E: 7.9 – 8.1 GWh.
    • 2026E: 14 – 17 GWh.
    • Growth Rate: This represents a year-over-year increase of 73% to 115% in 2026.
  • Capacity Ramp: The commissioning of the SSTH storage factory and GNCM battery cell plant in 2026 will vertically integrate the supply chain. Producing its own battery cells (GNCM) allows the company to capture more value per watt-hour and mitigate supply chain bottlenecks.

Photovoltaics: Quality Over Quantity

In contrast to the aggressive expansion in storage, the PV module business adopts a conservative, profitability-focused approach.

  • Shipment Forecasts:
    • 2026E: 25 – 30 GW.
    • Growth Rate: A modest increase of 1% to 22% compared to prior periods.
  • Strategy: The company is prioritizing margin preservation over market share expansion. In a globally oversupplied PV market, particularly in Europe and Asia, price wars have eroded margins. By focusing on the US market (where prices are supported by tariffs and subsidies) and selective high-margin projects elsewhere, the company aims to stabilize profitability.
  • US Module Capacity: The existing 5GW US module factory continues to run at full utilization, benefiting from the $0.07/W subsidy.

4. Revised Financial Forecasts

Due to the change in consolidation scope (moving US assets to equity-method accounting or leasing models), we have revised our financial projections. The top-line revenue appears to contract, but profitability metrics are expected to recover strongly in 2026-2027.

Table 1: Key Financial Metrics & Estimates (CNY Million)

Metric 2023A 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Operating Revenue 51,310 46,165 42,389 37,913 43,544
YoY Growth (%) 7.94% -10.03% -8.18% -10.56% 14.85%
Net Profit Attrib. to Shareholders 2,903 2,247 1,504 2,631 3,510
YoY Growth (%) 34.61% -22.60% -33.05% +74.85% +33.42%
EPS (Diluted, CNY) 0.79 0.61 0.41 0.71 0.95
P/E Ratio (Current Price) 21.85x 28.23x 42.17x 24.12x 18.08x

Source: Dongwu Securities Research Institute Estimates

Analysis of Forecast Changes:
* 2025E Dip: The estimated 33% decline in net profit for 2025 reflects the transitional nature of the restructuring. The company loses full consolidation of the high-margin US module profits for part of the year or adjusts to the new equity accounting method. Additionally, global PV margins remain under pressure.
* 2026E Rebound: The 75% jump in net profit is driven by:
1. Full-year contribution from the new leasing model (high margin).
2. Ramp-up of the GNCM battery plant and SSTH storage factory, capturing IRA subsidies.
3. Doubling of energy storage shipments.
* 2027E Stabilization: Continued growth in storage and stabilized PV operations lead to another 33% profit increase.

Profitability Margins:
* Gross Margin: Expected to hover around 12-13% in 2025-2026 before expanding to 13.79% in 2027. This expansion is attributed to the higher-margin US business mix and storage integration.
* Net Margin: Improves from 3.55% in 2025E to 8.06% in 2027E, indicating significant operating leverage and efficiency gains.

5. Valuation and Investment Thesis

Current Valuation Context:
* Price: CNY 17.20
* Market Cap: CNY 63.44 billion
* P/B Ratio: 2.70x (Based on Latest Period)
* P/E (2026E): 24.12x
* P/E (2027E): 18.08x

Investment Logic:
1. Strategic De-risking Premium: The market often discounts Chinese solar companies due to geopolitical risks. By successfully navigating the FEOC rules through this restructuring, Canadian Solar removes a major overhang on its US business. This should command a valuation re-rating closer to global peers with secure US exposure.
2. Hidden Value in Leasing Income: The market may initially underestimate the stability and margin profile of the CNY 1.1 billion annual leasing income. This recurring revenue stream reduces earnings volatility.
3. Storage Alpha: The energy storage sector is growing faster than PV. Canadian Solar’s ability to double storage shipments in 2026 positions it as a key beneficiary of the global grid modernization trend. The vertical integration into battery cells (GNCM) further enhances competitiveness.
4. Attractive Entry Point: Trading at 18x forward P/E (2027E) for a company with >30% earnings growth visibility and a dominant position in the high-barrier US market is attractive. The near-term dip in 2025 earnings provides a buying opportunity before the 2026 inflection point.


Risks / Headwinds

While the strategic outlook is positive, investors must consider the following risks:

1. Policy and Regulatory Risk (High)

  • IRA Implementation Uncertainty: Although the restructuring is designed to comply with current FEOC guidelines, US trade policy is volatile. Future administrative changes could reinterpret "entity of concern" rules or alter subsidy structures.
  • Tariff Escalation: Beyond the IRA, additional tariffs on solar imports (e.g., Section 301, AD/CVD duties) could impact non-US supply chains. While the US factory is protected, the global footprint remains exposed.

2. Market Competition and Pricing Pressure

  • Global PV Oversupply: The global solar module market faces severe oversupply, particularly from Chinese manufacturers. This leads to persistent price erosion, compressing margins in non-US markets. If US protectionism weakens, cheap imports could flood the US market, undermining the premium pricing of domestic production.
  • Storage Competition: The energy storage sector is becoming increasingly crowded. Competitors like Tesla, Fluence, and emerging Chinese integrators are aggressively pricing systems. Margin compression in storage is a tangible risk if demand does not keep pace with capacity additions.

3. Execution and Operational Risk

  • Ramp-up Delays: The financial model relies heavily on the timely commissioning of the GNCM battery plant (March 2026) and SSTH storage plant (December 2026). Any construction delays, technical issues, or supply chain bottlenecks could push revenue recognition into 2027, missing the 2026 earnings targets.
  • Integration Complexity: Managing a complex web of JVs, leasing agreements, and related-party transactions with CSIQ adds operational complexity. Efficient transfer pricing and governance are critical to avoid conflicts of interest or regulatory scrutiny.

4. Financial and Macro Risks

  • Interest Rates: Energy storage and large-scale solar projects are capital-intensive and sensitive to interest rates. Higher-for-longer interest rates in the US could dampen project economics, slowing down customer demand for storage systems.
  • Exchange Rate Fluctuations: The company operates globally with revenues in USD, EUR, and CNY, while costs are largely in CNY. Significant fluctuations in the USD/CNY exchange rate can impact reported earnings and competitiveness.
  • Liquidity and Debt: The company has a debt-to-asset ratio of ~65%. While manageable, the heavy capex required for overseas expansion (CNY 10-12 billion annually in recent years) strains cash flow. The reliance on external financing exposes the company to credit market conditions.

5. Related Party Transaction Scrutiny

  • The significant volume of leasing and service transactions with CSIQ (controlled by the same ultimate owner) may attract regulatory scrutiny regarding fairness and transparency. Investors must monitor these transactions to ensure they are conducted at arm's length and truly benefit the minority shareholders of 688472.SH.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Photovoltaics & Energy Storage

Photovoltaics: Consolidation and Differentiation
The global PV industry is in a phase of intense consolidation. The era of easy growth is over; survival now depends on cost leadership, technological differentiation (e.g., TOPCon, HJT, BC), and geographic diversification.
* US Market: Remains the most profitable region due to policy support (IRA) and trade barriers (UFLPA, tariffs). Companies with localized manufacturing capacity (like Canadian Solar) have a distinct structural advantage.
* Rest of World: Margins are thin. Success requires strict cost control and avoidance of low-margin commodity traps.

Energy Storage: High Growth, Increasing Complexity
The energy storage sector is entering a high-growth phase driven by renewable penetration and grid instability.
* Demand Drivers: Strong in the US, Europe, and emerging markets (Middle East, Australia).
* Supply Chain: Vertical integration (cell-to-system) is becoming a key competitive moat. Companies that merely assemble batteries face margin pressure, while those with cell manufacturing capabilities (like Canadian Solar’s GNCM plant) can better control costs and supply security.
* Outlook: We expect the storage sector to outpace PV in terms of earnings growth for the next 3-5 years.

Company Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We reaffirm our BUY rating on Canadian Solar (688472.SH).

Rationale:
1. Strategic Clarity: The restructuring resolves the primary geopolitical uncertainty surrounding its US business.
2. Earnings Inflection: The 2025 earnings trough is temporary. The 2026-2027 recovery is supported by visible orders and capacity ramp-ups.
3. Valuation Support: At 18x 2027E P/E, the stock offers a reasonable entry point for a company with dual-engine growth (US PV + Global Storage).
4. Cash Flow Improvement: The shift towards leasing income and the one-time equity sale improve near-term liquidity, supporting further investment or debt reduction.

Target Price Consideration:
While a specific numeric target price is not explicitly recalculated in this note, the implied valuation based on 2026-2027 earnings suggests significant upside from the current level of CNY 17.20, assuming the market begins to price in the 2026 earnings recovery and the stability of the US business model.


Investment View

1. The "US Moat" is Strengthened, Not Weakened

A superficial reading of the headline—"selling majority stake in US assets"—might suggest a retreat. However, institutional investors should view this as a strategic fortification.

In the current geopolitical climate, direct Chinese ownership of critical energy infrastructure in the US is a liability. By partnering with CSIQ (which has a deeper historical footprint and different corporate structure in North America) and retaining a 24.9% economic interest, Canadian Solar achieves the best of both worlds:
* Regulatory Safety: Compliance with FEOC rules secures the $0.07/W and $0.04/W subsidies. These subsidies are essentially pure profit enhancers in a competitive market.
* Economic Exposure: The 24.9% equity stake plus the leasing income ensures that Canadian Solar (688472.SH) still captures a significant portion of the US business's cash flows.
* Asset Lightness: By leasing out the factories rather than operating them directly on the balance sheet, the company improves its return on invested capital (ROIC) metrics over time.

Investor Action: View the 2025 earnings dip as a "cleaning of the books" rather than a deterioration of business quality. The core asset—the ability to sell profitable, subsidized energy products in the US—remains intact and is now legally more secure.

2. Energy Storage: The Underappreciated Catalyst

The market often values Canadian Solar primarily as a solar module maker. This is a mispricing. The energy storage business is rapidly becoming the primary driver of marginal growth.

  • Order Visibility: The $3.1 billion backlog is a strong indicator of future revenue. Unlike the spot-market-driven PV module business, storage contracts are often long-term and bundled with services, providing stickier revenues.
  • Vertical Integration: The completion of the GNCM battery cell plant is a game-changer. It reduces reliance on third-party cell suppliers (like CATL or BYD), allowing for better margin control and customization.
  • Growth Math: Going from ~8 GWh in 2025 to ~15 GWh in 2026 is a massive scale-up. If the company can maintain healthy margins in storage (which are currently better than PV), this segment alone could drive the entire earnings rebound in 2026.

Investor Action: Monitor quarterly storage shipment data and gross margins in the storage segment closely. Any sign of margin resilience here will validate the bullish thesis.

3. Financial Health and Capital Allocation

The restructuring improves the company’s financial flexibility.
* Cash Injection: The CNY 352 million from the equity sale is immediate liquidity.
* Recurring Cash Flow: The CNY 1.1 billion in annual leasing income is predictable. This can be used to service debt, fund R&D, or potentially increase dividends in the future.
* Debt Management: With a debt-to-asset ratio of ~65%, the company is leveraged but not dangerously so. The improved cash flow visibility from the US business should help in refinancing or reducing high-cost debt.

Investor Action: Look for improvements in operating cash flow in the 2026 reports. The shift from capital-intensive manufacturing ownership to asset-light leasing should eventually boost free cash flow conversion.

4. Comparative Advantage vs. Peers

How does Canadian Solar stack up against peers like JinkoSolar, Trina Solar, or JA Solar?

  • US Exposure: Canadian Solar has one of the most mature and integrated US presences among Chinese peers, thanks to its long-standing relationship with CSIQ. Most peers are still struggling to navigate the UFLPA and IRA complexities. This gives Canadian Solar a first-mover advantage in securing subsidies.
  • Storage Leadership: While many peers are entering storage, Canadian Solar’s early move into cell manufacturing (GNCM) puts it ahead in the value chain.
  • Valuation: Historically, Canadian Solar has traded at a discount due to its complex corporate structure (dual-listed, VIE-like relationships). However, as the structure simplifies and US profits become more secure, this discount should narrow.

5. Timeline for Catalysts

  • Q1-Q2 2026: Commissioning of GNCM Battery Plant. Investors should watch for initial production yields and cost metrics.
  • Mid-2026: Recognition of leasing income in financial statements. This will be the first clear test of the new business model’s impact on margins.
  • Late 2026: Commissioning of SSTH Storage Factory. Combined with GNCM, this completes the vertical integration loop for the US storage business.
  • Full Year 2026: Earnings report showing the full-year impact of the restructuring. This is the key verification point for the "Buy" thesis.

Conclusion

Canadian Solar (688472.SH) is executing a sophisticated strategic pivot. By sacrificing nominal control (consolidation) for actual economic security (subsidies and compliance), it is positioning itself for sustainable long-term growth in the world’s most profitable solar market. The near-term financial noise should not distract from the fundamental improvement in risk-adjusted returns. The combination of a secured US PV business and a rapidly scaling Energy Storage franchise makes it a compelling investment opportunity in the renewable energy sector.

We recommend investors accumulate positions on weakness, with a focus on the 2026 earnings recovery story. The risk-reward profile is favorable, given the limited downside from current valuations and the significant upside from successful execution of the US strategy.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Analysis

Balance Sheet Strength

Table 2: Selected Balance Sheet Items (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Assets 65,359 66,232 68,860 76,533
Current Assets 36,418 31,316 30,799 33,514
Cash & Equivalents 13,724 14,571 13,071 14,051
Non-Current Assets 28,941 34,916 38,061 43,019
Fixed Assets 18,343 25,497 29,274 33,697
Total Liabilities 42,482 35,220 35,213 39,372
Equity Attrib. to Shareholders 22,902 31,034 33,665 37,175
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 67.34% 65.00% 53.18% 51.14%

Note: The projected decrease in the debt-to-asset ratio to ~51% by 2027 indicates a strengthening balance sheet, likely driven by retained earnings from the high-margin US business and storage growth.

Cash Flow Dynamics

Table 3: Cash Flow Statement Highlights (CNY Million)

Item 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Operating Cash Flow 2,430 9,269 6,065 10,167
Investing Cash Flow (9,989) (10,853) (7,778) (11,062)
Financing Cash Flow 3,538 2,186 199 1,825
Net Change in Cash (4,049) 602 (1,515) 930
CapEx (7,819) (10,567) (8,909) (12,087)

Analysis:
* 2025E OCF Spike: The significant jump in Operating Cash Flow to CNY 9.27 billion in 2025 is notable. This may be driven by working capital improvements and the one-time cash inflow from the equity transfer.
* High CapEx: Capital expenditure remains high (CNY 8-12 billion annually) as the company builds out its global manufacturing footprint, particularly the US battery and storage plants. This is a necessary investment to secure future subsidies.
* Sustainability: The company generates sufficient operating cash to cover a significant portion of its CapEx, reducing reliance on external debt financing over time.

Profitability Drivers

Table 4: Margin Analysis

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Gross Margin (%) 15.00% 12.60% 12.20% 13.79%
Net Margin (%) 4.87% 3.55% 6.94% 8.06%
ROE (%) 9.81% 4.85% 7.81% 9.44%

Analysis:
* Gross Margin Dip in 2025-2026: The slight compression in gross margin reflects the transition period and potentially lower-margin non-US sales. However, the recovery to 13.79% in 2027 signals the success of the high-margin US strategy.
* Net Margin Expansion: The disproportionate increase in Net Margin (from 3.55% to 8.06%) compared to Gross Margin suggests improved operating efficiency, lower financial costs, or the beneficial impact of the leasing income (which flows directly to the bottom line with minimal COGS).
* ROE Recovery: Return on Equity dips in 2025 due to the earnings trough but recovers to nearly 10% by 2027, indicating efficient use of shareholder capital.


Final Remarks for Institutional Investors

Canadian Solar (688472.SH) presents a classic case of structural arbitrage. The company is leveraging its global footprint and corporate structure to maximize policy benefits in the US while maintaining cost competitiveness through its Asian supply chain.

The recent announcement is not a retreat; it is a maturation. It marks the transition from a pure manufacturing play to a diversified energy infrastructure player with secure, subsidized cash flows in the West and scalable growth in the East.

For institutional portfolios seeking exposure to the energy transition with a focus on risk-adjusted returns, Canadian Solar offers a unique profile:
1. Downside Protection: Via US policy subsidies and asset-light leasing models.
2. Upside Potential: Via exponential growth in energy storage.
3. Valuation Appeal: Trading at a discount to its long-term earnings power.

We advise investors to look through the 2025 accounting noise and focus on the 2026-2027 operational reality. The strategic pieces are in place; execution is the only remaining variable. Given management’s track record and the clarity of the new structure, we remain confident in the BUY recommendation.


Disclaimer: This report is based on information provided by Dongwu Securities Research Institute and public disclosures by Canadian Solar. It is intended for institutional investors only. All financial estimates are subject to change based on market conditions and company performance. Please refer to the original source for the most up-to-date data and legal disclaimers.