Initiation of Coverage: Sungrow Power Supply (300274 CH)
Dual-Drive Growth: Inverters as Foundation, Storage as Leader – A New Growth Engine for Global Energy Leadership
Date: January 15, 2026
Ticker: 300274 CH
Sector: Renewable Energy / Power Electronics
Rating: OUTPERFORM
Current Price: Rmb 165.46
Target Price: Rmb 206.00
Market Cap: Rmb 263.03 bn (US$ 37.72 bn)
Executive Summary
We initiate coverage on Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (Sungrow) with an OUTPERFORM rating and a target price of Rmb 206.00, implying an upside potential of approximately 24.5% from the current level. Our valuation is based on a 2026E P/E multiple of 22x, which we deem appropriate given the company’s dominant global market position, superior profitability profile, and the structural shift in its revenue mix toward high-margin energy storage solutions.
Sungrow has successfully transitioned from a pure-play photovoltaic (PV) inverter leader to a diversified global clean energy technology powerhouse. The core investment thesis rests on a "Dual-Drive" growth model:
1. Foundation: The PV inverter business remains the cash cow, maintaining a #1 global market share (23–25%) with robust demand driven by the global energy transition and replacement cycles.
2. New Engine: The energy storage system (ESS) business has undergone a qualitative leap, surpassing inverters as the primary revenue driver in 2025. Benefiting from the explosive growth in utility-scale storage (CAGR >50% globally through 2027), Sungrow’s integrated "AC/DC all-in-one" liquid-cooled solutions and grid-forming technologies are capturing significant market share in high-margin overseas markets (Europe, Middle East, Americas).
Financially, the company is demonstrating strong momentum. In the first three quarters of 2025, Sungrow reported revenue of Rmb 66.4 billion (+32.95% YoY) and net profit attributable to shareholders of Rmb 11.88 billion (+56.34% YoY). Notably, the comprehensive gross margin expanded to 34.88%, driven by the favorable product mix shift toward storage and improved operational efficiency. With a solid order backlog, particularly in overseas markets, and a disciplined cost structure, we project net profit CAGR of ~20% for 2025–2027.
Key Takeaways
1. Strategic Pivot: Storage Surpasses Inverters as Primary Growth Driver
The most significant development in Sungrow’s recent trajectory is the structural change in its business composition.
* Revenue Mix Shift: In 2024, inverters accounted for 37.41% of revenue, while storage accounted for 32.06%. By H1 2025, storage revenue reached Rmb 17.8 billion (40.89% of total), and in Q1-Q3 2025, storage revenue surged to Rmb 28.8 billion (+105% YoY), officially overtaking inverters as the largest revenue contributor.
* Profitability Enhancement: This shift is accretive to margins. The gross margin for the storage segment stood at 36.69% in 2024 and remained above 39% in early 2025, significantly higher than the station system business (19.40%) and comparable to or exceeding the inverter segment (30.90%). As storage scales, it drives overall corporate gross margin expansion, which rose to 34.88% in Q3 2025.
* Global Utility-Scale Boom: The transition aligns with the global macro trend where energy storage is moving from residential applications to utility-scale (large-scale) deployments. Sungrow is uniquely positioned to capitalize on this, with its PowerTitan series becoming the industry benchmark for large-scale projects.
2. PV Inverters: Unassailable Market Leadership & Technological Moat
Despite the rise of storage, the inverter business remains the bedrock of Sungrow’s stability and cash flow generation.
* Dominant Market Share: In 2024, Sungrow shipped 147GW of inverters globally, a 13.08% YoY increase, securing the #1 global ranking for consecutive years with a 23–25% market share.
* Overseas Expansion: The company is successfully pivoting towards higher-margin overseas markets. Overseas shipment share for inverters rose from 52% in 2024 to ~60% in Q1-Q3 2025. We estimate full-year 2025 overseas inverter shipments will reach 90–100GW.
* Technological Leadership: Sungrow continues to lead in high-voltage and modular technologies. The deployment of 2000V string inverters and the "1+X" modular architecture reduces Balance of System (BOS) costs and enhances operational flexibility, creating high switching costs for customers and reinforcing brand bankability.
3. Energy Storage: Capturing the High-Growth Utility-Scale Wave
The global energy storage market is entering a phase of accelerated growth, particularly in the utility sector.
* Market Tailwinds: Global utility-scale storage installations are projected to grow from 28.4GWh in 2021 to 605GWh in 2027 (CAGR >50%). China, the US, Europe, and the Middle East are the key drivers.
* Product Superiority: Sungrow’s PowerTitan 2.0, the world’s first 10MWh AC/DC all-in-one liquid-cooled storage system, integrates "three-electric fusion" technology. It offers superior safety, higher energy density, and lower Levelized Cost of Storage (LCOS). The PowerStack series addresses commercial and industrial (C&I) needs with AI-driven thermal management.
* Regional Breakdown & Success Stories:
* Middle East: Sungrow delivered the 7.8GWh Al Ghazal project in Saudi Arabia, the largest grid-forming storage project globally, cementing its leadership in the region (>50% inverter market share in 2024).
* Europe: Partnered with Fidra Energy on a 4.4GWh project in the UK. European large-scale storage is expected to accelerate in 2025, with Sungrow holding >35% market share in storage inverters in 2024.
* Americas: Maintained ~32% market share in US storage inverters in 2024, benefiting from policy-driven demand despite potential post-rush normalization.
* Emerging Markets: Strong growth in India, Latin America, and Australia, supported by localized production strategies to mitigate tariff risks.
4. Financial Health: Robust Profitability and Cash Flow Improvement
Sungrow’s financial performance in 2025 reflects high-quality growth.
* Revenue & Profit Surge: Q1-Q3 2025 revenue of Rmb 66.4 billion (+32.95% YoY) and Net Profit of Rmb 11.88 billion (+56.34% YoY). Q3 single-quarter net profit hit a historical high of Rmb 4.15 billion.
* Margin Expansion: Gross margin improved to 34.88% in Q1-Q3 2025, up from previous periods, driven by the higher proportion of high-margin overseas storage sales and efficient cost control.
* Cash Flow Turnaround: Operating cash flow net amount surged by 1,133% YoY to Rmb 9.91 billion in Q1-Q3 2025. This dramatic improvement indicates enhanced collection capabilities and better working capital management, addressing a historical concern for EPC-heavy models.
* Expense Control: Period expense ratio remained low at 11.78%. Sales expense ratio decreased to 5.32%, reflecting economies of scale and channel efficiency. R&D investment remained strong at Rmb 3.14 billion (+32.16% YoY), ensuring long-term technological competitiveness.
5. Valuation & Investment Recommendation
We forecast Sungrow’s net profit attributable to shareholders to be Rmb 15.74 billion in 2025, Rmb 19.21 billion in 2026, and Rmb 22.82 billion in 2027.
* EPS Forecast: Rmb 7.59 (2025E), Rmb 9.26 (2026E), Rmb 11.01 (2027E).
* Valuation Methodology: We apply a target P/E multiple of 22x on our 2026E EPS. This multiple is justified by:
1. Peer Comparison: In line with or slightly premium to peers like Sineng Electric (25x) and Hyperstrong (22x), reflecting Sungrow’s larger scale and global brand premium.
2. Growth Quality: Higher visibility of earnings due to strong order backlog and recurring service revenue potential.
3. Market Leadership: Dominant position in two high-growth sectors (PV & Storage).
* Target Price: Rmb 206.00.
* Rating: OUTPERFORM.
Company Overview & Business Structure
1.1 Corporate Profile
Founded in 1997 and listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange in 2011, Sungrow Power Supply is a global leader in clean energy conversion technologies. The company’s mission, "Let everyone enjoy clean power," is underpinned by a comprehensive portfolio spanning PV inverters, energy storage systems, wind power converters, hydrogen production equipment, and EV charging solutions.
Sungrow has evolved from a component manufacturer to a provider of integrated "Source-Grid-Load-Storage" solutions. Its client base includes top-tier domestic state-owned enterprises (e.g., SPIC, Huaneng Group) and global tech giants (e.g., Tesla, Google), underscoring its high bankability and reliability standards.
1.2 Shareholding & Governance
- Control Structure: The shareholding structure is concentrated and stable. Mr. Cao Renxian, the Founder and Chairman, holds 30.46% of the shares, serving as the actual controller. Hong Kong Securities Clearing Company Ltd. is the second-largest shareholder with 7.34%.
- Institutional Ownership: The top ten shareholders include major institutional funds (e.g., E Fund, Huatai-PineBridge ETFs), indicating strong confidence from professional investors.
- Management: The core management team has deep expertise in power electronics and international market expansion. Mr. Cao Renxian’s dual role as Chairman of the China Photovoltaic Industry Association provides strategic foresight into policy and industry trends.
1.3 Revenue & Margin Structure Analysis (2024 Actuals)
| Business Segment | Revenue Share (2024) | Gross Margin (2024) | Strategic Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV Inverters | 37.41% | 30.90% | Cash Cow: Stable growth, high market share, brand anchor. |
| Energy Storage | 32.06% | 36.69% | Growth Engine: Highest growth rate, improving margins, future profit core. |
| Station Systems | 26.98% | 19.40% | Synergy Driver: Integrates inverters/storage, lower margin but drives ecosystem lock-in. |
| Others | 3.55% | 39.04% | Niche/Incubator: Includes hydrogen, EV drive systems, etc. |
Note: The shift in 2025 sees Storage revenue share exceeding Inverters, altering the profit contribution dynamics significantly.
Industry Analysis & Market Drivers
2.1 Photovoltaic Inverters: Long-Term Structural Growth
The global PV industry has transitioned from subsidy-driven to market-driven growth. The fundamental logic is now anchored in the cost competitiveness of solar power (LCOE in China dropped to ~0.033 USD/kWh in 2024) and the necessity of energy independence.
- Global Installation Trends:
- Global new PV installations are projected to reach 610GW in 2025 and 642GW in 2026, up from 53GW in 2015.
- By 2030, annual additions could approach 930GW.
- Overseas Driver: The proportion of overseas installations is rising, becoming the main growth engine. Markets in Europe, the Middle East, and emerging economies are offsetting any saturation concerns in mature markets.
- Replacement Cycle: Early-stage PV plants are entering the inverter replacement cycle (inverters typically have a shorter lifespan than panels), adding a layer of recurring demand to new installations.
- Technology Trend – High Voltage & Modularity:
- The industry is moving towards 2000V systems (from 1500V). Sungrow’s early deployment of 2000V string inverters reduces cable and BOS costs, offering a competitive edge.
- Modular Design: The "1+X" modular architecture allows for flexible capacity configuration and easier maintenance, reducing downtime and O&M costs for utility-scale projects.
2.2 Energy Storage: The Inflection Point for Utility-Scale Deployment
Energy storage is no longer optional but essential for grid stability as renewable penetration increases. The market is shifting from residential (behind-the-meter) to utility-scale (front-of-the-meter).
- Global Utility-Scale Storage Forecast:
- 2021: 28.4 GWh
- 2027E: 605 GWh
- CAGR (2021-2027): >50%
- Regional Dynamics:
- China: The largest market. Policy shifts from "mandatory allocation without revenue" to market-based mechanisms (spot trading, capacity compensation). Large-scale storage installations are expected to grow from 5GWh (2021) to 350GWh (2027).
- Europe: After a residential storage boom in 2022-2023, the focus is shifting to large-scale storage to support grid stability. Italy and the UK are leading this transition. Expected CAGR for large storage (2024-2027) is robust.
- USA: Driven by the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA). While growth rates may normalize after initial rush installations, the absolute volume remains high. Sungrow’s compliance with UL standards and local partnerships secure its position.
- Middle East: Aggressive renewable targets (e.g., Saudi Vision 2030) are driving massive standalone storage tenders. Sungrow’s success in Saudi Arabia positions it as the preferred partner for future projects.
Competitive Advantages & Moat
3.1 Technology & Product Portfolio
Sungrow’s competitive moat is built on continuous R&D and a comprehensive product matrix.
-
PV Inverters:
- Full Scenario Coverage: From micro-inverters (S450S/S1600S) for balconies to 8.8MW modular units for utility plants.
- Smart O&M: AI-driven IV curve diagnosis, arc fault detection (AFCI 2.0/3.0), and intelligent cooling systems reduce O&M costs and enhance safety.
- Grid Support: Advanced grid-forming capabilities allow inverters to support weak grids, a critical feature for high-penetration renewable zones.
-
Energy Storage Systems:
- PowerTitan 2.0: The flagship utility-scale product. Features include:
- 10MWh Container: Higher energy density reduces land footprint.
- All-Liquid Cooling: Ensures uniform temperature distribution, extending battery life and safety.
- Grid-Forming Tech: Provides inertia and voltage support, essential for modern grids.
- PowerStack Series: Tailored for C&I applications. Supports cluster-level management and AI-based thermal balancing, addressing specific industrial needs (e.g., steel, metallurgy).
- Safety First: Multi-layer protection including cell-level monitoring, rapid fire suppression, and electrical isolation.
- PowerTitan 2.0: The flagship utility-scale product. Features include:
3.2 Global Channel & Brand Bankability
- Bankability: Sungrow’s inverters consistently rank highest in global bankability surveys. This is crucial for project financing, as lenders prefer equipment from proven suppliers.
- Distribution Network: Presence in 180+ countries. Localized teams in key markets (Germany, USA, Australia, India) ensure responsive service and regulatory compliance.
- Benchmark Projects: Successful delivery of landmark projects (e.g., Saudi Al Ghazal, UK Fidra) serves as powerful marketing tools, validating technical capability and delivery reliability.
3.3 Integrated Solutions & Cost Leadership
- Vertical Integration: While Sungrow does not manufacture cells, its deep integration of PCS (Power Conversion System), BMS (Battery Management System), and EMS (Energy Management System) allows for optimized system performance.
- Scale Effects: As the global #1 inverter supplier and a top-tier storage integrator, Sungrow enjoys significant procurement leverage and manufacturing scale, protecting margins even in competitive environments.
Financial Analysis & Forecasts
4.1 Historical Performance Review (2021–2025 YTD)
- Revenue Volatility to Stability: After a period of rapid growth (2021-2022), revenue growth moderated in 2024 due to industry-wide inventory adjustments and price competition. However, 2025 has seen a resurgence, with Q1-Q3 revenue growing 32.95% YoY.
- Profitability Recovery: Net profit growth has outpaced revenue growth in 2025 (+56.34% vs +32.95%), indicating operating leverage and margin expansion.
- Cash Flow Improvement: The surge in operating cash flow to Rmb 9.91 billion in Q1-Q3 2025 is a critical positive signal, suggesting improved working capital management and stronger bargaining power with downstream clients.
4.2 Key Financial Assumptions (2025–2027)
| Segment | 2025E Revenue Growth | 2026E Revenue Growth | 2027E Revenue Growth | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV Inverters | 11% | 9% | 8% | Steady global PV demand; overseas mix improvement. |
| Energy Storage | 72%* | 42%* | 40%* | Utility-scale boom; European/ME expansion. (*Note: Based on segment data in Appendix, consolidated impact is lower due to base size) |
| Station Systems | -5% | 2% | 2% | Strategic consolidation; focus on profitability over scale. |
| Others (Wind/Hydrogen) | 15% | 29% | 25% | Emerging businesses gaining traction. |
Note: The report's summary text mentions storage revenue growth of 18%/18%/15% in section 4.1, but the detailed table in Figure 12 shows much higher growth rates for the storage segment specifically (72%/42%/40%). Given the narrative of storage "explosive growth" and overtaking inverters, we align with the higher growth trajectory for the storage segment itself, while the consolidated revenue growth reflects the weighted average.
Consolidated Forecast:
* Total Revenue: Expected to grow from Rmb 77.9 bn (2024) to Rmb 98.7 bn (2025E), Rmb 120.9 bn (2026E), and Rmb 149.5 bn (2027E).
* Gross Margin: Expected to remain robust at ~31-32%, supported by the high-margin storage mix.
* Net Profit: Projected at Rmb 15.74 bn (2025E), Rmb 19.21 bn (2026E), and Rmb 22.82 bn (2027E).
4.3 Valuation Matrix
| Metric | 2024 Actual | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Rmb mn) | 77,857 | 98,731 | 120,898 | 149,481 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 8% | 27% | 22% | 24% |
| Net Profit (Rmb mn) | 11,264 | 16,090 | 19,599 | 23,288 |
| YoY Growth (%) | 17% | 43% | 22% | 19% |
| EPS (Rmb) | 5.32 | 7.59 | 9.26 | 11.01 |
| P/E (x) | 31 | 22 | 18 | 15 |
| ROE (%) | 29.9% | 31.1% | 28.5% | 26.1% |
Peer Comparison (2026E P/E):
* Sineng Electric (300827.SZ): 25.4x
* Deye Shares (605117.SH): 18.6x
* Hyperstrong (688411.SH): 21.9x
* Airo Energy (688717.SH): 23.0x
* Industry Average: 22.2x
* Sungrow Target: 22.0x
We believe a 22x P/E is fair, reflecting Sungrow’s premium status as a global platform company rather than just a component supplier.
Risks / Headwinds
While the outlook is positive, investors should monitor the following risks:
-
Policy & Regulatory Uncertainty:
- Changes in renewable energy subsidies or tax credits (e.g., IRA modifications in the US, FIT adjustments in Europe) could dampen demand.
- Trade barriers, tariffs, or anti-dumping investigations in key overseas markets (US, EU, India) could impact margins and market access.
-
Global Storage Industry Development:
- If the rollout of electricity market reforms (spot markets, ancillary services) is slower than expected, the economic viability of standalone storage projects may be compromised, delaying investments.
-
Overseas Expansion Challenges:
- Geopolitical tensions could hinder supply chain logistics or local operations.
- Failure to localize effectively (manufacturing, service) could result in loss of market share to local competitors.
-
Raw Material Price Volatility:
- Fluctuations in lithium carbonate prices, copper, and semiconductor components could pressure gross margins if cost pass-through mechanisms are ineffective.
-
Pricing Pressure:
- Intensifying competition in the storage sector could lead to price wars, compressing unit prices and margins. While Sungrow has a brand premium, it is not immune to industry-wide deflationary trends.
-
Exchange Rate Fluctuations:
- With a high proportion of overseas revenue, significant appreciation of the RMB could negatively impact reported earnings when translated back.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Positive
The global energy transition is irreversible. The combination of declining renewable generation costs and the urgent need for grid flexibility creates a secular tailwind for both PV inverters and energy storage. We expect the sector to maintain high growth rates through 2030, with storage outpacing PV in percentage terms.
Company Rating: OUTPERFORM
Sungrow is best-in-class. It has demonstrated the ability to navigate industry cycles, innovate technologically, and expand globally. The successful pivot to storage de-risks the business from potential PV saturation and opens a larger total addressable market (TAM). The current valuation offers an attractive entry point for long-term investors seeking exposure to the global clean energy infrastructure build-out.
Investment View
Why Buy Sungrow Now?
- Inflection Point Realized: The market has yet to fully price in the magnitude of Sungrow’s transformation into a storage-led company. With storage now the #1 revenue driver and margins expanding, the earnings quality is improving.
- Visibility of Earnings: The substantial order backlog, particularly in high-margin overseas markets, provides high visibility for revenue and profit growth in 2025–2026.
- Resilient Business Model: The dual-drive strategy ensures that if one segment faces headwinds (e.g., PV inventory correction), the other (Storage) can compensate. This diversification reduces volatility compared to pure-play peers.
- Cash Flow Generation: The dramatic improvement in operating cash flow signals a maturing business model with better working capital discipline, supporting potential future dividends or share buybacks.
- Valuation Appeal: Trading at ~22x 2026E earnings, Sungrow is reasonably valued relative to its growth profile (20%+ net profit CAGR) and global leadership position.
Conclusion:
Sungrow Power Supply is a cornerstone holding for any portfolio focused on the global energy transition. Its technological leadership, global scale, and successful strategic pivot to energy storage position it for sustained outperformance. We recommend initiating a position with an OUTPERFORM rating and a 12-month target price of Rmb 206.00.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
A. Segment Revenue & Profit Forecast (Rmb Million)
| Segment | Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV Inverters | Revenue | 15,717 | 27,653 | 29,127 | 32,340 | 35,251 | 38,071 |
| YoY Growth | 77% | 76% | 5% | 11% | 9% | 8% | |
| Gross Margin | 33.2% | 37.9% | 30.9% | 32.0% | 32.0% | 32.0% | |
| Station Systems | Revenue | 11,604 | 24,734 | 21,003 | 19,953 | 20,352 | 20,759 |
| YoY Growth | 20% | 113% | -15% | -5% | 2% | 2% | |
| Gross Margin | 12.8% | 16.4% | 19.4% | 18.0% | 18.0% | 18.0% | |
| Energy Storage | Revenue | 10,126 | 17,802 | 24,959 | 42,840 | 60,690 | 84,895 |
| YoY Growth | 223% | 76% | 40% | 72% | 42% | 40% | |
| Gross Margin | 23.2% | 37.5% | 36.7% | 38.0% | 34.0% | 31.0% | |
| Others | Revenue | 2,810 | 2,062 | 2,768 | 3,598 | 4,606 | 5,757 |
| Gross Margin | 29.4% | 35.2% | 39.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 35.0% | |
| Total | Revenue | 40,257 | 72,251 | 77,857 | 98,731 | 120,898 | 149,481 |
| YoY Growth | 67% | 79% | 8% | 27% | 22% | 24% | |
| Gross Margin | 24.6% | 30.4% | 29.9% | 31.9% | 30.8% | 29.6% |
B. Income Statement Forecast (Rmb Million)
| Item | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 77,857 | 98,731 | 120,898 | 149,481 |
| Cost of Revenue | 54,545 | 67,252 | 83,708 | 105,230 |
| Gross Profit | 23,312 | 31,479 | 37,190 | 44,251 |
| Operating Expenses | 5,858 | 7,594 | 8,853 | 10,562 |
| EBIT | 13,454 | 19,664 | 23,871 | 28,391 |
| Net Finance Costs | 290 | 325 | 399 | 501 |
| Pre-Tax Profit | 13,544 | 19,339 | 23,472 | 27,890 |
| Income Tax | 2,280 | 3,249 | 3,873 | 4,602 |
| Net Profit (Attributable) | 11,036 | 15,736 | 19,207 | 22,822 |
| EPS (Rmb) | 5.32 | 7.59 | 9.26 | 11.01 |
C. Balance Sheet Highlights (Rmb Million)
| Item | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | 19,799 | 24,890 | 38,236 | 53,822 |
| Accounts Receivable | 27,640 | 32,460 | 39,349 | 48,327 |
| Inventory | 29,028 | 34,884 | 43,374 | 54,717 |
| Total Current Assets | 95,149 | 113,132 | 144,019 | 182,293 |
| Total Assets | 115,074 | 135,078 | 166,971 | 205,805 |
| Short-term Debt | 4,214 | 5,014 | 5,614 | 6,014 |
| Accounts Payable | 20,957 | 23,351 | 29,065 | 36,538 |
| Total Liabilities | 74,875 | 80,903 | 95,577 | 113,951 |
| Shareholders' Equity | 36,905 | 50,528 | 67,354 | 87,348 |
D. Cash Flow Statement Highlights (Rmb Million)
| Item | 2024 | 2025E | 2026E | 2027E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Profit | 11,264 | 16,090 | 19,599 | 23,288 |
| Operating Cash Flow | 12,068 | 11,893 | 18,079 | 20,347 |
| CapEx | -2,785 | -2,977 | -2,579 | -2,380 |
| Investing Cash Flow | -10,853 | -4,049 | -3,010 | -2,358 |
| Financing Cash Flow | 259 | -2,752 | -1,723 | -2,403 |
| Net Change in Cash | 1,450 | 5,090 | 13,347 | 15,586 |
ESG Commentary
Environmental (Score: 3.7/5):
Sungrow is a pure-play clean energy enabler. Its products directly contribute to carbon reduction by facilitating solar and wind integration. The company has clear carbon neutrality goals and focuses on green manufacturing processes. The shift towards liquid-cooled storage also improves energy efficiency and reduces environmental risks associated with thermal runaway.
Social (Score: 2.6/5):
The company emphasizes technology for social good, providing reliable power access. It maintains strong labor practices and safety standards in its manufacturing facilities. Community engagement initiatives are aligned with its global presence.
Governance (Score: 3.0/5):
Sungrow has a sound governance structure with a clear separation of ownership and management. The board includes independent directors. The company adheres to international compliance standards, which is critical for its overseas operations. Transparency in financial reporting has improved, evidenced by the detailed disclosure of segment performance.
(Note: ESG scores are provided by SusallWave FIN-ESG Data Service. Please refer to the appendix for disclaimer.)
Analyst Certification & Disclosures
Analyst Certification:
I, Baiqiao Xu, and I, Catherine Li, certify that (i) the views expressed in this research report accurately reflect our personal views about any or all of the subject companies or issuers referred to in this research and (ii) no part of our compensation was, is or will be directly or indirectly related to the specific recommendations or views expressed in this research report. We and our households have no financial interest in the securities of Sungrow Power Supply.
Important Disclosures:
* Investment Banking Relationships: Guotai Haitong Securities has engaged in investment banking projects with certain entities in the past 12 months. Please refer to the full disclosure section in the original document for specific details regarding other companies.
* Market Making/Proprietary Trading: HTI and its affiliates may hold positions or act as market makers in the securities mentioned.
* Rating Definition: "Outperform" means the stock’s total return over the next 12-18 months is expected to exceed the return of its relevant broad market benchmark (MSCI China for Chinese stocks) by more than 10%.
Disclaimer:
This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should conduct their own due diligence and consult with professional advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Final Investment Thesis Summary
Sungrow Power Supply stands at the forefront of the global energy revolution. Its ability to dominate the mature PV inverter market while simultaneously capturing the high-growth utility-scale storage market is a testament to its managerial excellence and technological prowess. The financial inflection point observed in 2025, characterized by margin expansion and cash flow improvement, validates the success of its strategic pivot.
For institutional investors, Sungrow offers a rare combination of scale, growth, and profitability in the renewable energy sector. The risk-reward profile is favorable, with the downside protected by its strong balance sheet and market leadership, and the upside driven by the secular growth of energy storage. We confidently initiate with an OUTPERFORM rating.
(End of Report)