Research report

RMB 5 Billion Investment in Perovskite Tandem & Semiconductor Equipment; Bullish on Company's PV & Semiconductor Platform Strategy

Published 2026-03-10 · Soochow Securities · Zhou Ershuang,Li Wenyi
Source: 300751.html

RMB 5 Billion Investment in Perovskite Tandem & Semiconductor Equipment; Bullish on Company's PV & Semiconductor Platform Strategy

300751.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2026-03-10
InstitutionSoochow Securities
AnalystsZhou Ershuang,Li Wenyi
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockMaxwell Technologies (300751)
Report typeStock

Maxwell Technologies (300751.SZ): Strategic Pivot to Perovskite Tandem & Semiconductor Equipment – A Platform Play for the Next Generation of Energy and Chip Manufacturing

Date: March 10, 2026
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 258.23
Target Price Implied by Valuation: Upside potential driven by long-term platform valuation re-rating.
Analysts: Zhou Ershuang (S0600515110002), Li Wenyi (S0600524080005)
Source: Dongwu Securities Research Institute


Executive Summary

Maxwell Technologies (hereinafter referred to as "Maxwell" or the "Company"), a global leader in photovoltaic (PV) equipment, is executing a decisive strategic transformation from a pure-play Heterojunction (HJT) equipment supplier into a diversified high-end manufacturing platform encompassing next-generation solar technologies and semiconductor front-end equipment. This report analyzes the Company’s recent capital allocation decisions, technological breakthroughs, and evolving market positioning.

The core investment thesis rests on three pillars:
1. Technological Leadership in Perovskite-Silicon Tandem Cells: Maxwell has achieved a certified conversion efficiency of 32.5% for its perovskite/crystalline silicon tandem cells, setting a new industry benchmark. Coupled with a CNY 3.5 billion investment in dedicated production capacity, the Company is securing a first-mover advantage in the post-HJT era.
2. Breakthrough in Semiconductor Front-End Equipment: Through its subsidiary, Chenwei Equipment, Maxwell is aggressively expanding into the semiconductor sector with a CNY 1.5 billion investment. Its high-selectivity etching and Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) equipment have entered mass production at leading wafer and memory clients, validating its cross-industry technological transfer capabilities.
3. Emerging Growth Vector in Space Photovoltaics: With the exponential growth in satellite launches, Maxwell’s HJT technology is identified as the optimal short-to-medium term solution for space applications due to its flexibility, weight reduction, and cost advantages over traditional Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) cells. This opens a high-margin, niche market that complements its terrestrial business.

Despite near-term headwinds reflected in the projected revenue contraction for 2025 (-23.09% YoY) due to the cyclical nature of PV capex, we maintain a BUY rating. The Company’s robust order book (evidenced by high contract liabilities), improving gross margins (projected to rise from 28.11% in 2024 to 33.26% in 2027), and successful diversification into semiconductor and space sectors justify a premium valuation. We forecast Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders to recover strongly, growing from CNY 765 million in 2025 to CNY 1.1 billion in 2027, representing a CAGR of ~19% over the two-year recovery period.


Key Takeaways

1. Strategic Capital Allocation: CNY 5 Billion Investment in Future Growth Engines

In a significant move to solidify its long-term competitive moat, Maxwell has announced two major investment agreements with the Wujiang Economic and Technological Development Zone Management Committee. These investments total CNY 5 billion, signaling strong confidence in both the commercialization of perovskite tandem technology and the scalability of its semiconductor equipment business.

A. CNY 3.5 Billion for Perovskite Tandem Battery Complete Equipment Project

  • Investment Scale: CNY 3.5 billion, funded through self-owned and self-raised funds.
  • Land Usage: Approximately 135 mu (approx. 9 hectares).
  • Objective: To construct a comprehensive production base for perovskite tandem battery complete equipment. This facility will serve as the cornerstone for Maxwell’s transition from HJT-only solutions to tandem technology, which is widely regarded as the next frontier in crystalline silicon photovoltaics.
  • Strategic Implication: This investment de-risks the supply chain for future tandem cell manufacturers and positions Maxwell as the primary "pick-and-shovel" provider for the upcoming technology iteration. By controlling the entire equipment line, Maxwell can optimize process integration, a critical factor in achieving high yields in complex tandem structures.

B. CNY 1.5 Billion for Semiconductor Equipment R&D and Manufacturing Expansion

  • Entity: Chenwei Equipment (Maxwell’s holding subsidiary).
  • Investment Scale: CNY 1.5 billion, funded through self-owned and self-raised funds.
  • Land Usage: Approximately 83 mu (approx. 5.5 hectares).
  • Focus Area: Research, development, and manufacturing of semiconductor wafer front-end process equipment.
  • Strategic Implication: This expansion addresses the bottleneck in scaling up semiconductor equipment production. As Chenwei moves from pilot lines to mass production for key clients, this new facility will enhance delivery capabilities and allow for parallel R&D on next-generation nodes. It underscores Maxwell’s commitment to becoming a multi-platform equipment vendor, reducing reliance on the cyclical PV industry.

2. Technological Milestone: World-Record 32.5% Efficiency in Perovskite/Silicon Tandem Cells

The technical viability of perovskite-silicon tandem cells has been a subject of intense global research. Maxwell has not only participated but led this charge, achieving a landmark certification that validates its industrial-scale readiness.

  • Certification Authority: Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE, Germany. This is one of the most prestigious and rigorous independent testing laboratories in the photovoltaic industry, lending high credibility to the result.
  • Efficiency Record: 32.5% photoelectric conversion efficiency.
  • Progression Velocity: The efficiency improved from 32.38% to 32.5% in just two months. This rapid iteration demonstrates the maturity of Maxwell’s R&D pipeline and the robustness of its process control systems.
  • Industrial Relevance:
    • Substrate: Based on industrial-grade 110μm thick silicon wafers. This is crucial because many lab records use thicker or specialized wafers that are not cost-effective for mass production. Using thin, industrial-grade wafers proves the technology’s compatibility with existing cost-reduction trends in the PV industry (where thinner wafers reduce silicon material costs).
    • Process Innovations: The breakthrough was driven by two key innovations:
      1. Optimized Perovskite Passivation: Enhancing the interface quality between the perovskite layer and the underlying layers to reduce recombination losses.
      2. Low-Damage TCO (Transparent Conductive Oxide) Materials & Process: Traditional TCO deposition can damage the delicate perovskite layer. Maxwell’s proprietary low-damage technique preserves the integrity of the perovskite cell, thereby boosting overall efficiency.
    • Equipment Origin: The cell was fabricated using Maxwell’s self-developed mass-producible equipment. This confirms that the efficiency gain is not just a lab curiosity but is achievable with tools that Maxwell intends to sell to customers, creating a powerful "equipment-process co-optimization" sales argument.

3. Semiconductor Front-End Equipment: From Breakthrough to Mass Production

Maxwell’s entry into the semiconductor sector via Chenwei Equipment represents a high-barrier, high-value diversification strategy. The company is leveraging its precision manufacturing and vacuum technology expertise from the PV sector to address critical bottlenecks in chip fabrication.

  • Core Products:
    • High-Selectivity Etching Equipment: Essential for creating precise patterns on wafers without damaging underlying layers. High selectivity is critical for advanced node manufacturing (e.g., 3D NAND, DRAM, and logic chips <10nm).
    • Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) Equipment: Used for depositing ultra-thin, conformal films with atomic-level precision. ALD is indispensable for high-k dielectrics, gate oxides, and barrier layers in advanced semiconductors.
  • Market Penetration:
    • Client Base: The equipment has entered multiple leading wafer foundries and memory clients. While specific names are not disclosed due to confidentiality, the term "leading" implies top-tier domestic Chinese manufacturers (such as SMIC, YMTC, or CXMT) given the current geopolitical push for semiconductor self-sufficiency in China.
    • Stage: Mass Production Phase. This is a critical inflection point. Moving from verification to mass production generates recurring revenue streams and provides real-world data for further iterative improvements.
  • Differentiation: Chenwei’s success is attributed to differentiated technological innovation. In a market dominated by global giants like Applied Materials, Lam Research, and TEL, Chenwei likely competes by offering customized solutions for specific process steps where domestic substitution is prioritized, or by providing superior cost-performance ratios for mature nodes.

4. Space Photovoltaics: HJT as the Optimal Short-Term Solution

The global space economy is undergoing a paradigm shift with the proliferation of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite constellations (e.g., Starlink, Guowang). This creates a surging demand for space-grade solar panels.

  • Market Dynamics:
    • Exponential Growth: Satellite launch volumes are increasing exponentially, driving demand for power generation modules that are lightweight, flexible, and highly efficient.
    • Limitations of Incumbent Technology: Traditional Triple-Junction Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) batteries, while highly efficient, face significant constraints:
      • Capacity Bottlenecks: Limited global production capacity cannot meet GW-scale deployment needs.
      • Cost Prohibitive: GaAs is significantly more expensive than silicon-based alternatives.
      • Raw Material Constraints: Supply chain vulnerabilities for rare elements used in GaAs.
  • Maxwell’s Value Proposition:
    • HJT Advantages: Heterojunction (HJT) cells offer a compelling alternative for space applications:
      • Flexibility & Weight Reduction: HJT cells can be manufactured on thinner, flexible substrates, reducing launch mass—a critical cost driver in space missions.
      • Cost Efficiency: Leveraging the massive scale of the terrestrial silicon PV supply chain, HJT offers a much lower cost per watt than GaAs.
      • Material Abundance: Silicon is abundant, eliminating raw material supply risks.
    • Technology Roadmap:
      • Short-to-Medium Term: HJT is positioned as the optimal replacement for GaAs in non-critical or cost-sensitive satellite components.
      • Long Term: The evolution towards Perovskite-HJT Tandem cells will offer even higher specific power (W/kg), making it the ultimate solution for future space energy needs.
  • Competitive Moat: As the leader in solar screen printing and HJT complete line equipment with the highest market share in China, Maxwell is uniquely positioned to capture this emerging market. Its deep layout in perovskite complete line equipment ensures it remains at the forefront as the technology transitions to tandem structures for space use.

5. Financial Analysis and Forecasts

The financial outlook for Maxwell reflects a transitional phase. The year 2025 is expected to see a contraction in revenue as the industry digests excess capacity from previous expansion cycles and waits for the next wave of technology adoption (TOPCon to HJT/Tandem). However, profitability metrics are expected to improve due to product mix shifts and operational efficiencies.

Revenue and Profit Trends

Metric (CNY Million) 2023A 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Operating Revenue 8,089 9,830 7,561 8,330 9,414
YoY Growth (%) 94.99% 21.53% -23.09% 10.17% 13.02%
Net Profit Attributable to Shareholders 913.9 925.9 764.9 878.7 1,097.1
YoY Growth (%) 6.03% 1.31% -17.39% 14.88% 24.85%
EPS (Diluted, CNY) 3.27 3.31 2.74 3.14 3.93
Gross Margin (%) N/A 28.11% 31.38% 32.42% 33.26%
Net Margin (%) N/A 9.42% 10.12% 10.55% 11.65%

Data Source: Dongwu Securities Research Institute Estimates

Analysis of Financial Trajectory:

  1. 2024 Performance Anchor: The Company delivered solid results in 2024, with revenue reaching CNY 9.83 billion (+21.53% YoY) and net profit of CNY 926 million (+1.31% YoY). The slight decoupling of profit growth from revenue growth suggests margin pressure, possibly due to competitive pricing in the HJT equipment market or increased R&D spend.
  2. 2025 Contraction & Consolidation: We project a 23.09% decline in revenue to CNY 7.56 billion in 2025. This is consistent with the broader PV equipment cycle, where downstream cell manufacturers pause capex to clear inventory and evaluate new technologies. However, net profit is expected to fall by a smaller magnitude (-17.39%), indicating resilience in earnings quality.
  3. Margin Expansion Story: A key highlight is the projected expansion in Gross Margin, rising from 28.11% in 2024 to 33.26% in 2027. This improvement is driven by:
    • Higher Value-Added Products: The mix shift towards complex tandem equipment and semiconductor tools, which command higher margins than standard HJT lines.
    • Economies of Scale: As the new CNY 5 billion facilities ramp up, fixed cost absorption should improve.
    • Software/Service Revenue: Potential increase in after-sales service and process optimization software sales.
  4. 2026-2027 Recovery: Revenue is expected to return to growth in 2026 (+10.17%) and accelerate in 2027 (+13.02%). Net profit growth will outpace revenue growth in 2027 (+24.85%), driven by operating leverage and the maturation of high-margin semiconductor and space PV businesses.

Balance Sheet Strength and Cash Flow

Metric (CNY Million) 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
Total Assets 23,838 21,690 23,100 25,391
Cash & Equivalents 5,211 5,313 6,081 7,350
Contract Liabilities 8,200 6,021 6,533 7,291
Inventory 8,923 7,676 8,174 8,951
Operating Cash Flow 56 1,324 1,007 1,418
Capex (769) (205) (205) (113)
Debt-to-Asset Ratio 68.43% 61.63% 60.01% 59.12%
  • Order Book Visibility: Contract Liabilities remain robust at CNY 8.2 billion in 2024. Although projected to dip to CNY 6.0 billion in 2025, this still represents a significant backlog that provides revenue visibility. The subsequent rise to CNY 7.3 billion in 2027 suggests a renewal in ordering activity, likely driven by tandem and semiconductor equipment sales.
  • Liquidity Position: The Company maintains a healthy cash position, with cash and equivalents growing to CNY 7.35 billion by 2027. This liquidity buffer is crucial for funding the CNY 5 billion capital expenditure program without excessive dilution or debt burden.
  • Cash Flow Improvement: Operating Cash Flow is projected to surge from a modest CNY 56 million in 2024 to CNY 1.32 billion in 2025. This dramatic improvement indicates better working capital management, likely through faster collection of receivables and optimization of inventory levels (inventory drops from 8.9B to 7.7B in 2025).
  • Deleveraging: The Debt-to-Asset ratio is trending downwards from 68.43% to below 60%, enhancing financial stability and reducing interest expense pressure.

Valuation Metrics

Metric 2024A 2025E 2026E 2027E
P/E (Current Price & Diluted) 77.92x 94.33x 82.11x 65.77x
P/B (Current Price) 9.56x 8.68x 7.85x 7.01x
ROE (Diluted) 12.26% 9.20% 9.56% 10.66%
ROIC 8.53% 6.64% 7.91% 9.08%
  • Valuation Context: The stock trades at a forward P/E of 94x for 2025, which appears elevated compared to traditional manufacturing peers. However, this premium is justified by:
    1. High Growth Potential: The semiconductor and perovskite markets offer multi-year double-digit growth trajectories.
    2. Technological Moat: Maxwell’s leadership in HJT and early lead in tandem tech create high switching costs for customers.
    3. Platform Valuation: Investors are beginning to value Maxwell not just as a PV equipment maker, but as a broader high-end equipment platform, akin to Applied Materials or ASML in their respective domains, albeit at an earlier stage.
  • Multiple Compression Opportunity: As earnings recover in 2026 and 2027, the P/E ratio compresses to 82x and 66x respectively. For a company with >20% earnings growth in 2027, a 66x P/E is reasonable, especially if the semiconductor business begins to contribute significantly to profits.

Risks / Headwinds

While the long-term outlook is positive, investors must be aware of several near-to-medium-term risks that could impact financial performance and stock price volatility.

1. R&D Execution Risk

  • Complexity of Tandem Technology: Perovskite-silicon tandem cells involve complex multi-layer deposition processes. Scaling from lab efficiency (32.5%) to high-yield mass production (>25% module efficiency) is technically challenging. Any delays in solving stability issues (e.g., perovskite degradation under heat/humidity) or yield bottlenecks could delay customer adoption.
  • Semiconductor Qualification Cycle: The semiconductor equipment industry has extremely long qualification cycles (12-24 months). Any failure in meeting stringent purity, precision, or uptime requirements at key client sites could result in loss of orders and reputational damage.

2. Downstream Capex Uncertainty

  • PV Industry Cyclicality: The global PV industry is currently experiencing a period of overcapacity and price wars. If downstream cell manufacturers continue to suffer losses, they may delay or cancel equipment orders beyond 2025. A prolonged downturn in PV capex would directly impact Maxwell’s revenue, which is still predominantly derived from solar equipment.
  • Semiconductor Geopolitics: Export controls or supply chain restrictions on key components (e.g., specialized valves, sensors, or controllers) could hinder the production of semiconductor equipment. Additionally, if domestic chipmakers slow down expansion due to macroeconomic factors, demand for Chenwei’s equipment could soften.

3. Competition Intensification

  • HJT Equipment Competition: While Maxwell is the leader, competitors such as Jinchen Machinery and others are aggressively pursuing HJT and tandem solutions. Price competition could erode gross margins if Maxwell cannot differentiate sufficiently on performance.
  • Semiconductor Incumbents: In the semiconductor space, Chenwei faces entrenched global giants and aggressive domestic rivals. Gaining significant market share requires continuous innovation and competitive pricing, which may pressure margins in the initial years.

4. Financial and Operational Risks

  • Capital Intensity: The CNY 5 billion investment plan requires significant cash outflows. While the company has strong cash reserves, any unexpected cost overruns or delays in project completion could strain liquidity.
  • Inventory Valuation: With inventory levels remaining high (CNY 8.9 billion in 2024), there is a risk of inventory write-downs if technology shifts rapidly or if customer orders are cancelled. The projected reduction in inventory in 2025 assumes successful delivery and recognition of revenue; any slippage here would impact cash flow.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Photovoltaic Equipment

The PV equipment sector is transitioning from a phase of rapid capacity expansion to technological iteration. The era of simple TOPCon expansion is waning, and the focus is shifting to HJT and Perovskite Tandem technologies.
* Consolidation: We expect consolidation among equipment suppliers, with leaders like Maxwell gaining market share due to their ability to provide complete, high-efficiency lines.
* Global Demand: Despite short-term trade barriers, global demand for clean energy remains robust. The key driver for equipment makers will be efficiency gains that lower the Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) for end-users. Maxwell’s 32.5% tandem efficiency record positions it perfectly for this next wave.

Sector Outlook: Semiconductor Equipment (China)

The Chinese semiconductor equipment sector is in a structural growth phase driven by national policy support and the urgent need for supply chain self-sufficiency.
* Domestic Substitution: The rate of domestic substitution in etching and deposition tools is accelerating. Companies with proven mass-production track records, like Chenwei, are well-positioned to capture a larger share of the domestic market.
* Technological Catch-up: While still lagging behind global leaders in the most advanced nodes, Chinese firms are making rapid progress in mature nodes and specific specialized processes, creating a viable revenue base for reinvestment in R&D.

Investment Rating: BUY (Maintained)

We maintain our BUY rating on Maxwell Technologies. The current share price of CNY 258.23 reflects some of the near-term cyclical headwinds but does not fully account for the optionality and growth potential of the semiconductor and perovskite businesses.
* Risk-Reward Profile: The downside is limited by the Company’s strong balance sheet, dominant position in HJT, and visible order book. The upside is significant, driven by the successful commercialization of tandem technology and the scaling of semiconductor equipment sales.
* Valuation Justification: While the 2025 P/E of 94x is high, it is supported by the expected earnings rebound in 2026-2027 and the strategic value of its platform diversification. We view the current dip in 2025 earnings as a temporary trough in a long-term upward trajectory.


Investment View

1. The "Platformization" Premium

Maxwell is no longer just a solar equipment company. It is evolving into a precision manufacturing platform capable of tackling complex thin-film and vacuum-based processes across multiple industries. This platformization reduces cyclicality risk and opens up multiple total addressable markets (TAMs). Investors should value Maxwell using a sum-of-the-parts (SOTP) approach or a higher multiple reflective of its tech-platform status, rather than comparing it solely to traditional mechanical equipment makers.

2. The Perovskite Inflection Point

The certification of 32.5% efficiency is a catalyst. It signals that perovskite tandem technology is moving from the lab to the fab. Maxwell’s CNY 3.5 billion investment is a bold bet that pays off if it becomes the standard-bearer for tandem equipment. We anticipate that within 12-18 months, we will see the first commercial GW-scale orders for tandem lines, with Maxwell as the primary beneficiary. This will be a key milestone to watch for re-rating the stock.

3. Semiconductor as the Second Growth Curve

The semiconductor business is currently small but growing fast. The entry into mass production at leading clients is a critical validation. As this business scales, it will contribute higher-margin revenue and diversify the earnings base. By 2027, we expect the semiconductor segment to be a material contributor to profits, reducing the Company’s dependence on the PV cycle. Investors should monitor quarterly updates on Chenwei’s order intake and client expansion.

4. Space PV: A Hidden Gem

The space photovoltaics narrative is underappreciated. As satellite constellations expand, the demand for lightweight, high-efficiency panels will grow. Maxwell’s HJT technology is ideally suited for this niche. While currently a small part of revenue, it has the potential to become a high-margin specialty business. Partnerships with aerospace contractors or satellite manufacturers could serve as positive catalysts.

5. Strategic Recommendation for Institutional Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Given the projected revenue dip in 2025, there may be periods of price weakness. These should be viewed as buying opportunities for long-term investors who believe in the tandem and semiconductor thesis.
  • Monitor Key KPIs:
    • Contract Liabilities: Watch for stabilization and growth in 2026, indicating new orders.
    • Gross Margin: Confirm the trajectory towards 32-33%, validating the product mix shift.
    • Semiconductor Revenue Disclosure: Look for greater transparency on Chenwei’s revenue contribution in future filings.
    • Tandem Pilot Lines: News of GW-scale tandem projects being awarded to Maxwell’s customers using its equipment.

Conclusion

Maxwell Technologies stands at the cusp of a transformative period. By leveraging its core competencies in vacuum and precision manufacturing, it is successfully bridging the gap between mature PV technologies and the next generation of energy and semiconductor solutions. The CNY 5 billion investment is a clear signal of management’s confidence and strategic vision. While near-term financials may reflect industry headwinds, the long-term fundamentals are strengthening. The combination of world-record efficiency, semiconductor breakthroughs, and emerging space applications makes Maxwell a compelling long-term hold with significant upside potential. We reaffirm our BUY rating.


Appendix: Detailed Financial Data & Assumptions

A. Income Statement Drivers

  • Revenue Assumptions:
    • 2025 Decline: Reflects the delayed recognition of orders from the 2023-2024 peak and a slowdown in new HJT orders as the market awaits tandem commercialization.
    • 2026-2027 Recovery: Driven by the start of deliveries from the new Perovskite Tandem equipment line and increased volume from semiconductor equipment. We assume a gradual penetration of tandem technology in the market, starting with niche/high-efficiency segments.
  • Cost of Goods Sold (COGS):
    • COGS is expected to decrease as a percentage of revenue due to economies of scale in the new facilities and a higher proportion of high-margin semiconductor and tandem equipment sales.
    • Raw material costs (silicon, silver paste) are assumed to remain stable or decline slightly, supporting margin expansion.
  • Operating Expenses:
    • R&D: Remains high (CNY 900M - 1B annually) to support continuous innovation in both PV and semiconductor sectors. This is a necessary investment to maintain technological leadership.
    • Selling & Administrative: Expected to grow at a slower rate than revenue, indicating operating leverage.

B. Balance Sheet Dynamics

  • Working Capital:
    • Receivables: Projected to decrease in 2025 (CNY 4.57B to CNY 3.67B) as the company focuses on cash collection during the downturn.
    • Inventory: The reduction in inventory (CNY 8.92B to CNY 7.68B in 2025) suggests a deliberate effort to destock and improve efficiency. This is a positive sign for cash flow generation.
  • Liabilities:
    • Contract Liabilities: The fluctuation in contract liabilities mirrors the revenue cycle. The projected increase in 2026-2027 suggests a recovery in pre-payments from customers for new equipment lines.
    • Debt: Long-term借款 (borrowings) remain stable at CNY 1.96B, indicating that the company is managing its leverage carefully despite the large capex plan, likely relying on internal cash flows and equity financing (e.g., convertible bonds mentioned in previous reports).

C. Cash Flow Analysis

  • Operating Cash Flow (OCF): The jump in OCF from CNY 56M in 2024 to CNY 1.32B in 2025 is primarily driven by the reduction in working capital (destocking and collecting receivables). This demonstrates the company’s ability to generate cash even in a lower revenue environment.
  • Investing Cash Flow: Capital expenditures are projected to be moderate (CNY 205M annually in 2025-2026) relative to the total investment plan, suggesting that the bulk of the CNY 5 billion investment may be phased over a longer period or funded through specific project financing/non-cash instruments. Note: The report mentions CNY 5 billion investment, but the Capex table shows lower annual figures. This discrepancy may be due to the timing of land acquisition, construction phases, or inclusion of non-capex items in the investment announcement. Investors should monitor actual cash outflows.
  • Financing Cash Flow: The negative financing cash flow in 2025-2027 indicates repayment of debts or dividend payments, reflecting a mature capital structure.

D. Sensitivity Analysis

  • Bull Case:
    • Perovskite tandem adoption accelerates faster than expected.
    • Semiconductor equipment gains significant market share in domestic foundries.
    • Gross margins exceed 35% due to superior product mix.
    • Result: 2027 EPS could exceed CNY 4.50, leading to a higher target price.
  • Bear Case:
    • PV industry downturn persists longer than expected, delaying tandem capex.
    • Semiconductor equipment faces technical hurdles or export restrictions.
    • Competition erodes HJT equipment margins.
    • Result: 2027 EPS could stagnate around CNY 3.00, leading to multiple compression.

Disclaimer and Regulatory Information

This report is prepared by Dongwu Securities Research Institute for institutional clients. It is based on information believed to be reliable, but Dongwu Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice.

Investment Rating Definition:
* Buy: Expected outperformance of >15% relative to the benchmark (CSI 300) over the next 6-12 months.
* Outperform: Expected outperformance of 5-15%.
* Neutral: Expected performance within +/- 5% of the benchmark.
* Underperform: Expected underperformance of 5-15%.
* Sell: Expected underperformance of >15%.

Conflict of Interest Disclosure:
Dongwu Securities and its affiliates may hold positions in the securities mentioned in this report and may engage in trading or investment banking services with the company. Investors should be aware of these potential conflicts of interest.

Copyright:
This report is the property of Dongwu Securities. No part of this report may be reproduced, distributed, or transmitted in any form or by any means without prior written permission.


End of Report