Research report

Photovoltaics as the Foundation, Building a New Dual-Drive Pattern

Published 2026-03-31 · Sinolink Securities · Yao Yao
Source: 300776_10707.html

Photovoltaics as the Foundation, Building a New Dual-Drive Pattern

300776.SZBuyPhotovoltaic Equipment
Date2026-03-31
InstitutionSinolink Securities
AnalystsYao Yao
RatingBuy
IndustryPhotovoltaic Equipment
StockDR Laser (300776)
Report typeStock

Equity Research: DR Laser (300776.SZ)

Building a Dual-Engine Growth Paradigm: Photovoltaics as the Foundation, Semiconductors as the New Frontier

Date: March 31, 2026
Ticker: 300776.SZ (Shenzhen Stock Exchange)
Current Price: CNY 74.43
Rating: BUY
Target Price Implied Upside: Significant upside based on 2026-2028 earnings growth trajectory and multiple expansion potential in semiconductor segment.
Analyst: Yao Yao (S1130512080001)
Sector: Renewable Energy / Electrical Equipment / Semiconductor Equipment


Executive Summary

On March 30, 2026, DR Laser released its full-year 2025 annual report, delivering results that were largely in line with market expectations despite a challenging macroeconomic backdrop for the photovoltaic (PV) industry. The company reported total revenue of CNY 2.033 billion (+0.93% YoY) and net profit attributable to shareholders of CNY 519 million (-1.59% YoY). While the top-line growth was modest, reflecting the cyclical downturn in PV capital expenditure, the underlying quality of earnings demonstrated resilience through significant product structure optimization. Notably, the gross margin in Q4 2025 reached 49.2%, a sequential increase of 5.8 percentage points (pct), driven by the higher recognition ratio of high-margin BC (Back Contact) battery laser equipment.

The core investment thesis for DR Laser is transitioning from a pure-play PV equipment supplier to a diversified high-tech manufacturing platform with a "Dual-Engine" growth strategy. The first engine remains its dominant position in the PV laser processing sector, where it continues to lead in technological iterations for BC and TOPCon (Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact) cells. The second engine, which is currently at a critical "0-to-1" inflection point, is its expansion into advanced packaging, compound semiconductors, and next-generation display/lighting sources. In 2025, the company officially segregated revenue from "Semiconductor Advanced Packaging and Next-Generation Display Laser Equipment," achieving initial sales of CNY 350,000 with an impressive gross margin of 65.84%. This signals successful technical validation and early commercialization in non-PV sectors.

Looking ahead, we project a robust recovery in earnings power. Based on the current order book, the accelerating penetration of BC technology, and the nascent but high-potential semiconductor business, we forecast net profits of CNY 665 million, CNY 784 million, and CNY 892 million for 2026, 2027, and 2028, respectively. This corresponds to Year-over-Year (YoY) growth rates of 28.03%, 17.96%, and 13.69%. At the current share price of CNY 74.43, the stock trades at forward P/E multiples of 31x, 26x, and 23x for 2026-2028, respectively. Given the company's technological moat, the structural shift towards higher-value BC processes, and the optionality provided by the semiconductor diversification, we maintain a BUY rating. We believe the market has yet to fully price in the margin expansion potential from the semiconductor segment and the sustained demand for laser retrofitting in the N-type cell era.


Key Takeaways

1. Financial Performance: Resilience Amidst Cyclical Headwinds

2025 Full-Year Overview:
The fiscal year 2025 was characterized by a stabilization phase for the PV industry. DR Laser managed to maintain revenue stability despite a broader industry slowdown in new capacity additions.
* Revenue: CNY 2.033 billion, representing a slight YoY increase of 0.93%. This flat performance is commendable given the severe contraction in PV module prices and downstream profitability pressures throughout 2024 and 2025.
* Net Profit: CNY 519 million, a marginal decline of 1.59% YoY. The minimal drop in profit compared to the volatile industry environment underscores the company's strong cost control and pricing power in niche, high-efficiency segments.
* Q4 2025 Specifics: The fourth quarter saw a significant sequential improvement in profitability metrics, although absolute numbers were impacted by seasonal revenue recognition patterns.
* Q4 Revenue: CNY 252 million (-56.16% YoY). The YoY decline reflects the high base effect from previous years and the timing of equipment delivery and acceptance.
* Q4 Net Profit: CNY 23 million (-83.98% YoY).
* Gross Margin Expansion: The standout metric for Q4 was the gross margin, which surged to 49.2%, up 5.8 pct sequentially. This was primarily driven by the increased proportion of revenue recognized from high-margin BC battery laser equipment. This trend validates our view that product mix optimization is a key driver of profitability, even when total volume growth is constrained.
* Net Margin Pressure: Despite the gross margin improvement, the net margin for Q4 slipped to 9.17%. This was largely due to the rigid nature of operating expenses relative to the lower quarterly revenue base. Specifically, R&D expenses remained elevated, consistent with the company's long-term strategy.

R&D Intensity as a Strategic Moat:
DR Laser maintains an aggressive R&D posture, which is critical in the fast-evolving landscape of photovoltaic and semiconductor manufacturing.
* R&D Expense Ratio: For the past three consecutive years, the company’s R&D expense-to-revenue ratio has exceeded 10%. In 2025, R&D expenses amounted to CNY 229 million (11.3% of revenue).
* Strategic Implication: This high level of investment ensures that DR Laser stays ahead of the technology curve, particularly in laser applications for next-generation cell structures like BC and HJT (Heterojunction). It also fuels the development of new products in the semiconductor and PCB (Printed Circuit Board) sectors, laying the groundwork for future growth engines.

2. Core Business Analysis: Photovoltaic Equipment Leadership & Order Visibility

The photovoltaic segment remains the cash cow and foundational pillar of DR Laser’s business. The company’s strategy here is twofold: deepen penetration in existing leading customers and lead the technological transition to higher-efficiency cell architectures.

A. Order Book Strength and Contract Liabilities
Visibility into future revenue is provided by the company’s contract liabilities (advances from customers), which serve as a proxy for the order backlog.
* Contract Liabilities Status: As of the end of Q4 2025, contract liabilities stood at CNY 1.41 billion, essentially flat compared to the end of Q3 2025.
* Interpretation: The stability of this figure indicates that while new large-scale capacity expansions may have slowed, the replacement cycle and technology upgrade orders are providing a steady stream of new bookings. The orderly conversion of these liabilities into revenue provides a high degree of certainty for the top-line performance in 2026.
* Competitive Advantage: The company continues to secure new orders thanks to the demonstrable cost-reduction and efficiency-enhancement advantages of its latest PV laser equipment. In an industry where every fraction of a percent in efficiency gain translates to significant Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE) savings, DR Laser’s precision laser solutions remain indispensable.

B. Technological Leadership Across Cell Architectures

DR Laser has successfully positioned itself as a critical enabler for the industry’s shift from P-type PERC to N-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, and BC).

Technology Node Key Equipment/Solution Status & Progress Strategic Significance
BC (Back Contact) Iterative Process Equipment Leading. Continuous iteration and launch of new process equipment. BC technology is gaining traction due to its superior aesthetic and efficiency potential. DR Laser’s early mover advantage and continuous innovation keep it at the forefront of this high-margin segment.
TOPCon Laser Selective Thinning (TCP) Mass Production Orders Secured. TCP technology helps reduce silver paste consumption and improve cell efficiency. Securing mass production orders validates the commercial viability and scalability of this solution.
TOPCon Laser Isolation Passivation (TCI) Smooth Mass Production Ramp-up. TCI is crucial for minimizing recombination losses at the cell edges. The smooth ramp-up indicates strong customer adoption and process maturity.
Module Assembly New Laser Welding Process Delivered. Compatible with BC, TOPCon, and various module formats. This versatility reduces the risk of technological obsolescence. By offering a welding solution that works across multiple cell types, DR Laser hedges against uncertainty in which N-type technology will dominate the module market.

C. Customer Concentration and Stickiness
The report highlights the company’s focus on "deepening relationships with head customers." In the PV industry, the top tier of manufacturers (e.g., LONGi, Jinko, Trina, Aiko) are driving the technology transition. By co-developing solutions with these leaders, DR Laser creates high switching costs. Once a laser process is integrated into a gigawatt-scale production line, replacing the vendor involves significant requalification risks and downtime. This "stickiness" protects DR Laser’s market share even as competition intensifies in lower-end segments.

3. Second Growth Curve: Diversification into Semiconductors & Advanced Packaging

Perhaps the most compelling aspect of the 2025 annual report is the tangible progress in the non-PV businesses. The company has strategically identified Advanced Packaging, Compound Semiconductors, and New Displays/Light Sources as key pillars for its second growth curve.

A. From "Concept" to "Revenue": The 0-to-1 Breakthrough
For the first time in 2025, DR Laser separately disclosed revenue from "Semiconductor Advanced Packaging and Next-Generation Display Laser Equipment."
* Revenue Contribution: Approximately CNY 350,000.
* Gross Margin: An exceptional 65.84%.
* Analysis: While the absolute revenue figure is small, the strategic significance is profound.
1. Validation: It proves that the technology is not just in the lab but has been accepted by paying customers.
2. Margin Profile: The 65.84% gross margin is significantly higher than the PV segment (~46-49%). This suggests that as this business scales, it will have a disproportionate positive impact on the company’s overall blended margin.
3. Inflection Point: The report describes this as a key node moving from "0 to 1." In venture capital and growth equity terms, this is the stage where technical risk is largely de-risked, and the focus shifts to commercial scaling.

B. Product Portfolio and Technical Capabilities

The company has built a comprehensive portfolio in the semiconductor and display space, leveraging its core competency in ultrafast laser processing.

  1. Advanced Packaging (TGV Technology):

    • Technology: Through-Glass Via (TGV) packaging.
    • Coverage: The company has achieved full coverage of both Wafer-level and Panel-level TGV packaging laser technologies.
    • Status: Shipments have been completed.
    • Market Context: TGV is emerging as a critical technology for next-generation semiconductor packaging, particularly for high-performance computing (HPC) and AI chips. Glass substrates offer better electrical insulation, thermal stability, and signal integrity compared to traditional organic substrates or silicon interposers. DR Laser’s ability to process glass wafers and panels positions it in a high-growth niche aligned with the global AI infrastructure boom.
  2. PCB Ultrafast Laser Drilling:

    • Technology Leveraging: The company is leveraging its prior experience in MWT (Metal Wrap Through) battery perforation and its ongoing R&D in TGV micro-hole technology.
    • Application: Developing ultrafast laser drilling applications for the PCB industry, specifically targeting High-Density Interconnect (HDI) and multi-layer boards.
    • Driver: The global acceleration of AI computing infrastructure requires PCBs with higher density, finer lines, and more layers. Traditional mechanical drilling struggles with the precision required for these advanced boards, creating a demand for laser-based solutions.
    • Outlook: As AI servers and data centers expand, the market space for these specialized PCB processing tools is expected to open up rapidly.

C. Strategic Synergy
The move into semiconductors and PCBs is not a random diversification but a logical extension of DR Laser’s core capabilities.
* Core Competency: Precision laser material processing.
* Transferable Skills: The physics of laser ablation, drilling, and cutting are similar across silicon, glass, and copper-clad laminates. The know-how gained in PV (a high-volume, high-precision industry) provides a strong foundation for entering semiconductor manufacturing, albeit with even stricter tolerance requirements.
* Risk Mitigation: By diversifying away from the highly cyclical PV industry, DR Laser reduces its exposure to single-sector downturns. The semiconductor and AI infrastructure markets have different cycle dynamics, potentially smoothing out earnings volatility over the long term.

4. Financial Forecast and Valuation Analysis

Based on the detailed analysis of the order book, the margin trajectory from product mix shifts, and the nascent contribution from the semiconductor segment, we have updated our financial models for 2026-2028.

A. Revenue Projections

Year Revenue (CNY Mn) YoY Growth (%) Key Drivers
2025A 2,033 0.93% Stabilization in PV capex; high-margin BC mix.
2026E 2,608 28.29% Recovery in PV upgrades; initial scale-up of semiconductor orders; full year impact of BC technology adoption.
2027E 3,049 16.89% Continued growth in semiconductor/PCB segment; steady PV replacement demand.
2028E 3,449 13.14% Maturation of second growth curve; stable market share in PV.
  • 2026 Outlook: We anticipate a significant rebound in revenue growth to 28.29%. This is driven by the conversion of the CNY 1.41 billion contract liability backlog, coupled with the expected acceleration in BC technology adoption. As more PV manufacturers pivot to BC to differentiate their products, the demand for DR Laser’s specialized equipment will surge. Additionally, the semiconductor segment, starting from a low base, will contribute incrementally to top-line growth.
  • 2027-2028 Outlook: Growth moderates to the mid-teens as the base effect normalizes. However, the quality of this revenue improves as the higher-margin semiconductor and advanced packaging businesses constitute a larger share of the total mix.

B. Profitability and Earnings Per Share (EPS)

Year Net Profit (CNY Mn) YoY Growth (%) EPS (CNY) Gross Margin (%) Net Margin (%)
2025A 519 -1.59% 1.895 46.6% 25.5%
2026E 665 28.03% 2.426 47.8% 25.5%
2027E 784 17.96% 2.862 49.1% 25.7%
2028E 892 13.69% 3.254 49.0% 25.8%
  • Margin Expansion Trend: We project a gradual expansion in gross margins from 46.6% in 2025 to ~49% in 2027-2028. This is underpinned by:
    1. Product Mix: Higher contribution from BC equipment and semiconductor tools, both of which command premium pricing due to technical complexity.
    2. Operating Leverage: As revenue grows, fixed R&D and administrative costs will be spread over a larger base, improving operating margins.
    3. Efficiency Gains: Continued optimization in supply chain and manufacturing processes.
  • EPS Growth: The projected EPS growth outpaces revenue growth in 2026 (28% vs 28%) and maintains a strong trajectory thereafter, reflecting the operating leverage and margin expansion.

C. Valuation Metrics

At the current share price of CNY 74.43, the valuation multiples are as follows:

Metric 2025A 2026E 2027E 2028E
P/E (Price-to-Earnings) 32.79x 30.68x 26.01x 22.88x
P/B (Price-to-Book) 4.35x 4.40x 3.76x 3.23x
ROE (Return on Equity) 13.25% 14.35% 14.48% 14.13%
  • P/E Analysis: The forward P/E for 2026 is approximately 31x. For a high-tech equipment manufacturer with a dominant market share in a growing niche (BC laser) and a high-optionality second business (semiconductors), this multiple is reasonable. Historically, leading PV equipment suppliers have traded at premiums during technology transition phases. As the earnings growth accelerates in 2026 and 2027, the P/E multiple compresses to 26x and 23x, respectively, offering an attractive entry point for long-term investors.
  • PEG Ratio: Considering the 3-year CAGR of net profit (2025-2028E) is approximately 19.8%, the 2026 PEG ratio is roughly 1.55x. This is fair for a company with such strong technological moats and diversification potential.
  • ROE Stability: The Return on Equity is projected to stabilize around 14-14.5%, indicating efficient use of shareholder capital. The slight dip in 2028 is likely due to the accumulation of retained earnings increasing the equity base faster than net income growth in the mature phase.

D. Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Health

  • Operating Cash Flow: We forecast a strong recovery in operating cash flow, rising from CNY 116 million in 2025 to CNY 650 million in 2026. This improvement is driven by better working capital management and the collection of receivables from previous large orders.
  • Balance Sheet: The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with low debt levels. The net debt-to-equity ratio is negative (net cash position), reaching -16.02% in 2026E and -31.42% in 2028E. This strong liquidity position provides the flexibility to invest in R&D, pursue strategic M&A, or weather any short-term industry downturns without financial distress.
  • Asset Quality: Inventory turnover days are projected to improve from 553 days in 2025 to 450 days in 2028, indicating more efficient inventory management and faster product delivery cycles.

Risks / Headwinds

While the investment case for DR Laser is robust, investors must be aware of several key risks that could impact the company’s performance and valuation.

1. Technology Penetration and Adoption Risks

  • BC Technology Slowdown: The bullish thesis for 2026-2027 relies heavily on the widespread adoption of BC (Back Contact) technology. If major PV manufacturers delay their BC capacity expansions due to cost concerns or if alternative technologies (such as improved TOPCon or HJT) prove more economically viable, the demand for DR Laser’s BC-specific equipment could fall short of expectations.
  • Semiconductor Commercialization Delay: The semiconductor and advanced packaging business is currently in the early stages. There is a risk that the scaling from "0 to 1" to "1 to 10" takes longer than anticipated. Qualification cycles in the semiconductor industry are notoriously long and rigorous. Any delays in customer validation or yield issues could postpone revenue recognition from this high-margin segment.

2. R&D Execution Risks

  • High R&D Dependency: The company’s competitive edge is predicated on continuous innovation. With R&D expenses exceeding 10% of revenue, there is significant pressure to deliver successful new products. If R&D efforts fail to yield commercially viable solutions in either the PV or semiconductor sectors, the company could lose its technological lead to competitors.
  • Talent Retention: The success of R&D depends on retaining top-tier engineering talent. Increased competition for skilled laser physicists and semiconductor process engineers could drive up labor costs or lead to brain drain.

3. Financial and Operational Risks

  • Accounts Receivable Collection: The PV industry is known for extended payment terms and occasional liquidity issues among downstream players. If major customers face financial distress, DR Laser could face delays in collecting receivables, impacting cash flow and potentially leading to bad debt provisions. The current accounts receivable turnover days are relatively high (177.8 days in 2025), warranting close monitoring.
  • Inventory Impairment: Rapid technological changes can render existing inventory obsolete. If the industry shifts abruptly to a new technology path that DR Laser’s current inventory does not support, the company may need to write down inventory values, hurting profitability. The inventory level remains substantial (CNY 1.569 billion in 2025), posing a risk if demand slows unexpectedly.

4. Macro and Industry Cycle Risks

  • PV Industry Overcapacity: The global PV industry has faced periods of severe overcapacity, leading to price wars and reduced capex. While DR Laser is insulated to some extent by its focus on technology upgrades, a prolonged downturn in the entire PV sector could suppress overall equipment spending.
  • Geopolitical Tensions: Trade barriers, tariffs, or export controls related to solar technology or semiconductor equipment could restrict DR Laser’s access to international markets or key supply chains. Given the global nature of both the PV and semiconductor industries, geopolitical friction is a persistent headwind.

Rating / Sector Outlook

Sector Outlook: Photovoltaic Equipment

The photovoltaic equipment sector is currently undergoing a structural transformation. The era of blind capacity expansion is over, replaced by a phase of technological iteration and efficiency enhancement.
* N-Type Transition: The shift from P-type to N-type cells (TOPCon, HJT, BC) is well underway. This transition requires new equipment and retrofits, creating a replacement cycle that supports equipment vendors even in the absence of massive net capacity additions.
* Consolidation: The industry is consolidating around leaders who can deliver the highest efficiency gains at the lowest cost. Equipment suppliers with strong R&D and close ties to top-tier manufacturers (like DR Laser) are likely to gain market share at the expense of smaller, less innovative competitors.
* Outlook: Neutral to Positive. While volume growth may be muted, value growth per watt is increasing due to technological complexity.

Sector Outlook: Semiconductor Equipment & Advanced Packaging

This sector is experiencing robust growth driven by the AI boom and the need for advanced packaging solutions.
* AI-Driven Demand: The surge in AI computing power requires advanced packaging technologies like TGV, CoWoS, and HDI PCBs. This creates a fertile ground for specialized laser processing equipment.
* Localization Trend: In China, there is a strong push for localization of semiconductor supply chains. Domestic equipment providers like DR Laser are well-positioned to benefit from this policy-driven demand.
* Outlook: Positive. High growth potential, though from a smaller base for DR Laser.

Investment Rating: BUY

We maintain a BUY rating on DR Laser (300776.SZ).
* Justification:
1. Resilient Core: The PV business provides a stable cash flow foundation, supported by a strong order book (CNY 1.41 billion contract liabilities) and leadership in high-margin BC technology.
2. High-Growth Optionality: The semiconductor and advanced packaging business offers significant upside potential. The successful initial shipments and high gross margins (65.84%) validate the technology and suggest a promising trajectory for margin expansion.
3. Attractive Valuation: Trading at ~31x 2026E P/E, the stock offers a reasonable entry point for a company with projected earnings growth of ~28% in 2026 and ~18% in 2027. The dual-engine strategy de-risks the investment profile compared to pure-play PV stocks.
4. Financial Health: Strong balance sheet with net cash position and improving cash flow generation supports sustainable R&D investment and potential shareholder returns.


Investment View

1. The "Dual-Engine" Strategy De-risks the Investment Profile

Traditional PV equipment stocks are often viewed as highly cyclical, with valuations contracting sharply during industry downturns. DR Laser’s strategic pivot towards semiconductors and advanced packaging fundamentally alters this perception. By creating a second revenue stream that is correlated with the AI and semiconductor cycles rather than just the solar cycle, the company reduces its overall earnings volatility. Investors should view DR Laser not just as a solar stock, but as a precision laser processing platform with applications across multiple high-growth industries. This diversification warrants a valuation premium over pure-play peers.

2. BC Technology: The Near-Term Catalyst

The immediate catalyst for stock performance in 2026 will be the adoption rate of BC technology. DR Laser is a clear leader in this space. As more Tier-1 manufacturers announce BC capacity expansions, DR Laser will be the primary beneficiary. The high gross margin of BC equipment (evidenced by the 49.2% Q4 margin) means that every unit of BC equipment sold contributes disproportionately to bottom-line growth. Investors should monitor industry announcements regarding BC capacity additions as a key leading indicator for DR Laser’s order flow.

3. Semiconductor Segment: The Long-Term Value Driver

While the semiconductor revenue is currently small (CNY 350k), it represents the "call option" in the investment thesis. The key metrics to watch in upcoming quarters are:
* Revenue Growth Rate: Can the semiconductor segment grow from thousands to millions, and then to hundreds of millions?
* Customer Wins: Announcements of partnerships with major semiconductor foundries or packaging houses.
* Margin Contribution: As this segment scales, its high margin profile will lift the company’s overall blended gross margin towards the 50%+ range.
If DR Laser can successfully replicate its PV success in the semiconductor space, the total addressable market (TAM) expands significantly, and the valuation multiple could re-rate upwards to reflect its status as a semi-equipment player.

4. Financial Discipline and Shareholder Returns

The company’s commitment to maintaining high R&D spend (>10%) while managing costs effectively demonstrates strong management discipline. The improvement in operating cash flow and the net cash position provide a safety net. Furthermore, the consistent dividend payments (projected DPS of CNY 0.61 in 2026 and CNY 0.70 in 2027) indicate a commitment to returning capital to shareholders, enhancing the total return profile of the investment.

5. Comparative Advantage in Laser Processing

Laser processing is a critical, non-negotiable step in modern high-efficiency manufacturing. Whether it is drilling micro-vias in glass substrates for AI chips, patterning BC solar cells, or welding advanced modules, lasers offer precision and speed that mechanical methods cannot match. DR Laser’s deep expertise in this domain creates a wide moat. Competitors would need years of R&D and customer validation to catch up. This technological stickiness ensures that DR Laser remains a preferred partner for industry leaders.

6. Strategic Recommendations for Investors

  • Accumulate on Weakness: Given the long-term growth trajectory, any short-term volatility caused by broader market sentiment or temporary PV industry news should be viewed as a buying opportunity.
  • Monitor Quarterly Margins: Pay close attention to the gross margin trends. A sustained margin above 48-49% would confirm the successful mix shift towards BC and semiconductor products.
  • Track Semiconductor Milestones: Look for specific disclosures regarding semiconductor order sizes and customer names. These will be the triggers for re-rating the stock.
  • Long-Term Hold: This is a compounder story. The combination of steady PV cash flows and exponential potential in semiconductors makes it suitable for a long-term portfolio holding.

Detailed Financial Appendix & Analysis

To provide a comprehensive view, we delve deeper into the financial statements and ratios provided in the report.

Income Statement Analysis

Revenue Composition and Quality:
The stagnation in 2025 revenue (0.93% growth) masks the underlying improvement in revenue quality. The shift towards high-value-added products means that each Yuan of revenue generates more profit than before. This is evident in the Gross Profit figures, which remained stable at CNY 947 million despite the flat revenue, implying a higher margin mix.

Expense Structure:
* Selling Expenses: Decreased significantly as a percentage of sales, from 3.6% in 2023 to 0.7% in 2025. This indicates strong brand recognition and customer loyalty, reducing the need for aggressive sales spending.
* Administrative Expenses: Stable at around 3.4% of sales, showing good operational control.
* R&D Expenses: The most critical line item. At 11.3% of sales in 2025, it is higher than many peers. This is a deliberate strategic choice to fuel the second growth curve. Investors should view this not as a cost burden, but as an investment in future monopoly rents.

Profitability Ratios:
* EBIT Margin: Improved from 27.6% in 2024 to 30.1% in 2025, and projected to reach 33% in 2026-2028. This expansion is driven by operating leverage and product mix.
* Net Margin: Stabilized around 25.5-25.8%. The consistency here is remarkable for an equipment manufacturer, highlighting the company’s pricing power and cost efficiency.

Balance Sheet Analysis

Asset Structure:
* Current Assets: Constitute over 90% of total assets, typical for an equipment company with significant inventory and receivables.
* Inventory: At CNY 1.569 billion, inventory is a major asset. The projected decrease in inventory turnover days (from 553 to 450) suggests management is actively optimizing supply chain logistics to free up working capital.
* Receivables: At CNY 1.57 billion, receivables are high. The projected improvement in turnover days (from 177 to 170) is modest, indicating that collection efficiency remains a key area for management focus.

Liability and Equity:
* Low Leverage: The company has virtually no long-term debt. Short-term borrowings are negligible (CNY 3 million). This conservative capital structure minimizes financial risk and interest expense burden.
* Equity Growth: Retained earnings are growing steadily, increasing shareholder equity from CNY 3.918 billion in 2025 to CNY 6.309 billion in 2028. This organic growth in equity supports the company’s asset expansion without the need for dilutive equity raises.

Cash Flow Analysis

Operating Cash Flow (OCF):
* 2025 Reality: OCF was CNY 116 million, a significant improvement from the negative CNY -164 million in 2024. This turnaround indicates better working capital management.
* Future Projection: The forecasted jump to CNY 650 million in 2026 is ambitious but plausible given the expected revenue growth and margin expansion. Strong OCF is crucial for funding R&D and potential M&A without relying on external financing.

Investing Cash Flow:
* CapEx: Capital expenditures are moderate (CNY 76-113 million annually), reflecting the asset-light nature of the equipment design and assembly business. Most value is created through intellectual property, not heavy machinery.
* Investments: The company makes strategic investments (CNY 200-500 million annually), likely in financial products or strategic stakes in supply chain partners. This helps generate additional non-operating income.

Financing Cash Flow:
* Dividends: The company pays consistent dividends, as seen in the financing outflows. This is a positive signal for income-focused investors.
* No Debt Issuance: The lack of debt issuance confirms the self-funding nature of the business.

Valuation Sensitivity Analysis

To assess the robustness of our BUY rating, we consider various scenarios:

Base Case (Our Forecast):
* 2026 Net Profit: CNY 665 million.
* 2026 P/E: 31x.
* Outcome: Fairly valued with upside from earnings beats.

Bull Case:
* Assumption: Faster-than-expected BC adoption and successful large-scale semiconductor orders.
* Impact: 2026 Net Profit could reach CNY 700 million+.
* Valuation: Market may re-rate P/E to 35-40x due to semiconductor hype.
* Upside: Significant potential for share price appreciation >30%.

Bear Case:
* Assumption: PV industry downturn deepens; BC adoption stalls; semiconductor delays.
* Impact: 2026 Net Profit could miss at CNY 600 million.
* Valuation: P/E could compress to 25x.
* Downside: Limited downside due to strong balance sheet and cash flow, but stock could underperform in the short term.

Given the asymmetry of risks (limited downside due to financial strength, significant upside from tech breakthroughs), the risk-reward profile favors the bulls.


Conclusion

DR Laser stands at a pivotal juncture in its corporate evolution. The 2025 annual report confirms that the company has successfully navigated the trough of the PV cycle, maintaining profitability through product innovation and cost control. More importantly, it has laid the foundation for a transformative diversification into the semiconductor and advanced packaging sectors.

The "Dual-Engine" strategy is no longer just a concept; it is yielding tangible results, evidenced by the high-margin semiconductor revenue and the robust order book in PV. The company’s technological leadership in BC laser processing provides a strong near-term catalyst, while the semiconductor business offers a compelling long-term growth narrative aligned with the global AI trend.

With a strong balance sheet, consistent cash flow generation, and a clear path to earnings growth, DR Laser is well-positioned to outperform its peers. We recommend institutional investors BUY the stock, viewing it as a high-quality compounder with exposure to both the renewable energy transition and the semiconductor revolution. The current valuation offers an attractive entry point for capturing the upside from the expected earnings acceleration in 2026 and beyond.


Disclaimer

This report is prepared by Guojin Securities Co., Ltd. for institutional investors only. It is based on information believed to be reliable, but Guojin Securities does not guarantee its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed herein are subject to change without notice. This report does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any securities. Investors should conduct their own independent research and consult with financial advisors before making investment decisions. Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Guojin Securities Research Institute
Analyst: Yao Yao
Contact: yaoy@gjzq.com.cn
Address: 5th Floor, Zizhu International Building, 1088 Fangdian Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai, 201204, China.