Sungrow Power Supply (300274.SZ): 2025 Annual Review – Short-term Margin Pressure Amidst Robust Storage Growth and Emerging AIDC Potential
Date: April 1, 2026
Rating: BUY (Maintained)
Current Price: CNY 150.76
Target Price: Implied Upside based on 20x-22x Forward P/E
Analysts: Zeng Duohong, Guo Yanan, Hu Junying (Dongwu Securities Institute)
Executive Summary
Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. ("Sungrow" or the "Company"), the global leader in solar inverters and energy storage systems, released its full-year 2025 financial results. The Company demonstrated resilient top-line growth and strong profitability despite a challenging macroeconomic environment and specific headwinds in the fourth quarter. For the full year 2025, Sungrow reported total revenue of CNY 89.18 billion, representing a year-over-year (YoY) increase of 14.55%. Net profit attributable to shareholders reached CNY 13.46 billion, up 21.97% YoY. The gross margin for the full year improved by 1.9 percentage points (pct) to 31.8%, reflecting the favorable product mix shift towards higher-margin energy storage solutions and efficient cost management in the inverter segment.
However, the fourth quarter (Q4) of 2025 presented notable volatility. Q4 revenue declined 18.4% YoY and 0.4% quarter-over-quarter (QoQ) to CNY 22.78 billion. More significantly, Q4 net profit dropped 54% YoY and 61.9% QoQ to CNY 1.58 billion, with gross margins contracting to 23%. This contraction was primarily driven by a high base effect from high-margin project recognitions in Q3, coupled with the delayed impact of declining contract prices, foreign exchange fluctuations, rising lithium carbonate costs, and tariff implications in Q4.
Despite the short-term margin compression in Q4, the structural growth drivers for Sungrow remain intact. The Energy Storage System (ESS) business continues to be the primary growth engine, with revenues surging 49.4% YoY in 2025 and shipments reaching 43 GWh (+54% YoY). Looking ahead to 2026, we project ESS shipments to exceed 60 GWh, driven by accelerated demand in Europe and the Asia-Pacific region. Furthermore, the Company is strategically positioning itself in the AI Data Center (AIDC) power supply sector, opening a potential third growth curve.
In light of the Q4 margin pressure and evolving cost dynamics, we have adjusted our earnings forecasts for 2026 and 2027 downwards. We now estimate net profits of CNY 15.01 billion for 2026 and CNY 18.15 billion for 2027. We also introduce a 2028 forecast of CNY 22.78 billion. These estimates imply YoY growth rates of 11.5%, 20.9%, and 25.5% respectively. At the current share price of CNY 150.76, the stock trades at approximately 20.8x, 17.2x, and 13.7x forward P/E for 2026, 2027, and 2028. Given the Company’s dominant market position, the sustained high growth in global energy storage, and the long-term potential of its AI-related power solutions, we maintain our BUY rating. We believe the current valuation offers an attractive entry point for long-term institutional investors, as the market may be over-discounting the transient Q4 margin issues while underappreciating the scalability of the storage and AIDC segments.
Key Takeaways
1. Financial Performance: Strong Full-Year Growth Masking Q4 Volatility
Sungrow’s 2025 financial performance underscores its ability to deliver consistent growth in a maturing renewable energy market. The full-year results highlight the effectiveness of the Company’s global diversification strategy and its successful pivot towards integrated energy storage solutions.
Full-Year 2025 Highlights:
* Revenue Growth: Total revenue reached CNY 89.18 billion, a 14.55% increase from CNY 77.86 billion in 2024. This growth outpaces many peers in the pure-play inverter sector, validating the success of the "Solar + Storage" dual-engine strategy.
* Profitability Expansion: Net profit attributable to shareholders grew faster than revenue, rising 21.97% to CNY 13.46 billion. This operating leverage resulted in an expansion of the net profit margin by 0.9 pct to 15.1%.
* Gross Margin Improvement: The consolidated gross margin improved to 31.8% (+1.9 pct YoY). This improvement was largely driven by the higher proportion of revenue contributed by the Energy Storage Systems segment, which typically commands better margins than standalone inverters in the current cycle, and stable pricing power in key overseas markets.
* Cash Flow Strength: Operating cash flow for 2025 stood at CNY 16.92 billion, a robust 40.2% YoY increase. This indicates strong working capital management and healthy collection of receivables, crucial for sustaining R&D and global expansion.
Q4 2025 Dissection:
The fourth quarter results deviated significantly from the full-year trend, warranting a detailed analysis to separate transient factors from structural shifts.
* Revenue Decline: Q4 revenue of CNY 22.78 billion represented an 18.4% YoY decline. This was partly due to seasonal recognition patterns and a deliberate slowdown in certain low-margin project deliveries.
* Margin Compression: The most concerning metric was the drop in gross margin to 23% in Q4, down 4.5 pct YoY and a sharp 12.9 pct QoQ. Several factors converged to create this perfect storm:
1. High Base Effect: Q3 2025 saw the recognition of several large-scale, high-margin energy storage projects. The absence of similar high-margin recognitions in Q4 created a stark sequential contrast.
2. Price Adjustments: Contract prices signed in late 2024 and early 2025 began to reflect increased competition and customer pressure, particularly in the European and Chinese domestic markets.
3. Cost Headwinds: The rise in lithium carbonate prices during Q4 increased battery cell costs. While Sungrow has pass-through mechanisms, there is often a lag between cost increases and price adjustments in fixed-price contracts.
4. FX and Tariffs: Adverse foreign exchange movements and the anticipation or implementation of new trade tariffs in key markets impacted the bottom line.
* Expense Rigidity: Period expenses in Q4 rose 37.7% YoY to CNY 2.94 billion, with the expense ratio increasing to 12.9%. This suggests that while revenue dipped, fixed and semi-fixed costs (R&D, sales networks) remained elevated, further squeezing operating margins.
Table 1: Sungrow Power Supply – Key Financial Metrics (2024A - 2028E)
| Metric | 2024A | 2025A | YoY Change (%) | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue (CNY Mn) | 77,857 | 89,184 | 14.55% | 100,430 | 116,512 | 135,625 |
| Gross Profit (CNY Mn) | ~23,500 | ~28,389 | ~20.8% | ~29,024 | ~34,021 | ~40,688 |
| Gross Margin (%) | 29.9% | 31.8% | +1.9 ppt | 28.9% | 29.2% | 30.0% |
| Net Profit Attr. (CNY Mn) | 11,036 | 13,461 | 21.97% | 15,009 | 18,150 | 22,775 |
| Net Margin (%) | 14.2% | 15.1% | +0.9 ppt | 15.0% | 15.6% | 16.8% |
| EPS (Diluted, CNY) | 5.32 | 6.49 | 21.99% | 7.24 | 8.75 | 10.99 |
| P/E (Current Price) | 28.32x | 23.22x | - | 20.82x | 17.22x | 13.72x |
Source: Dongwu Securities Institute Estimates, Company Reports
The divergence between the strong full-year performance and the weak Q4 highlights the importance of looking beyond quarterly noise. The full-year margin expansion confirms that Sungrow’s product portfolio is shifting towards higher value-added solutions. The Q4 dip, while severe, appears largely cyclical and related to timing differences in project recognition and temporary cost spikes, rather than a permanent erosion of competitive advantage.
2. Business Segment Analysis: Storage Leads, Inverters Stabilize, Development Contracts
Sungrow’s business model is diversified across three main pillars: Photovoltaic (PV) Inverters, Energy Storage Systems (ESS), and New Energy Investment Development. The performance of each segment reveals distinct dynamics.
A. Photovoltaic Inverters: Mature Market, Stable Margins
The PV inverter segment remains the cash cow of the business, providing stable revenue and high margins, although growth has slowed as the global solar installation base matures.
- Revenue & Volume: In 2025, PV inverter revenue totaled CNY 31.14 billion, a modest 6.9% YoY increase. Shipment volume reached 143 GW, which represents a slight decline compared to the previous year. This volume stagnation reflects the broader slowdown in global solar installation growth rates and intense competition in the Chinese domestic market. However, Sungrow maintained its leadership position, benefiting from brand loyalty and bankability in overseas markets.
- Profitability: The gross margin for the inverter segment improved significantly by 3.8 pct to 34.7%. This margin expansion is a testament to Sungrow’s ability to optimize costs and maintain pricing power in premium markets (Europe, North America, Middle East). The margin profile remained relatively stable throughout the year, with H1 at 35.7% and H2 at 33.6%, indicating resilience against raw material price fluctuations.
- Strategic Outlook: While volume growth is limited, the focus has shifted to profitability and market share retention in high-value regions. The introduction of next-generation string inverters and microinverters for residential and commercial applications continues to support average selling prices (ASPs). The segment is expected to remain a steady contributor to cash flow, funding growth in other areas.
B. Energy Storage Systems (ESS): The Primary Growth Engine
The ESS segment is unequivocally the driver of Sungrow’s future growth. It has transitioned from a supplementary business to a core pillar, contributing more revenue than the inverter segment in 2025.
- Revenue & Volume: ESS revenue surged 49.4% YoY to CNY 37.29 billion. Shipment volume reached 43 GWh, a 54% increase from 2024. This outperformance relative to the industry average highlights Sungrow’s strong execution capabilities and its ability to secure large-scale utility-grade projects globally.
- Profitability Dynamics: The gross margin for ESS stood at 36.5%, a slight decrease of 0.2 pct YoY. While still highly profitable, the Q4 margin compression was most acute in this segment. As noted, Q3 benefited from the recognition of high-margin projects, setting a difficult comparative base for Q4. Additionally, Q4 saw the impact of:
- Lower Signing Prices: Competitive bidding in key markets led to lower contract values for new orders.
- Input Cost Inflation: Rising lithium carbonate prices increased cell costs.
- Tariff & FX Impacts: Trade barriers and currency fluctuations eroded some of the international premium.
- Mitigation Strategies: Sungrow is actively managing these pressures. The Company is implementing price pass-through mechanisms for raw material increases. Technologically, the shift towards larger capacity cells (e.g., 300Ah+ cells) is helping to reduce balance-of-system (BOS) costs and improve overall system efficiency, thereby offsetting some of the cell cost inflation.
- 2026 Outlook: We forecast ESS shipments to exceed 60 GWh in 2026, representing a growth rate of over 50%. This growth will be geographically diversified, with Europe and the Asia-Pacific region expected to see exceptional growth rates of 80-90%. This regional shift is strategic, as these markets offer better margins and less intense price competition compared to the saturated Chinese domestic market. The global demand for grid-scale storage, driven by renewable penetration targets and grid stability needs, provides a robust tailwind for this segment.
C. New Energy Investment Development: Strategic Contraction
The investment development segment, which involves the construction and sale of solar/wind farms, has been strategically scaled back to reduce capital intensity and balance sheet risk.
- Performance: Revenue from this segment fell 21.2% YoY to CNY 16.56 billion. Gross margin declined by 4.9 pct to 14.5%.
- Margin Trend: There was a significant deterioration in H2 2025, with margins dropping to 10.8% compared to 18.1% in H1. This reflects the completion of higher-margin projects in the first half and a shift towards lower-margin, faster-turnover projects or potentially unfavorable settlement terms in the second half.
- Strategic Role: This segment is no longer viewed as a primary growth driver but rather as a tool to facilitate equipment sales (inverters and storage) and manage project pipelines. The reduction in revenue contribution improves the overall quality of Sungrow’s earnings, shifting the mix towards recurring, high-margin equipment sales rather than one-off project development profits.
Table 2: Segment Breakdown – 2025 Performance
| Segment | Revenue (CNY Mn) | YoY Growth (%) | Gross Margin (%) | Margin Change (ppt) | Key Drivers/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV Inverters | 31,140 | +6.9% | 34.7% | +3.8 | Stable shipments, premium market focus, cost optimization. |
| Energy Storage | 37,290 | +49.4% | 36.5% | -0.2 | High volume growth (43 GWh), Q4 margin pressure from costs/FX. |
| Inv. Development | 16,560 | -21.2% | 14.5% | -4.9 | Strategic contraction, H2 margin decline. |
| Other/Unallocated | ~4,194 | N/A | N/A | N/A | Includes services, parts, and other emerging businesses. |
| Consolidated | 89,184 | +14.55% | 31.8% | +1.9 | Mix shift to higher margin Storage/Inverter. |
Source: Dongwu Securities Institute Estimates, Company Reports
3. Operational Efficiency, Cash Flow, and Balance Sheet Health
Sungrow’s operational metrics in 2025 demonstrate a company that is growing responsibly, with a strong focus on cash generation and asset quality.
Expense Management:
Total period expenses for 2025 were CNY 10.76 billion, an increase of 27.9% YoY. The expense ratio rose by 1.3 pct to 12.1%.
* R&D Investment: A significant portion of this increase is attributed to sustained R&D spending, crucial for maintaining technological leadership in both inverter topology and storage system integration. R&D expenses totaled CNY 4.18 billion in 2025.
* Sales & Admin: Sales expenses rose to support the global expansion of the storage business, particularly in new markets like Europe and APAC. Administrative costs remained controlled.
* Q4 Spike: Q4 expenses rose 37.7% YoY, contributing to the profit miss. This includes year-end accruals and potentially higher marketing costs to secure orders for the following year.
Cash Flow and Working Capital:
* Operating Cash Flow (OCF): The standout metric for 2025 is the CNY 16.92 billion in OCF, up 40.2% YoY. This robust cash generation validates the quality of earnings. In Q4 alone, OCF was CNY 7.0 billion, a massive 326% QoQ increase, indicating strong collections at year-end.
* Inventory Management: Inventory levels at year-end 2025 were CNY 27.26 billion, a decrease of 6.1% from the beginning of the year. This destocking is positive, suggesting that the Company is efficiently matching production with demand and avoiding excessive buildup in a potentially slowing market.
* Capital Expenditure (CapEx): CapEx for 2025 was CNY 2.99 billion, up 7.2% YoY. Q4 CapEx was CNY 930 million, up 53.6% QoQ. This spending is likely directed towards expanding storage assembly capacity and R&D facilities, supporting the projected 60 GWh+ shipment target for 2026.
Asset Impairment and Risk Provisioning:
Sungrow adopted a conservative approach to asset valuation in 2025.
* Asset Impairment Losses: The Company recorded CNY 1.38 billion in asset impairment losses, an increase of CNY 600 million YoY. This was primarily driven by impairments on power stations in Vietnam and other long-stalled projects, as well as inventory write-downs.
* Credit Impairment Losses: Credit impairment losses totaled CNY 800 million, a decrease of CNY 200 million YoY, mainly related to accounts receivable provisions.
* Interpretation: While these impairments negatively impacted 2025 profits, they represent a "cleaning of the house." By writing off problematic assets and provisioning for risky receivables, Sungrow is strengthening its balance sheet for future growth. The fact that credit impairments decreased suggests an improvement in the quality of its customer base or collection efforts.
Employee Stock Ownership Plan (ESOP):
In a move to align interests and boost morale, Sungrow launched an ESOP draft with a fundraising cap of CNY 1 billion. The plan has a duration of 60 months. The incentive fund for 2025 has already been accrued in the financial statements. This signals management’s confidence in the Company’s long-term prospects and serves as a retention tool for key talent in a competitive industry.
4. Future Growth Catalysts: AI Data Centers (AIDC) and Global Storage Expansion
Beyond the core solar and storage businesses, Sungrow is cultivating new growth vectors, most notably in the realm of AI infrastructure.
The AIDC Opportunity:
As artificial intelligence models grow in complexity, the power demands of data centers are skyrocketing. Traditional data center power solutions are often inefficient for the fluctuating, high-density loads required by AI training clusters.
* Product Fit: Sungrow’s expertise in power electronics, grid interaction, and thermal management positions it uniquely to provide specialized power supply and energy storage solutions for AI Data Centers (AIDC).
* Strategic Layout: The Company has been actively laying out its AIDC product line, as highlighted in previous reports (Aug 2025, Oct 2025). This includes high-efficiency UPS systems, modular power supplies, and integrated storage solutions that can handle peak shaving and backup power for data centers.
* Long-term Potential: While currently a small contributor to revenue, the AIDC segment represents a high-margin, high-growth "third curve." As global tech giants expand their AI infrastructure, the demand for reliable, efficient, and green power solutions will surge. Sungrow’s brand reputation in power reliability gives it a competitive edge in entering this lucrative market.
Global Storage Expansion:
The primary near-to-mid-term catalyst remains the global expansion of energy storage.
* Europe & APAC: We expect these regions to drive the next wave of growth. Europe’s need for energy independence and grid stability, coupled with APAC’s rapid industrialization and renewable adoption, creates a fertile ground for Sungrow’s utility-scale and C&I storage solutions.
* Technology Leadership: Sungrow’s continued innovation in liquid-cooled storage systems and grid-forming inverters allows it to command a premium in markets where technical performance and safety are paramount.
* Cost Pass-Through: The ability to pass through lithium cost increases and utilize larger cells to reduce BOS costs will help stabilize margins in 2026, even if headline ASPs remain under pressure.
Risks / Headwinds
While the long-term outlook for Sungrow is positive, investors must be aware of several key risks that could impact financial performance and stock valuation.
1. Intensifying Competition and Price Wars
The solar inverter and energy storage markets are becoming increasingly crowded.
* Inverter Sector: Domestic Chinese competitors are aggressively pricing products to gain market share, which could spill over into international markets. While Sungrow competes on quality and brand, prolonged price wars could compress margins further.
* Storage Sector: The barrier to entry for system integration is lowering. Numerous players are entering the storage market, leading to intense bidding for utility-scale projects. If Sungrow cannot differentiate its offerings through technology or service, it may face pressure to lower prices, impacting the 36.5% gross margin seen in 2025.
2. Policy and Regulatory Uncertainty
Renewable energy is heavily dependent on government policies.
* Trade Barriers: The imposition of tariffs (e.g., in the US, EU, or India) on Chinese solar and storage products could significantly impact Sungrow’s profitability in these key markets. The Q4 margin compression was partly attributed to tariff impacts, highlighting this vulnerability.
* Subsidy Changes: Reductions in subsidies for solar or storage installations in key markets (such as Germany, Australia, or various US states) could dampen demand growth.
* Grid Codes: Stricter grid connection requirements could increase compliance costs or delay project approvals.
3. Raw Material Price Volatility
- Lithium Carbonate: The price of lithium carbonate is volatile. While Sungrow has pass-through mechanisms, there is a time lag. Sharp increases, as seen in Q4 2025, can temporarily squeeze margins if contract prices are fixed. Conversely, sharp decreases could lead to inventory write-downs.
- Other Components: Prices of semiconductors (IGBTs), copper, and steel also influence production costs. Supply chain disruptions or price spikes in these materials could adversely affect profitability.
4. Foreign Exchange Fluctuations
Sungrow generates a significant portion of its revenue overseas. Fluctuations in the USD, EUR, and other currencies against the CNY can have a material impact on reported earnings. The Q4 2025 results were negatively impacted by FX movements. Hedging strategies can mitigate but not eliminate this risk.
5. Execution Risk in New Markets (AIDC)
The AIDC business is in its early stages. Success in this sector requires different sales channels, customer relationships, and product certifications compared to traditional utility-scale solar/storage. Failure to gain traction in this high-expectation segment could lead to wasted R&D investment and missed growth opportunities.
6. Asset Impairment Risks
The Company holds significant inventory and receivables. Further impairments on stalled projects (like the Vietnam station mentioned) or obsolete inventory could drag on future earnings. The conservative provisioning in 2025 is a positive step, but the risk persists in a rapidly changing technological landscape.
Rating / Sector Outlook
Sector Outlook: Resilient Growth Amidst Transition
The global renewable energy sector is transitioning from a phase of explosive, subsidy-driven growth to a more mature, grid-integration-focused phase.
* Solar: Global solar installations are expected to grow at a steady, albeit slower, pace. The focus is shifting from pure capacity addition to grid stability and efficiency. This favors established players like Sungrow who offer advanced grid-support features.
* Energy Storage: This segment is in a high-growth phase. As renewable penetration increases, the need for storage becomes critical. We expect global storage installations to grow at a CAGR of 30-40% over the next five years. Sungrow is well-positioned to capture a disproportionate share of this growth due to its scale, technology, and global footprint.
* AI Infrastructure: The intersection of energy and AI is a nascent but high-potential theme. Companies that can provide efficient, reliable power solutions for data centers will enjoy premium valuations.
Investment Rating: BUY (Maintained)
We maintain our BUY rating on Sungrow Power Supply.
Rationale:
1. Valuation Attractiveness: At a forward P/E of ~20.8x for 2026 and ~17.2x for 2027, Sungrow is trading at a reasonable multiple given its expected earnings growth (11.5% in 2026, 20.9% in 2027). The market appears to have over-penalized the stock for the Q4 2025 margin miss, creating a buying opportunity.
2. Dominant Market Position: Sungrow is a global leader in both inverters and storage. Its brand equity, bankability, and extensive service network provide a moat that is difficult for competitors to replicate.
3. Structural Growth Drivers: The energy storage business is growing at >50% annually, offsetting the slower growth in inverters. The geographic diversification into Europe and APAC reduces reliance on any single market.
4. Optionality in AIDC: The potential entry into the AI data center power market provides a valuable call option on future growth, which is not fully reflected in the current valuation.
5. Strong Cash Generation: The robust operating cash flow supports R&D, dividends, and strategic investments, ensuring financial flexibility.
Target Price Considerations:
While a specific target price is not explicitly recalculated in this text-based format, the implied valuation based on peer comparisons and historical averages suggests significant upside. Applying a 25x P/E to the 2026 EPS estimate of CNY 7.24 would imply a target price of approximately CNY 181, representing ~20% upside from the current level of CNY 150.76. Given the long-term growth trajectory, a premium valuation is justified.
Investment View
Core Investment Logic
Sungrow Power Supply represents a high-quality compounder in the renewable energy space. The investment thesis rests on three pillars:
- The Storage Supercycle: We are in the early innings of the global energy storage supercycle. Sungrow is not just a participant but a leader in this space. The shift from 43 GWh in 2025 to an estimated 60+ GWh in 2026 demonstrates the scalability of its business model. As storage becomes indispensable for grid stability, Sungrow’s integrated solutions (inverter + storage + EMS) will become the standard, driving market share gains.
- Margin Resilience and Recovery: While Q4 2025 margins were disappointing, they were influenced by transient factors (high base, FX, timing). The full-year margin expansion to 31.8% proves the underlying profitability of the business model. We expect margins to stabilize and potentially recover in 2026 as the Company implements cost-saving measures (larger cells), passes through raw material costs, and benefits from a richer product mix in Europe and APAC. The conservative impairment provisioning in 2025 also clears the deck for cleaner earnings in the future.
- Technological Moat and Diversification: Sungrow’s R&D intensity ensures it stays ahead of the technology curve. From grid-forming inverters to liquid-cooled storage and now AIDC power solutions, the Company continuously innovates. This technological leadership allows it to compete on value rather than just price, protecting margins in a competitive landscape. The diversification into AIDC opens a new, high-margin revenue stream that could re-rate the stock in the long term.
Financial Forecast and Valuation Analysis
We have updated our financial model to reflect the Q4 2025 results and the changing cost environment.
Earnings Revisions:
* 2026 Estimate: We lowered our 2026 net profit forecast from CNY 17.2 billion to CNY 15.01 billion. This adjustment accounts for the lingering effects of Q4 margin pressure, potential ongoing competition, and the lag in price pass-throughs. However, we still expect double-digit growth (11.5%) driven by volume expansion in storage.
* 2027 Estimate: We lowered our 2027 net profit forecast from CNY 19.3 billion to CNY 18.15 billion. Despite the lower base, we maintain a strong growth expectation of 20.9%, assuming margin recovery and continued storage dominance.
* 2028 Estimate: We introduce a 2028 forecast of CNY 22.78 billion, implying 25.5% growth. This assumes the maturation of the AIDC business and sustained global storage demand.
Valuation Metrics:
| Year | Est. Net Profit (CNY Mn) | EPS (CNY) | Current P/E | Forward P/E | PEG Ratio (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | 13,461 | 6.49 | 23.22x | - | - |
| 2026E | 15,009 | 7.24 | - | 20.82x | 1.81 |
| 2027E | 18,150 | 8.75 | - | 17.22x | 0.82 |
| 2028E | 22,775 | 10.99 | - | 13.72x | 0.54 |
Note: PEG Ratio calculated using Forward P/E divided by Expected Net Profit Growth Rate for the respective year.
The valuation table illustrates that Sungrow is becoming increasingly attractive on a forward-looking basis. The 2027 P/E of 17.2x and a PEG ratio below 1.0 suggest that the stock is undervalued relative to its growth potential. The market is currently pricing in a degree of pessimism regarding margin sustainability that we believe is overstated.
Strategic Recommendations for Institutional Investors
- Accumulate on Weakness: The Q4 margin miss has created a dislocation between price and intrinsic value. Long-term investors should view current levels as an attractive entry point.
- Monitor Q1 2026 Margins: The key near-term catalyst will be the Q1 2026 results. Investors should watch for signs of margin stabilization or recovery. If margins hold above 25-27% in Q1, it will confirm that the Q4 dip was an anomaly, likely triggering a re-rating.
- Track AIDC Progress: Keep a close eye on announcements regarding AIDC contracts or partnerships. Any significant win in this sector could serve as a major positive catalyst, demonstrating the viability of the third growth curve.
- Geographic Diversification Benefits: Pay attention to the revenue mix. An increasing share of revenue from Europe and APAC (with higher margins) will be a positive signal for profitability.
- Risk Management: Be mindful of macroeconomic risks, particularly FX rates and trade policy changes. Hedging strategies or portfolio diversification can mitigate these systemic risks.
Conclusion
Sungrow Power Supply stands at a pivotal juncture. It has successfully navigated the transition from a pure-play inverter manufacturer to a comprehensive clean energy power electronics giant. The 2025 annual results, while marred by a difficult Q4, confirm the strength of its core businesses and the success of its strategic pivot to energy storage.
The short-term margin pressure is real but manageable. The Company’s strong cash flow, conservative accounting, and proactive cost management provide a solid foundation for weathering these headwinds. More importantly, the long-term growth drivers—global storage adoption and the emerging AI power market—are stronger than ever.
We believe the market’s reaction to the Q4 results has been overly negative, creating an attractive risk-reward profile for long-term investors. With a robust balance sheet, a leading market position, and a clear path to double-digit earnings growth, Sungrow remains a top pick in the renewable energy sector. We reaffirm our BUY rating, confident that the Company will deliver sustainable value creation in the years to come.
Appendix: Detailed Financial Tables
Income Statement Forecast (CNY Million)
| Item | 2025A | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | 89,184 | 100,430 | 116,512 | 135,625 |
| Cost of Revenue | 60,795 | 71,406 | 82,490 | 94,938 |
| Gross Profit | 28,389 | 29,024 | 34,022 | 40,687 |
| Gross Margin % | 31.83% | 28.90% | 29.20% | 30.00% |
| Selling Expenses | 4,832 | 5,022 | 5,709 | 5,968 |
| Admin Expenses | 1,715 | 1,707 | 2,097 | 2,306 |
| R&D Expenses | 4,175 | 4,218 | 4,777 | 5,425 |
| Finance Costs | 40 | 24 | (23) | 58 |
| Other Income/Expenses | 1,358 | 954 | 1,099 | 1,280 |
| Impairment Losses | (2,185) | (500) | (200) | (200) |
| Operating Profit | 16,295 | 18,056 | 21,836 | 27,402 |
| Non-Operating Net | (35) | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Pre-Tax Profit | 16,260 | 18,066 | 21,846 | 27,412 |
| Income Tax | 2,727 | 2,981 | 3,605 | 4,523 |
| Net Profit | 13,533 | 15,085 | 18,241 | 22,889 |
| Minority Interest | 72 | 75 | 91 | 114 |
| Net Profit Attr. | 13,461 | 15,009 | 18,150 | 22,775 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 6.49 | 7.24 | 8.75 | 10.99 |
Balance Sheet Highlights (CNY Million)
| Item | 2025A | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | 118,679 | 158,379 | 176,064 | 213,869 |
| Current Assets | 95,428 | 134,367 | 151,470 | 188,771 |
| - Cash & Equivalents | 33,829 | 55,389 | 57,678 | 83,657 |
| - Receivables | 27,856 | 38,725 | 45,698 | 51,254 |
| - Inventory | 27,255 | 32,838 | 39,583 | 43,952 |
| Non-Current Assets | 23,251 | 24,012 | 24,594 | 25,098 |
| Total Liabilities | 68,908 | 93,522 | 92,966 | 107,882 |
| Current Liabilities | 57,228 | 81,842 | 81,286 | 96,202 |
| Non-Current Liab. | 11,680 | 11,680 | 11,680 | 11,680 |
| Total Equity | 49,772 | 64,857 | 83,098 | 105,987 |
| Attr. to Shareholders | 46,611 | 61,620 | 79,770 | 102,545 |
| Debt-to-Asset % | 58.06% | 59.05% | 52.80% | 50.44% |
Cash Flow Statement Highlights (CNY Million)
| Item | 2025A | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating CF | 16,918 | 22,340 | 2,874 | 25,970 |
| Investing CF | (3,271) | (2,821) | (2,252) | (2,233) |
| Financing CF | (9,294) | 991 | 1,017 | 1,581 |
| Net Change in Cash | 4,281 | 20,510 | 1,639 | 25,319 |
| CapEx | (2,986) | (1,877) | (1,800) | (1,838) |
Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. The forecasts and estimates are subject to change based on market conditions and company performance. Investors should conduct their own due diligence before making any investment decisions.